Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-02-09T21:45:00Z 2013-02-13T04:56:04Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 09, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

South Bend St. Joseph's 60, Marquette 39

MARQUETTE

Jasmin Biberovic 2, Ryan Fazekas 9, Nathan Flores 7, Jaylen Jemison 2, Braxton Miller 13, Richie Mitchell 4, JoVonte Peals 2.

Bishop Noll 65, Gavit 64

GAVIT (23-13-14-14)

Eric Sims 3 0-0 6, Aryk Rivoli-Johnson 2 4-4 9, Tashon Rogers 2 0-0 4, Shalon Bell 2 4-5 8, Kyle Landers 1 0-0 2, D.J. Jones 6 0-3 13, Josh Toodle 2 1-2 5, Xavier Copeland 6 0-0 12. Totals -- 24 12-18 64.

BISHOP NOLL (24-10-18-12)

Marquis Tarver 4 0-0 8, Matt Sandoval 2 0-1 5, Tyreon Gates 3 7-13 12, Jalen Hord 2 1-2 5, Larry Crisler 6 4-8 15, James Nabors 0 1-2 1, Martin Schiele 4 2-4 10, Anthony Diaz 3 1-1 7. Totals – 24 16-31 65.

3-point field goals: Gavit 4 (Sims 2, Rivoli-Johnson, Jones); Noll 1 (Sandoval). Rebounds: Gavit (Jones 8); Noll (Gates 13). Steals: Gavit (Jones 2); Noll (Crisler 4). Team fouls: Gavit 21, Noll 15. Fouled out: Landers. Records: Gavit 8-9, Noll 16-2. JV score: Bishop Noll 51, Gavit 37.

Griffith 58, Rensselaer 32

RENSSELAER (5-6-7-14)

Braden Mattocks 1 1-2 3, Bryce Deno 1 2-4 5, Dane Brooks 1 7-8 9, Joey Claussen 3 2-4 8, Devin DeWees 1 1-2 3, Nate Myers 0 2-2 2, Dalton Souders 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 8 15-22 32.

GRIFFITH (14-15-19-10)

Flint Powell 2 3-4 9, Rodney Lewis 3 0-0 9, Austin Brown 1 1-2 4, Ben Parish 2 3-4 7, Chad Noldin 3 1-3 8, Tremmell Murphy 2 3-5 7, Anthony Murphy 5 0-0 11, Josh Terzarial 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 16 14-22 58.

3-point field goals: Rensselaer 1 (Deno 1); Griffith 8 (Lewis 3, Powell 2, Brown 1, A. Murphy 1, Noldin 1). Records: Griffith 9-8; Rensselaer 7-11. JV score: Rensselaer 43, Griffith 37.

Westville 59, Culver Community 52

WESTVILLE (10-17-10-22)

Shawn Gerron 7 3-4 18, Dylan Perney 5 0-0 10, Alex Henn 4 3-5 11, Collin Walker 3 2-2 11, Mike Grylewicz 2-6 2-2 6, Eric Quinn 0 0-0 0, Austin Swistek 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 22 10-13 59.

CULVER COMMUNITY (10-14-15-13)

Totals -- 18 9-12 52.

3-point field goals: Walker 3, Gerron , Swistek (W). Rebound leader: Perney 10 (W). Assist leader: Henn 3, (W). Steal leader: Henn 2 (W). Team fouls: Westville 16; Culver Community 14. Fouled out: Perney. Records: Westville 7-9; Culver Community 11-7.

 

Friday's Late Results

Marquette 81, New Buffalo 45

MARQUETTE

Jasmin Biberovic 10, Ryan Fazekas 28, Jaylen Jemison 6, Braxton Miller 18, Michael Miller 1, Richie Mitchell 8, JoVonte Peals 8, Malcolm Reed 2.

 

Girls Basketball

Class 4A

Munster Sectional

Championship

Lake Central 53, Lowell 49

LOWELL (13-13-7-16)

Sarah Wietbrock 0 0-0 0, Carley Austgen 0 3-4 3, Mackenzie Kreutz 1 3-4 5, Katlyn Bobos 10 7-7 29, Kalyne Godbolt 2 1-4 5, Hunter Jusevitch 1 2-3 5, Sydney Barta 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 15 16-22 49.

LAKE CENTRAL (16-12-10-15)

Tara Zlotkowski 3 2-3 9, Chrissy Addison 3 2-2 4, Rolanda Currington 2 1-1 4, Jessica Bell 2 0-0 4, Lindsay Kusbel 5 4-5 15, Gina Rubino 2 0-0 6, Jessica DelBovo 3 0-0 6, Megan Krol 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20 9-11 53.

3-point field goals: Lowell (Bobos 2, Jusevitch); LC (Rubino 2, Zlotkowski, Kusbel). Rebounds: Bobos 7 (L); Kusbel 6 (LC). Steals: Godbolt 2 (L); Kusbel 3 (LC). Assists: Godbolt 2 (L); Zlotkowski 3 (LC). Team fouls: LC 20, Lowell 16. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Lake Central 16-7; Lowell 18-4.

Portage Sectional

Championship

Merrillville 65, Michigan City 60

MICHIGAN CITY (13-15-16-15)

Destinee Fields 0 0-0 0, Toni Murphy 4 1-3 10, Dejania Evans 3 3-6 9, Aubria Clifton 3 0-0 6, Aubria Smith 0 0-0 0, Keshyana Cooper 5 3-6 13, Jameka Collins 3 2-2 9, Machal Miller 4 4-4 13, Jessica Kosakowski 0 0-0 0. Totals – 22 13-20 60.

MERRILLVILLE (11-18-15-21)

Dariyan Morris 4 5-9 15, Victoria Gaines 4 3-6 13, Jaz Talley 4 3-5 11, Myranda Harris 0 0-3 0, AJ Downs 2 8-9 12, Anjelica Peppers 0 0-0 0, Amber Sturdivant 5 0-2 10. Totals – 19 20-37 65.

3-point field goals: Michigan City (Murphy 1, Collins 1), Merrillville (Morris 2, Patton 1). Rebounds: Michigan City (Cooper 14, Collins 10); Merrillville (Sturdivant 12). Steals: Michigan City (Collins 6); Merrillville (Gaines 4). Assists: Michigan City (Miller 2); Merrillville (Gaines 5). Team fouls: Michigan City 27, Merrillville 16. Fouled out: Collins, Evans, Smith (MC). Records: Merrillville 22-1, Michigan City 19-4.

 

Class 3A

Griffith Sectional

Championship

Griffith 40, Gavit 16

GRIFFITH (14-6-14-12)

Sammi Adams 9 5-8 23, Courtney Bell 0 1-2 1, Taylor Austin 2 0-1 4, Cynthia McInerney 1 2-3 4, Alyssa Gebo 1 0-0 2, Emma Blackard 2 0-0 5, Lisette Roldan 0 0-0 0, Jasmine Alvarez 0 1-2 1, Amy Bubala 0 0-0 0, Victoria Traicoff 0 0-0 0, Brianna Carter 0 0-0 0, Taylor Strauch 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 9-16 40.

GAVIT (0-9-7-0)

Breona Muller 1 0-0 2, Saraye Stringer 1 1-1 3, Shanika Thornton 2 2-4 7, Myshaunique Loggins 2 0-0 4, Sheila Morris-Rogers 0 0-0 0, Mikaela Perkins 0 0-0 0, Breanna Davis 0 0-0 0, Schniqua Evans 0 0-0 0, Kaila Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 3-5 16.

3-point field goals: Blackard 1 (Gr); Thornton 1 (Ga). Rebounds: Austin 9 (Gr); Loggins 11 (Ga). Assists: Adams 4 (Gr); Morris-Rogers 2 (Ga). Steals: Austin 5 (Gr); Morris-Rogers 1 (Ga). Team fouls: Griffith 13, Gavit 13. Fouled out: none. Records: Gavit 9-14; Griffith 15-8.

Hanover Central Sectional

Championship

Rensselaer 43, Hanover Central 40

HANOVER CENTRAL (6-7-12-15)

Danielle Schwalm 3 1-2 7, Kristen Roper 1 2-6 4, Frankie Turturillo 2 2-5 6, Tiphani Ward 0 0-0 0, Blayr Poston 7 0-1 18, Hannah Blue 2 1-2 54, Brooke Sterkowitz 0 0-2 0, Lisa Gac 0 0-0 0, Howard 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 6-18 40.

RENSSELAER (9-11-10-13)

Rachel Dobson 2 1-2 5, Chelsea Hughes 0 0-0 0, Laura Tonner 1 0-1 3, Aimee Mattox 5 0-2 10, Emilie Ziese 8 5-9 21, Megan Dobson 1 0-0 2, Mackenzi Marohl 1 0-0 2, Courtney Schleman 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 6-14 43.

3-pointers: Hanover (Poston 4), Rensselaer (Tonner 1). Rebounds: Hanover (Turturillo 8), Rensselaer (Ziese 17). Assists: Hanover (Roper 2), Rensselaer (R. Dobson 4). Steals: Hanover (Ward 3), Rensselaer (Mattocks 3). Total fouls: Hanover 16, Rensselaer 17. Fouled out: R. Dobson. Records: Hanover 14-8, Rensselaer 16-7.

 

Class 2A

River Forest Sectional

Whiting 65, Bishop Noll 48

WHITING (12-17-1818)

Brianna Blackwell 4 7-9 16, Lauren Markovich 3 4-4 10, Abigail Bondi 5 1-2 12, Roxanne Maslikowski 0 0-0 0, Mariah Aguilera 5 9-10 21, Citlali Lopez 2 2-2 6, Alexandra Danielides 0 0-0 0. Totals – 19 23-27 65.

BISHOP NOLL (14-9-9-16)

Asya Hobbs 3 0-2 6, Brenda Pennington 5 9-10 19, Julia Kusiak 1 0-0 2, Naomi House 4 0-0 11, Elena Sobilo 4 0-2 8, Tori Keilman 0 2-2 2, Colleen Kearney 0 0-0 0. Totals – 17 11-16 48.

3-point field goals: Noll (House 3); Whiting (Lopez 2, Bondi, Blackwell). Rebounds: Noll (Sobilo 9); Whiting (Blackwell 12). Steals: Noll (Pennington 3); Whiting (Aguilera 3). Assists: Noll (Kusiak 3); Whiting (Markovich 3). Team fouls: Noll 15, Whiting 13. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: Whiting (Bondi). Records: Noll 21-2, Whiting 19-3.

Hebron Sectional

Championship

Boone Grove 38, Rochester 36

BOONE GROVE (11-7-8-12)

Paige Aguilera 5-8 1-1 11, Claudia Cooper 5-11 1-2 13, Nicole Malouhos 2-6 0-0 4, Faith Dammarell 3-8 0-1 7, Sarah Steinhilber 0-7 3-4 3, Sarah Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-40 5-8 38.

ROCHESTER (7-11-9-9)

Breanne Paulik 5-8 1-2 11, Kaelee Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Raeann Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Rylee Holland 1-3 0-0 2, Karli Murphy 2-8 2-4 6, Becky Malchow 3-6 0-0 7, Alexa Holland 3-8 2-2 10, Keaton Stesiak 0-1 0-0 0, Riley Pfeiffer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 14-35 5-8 36.

3-point field goals: BG 3-7 (Cooper 2-4, Dammarell 1-2, Steinhilber 0-1); Rochester 3-11 (Holland 2-4, Malchow 1-2, Murphy 0-3, Holland 0-2). Leaders - Rebounds: BG 19 (Aguilera 5); Rochester 26 (Murphy 7). Assists: BG 7 (Aguilera 2, Dammarell 2, Steinhilber 2); Rochester 10 (A. Holland 3). Steals: BG 12 (Aguilera 7); Rochester 5. Team fouls: BG 12, Rochester 12. Fouled out: None. Records: Boone Grove 17-6; Rochester 14-9.

 

Class A

Morgan Township Sectional

Championship

Morgan Twp. 46, LaCrosse 37

LACROSSE (15-5-7-10)

Naomi Culver 1 0-0 4; Taylor Guse 1 3-4 6; Callie McDougal 1 0-0 2; Alissa Tucker 3 1-3 9; Gabbie Sievers 3 6-7 12; Mkaela Gordon 0 0-0 0; Jessica McDowell 0 1-2 1; Hannah Terry 1 1-2 3. Totals -- 10 12-17 37.

MORGAN TWP. (6-17-9-14)

Hannah Murphy 5 3-4 13; Brianna Leuck 1 3-4 5; Courtney Maxwell 0 0-0 0; Courtney Osby 1 2-3 4; Trina Coleman 4 7-8 16; Lauren Bobinski 0 0-0 0; Paige Moore 3 0-0 6; Morgan Lippens 1 0-0 2; Mattie Mikolajczak 0 0-0 0; Shelby Heavilin 0 0-0 0; Danielle Polito 0 0-0 0; Kari Gourley 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 15-19 46.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse 3 (Tucker 2); Morgan Twp. 1 (Coleman). Rebounds: Sievers (L) 4; Moore (M) 9, Murphy (7). Assists: Guse (L) 3; Coleman (M) 3. Steals: Guse (L) 2; Murphy (M) 2, Coleman (M) 2. Fouls: LaCrosse 17; Morgan 13. Fouled out: none. Records: Morgan Twp. 14-10; LaCrosse 8-13.

Gymnastics

Slicers Sweetheart Invitational

AT LAPORTE

1. LAPORTE 106.950, 2. WARSAW 95.950, 3. HOBART 93.850.

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Hannah Sightes (L) 36.8, 2. Abbi Baum (W) 33.7, 3. Sydney Rusboldt (L) 32.8.

BARS -- 1. H. Sightes (L) 9.0, 2. Rusboldt (L) 8.5, 3. E. Sightes (L) 8.1.

BEAM -- 1. H. Sightes (L) 9.1, 2. Marissa Hill 8.95, 3. E. Sightes (L) 8.7.

FLOOR -- 1. Marissa Hill (L) 9.3, 2. H. Sightes (L) 9.25, 3. Kylie Harlow (L) 9.1.

VAULT -- 1. H. Sightes (L) 9.45, 2. Hill (L) 8.8, 3. E. Sightes (L) 8.7.

Girls Swimming

IHSAA State Finals

AT IUPUI NATATORIUM, Indianapolis

1. Carmel 397; 2. Penn 189; 3. Zionsville 178; 4. Hamilton Southeastern 127; 5. Chesterton 125; 6. Crown Point 120; 7. Homestead 106; 8. Munster 100.5; 9. Mount Vernon 85; 10. Fishers 84.

ALSO: 15. Lake Central 56; 29. LaPorte 14; 33. Highland 7.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Carmel (Lacey Locke, Alex Clarke, Ariana Bullard, Veronica Burchill) 1:41.17 *SR; 2. Penn 1:44.20; 3. Zionsville 1:44.42 ; 4. Homestead 1:45.13; 5. Mt. Vernon 1:45.86; 6. Crown Point (Aly Tetzloff, Alex St. Amour, Holly Schuster, Racheal Bukowski) 1:45.97; 7. Columbus North 1:47.59; 8. Hamilton Southeastern 1:47.23.

ALSO: 9. Chesterton (Kate Curley, Brittany Borzych, Vanessa Krause, Madisyn Coudriet) 1:48.02; 15. Munster (Emily Lagestee, Mary Bridget Baeza, Ashley Hwang, Emily Wimmer) 1:50.76.

200 FREE -- 1. Claire Adams (Carmel) 1:49.25; 2. Summer Brown (Western) 1:49.30; 3. Breanna Robinson (Wawasee) 1:49.71; 4. Brittney Walters (Northridge) 1:49.97; 5. Mary Grace Van Allen (North Central) 1:50.93; 6. Olivia Treski (Castle) 1:52.28; 7. Jamie Skowronek (Carmel) 1:52.30; 8. Emily Moser (Fishers) 1:53.00.

ALSO: 9. Julia Campbell (Chesterton) 1:52.35; 10. Tracilyn Muszalski (Lake Central) 1:53.09; 12. Allison Cunningham (Munster) 1:54.13; 13. Kelly Craig (Chesterton) 1:54.23.

200 IM -- 1. Bethany Galat (Penn) 1:59.06; 2. Addisyn Bursch (Penn) 2:00.99; 3. Locke (Carmel) 2:01.31; 4. Clarke (Carmel) 2:01.70; 5. Taite Kitchel (Zionsville) 2:03.46; 6. Reagan Cook (Homestead) 2:04.79; 7. Lillia King (Evansville Reitz) 2:05.66; 8. Hannah Manger (New Albany) 2:06.58.

ALSO: 9. Nikki Smith (Munster) 2:05.40; 13. Schuster (Crown Point) 2:08.24.

50 FREE -- 1. Alex Cleveland (Zionsville) 22.99; 2. Clara Baggett (Mt. Vernon) 23.26; 3. Rachel Hayden (North Central) 23.52; 4. Krause (Chesterton) 23.57; 5. Bullard (Carmel) 23.67, Mary Beth Blocher (Munster) 23.67; 7. Bukowski (Crown Point) 24.08; 8. Katie Lemen (Carmel) 24.17.

ALSO: 16. Holly Spears (Lake Central) 24.68.

100 FLY -- 1. Bullard (Carmel) 53.90; 2. Hanna House (Carmel) 54.62; 3. Tetzloff (Crown Point) 54.71; 4. Krause (Chesterton) 55.26; 5. Smith (Munster) 55.89; 6. Kitchel (Zionsville) 56.47; 7. Madeline Wyke (Columbus North) 56.57; 8. Bailey Pressey (Homestead) 56.58.

ALSO: 10. Carly Jackson (LaPorte) 56.66.

100 FREE -- 1. Burchill (Carmel) 50.29; 2. Baggett (Mt. Vernon) 50.46; 3. Robinson (Wawasee) 50.67; 4. Grace Einterz (Zionsville) 51.18; 5. Bursch (Penn) 51.25; 6. Brown (Western) 51.36; 7. Rachel Hayden (North Central) 51.48; 8. Emily Saugstad (Center Grove) 51.55.

ALSO: 10. Blocher (Munster) 51.93; 15. Spears (Lake Central) 53.33.

500 FREE -- 1. Brittany Walters (Northridge) 4:53.49; 2. Emily Moser (Fishers) 4:54.39; 3. Erin Moe (Westfield) 4:54.50; 4. Skowronek (Carmel) 4:55.98; 5. Campbell (Chesterton) 4:56.12; 6. Van Allen (North Central) 4:59.22; 7. Muszalski (Lake Central) 5:03.73; 8. Hannah Miller (Fort Wayne Snider) 5:04.05.

ALSO: 10. Jackson (LaPorte) 4:59.80; 15. Craig (Chesterton) 5:08.73.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Carmel 1:32.97; 2. Penn 1:35.38; 3. Zionsville 1:35.55; 4. Hamilton Southeastern 1:35.68; 5. Crown Point (Bukowski, Tetzloff, Mackenzie Artim, Schuster) 1:36.51; 6. Munster (Blocher, Wimmer, Allison Cunningham, Smith) 1:37.02; 7. Lake Central (Victoria Springman, Spears, Jessica Lopez, Muszalski) 1:37.73; 8. Castle 1:38.10.

ALSO: 9. Chesterton (Borzych, Coudriet, Craig, Campbell) 1:37.98.

100 BACK -- 1. Claire Adams (Carmel) 53.40 *SR; 2. House (Carmel) 54.11; 3. Locke (Carmel) 54.68; 4. Cleveland (Zionsville) 55.95; 5. Anne Vormohr (Jay County) 56.12; 6. Manger (New Albany) 56.45; 7. Pressey (Homestead) 56.83; 8. Natalie Mudd (Hamilton Southeastern) 56.94.

ALSO: 10. Jacklyn Smailis (Highland) 57.54.

100 BREAST -- 1. Galat (Penn) 1:00.29; 2. King (Evansville Reitz) 1:01.54; 3. Caroline Weigand (Homestead) 1:02.37; 4. Annie Spalding (Penn) 1:03.52; 5. Alex Clarke (Carmel) 1:03.65; 6. Heather Hayes (Noblesville) 1:04.69; 7. Liz Wishart (Avon) 1:05.96; 8. Ciana Heaston (Carroll) 1:06.45.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Carmel 3:23.37 * SR; 2. Crown Point (Bukowski, Tetzloff, Artim, Schuster) 3:28.66; 3. Chesterton (Krause, Campbell, Curley, Craig) 3:30.18; 4. Hamilton Southeastern 3:30.53; 5. Zionsville 3:30.63; 6. North Central 3:30.89; 7. Penn 3:33.67; 8. Munster (Blocher, Hwang, Cunningham, Smith) 3:34.93.

ALSO: 12. Lake Central (Springman, Elizabeth Markiewicz, Muszalski, Spears) 3:34.86.

DIVING -- 1. Sarah Bacon (Ritter) 506.95; 2. Meme Sharp (Noblesville) 451. 30; 3. Morgan Meixner (Lawrence North) 444.85; 4. Cortnee Williams (Fishers) 434.40; 5. Maddie Gordon (Center Grove) 427.05; 6. Mariam Khamis (Richmond) 393.80; 7. Chloe Jones (Fishers) 386.90; 8. Samantha Reese (Plainfield) 381.90.

Wrestling

Merrillville Semistate

1. Merrillville 115, 2. Penn 98, 3. Crown Point 89.5, 4. Mishawaka 79.5, 5. Lowell 65, 6. Portage 54, 7. (tie) Hanover Central, Lake Central 46, 9. South Bend Clay 44, 10. Harrison (West Lafayette) 33, 11. South Bend Adams 32, 12. Culver Academy 20, 13. Twin Lakes 28, 14. Culver Community 24.5, 15. Benton Central 23, 16. Chesterton 22, 17. Highland 20, 18. Kankakee Valley, 19. (tie) West Lafayette, Warsaw 18, 21. South Bend St. Joseph 17, 22. (tie) Bishop Noll, Delphi, Hobart 16, 25. (tie) LaPorte, Valparaiso 15, 27. New Prairie 12, 28. Plymouth 11, 29. Morton 8, 30. South Bend Riley 7, 31. Pioneer 6, 32. McCutcheon 4.

(Top four finishers in each weight class advance to Friday's state finals at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis)

Championships

106 -- Jake Sinkovitz (Mish) tech. fall Drew Hildebrandt (Pe) 4:36. 113 -- Stevan Micic (HC) tech. fall Zachary Davis (Pe) 4:24. 120 -- Drew Hughes (Lo) p. Luis Munoz (War) 5:00. 126 -- Blake Denton (TL) d. Josh Fuqua (CP) 2-1.  132 -- Trevor Burlison (CP) d. Mitch Hartman (SBC) 8-6. 138 -- Tommy Forte (Mish) d. Anthony McHugh (CMA) 3-2.  145 -- Tristan Macri (Mish) d. Joe Mammolenti (Pe) 7-6. 152 -- Dusty Schurg (CP) d. Samuel Ferdig (SBA) 2-1. 160 -- Mark Maldonado (Hi) d. Damian Gomez (BN) 3-1. 170 -- Bobby Steveson (Mer) d. Scottie Sopko (Hob) 9-4. 220 -- Gelen Robinson (LC) p. Seth Meyer (Har) 0:47. 285 -- Shawn Streck (Mer) p. Shakir Carr (SBC) 5:07.

Third Place

106 -- Michael Garza (Mer) tech. fall Cody Allmon (Ply) 3:47. 113 -- Gaige Torres (Po) d. Branden Truver (LC) 15-4. 120 -- Adam Garcia (Mer) d. Matt Lechowicz (LC) 4-2 (OT). 126 -- Dylan Logsdon (Po) d. Max Buckley (V) 5-0. 132 -- Grant Martsoff (Mishawaka) d. Jake Covaciu (Mer) 3-2. 138 -- Isaac Renatas (Mer) d. Alex Reinhart (Pe) 10-2. 145 -- Mitch Roadruck (Lo) d. Chris Katsafaros (Ches) 7-2. 152 -- Trevor Manspeaker (Pe) d. Danny Roach (Po) 5-3. 160 -- Kenny Hughes (Lo) d. Matt Hollins (Mer) 5-0. 170 -- Mike Eldridge (LP) p. Jade Doty (WL) 2:31. 182 -- Exvonte Jones (Po) d. Matt Langbehn (CP) 5-2.  195 -- Ryan Patterson (Lo) d. Jaylin Allen (SBC) 3-1. 220 -- Kobe Woods (Pe) d. Matt Berdine (KV) 2-1. 285 -- Josh Bartoszek (HC) p. Ryley Harlow (C) 2:02.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

We Won't Drive On Your Lawn ~ Jack & Vernon’s Septic Service – Experienced professionals.

With more than 35 years of experience, you can trust that Jack…

Looking for an adult day care? Call Secret's Loving Care Adult Day Service Inc. (219) 201-1451

We host guests (clients) who are no longer able to stay at hom…

Featured Businesses