Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2012-11-24T22:00:00Z 2012-11-27T02:39:03Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 24, 2012 10:00 pm

Boys Basketball

Hamilton-Southeastern 73, Lake Central 63

HAMILTON-SOUTHEASTERN (17-15-18-23)

Paul Furlin 3 2-2 11, Zak Irvin 9 2-4 20, Tyler Jenkins 5 0-0 12, Chris Ford 0 0-0 0, Justin Barksdale 0 1-1 1, Eric Davidson 3 2-3 10, Larry Johnson 2 0-0 4, Ross Risley 3 6-7 12, Keegan Culp 0 0-0 0, Nick Wethington 0 0-0 0, Tyler Janney 0 2-2 2. Totals – 25 16-19 73.

LAKE CENTRAL (16-17-12-18)

Tyler Ross 0 0-0 0, Tyler Wideman 6 4-9 16, Tye Wilburn 5 5-8 17, Mike Miklusak 3 4-4 12, Joe Bannister 1 1-2 4, Ryan Burvan 0 0-0 0, Robert Ryan 0 0-0 0, Matt Meneghetti 3 0-0 9, Cory Dickelman 2 1-3 5, Chris Tuskan 0 0-0 0. Totals – 20 15-26 63.

3-point field goals: Hamilton-Southeastern 7 (Davidson 2, Jenkins 2, Furlin 3), Lake Central 8 (Wilburn 2, Miklusak 2, Bannister 1, Meneghetti 3). Rebounds: Hamilton-Southeastern 28 (Irvin 8); Lake Central 21 (Wideman 6). Steals: Hamilton-Southeastern 2 ; Lake Central 3 (Dickelman 2). Assists: Hamilton-Southeastern 11 (Irvin 3); Lake Central 11 (Wilburn 6). Team fouls: Hamilton-Southeastern 21, Lake Central 17. Fouled out: Jenkins (HS). Technical fouls: None. Records: Hamilton-Southeastern 3-0; Lake Central 1-1. JV score: Hamilton-Southeastern 41, Lake Central 30.

LaVille 73, Westville 47

LAVILLE (18-14-14-22-19)

WESTVILLE (9-14-13-11)

Shawn Gerron 10, Mike Grylewicz 9, Alex Henn 4, Austin Hisick 0, Kyle Kniola 0, Dylan Perney 13, Eric Quinn 3, Austin Swistek 4, Collin Walker 4.

Valparaiso 68, Hobart 34

VALPARAISO (19-24-11-14)

Jacob Hamer 1 0-0 3, Tyler Doane 2 0-0 5, Justin Osburn 2 0-0 6, Bret Boetel 1 2-2 5, Brody Wilson 3 0-0 8, Alex Healy 1 2-2 4, Zach Meyer 1

2-2 4, Quentin Palmer 5 0-0 10, John Mosser 7 2-3 16, Conner Tenhove 1 1-3 3, Brandon Nicholas 0 0-0 0, Matt Hoyert 0 4-4 4. Totals -- 24 13-16 68.

HOBART (4-10-8-12)

Levi Spencer 0 0-0 0, Justin Somerville 1 0-0 2, Patrick Wynn 3 0-1 7, Elijah Walker 1 0-0 2, Jarrett Colvin 1 0-0 2, Josh Kelly 1 2-2 4, Juan Lamar 1 0-2 2, David Thomas 7 1-2 15, Uriah Baimakovich 0 0-0 0, Zach Banasiak 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 3-7 34.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 7 (Osburn 2, Wilson 2, Hamer, Boetel, Doane); Hobart (Wynn). Rebounds: Valparaiso 31 (Mosser 9); Hobart 21 (Walker 5). Assists: Valparaiso (Boetel 4, Wilson 4); Hobart (Wynn 4). Steals: Valparaiso (Mosser 3). Team fouls: Valparaiso 8, Hobart 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Valparaiso 2-0; Hobart 0-2. JV score: Valparaiso, 45-17.

Knox 63, Morgan Township 56

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (22-7-10-17)

Adam Rettinger 0 0-0 0, Bo Anderson 4 0-0 8, Chase Braden 9 1-2 19, Jake Koselke 4 0-0 8, Mark Blum 0 0-0 0, Ryan Klikus 6 4-4 16, Jordan Grubl 2 0-0 4, Austin Porter 0 1-4 1. Totals -- 25 6-12 56.

KNOX (16-12-15-20)

Totals -- 24 10-16 63.

Rebound leaders: Grubl 5, Klikus 5 (MT). Steal leader: Rettinger 3 (MT). Assist leader: Rettinger 5 (MT). Team fouls: Morgan Township 17; Knox 13. Records: Knox 1-0; Morgan Township 0-1.

South Bend Clay 73, LaPorte 59

LAPORTE (19-9-11-20)

Blake Arnett 5 3-4 15, Arthur Hurt 1 0-0 2, Logan Dubbs 0 1-2 1, Mitch Mrozniski 2 0-1 4, Josh Fleming 6 0-0 12, Aaron Vaughn 1 0-0 2, Miles Browder 1 0-0 2, Tyler Littlejohn 0 0-0 0, Zach Kiger 4 0-0 8, Jacob Jones 0 0-0 0, Gage Ott 5 3-5 13. Totals -- 25 7-12 59.

SOUTH BEND CLAY (10-15-19-29)

Totals -- 22 21-29 73.

3-point field goals: Arnett 2 (L). Rebound leader: Kiger 7 (L). Steal leaders: Arnett 3, Fleming 3 (L). Assist leader: Fleming 6 (L). Records: South Bend Clay 2-0; LaPorte 0-2. JV: South Bend Clay, 53-47.

 

Friday's late results

Lew Wallace 79, Chicago Crane 72

LEW WALLACE

Devin Harris 11, Keonte Bridges 4, Charles Cooper 25, Donte Mister 4, Montrell Humphrey 20, Richard Wash 2, Taaj. McCain 2, Ulanza Sullivan 1, Sherrod Gibbs 10.

Rebounds: Lew Wallace 38 (Humphrey 18). Assists: Lew Wallace 15 (Bridges 4). Steals: Lew Wallace 10 (Cooper 3).

River Forest 56, LaCrosse 53

RIVER FOREST (16-12-15-12)

Fernando Cardenas 0, Luis Cordero 2, Lynrelle King 4, Brandon Laas 8, Chris Lauderback 0, Antoni McKee 0, J.J . Pennington 17, Malachi Sala 15, Tyler Thompson 10.

LACROSSE (18-7-16-12)

Riley Charlesworth 13, Bobby Claypool 11, Sam Culver 9, Bryce Guse 19, Alex Metts 0, Nate Rhodes 1.

Girls Basketball

Morgan Township 38, South Bend Clay 26

SOUTH BEND CLAY (7-4-4-11)

Totals -- 10 6-12 26.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (6-21-5-6)

Trina Coleman 4 4-7 13, Morgan Lippens 0 0-0 0, Courtney Osby 1 4-6 6, Lauren Bobinski 1 1-2 3, Alison Goetz 2 0-3 0, Courtney Maxwell 0 2-4 2, Brianna Leuck 2 4-4 10. Totals -- 10 15-26 38.

3-point field goals: Leuck 2, Coleman (MT). Rebound leader: Coleman 7 (MT). Steal leader: Coleman 5 (MT). Assist leader: Leuck 4 (MT). Team fouls: South Bend Clay 21; Morgan Township 12. Records: Morgan Township 3-2; South Bend Clay 0-2. JV: South Bend Clay, 31-22.

Lake Central 55, LaPorte 45

LAKE CENTRAL

Megan Krol 5, Tara Zlotkowski 11, Gina Rubino 1, Rolanda Curington 16, Chrissy Addison 2, Rachel Bell 12, Jessica DelBovo 4, Lindsay Kusbel 4.

LAPORTE

Maddie Voelker 2, Jaclyn Heath 16, Taylor Thompson 5, Delanie Alcorn 16, Kelsey Gushrowski 4, Kate Ulmer 2.

JV: Lake Central 29-23.

Crown Point 61, E.C. Central 52

CROWN POINT (20-12-12-17)

Hannah Albrecht 1 1-2 3, Sarah Rivich 3 1-2 7, Katija Tarailo 2 3-3 7, Abby Kvachkoff 5 5-5 17, Taylor Equihua 4 5-8 13, Katie Horwarth 3 0-0 6, Ashley Cunningham 1 2-4 4, Miranda Elish 1 0-0 2, Rachel Honaker 0 0-0 0. Totals – 20 17-24 61.

E.C. CENTRAL (6-13-9-24)

Danyelle Ricks 5 5-6 17, Alicia Jackson 0 0-0 0, Tiajanaey Hawkins 4 3-4 11, Denita Brown 3 0-0 6, Cheyenne White 5 2-4 12, Kajah Wilson 1 0-0 3, Laniah Davis 1 1-2 3, Sharese Billups 0 0-0 0, Kiana Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals – 19 11-16 52.

3-point field goals: Crown Point (Kvachkoff 2); EC Central (Ricks 2, Wilson). Rebounds: Crown Point (Equihua 13); EC Central (Hawkins 10). Steals: Crown Point (Albrecht 2); EC Central (Jackson 2). Assists: Crown Point (Albrecht 4); EC Central (Jackson 3). Team fouls: Crown Point 15, EC Central 22. Fouled out: E.C. Central (Ricks). Technical fouls: none. Records: Crown Point 2-3, EC Central 3-4, JV score: Crown Point 33, EC Central 19.

Gavit 57, Roosevelt 18

ROOSEVELT (4-2-7-5)

Lynesha Harris 3, 1-4, 7, Nykia Thigpen 0, 0-0, 0, Teana Armstead 0, 0-0, 0, Jaila Watson 0, 0-0, 0, Keanda Keith 0, 0-0, 0, Tashima Shelby 1, 0-0, 2, Janai Johnson 0, 0-0, 0, Iynna Turner 4, 1-1, 9. Totals -- 8 2-5 18.

GAVIT (19-20-8-10)

Myshaunique Loggins 5, 0-2, 10, Saraye Stringer 1, 1-2, 3, Shanika Thornton 5, 1-2, 11, Mikaela Perkins 3, 3-4, 9, Hattie Andrews 10, 0-2, 20, Schnique Evans 0, 0-4, 0, Kaila Davis 0, 0-0, 0, Jasmine Williamson 1, 0-0, 2, Breona Muller 1, 0-3, 2, Emonn Goode-Almodovar 0, 0-0, 0, Kiara Murphy 0, 0-0, 0. Totals -- 26, 5-19, 57

Rebounds: Andrews 11 (G). Assists: Andrews 5 (G). Steals: Andrews 6 (G). Total fouls: Roosevelt 15, Gavit 9. Records: Roosevelt 1-2, Gavit 4-1. 

Washington Township 57, Covenant Christian 51 (OT)

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (4-16-14-12-11)

Ali Cobb 0 0-0 0, Sammie Higgins 4 3-6 11, Maddy Johnson 2 1-2 5, Natalee Kwaitkowski 0 0-3 0, Corie O'Connor 1 2-2 4, Heather Burton 8 6-11 26, Paige Ruesch 2 3-6 8. Totals 17 18-27 57.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (11-16-6-13-5)

Rachel Schurman 4 5-14 13, Calli Beezhold 4 0-0 6, Hannah Lins 1 1-3 3, Megan Buiter 2 0-0 4, Jennifer Heerema 0 11-19 11, Katy Long 2 2-4 6. Renae Buiter 2 2-4 6, Karlie Klomp 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 21-44 51.

3-point field goals: Button 4, Ruesch (WT). Rebound leader: Beezhold 13 (CC). Steal leader: Heerema 5 (CC). Records: Washington Township 1-3; Covenant Christian 0-3.

Bishop Noll 38, Calumet 21

CALUMET (5-9-5-2)

Price 3, Whitehead 2, Strong 6, Eckman 3, Arechiga 3, Smith 4. Totals: 8 1-4 21.

BISHOP NOLL (11-14-9-4)

Pennington 7, Hobbs 2, Kusiak 5, Kearney 2, House 15, Sogilo 7. Totals 14 6-12 38.

JV: Noll 35-11. Records: Noll 3-1, Calumet 0-5.

Andrean 39, Boone Grove 32

ANDREAN (6-6-11-16)

Brittany Gray 0 0-0 0, Maddi Lesch 3 3-4 11, Brenna Boyle 3 1-2 7, Jessica Gray 0 2-4 2, Lauren Stazinski 6 1-2 13, Emma Farkas 1 1-3 4, Haley Hrosik - 2-2 2. Totals -- 13 10-17 39,

BOONE GROVE (2-10-11-9)

Rachel Cantwell 1 5-6 7, Sarah Steinhilber 0 0-0 0, Faith Dammarell 0 0-4 0, Paige Aguilera 4 1-6 9, Nicole Malouhos 4 6-8 14, Claudia Cooper 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 9 14026 32.

3-point field goals: Lesch 2, Farkas (A). Rebound leader: Cooper 10 (BG). Steal leader: Steinhilber 3 (BG). Assist leader: Steinhilber 3 (BG). Team fouls: Andrean 18; Boone Grove 17. Fouled out: Aguilera (BG). JV: Andrean, 22-21.

North Judson 58, Kouts 31

KOUTS (14-4-7-6)

Jayla Crump 6 0-3 13, Rebekah Case 0 0-0 0, Jessica Richie 1 0-0 3, Allie Zimmerle 1 0-0 2, Megan Heinold 1 4-7 6, Emma Leatherman 2 3-8 7, Olivia Birky 0 0-0 0, Sierra Smith 0 0-0 0, McKenzie Erhlich 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 7-18 31.

NORTH JUDSON (15-16-18-9)

Totals -- 24 7-10 58.

3-point field goals: Crump, Richie (K). Rebound leader: Leatherman 8 (K). Team fouls: Kouts 8; North Judson 15. Records: North Judson 3-1; Kouts 1-3. JV: North Judson, 34-14.

Wheeler 65, River Forest 34

WHEELER (13-17-20-15)

Eden 6, Hellwege 4, Stevenson 13, Lovinson 16, Skopelja 4, Schoon 4, Finch 18.

RIVER FOREST (6-10-5-13)

Abbey Bryant 6, Kayla Smith 3, Alondra Avalos 14, Jessica Serrano 3, Ariana Luchene 7, Colleen Cary 1.

Records: Wheeler 1-4, River Forest 1-5.

Griffith 41, Clark 14

CLARK (2-6-6-0)

D. Garcia 0 2-2 2, G. Garcia 0 2-4 2, Holden 3 0-0 7, Simmons 1 0-0 3. Totals 4 4-6 14.

GRIFFITH (13-9-13-6)

Bell 1 3-6 5, McInerney 1 0-0 2, Blackard 3 1-2 9. Roldan 4 1-2 9, Adams 6 4-4 16. Totals 15 9-14 41.

3-point field goals: Holden, Simmons (C); Blackard 2 (G). Records: Griffith 4-2, Clark 1-4.

 

Boys Swimming

Chesterton 128, Northridge 57

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Jack Wallar, Aaron Whitaker, Blake Pieroni) 1:35.12. 200 FREE -- Ethan Whitaker (C) 1:42.21. 200 IM -- Pieroni (C) 1:54.34. 50 FREE -- Austin Flager (N) 21.81. DIVING -- Taylor Berkey (N) 202.8. 100 FLY -- A. Whitaker (C)49.17. 100 FREE -- Pieroni (C) 45.83. 500 FREE -- E. Whitaker (C) 4:40.63. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Wallar, Josh Van Nevel, Jack Kurfman, Ethan Whitaker) 1:29.48. 100 BACK -- A. Whitaker (C) 50.51. 100 BREAST -- Wallar (C) 59.5. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Pieroni, E. Whitaker, Patrick Curley, A. Whitaker) 3:07.58.

Valparaiso 133, Hobart 52

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Valparaiso (Darian Low, Kevin Mangel, Cory Caldwell, Trevor Mahlmann) 2:07.19. 200 FREE -- Reid Curry (V) 2:11.82. 200 IM -- Evan Curry (V) 2:25.48. 50 FREE -- Trevor Stalbaum (V) 26.15. DIVING -- Muyenda Burnett (V) 226.5. 100 FLY -- E. Curry (V) 1:08.49. 100 FREE -- Tim Blue (V) 58.78. 400 FREE -- Austin Sepke (H) 4:45.32. 200 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (R. Curry, Low, Mahlmann, Blue) 1:48.28. 100 BACK -- Andrew Antonetti (V) 1:03.62. 100 BREAST -- Joel Uban (V) 1:18.49. 400 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Adam Sandberg, Max Keating, Kevin Tognetti, Uban) 4:35.46.

Penn 102, Munster 83

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Penn 1:43.19. 200 FREE -- Seamus Lucero-Dixon (P) 1:47.42. 200 IM -- Anthony Vernasco (P) 2:06.28. 50 FREE -- Travis Bavar (P) 23.12. DIVING -- Sean Cloghessy (M) 242.05. 100 FLY -- Kyle Morris (P) 54.97. 100 FREE -- Wilson Beckman (M) 47.78. 500 FREE -- Joey Gardner (M) 4:56.04. 200 FREE RELAY -- Penn 1:32.76. 100 BACK -- Morris (P) 57.24. 100 BREAST -- Gardner (M) 1:01.50. 400 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Beckman, Jeremy Gonzalez, Seth Weston, Gardner) 3:24.55.

Girls Swimming

Chesterton 145, Northridge 40

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Chesterton (Stephanie Krause, Kate Curley, Vanessa Krause, Madisyn Coudriet) 1:51.33. 200 FREE -- Julia Campbell © 1:55.03. 200 IM -- Curley © 2:10.06. 50 FREE -- V. Krause © 24.4. DIVING -- Jenna Denlinger (N) 204.35. 100 FLY -- V. Krause © 56.86. 100 FREE -- Meagan Curley © 55.52. 500 FREE -- Campbell © 5:05.79. 200 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (Coudriet, Marita Banta-Long, Kelly Craig, Campbell) 1:41.2. 100 BACK -- K. Curley © 1:00.10. 100 BREAST -- Craig © 1:10.52. 400 FREE RELAY -- Chesterton (V. Krause, Campbell, K. Curley, Craig) 3:37.15.

Valparaiso 141, Hobart 42

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Valparaiso (Marisa Cain, Allison Drever, Kaitlyn Steffus, Sydney Perry) 2:15.51. 200 FREE -- Liz Schlichting (V) 2:24.41. 200 IM -- Perry (V) 2:45.82. 50 FREE -- Steffus (V) 28.79. DIVING -- Khalela El-Naggar (V) 246.7. 100 FLY -- Lauren Marciniak (V) 1:21.53. 100 FREE -- Mary Cobble (V) 1:09. 100 FREE -- Erin Delahanty (V) 5:13.45. 200 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Perry, Delahanty, Annie Annie Rastovski, Steffus) 2:01.98. 100 BACK -- Meara Keen (V) 1:22.68. 100 BREAST -- Kami Kleefisch (V) 1:30.36. 400 FREE RELAY -- Valparaiso (Delahanty, Schlichting, Perry, Steffus) 4:25.81.

 

Wrestling

North Newton 8-way Dual

1. Penn 5-0, 2. Twin Lakes 4-1, 3. North Newton 3-2, 4. River Forest 3-2, 5. Hanover Central 2-3, 6. South Newton 2-3, 7. Frontier 1-4, 8. Crispus Attucks 0-5.

North Newton 49, River Forest 26; Penn 49, North Newton 14, North Newton 72, Crispus Attucks 6, Twin Lakes 51, North Newton 24, North Newton 46, Hanover Central 30.

Boone Grove Invite

1. Hebron 5-0, 2. Clark 4-1, 3. Whiting 3-2, 4. Hammond 2-3, 5. Bishop Noll 1-4, 6. Boone Grove 0-5.

War on the Wabash Tournament

AT LAFAYETTE HARRISON

1. Lake Central 10-0 (L.C. defeated Goshen 41-21 for the championship)

Lake Central undefeated wrestlers

120 -- Matt Lechowicz; 170 -- Jeff Brassea; 220 -- Gelen Robinson.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News