Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-03-23T21:45:00Z 2013-03-27T03:24:04Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 23, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Class 2A State Champioship

At Indianapolis

Bowman Academy 86, Linton-Stockton 73

BOWMAN ACADEMY (20-24-16-26)

Arthur Haggard 7-16 0-0 15, Davon Dillard 10-15 4-6 24, Darrion Riddle 1-6 0-0 2, Antonio Pipkin 5-7 6-7 16, Justin King 7-10 1-1 16, Anthony Cole 2-3 0-0 4, Austin Daniels 0-2 2-2 2, Raynard Perry 0-0 0-0 0, TaShuan Lenear 0-0 0-0 0, Linden Jackson 2-7 1-1 5, DeShaun Franklin 1-4 0-0 2, Montrell Barfield 0-0 0-0 0. – Totals: 35-71 14-17 86.

LINTON-STOCKTON (15-16-21-21)

Jackson Bohnert 3-7 2-2 8, Dess Fougerousse 8-16 7-13 25, Austin Karazsia 11-13 7-8 29, Bryant Jackson 2-6 0-0 5, Keith Fulk 1-4 2-2 4, Ryan Woodward 0-0 0-0 0, Cole Riggleman 0-0 0-0 0, Cody Kocher 0-0 0-0 0, Zac Riddell 0-0 0-0 0, Joe Dieball 0-0 0-0 0, Beau Eaton 1-1 0-0 2, Zach Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals – 26-47 18-25 73.

3-point field goals: Bowman Academy 2-13 (Dillard 0-2, King 1-2, Haggard 1-4, Riddle 0-1, Jackson 0-2, Daniels 0-1, Barfield 0-1), Linton-Stockton 3-8 (Fougerousse 2-4, Jackson 1-2, Fulk 0-2). Rebounds: Bowman Academy 32 (Dillard 6, Pipkin 5, King 5); Linton-Stockton 32 (Karaszia 10, Fougerousse 6, Jackson 5). Steals: Bowman Academy 16 (King 4, Dillard 3, Haggard 2, Jackson 2); Linton-Stockton 5 (Bohnert 2, Jackson 2). Assists: Bowman Academy 15 (Riddle 5, Dillard 3, Haggard 3); Linton-Stockton 17 (Jackson 4, Bohnert 3, Fougerousse 3, Karazsia 3, Fulk 3). Team fouls: Bowman Academy 19; Linton-Stockton 15. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: . Bowman Academy 18-9, Linton-Stockton 24-4.

 

Boys Indoor Track & Field

Jim Johnson Invitational

At Hobart Fieldhouse

Results incomplete

1. Hobart 166, 2. New Prairie 57, 3. South Bend Washington 56, 4. North Newton 52, 5. Elkhart Christian 43, 6. River Forest 18.

55H -- 1. Austin Olive (NN) 8.11, 2. Jude Allen (EC) 8.9, 3. Schuyler Gorgano (NN) 9.0, 4. Donald Swanson (SBW) 9.21, 5. Jon Flores (RF) 9.31.

55M -- 1. Joey Curtis (H) 6.72, 2. Vince Duminie (NN) 6.95, 3. Tyler Donahoe (H) 7.12, 4. Tyler Weller (NP) 7.13, 5. John Hankerson (SBW) 7.15, 6. Andrew Brueck (EC) 7.20.

1,600M -- 1. Nick Arndt (NP 4:36.68, 2. Joel Hartman (EC) 4:38.55, 3. Zach Spain (H) 4:$6.01, 5. Alex Cordova (H) 4:49.51, 5. Andres Herbert (SBW) 4:49.51, 6. Justin Leon (H) 5:00.75.

400R -- 1. SB Washington 1:28.78, 2. Hobart 1:28.94, 3. North Newton 1:30.15, 4. Elkhart Christian 1:32.76, 5. River Forest 1:33.38, 6. New Prairie 1:34.85.

1,600R -- 1. Hobart 3:51.25, 2. New Prairie 3:54.78, 3. SB Washington 3:55.75, 4. Elkhart Christian 4:00.49, 5. River Forest 4:02.63, 6. Hobart 4:18.53.

LJ -- 1. Christian Campbell (SBW) 18-5.5, 2. Luis Cordaro (RF) 18-4.25, 3. Matt Stewart (H) 18-1.75, 4. Vince Duminie (NN) 17-10.25, 4. Elijah Mercado (H) 17-10.75, 6. Ryan Citron (NP) 17-8.5.

HJ -- 1. Matt Stewart (H) 6-6.25, 2. Renaldo Erving (H) 5-8, 3. David Risner (EC) 5-4.

3,200R -- 1. Hobart 8:49.47, 2. New Prairie 8:51.38, 3. SB Washington 9:30.00, 4. Elkhart Christian 9:32.00, 5. Hobart 10:15.00.

PV -- 1. Nick Stack (H) 15-0, 2. Miguel Marcano (H) 9-6, 2. Andrew Harwood (NN) 9-6, 4. Mackinder Bowers (NP) 8-0, 4. Nolan Polarski (NP) 8-0.

SP -- 1. Gerald Valenzuela (H) 47-5.5, 2. Tony Fair (SBW) 45-1, 3. Ernie Ray (H) 43-6, 4. Nathaniel Wilfong (H) 40-4, 5. Tyler Bernard (RF) 39-5, 6. James Woods (NP) 39-2.

 

Girls Indoor Track & Field

Late Saturday

Jim Johnson Invitational

At Hobart Fieldhouse

Results incomplete

1. Hobart 149, 2. New Prairie 90, 3. South Bend Washington 49, 4. River Forest 37, 5. Elkhart Christian 30, 6. North Newton 22.

55H -- 1. Harley Sutton (H) 9.16, 2. Sydney Beall (NP) 9.70, 3. Jordyn Williams (H) 10.25, 4. Elicia Winkler (RF) 10.57, 5. Rose Perez (RF) 10.86, 6. Alicia Bendarowicz (H) 10.95.

55M -- 1. Sabrina Malone (SBW) 7.06, 2. Rachel Saylor (NP) 7.99, 3. Rose Perez (RF) 8.02, 3. Heather Mock (H) 8.02, 5. Kimberly Bigbie (H) 8.16, 6. Allie Surma (NP) 8.17.

1,600M -- 1. Celena Guerrero (H) 5:27.72, 2. Kayla Casaletto (EC) 5:37.21, 3. Alex McBride (NP) 5:37.32, 4. Rachel Thompson (NP) 5:47.37, 5. Marisa Porras (H) 6:14.53, 6. Caridad Ramos (RF) 6:15.72.

1,600R -- 1. Hobart 4:32.44, 2. New Prairie 4:51.63, 3. SB Washington 4:52.52, 4. Elkhart Christian 4:55.71, 5. New Prairie 5:01.55, 6. River Forest 5:08.37.

HJ -- 1. Kara Cooke (H) 5-0, 2. Elicia Winkler (RF) 4-8, 2. Tori Bush (SBW) 4-8, 4. Amber Carlisle (NP) 4-6, 5. Ally Pinter (NP) 4-2, 6. Nicole Artka (H) 4-1.

PV -- 1. Melissa Rieckmann (NP 7-6.

SP -- 1. Morgan Lang (NN) 33-6, 2. Rachel Levy (NN) 30-6.5, 3. Shaylah Bradbury (SBW) 30-3, 4. Alex Lopez (RF) 29-10, 5. Sarah Levy (NN) 29-6.5, 6. Jessica Blaze (NP) 29-5.

3,200R -- 1. New Prairie 10:40.41, 2. Elkhart Christian 11:26.29, 3. River Forest 11:35.15, 4. Hobart 11:45.17.

LJ -- 1. Autumn Beal (H) 15-4.5, 2. Harley Sutton (H) 15-0, 3. Julia Campoli (EC) 14-9, 4. Kaitlin Trezak (H) 14-8, 5. Nicole Copulos (NN) 14-4.5, 6. Jayna Colanese (NP) 13-4.5.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses