Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-04T21:45:00Z 2013-05-07T13:52:03Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 04, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Hanover Central 12, Hobart 0 (5 inn.)

Hanover Central;111 09 -- 12 13 0
Hobart;000 00 -- 0 3 1

2B -- Evan Garthus, Dan Stum (HC); Tyrus Joseforsky (Ho). 3B -- Zac Maciejewski (HC). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Sharpe Marshall (3 IP, 3 R, 6 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Braden Niksich (1.1 IP, 7 R, 3 H, 3BB), Luke Budzielek (0.2 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 1 BB). Hanover Central -- Garthus (5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 6 SO) . WP -- Garthus. LP -- Marshall. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Drey Deveraux (1-1, BB). Hanover Central -- Riley Welch (2-4, 2 RBI, 1 R). Record -- Hobart 12-7, Hanover Central 14-3.

 Hebron 12, Hammond 2

Hammond;000 11 -- 2 3 2
Hebron;105 33 -- 12 12 4

2B -- Abdur-Reshid, Gary (H); Bryce Hanaway 2 (H). Pitching summary -- Hammond -- Williams (3 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO), Abdur-Reshid (1.1 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Tietz (0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO); Hebron -- Stephen Doelling (4.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 7 SO), Hanaway (0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, O BB, 1 SO). WP -- Doelling. LP -- Williams. Leading hitters -- Hammond -- Abdur-Reshid (2-3, RBI); Hebron -- Kyle Joyce (1-1, 2 runs, 2 SB), Hanaway (2-2, 3 runs, 3 RBIs), Jon Moneta (2-2, 2 RBIs), Donavon Friel (2-3), Jarrett Majcher (2-3, 2 runs). Record: Hebron 8-6.

Hebron 12, Gavit 2

Gavit;100 01 -- 2 2 2
Hebron;342 21 -- 12 15 3

2B -- Kyle Joyce (H). HR -- Joyce (H). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Brandon Braydon (1.1 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), Chris Gomez (2.1 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 3 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Hector Caldoron (0.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO); Hebron -- Donovan Friel (5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Friel. LP -- Braydon. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Joyce (2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Bryce Hanaway (3-3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Jarrett Majcher (2-4), Jon Moneta (3-3, 3 RBIs), Stephen Doelling (1-3, 2 RBIs). Record: Hebron 9-6.

Lake Central 15, Elkhart Memorial 4 (6 inn.)

Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Ryan Burvan (5 H, 4 R, 3 RBI), Alec Olund (3 H).

Lowell 5, Valparaiso 4

Lowell;400 100 0 -- 5 7 1
Valparaiso;000 112 0 -- 4 11 3

2B -- Brian Thomas, Mike Hilbrich (L); Ethan Lehnen (V). Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Josh Arnold (5 2/3 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), Myles Siedentopf (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 1 SO). Valparaiso -- Alec Judy (1/3 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB), Jeremy Post (6 2/3 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Reed Holdeman (1-2, RBI). Valparaiso -- Stephen Simms (2-4, RBI, R), Andrew Weston (2-3, RBI, R).

Marian Catholic 9, Andrean 5

Marian Catholic 103 500 0 -- 9 10 2
Andrean;010 004 0 -- 5 7 2

2B -- Luiscarlo Avila, Brad Bohlen, Eric Hurley (MC); Jeremy Wright (A). Pitching summary: Marian Catholic -- Ryan Waaso (7 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 3 SO, 5 R). Andrean -- Joe Plesac (3 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 1 SO, 4 ER, 5 R), Parker Huttel (0 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 0 SO, ER), Frank Podkul (3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 3 SO, 1 ER), Brandon Barnes (1 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 0 SO, 0 ER). WP -- Waaso. LP -- Plesac. Leading hitters: Marian Catholic -- Bohlen (2-4, 4 RBI, 2 runs), Avila (1-3, 2 BB, 3 runs). Andrean -- Wright (2-3, RBI, 2 runs). Records: Marian Catholic 14-8; Andrean 19-1.

South Bend Clay 4, LaPorte 2

S.B. Clay;030 010 0 -- 4 14 2
LaPorte;010 001 0 -- 2 7 3

2B -- Jake Benefiel (LP). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Jake Teets (2 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Evan Miller (2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO), Brody Kutch (2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 BB, 2 SO), Benefiel (1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Joey Large. LP -- Teets. Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Travis Upp (3-3), Benefiel (2-3). Records: LaPorte 7-13; South Bend Clay 10-4.

Wheeler 10-15, River Forest 1-4

River Forest;000 100 0 -- 1 3 2
Wheeler;230 500 x -- 10 15 1

2B -- Owens (RF); Tyler Crussen,Dustin  Bogs, Jake LaFever 2 (W). HR -- Austin Whitaker (W). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Ramirez (3 IP), Slavey (3 IP, 2 SO); Wheeler -- Matt Pappas (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Pappas. LP -- Ramirez. Leading hitters -- Sam Bolla (3-4, 2 SB), Crussen (2-5), LaFever (2-4), Whitaker (3 RBIs), Pappas (2 RBIs), Riley Smith (2 SB).

Wheeler;122 901 -- 15 21 1
River Forest;100 210 -- 4 14 1

2B -- Crussen, LaFever, Whitaker, Smith, Nate Standiford, Trevor Owen (W). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Bogs (4 IP, 3 SO), Whitaker (3 IP, 3 SO); River Forest -- Ramirez (3 IP, 3 SO), Lauderback (3 IP). WP -- Bogs. LP -- Ramirez. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Crussen (3-5, 2 RBIs), Bolla (3-4, 2 RBIs), Bogs (3-4, 2 RBIs), CJ Wodetzki (3 RBIs), Smith (2 RBIs).

 

Spring Classic

AT SOUTH CENTRAL

Consolation

South Central 10, Westville 2

South Central;313 210 0 -- 10 12 2
Westville;100 001 0 -- 2 6 3

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Chandler Bell (4 IP, 7 H, 5 BB, 0 SO), Austin Hisick (3 IP, 5 H, 4 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Jasper Dittmar. LP -- Hisick. Leading hitter -- Westville -- Aaron Kurth (3-3).

Semifinals

Washington Township 6, Westville 2

Westville;000 011 0 -- 2 16 5
Washington Township;002 103 x -- 6 6 0

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Swistek (7 IP, 6 H, 5 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville -- Chase Kourtis (3-4, RBI), Nate Handley (3-3, run), Swistek (2-4), Hisick (2-4), Eric Quinn (2-4).

Morgan Township 9-6, North Judson 0-5

North Judson;000 000 0 -- 0 5 0
Morgan Township;300 510 x -- 9 10 1

2B -- Adam Rettinger, Joe Dougherty (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Rettinger (4 IP, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 H, 0 BB, 4 SO), Ryan Klikus (3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Rettinger (1-0). Save -- Klikus (1). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Nick Connor (2-3), Klikus (1-3, 2 runs).

North Judson;101 021 0 -- 5 9 5
Morgan Township;120 020 1 -- 6 6 2

Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Klikus (3 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO), Will Swisher (1.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), Austin Porter (2.2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Porter (4-1). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Jake Koeslke (2-4), Dougherty (1-3, RBI), Rettinger (1-3, 2 runs). Records: Morgan Township 12-6.

Boone Grove 11, LaCrosse 1

LaCrosse;000 010 -- 1 4 3
Boone Grove;032 132 -- 11 13 1

3B -- Dean Hill (BG). Pitching summary -- LaCrosse -- Jared Dyjak (2.1 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO), Guse (3 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO); Boone Grove -- Hill (4 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 9 SO), Jake Morris (2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Hill (7-0). LP -- Dyjak. Leading hitters -- LaCrosse -- Dyjak (1-2, RBI); Boone Grove -- Jake Wright (2 hits), Hill (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Gholston (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Jon Hogg (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Kyle Erickson (2 hits, 2 RBIs). Records: Boone Grove 13-4 (4-3 PCC); LaCrosse (0-7).

Crown Point 11, North Montgomery 3

Crown Point;020 027 -- 11 9 3
North Montgomery;000 003 0 -- 3 4 4

2B -- Alex Nickla, Zach Plesac, Johnny Lynk (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- David Kepshire (7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 7 SO, 0 BB). WP -- Kepshire. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Z. Plesac (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Lynk (2 hits), Chris Dietrich (2 RBIs), Jake Benich (2 RBIs).

Crown Point 10, Crawfordsville 4

Crown Point;110 310 4 -- 10 12 3
Crawfordsville;103 000 0 -- 4 4 4

2B -- Alex Nickle, Zach Plesac, Ron Plesac (CP). HR -- Atchison (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Noah Burkholder (4 IP, 7 SO), Jenks (3 IP, 5 SO). WP -- Burkholder. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Z. Plesac (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Glenn Hecht (2 hits), Nickla (2 hits), Johnny Lynk (2 RBIs).

North Newton 7, Marquette 1

Marquette;001 000 0 -- 1 6 1
North Newton;131 111 x -- 7 12 2

2B -- Chad Schultz (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Brandon Propes (7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Propes. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Propes (2-4, 2 RBIs), Schultz (2-3, 2 RBIs, 3 runs), Conrad Hartnig (2-3), Ryne Sullivan (2-3), Blake Ramos (1-3, 2 RBIs). Record: North Newton 9-5 (4-3 GSSC).

North Newton 9, Marquette 3

North Newton;022 003 2 -- 9 12 1
Marquette;003 000 0 -- 3 9 1

2B -- Chad Schultz, Jono Bigger (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Justin Walk (3.1 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), Schultz (3.2 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Schultz. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Schultz (3-4), Brandon Propes (3-5), Wade Scheurich (2-3, 2 RBIs). Record: North Newton 10-5 (5-3 GSSC).

Boys Golf

Lafayette Jeff Booster Invitational

AT BATTLE GROUND GOLF CLUB

1. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 290, 2. ZIONSVILLE 298, 3. NOBLESVILLE 312, 4. CHESTERTON 315, 5. MOORESVILLE 322, 6. MICHIGAN CITY 328, 7. HARRISON 329, 8. CROWN POINT 331, 9. MCCUTCHEON 334, 10. LAWRENCE CENTRAL 334, 11. HERITAGE 334, 12. FRANKLIN CENTRAL 339, 13. SEYMOUR 362, 14. LOGANSPORT 368, 15. LAFAYETTE JEFF 383.

Medalist: Johnny Watts (HSE) 66.

Local team scores

CHESTERTON -- John Kelley 75, Brandon Martin 78, Zach Von Huben 78, Evan Zondor 84.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Aaron Skibinski 76, Noah Nieman 76, Ryan Brinckman 82, Josh Palmer 94.

CROWN POINT -- Mike Lee 80, Pat Mudd 81, Luke Lambert 84, Grant Miller 86.

Rensselaer Invitational

AT CURTIS CREEK COUNTRY CLUB, Par 72

1. VALPARIASO 292, 2. BOONE GROVE 323, 3. MUNSTER 328, 4. MARQUETTE 338, 5. WHEELER 339, 6. RENSSELAER 340, 7. TWIN LAKES 341, 8. HIGHLAND 348, 9. CROWN POINT 350, 10. ANDREAN 354, 11. KANKAKEE VALLEY 377, 12. LOWELL 383, 13. HANOVER CENTRAL 389, 14. SOUTH CENTRAL 406, 15. SOUTH NEWTON 436, 16. NORTH NEWTON 447, 17. KNOX 352.

Medalist: Kyle Meihofer (Valparaiso) 67

VALPARAISO -- Kyle Meihofer 67, Patrick Andrie 73, Bobby Jacobs 74, Tyler Doane 78.

BOONE GROVE -- Brad Bobrowski 72, Jeremy Shaffer 80, Zach Wagner 84, Dan Peceny 87.

MUNSTER -- A.J. Gauthier 75, Matt Specht 82, Kyle Wilkinson 83, Romak Tilya 88.

MARQUETTE -- Patrick Roder 74, Tyler Paholski 84, Jack Clancy 85, Hunter Paholski 90.

WHEELER -- Drew Heinold 81, Brad Young 81, David Sparks 86, Bill Haunfelder 91.

RENSSELAER -- Isaac Hillan 80, Jacob Spurgeon 85, Allen Barton 86, Tyler Potts 89.

TWIN LAKES -- Austin Price 82, Garrett Duhnovsky 83, Matt Bonnell 87, Adam Crabb 89,

HIGHLAND -- Nick Canham 84, Taylor Peters 86, Danny King 87, Luke Wadkins 91.

CROWN POINT -- Andrew Orosz 84, Austin Qualizza 86, Kevin Cunningham 90, Nick Radermacher 90.

ANDREAN -- Jacob Thorsen 83, Joey Norworyta 88, Brendon Mulshine 91, Patrick Howard 92.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 93, Skyler Davis 93, Eric Vorst 94, Cody Snowden 97.

LOWELL -- Kyle Snyder 88, David Varella 92, Jake Wyrick 101, John Wietbrock 102.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Dan Kubiak 96, John Hayes 97, Peyton Smith 98, Austin Unlof 98.

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Chris Babjack 95, Austin Howell 99, Ben Denecho 103, Tyler Good 109.

SOUTH NEWTON -- Luke Glassburn 101, Will Kifner 108, , Nathan Derflinger 109, Preston Voglaud 118.

NORTH NEWTON -- Selby Boyd 87, Joe Switalski 113, Cory Campbell 119, Thatcher Gbur 128.

KNOX -- Jacob Allbon 104, Hunter Gilbert 112, Curtis Scherer 114, Dante Freet 122.

BISHOP NOLL -- Ken Rusken 120, Robby Lorenz 122.

 

Friday's Late Results

North Newton 218, River Forest 244

NORTH NEWTON -- Selby Bord 38, Joe Switalski 51, Cory Campbell 63, Brady Decker 66.

RIVER FOREST -- Allen Long 58, Brent Breese 60, Jason ZGuel 62, Mark Long 64.

Softball

Covenant Christian 18-10, Victory Christian 7-19

Covenant Christian;013 513 5 -- 18 16
Victory Christian;023 000 2 -- 7 8

Pitching summary -- Covenant Christian -- Klomp (7 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 10 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Karli Klomp (2-3). Leading hitters -- Covenant Christian -- Kaitlyn Zeldenrust (3-5, 4 RBI, SB), Mackenna VanderTuin (3-4, 2 RBI).

Covenant Christian;400 501 0 -- 10 16
Victory Christian;202 224 6 -- 19 15

Pitching summary -- Klomp (6 IP,15 H, 19 R, 9 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters -- Heather Huizenga (3-5, 2 SB). Record: Covenant Christian 2-5.

Gavit 11, Calumet 1 (6 inn.)

Gavit;002 360 -- 11
Calumet;001 00X -- 1

Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Shelby Geurts (5 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 7 SO). Calumet -- Haygood (5 IP, 10 H, 11 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Geurts. (1-1). LP -- Haygood. Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Amber Earl (2-3, 3 RBI), Amber Sanders (3-4, 3 R), Kristin Alamillo (2 RBI). Calumet -- Whitehead (2-3), Jackson (1-3, RBI).

Morgan Township 8-9, South Bend Washington 6-5

Morgan Township:511 001 0 – 8 6 14

South Bend Washington;211 200 0 – 6 5 4

Pitching summary – Morgan Township – Kaley Lauder (7 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitter – Morgan Township – Nicole Toth (2-3, run).

Morgan Township;340 011 0 – 9 16 8

South Bend Washington;400 100 0 – 5 4 3

2B – Hannah Duszynski (MT). 3B – Duszynski (MT). Pitching summary – Rory Rankin (7 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters – Morgan Township -- Duszynski (3-4, run), Erica Penner (3-4), Rankin (2-2), Morgan Lippens (2-5), Leslie Rassel (2-5), Lauder (2-4). Record: Morgan Township 11-6.

Westville 5, Knox 0

Knox;000 000 0 -- 0 1
Westville;030 110 x -- 5 8

2B -- Michaela Shrader (W). 3B -- Danielle Bennitt (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- McKenzie Gardner (3-4).

Westville 11, River Forest 1

River Forest;010 000 -- 1 2
Westville;107 021 -- 11 12

2B -- Beth Piotrowski, Michaela Shrader, Krysten Wilson, Sydney Chaska (W). Pitching summary -- Westville --Katie Piotrowski (6 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO). WP -- K. Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- K. Piotrowski (2-4), B. Piotrowski (2-3), Gardner (4-4).

Hebron 7, Bishop Noll 1

Bishop Noll;100 000 0 -- 1 3 3
Hebron;001 312 x -- 7 11 1

2B -- Kyle Doelling (H). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (6 IP, 11 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO); Hebron -- Maggie Lindeman (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Lindeman. LP -- Fremouw. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Kyle Doelling (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Rachel Pauer (2-3), Audrey Sutherland (2-3). 

 

Twin Lakes Invitational

Pool play

Twin Lakes 4, Hanover Central 3

Hanover Central;000 030 0 -- 3 4 2
Twin Lakes;102 100 0 -- 4 3 2

2B -- McKenna Russell (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 2 BB, 10 SO). LP -- Yoways (7-5). Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Yoways (1-3) Alyssa Howard (1-3), Tina Zychowski (1-3), Russell (1-3).

Eastern 6, Maconaquah 2

Hanover Central 3, Eastern 2 (10 inn.)

Hanover Central;000 000 001 2 -- 3 5 2
Eastern;000 000 001 1 -- 2 4 3

2B -- Alyssa Balkema (HC). Pitching summary -- Ashley Yoways (10 IP, 3 BB, 13 SO). WP -- Yoways (8-5). Leading hitters -- Abby Thompson (1-3). Record: Hanover Central 12-6.

Twin Lakes 16, Maconaquah 8

Frontier 6, Benton Central 1

Lowell 8, Western 4

Benton Central 9, Western 5

Frontier 3, Lowell 2

Munster 12, Delphi 2

Pioneer 8, Harrison 7

Delhi 3, Harrison 1

Pioneer 5, Munster 4

Andrean 6, Lewis Cass 1

Crown Point 10, Lewis Cass 0

Andrean 3, Lafayette Jeff 1

Crown Point 4, Lafayette Jeff 0

Semifinals

Twin Lakes 3, Frontier 1

Crown Point 15, Pioneer 1 (5 inn.)

 

Crown Point;823 30 -- 15 18 1

Pioneer;001 00 -- 1 4 4

2B -- Bailey Mores 2, Ally Rock 2, Rachael Honaker 2 (CP); Lindsey Miller (P). HR -- Mandy Shrader, Honaker (CP). Pitching summary -- Pioneer -- Betsy Bingman (5 IP, 18 H, 15 R, 11 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO). Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO), Siena Gyure (4 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO).

Championship

Crown Point 3, Twin Lakes 1

Twin Lakes;100 000 0 -- 1 2 3

Crown Point;030 000 x -- 3 2 0

Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 8 SO). Twin Lakes -- Chloe McAchren (7 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO).

Friday's Late Results

Twin Lakes Invitational

Pool play

Twin Lakes 1, Eastern 0

Western 10, Frontier 1

Lowell 2, Benton Central 1

Pioneer 6, Delphi 0

Munster 4, Harrison 2

Lafayette Jeff 10, Lewis Cass 8

Crown Point 4, Andrean 3

Crown Point;000 004 0 -- 4
Andrean;100 000 2 -- 3

Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (7 IP, 5 H, 3 R,1 BB, 12 SO). WP. Elish.

Hanover Central 7, Macanoquah 2

Hanover Central;012 030 1 -- 7 11 2
Maconaquah;002 000 0 -- 2 3 5

2B -- Ashley Yoways, Tina Zychowski (HC). HR -- Melissa Balkema (HC). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Yoways (7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 15 SO). WP -- Yoways (7-4). Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Yoways (4-5), Balkema (2-2, 2 R, RBI), Alyssa Howard (2-4), Jaime Frost (2-4).

 

Girls Tennis

Friday's Late Results

Crown Point 3, Michigan City 1

SINGLES -- Lenka Zavodska (MC) vs. Amber Howarth (CP) 6-0, 5-7, 3-1 ppd rain; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Claire Hirsch 6-0, 6-1; Jordan Embry (CP) d. Kaila Gieser 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Madie Cleland-Angela Zieba (CP) d. Carol Stuetz-Megan Methner 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Dayna Pedzinski-Kristen Palmer (MC) d. Olivia Elston-Sarah Debs 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

 

Boys Track

Washington Township Relays

1. Washington Township 86, 2. Morgan Township 75, 3. River Forest 63, 4. Kouts 62, 5. Bowman Academy 45, 6. Hebron 36.

DIS -- Hebron (Frey, Cox) 227-0 1.2, Washington Township 213-2 1/2. LJ -- Morgan Township (Spencer, Gast) 37-4, Washington Township 36-7. SP -- Hebron (Frey, Cox) 87-11, Kouts 83-6. SHUTTLE HURDLES -- River Forest 30.82, Kouts 31.4. 800 RELAY -- Mogan Township 1:41.4, Washington Township 1:43.3. 3200 RELAY -- Morgan Township (?, Gast, Savage, Kostelnik) 8:44, Bowman Academy 9:12.3. PV -- Washington Township (Smrekar, Hegedus) 21-0, Kouts 20-6. SPRINT MEDLEY -- River Forest 1:42, Morgan Township 1:43.9. 400 RELAY -- Washington Township 46.5, Morgan Township 47.1. DISTANCE MEDLEY -- Morgan Township 8:12, Washington Township 8:44. HJ -- Washington Township 1105, Kouts 11-0. 1600 RELAY -- River Forest 3:40, Morgan Township 3:46.

 

Girls Track

Washington Township Relays

1. Hebron 88, 2. Morgan Tonwship 82, 3. River Forest 76, 4. Kouts 44, 5. Bowman Academy 33, Washington Township 5.

SP -- River Forest (Lopez, Easton) 54-6 1/2, Kouts 52-3. HJ -- Morgan Township (Maxwell, Coleman) 10-0, Hebron 9-0. DIS -- River Forest (Easton, Lopez) 169-2, Morgan Township 155-9. LJ -- Morgan Township (Maxwell, Coleman) 29-8 1/2, River Forest 26-9 1/2. SHUTTLE HURDLES -- Hebron 36.3, River Forest 37.4. 800 RELAY -- Morgan Township 1:58.1, Bowman Academy 1:58.6. PV -- Hebron (Gonzales, Keehn) 16-6, Morgan Township 6-6. 3200 RELAY -- Hebron 11:07, River Forest 11:54. SPRINT MEDLEY -- Morgan Township 2:04, Bowman Academy 2:05. 400 RELAY -- Morgan Township 54.2, Hebron 55.0. DISTANCE MEDLEY -- Hebron 10:32, River Forest 11:13. 1600 RELAY -- Hebron 4:34, Kouts 4:54.

 

Boys Volleyball

Hebron 25-25, Franklin 22-15 4

Hebron 25-25, Center Grove 16-22 10

Hebron 25-25, Indianapoils Cathedral 21-14 3

Hebron 25-25, Indianapolis Roncalli 18-19 2

AT INDIANAPOLIS CATHEDRAL

(Cumulative Hebron statistics)

HEBRON -- Austin Wayne 39-43 serving (8 aces), 33 kills, 12 digs; Trey Biggs 29-30 serving (3 aces), 89 assists, 4 block kills; Ryan Patz 30-31 serving (1 ace), 5 block kills, 7 digs; Spencer Sheets 29-34 serving (8 aces), 43 kills, 4 block kills; Jay Fieser 15 kills, 5 assists, 11 digs; Matt Hernandez 23-25 serving (1 ace), 9 digs.

RECORDS -- Hebron 20-1.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News