Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-28T21:15:00Z 2013-10-01T21:48:07Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 28, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Culver Academies Invitational

AT CULVER

Closed Division

1. John Glenn 118, 7. Hebron 196, 13. Hanover Central 387, 15. Morgan Township 414, 16. Washington Township 456, 17. South Central 494, 18. LaCrosse 495, 20. Kouts 499, 26. Westville 725.

Winner and top local runners

1. Ben Savage (MT) 16:42, 7. Bryan Flannery (SC) 17:22, 13. Nate Rhodes (L) 17:30, 25. Scott Crawley (H) 18:01, 26. Mike Ferrell (K) 18:02, 27. Grant Hamstra (K) 18:05, 30. Mike York (HC) 18:09, 32. Giovanni Phan (H) 18:12, 43. Ryan Witt (H) 18:25, 47. Michael MacNeill (H) 18:31.

Open Division

1. Indianapolis Brebeuf 122, 2. LaPorte 127, 5. Chesterton 199, 9. Kankakee Valley 268, 13. Michigan City 317.

Winner and top local runners

1. David Kampf (New Prairie) 16:24, 5. Sam Miller (LP) 16:37, 11. Travis Conley (KV) 16:54, 13. Mitch Wilborn (C) 16:58, 14. Braden Griffin (LP) 17:04, 17. Bryce Gawronski (KV) 17:09, 24. Dakota Merkel (LP) 17:20, 26. Jacob Adams (MC) 17:26, 33. Alex Genteski (C) 17:38, 34. Jonah Noel (C) 17:39, 40. Payton Riehle (LP) 17:39, 46. Parker Whitmore (C) 17:47, 47. Gavin Gresham (MC) 17:49, 49. Tim Dickson (LP) 17:52. 

Elite Division

1. Carmel 57, 4. Illiana Christian 178, 12. Crown Point 318, 13. Valparaiso 329, 14. Munster 352, 18. Lake Central 486, 19. Portage 509.

Winner and top local runners

1. Zach Panning (Fort Wayne Concordia) 15:26, 8. Anthony Didion (LP) 16:03, 10. Nick Fiene (IC) 16:06, 14. Tyler Gray (CP) 16:08, 21. Ryan Kritzer (M) 16:18, 28. Tony Wondaal (IC) 16:26, 30. Andrew Jankowski (V) 16:28, 34. Tommy Bolanowski (M) 16:34, 39. Nick Wondaal (IC) 16:41, 42. Jake Langbehn (CP) 16:42.

 

Highland Invitational

1. Lafayette Jeff 47, 2. Lowell 73, 3. Merrillville 130, 4. Perry Meridian 139, 5. Andrean 141, 6. Highland 152, 7. Wheeler 181, 8. North Newton 191, 9. Tri-County 199, 10. Bishop Noll 252, 11. Calumet 318, 12. West Side 361, 13. River Forest 365, 14. Gavit 386, 15. Clark 402, 16. E.C. Central 451, 17. Hammond Academy 494. Incomplete: Boone Grove, Whiting, Morton, Bowman, Gary Lighthouse, Griffith.

Top 20

1. Isaiah White (PM) 15:37, 2. Brian Blaylock (L) 15:54, 3. Joel O’Shea (Whe) 16:22, 4. Sal Cordova (BN) 16:26, 5. Jon Hogg (BG) 16:40, 6. Josh Long (LJ) 16:44, 7. Cayce Griffin (LJ) 16:57, 8. John Tansy (PM) 16:58, 9. Zach Vandiver (LJ) 17:00.7, 10. Daniel Feltis (LJ) 17:00.9, 11. Ethan Huseman (L) 17:06, 12. Miguel Tapia (M) 17:12, 13. Austin Schneider (TC) 17:12.7, 14. Leo Espino (NN) 17:17, 15. Andrew Huff (C) 17:19, 16. Justin Anderson (A) 17:22, 17. Matt Wilson (L) 17:24, 18. Matt Matthias (L) 17:26, 19. Conor Hill (M) 17:35, 20. Shane Shipley (LJ) 17:36.

 

Girls Cross Country

Culver Academies Invitational

AT CULVER

Closed Division

1. Fairfield 102, 3. Hebron 157, 10. Hanover Central 251, 16. Morgan Township 459, 17. South Central 465, 19. Westville 496, 21. Kouts 507, 24. LaCrosse 743.

Winner and top local runners

1. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 20:00, 10. Lindsey Kolanowski (HC) 21:11, 17. Lexie Schatz (H) 21:30, 21. Abby Getautas (H) 21:42, 23. Sammie Hunt (HC) 21:49, 28. Liz Fox (H) 22:04, 43. Jordan Keehn (H) 22:38, 48. Kylie Kuebler (K) 22:58, 49. Shelby Keehn (H) 23:01.

Open Division

1. Warsaw 69, 12. Kankakee Valley 311, 19. Michigan City 603.

Winner and top local runners

1. Allison Miller (W) 19:22, 29. Brittany Stepp (KV) 21:10, 35. Kaylin Orsburn (KV) 21:21, 39. Alexis Jackson (MC) 21:32, 44. Allison Rockley (KV) 21:40.

Elite Division

1. Carmel 23, 7. LaPorte 244, 9. Lake Central 302, 10. Portage 307, 13. Valparaiso 387, 15. Crown Point 402, 18, Chesterton 467, 20. Munster 532.

Winner and top local runners

1. Kelcy Welch (Car) 17:53, 3. Elena Lancioni (LP) 18:17, 21. Kailee Schoof (LP) 19:25, 27. Kayla McGurk (CP) 19:39, 34. Sarah Hunsley (LC) 19:47, 39. Alison Mundell (V) 19:58, 41. Rebecca Timm (P) 20:01, 42. Michaela Gazdich (V) 20:05, 46. Megan Zajac (LC) 20:11.

 

Highland Invitational

1. Andrean 49, 2. Perry Meridian 78, 3. Merrillville 93, 4. Boone Grove 101, 5. Highland 116, 6. Lowell 155, 7. Tri-County 182, 8. Lafayette Jeff 186, 9. North Newton 249, 10. Griffith 285, 11. West Side 286, 12. E.C. Central 321. Incomplete: Bowman, Wheeler, Whiting, Bishop Noll, Calumet, River Forest, Morton, Gavit.

Top 20

1. Kieran Casey (PM) 20:00, 2. Sarah Wieser (L) 20:40, 3. Kelly O’Shea (Whe) 20:42, 4. Kellyn Vale (A) 20:44, 5. Anna Feliciano (M) 20:45, 6. Citali Lopez (Whi) 20:47, 7. Clarissa Magley (H) 21:12, 8. Isabella Pradhan (A) 21:16, 9. Tamera Julkes (M) 21:20, 10. Kaycee Crist (A) 21:23, 11. Mya Rodriguez (BG) 21:27, 12. Sarah Steinhilber (BG) 21:31, 13. Reilly Panozzo (H) 21:32, 14. Larissa Bahler (TC) 21:34, 15. Alyson Janiga (A) 21:45, 16. Ann Hoestmaelingen (TC) 21:52, 17. Elizabeth Nellis (PM) 21:53, 18. Rachel Megquier (L) 21:56, 19. Ashley Mikulaj (LJ) 21:57.1, 20. Caridad Ramos (RF) 21:57.4.

 

 

Football

Friday's Result

Kankakee Valley 40, North Judson 6

North Judson;0 0 0 6 -- 6

Kankakee Valley;14 14 6 6 -- 40

KV -- Joe Partin 3 run (Jon Stepp kick), 1st

KV -- Keegan Higgins 27 run (Stepp kick), 1st

KV -- Higgins 65 run (Stepp kick), 2nd

KV -- Matt Myers 21 pass from Darrick Webster (Stepp kick), 2nd

KV -- Partin 31 run (kick failed), 3rd

NJ -- Caston Sanchez 11 run (kick failed), 4th

KV -- Eric Philbrook 21 run (kick failed), 4th

;North Judson;Kankakee Valley

First Downs;7;11

Total Net Yards;104;414

Rushes-Yards;51-92;39-378

Passing;12;36

Comp.-Att.-Int.;1-10-0;3-4-0

Penalties-Yards;3-30;5-60

Fumbles Lost;0;0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- NORTH JUDSON, Mavrick Pitts 17-50, Keaton Leszek 12-29, Jordan Schultz 7-17. KANKAKEE VALLEY, Higgins 8-115, Webster 8-107, Partin 9-88, Tim Schoonveld 3-27, Philbrook 3-21, Alex Berdine 3-9, Kelsey Jones 4-3.

PASSING -- NORTH JUDSON, Sanchez 1-10-12-0. KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Webster 3-4-36.

RECEIVING -- NORTH JUDSON, Tyler Tunis 1-12; KANKAKEE VALLEY, Myers 1-8.

 

 

Girls Golf

Lafayette Jefferson Regional

AT BATTLEGROUND GOLF CLUB

Team scores

Valparaiso 328, Chesterton 330, Lake Central 334, Lafayette Jeff 335, Lafayette Central Catholic 352, Munster 367, Culver 370, Harrison (West Lafayette) 370, LaPorte 371, Crown Point 373, Northwestern 375, Twin Lakes 377, Kankakee Valley 379, Peru 382, Western 394, Pioneer 433, Portage 436.

Team individual scoring

VALPARAISO -- Harley Dubsky 71 (medalist), Jennifer Gough 84, Brooke Fullenkamp 86, Lauren Caputo 87.

CHESTERTON -- Cara Kroeger 79, Grace Davis 80, Andrea Hanas 82, Taryn Trusty 89.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kiana Jongsma 81, Kylie Shoemake 83, Julia Beggs 85, Allison Onest 85.

LAFAYETTE JEFF -- Abbie Carlsen 81, Samantha Hatter 83, Lindsey Burklow 86, Gretchen King 92.

LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC -- Morgan Brown 78, Christine Mintert 89, Shelby Hicks 92, Riley O'Bryan 93.

MUNSTER -- Nicole Howard 82, Rachel Jones 87, Natalie Velltuni 100, Ishani Sharma 102.

CULVER -- Tavia Maurovic 84, Mackenzie Toth 89, Lauren Read 94, Hannah Brumback 104.

HARRISON -- Emily Lewellen 85, Ally Ross 88, Rachel King 93, Abby Summers 104.

LAPORTE -- Delanie Alcorn 84, Taylor Thompson 88, Hannah Sutherlin 93, Alyssa Cardello 106.

CROWN POINT -- Tiffany Curtis 81, Alyssa Harvey 88, Jacklyn VanDerwey 98, Emily Harvey 106.

NORTHWESTERN -- Ashton Martin 84, Olivia McClure 97, Ava McClure 98, Alexis Hungate 100.

TWIN LAKES -- Taylor Hornung 85, Taylor Russell 89, Kaitlyn Cook 99, Grace Winkle 104.

PERU -- Madison Deniston 90, Mallory Zorn 96, Emma Long 97, Mallory Struble 104.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Tara Beere 90, Bethany Jansma 93, Shannan Patrick 94, Katie Woolever 102.

PIONEER -- Mati DeWitt 94, April Wheeldan 110, Nicole Schroder 117, Emilie Powell 127.

PORTAGE -- Autumn Stevenson 106, Alicia Wood 111, Alexis Godines 115, Hannah Lichnerowicz 122.

WESTERN -- Natalie Newlin 90, Minka Gill 90, Hattie Johnson 101, Schelby Schave 113.

Individual scoring

Tesse Brouillette (Benton Central) 81, Hailey Harris (McCutcheon) 81, AnneMarie Balsbaugh (Kokomo) 83, Rachel Ho (West Lafayette) 83, Abbey Lukas (Boone Grove) 87, Maggie Connelly (Merrillville) 87, Ellie Eccles (North Judson) 88, Lauren Bailey (LaCrosse) 88, Courtney Feagans (Rensselaer) 90, Lexi Prasco (Andrean) 94, Alexa Hogueissor (Highland) 98, Haley Lopez (Logansport) 99, Jorden Zubay (Lowell) 101, Courtney Turcheck (Maconaquah) 104, Lizzie Smith (Michigan City) 105, Alexis Wagner (New Prairie) 105, Jailyon Thomas (Bishop Noll) 106, Tara Seizys (Michigan City) 110.

 

 

Boys Soccer

Wheeler 8, Westville 3

AT WHEELER

WHEELER -- Cameron Foor 3 goals, 2 assists; Joey DeSimone 3 goals, 1 assist; Brenden Melvin 1 goal, 1 assist; Ben Moricz 1 goal; Danilo Orlich 2 assists; Billy Morgan 1 assist; Patrick Berg 2 saves; Ryan Ruane 10 saves.

WESTVLLE -- Mark Manda 1 goal; Corey Gannon 1 goal; Chandler Bell 1 goal; Chandler Bell 5 saves; Chris James 6 saves.

Kouts 2, Hobart 0

KOUTS -- Evan Rogers 1 goal; Alex Sanders 1 goal; Dennis Deardurff 1 assist; Cody Nelson 8 saves.

HOBART -- K.J. Haluska 12 saves.

RECORDS -- Kouts 7-2-2; Hobart 3-6-1.

Hanover Central 2, Covenant Christian 2

(Hanover Central wins penalty kick shootout, 4-2)

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Alec Nirtaut 1 goal; Issac Cortez 1 goal; Josh Von Thaden 1 assist; Dyllan Bakker 1 assist.

E.C. Central 4, Lowell 1

E.C. CENTRAL -- Daniel Castro 2 goals; Arturo Godinez 1 goal; Erick Cuevas 1 goal, 1 assist; Francisco Torres 1 assist; Erik Beltran 1 assist; Juvenal Enriquez 7 saves.

LOWELL – Noah Newcomb 1 goal; Jarrett Freeman 23 saves.

RECORD – E.C. Central 8-2-1. JV – E.C. Central 10-0.

Kankakee Valley 4, Griffith 2

KANKAKE VALLEY -- Tyler Montgomery 3 goals; Rhenz Almir 1 goal.

GRIFFITH -- Noah Duvnjak 1 goal; David Schell 1 goal.

RECORD -- Griffith 3-9.

LaPorte 4, South Bend Riley 1

AT LAPORTE

LAPORTE -- Jon Aaron 3 goals; Brayan Ruiz 1 goal; Alberto Salas 1 assist; Charlie Williams 1 assist; Josh McCoy 1 assist; Joey Tomal 1 assist; Carter Huber 4 saves; Jon Williams 1 save.

RECORD -- LaPorte 6-7.

Indianapolis North Central 1, Valparaiso 0

AT INDIANAPOLIS

VALPARAISO -- Andrew Fletcher 4 saves.

RECORD -- Valparaiso 8-3-2; Indianapolis North Central 7-6-1.

Rensselaer 1, Carroll (Flora) 0: Chandler Gull 1 goal; Simmeon Gastineau 13 saves.

RECORDS: Rensselaer 12-2-1, Flora 7-6-1.

 

Friday's Late Results

Westville 5, Oregon-Davis 2

AT HAMLET

WESTVILLE -- Chandler Bell 1 goal, 11 saves; Austin Swistek 2 goals; Mark Manda 1 goal; Nate Handley 1 goal; Chandler Chasko 8 saves.

Victory Christian 3, Homeschool Resource 0

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Andre Guadron 1 goal, 1 assist; Sam Linden 1 goal; Isaac Bustos 1 goal; Luke Brechner 1 assist; Evan Duey 2 saves.

RECORD: Victory Christian 11-3-2.

 

 

Girls Soccer

Bishop Noll 2, Covenant Christian 1

BISHOP NOLL – Ana Mendez 1 goal, 1 assist; Megan Whalen 1 goal; Julia Kusiak 1 assist; Kirsten Markusic 13 saves.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN – Adrienne Funderburg 24 saves.

Hanover Central 2, Lowell 1

HANOVER CENTRAL – Melissa Balkema 1 goal; Brooke Sterkowitz 1 goal; Ivy Dawson 6 saves.

Highland 4, Lafayette Jefferson 1

HIGHLAND – Nicole Russell 1 goal; Priscilla Carbajal 2 goals; Courtney Carpenter 1 goal; Kelli lee 4 saves.

RECORD – Highland 7-6. JV – Highland 3-0.

Penn 3, Lake Central 1

LAKE CENTRAL – Jillian Doan 1 goal; Abigail Peppin 1 assist; Lindsay Kusbel 7 saves.

Wheeler 1, Kankakee Valley 1

WHEELER -- Terra Philiips 1 goal; Kadie Spoor 11 saves.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Mackenzie DeMars 5 saves.

RECORD -- Wheeler 12-1-2.

Griffith 9, Morton 0

GRIFFITH -- Megan Miller 2 goals, 1 assist; Breanna Ally 2 goals, 1 assist; Mariah Fowler 3 goals; Michelle Beck 1 goal; Lilyana Salazar 1 goal; Yadi Castellanos 2 assists; Bella Maglish 2 assists; Bridget Beck 1 assist; Michele Beck 1 assist;

 

Boys Tennis

Fort Wayne Canterbury 4, Munster 1

SINGLES – Davis Huber (FW) d. Colin Richter 6-2, 6-1; Tom Filus (FW) d. Trey DeLuna 6-2, 6-1; Chris Yahanda (FW) d. Andrew Dorn 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Arlo Detmer/Patrick Toth d. Ankur Lal, Chad Schweiler 6-4, 7-6 (5); Michael Wang/Ben Parry-Lemon (FW) d. Mary O'Shaughnessy/Alex Wisniewski 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

JV – Munster 14-2.

Harrison (West Lafayette) 4, LaPorte 1

AT LAPORTE

SINGLES -- Cole Bradley (H) d. Michael Varda 6-3, 7-5; Miles Droege (LP) d. Isaac Mathis 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Mark Selke (H) d. Jordi Saunders 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- David Beardmore-Ben Dijanowski (H) d. Josh Cornwell- Bobby Barden 6-1, 6-3; Patrick Sullivan-Liam Trumble (H) d. Austin Reese-Morgan Arndt (LP) 6-0, 6-1.

JV -- Harrison d. LaPorte.

LaPorte 3, Lafayette Jefferson 2

AT LAPORTE

SINGLES -- Michael Varda (LP) d. Joe House 6-2, 6-1; Miles Droege (LP) d. Noah Freeman 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; Alec Beaver (J) d. Jordi Saunders 6-3, 7-6 (7-0).

DOUBLES -- Josh Cornwell-Bobby Barden (LP) d. Alex Kauffman-Cameron Evans 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Zack Grasby-Riley Smith (J) d. Austin Reese-Morgan Arndt 6-2, 6-1.

JV -- Jefferson d. LaPorte.

Valparaiso 4, Lafayette Jefferson 1

AT VALPARAISO

SINGLES -- Peter Williams (V) d. Joe House 6-2, 6-2; Noah Klumpie (V) d. Noah Freeman 6-1, 6-1; Alec Beaver (J) d. Pall Baggett 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

DOUBLES -- Jared Folke-Andrew Lehnen (V) d. Alex Kauffman-Cameron Evans 6-0, 6-4; Derek Wappel-Trevor Mahlmann (V) d. Zack Grigsby-Riley Smith 6-1, 6-1.

JV -- Valparaiso 10, Lafayette Jefferson 0.

Valparaiso 3, Harrison (West Lafayette) 2

AT VALPARAISO

SINGLES -- Peter Williams (V) d. Mark Sellko 6-1, 6-0; Isaac Mathis (H) d. Noah Klumpie 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Derek Wappel (V) d. Liam Trumble 5-7, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Cole Bradley-David Beardmore (H) d. Jared Folke-Pall Baggett 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Andrew Lehnen-Ben Lawson (V) d. Patrick Sullivan-Ben Pijanowki 6-2, 6-4.

JV -- Valparaiso 10, Harrison 0.

RECORD -- Valparaiso 11-5.

Portage 3, Griffith 2

SINGLES – Brett Tauber (G) d. John Fannin 6-1, 6-3; Blake Logsdon (P) d. Aaron Brown 7-6 (7-3), 2-6, 7-5; Jesse Bustos (P) d. Matt Csonka 7-5, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Jon Craig/Kody McGuire (P) d. Jon Madrigal/Josh Zoran 6-1, 6-3; Greg Copp/Zach Diamond (G) d. Anping Wang/Dengke Wang 6-2, 6-2.

RECORDS – Portage 8-8; Griffith 9-5.

 

Friday's Results

Highland 5, Bishop Noll 0

SINGLES -- Jeff Michner (H) d. Spencer Hickey 6-3, 6-3; Nick Polster (H) d. A.J. Argamasilla 6-3, 7-5; Brett Sabo (H) d. Jerry Hernandez 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Benton Wood-Anthony Juranovich (H) d. J.P. Kotso-Tyler Haetek 6-2, 6-0; Andres Campos-Luke Turoci (H) d. Jimmy Roman-Cesar Montemayor 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Highland 7-8.

JV -- Highland, 3-0.

Fort Wayne Canterbury 5, Valparaiso 0

SINGLES -- Davis Huber (FWC) d. Peter Williams 6-1, 2-6, 6-0; Chris Yahanda (FWC) d. Noah Klumpie 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; Tom Filus (FWC) d. Derek Wappel 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Chad Schouweiler-Ankur Lal (FWC) d. Jared Folke-Andrew Lehnen 6-2, 6-2; Michael Wang-Ben Parry-Lemon (FWC) d. Pall Baggett-Ben Lawson 6-3, 6-2.

JV: Valparaiso, 10-1.

 

Girls Volleyball

Crown Point Tournament

Championship

Crown Point 25-25, South Bend St. Joseph's 21-22

Other matches

Crown Point 25-25, Whiting 17-18

Crown Point 25-25, Kankakee Valley 20-20

Cumulative Crown Point stats

Alyssa Kvarta 65 assists, 14 kills, 10 digs; Caley Rainford 14 digs, 13 kills, 7 aces; Jordyn Banske 23 digs; Taylor Sabato 20 digs; Abby Kvachkoff 11 kills; Courtney Covaciu 10 kills; Alyssa Mazur 7 aces.

Westville Tournament

Championship

South Central 29-25, Westville 27-19

WESTVILLE -- Jess Marks 6-6 receiving; Ashley McClintok 15-15 passing, 10-10 serving (2 aces), 13-16 hitting (7 kills), 2-2 blocking (1 solo); Alyssa Kretlow 13-13 setting (5 assists); Megan Henrich 9-9 setting (3 assists); Samantha Albers 9-9 serving (1 ace), 11-11 hitting (4 kills); Beth Piotrowski 2-2 blocking (1 solo).

Other South Central matches

South Central 18-25-15, Northfield 25-20-13; South Central 25-25, Caston 20-21

(Cumulative statistics)

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Bri Satoski 27 kills, 15 digs, 5 blocks, 5 aces; Kaitlyn Jackson 15 kills, 12 digs, 3 blocks, 4 aces; Katelyn Tucker 47 assists, 5 digs, 3 aces; Sydney Dial 6 kills, 3 blocks; Morgan Harlow 11 digs; Taylor Johnson 2 blocks, 3 digs, 2 kills, 2 aces.

(Other Westville matches)

Westville 25-25, Caston 14-3

WESTVILLE -- Makaela Schrader 12-13 serving (2 aces); Beth Piotrowski 16-17 serving (4 aces); Ashley McClintok 17-18 hitting (10 kills), 5-5 blocking (3 solos), 3-3 receiving; Samantha Albers 5-6 hitting (2 kills); Maddie McKibben 3-3 blocking (1 solo); Sydney Chasko 4-4 passing; Brittany Sparks 12-12 setting (6 assists); Megan Henrich 6-6 setting (4 assists).

Westville 25-19-15, Northfield 23-25-12

WESTVILLE -- Sydney Chasko 10-12 serving (1 ace); Samantha Albers 10-11 serving, 14-17 hitting (6 kills); Ashley McClintok 24-27 hitting (8 kills), 7-7 blocking (1 solo), 10-10 receiving; Beth Piotrowski 8-8 blocking, 4-4 passing; Jess Marks 4-4 passing; Brittany Sparks 19-19 setting (6 assists); Megan Henrich 14-14 setting (4 assists).

RECORD -- South Central 16-2.

Victory Christian Tournament

Championship

Morgan Township 22-25-15, Victory Christian 25-12-10

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Elly Smith 16 assists; Gabby Carlson 5 kills; Kala Pawlicki 3 kills; Jessica Holbrook 9 blocks.

Semifinals

Morgan Township 29-25-15, River Forest 31-19-10

Victory Christian 25-25, Kouts 23-19

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Lauren Knapp 10 blocks, 4 kills; Elly Smith 14 assists; Gabby Carlson 8 kills.

Quarterfinals

River Forest 25-25, Portage Christian 12-3

Victory Christian 25-25, LaCrosse 22-19

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Maddy Bailey 3 aces; Gabby Carlson 5 kills; Hannah Kroll 4 kills, 6 blocks; Jessica Holbrook 6 blocks; Elly Smith 16 assists.

RECORDS -- Morgan Township 9-7; Victory Christian 21-2.

 

Lawrence North 25-25, LaPorte 17-9

 

Friday's Results

Victory Christian 25-25-25, Covenant Christian 23-15-15

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Gabby Carlson 8 kills; Jessica Holbrook 4 kills; Hannah Krol 3 aces, 5 block kills; Elly Smith 3 aces, 11 assists; Lauren Knapp 5 block kills.

RECORD -- Victory Christian 19-1.

Morgan Township d. LaCrosse

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Alexa Kostje 18-19 serving (8 aces), 31-36 passing (25 digs); Jessie Lee 22-22 serving (4 aces), 59-59 setting (27 assists); Kylee Maxwell 17-17 serving (2 aces), 60-61 setting (15 assists); Hannah Murphy 17-18 hitting (11 kills); Courtney Maxwell 26-34 hitting (10 kills), 14-16 passing (20 digs); Mikayla Duzan 14-18 hitting (8 kills); Leslee Rassel 9-9 passing (10 digs); Kia Holden 3 block kills.

LACROSSE -- Naomi Culver 87-87 setting (7 assists); Alissa Tucker 12-15 passing, 13-14 serving (2 aces), 15-19 hitting (6 kills); Caitlin Anson 9-10 serving; Jailynn Goodwin 9-15 passing; Hannah Terry 10-12 hitting (2 kills); Katie Vance 8-10 hitting (3 kills), 3 block kills.

RECORDS -- Morgan Township 8-7 (3-3 PCC).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses