Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-03-08T21:15:00Z 2014-03-13T05:53:05Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 08, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Class 4A

E.C. Central Sectional

Championship

Lake Central 53, Munster 37

MUNSTER (10-3-10-14)

Pat McCarthy 1 0-0 3, Nikola Mandic 0 2-2 2, Adam Ostoich 3 2-3 8, Kevin Schlotman 0 3-4 3, Drew Hackett 3 3-4 9, Luke Wuchenich 1 2-3 4, Austin Eiland 1 0-0 3, Sam Toth 1 0-0 3, Cody Grzybowski 0 2-6 2. Totals 10 14-22 37.

LAKE CENTRAL (15-11-12-15)

Cory Dickelman 2 2-4 6, Tyler Ross 0 0-0 0, Tyler Wideman 1 3-5 5, Tye Wilburn 7 6-8 20, Joe Bannister 4 0-0 10, Robert Ryan 0 4-4 4, Matt Meneghetti 2 0-0 6, Chris Tuskan 0 2-4 2. Totals -- 16 17-25 53.

3-point field goals: Munster 3 (McCarthy, Eiland, Toth); Lake Central 4 (Bannister 2, Meneghetti 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: Mandic 3 (M); Ross 6 (LC). Assists: Toth 2 (M); Wilburn 5 (LC). Steals: Hackett 2 (M); Wilburn 3 (LC). Total fouls: Munster 21; Lake Central 18. Fouled out: McCarthy (M). Records: Munster 20-5, Lake Central 19-3.

Valparaiso Sectional

Championship

LaPorte 67, Michigan City 51

LAPORTE (13-16-18-20)

Josh Fleming 6-12 18-20 32, Miles Browder 5-7 5-6 17, Jacob Jones 2-5 1-2 5, Gage Ott 1-4 4-5 6, Blake Arnett 3-5 1-2 7, Tyler Littlejohn 0-0 0-0 0, Matthew Otwinowski 0-0 0-0 0, Brian McGuire 0-0 0-0 0, Matthew Walls 0-0 0-0 0, Jemini Mason 0-0 0-0 0, Logan Dubbs 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17-33 29-35 67.

MICHIGAN CITY (13-11-7-20)

Donovan Wilson 3-4 1-3 7, Jaronde Boyd 5-7 1-2 11, Troy Jones 2-3 3-4 7, Shanquan Hemphill 1-2 0-0 2, Keenan Simmons 5-11 0-0 10, Lucas Daurer 2-7 0-0 4, Brad Pawloski 0-5 0-0 0, Shayne Barron 2-3 0-0 4, Michael Miller 2-4 1-2 6, JaVarrie Oliver 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22-46 6-11 51.

3-point field goals: LaPorte 4 (Fleming 2, Browder 2); Michigan City 1 (Miller). Leaders -- Rebounds: Browder 4, Fleming 4 (L); Simmons 10 (MC). Steals: Fleming 5 (L); Wilson 3 (MC). Assists: Arnett 3 (LP); Daurer 2 (MC). Team fouls: Michigan City 23, LaPorte 15. Fouled out: Jones, Daurer. Records: LaPorte 15-7, Michigan City 14-8.

Class 3A

Clark Sectional

At Hammond Civic Center

Championship

Bowman 117, Lew Wallace 78

LEW WALLACE (18-26-14-20)

Richard Wash 2 0-2 7, Keontae Bridges 9 7-9 25, Aairon Green 11 7-10 32, Deon Moore 0 0-0 0, Thomas Salliee 0 0-2 0, John Johnson 0 0-0 0, Roland Long 1 0-0 2, Chris Porter 1 2-4 4, Deangelo Kidd 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Dickerson 4 0-2 8, Keon Viverette 0 0-0 0, Richard Battle 0 0-0 0. Totals – 28 17-29 78.

BOWMAN ACADEMY (15-27-40-35)

Arthur Haggard 2 1-2 6, Darrion Riddle 1 0-0 2, Austin Daniels 5 8-15 19, Davon Dillard 7 3-4 17, Justin King 6 6-9 18, Raynard Perry 4 1-2 10, Martin Schiele 2 4-6 9, Montrell Barfield 5 1-1 11, Anthony Cole 8 2-3 18, Avery Edwards 0 0-0 0, DeShawn Franklin 3 1-1 7. Totals – 43 28-44 117.

3-point field goals: Lew Wallace 2 (Green, Bridges); Bowman 3 (Haggard, Schiele, Daniels). Leaders -- Rebounds: Bridges 8 (LW); Dillard 11 (B). Steals: Salliee 1 (LW); Daniels 5 (B). Team fouls: Lew Wallace 26, Bowman 25. Fouled out: Porter, Kidd (LW). Technical fouls: None. Records: Lew Wallace 10-8, Bowman 19-4.

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Championship

NEW PRAIRIE (13-8-15-25)

Jasen Webb 7 7-8 22, Conner Scott 0 2-2 2, Noah Shail 4 0-0 12, Chad Swain 2 1-1 5, Luke Ketterer 3 2-2 8, Tyler Weller 2 0-1 5, Dylan Kegley 0 0-0 0, Ryan Citron 1 2-2 4, Zach Ketterer 0 0-0 0, David Walbring 0 0-0 0, Levi Miller 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 20 14-16 61.

ANDREAN (19-12-11-31)

Nick Podkul 5 9-10 19, Parker Huttel 5 0-0 12, Ben Davidson 3 1-2 8, Ramon Guerrero 1 5-5 7, Mathew Anjorin 1 3-4 5, Frank Podkul 4 4-4 12, Colin Flowers 2 3-5 8, Bernard Davis 1 0-0 2, Charles Puntillo 0 0-0 0, Jake Rossman 0 0-0 0, Robert Pollitt 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 25-30 73.

3-point field goals: New Prairie (Shail 4, Webb, Weller, Miller); Andrean (Huttel 2, Flowers, Davidson). Rebounds: L. Ketterer 6 (NP); F. Podkul 6, (A). Assists: Davidson 4 (A). Team fouls: New Prairie 18, Andrean 24. Fouled out: Scott (NP); Davidson (A). Technical fouls: none. Records: Andrean 13-9; New Prairie 13-9.

Class 2A

Hebron Sectional

Championship

Bishop Noll 65, Whiting 52

WHITING (13-11-10-18)

Chris Dietz 4-9 3-4 11, Matt Dvorscak 6-9 8-9 24, Martin Petruf 0-2 0-0 0, Victor Quinones Jr. 0-1 1-2 1, Adam Cuculich 1-3 0-0 2, Joseph Hawkins 3-6 0-0 7, Brett Gibbons 1-4 5-6 7, Damien Resa 0-0 0-0 0, Adam Zorich 0-0 0-0 0, Kevin King Jr. 0-0 0-0 0, Gustavo Lopez Jr. 0-0 0-0 0. Totals - 15-34 17-21 52.

BISHOP NOLL (19-19-17-10)

Larry Crisler 7-14 2-3 18, Tyreon Gates 6-14 1-2 16, Michael Jakubielski 0-1 0-0 0, Marquis Tarver 2-8 0-4 4, Roman Penn 3-6 0-0 8, Lee Howard Jr. 2-3 0-1 4, Jasinto Carter 2-2 1-1 5, Jaylen Hord 4-5 2-3 10, Ryan Neal 0-1 0-0 0, Anthony Diaz 0-1 0-0 0, Nick Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Kodi Greenwell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals - 26-55 6-14 55.

3-point field goals: Whiting 5-14 (Dvorscak 4-7, Hawkins 1-1, Dietz 0-2, Petruf 0-2, Gibbons 0-2); Noll 7-17 (Gates 3-7, Crisler 2-4, Penn 2-4, Tarver 0-2). Team leaders - Rebounds: Dietz 6, Hawkins 6 (W); Hord 5 (BN). Assists: Quinones Jr. 2 (W); Crisler 5 (BN). Steals: Dvorscak 2 (W); Tarver 2 (BN). Team fouls: Whiting 13, Noll 18. Fouled out: None. Records: Whiting 13-9, Bishop Noll 21-3.

Class A

Morgan Twp. Sectional

Championship

Marquette 72, 21st Century 57

MARQUETTE (14-18-15-25)

Braxton Miller 4-11 6-8 17, Nathan Flores 1-7 2-2 5, Richard Mitchell 5-8 14-16 24, Tyshaun Smallwood 3-6 2-4 8, Ryan Fazekes 4-12 2-2 10, Cameron Hall 0-1 0-0 0, Malcolm Reed 0-2 2-4 2, JoVonte Peals 1-2 0-0 3, Kyren Miller 1-1 0-0 3, Michael Langston 0-0 0-0 0. Cortland Gillespie 0-0 0-0 0, Jordan Raney 0-0 0-0 0.Totals – 19-50 28-36 72.

21st CENTURY (13-15-15-14)

Dantrell Hurt 3-9 0-0 6, Dejuan Pinkin 7-13 1-2 15, Eugene German 8-22 3-5 20, Arnez Cathey 4-10 0-0 9, David Jernigan 1-2 1-2 3, Chanton Booker 1-5 1-2 4, Alec Boose 0-2 0-0 0, Josigha Coleman 0-2 0-0 0, Robert Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Joseph Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Kendric Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Jalen Maxwell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals – 24-65 6-11 57.

3-point field goals: Marquette 6 (B. Miller 3, Flores, Jernigan, K. Miller), 21st Century 3 (German, Cathey, Booker). Rebounds: Smallwood 12 (M). Assists: Mitchell 5 (M). Steals: Cathey 4 (21st). Blocks: Fazekes 3 (M). Team fouls: Marquette 11, 21st Century 24. Fouled out: Pinkin (21st), German (21st). Technical fouls: B. Miller (M). Records: Marquette 16-6, 21st Century 15-6.

Gymnastics

Chesterton Sectional

Note: Top three teams and top six individuals in each event qualify for Friday's Valparaiso Regional.

1. VALPARAISO 111.55, 2. MERRILLVILLE 109.8, 3. PORTAGE 109.725, 4. MICHIGAN CITY 108.075, 5. CHESTERTON 107,275, 6. CROWN POINT 105.65, 7. LAPORTE 102.05, 8. LAKE CENTRAL 95.65, 9. HOBART 88.35, 10. LOWELL 84.475, 11. MORGAN TOWNSHIP 37.85, 12. BOONE GROVE 32.472.

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Danielle Solis (P) 38.075, 2. Kylee Maxwell (MT) 37.85, 3. (tie) Lia Milroy (V) and Brandi Tuzinski (C) 37.7, 5. Hannah Best (CP) 37.5, 6. Heather Osorio (M) 37.25.

VAULT -- 1. Solis (P) 9.85, 2. Maxwell (MT) 9.75, 3. Tuzinski (C) 9.625, 4. Taylor Woods (M) 9.6, 5. Milroy (V) 9.5, 6. Best (CP) 9.4.

BARS -- 1. Maxwell (MT) 9.625, 2. Tuzinski (C) 9.525, 3. Rushelle Miller (V) 9.475, 4. Milroy (V) 9.45, 5. Alex Walters (V) 9.4, 6. Kristina Goodman (M) 9.3.

FLOOR -- 1. Solis (P) 9.7, 2. (tie) Madison Kurtz (P) and Maxwell (MT) 9.6, 4. Andi Wartman (LC) 9.575, 5. (tie) Osorio (M) and Ashley Koza (MC) 9.525

BEAM -- 1. Solis (P) 9.5, 2. Milroy (V) 9.4, 3. Valerie Black (P) 9.35, 4. Best (CP) 9.325, 5. Hanna Wilson (V) 9.3, 6. Osorio (M) 9.2.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News