Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-01-18T21:15:00Z 2014-01-21T05:02:37Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 18, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Lake Station 65, Hebron 59

HEBRON (15-15-12-17)

Drew Wheeler 4 3-4 13, Bryce Hanaway 8 1-2 20, Ryan Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Tony Rose 6 2-3 14, Ryan Daniel 5 0-1 10. Totals – 24 6-10 59.

LAKE STATION (15-16-16-18)

Brian Patterson 3 4-5 10, Kyle Gooch 3 2-3 9, Dwayne Haden 5 7-7 17, Mylano Quinones 1 2-3 4, Mark Novakovich 3 3-4 9, Benjamin Neals 6 4-4 16. Totals – 21 22-26 65.

3-point field goals: Hebron 5 (Hanaway 3, Wheeler 2); Lake Station 1 (Gooch). Leaders – Rebounds: Daniel 9 (H); Novakovich 12 (LS). Assists: Patterson 3. Steals: Gooch 6. Total fouls: Hebron 17; Lake Station 16. Fouled out: Rose. Records: Lake Station 7-3; Hebron 6-3. JV score: Hebron 51-43.

Crown Point 85, SB Clay 59

SOUTH BEND CLAY (12-15-15-17)

Totals: 21 11-18 59

CROWN POINT (22-21-24-18)

Blake Bonin 3, P.J. Phelps 3, Thayne Bukowski 4, Noah Morales 3, Josh Berkquist 10, Grant Gelon 22, Nick Jeffirs 24, Bret Barclay 12, Tommy Sanborn 0, Sasha Stefanovic 3, Ken Becker 0, Leo Zdanowicz 1. Totals: 25 27-36 85.

3-point baskets: SB Clay 6; CP 8 (Bonin 1, Phelps 1, Gelon 6). Rebounds: SB Clay 28; CP 41 (Gelon 7). Assists: SB Clay 4; CP 16 (Bonin 5). Team fouls: SB Clay 26, CP 19. Fouled out: Harris (SBC).

Girls Basketball

Bishop Noll 45, Whiting 24

BISHOP NOLL (15-6-16-8 )

Asya Hobbs 3 0-3 6, Brenda Pennington 4 1-1 9, Naomi House 3 0-0 9, Elena Sobilo 0 0-0 0, Tori Keilman 7 2-3 17, Julia Kusiak 0 0-0 0, Brittany Anderson 1 2-2 4. Totals -- 19 5-9 45.

WHITING (8-3-11-2)

Courtney Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Emily Brooks 0 0-0 0, Citlali Lopez 2 0-0 5, Alex Danielides 3 1-4 7, Mercedes Trimble 4 2-3 10, Mariah Trimble 1 0-0 2, Maira Huizar 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 10 3-7 24.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll: 2 (Keilman, House). Leaders -- Rebounds: Anderson 8 (BN), Danieledes 8 (W). Assists: Pennington 6 (BN), Lopez 6 (W). Steals: House 5 (BN), Lopez 3 (W). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 8, Whiting 9. Fouled out: none. JV score -- Bishop Noll 36, Whiting 14. Records -- Bishop Noll (13-2, 8-0); Whiting (10-5, 4-1).

River Forest 50, Boone Grove 41

BOONE GROVE (11-15-8-9)

Sara Martinez 2, Rachel Cantwell 7, Ruby Mioduski 5, Sarah Brown 10, Cartan 10, Arielle Bennington 0, Taylor Stevens 7, Michelle Wilcox 0. Totals: 17 7-20 41

RIVER FOREST (10-12-10-19)

Kali Winkler 28, Elicia Winkler 0, Amber Ondo 5, Kasara Perez 8, Colleen Cary 2, Abbey Bryant 3, Alondra Avalos 4, Jessica Serrano 0. Totals: 18 11-19 50

3-point baskets: RF 3 (K. Winkler 3). Rebounds: RF 23 (K. Winkler 5). Steals: RF 11 (K.Winkler 4). Team fouls: Boone Grove 13, RF 17. Fouled out: Martinez (BG). JV score: River Forest won. Records: River Forest 5-9.

Kankakee Trinity Academy 36, Victory Christian 32

KANKAKEE TRINITY ACADEMY (8-9-10-9)

Totals – 14 8-28 36.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (9-3-10-10)

Maria Reisinger 4 5-13 13, Lakshmi Lewis 0 0-0 0, Natalia Guadron 3 0-0 6, Leighton Huber 3 0-1 6, Callie Klingbeil 0 5-10 5, Katie Mayo 0 0-0 0, Danielle Stahl 0 0-0 0, Taylor Cross 1 0-1 2, Megan Pressel 0 0-0 0, Molly Cooper 0 0-0 0, Shelby Wall 0 0-0 0. Totals – 11 10-25 32.

Leaders – Rebounds: Huber 12. Assists: Reisinger 3. Steals: Reisinger 2, Klingbeil 2. Total fouls: Kankakee Trinity 22; Victory Christian 21. Fouled out: None. Record: Victory Christian 7-8; Kankakee Trinity 10-4.

Wheeler 39, Calumet 30

CALUMET (5-7-14-4)

Miranda Price 2 0-2 5, Andrea Whiteherd 3 0-0 6, Jaireh Ratliff 5 0-0 12, Charlotte Eckman 2 0-0 4, Annabelle Dinkins 0 0-0 0, Delores Moors 0 1-2 1, Tiara Burroughs 0 0-0 0, tiara Lancaster 0 0-0 0, Ashleigh Deadwiler 0 0-0 0, Jessica Robinson 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 13 1-4 30.

WHEELER (11-8-9-11)

Shannon Eden 7 0-0 17, Katie Reif 0 1-2 1, Allie Stevenson 3 1-7 7, Jessi Fogus 0 0-0 0, Kadie Spoor 4 1-2 9, Ilivia Horsfall 0 1-2 1, Sierra Slaydon 1 0-0 2, Courtney Mockler 1 0-2 2. Totals -- 16 4-15 39.

3-point field goals: Calumet 3 (Ratliff 2, Price); Wheeler 3 (Eden 3). Leaders -- Rebounds: Eden 6 (W). Steals: Eden 4 (W). Team fouls: Calumet 11; Wheeler 11. Fouled out: None. Records: Wheeler 7-8 (5-2 GSSC); Calumet 2-12 (1-6).

Mishawaka 46, LaPorte 43

MISHAWAKA (5-13-15-13)

Totals -- 15-36 13-21 46.

LAPORTE (14-11-16-2)

Kelsey Gushrowski 3-4 0-0 6, Taylor Thompson 1-2 0-0 3, Jaclyn Heath 5-9 0-1 12, Kyleigh Kubik 5-8 0-0 14, Nicole Konieczny 1-5 0-0 3, Delanie Alcorn 2-4 0-0 5, Joselyn Colburn 0-0 0-0 0, Savannah Vaughn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17-32 0-1 43.

3-point field goals: LaPorte 9-21 (Thompson 1-2, Heath 2-5, Kubik 4-7, Konieczny 1-4, Alcorn 1-3), Mishawaka 3-12. Team fouls: LaPorte 15, Mishawaka 13. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: Alcorn 4, Konieczny 4 (L).  Records: LaPorte 15-1; Mishawaka 14-3. JV: Mishawaka 36, LaPorte 26.

Covenant Christian 55, Gary 21st Century 24

21ST CENTURY (6-7-9-2)

Shakira Burks 2 0-0 5, Tyronda Bandy 1 0-0 2, Makia Freeman 1 1-2 3, Ophelia Palmer 1 1-2 3, Daysha Bandy 1 0-0 2, Amberchante’ Cutnoe 3 1-1 9. Totals – 9 3-5 24.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (12-21-13-9)

Jennifer Heerema 5 4-4 14, Nicki DeBoer 2 0-1 4, Calli Beezhold 6 0-0 12, Courtney VanderMeer 4 0-0 8, Carrie VanderMolen 3 1-4 7, Rachel Schurman 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Sheeres 1 0-2 2, Frankie Slayton 1 0-1 2, Renee Buiter 1 2-3 4. Totals – 24 7-17 55.

3-point field goals: 21st Century 3 (Burks, Cutnoe 2); Covenant Christian 0. Leaders – Rebounds: VanderMeer 11. Assists: Heerema 4. Total fouls: 21st Century 17; Covenant Christian 5. Record: Covenant Christian 10-5; 21st Century 2-11.

Lake Central 47, Portage 42

LAKE CENTRAL (5-13-18-11)

Megan Krol 0 0-2 0, Vicki Gard 0 0-2 0, Tara Zlotkowski 4 10-12 21, Jayla Harvey 0 0-0 0, Gina Rubino 3 2-2 11, Ashley O'Malley 0-0 0, Rolanda Curington 1 0-6 2, Chrissy Addison 1 1-2 3, Lindsay Kusbel 2 6-8 10. Totals -- 11 19-34 47.

PORTAGE (11-13-6-12)

Sierra Piro 0 1-2 1, Jessyka Beal 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Shafer 0 1-2 1, Salina McConnell 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Givens 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Steers 5 6-10 16, Alex Gardner 0 0-0 0, Alexis Johnson 2 0-0 4, Kaitlin Doud 6 2-4 18. Totals -- 14 10-18 42.

3-point field goals: Lake Central 6 (Zlotkowski 3, Rubino 3); Portage 4 (Doud 4). Team fouls: Lake Central 15; Portage 23. Fouled out: Givens, Doud (P). Records: Lake Central 15-2 (5-1 DAC); Portage 8-8 (3-3). JV: Lake Central 36, Portage 14.

Lake Station 48, Marquette Catholic 38

Gymnastics

Viking Invitational

1. VALPARAISO 110.625, 2. HUNTINGTON NORTH 97.95, 3. HAGERSTOWN 96.375, 4. HARRISON 95.55, 5. SOUTHMONT 81.7, 6. HAMILTON 37.3, 7. BOONE GROVE 31.3.

ALL-AROUND – 1. Alex Cool (Ham) 37.3, 2. Lia Milroy (V) 37.025, 3. Carly Snyder (HN) 33.725, 4. Abigal Hancock (Har) 33.725, 5. Maddie Davis (Hag) 32.675, 6. Georgia Lawlor (Har) 32.625.

BARS – 1. Alex Cool (Ham) 9.275, 2. Lia Milroy (V) 9.200, 3. Rushelle Miller (V) 9.050, 4. Hanna Wilson (V) 9.000, 5. Alex Walters (V) 8.900, 6. Erica Freise (HN) 8.075.

BEAM – 1. Hanna Wilson (V) 9.550, 2. Lia Milroy (V) 9.275, 3. Alex Cool (Ham) and Sydney Intagliata (V) 9.075 (tie), 5. Carly Snyder (HN) 8.725, 6. Georgia Lawlor (Har) and Delaney Baldwin (V) 8.700 (tie).

FLOOR – 1. Alex Cool (Ham) 9.600, 2. Hanna Wilson (V) 9.400, 3. Lia Milroy (V) 9.300, 4. Caroline Miller (V) 9.075, 5. Alexa Shoemaker (HN) 8.875, 6. Macie Bush (Hag) 8.825.

VAULT – 1. Caroline Miller (V) 9.500, 2. Alex Cool (Ham) 9.350, 3. Lia Milroy (V) 9.250, 4. Sydney Intagliata (V) 8.950, 5. Emily Lynch (V) 8.650, 6. Carly Snyder (HN) and Georgia Lawlor (Har) 8.600 (tie).

Boys Swimming

Greater South Shore Conference Meet

AT WHEELER

1. BISHOP NOLL 371, 2. NORTH NEWTON 263, 3. WHEELER 244, 4. CALUMET 92, 5. SOUTH CENTRAL 32, 6. HANOVER CENTRAL 23.

Individual Results

200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Wheeler (Brandon Bolde, Nathan Graf, Roberto Theiss, Jack Fekete) 1:47.19, 2. Bishop Noll A 1:53.41, 3. Bishop Noll B 2:18.96, 4. North Newton B 2:49.86.

200 FREE – 1. Brandon Bolde (W) 2:00.50, 2. Justin Figueroa (BN) 2:03.46, 3. Eryk Jones (BN) 2:13.04, 4. Dawson Bukur (W) 2:18.33, 5. AJ Willis (NN) 2:25.30, 6. Joe Hipp (NN) 2:28.88.

200 IM – 1. Nathan Graf (W) 2:17.34, 2. Aaron Kruse (BN) 2:22.19, 3. Edward Florek (BN 2:25.38, 4. Brian Voas (HC) 2:26.39.

50 FREE – 1. Jack Fekete (W) 22.49, 2. Jon Castle (NN) 25.99, 3. Christain Campos (BN) 27.53, 4. Jose Arciniega (C) 27.67, 5. Joey Real (BN) 28.05, 6. Jordan Peters (NN) 28.50.

DIVING – 1. Alex Cowley (NN) 273.25, 2. Logan Wright (NN) 260.05.

100 FLY – 1. Kane Klimczak (SC) 1:00.95, 2. Roberto Theiss (W) 1:04.04, 3. David Guadiana (BN) 1:11.81, 4. Ezra Bonilla (BN) 1:35.46.

100 FREE – 1. Jack Fekete (W) 51.08, 2. Alex Guadiana (BN) 57.44, 3. Sam Fekete (W) 59.81, 4. Jon Castle (NN) 1:01.09, 5. Christain Campos (BN) 1:02.69, 6. Joey Real (BN) 1:03.70.

500 FREE – 1. Brandon Bolde (W) 5:32.64, 2. Justin Figueroa (BN) 5:51.23, 3. Eryk Jones (BN) 6:18.60, 4. David Guadiana (BN) 6:34.31, 5. AJ Willis (NN) 6:50.65, 6. Joe Hipp (NN) 6:55.02.

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Wheeler (Dawson Bukur, Roberto Theiss, Jack Fekete, Brandon Bolde) 1:37.50, 2. Bishop Noll A 1:47.73, 3. North Newton A 1:55.18, 4. Bishop Noll B 1:58.13, 5. Calumet 2:05.19, 6. North Newton B 2:22.60.

100 BACK – 1. Kane Klimczak (SC) 1:00.48, 2. Edward Florek (BN) 1:05.78, 3. Alex Guadiana (BN) 1:07.78, 4. Sam Fekete (W) 1:10.40, 5. Seth Hubbard (C) 1:23.85, 6. Tyler Webb (C) 1:30.28.

100 BREAST – 1. Nathan Graf (W) 1:06.89, 2. Aaron Kruse (BN) 1:10.36, 3. Brian Voas (HC) 1:11.38, 4. Dawson Bukur (W) 1:18.37, 5. Zackery Bevins (NN) 1:23.06, 6. Nick Ruggeri (BN) 1:26.46.

400 FREE RELAY – 1. Bishop Noll A (Alex Guadiana, Justin Figueroa, Edward Florek, Aaron Kruse) 3:45.93, 2. Wheeler 3:55.55, 3. North Newton A 4:24.97, 4. Bishop Noll B 4:33.53, 5. Calumet 4:52.30, 6. North Newton B 5:08.76.

Kankakee Valley Invitational

1. TWIN LAKES 145, 2. MORTON 143, 3. KANKAKEE VALLEY 101, 4. LOWELL 81, 5. HOBART 77, 6. KNOX 45, 7. BENTON CENTRAL 44, 8. CLARK 33, 9. GAVIT 12, 10. E.C. CENTRAL 6.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Twin Lakes 1:48.88. 200 FREE -- Nick Lyons (TL) 1:51.32. 200 IM -- Nicholas Buehler (TL) 2:12.91. 50 FREE -- Connor Davidson (M) 22.18. DIVING -- Doug Bailey (TL) 250.0. 100 FLY -- Tyler Morgan (Lo) 56.84. 100 FREE -- Connor Davidson (M) 49.6. 500 FREE -- Ben Daniels (M) 5:14.55. 200 FREE RELAY -- Morton (Ken Ewing, Mike Beatty, Ben Daniels, Connor Davidson) 1:34.70. 100 BACK -- Cameron Cripe (BC) 1:04.83. 100 BREAST -- Nicholas Buehler (TL) 1:06.67. 400 FREE RELAY -- Morton (Troy Charbonneau, Jacob Doan, Nick Newell, Ben Daniels) 3:30.02.

Girls Swimming

Duneland Athletic Conference Meet

AT LAPORTE

1. CHESTERTON 499, 2. CROWN POINT 496, 3. LAKE CENTRAL 351, 4. VALPARAISO 211.5, 5. LAPORTE 166, 6. MICHIGAN CITY 156.5, 7. PORTAGE 140, 8. MERRILLVILLE 83.

200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Crown Point (Aly Tetzloff, Kelsi Artim, Hannah Kukurugya, Holly Schuster) 1:45.75 (MEET RECORD), 2. Chesterton 1:47.58, 3. Lake Central 1:58.31, 4. LaPorte 2:00.44, 5. Valparaiso 2:01.51, 6. Michigan City 2:01.73, 7. Portage 2:04.88, 8. Merrillville 2:08.79.

200 FREE – 1. Kukurugya (CP) 1:51.13 (MEET RECORD), 2. Kelly Craig (

C) 1:53.63, 3. Amy Socha (C) 1:55.28, 4. MacKenzie Artim (CP) 1:56.37, 5. Trenee Fancher-Keller (C) 1:56.97, 6. Caroline Lodovisi (CP) 2:00.17, 7. Traci Muszalski (LC) 2:01.3, 8. Nancy Michko (P) 2:02.7.

200 IM -- 1. Tetzloff (CP) 2:00.8 (MEET RECORD), 2. Cara Kroeger (C) 2:03.64, 3. K. Artim (CP) 2:09.47, 4. Stephanie Krause (C) 2:10.38, 5. Marita Banta-Long (C) 2:12.33, 6. Alex St. Amour (CP) 2:14.42, 7. Hailey Garlich (LC) 2:16.02, 8. Courtney Joseph (P) 2:24.47.

50 FREE -- 1. Vanessa Krause (C) 23.17 (MEET RECORD), 2. Racheal Bukowski (CP) 24.16, 3. Andrea Hanas (C) 25.13, 4. Brittany Borzych (C) 25.18, 5. Victoria Springman (LC) 25.42, 6. Holly Spears (LC) 25.6, 7. Abby Wellman (CP) 25.68, 8. Jessica Lopez (LC) 26.1.

DIVING -- 1. Abby Prince (LC) 385.35, 2. Kallie Higgins (LC) 380.35, 3. Hannah Leyba (LC) 346.65, 4. Allie Ormsby (MC) 339.65, 5. Taylor McBride (V) 331, 6. Cheyanne Comer (C) 320.5, 7. Allison Poole (V) 317.8, 8. Lindsey Nigro (V) 292.

100 FLY -- 1. V. Krause (C) 53.88 (MEET RECORD), 2. Schuster (CP) 58.56, 3. Lodovisi (CP) 59.27, 4. Erin Socha (C) 59.95, 5. Danielle Yagelski (CP) 1:01.02, 6. Caylee Casbon (C) 1:01.26, 7. Marina Vasquez (LC) 1:03.25, 8. Erin Pickford (L) 1:06.23.

100 FREE -- 1. Bukowski (CP) 52.78, 2. M. Artim (CP) 53.57, 3. Holly Spears (LC) 54.54, 4. Andrea Hanas (C) 54.62, 5. Banta-Long (C) 54.88, 6. Meagan Curley (C) 55.96, 7. Springman (LC) 56.33, 8. Anna McCormick (CP) 57.11.

500 FREE -- 1. Kukurugya (CP) 4:58.12 (MEET RECORD), 2. A. Socha (C) 5:07.89, 3. Fancher-Keller (C) 5:16.04, 4. Muszalski (LC) 5:20.07, 5. Wendy Banta-Long (C) 5:22.05, 6. Michko (P) 5:29.63, 7. Lauren McQuarters (L) 5:29.8, 8. Paige Frederick (CP) 5:33.43.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Crown Point (Bukowski, K. Artim, Tetzloff, M. Artim) 1:35.7 (MEET RECORD), 2. Chesterton 1:35.75, 3. Lake Central 1:42.7, 4. Valparaiso 1:49.6, 5. Michigan City 1:49.84, 6. LaPorte 1:53.87, 7. Portage 1:54.94, 8. Merrillville 2:04.04.

100 BACK -- 1. Tetzloff (CP) 54.92 (MEET RECORD), 2. Kroeger (C) 56.27, 3. Caylee Casbon (C) 58.52, 4. Schuster (CP) 58.77, 5. S. Krause (C) 1:00.53, 6. Danielle Yagelski (CP) 1:00.98, 7. McQuarters (L) 1:01.79, 8. Vasquez (LC) 1:02.48.

100 BREAST -- 1. K. Artim (CP) 1:05.73, 2. Craig (C) 1:06.76, 3. St. Amour (CP) 1:08.86, 4. Aubrey Wing (C) 1:08.9, 5. Brittany Borzych (C) 1:09.87, 6. Hailey Garlich (LC) 1:13.17, 7. Brielle Warnock (L) 1:14.73, 8. Brianna Shoemaker (LC) 1:14.99.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Crown Point (Bukowski, M. Artim, Kukurugya, Schuster) 3:30.68 (MEET RECORD), 2. Chesterton 3:35.44, 3. Lake Central 3:47.78, 4. LaPorte 3:59.5, 5. Portage 4:01.03, 6. Valparaiso 4:07.09, 7. Michigan City 4:13.04, 8. Merrillville 4:17.62.

Greater South Shore Conference Meet

AT WHEELER

1. BISHOP NOLL 339, 2. NORTH NEWTON 274, 3. WHEELER 272, 4. CALUMET 174, 5. SOUTH CENTRAL 32.

200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Wheeler (Katie Wong, Gabi Gilliana, Rachel Metzger, Sara Helmerich) 2:01.58, 2. Bishop Noll A 2:18.52, 3. North Newton A 2:26.37, 4. Calumet 2:32.84, 5. Bishop Noll B 2:48.83, 6. North Newton B 3:14.50.

200 FREE – 1. Rachel Metzger (W) 2:03.14, 2. Sara Helmerich (W) 2:19.44, 3. Madison Stahura (BN) 2:32.69, 4. Ashley O’Connell (NN) 2:42.32, 5. Baylee Florence (NN) 2:47.11, 6. Taylor Stahura (BN) 2:49.34.

200 IM – 1. Gabi Gilliana (W) 2:20.02, 2. Alex Praschak (W) 2:51.76, 3. Caitlynn Edinger (BN) 2:57.01, 4. Teresa Placensia (BN) 3:12.11, 5. Lindsey Ksaisek (BN) 3:16.51, 6. Anyssa Long (NN) 3:31.44.

50 FREE – 1. Cameron Klimczak (SC) 27.08, 2. Katie Wong (W) 28.13, 3. Riley Hall (W) 30.20, 4. Rebekah Schara (NN) 30.38, 5. Elizabeth Stanford (C) 30.76, 6. Emilee McCracken (NN) 30.88.

100 FLY – 1. Rachel Metzger (W) 1:02.54, 2. Caitlynn Edinger (BN) 1:28.11, 3. Katy Bremner (BN) 1:28.88, 4. Madison Stahura (BN) 1:29.87.

100 FREE – 1. Katie Wong (W) 1:00.03, 2. Kaelyn Czuback (BN) 1:03.63, 3. Rebekah Schara (NN) 1:08.21, 4. Elizabeth Stanford (C) 1:13.47, 5. Taylor Stahura (BN) 1:14.80, 6. Sydney Perry (W) 1:17.50.

500 FREE – 1. Cameron Klimczak (SC) 5:56.79, 2. Sara Helmerich (W) 6:15.77, 3. Lindsey Ksiasek (BN) 7:23.68, 4. Katy Bremner (BN) 7:29.55, 5. Baylee Florence (NN) 7:35.31, 6. Anyssa Long (NN) 8:08.60.

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Wheeler (Katie Wong, Gabi Gilliana, Rachel Metzger, Riley Hall) 1:52.48, 2. North Newton A 2:08.71, 3. Bishop Noll A 2:08.89, 4. Calumet 2:09.05, 5. Bishop Noll B 2:26.28, 6. Calumet B 2:36.39.

100 BACK – 1. Kaelyn Czuback (BN) 1:14.64, 2. Alex Praschak (W) 1:16.67, 3. Riley Hall (W) 1:20.52, 4. Teresa Placensia (BN) 1:22.19, 5. Summer Brown (C) 1:25.22, 6. Thalia Medina (C) 1:34.60.

100 BREAST – 1. Gabi Gilliana (W) 1:11.48, 2. Ashley O’Connell (NN) 1:24.08, 3. Ashley Redd 1:31.88, 4. Frankie Wisniewski (BN) 1:35.90, 5. Shana Cooper (BN) 1:36.91, 6. Cristen Lee (BN) 2:00.37.

400 FREE RELAY – 1. Bishop Noll A (Taylor Stahura, Madison Stahura, Caitlynn Edinger, Kaelyn Czuback) 4:32.03, 2. Wheeler 4:40.28, 3. North Newton A 4:57.36, 4. North Newton B 5:24.03, 5. Bishop Noll B 5:38.60, 6. Calumet 5:59.59.

Northwest Crossroads Conference meet

At HIGHLAND

1. MUNSTER 448, 2. HIGHLAND 239, 3. KANKAKEE VALLEY 222, 4. HOBART 145, 5. LOWELL 136, 6. GRIFFITH 70.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Munster (Audrey Mayer, Mary Bridget Baeza, Nikki Smith, Mary Beth Blocher) 1:50.81, 2. Highalnd 1:58.74, 3. KV 2:00.35, 4. Hobart 2:04.68, 5. Lowell 2:23.32, 6. Griffith 2:58.59.

200 FREE -- 1. Megan Wimmer (M) 2:00.88, 2. Margaret Vaitkus (M) 2:05.71, 3. Jesenia Zendejas (Hi) 2:09.46, 4. Bridey McGinty (M) 2:10.49, 5. Mikayla Goetz (Hi) 2:14.73, 6. Chloe Jarmula (Hi) 2:16.48.

200 IM -- Baeza (M) 2:17.51, 2. Nicole Wakefield (M) 2:22.10, 3. Heather Hemingway (M) 2:23.83. 4. Abby Sittema (KV) 2:27.91, 5. Marie Stockton (Hi) 2:31.23, 6. Hannah Johnson (Hi) 2:37.69.

50 FREE -- 1. Blocher (M) 24.57, 2. Madison Babicka (KV) 25.09, 3. Kaylee Gubricky (Ho) 26.47, 4. Morgan Lagestee (M) 26.87, 5. Brittany Kent (KV) 27.06. 6. Hannah Dempsey (M) 27.46.

DIVING -- 1. Caitlyn Gilbert (M) 372.35, 2. 2. Sydney Kawalec (M) 349.50, 3. Emily Anderson (M) 320.35, 4. Jordan Brodner (KV) 310.30, 5. Katie Karstensen (L) 265.65, 6. 243.75.

100 FLY -- 1. Audrey Mayer (M) 1:02.18, 2. Jackie Smailis (Hi) 1:02.85, 3. Laine Sroge (M) 1:07.02, 4. Hemingway (M) 1:08.03, 5. Alivia Pender (Ho) 1:10.99, 6. Grace Miedema (Hi) 1:12.32.

100 FREE -- 1. Ashley Hwang (M) 55.93, 2. Lageste (M) 56.64, 3. Babicka (KV) 57.02, 4. Vaitkus (M) 58.05, 5. Allison Schultheis (KV) 1:00.32, 6. Alyssa Prokopinski (L) 1:00.76.

500 FREE -- 1. Allison Cunningham (M) 5:13.88, 2. Mayer (M) 5:30.02, 3. Zendejas (Hi) 5:47.7, 4. Sroge (M) 5:56.96, 5. Sittema (KV) 6:01.17, 6. Goetz (Hi) 6:06.41.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Munster (Smith, Wimmer, Cunningham, Blocher) 1:39.63, 2. Hobart 1:52.56, 3. KV 1:52.98, 4. Highland 1:54.29, 5. Lowell 1:57.52, 6. Griffith 2:05.02.

100 BACK -- 1. Smith (M) 58.38, 2. Smailis (Hi) 59.16, 3. Bridey McGinty (M) 1:07.13, 4. Schultheis (KV) 1:07.24, 5. Pender (Ho) 1:07.33, 6. Lageste (M) 1:07.89.

100 BREAST -- 1. Baeza (M) 1:10.6, 2. Gubricky (Ho) 1:11.2, 3. Nicole Wakefield (M) 1:11.54, 4. Stockton (Hi) 1:11.68, 5. Charlene Cortez (M) 1:19.71, 6. Madeline Klauer (KV) 1:20.41.

400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Blocher, Wimmer, Cunningham, Smith) 3:38.14, 2. KV 3:58.4, 3. Highland 4:01.48, 4. Lowell 4:22.38, 5. Hobart 4:44.89, 6. Griffith 5:03.22.

Wrestling

Duneland Athletic Conference Tournament

Merrillville 217, Crown Point 204, Portage 171, Chesterton 168, Lake Central 166.5, Valparaiso 137, LaPorte 81, Michigan City 16.

Championships

106 -- Jack Tolin (C) d. Tyler Joseph (P) 3:09. 113 -- Mike Garza (M) d. Austin Torres (CP) 4-0. 120 -- Gaige Torres (P) tech. fall Daylan Schurg (CP) 5:01. 126 -- Clarence Johnson (M) d. Branden Truver (LC) 10-3. 132 -- Zach Donaldson (CP) tech. fall Mike Double (C) 5:44. 138 -- Jacob Covaciu (M) d. Josh Fuqua (CP) 1-0. 145 -- Isaac Rentas (M) d. Jake Sebahar (LC) 8-2. 152 -- Darden Schurg (CP) d. Kody Christenson (LC) 5-0. 160 -- Sawyer Hallas (C) d. Dax Jones (CP) 2-0. 170 -- Alex Katsafaros (C) d. Deven Lee (M) 5-3. 182 -- Mike Eldridge (LP) p. Matt Hollins (M) 4:27. 195 -- Morgan Kral (CP) d. Derrick Suttles (V) 5-3. 220 -- Gelen Robinson (LC) p. Travis Williams (P) 5:56. 285 -- Shawn Streck (M) p. Landon Blackburn (LP) 3:10.

Consolations

285 -- Nick Minkema (LC) d. Ian Suttles (V) 5-2. 220 -- Alex Kukurugya (V) p. Connor Smith (C) 4:55. 195 -- Matt Hedrick (CP) d. Dan Cutter (C) 11-1. 182 -- Jaycee Jensen (C) d. Elliot Granados (V) 6-4. 170 -- Danny Vargas (LC) tech. fall Grant Mikowski (LP) 3:36. 160 -- Darren Svitko (P) d. Jake Kleimola (LC) 6-4. 152 -- Willie Armstrong (M) d. Iszak Morgan (P) 5-2. 145 -- Davin Gonzalez (P) d. Denton Schurg (CP) 3-1. 138 -- Steven Lawrence (P) p. Nick Taylor (LC) 2:10. 132 -- Derek Scott (M) d. Antonio Presta (LC) 6-0. 126 -- Riley Akers (CP) d. Louis Escobedo (P) 3-0. 120 -- Justin Johnson (M) d. Zack Wells (LP) 4-3 (OT). 113 -- Austin Line (V) d. Miguel Prado (P) 1-0. 106 -- Michael DeLaPena (M) d. Jonathan Moran (CP) 2-1.

Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet

AT LOWELL

1. Kankakee Valley 217, 2. Lowell 213.5, 3. Hobart 198.5, 4. Munster 152, 5. Griffith 145, 6. Andrean 104, 7. Highland 100.

Championships

106 -- Jeremiah Reitz (G) p. Colton Cummings (L) 0:25, 113 -- Jason Crary (M) p. Logan Kidwell (KV) 1:04, 120 -- Brendan Black (Ho) d. Rudy Magana (M) 15-0, 126 -- Mike Nava (KV) d. Sergio Castellanos (Ho) 7-4, 132 -- Jake Gross (L) d. Matt Burns (Ho) 7-0, 138 -- Drew Hughes (L) p. Mike Krzyston (A) 1:00, 145 -- Mike Mikovetz (KV) d. Gio Guarnero (Ho) 2-0, 152 -- Andrew Schutheis (KV) d. Alex Mavros (L) 8-2, 160 -- Kenny Hughes (L) p. Ben Stassin (G) 1:15, 170 -- Scottie Sopko (Ho) d. Isaac James (L) 14-6, 182 -- Tim Schoonveld (KV) d. Ryan Dunlap (G) 11-1, 195 -- Ryne Kijurna (Hi) p. Kyle Schoenborn (Ho) 2:48, 220 -- Al Berdine (KV) d. Jon Ramirez (Ho) 7-5, 285 -- Jake Reed (L) p. Steven Ragin (Ho) 1:51.

Greater South Shore Conference Championship

1. Hanover Central 332.5, 2. Calumet 272, 3. Lake Station 188, 4. River Forest 180.5, 5. North Newton 154, 6. Wheeler 140, 7. Hebron 107, 8. Bishop Noll 70, 9. Boone Grove 51, 10. Whiting 28.

Championships

106 -- Isaac Cortez (HC) d. Gio Phan (H) 11-4. 113 -- Chris Ruiz (HC) p. George Sons (BN) :45. 120 -- DJ Neal (HC) p. Jermaine Fletcher (RF) 1:33. 126 -- Stevan Micic (HC) p. Jason Alaniz (LS) 1:19. 132 -- Alec Noworul (CAL) d. Kyle Brewster (HC) 3-2 OT. 138 -- Doriante Bryant (CAL) p. John Reeves (HC) 4:32. 145 -- Evan Larsen (HC) p. Lamberto Garcia (CAL) 4:15. 152 -- Ryan Gough (WHE) p. Quentin Jennings (CAL) 0:38. 160 -- AJ Goeders (HC) d. Tommy Fritsch (HEB) 5-3. 170 -- Ashton Mutuwa (HC) d. Jose Zambrana (RF) 6-2. 182 -- Nick Fowler (CAL) d. Ron Strain (HC) 7-0. 195 -- Tyler Scott (HC) d. Jake Bertucci (WHE) tech. fall 5:40. 220 -- Jonah Shultz (LS) d. Jesus Loe (BNI) 5-0. Hwt. -- Robert Yanez (RF) p. Marshawn Manuel (CAL) 2:00.

Consolations

106 -- Tyberius Torres (RF) p. Jacob Habina (CAL) 2:07. 113 -- William Jimenez (CAL) d. Jordan Giacomin (HEB) 12-9. 120 -- Leo Espino (NN) d. Victor Lizardi (CAL) 5-1. 126 -- Arturo Lizardi (CAL) d. Nic Hernandez (WHE) 10-4. 132 -- Steven Armes (LS) p. Kyle Svetich (NN) 0:34. 138 -- Colton Mashburn (NN) p. Brad Brooks (RF) 0:37. 145 -- Noah Olive (NN) p. Michael Niaves (WHE) 1:37. 152 -- Brandon Clay (LS) d. Stosh Sitkowski (HC) 12-9. 160 -- Nathan Dodge (LS) p. Clay Turpin (WHE) 4:34. 170 -- Jeff Reed (CAL) d. Blake Hooks (NN) injury default. 182 -- Zach Buehler (WHE) p. Adam Rollins (NN) 4:53. 195 -- Justin Funk (NN) p. Toure Douglas (CAL) 1:26. 220 -- Andrew Gomez (HC) p. Mike Rodriguez (CAL) 1:11. Hwt. -- Isiah Shultz (LS) p. Zach Keilman (BG) 1:58.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses