Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-18T21:45:00Z 2013-05-21T00:18:06Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 18, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 3, Lincoln-Way East 1

Lincoln-Way East;000 001 0 -- 1 6 0
Andrean;001 101 X -- 3 5 1

2B -- Jeremy Wright (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Zac Ryan (7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 7 SO). WP -- Ryan (7-0). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Wright (2-2, 2 R), Nick Podkul (2-3). Record: Andrean 25-2-1.

E.C. Central 10, Bowman Academy 8

Bowman Academy;010 302 2 -- 8 6 3
E.C. Central;352 000 X -- 10 8 5

2B -- Pipkin, Gray, Britton (BA). 3B -- Ruben Flores (EC). Pitching summary -- Bowman Academy -- Harris (6 IP, 7 BB, 7 SO). E.C. Central -- Carlos Flores (3 2/3 IP, 8 BB, 6 SO), Sal Tinoco (1 1/3 IP, 2 BB), Carlos Garcia (1 IP, 2 SO), Luis Rodriguez (1 IP, 1 SO). WP -- Flores. LP -- Harris. Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- Reyes Maldonado (2-3, 3 R), Flores (1-3, 2 RBI, R), Jesus Saenz (3-3, 2 RBI, R).

Griffith 20, Calumet 0 (5 inn.)

Calumet;000 00 -- 0 5 11
Griffith;(11)27 0X -- 20 16 1

Pitching summary -- Calumet -- J. Estrada (1 IP, 7 H, 11 R), J. Keilminski (3 IP, 9 H, 9 R, 1 ER, 4 BB). Griffith -- A. Diaz (5 IP, 5 H, 9 SO). Leading hitters -- Griffith -- Jesse Smith (3-3, 5 RBI, 2 R), Austin Brown (2-4, 4 RBI, 2 R), Brett Brinkley (2-5, 2 RBI, 3 R). Record: Griffith 14-9-1.

Hobart 10, Morton 0 (5 inn.)

Morton;000 000 0 -- 0 2 1
Hobart;202 240 0 -- 10 14 1

2B -- Tyrus Joseforsky, Brandon Murray, Drey Devereux 2, Luke Budzielek (H). 3B -- Nick Bokun. Pitching summary -- Morton -- Pat McCormack (4 1/3 IP, 14 H, 10 R, 5 BB, 3 SO). Hobart -- CJ Komosa (2 IP, 2 H, 4 SO), Daniel Stewart (3 IP, 4 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Komosa (4-3). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Joseforsky (2-2, 2 R), Bokun (2-4, 2 R, RBI), Devereux (3-4, 3 RBI, 2 R), Guy Birchell (2-3). Records: Hobart 18-10.

Merrillville 8-8, West Lafayette 1-7

West Lafayette;000 010 0 -- 1 9 2
Merrillville;112 211 X -- 8 12 1

2B -- Dye (M). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- A. Griffin (7 IP, 9 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Merrillville -- J. Carbajal (2-4, 4 RBI), Dye (4-4, 3 R, 2 RBI), Scheive (2 RBI), J. Gonzalez (3-3, 2 R).

West Lafayette;000 050 2 -- 7 10 2
Merrillville;110 104 1 -- 8 12 1

2B -- Cowser, Dye, Warren (M). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- B. Deline (5 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), T. Grubbs (2 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER). Leading hitters -- Merrillville -- Carbajal (2-4, 2 RBI), Swierc (2-3, 3 RBI, 2 R).

Munster 20, Fort Wayne Concordia 0 (5 inn.)

Munster;319 16 -- 20 15 0
Fort Wayne Concordia;000 00 -- 0 1 3

2B -- Alo Morado, Trace McCarthy, Allan Korem, Kevin O'Brien 2 (M). 3B -- Morado (M). HR -- Craig Dedelow (M). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Sam Bell (3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 4 SO), Alex Crowe (2 IP, 5 SO). WP -- Bell (3-0). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Morado (3-3, 4 R, 4 RBI), Scott Shaner (3-3, 3 R, 2 RBI).

Munster 15, Bellmont 12 (8 inn.)

Munster;(10)01 110 03 -- 15 17 2
Bellmont;632 100 00 -- 12 13 2

2B -- Scott Shaner, Mike Mueller 2, Nick Marlow 2, David Haladek. Pitching summary -- Munster -- Sean McCarthy (1 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 3 BB, 2 SO), Mat Enger (2 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 4 BB, 1 SO), Jonathan Azar (4 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 5 SO). WP -- Azar (5-2). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Mueller (3 hits), Marlow (3 hits), Haladek (3 hits), Shaner (4 RBI). Record: Munster 18-8.

Westville 20, Covenant Christian 0 (5 inn.)

Covenant Christian;000 00 -- 0 1 0
Westville;4(13)1 2x -- 20 28 1

2B -- Riley Cuma, Eric Quinn, Taylor Gilliam, Austin Hisick, Christian Klimek, Eric McClintock, Austin Swistek (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Gilliam (1 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 2 SO), Cuma (2 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), Alex Quinn (2 IP. 0 H, 0 BB, 3 SO) WP -- A. Quinn. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Nate Handley (3-3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Klimek (2-2, run), Swistek (3-3, 2 runs, RBI), Gilliam (2-2, 4 RBIs, 3 runs), Cuma (4-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Aaron Kurth (3-3, RBI, run), Hisick (3-3, 3 runs, RBI), E. Quinn (2-3, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), McClintock (2-2, 2 RBIs). Record: Westville 8-16.

Morton 4, Wheeler 3

Wheeler;002 010 0 -- 3 5 1
Morton;300 100 x -- 4 6 2

2B -- Aurelio Cazares, Tim Skalba, Alex Tomaszewski, Orlando Reyes (M). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Matt Pappas (6 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 1 SO); Morton -- Cazares (4.1 IP, 4 SO), Toby Mielenz (2.2 IP, 1 SO). WP -- Cazares (6-2). Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Tyler Crussen (2-3), Jake LaFever (2-4). Morton -- Skalba (RBI, R), Sam Miller (RBI, R), Tomaszewski (RBI). Records: Wheeler 13-11; Morton 12-8.

Wheeler 11, Clark 7

Wheeler;420 140 0 -- 11 11 1
Clark:400 120 0 -- 7 10 2

2B -- Jake LaFever, Dustin Bogs, Matt Pappas, C.J. Wodetzki (W); Paz, Martinez (C). 3B: -- Pappas (W). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Bogs (7 IP, 10 H, 2 BB, 5 SO); Clark -- Martinez (3.2 IP, 1 SO), Koch (3.1 IP). WP -- Bogs. LP -- Martinez. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Wodetzki (5 RBIs), Pappas (4 RBIs), LaFever (2-4); Clark -- Zamont (3-4); Paz (2 RBIs); Martinez (2-3, 2 RBIs).

Porter County Conference tournament

AT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Semifinals

Washington Township 14, Hanover Central 3

Washington Township;241 110 5 -- 14 17 0
Hanover Central;000 030 0 -- 3 5 1

2B -- Justin Landgrebe 2, Luke Lipinski, Dan Connelly (WT); Dan Stum 2 (HC). HR -- Landgrebe, Bobby Ross, Luke Lipinski (WT). Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Landgrebe (7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 11 SO); Hanover Central -- Daniel Balich (3 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Evan Garthus (3 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Aaron Furman (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Landgrebe. LP -- Stum. Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Tyler Byerly (4-4, 4 runs), Landgrebe (4-5, 3 runs, 4 RBIs), Ross (2-4, 3 RBIs), Lipinski (2-5, 4 RBIs), Troy Kwiatkowski (2-5); Hanover Central -- Stum (2-4). Records: Washington Township 21-2-1; Hanover Central 22-5.

South Central 4, Kouts 0

Kouts;000 000 0 -- 0 3 3
South Central;200 011 x -- 4 5 0

2B -- Brett Walters, JT Snyder (SC). Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Andrew Birky (7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); South Central -- Logan Lionberger (6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO), Alec Sturdy (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Lionberger (5-2). LP -- Birky. Leading hitters -- South Central -- Snyder (2-3, RBI). Records: South Central 14-7; Kouts 12-9.

Friday's late results

South Dearborn 3, Chesterton 2

Chesterton;001 100 0 -- 2 7 5
South Dearborn;201 000 x -- 3 5 0

2B -- Aery Pratt, Mitch Kobitz (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Pratt (6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Schwing. LP -- Pratt. Save -- Curry. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Kobitz (3-3), Austin Vander Zanden (1-3, RBI).

Norwell 3, Crown Point 1

Crown Point;100 000 0 -- 1 2 1
Norwell;000 100 2 -- 3 8 1

Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Zach Plesac (4 IP, 8 SO), Kepshire (2.1 IP, 3 SO). WP -- Van Meter. LP -- Kepshire.

Crown Point 9, Benton Central 7 (8 inn.)

Crown Point;102 001 32 -- 9 8 3
Benton Central;100 005 10 -- 7 11 5

Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Grepenthien (4.2 IP, 3 SO), Johnny Lynk (1.2 IP), Jake Jenks (1.2 IP, 4 SO). WP -- Jenks. LP -- Huff. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Ron Plesac (2 RBIs), Bobby Morgan (2 RBIs), Andrew Atchison (3 RBIs)., Alex Nickla (2-4), Zach Plesac (2 SB).

 

 

Boys Golf

Lake Central Invitational

AT PALMIRA GOLF CLUB, Par 72

1. Valparaiso 307, 2. Crown Point 315, 3.Chesterton 318, 4. Lake Central (Blue) 319, 5. Munster 320, 6. Andrean 329, 7. Boone Grove 332, 8. Rensselaer 341, 9. Highland 344, 10. Portage 347, 11. Lake Central (White) 360, 12. Griffith 368, 13. Hanover Central 396, 14. Merrillville 404

LAKE CENTRAL BLUE -- Matt Meneghetti 75, Rhett Barker 82, Danny Mikrut 80, Nicholas Good.82.

MUNSTER -- A.J. Gauthier 75, Matt Specht 80, Kyle Wilkinson 79, Luke Wuchenich 86.

CROWN POINT -- Matt Mudd 83, Pat Mudd 78, Mike Lee 76, Grant Miller 78.

VALPARAISO -- Kyle Meihofer 75, Bobby Jacobs 73, Andrew Gariup 75, Patrick Andrie 84.

ANDREAN -- Jack Musgrave 73, Jacob Thorsen 83, Brendan Mushline 84, Joey Nowdryta 89.

BOONE GROVE -- Jeremy Shaffer 79, Brad Bobrowski 84, Zach Wagner 81, Dan Peceny 88.

CHESTERTON -- Brandon Martin 77, Evan Zondor 79, Zach Von Huben 79, Logan Krantz 83.

PORTAGE -- Nick Lewis 79, Jordan Henson 86, Tep Junyanid 85, Noah Kunstek 97.

HIGHLAND -- Nick Elish 86, Nick Canham 90, Danny King 81, Tayler Peters 87.

GRIFFITH -- Mark Placekick , John Baccind , Dakota Bruelman 102, Jake Loomis 95, Brian Bryzcki 93.

HANOVER -- Dan Kubiak 97, John Hayes 103, Josh Jackowski 98, Austin Umilof 98.

LAKE CENTRAL WHITE -- Ryan Dahlkamp 94, Kyle Theil 78, Andrew Beggs 99, Andy Tellas 97.

MERRILLVILLE -- Kyle Krause 96 Fard Muhammad 99, Robert Neilson 99, Andrew Gross 110.

RENSSELAER -- Isaac Hillan 79, Jacob Spurgeon 78, Allen Barton 97, Tyler Potts 87, Jared Shanley 100.

 

Softball

Whiting 4, Westville 3

Whiting;022 000 0 -- 4 8
Westville;002 000 1 -- 3 7

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (7 IP, 8 H, 2 BB, 6 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville -- McKenzie Gardner 92-4), Katie Piotrowski (3-3).

Clark 12, Westville 6

Clark;090 030 0 -- 12 11 4
Westville;032 000 1 -- 6 10 9

2B -- Tikka Woods, Anais Picazzo (C); Krysten Wilson (W). HR -- Andrea Zamora (C). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Valerie Ruiz (7 IP, 10 H, 1 BB, 6 SO); Westville -- K. Piotrowski (7 IP, 8 H, 3 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters -- Clark -- Zamora (3-5, 3 RBI), Celeste Martinez (3-5, 2 RBIs, run, 3 steals); Westville -- K. Piotrowski (3-4, 3 steals, run), B. Piotrowski (2-4, 2 RBIs), Wilson (2-4).

Clark 3, Kouts 2 (8 inn.)

Clark;000 000 12 -- 3 4 6
Kouts;000 000 11 -- 2 4 2

2B -- Ruiz 2 (C). HR -- Zamora (C). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Ruiz (8 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 12 SO); Kouts -- Kylie Bruce (8 IP, 4 H, 5 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Ruiz (12-6-1). LP -- Bruce. Leading hitters -- Clark -- Ruiz (2-4, 2 runs, steal); Kouts -- Heinold (2-4). Record: Clark 15-6-1.

Whiting 9, Kouts 1

Whiting;142 000 2 -- 9 10 1
Kouts;001 000 0 --1 1 3

2B -- Veronica Aguilera (W); Alyse Rosenbaum (K). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (7 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 22 SO); Kouts -- Bruce (3 IP, 6 H, 3 BB, 4 SO), Kaylee Heimberg (2 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Emily Kolb (2 IP, 4 H. 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Lovasko (16-4). LP -- Bruce (3-11). Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Lily Hale (3-3, 2 RBIs), Lovasko (2-4, 3 runs, RBI), Destiny Smith (1-3, 2 RBIs), Roxy Maslikowski (1-4, 2 runs); Kouts -- Rosenbaum (1-3, RBI). Records: Whiting 19-4; Kouts 7-12.

 

Friday's Late Results

Andrean 9, Hebron 0

Andrean;000 211 5 -- 9 7 0
Hebron;000 000 0 -- 0 4 3

2B -- Adamcykz, H. Kulesa (A). 3B -- S. Kinsella (A). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Boyle (7 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Hebron -- Maggie Lindeman (7 IP, 7 H, 4 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Boyle. LP -- Lindeman. Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Murad (0-4, 2 RBIs), Adamcykz (1-3, 2 runs, RBI), H. Kulesa (3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Crandiol (1-4, 2 RBIs); Hebron -- Lindeman (2-3).

 

 

Girls Tennis

Portage Sectional

Championship

SINGLES – Caitlin Kennedy (V) d. Mandy Haupt 6-2, 6-1; Kelly Kennedy (V) d. Kaley Liang 6-0, 6-1; Rachel Willing (V) d. Emily Sajda 6-0, 6-4.

DOUBLES – Brooke Sever-Madisen Kammerer (V) d. Lauren Zack-Bailey Lauritzen 6-2, 6-1; Rachel Crookston-Katelyn Spencer (V) d. Gabrielle Ziulkowski-Patricia Mota 6-1, 6-3.

RECORDS – Valparaiso 17-1, Portage 7-7.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses