Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-11-16T21:15:00Z 2013-11-20T03:03:29Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 16, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Basketball

Merrillville 54, Andrean 33

ANDREAN (7-10-11-5)

Madison Lesch 3 3-4 9, Brenna Boyle 0 0-0 0, Kennedy Kuykendall 0 0-0 0, Lauren Stazinski 3 3-4 9, Haley Hrosik 3 1-2 7, Brittany Gray 1 5-7 8, Mady Mandich 0 0-3 0, Meranda Garcia 0 0-0 0, Andrien Green 0 0-0 0, Desiree Green 0 0-0 0, Kathryn Mirabella 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 10 12-20 33.

MERRILLVILLE (14-16-9-15)

Alexus Shirrells 0 1-2 1, Myranda Harris 0 0-0 0, A.J. Downs 6 0-3 13, Riana Todd 5 0-0 10, Erika McClinton 2 3-4 7, Kiarra Thompson 2 3-4 7, Shequida Dillard 3 0-2 6, Tadja Outlar 0 0-0 0, Kristen McGee 0 2-2 2, Jasmine Wright 3 0-0 6, Kelsey Harvey 0 2-4 2. Totals -- 21 11-21 54.

3-point field goals: Andrean (Gray); Merrillville (Downs). Rebounds: Stazinski 6 (A); Thompson 5 (M). Steals: Boyle 3 (A); Shirrells 5 (M). Team fouls: Andrean 18, Merrillville 15. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Merrillville 1-0; Andrean 0-1.

JV: Andrean 28, Merrillville 25.

Crown Point 59, Munster 32

AT CROWN POINT

MUNSTER (7-6-12-7)

Sammi Buvala 2-4 0-0 4, Dominique Schupp 0-2 0-0 0, Melissa McCann 2-4 0-0 4, Taylor Mihalic 0-0 0-1 0, Natalie Vellutini 0-0 1-3 3, Jordan Cole 4-7 0-1 1-2 9, Maria Sirounis 0-0 1-2 1, Alex Abasi 1-2 0-0 2, Miranda Mihalic 2-2 3-6 7, Megan Zabrecky 1-6 0-0 2, Madelynn Moore 0-6 0-0 0. Totals -- 13-36 5-11 32

CROWN POINT (19-17-12-11)

Maria Zembillas 0-2 0-0 0, Hannah Albrecht 4-7 3-5 11, Katija Tarailo 6-14 2-5 14, Anna Eksten 2-6 0-1 4, Ashley Cunningham 2-8 0-0 4, Katie Pawlowski 2-7 1-2 7, Abby Kvachkoff 6-14 0-0 17, Lily Wiskniewski 0-5 0-2 0, Katie Howarth 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 23-64 6-15 59.

3-pointers: Vellutini 1 (M); Pawlowski 2, Kvachkoff 5 (CP). Leaders -- Rebounds: Moore 7 (M), Kvachkoff 8 (CP); Assists: Cole 2 (M), Albrecht 6 (CP); Steals: Cole 2 (M), Albrecht 4, Cunningham 4 (CP). Total fouls -- Munster 10, Crown Point 18. Fouled out: none. Records: Crown Point 1-0, Munster 1-1.

Hebron 42, Wheeler 39

WHEELER (6-15-1-17)

Shannon Eden 1 2-6 4, Katie Reif 2 1-3 5, Allie Sevenson 2 2-2 6, Jessi Fogus 0 0-0 0, Brittney Ittersagen 0 0-0 0, Payton Schoon 0 2-2 2, Kadie Spoor 2 4-4 8, Ilivia Horsefall 4 2-2 10, Sierra Slaydon 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mockler 1 2-6 4. Totals – 12 15-35 39.

HEBRON (11-7-11-13)

Lauren Carlson 4 0-2 8, Katie Clemens 4 0-4 8, Madison Bell 3 2-2 9, Shelby Yankauskas 3 0-2 6, Rachel Pauer 0 5-10 5, Emily Nilsen 0 0-0 0, Jewel Elam 3 0-2 6, Mia Riese 0 0-0 0, Cayla Rokosz 0 0-0 0. Totals – 17 7-22 42.

3-point field goals: Bell (H). Team fouls: Wheeler 20; Hebron 24. Fouled out: Eden, Stevenson (W); Elam, Yankauskas (H). Records: Hebron 1-0, Wheeler 0-1.

Highland 60, Boone Grove 25

HIGHLAND (17-17-15-11)

Aleysha Slaven 3 0-0 6, Kara Randall 1 0-0 3, Taylor Steele 2 1-6 6, Brianna Williams 4 0-2 9, Ellie Morinville 5 0-1 10, Alyssa Kikalos 6 0-0 12, Hannah Ryzewski 3 1-3 8, Pickens 2 0-0 4, Ashley Meloy 1 0-0 2. Totals – 27 2-11 60.

BOONE GROVE (5-9-5-6)

Rachel Cantwell 4 3-4 11, Megan Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Sara Martinez 2 2-4 6, Arielle Bennington 1 0-0 2, Courtney Casbon 2 0-0 4, Taylor Stevens 1 0-2 2, Emily Martinez 0 0-0 0. Totals – 10 5-10 25.

3-point field goals: Randall, Ryzewski, Steele, Williams (H). Leaders – Rebounds: Williams 8 (H); Stevens 8 (BG). Steals: Ryzewski 4 (H); S. Martinez 2, Stevens 2 (BG). Assists: Steeler 8 (H); Casbon 3, E. Martinez 3, S. Martinez 3 (BG). Team fouls: Highland 12; Boone Grove 13. Fouled out: Cantwell. Records: Highland 2-0; Boone Grove 1-1. JV: Highland 44, Boone Grove 12.

Culver Community 73, Westville 9

CULVER COMMUNITY (28-15-16-14)

Totals – 33 4-10 73

WESTVILLE (2-3-2-2)

Danielle Bennitt 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Arciniega 0 0-0 0, Megan Henrich 1 2-2 4, Stephanie Popp 0 0-0 0, Mary Parkman 1 0-0 3, Sami Brindza 0 0-0 0, Becca Emerick 0 0-0 0, Shelby Fleming 0 0-0 0, Angel Hodum 0 0-0 0, Kerra Jevyak 0 0-0 0, Emily Patterson 0 0-0 0, Hannah Shreves 0 0-0 0, Polchlopek 1 0-0 2. Totals – 3 2-2 9.

3-point field goal: Parkman (W). Team fouls: Culver Community 11; Westville 9. JV – Culver Community 23, Westville 19.

Tip Off Classic

Valparaiso 61, Hamilton Southeastern 58, 2 OT

HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN (11-11-8-23-0-5)

Totals -- 20 16-21 58.

VALPARAISO (12-11-5-25-0-8)

Grace Withrow 4 7-8 16, Maggie Meyer 0 0-0 0, Nicole Chiabai 1 1-1 3, Heather Fetla 5 1-1 13, Kayla Gates 2 0-1 4, Lauren Caputo 0 0-0 0, Rylie Vaughan 0 1-3 1, Stephanie Parker 3 4-5 10, Kristina Veljovic 2 2-2 8. Totals -- 20 16-21 61.

3-point field goals: Fetla 2, Veljovic 2, Withrow 1 (V). Leaders -- Rebounds: Veljovic 9 (V). Steals: Withrow 3 (V). Assists: Withrow 7 (V). Team fouls: Hamilton Southeastern 20; Valparaiso 13. Record: Valparaiso 2-0.

Fishers 57, Valparaiso 39

FISHERS (11-19-12-15)

Totals -- 19 12-18 57.

VALPARAISO (3-14-9-13)

Grace Withrow 4 0-0 9, Maggie Meyer 1 0-0 3, Nicole Chiabai 1 1-1 3, Heather Fetla 2 0-0 6, Kayla Gates 3 0-0 8, Gonzales 0 0-0 0, Lexi Ferngren 0 0-0 0, Lauren Caputo 0 0-0 0, Rylie Vaughan 0 0-0 0, Lemmon 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Parker 1 3-5 5, Murray 0 0-0 0, Matavulj 0 0-0 0, Kristina Veljovic 2 1-2 5. Totals – 14 4-6 39.

3-point field goals: Fetla 2, Gates 2, Chiabai, Meyer, Withrow (V). Leaders – Rebounds: Parker 5, Veljovic 5 (V). Steals: Parker 2 (V). Assists: Veljovic 3 (V). Team fouls: Fishers 9; Valparaiso 14. Record: Valparaiso 2-1.

Lake Central 57, Fishers 50

FISHERS (12-14-6-18)

LAKE CENTRAL (13-9-17-18)

Megan Krol 1 1-2 3, Rachel Bell 0 1-2 1, Tara Zlotkowski 3 1-2 9, Gina Rubino 4 8-10 19, Rolanda Curington 2 0-1 4, Chrissy Addison 2 1-1 5, Lindsay Kusbel 6 3-5 16. Totals 18 15-23 57.

3-point field goals: Rubino 3, Bell 2, Kusbel 1. Leaders -- Rebounds: Kusbel 4, Rubino 4. Assists: Krol 5. Steals: Zlotkowski 3. Team fouls: Lake Central 18.

Lake Central 53, Hamilton Southeastern 41

HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN (10-16-8-7)

LAKE CENTRAL (18-10-11-14)

Tara Zlotkowski 4 3-4 13, Gina Rubino 5 2-2 17, Rolanda Curington 4 1-3 9, Chrissy Addison 2 0-0 4, Lindsay Kusbel 3 4-6 10, Rachel Bell 0 0-1 0. Totals 18 10-18 53.

3-point field goals: Rubino 5, Zlotkowski 2. Leaders -- Rebounds: Addison 7. Assists: Krol 4, Bell 4. Team fouls: Lake Central 14.

Covenant Christian Tip-Off Tournament

Championship

Covenant Christian 63, Marquette Catholic 12

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (25-16-15-7)

Carrie VanderMolen 4 1-2 9, Courtney Vandermeer 2 0-0 4, Callie Beezhold 6 0-0 12, Alyssa Sheeres 0 0-1 0, Nikki DeBoer 1 0-2 2, Kaylin Vandermeer 1 0-0 3, Jennifer Heerema 8 1-2 17, Renae Dieter 5 0-0 11, Frankie Slayton 0 1-3 1. Totals 27 3-10 63.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (0-6-0-6)

Jaliah Blakely 4 0-0 8, Bella Kaplan 1 0-0 2, Saroyah Johnson 1 0-1 2.

Leaders -- Rebounds: Beezhold 7. Assists: DeBoer 4, Heerema 4. Steals: Heerema 8. Team fouls: Marquette Catholic 10; Covenant Christian 10. Fouled out: Range (MC).

Third-place game

Gary Lighthouse 40, Victory Christian 36

LIGHTHOUSE (7-15-13-5)

K. Trembles 4 4-13 12, R. Farr 2 0-2 4, Browning 7 3-6 18, Ricks 0 0-2 0, A. Brazell 1 0-0 2, Alexis 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 16 7-23 40.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (5-12-8-11)

M. Reisinger 5 0-3 10, Shelby Wall 0 0-2 0, Natalie Guarbian 1 0-0 2, Leighton Huber 1 0-2 2, Callie Kalingbell 8 2-4 18, Taylor Cross 2 0-2 4. Totals 17 2-13 36.

Whiting 60, Clark 23

Whiting (15-10-14-21)

Citlali Lopez 14, Bri Blackwell 6, Alex Danielides 11, Courtney Blackwell 11, Emily Brooks 0 , Taylor Hensley 0, Maira Huizar 0, Mariah Trimble 18, Mercedes Trimble 0. Totals -- 22 13-17 60.

Clark (3-12-8-0)

Anais Picazzo 0, Oshuntique Woods 0, Anastasia Holden 2, Alexis Simmons 6, Dulce Garcia 2, Gladis Garcia 7, Bobbi Douglas 6. Totals -- 9 2-2 23.

3-point field goals: Whiting (Lopez); Clark 3 (G. Garcia, 1, Simmons 2). Rebounds: Simmons 8 (C). Steals: Douglas 2 (C)). Team fouls: Whiting 10, Clark 20. Fouled out: None. Records: Whiting 1-1; Clark 0-1.

Kankakee Valley 63, Kouts 40

KOUTS (13-11-11-5)

Megan Heinold 2 1-2 6; Rebekah Case 0 0-0 0; McKenzie Ehrlich 3 0-0 6; Jayla Crump 6 4-6 16; Bella Wireman 1 2-2 5; Emma Leatherman 3 1-2 7; Olivia Birky 0 0-0 0; Sierra Smith 0 0-0 0; Lauren Yager 0 0-0 0; Chloe Koedyker 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 8-12 40.

KANKAKEE VALLEY (17-20-15-11)

Breanna Toppen 7 0-0 14; Lauren Stokes 5 1-3 12; Ashley Norberg 4 2-4 10; Bethany Jansma 5 0-0 13; Lexie Eggert 2 0-1 4; Jenna Musall 1 0-0 2; Raegan Walther 4 0-0 8; Kara Gouwens 0 0-0 0; Megan Groen 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 28 3-8 63.

3-point field goals: Kouts 2 (Wireman, Heinold); Kankakee Valley 4 (Jansma 3, Stokes). Team fouls -- Kouts 9, Kankakee Valley 10. Leaders -- Rebounds: Heinold 4, Leatherman 4 (K); Norberg 6, Jansma 6 (KV). Assists: Jansma 8 (KV). Steals: Jansma 2, Toppen 2 (KV). Records -- Kouts 1-1, Kankakee Valley 1-1. JV -- Kankakee Valley 33, Kouts 13.

LaCrosse 51, Tri-County 43

LACROSSE (14-9-18-10)

Naomi Culver 2 1-2 7, Hannah Terry 1 1-3 3, Callie McDougal 4 3-10 11, Alissa Tucker 6 0-0 15, Shelby Heavilin 2 0-0 5, Katie Vance 4 2-5 10, Jessica Bruder 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 7-20 51.

TRI-COUNTY (12-7-11-13)

Totals -- 14 7-16 43.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse 6 (Culver 2, Tucker 3, Heavilin 1); Tri-County 8. Team fouls: LaCrosse 16, Tri-County 16. Records: LaCrosse 1-1; Tri-County 0-1.

Mishawaka 70, Chesterton 55

MISHAWAKA (19-14-20-17)

Totals: 23-46 18-30 70.

CHESTERTON (6-18-15-16)

Sarah Richards 1-3 0-0 3, McKenzie Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Conway 1-3 0-0 2, Kassidy Scott 0-1 1-2 1, Caroline Puntillo 13-18 6-11 33, Kayla Malackowski 0 0-0 0, Jocelyn Lipscomb 4-8 1-2 11, Jordan Wadding 1-4 0-0 2, Natalie Petro 1-4 1-6 3, Lauren Kusbel 0 0-0 0.  Totals: 21-41 9-21 55.

3-point field goals: Mishawaka 6; Chesterton 4 (Richards, Puntillo, Lipscomb 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: Puntillo 7 (C). Assists: Conway 7 (C). Steals: Lipscomb 4 (C). Team fouls: Chesterton 23, Mishawaka 21. Fouled out: Richards (C). Record: Chesterton 0-2. 

Girls Swimming

Penn 118, Munster 68

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Penn 1:47.26. 200 FREE – Emily Meckstroth (P) 1:54.80. 200 IM – Bethany Galat (P) 2:03.85. 50 FREE – Mary Beth Blocher (M) 24.59. DIVING – Danielle Forbes (P) 210.30. 100 FLY – Nikki Smith (M) 59.36. 100 FREE – Blocher (M) 53.22. 500 FREE – Meckstroth (P) 5:04.11. 200 FREE RELAY – Penn 1:39.06. 100 BACK – Galat (P) 57.70. 100 BREAST – Annie Spalding (P) 1:04.34. 400 FREE RELAY – Penn 3:34.62.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News