Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-03-02T21:45:00Z 2013-03-08T02:23:07Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 02, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Championships

Class 4A

West Side Sectional

Munster 43, Lake Central 41 (OT)

LAKE CENTRAL (10-11-8-6-6)

Tye Wilburn 9, Joe Bannister 6, Mike Miklusak 10, Cory Dickelman 2, Tyler Wideman 8, Matt Meneghetti 2, Chris Tuskan 0, Robert Ryan 4. Totals: 16-40 3-4 41.

MUNSTER (8-14-3-10-8)

Mike Schlotman 15, Craig Dedelow 5, Drew Hackett 14, Luke Wuchenich 6, Nate Bubash 2, Adam Ostoich 1, Pat McCarthy 0. Totals: 12-34 13-20 43.

3-point field goals: Munster 6 (Hackett 4, Schlotman 2); Lake Central 6 (Miklusak 3, Bannister 2, Wilburn). Rebounds: Munster 22 (Schlotman 7); Lake Central 19 (Wideman 8). Team fouls: Munster 11, Lake Central 18. Fouled out: Wideman. Records: Munster 25-0, Lake Central 15-8.

 

Michigan City Sectional

Merrillville 63, Valparaiso 56 (OT)

VALPARAISO (17-5-24-8-2)

Brody Wilson 1-2 0-0 2, Quentin Palmer 3-6 2-2 8, John Mosser 10-14 0-0 24, Zach Meyer 5-9 3-3 16, Tyler Doane 1-5 0-1 2, Justin Osburn 1-7 0-0 2, Drew Paul 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 22-44 5-6 56.

MERRILLVILLE (13-9-15-17-9)

B.J. Jenkins 5-15 1-5 12, Zoran Talley 9-10 0-0 21, Jelani Pruitt 3-6 3-5 9, Jamard Owens 4-5 0-0 10, Jake Raspopovich 4-8 1-2 9, Darion Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Jalen Wilbert 0-0 0-0 0, Isaiah Wilson 0-1 2-2 2. Totals: 25-45 7-14 63.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 7-15 (Mosser 4-6, Meyer 3-4, Osburn 0-4, Wilson 0-1); Merrillville 6-13 (Talley 3-4, Owens 2-3, Jenkins 1-6). Leaders - Rebounds: Mosser 8 (V); Pruitt 6 (M). Assists: Doane 8 (V); Jenkins 4 (M). Steals: Doane 2 (V); Jenkins 5 (M). Total fouls: Valparaiso 17, Merrillville 10. Fouled out: Meyer (V). Records: Valparaiso 18-5; Merrillville 20-3.

 

Class 3A

Hammond Sectional

Lew Wallace 78, Hammond 58

HAMMOND (14-10-10-24)

Nate Harris 1 1-2 3, Juwan Holmes 1 2-3 4, Michael Kirkendal 3 0-1 6, Robert Evans 2 2-4 6, Levon Hamilton 10 1-5 25, Jontae Anderson 0 2-2 2, Timothy Echoles 1 1-2 3, Cameron Vortice 0 0-0 0, Kortrell Caston 0 0-0 0, Deante Rias 3 1-2 7, Joe Jackson 1 0-2 2, Anthony McClendon 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 10-23 58.

LEW WALLACE (13-23-18-24)

Devin Harris 3 0-0 6, Trevon Boddie 10 2-2 25, Keontae Bridges 10 1-4 21, Dante Mister 2 0-0 4, Charles Cooper 3 2-4 9, Cortez Arrington 0 0-0 0, Ulzana Sullivan 1 1-2 4, Richard Walsh 1 0-0 2, Jeremy Dickerson 1 0-0 3, Chris Porter 2 0-0 4, Richard Battle 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 33 6-12 78.

3-pointers: Hammond (Hamilton 4); Lew Wallace (Boddie 3, Cooper, Sullivan, Dickerson). Rebounds: Hammond (Holmes 6); Lew Wallace (Cooper 7). Assists: Hammond (Harris 2); Lew Wallace (Harris 5). Team fouls: Hammond 19; Lew Wallace 17. Fouled out: Hamilton (H), Kirkendal (H). Records: Lew Wallace 14-7; Hammond 11-11.

 

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Andrean 69, Hanover Central 47

ANDREAN (20-28-16-5)

Matt Ruberry 0 2-2 2, Nick Davidson 3 5-5 11, Collin Wojcik 7 1-2 20, Daniel Keilman 0 0-0 0, Sam Toporski 1 0-0 3, D.J. Gonzalez 4 0-0 8, Nick Podkul 2 0-0 6, Skyler Moss 3 5-8 12, J.J. Bosak 2 0-0 4, Ramon Guerrero 0 0-0 0, Ben Davidson 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 23 13-17 69.

HANOVER (7-7-15-18)

Nick Myszkowski 2 0-0 5, Max Johnson 3 3-6 10, Jeremy Pedersoli 5 2-2 12, Dan Kubiak 5 0-0 15, Brandon Sears 0 0-0 0, Trenton Fanta 0 0-0 0, Bobby McClelland 0 0-0 0, Sean Kelly 0 0-0 0, Alec Nirtaut 0 0-0 0, Payton Smith 2 0-0 6. Totals -- 17 5-8 47.

3-point goals: Andrean 10 (Wojcik 5, Podkul 2, Moss, Toporski, B. Davidson), Hanover 8 (Kubiak 4, Smith 2, Johnson, Myszkowski). Leaders -- Rebounds: N. Davidson (A) 5, Johnson (H) 7. Assists: N. Davidson (A) 6, Myszkowski (H) 2. Steals Gonzalez (A) 4, Kubiak (H) 2. Total fouls: Andrean 11, Hanover 18. Records: Andrean 20-3, Hanover Central 15-8.

 

Class 2A

Wheeler Sectional

Championship

Bowman Academy 76, Bishop Noll 63

BOWMAN ACADEMY (21-13-15-26)

Arthur Haggard 5 1-2 15, Davon Dillard 5 4-4 14, Darrion Riddle 0 0-0 0, Antonio Pipkin 3 1-2 7, Justin King 6 12-13 24, Anthony Cole 0 2-2 2, Austin Daniels 0 1-4 1, Lindon Jackson 1 1-2 4, DeShaun Franklin 3 5-6 9. Totals – 22 27-35 76.

BISHOP NOLL (22-16-9-16)

Mathew Sandoval 4 0-0 12, Larry Crisler 6 0-2 13, James Nabors III 1 0-1 2 , Nick Nelson 3 1-2 7, Tyreon Gates 3 3-4 10, Marquis Tarver 0 3-6 3, Ryan Neal , Martin Schiele 0 2-2 2, Lee Howard Jr. 1 0-0 2, Jalen Hord 5 2-4 12. Totals – 22 11-21.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll (Sandoval 4, Gates 1, Crisler 1), Bowman (Haggard 4, Jackson 1). Rebounds: Bishop Noll (Gates 7); Bowman (King 8). Steals: Bishop Noll (Gates 2); Bowman (Daniels 4, Haggard 4). Assists: Bishop Noll (Gates 2, Howard 2); Bowman (Pipkin 2). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 24, Bowman 21. Fouled out: Gates, Crisler (BN). Records: Bishop Noll 19-5, Bowman 14-9.

 

Winamac Sectional

Boone Grove 64, Winamac 49

BOONE GROVE (15-14-11-24)

Jon Hogg 10 0-0 21, Jordan Jana 1 0-0 2; Dean Hill 5 2-2 15; Daniel Malouhos 5 3-8 13; Skyler Mizgate 0 0-0 0; Jake Clapp 5 1-3 11; Collin Christ 1 1-1 3; Issac Mioduski 0 0-0 0. Totals – 27 7-14 64.

WINAMAC (15-6-10-18)

Jeremy Bentle 1 0-0 2; Evan Rose 1 0-0 2; Joseph Garnett 3 0-0 9; Levi Schultz 0 0-0 0; Zachary Shidler 5 0-0 12; Parker Fox 5 3-5 14; Dalton Button 2 0-2 4; Adam Gruenig 2 1-2 6; Derek Dotlich 0 0-0 0. Totals – 19 4-7 49.

3-point field goals: Boone Grove (SHogg, Hill 3); Winamac (Garnett 3, Shidler, Fox). Rebounds: Boone Grove (Clapp 13); Winamac (Fox 9). Steals: Boone Grove (Malouhos 3); Winamac (Rose 3). Assists: Boone Grove (Hill 10); Winamac (Bentle 5). Team fouls: Boone Grove 10, Winamac 10. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Boone Grove 14-8, Winamac 10-13.

 

Class A

Kouts Sectional

Gary 21st Century 62, Washington Township 59

WASHINGTON TWP (16-17-13-13)

Brandon Adkins 3 3-4 11, Ryan Geberin 8 5-8 22, Alex Perez 4 2-2 10, Luke Lipinski 0 0-0 0, Robert Ross 2 2-2 6, Alex Lowther 0 0-0 0, Garrett Short 0 0-0 0, Kyle Wolf 2 0-0 4, Thamarr McGee 3 0-0 6. Totals -- 19 12-16 59.

GARY 21ST CENTURY (12-20-14-16)

Mykel Mayes 5 3-4 13, Dantrell Hurt 7 9-12 23, David German 1 0-0 2, Louis Brown 6 3-5 15, David Jernigan 0 1-2 1, Ahkee Porter 1 0-0 2, Myrin Kirksey 1 0-0 2, Jamel Dickerson 1 1-2 3, Arnez Cathey 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 17-25 62.

3-point field goals: Washington Twp. (Adkins 2, Geberin); 21st Century (Dickerson). Rebounds: Geberin 7 (WT); Brown 12 (GC). Steals: Geberin 2 (WT); Mayes 3, Hurt 3 (GC). Assists: Adkins 3 (WT); Mayes 5 (GC). Team fouls: Gary 21st Century 16, Washington Twp. 19. Fouled out: Ross (WT). Technical fouls: None. Records: Gary 21 Century (15-7); Washington Twp. (16-7).

 

Culver Community Sectional

Triton 47, Marquette 46

MARQUETTE (11-16-12-7)

Braxton Miller 0-3 2-3 2, Jaylen Jemison 0-1 0-0 0, Ritchie Mitchell 1-5 2-2 5, Nathan Flores 5-7 1-3 13, JoVonte Peals 3-4 0-0 7, Jerome Watts 0-0 0-0 0, Malcolm Reed 1-2 2-2 4, Ryan Fazekas 1-7 2-2 4, Jasmin Biberovic 4-4 3-4 11. Totals: 15-33 12-16 46.

TRITON (15-12-7-13)

Joey Corder 1-2 0-2 2, Clay Yeo 14-25 4-8 32, Bryson Mosier 0-0 2-2 2, Tanner Shepherd 3-11 2-3 9, Seth Glingle 0-0 0-0 0, Cody Shivley 0-0 0-0 0, Dillon Meadway 1-1 0-0 2, Skyler Reichert 0-5 0-0 0. Totals: 19-46 8-14 47.

3-point field goals: Marquette 4 (Flores 2, Mitchell, Peals), Triton 1 (Shepherd). Leaders -- Rebounds: Marquette (Fazekas 8), Triton (Yeo 10). Assists: Marquette (Miller 4), Triton (Yeo 3). Steals: Marquette (Peals 3), Triton (Yeo 5). Team fouls: Marquette 17, Triton 16. Fouled out: None. Records: Marquette 18-6, Triton 17-5.

Gymnastics

Chesterton Sectional

AT CHESTERTON

Top three teams, top six individuals plus anyone meeting the standard qualify for Friday's Valparaiso Regional.

1. VALPARAISO 113.95, 2. PORTAGE 112.8, 3. CROWN POINT 108.775, 4. MERRILLVILLE 107.65, 5. CHESTERTON 107.3, 6. MICHIGAN CITY 106.925, 7. LAPORTE 105,8, 8. LAKE CENTRAL 100.025, 9. HOBART 96.35, 10. LOWELL 82.125, 11. MORGAN TOWNSHIP 37.55, 12. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP 36.55, 13. BOONE GROVE 7.275.

Top six individuals and additional regional qualifiers

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Morgan Algozine (V) 38.15, 2. Hannah Erwin (V) 38.125, 3. Mackenzie Barcelli (P) 38.125, 4. Kylee Maxwell (MT) 37.55, 5. Danielle Solis (P) 37.5, 6. Madison Kurtz (P) 37.175.

BARS -- 1. Algozine (V) 9.75, 2. Maxwell (MT) 9.625, 3. Barcelli (P) 9.5, 4. Erwin (V) 9.475, 5. Ashley Koza (MC) 9.275, 6. Brandi Tuzinski (C) 9.125.

BEAM -- 1. Barcelli (P) 9.65, 2. (tie) Erwin (V), Cassidy Feldsein (WT) and Solis (P) 9.6, 5. Emily Crosmer (V) 9.55, 6. Taylor Woods (M) 9.3.

FLOOR -- 1. Algozine (V) 9.7, 2. Barcelli (P) 9.675, 3. Erwin (V) 9.6, 4. Solis (P) 9.575, 5. Crosmer (V) 9.525, 6. Kurtz (P) 9.5, 7. Tuzinski (C) 9.45, 8. Kristina Goodman (M) 9.425.

VAULT -- 1. Algozine (V) 9.8, 2. Solis (P) 9.775, 3. Maxwell (MT) 9.75, 4. Kurtz (P) 9.55, 5. (tie) Hannah Best (CP) and Erwin (V) 9.45.

Girls Track

Bishop Noll Relays

No team scores reported

SHOT PUT -- 1. Morgan Lang (NN) 34-5, 2. Erika Smart (NN) 33-6 3/4, 3. Alanna Hearon (WS) 29-4 3/4. HIGH JUMP -- 1. Asya Hobbs (BN) 5-0, 2. Carissa Jones 4-10, 3. Cayle Lindah (CH) 4-6. LONG JUMP -- 1. Tamara Lofton (LW) 15-4 1/2, 2. Bethany West (NN) 15-3 3/4, 3. Tyeisha Hunter (WS) 14-6 1/2. TWO MILE RUN -- 1. Kelly Arlow (CH) 13:49.98, 2. Alyce Kessler (NN) 13:56.10, 3. Abigail Pineda (EC) 14:51.36. 60 LOW HURDLES -- 1. West (NN) 9.49, 2. Jones (BN) 9.50, 3. Kia Reed (QP) 9.991. 60 DASH -- 1. Alyca Dennie (LW) 7.737, 2. Danaya Young (LW) 7.754, 3. Hunter (WS) 7.804. 20 LAP RELAY -- 1. E.C. Central 10:16.84, 2. West Side 10:30.08, 3. Chesterton 10:53.14. 6 LAP RELAY -- 1. Lew Wallace 2:24.84, 2. Bishop Noll 2:28.80, 3. West Side 2:29.96. MILE RELAY -- 1. West Side 4:48.93, 2. Chesterton 4:58.78, 3. Bishop Noll 5:06.39. 10 LAP MEDLEY -- 1. E.C. Central 4:45.50, 2. Bishop Noll 5:00.32, 3. West Side 5:01.31. MILE RUN -- 1. Leah Sink (CH) 6:04.05, 2. Abby Witte (CH) 6:43.18, 3. Michelle Budz (QP) 6:56.78.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News