Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-20T21:45:00Z 2013-04-23T12:11:05Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 20, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 6, Herscher (Ill.) 2

Herscher;101 000 0 -- 2 1 4
Andrean;320 001 0 -- 6 6 1

2B -- Matt De Somer (A). Pitching summary -- Zack Ryan (7 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 17 SO). WP -- Ryan (3-0). Leading hitters -- Jamie Johnson (2-4, 2 R).

Andrean 3, Olympia (Ill.) 2

Andrean;000 200 1 -- 3 8 2
Olympia;101 000 0 -- 2 5 2

Pitching summary -- Matt De Somer (7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 10 SO). WP -- DeSomer (4-0). Leading hitters -- De Somer (2-4). Records: Andrean 10-0.

Bishop Noll 9-7, Whiting 0-5

Bishop Noll;003 303 -- 9 12 0
Whiting;000 000 0 -- 0 0 3

2B -- Tony Cobb, Anthony Fundukian, Jaylen Yarbough (BN). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Chad Mateja (4 IP, 5 BB, 8 SO), Eloy Melero (3 IP, 1 BB, 3 SO). Whiting -- Nick Filipek (4 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Josh Sparks (2 2/3 IP, 6 H, 1 SO), AJ Veloz (1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 SO). WP -- Mateja (2-0). LP -- Filipek. Leading hitters -- Yarbrough (3-3, 3 R), Larry Crisler (1-3, 3 RBI).

Whiting;001 300 1 -- 5 7 1
Bishop Noll;211 300 0 -- 7 10 1

2B -- Matt Dvorscak (W); Tony Cobb, Angel Figueroa, Larry Crisler (BN). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Dvorscak (6 IP, 10 H, 3 BB, 4 SO). Bishop Noll -- Julian Guerrero (4 IP, 5 H, 3 BB, 7 SO), Danny Pobereyko (3 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Guerrero (3-0). LP -- Dvorscak. S -- Pobereyko. Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Veloz (1-3, 2 RBI), Dvorscak (1-2, RBI). Bishop Noll -- Cobb (2-4, 2 R), Pobereyko (2-3, R). Records: Bishop Noll 7-2 (2-0); Whiting 1-3 (0-2).

Boone Grove 5, Michigan City 3

AT U.S. STEEL YARD

Boone Grove;001 310 0 -- 5 7 1
Michigan City;010 020 0 -- 3 7 3

2B -- Ryan Washington, Chris Hebb (MC). Pitching Summary -- Boone Grove -- Dean Hill (4 1/3 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 BB, 5 SO), Kyle Erickson (2 2/3 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 2 SO). Michigan City -- Andrew Ray (4 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 BB, 1 SO), Chris Hebb (2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 0 SO), Logan Kaletha (1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Hill (4-0). LP -- Ray (1-1). Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Casey Grubb (2-3, 2 R), Austin Rhoda (0-1, 1 RBI), Chuck Kidd (1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI), Caleb Narron (2-4). Michigan City -- Daniel Lemon (1-4, 1 RBI), Brian Leach-Hudson (1 RBI), Chris Hebb (1-2, 1 R). Records: Boone Grove 8-1, Michigan City 4-4.

Chesterton 7, Griffith 1

AT U.S. STEEL YARD

Griffith;000 001 0-- 1 3 1
Chesterton;331 000 x -- 7 7 3

2B -- Aery Pratt (C). Pitching Summary -- Griffith -- Josh Terzarial (0+ IP, 1 H, 3 R, 2 BB, 0 SO), Brett Tauber (4 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 3 BB, 2 SO), Alex Diaz ( IP, H, R, BB, SO). Chesterton -- Mitch Kobitz (6 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 5 SO), Dallas Milligan ( IP, H, R, BB, SO). WP -- Kobitz. LP -- Terzarial. Leading hitters -- Griffith -- Matt Colomes (2-3), Brett Brinkley (1 R). Chesterton -- Jordan Morandini (1-3, 2 R, 1 RBI), Aery Pratt (1-3, 1 R, 2 RBIs), Austin VanderZanden (2 RBIs). Records: Griffith 4-5, Chesterton 5-4.

Munster 14, Morton 2 (5 inn.)

Munster;421 24 -- 14 14 1
Morton;000 02 -- 2 3 1

2B -- Craig Dedelow, Connor Manous, Scott Shaner 3, Ryan Yates (MU). HR -- Alex Del Rio (MU). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Sean McCarthy (2 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Sam Bell (2 IP), Matt Enger (1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 3 BB). Morton -- Alex Tomaszewski (4 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 4 BB, 2 SO), Aurelio Cazares (1 IP, 5 H, 4 R). WP -- McCarthy. LP -- Tomaszewski. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Dedelow (3-3, 2 R), Shaner (3-4, 3 R, 4 RBI), Joe Jumonville (2-3, 2 RBI). Records: Munster 6-4, Morton 4-4.

New Prairie 10, Marquette 0

New Prairie;310 300 3 -- 10 11
Marquette;000 000 0 -- 0 1

Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Freels (5 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Buell (2 IP 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Shail (5-0). LP -- Freels (0-2). Leading hitters -- Marquette -- Buell (1-2).

North Newton 20, North Judson 0 (5 inn.)

North Newton;245 27 -- 20 14 3
North Judson;000 00 -- 0 0 2

2B -- Chad Schultz (NN). 3B -- Brandon Propes (NN). HR -- Schultz, Austin Sartori (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Propes (3 IP, 0 H, 7 SO, 0 BB); Sartori (2 IP, 0 H, 5 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Propes (1-2). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Propes (3-4, 3B, 4 RBIs); Schultz (2-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs); Blake Ramos (2-5, 2 RBIs, 5 runs). Record: North Newton 2-2.

Portage 2, Merrillville 1

Merrillville;100 000 0 -- 1 4 1
Portage;000 011 x -- 2 5 1

Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Brett Deline (7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO); Portage -- Kevin Jones (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Jones. LP -- Deline. Leading hitters -- Merrillville -- Aaron Dye (2-3, run); Portage -- CJ Haupt (2-2, run, RBI). Records: Merrillville 3-5 (1-2 DAC); Portage 9-2 (3-0).

Morgan Township 5, Faith Christian 1

Faith Christian;000 001 0 -- 1 8 0
Morgan Township;200 030 x -- 5 8 0

HR -- Austin Porter (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Jake Koselke (7 IP, 8 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Koselke (1-0). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Porter (2-3, 4 RBis), Adam Rettinger (2-2, RBI, 2 runs), Ryan Klikus (1-3, run). Record: Morgan Township 6-3.

Crown Point 15, LaPorte 0

Crown Point;606 21 -- 15 12 0
LaPorte;000 00 -- 0 2 6

2B -- Jake Jatis (CP). 3B -- Nickla (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Ronnie Plesac (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), David Kepshire (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO), Zach Plesac (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO); LaPorte -- Jake Teets (0.1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO), Drew Jones (2.2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), Jake Watterson (1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Nick Willoughby (1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- R. Plesac. LP -- Teets (1-1). Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Travis Upp (1-1), Blake Arnett (1-3); Crown Point -- Nickla (2-5, 3 RBIs), Jatis (3-4), Jake Jenks (2-2). Records: Crown Point 6-1 (3-0 DAC); LaPorte 5-6 (1-2).

Portage 12, Gavit 0

Gavit;000 00 -- 0 0 1
Portage;236 1x -- 12 16 0

2B -- Chris Klenk, Peter Psomadelis, Anthony Samano, Patrick Derr (P). 3B -- Klenk (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Jacob Bearss (3.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 8 SO), Tyler Retherford (1.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 SO). WP -- Bearss. Leading hitters -- Portage -- Klenk (3-4, 3 RBIs), Tyler Soberg (2-2), Sam Schest (2-3), John Velez (2 RBIs). Records: Portage 10-2.

Victory Christian 13, Calumet Christian 3 (5 inn.)

AT U.S. STEEL YARD

Victory Christian;102 00 -- 3 2 8
Calumet Christian;413 05 -- 13 6 3

Pitching Summary -- Calumet Christian -- Robert Cheek (3 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 4 BB, 4 SO), Austin Spearson (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 5 R, 3 BB, 5 SO). Victory Christian -- Evan Wilson (2 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 5 BB, 3 SO), Joey Vershay (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Vershay. LP -- Cheek. Leading hitters -- Victory Christian -- J. Vershay (2-3, 3 R), Evan Wilson (1-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Mac Price (1-2, 2 R, 2 SB). Calumet Christian -- Robert Cheek (1-2, 1 R), Marc Zambrano (1 R), Mario Gomez (1 RBI). . Records: Victory Christian 5-3, Calumet Christian 3-2.

Boys Golf

Briar Cup Invitational

AT PALMIRA GOLF CLUB (Par 72)

1. Valparaiso 308, 2. Lake Central 329, 3. Penn 336

VALPARAISO -- Kyle Meihofer 69 (medalist), Bobby Jacobs 71, Alex Pancek 81, Patrick Andrie 87, Michael Gallinatti 87.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Matt Meneghetti 79, Nick Good 89, Ryan Wells 82, Rhett Barker 79, Kyle Thiel 79.

PENN -- JT Schwartz 81, Tommy Butler 83, Richard Jung 84, Joe Hickey 88.

LaPorte 334, South Bend Adams 354, Elkhart Central 354, South Bend St. Joseph's 366

AT BEECHWOOD (Par 72)

MEDALIST -- Tate Mentzelman (SBSJ)

LAPORTE -- Austin Wells 79, Zach Liberatore 81, Zach Peraschke 86, David Lehman 88.

Softball

Beecher 14-13, Hanover Central 8-8

Beecher;400 250 3 -- 14 15 1
Hanover Central;002 114 0 -- 8 11 3

Pitching summary -- Beecher -- Sarah Crews (7 IP, 11 H, 1 BB, 6 SO). Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 15 H, 14 R, 8 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters -- Beecher -- Sydney Zupan (3-4, 6 RBI). Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (4-4, 2 R), Ivy Dawson (2-4, R, 3 RBI), Megan Rogers (2-4).

Beecher;401 106 1 -- 13 13 1
Hanover Central;003 000 5 -- 8 12 2

Pitching summary -- Beecher -- Mallory Ivers (4 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 6 SO), Savannah Soppel (3 IP, 9 H, 0 BB). Hanover Central -- Megan Rogers (7 IP, 9 H, 13 R, 8 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Beecher -- Isabella Woolslayer (2-4, 2 RBI). Ashley Yoways (2-2, 2 R), Balkema (3-4, 2 RBI, 2 R), Dawson (2-4, 2 R, 3 RBI).

Bishop Noll 4-9, Westville 0-4

Westville;000 000 0 -- 0 2 2
Bishop Noll;000 220 X -- 4 8 0

2B -- Monica Martin, Jade Acevedo (BN). 3B -- Elena Sobilo. Pitching summary -- Westville -- B. Piotrowski (6 IP, 8 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 5 SO). Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (7 IP, 2 H, 3 SO). WP -- Fremouw. LP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Acevedo (2-2, 2 RBI).

Westville;301 000 0 -- 4 7 1
Bishop Noll;000 063 X -- 9 11 3

2B -- Shaina Jacks, Beth Piotrowski (W); Erin Mullaney, Jade Acevedo (BN). HR -- Monica Martin (BN). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Katie Piotrowski (6 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 6 BB, 5 SO). Bishop Noll -- Acevedo (7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 3 SO). WP -- Acevedo. LP -- K. Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- K. Piotrowski (2-4, 2 RBI), Jacks (2-4), Michaela Shrader (2-3); Bishop Noll -- Martin (3-4, 2 RBI), Sobilo (1-3, 2 RBI).

Chesterton 16, South Bend Washington 3

Chesterton;349 00 -- 16 15 1
South Bend Washington;021 00 -- 3 5 1

2B -- Mallory McKee, Megan Matheny, Megan Tymorek, Sarah Richards (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Sydney Cooley (5 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Cooley. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Cooley (3 RBIs), Matheny (3 RBIs), Tymorek (3 RBIs), McKee (3 RBIs). Record: Chesterton 12-1.

Hammond 11-10, Marquette 1-0

Marquette;010 000 -- 1 1 1
Hammond;002 342 -- 11 9 6

2B -- Jazzlynn Baines, Andrea Davila (H). HR -- Baines (H). Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Wells (5 1/3 IP, 9 H, 4 SO, 9 BB). Hammond -- Davila (6 IP, 1 H, 8 SO, 3 BB). WP -- Davila (2-2). LP -- Wells. Leading hitters -- Hammond -- Baines (2-5, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs); Davila (3-4, 2B, RBI).

Marquette;000 00 -- 0 0 2
Hammond;310 42 -- 10 6 0

2B -- Davila (H). 3B -- Davila (H). Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Torres (4 2/3 IP, 6 H, 4 SO, 7 BB). Hammond -- Baines (5 IP, 0 H, 5 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Baines (2-2). LP -- Torres. Leading hitters -- Hammond -- Davila (2-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs); Baines (2-2, RBI); Alondra Munoz (1-2, RBI).

Record: Hammond 4-2.

Lake Central 8, Harrison 0

Lake Central;150 200 0 -- 8 11 0
Harrison -- 000 000 0 -- 0 2 4

2B -- Lizzie Seymour, Melanie Pabon, (LC). 3B -- Kayla Bishton (LC). Pitching summary -- Lily Del Toro (5 IP, 1 H, 3 SO), Annabel Karberg (2 IP, 1 H, 4 SO). WP -- Del Toro (5-1). Leading hitters -- Aspyn Novak (2-5, 2 R, RBI), Seymour (2-4, RBI), Bishton (3-4, 3 RBI).

Lake Central 4, Lafayette Jefferson 0

Lake Central;120 010 0 -- 4 5 0
Lafayette Jefferson;000 000 0 -- 0 6 1

2B -- Kayla Bishton (LC). 3B -- Melanie Pabon (LC). Pitching summary -- Karberg (5 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 8 SO), Del Toro (2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Karberg (5-3). Record: Lake Central 10-5.

Pioneer Invitational

Whiting 4, Pioneer 1

Pioneer;001 000 0 -- 1 2 1
Whiting;103 000 0 -- 4 6 2

3B -- Mollie Lovasko (W). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Lovasko (7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Lovasko (4-1). Leading hitters -- Lovasko (2-3, 2 R), Jessica Butler (2-3, R, RBI).

Whiting 11, Plymouth 1 (5 inn.)

Whiting;530 12 -- 11 8 1
Plymouth;000 10 -- 1 6 2

3B -- Michaela Brown (W). Pitching summary -- Mollie Lovasko (5 IP, 6 H 1 R, 7 SO). WP -- Lovasko (5-1). Leading hitters -- Brown (2-3, 3 R, RBI), Jessica Butler (2-3, 4 R), Destiny Smith (3-3, R, 3 RBI). Record: Whiting 6-1.

Boone Grove 17-15 West Central 0-1

Game 1

2B -- Kennedy Stracevich 2 (BG). Pitching summary -- Amanda Hawrot (5 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Hawrot. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Kayla Yadron (4-4, 3 RBIs), Hana Golwitzer (3-4, 3 RBIs, 3 runs), Sarah Brown (2-2, 3 RBIs), Kirsten Spangenberg (2-2, 2 RBIs), Starcevich (3-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs).

Game 2

2B -- Amanda Hawrot (BG). 3B -- Hawrot (BG). Pitching summary -- Meghan Smentek (5 IP, 2 H, 7 SO). WP -- Smentek. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Hawrot (3-4, 2 RBIs), Kylah Adkins (2-2, 2 runs), Sarah Brown (2-4, 2 runs), Kirsten Spangenberg (2-4, RBI, 2 runs).

Girls Tennis

Hobart 3, Merrillville 2

SINGLES -- Geena Lammertin (H) d. Miranda Vega 6-1, 7-6, 7-5; Mikayla Small (H) d. Cynthia Basu-Chavez 6-1, 6-0; Breanna Childers (H) d. Clairi Belle-Quinones 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Tia Harris-Erika McClinton (M) d. Marija Novakovich-Marianna Ramirez 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Bethany Rochefort-Laura Bier (M) d. Lexi Gard-Angelica Garza 6-2, 6-2.

Record: Hobart 2-1.

Leroy Invitational

AT LAPORTE

La Porte 5, South Bend Clay 0

SINGLES --  Caroline Boger (LP) d. Caroline Vandish 6-1, 6-1; Jill Boger (LP) d. Bridget Bauer 6-2, 6-1; Lauren Sterling (LP) d. Rachel Marina 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Kayla Wurster-Madison Shreves (LP) d. Sydney Ezell- Hannah Edwards 6-1, 6-1; Cari Hughes-Carin Weston (LP) d. Lizzie Gilbrey-Casey Calivin 6-1, 5-7, 10-5.

Elkhart Central 5, South Bend Clay 0

Elkhart Central 3, La Porte 2

SINGLES -- Rebecca Yeakey (EC) d. Caroline Boger 7-5, 1-6, 10-7; Taylor Clarkson (EC) d. Jill Boger 6-4, 6-0; Lauren Sterling (LP) d. Maggie Zinich 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Kayla Wurster-Madison Shreves (LP) d. Ally Delks-Gabi Nolan 6-1, 6-2; Amy Hampel-Leanne Martin (EC) d. Cari Hughes-Carin Weston 7-5, 5-7, 10-5.

Chesterton 3, Valparaiso 2

AT VALPARAISO

SINGLES -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Caitlin Kennedy 6-2, 6-1; Margaret Shinn (C) d. Kelly Kennedy 6-0, 6-2; JJ Lee (C) d. Rachel Willing 6-5, 6-7 (4-7), 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever-Kate Spencer (V) d. Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr 6-3, 6-3; Ava Meyer-Rachel Crookston (V) d. Natalie Petro-Abby Burke 6-2, 6-2.

JV -- Chesterton 6, Valparaiso 4

Boys Track

T.F. South Invitational

AT T.F. SOUTH

Team results: 1. LOWELL 94, 2. RICH SOUTH 74, 3. ILLIANA CHRISTIAN 58, 4. HIGHLAND 49, 5. NORTH LAWNDALE PREP 45, 6. T.F. SOUTH 32.

LJ -- 1. Campbell (TFS) 19-4, 2. McFadden (RS) 18, 3. Core (RS) 16-8, 4. Henry (NL) 16-4, 5. Tyler (IC) 16-3.

HJ -- 1. Perschbacher (IC) 5-10, 2. Core (RS) 5-10, 3. Blunt (RS) 5-6, 4. Mastey (H) 5-6, 5. Grider (H) 5-2.

TJ -- 1. Arowolaju (RS) 37-5, 2. Perschbacher (IC) 35, 3. Cheeks (TFS) 32-2.

SP -- 1. O'Donnell (H) 47-11, 2. Benissan (RS) 44-5, 3. Hardy (H) 39-6, 4. King (L) 39-5, 5. Bustamante (L) 37-11.

DIS -- 1. Bustamante (L) 129, 2. Layman (L) 118-2, 3. Hickman (RS) 112-1, 4. Hardy (H) 112-1, 5. Posey (H) 104-9.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Illiana Christian 8:42, 2. Lowell 9:00, 3. Highland 9:07, 4. T.F. South 9:12, 5. Rich South 11:01.

400 RELAY-- 1. North Lawndale Prep 44.20, 2. Lowell 45.72, 3. Rich South 45.75, 4. T.F. South 46.31, 5. Highland 49.81.

3,200 -- 1. Blaylock (L) 9:47, 2. Fiene (IC) 9:59, 3. Glick (H) 10:25, 4. Szczepanski (H) 11:07, 5. Torres (L) 11:26.

110 HH -- 1. Leckrone (L) 14.92, 2. Payton (NL) 15.17, 3. Hickman (RS) 15.67, 4. Ross (RS) 17.04, 5. Perschbacher (IC) 17.16.

100 -- 1. McGee (NL) 10.73, 2. Mays (RS) 10.91, 3. Harris (IC) 11.21, 4. Rice (TFS) 11.51, 5. Simmons (L) 11.58.

800 -- 1. Eller (L) 2:01, 2. Dekker (IC) 2:05, 3. Rudzinski (L) 2:09, 4. Wondaal (IC) 2:13, 5. Santos (H) 2:17.

800 RELAY -- 1. T.F. South 1:36, 2. Rich South 1:37, 3. North Lawndale Prep 1:38, 4. Highland 1:41.

400 -- 1. Mays (RS) 33.76, 2. Leckrone (L) 54.18, 3. Toweson (H) 55.32, 4. Scardine (H) 55.55, 5. Perrin (L) 58.34.

300 IH -- 1. Shanks (L) 39.92, 2. Payton (NL) 40.58, 3. Breidenbauch (H) 45.23, 4. Ross 45.57.

1,600 -- 1. Eller (L) 4:35, 2. Wondaal (IC) 4:38, 3. Potat (L) 4:45, 4. Deyoung (IC) 4:47, 5. Glick (H) 4:58.

200 -- 1. Mays (RS) 21.52, 2. Jordan (NL) 21.63, 3. McGee (NL) 22.31, 4. Aifwa (H) 23.07.

1.600 RELAY -- 1. Lowell 3:34, 2. T.F. South 3:44, 3. Highland 3:47, 4. Illiana Christian 3:51, 5. Rich South 3:55.

Goshen Relays

Class B

Fairfield 99, West Side 88, Lakeland 66, Westview 64, Wawasee 62, Plymouth 58, West Noble 52, NorthWood 43, Prairie Heights 43, John Glenn 41, Columbia City 41, East Noble 41, Whitko 41, Culver Academies 37, Jimtown 34, New Prairie 32, Bremen 31, Wabash 28, Mishawaka Marian 25, Central Noble 24, Garrett 20, Fremont 13, LaVille 5.

(Winners and West Side results)

3200 RELAY-- (Race 1) 1. John Glenn 8:36.94. 2. West Side 8:39.26. ELAY(Race 2) 1. Lakeland 8:34.94. DISTANCE MEDLEY -- (Race 1) 1. Wawasee 11:23.64. 3. West Side 11:39.72. (Race 2) 1. Lakeland 11:29.98. 800 RELAY -- (Race 1) 1. Fairfield 1:33.61. 2. West Side 1:34.19. (Race 2) 1. Westview 1:34.15. (Race 3) 1. Whitko (Tyler Sherwin, Blake Sapp, Maley Stewart, Connor Stouder) 1:40.60. 110 HH -- 1. Cameron Kitson (F) 15.88. 4. Khalil Upshaw (WS) 16.96. 400 RELAY -- (Race 1) 1. East Noble 45.68. (Race 2) 1. West Side (Jonvae Johnson, Lonnie Johnson, Darnell Jones, Carlton Sims) 43.92. (Race 3) 1. Wawasee 46.13. 1600 -- (Race 1) 1. Wes Hibbard (CA) 4:49.26, 3. Dijon Smith (WS) 4:55. (Race 2) 1. Brandon Arnold (WN) 4:38.42. (Race 3) 1. Ryan Smith (CN) 4:41.78. SPRINT MEDLEY -- (Race 1) 1. West Noble 1:44.33. (Race 2) 1. Fairfield 1:40.07. (Race 3) 1. West Side (Darnell Jones, William Wadley, Darius Barnes, Khari Daniel) 1:40.31. 100 -- 1. J. Johnson (WS) 11.38, 4. L. Johnson (WS) 11.73. 1600 RELAY -- (Race 1) 1, Columbia Cit 3:45.42. (Race 2) 1. Fairfield 3:37.24. (Race 3) 1. West (Jare Glover, Deronte Buggs, Carlton Sims, J. Johnson) 3:27.72. HJ -- 1.  Carter Gill (J) 6-3. LJ -- 1. L. Johnson (WS) 21-6 1/2. SP --  1. Dan Samuelson (P) 52-1 1/2. DIS -- 1, Kyle Ostrander (F) 153-3. PV -- 1. Nate Raber (Wv) 15-0.

High point award: Lonnie Johnson (Gary West) 17 1/2.

 

West Lafayette Relays

1. Lawrence Central 97, 2. Valparaiso 74, 3. Chesterton 65, 4. Merrillville 55, 5. Hobart 54, 6. Lawrence North 49, 7. West Lafayette 47, 8. Lafayette Jefferson 42, 9. Portage 36, 10. McCutcheon 27, 11. Danville 18, 12. Fort Wayne Concordia 16, 13. Harrison 5.

(Winners and top local finishers)

LJ -- 1. Austin Jamerson (M) 21-6, 4. Bruce Thomas (M) 192- 1/4, 5. Matt Stewart (Ho) 19-1 1/4, 6. Andrew Kittridge (V) 19-1, 7. Rashaan Coleman (P) 18-11 1/2, 8. Diondre Griffin (P) 18-8. SP -- 1. Trever Walker (C) 53-3, 2. Josh Haynes (M) 51-7 1/2, 3. Gerald Valenzuela (H) 51-5 1/2, 6. Tyler McCann (P) 45-2 1/2, 7. Tristian Coghill (M) 45-0 1/2, 8. Ernie Ray (H) 44-8. DIS -- 1. Haynes (M) 147-8, 2. Ray (H) 142-6, 3. Valenzuela (H) 140-1, 5. Lonnie Pappas (V) 133-0, 8. Jeff Colby (M) 126-3. HJ -- 1. Richard Freeman (LC) 6-4, 2. Austin Jamerson (M) 6-4, 4. Matt Stewart (H) 6-2. PV -- 1. Malachi Baker (WL) 15-1 (MEET RECORD), 2. Nick Stack (H) 15-1, 3. Brett Lara (Ch) 13-0, 4. Nick Raffin (Ch) 12-6, 5. Muyenda Burnett (V) 12-6, 7. Garrett Ferrell (M) 12-0, 8. Logan Allen (H) 12-0. 3,200 -- 1. Johnny Leverenz (D) 9:25.07, 2. Peyton Reed (V) 9:26.61, 5. Xavier Reed (V) 9:39.26. 300 HUR -- 1. DaQuan Brown (LC) 39.31, 3. Josh Marciniak (V) 40.88, 5. Lorenzo Wells (P) 42.12, 6. Jacob Andrews (Ch) 42.29, 7. Colin Ringas (Ch) 42.49. 400 RELAY -- 1. Lawrence Central 43.15, 4. Valparaiso 45.15, 5. Portage 45.18, 6. Chesterton 45.34, 8. Merrillville 46.11. 800 RELAY -- 1. Lafayette Jefferson 1:31.12, 3. Portage 1:33.52, 4. Merrillville 1:34.29, 5. Chesterton 1;34.76, 7. Hobart 1:35.53, 8. Valparaiso 1:35.56. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Lawrence Central 3:26.93, 2. Chesterton 3:26.97, 5. Valparaiso 3:38.7. 3,200 RELAY -- 1. Lawrence Central 7:56.44 (MEET RECORD), 3. Chesterton 8:03.31, 4. Valparaiso 8:11.4, 6. Portage 8:33.98, 7. Merrillville 8:44.72. 6,400 RELAY -- 1. Valparaiso 18:44.22, 2. Chesterton 18:49.22, 7. Portage 19:44.85, 8. Hobart 20:05.37. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY -- 1. Lafayette Jefferson 1:36.89, 2. Chesterton 1:37.86, 4. Portage 1:38.13, 5. Valparaiso 1;38.43, 7. Hobart 1:38.59, 8. Merrilville 1:42.4. DISTANCE MDELEY -- 1. Hobart (Brent Dunn, Joey Curtis, Steven Viator, John Petroskey) 10:51.17 (MEET RECORD), 3. Valparaiso 11:03.62, 8. Portage 11:32.32. 440 SHUTTLE HURDLE -- 1. Valparaiso (Muyenda Burnett, Josh Marciniak, Zach Steiner, Kittridge) 1:02.37 (MEET RECORD), 4. Portage 1:11.13, 7. Chesterton 1:15.26

Girls Track

Jesse Jones Invite

AT MORTON

1. BISHOP NOLL 61, 2. MORTON 58, 3. LEW WALLACE 31

3200 RELAY -- Morton (Vanessa Lira, Leslie Ciprez, Leslie Esquivel, Luna Mireles) 12:14.2. 100 H -- Kendria Huff (M) 16.46. 100 -- Arielle Borders (LW) 12.47. 1600 -- Ciprez (M) 6:34.17. 400 RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Shana Cooper, Emily Johnson, Deja Bailey, Asya Hobbs) 52.56. 400 -- Hobbs (BN) 1:04.19. 300 H -- Jordan Lamellin (BN) 54.2. 800 -- Ciprez (M) 2:53.3. 200 -- Borders (LW) 26.49. 3200 -- Mireles (M) 15:12. 1600 RELAY -- Morton (Alexis Newell, Kourtney Dawkins, Huff, Breonna Metcalf) 4:31.12. SP -- Alycia Newell (M) 27-2 1/2. DIS -- Breanna Banske (BN) 65-1. HJ -- Hobbs (BN) 4-8. LJ -- Shelby Trylong (BN) 14-4.

Plano Field of Dreams Invitational

AT PLANO, ILL.

1. AURORA CHRISTIAN 128, 2. PLANO 120, 3. LOWELL 116, 4. SANDWICH 106, 5. WESTMONT 76.5, 6. MENDOTA 58.5, 7. SERENA 26, 8. SOMONAUK 23, 9. LISLE 15, 10. MOOSEHEART 5, 11. CROSSROADS CHRISTIAN 1.

Winners and Lowell results

100 -- 1. Zhate Jackson (P) 13.07, 3. Tori Nida (L) 13.57. 200 -- 1. Jackson (P) 26.12. 400 -- 1. Becca Wert (AC) 2:23.69, 3. Jordan Sanders (L) 2:40.24, 4. Rachel Megquier (L) 2:43.66. 1600 -- 1. Wert (AC) 5:28.60, 4. Sarah Wieser (L) 5:54.07, 6. Megquier (L) 6:04.87. 3200 -- 1. Chloe Marshinski (W) 11:59.67, 2. Wieser (L) 12:27.67, 4. Vicki Miley (L) 13:40.38. 100 H -- 1. Peyton Wade (AC) 16.54, 2. Nida (L) 16.97, 6. Danielle Harmston (L) 19.04. 300 H -- 1. Nida (L) 46.78. 400 RELAY -- 1. Aurora Christian 52.60, 4. Lowell 56.87. 800 RELAY -- 1. Aurora Christian 1:49.41, 5. Lowell 2:03.36. 1600 RELAY -- 1. Plano 4:15.69, 3. Lowell 4:28.11. 3200 RELAY -- 1. Somonauk 10:50.73, 2. Lowell 10:59.21. LJ -- Ijeoma Agomo (P) 15-6 1/4. TJ -- Agomo (P) 34-6 1/2. SP -- 1. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 37-10 1/4, 6. Amy Fraikin (L) 33-1. DIS -- 1. Kaitlyn Horn (M) 108-5, 4. Fraikin (L) 102-0, 5. Kiszenia (L) 99-9. HJ -- 1. Wade (AC) 5-2, 6. Amy Bales (L) 4-2. PV -- Melissa Tassone (S) 8-0.

West Lafayette Relays

1. Lawrence Central 126, 2. West Lafayette 88, 3. Chesterton 71, 4. Valparaiso 58.5, 5. Merrillville 54, 6. Harrison 45, 7. McCutcheon 39, 8. Fort Wayne Concordia 37, 9. Lafayette Jefferso 28.5, 10. Lawrence North 22, 11. Hobart 15.

(Winners and local scorers)

3200 -- 1. Bobbie Burgess (WL) 11:10.16, 4. Melanie Buckmaster (C) 11:43.86, 6. Josie Tolin (C) 11:57.04, 7. Alison Mundell (V) 12:03.21. 300 HUR -- 1. Addison Hall (LC) 46.83, 2. Kassidy Swenson (V) 46.93, 4. Sam Enloe (V) 49.83, 6. Desiree Bell (C) 51.13, 7. Harley Sutton (Ho) 51.45. 400 RELAY -- 1. Merrillville (Briana Williams, Dariah Norwood, Alize Smith, Anjelica Peppers) 49.64, 5. Valparaiso 52.44, 7. Hobart 53.58, 8. Chesterton 53.95. 800 RELAY -- 1. Fort Wayne Concordia 1:47.02, 3. Merrillville 1:47.62, 4. Chesterton 1:48.52, 6. Valparaiso 1:51.09. 1600 RELAY -- 1. Lawrence Central 4:06.85, 2. Valparaiso 4:10.98, 3. Chesterton 4:12.29, 6. Merrillville 4:19.93. 3200 RELAY -- 1. West Lafayette 9:56.74, 2. Chesterton 10:03.82, 5. Valparaiso 10:39.32, 6. Merrillville 10:45.06. 6400 RELAY -- 1. West Lafayette 21:26.64, 2. Chesterto n23:00.64, 3. Valparaiso 23:02.97. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY -- Fort Wayne Concordia 1:54.24, 2. Merrillville 1:554.26, 4. Chesterton 1:55.68, 7. Valparaiso 1:59.99. DISTANCE MEDLEY -- 1. Chesterton (Kaylee Lindahl, Leah Sink, Kristen Homme, Rosie Biehl) 13:10.1, 3. Valparaiso 13:43.1, 7. Merrillville 14:59.85. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLES -- 1. Valparaiso (Gabby Brown, Enloe, Hannah Pixley, Swenson) 1:07.13, 6. Chesterton 1:15.99. HJ -- 1. Hall (LC) 5-2, 3. Kara Cooke (Ho) 4-10, 5. Alivia Ash (M) 4-10, 6. Katie Haggerty (C) 4-10, 8. (tie) Allssa Anselm (V) 4-8. PV -- 1. Leah Frischmann (LC) 10-6, 2. Alexis Malay (C) 9-6. LJ -- Williams (M) 17-1 1/2, 3. Peppers (M) 16-3, 6. Autumn Beal (Ho) 15-7. SP -- 1. Adriana Brown (LC) 40-5, 7. Jordan Stanley (M) 32-1 1/2. DIS -- 1. Brown (LC) 152-7, 6. Sara Filipek (C) 103-2.

 

Boys Volleyball

Friday's Late Results

Hebron 25-25, Lafayette Jeff 18-22

Hebron 25-25, Southport 4-10

Hebron 25-25, Franklin 20-22

HEBRON -- Austin Wayne 34 kills, 5 digs; Trey Biggs 28-33 serving (11 aces), 52 assists; Ryan Patz 7 digs; Spencer Sheets 11 kills; Jay Fieser 22-22 serving (2 aces); 22 kills.

RECORD: Hebron 13-1.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News