Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-02-01T21:15:00Z 2014-02-04T01:22:11Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 01, 2014 9:15 pm

Wrestling

Calumet Sectional

Team scores

1. Portage 293, 2. Hobart 203.5, 3. Calumet 177, 4. Griffith 168, 5. Highland 114, 6. Lake Station 103, 7. River Forest 79, 8. West Side 77, 9. Lew Wallace 8.

(Top four wrestlers in each class advance to Saturday's Calumet Regional)

Championship

106 -- Jeremiah Reitz (G) d. Zach Pardus (Ho) 15-3; 113 -- Miguel Prado (P) p. William Jimenez (C) 3:23; 120 -- Gaige Torres (P) d. Brendan Black (Ho) 9-4; 126 -- Juan Duque (P) d. Sergio Castellanos (Ho) 11-2; 132 -- Alec Norworul (C) d. Steven Ames (LS) 2-1; 138 -- Steven Lawrence (P) p. Doriante Bryant (C) 1:25; 145 -- Davin Gonzalez (P) d. Gio Guamero (Ho) 7-4; 152 -- Iszak Morgan (P) p. Anwar Issa (G) 1:47; 160 -- Darren Svitko (P) d. Mark Arrendondo (Hi) 3-2; 170 -- Scottie Sopko (Ho) d. Nathan Dodge (LS) 15-6; 182 -- Nick Fowler (C) d. Ryan Dunlap (G) 4-0; 195 -- Matt Hedrick (P) d. Ryne Kijurna (Hi) 8-7; 220 -- Travis Williams (P) d. Jon Ramirez (Ho) 2-1; 285 -- Robert Yanez (RF) p. Marshawn Manuel (C) 1:54.

Consolation

106 -- Tyberius Torres (RF) p. Tim Gensimore (P) 4:21; Zach Lovell (Ho) p. Keith Hernandez (G) 0:26; 120 -- Cedric Fassoth (G) p. Victor Lizardi (C) 0:49; 126 -- Durante Belle (WS) p. Jermaine Fletcher (RF) 0:46; 132 -- Louis Escobedo (P) p. Matt Burns (Ho) 2:18; 138 -- Jacy Leon (Ho) d. Demetris Warmack (WS) 7-1; 145 -- Ja'Mal Quarles (G) d. Seth Leon (Hi) 4-1; 152 -- Quentin Jennings (C) p. James Gaskey (Hi) 0:22; 160 -- Ben Stassin (G) p. Gus Maldonado (C) 0:38; 170 -- Ismael Cornejo (P) d. Nathyn Sierra 10-5; 182 -- Nic Chandler (P)d. Terrell Stottlemire (RF) 19-8; 195 -- Noah Fowler (C) d. Kyle Shoenborn (Ho) 5-1; 220 -- Jonah Shultz (LS) p. Xavier Garcia (Hi) 6:00; 285 -- Giovanni Murillo (P) d. Isiah Shultz (LS) 3-2.

Crown Point Sectional

Team scores

1. CROWN POINT 263, 2. VALPARAISO 194.5, 3. LOWELL 187, 4. HANOVER CENTRAL 185.5, 5. KANKAKEE VALLEY 166.5, 6. ANDREAN 60.5, 7. WHEELER 56, 8. HEBRON 51, BOONE GROVE 37.

(Top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to Saturday's Crown Point Regional)

Championship

106 -- Colton Cummings (L) p. Johnathan Moran (CP) 3:23. 113 -- Austin Line (V) d. Chris Ruiz (HC) 13-3. 120 -- Daylan Schurg (CP) d. Tristan Dembowski (V) 4-1. 126 -- Stevan Micic (HC) d. Riley Akers (CP) 18-6. 132 -- Zach Donaldson (CP) d. Jacob Gross (L) 2-1. 138 -- Josh Fuqua (CP) d. Drew Hughes (L) 4-2. 145 -- Denton Schurg (CP) p. Evan Larsen (HC) 1:01. 152 -- Darden Schurg (CP) d. Andrew Schulteis (KV) 11-4. 160 -- Kennith Hughes (L) p. Dax Jones (CP) 3:12. 170 -- Isaac James (L) d. Jace Quezada (CP) 3-0. 182 -- Tim Schoonveld (KV) d. John Bigbie (L) 16-1. 195 -- Tyler Scott (HC) d. Morgan Kral (CP) 5-3. 220 -- Steven Petoskey (CP) d. Alex Berdine (KV) 8-6. 285 -- Ian Suttles (V) d. Joseph Reed (L) 7-0.

Consolation

106 -- Isaac Cortez (HC) d. Gio Phan (H) 15-4. 113 - Austin Torres (CP) d. Jordan Giacomin (H) 7-3. 120 -- Adoko Neil (HC) d. Bryce Niewoehner (KV) 14-2. 126 -- Jake Cummens (V) d. Nic Hernandez (W) 3-1. 132 -- Kyle Brewster (HC) d. Greg Lichtenberger (V) 7-1. 138 -- Mike Krzyston (A) d. Mike Lichtenberger (V) 11-3. 145 -- Mike Mikovetz (KV) p. Jared Rafferty (V) 1:55. 152 -- Alexander Mavros (L) d. Ryan Gough (W) 9-2. 160 -- AJ Goeders (HC) d. George Krummel (V) 7-2. 170 -- Ashton Mutuwa (HC) d. Koy Schmidt (KV) 4-2. 182 -- Elliot Granados (V) p. Ronnie Strain (HC) 1:58. 195 -- Derrick Suttles (V) p. Jake Bertucci (W) 4:11. 220 -- Alex Kukurugya (V) p. Adam Kopil (A) 2:24. 285 -- Brandon Sanchez (H) p. Zach Keilman (BG) 1:16.

E.C. Central Sectional

Team scores

1. MERRILLVILLE 293.5, 2. LAKE CENTRAL 238, 3. MUNSTER 179, 4. MORTON 157, 5. CLARK 100.5, 6. E.C. CENTRAL 84.5, 7. BISHOP NOLL 65, 8. GAVIT 62, 9. WHITING 33, 10. HAMMOND 18.

(Top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to Saturday's Calumet Regional)

Championship

106 -- Michael DeLaPena (MER) d. Julian Miranda (MOR) 12-7. 113 -- Michael Garza (MER) d. Jason Crary (MUN) by injury default. 120 -- Ruben Rodriguez (MOR) d. Chris Diaz (CLA) 11-2. 126 -- Clarence Johnson (MER) d. Brandon Truver (LC) 5-4. 132 -- Derrick Scott (MER) tech. fall Ryan Glasen (MUN) 21-5. 138 -- Jacob Covaciu (MER) p. Nick Taylor (LC) 1:11. 145 -- Isaac Rentas (MER) d. Jake Sebahar (LC) 6-4 (OT). 152 -- Kody Christensen (LC) d. Willie Armstrong (MER) 5-4. 160 -- Jake Kleimola (LC) d. Zach Slosser (MUN) 11-2. 170 -- Deven Lee (MER) d. Danny Vargas (LC) 9-1. 182 -- Matthew Hollins (MER) p. Jake Stewart (LC) 0:35. 195 -- Robert Rivera (ECC) p. Adrian Palacios (MOR) 5:27. 220 -- Gelen Robinson (LC) p. Jesus Loe (BNI) 1:02. 285 -- Shawn Streck (MER) p. Nick Minkema (LC) 2:59.

Consolation

106 -- Max King (LC) p. Rodrigo Contreras (MUN) 2:21. 113 -- Rickie Rodriguez (MOR) p. Kameron Konopasek 2:30. 120 -- Rudy Magana (MUN) d. Justin Johnson (MER) 3-2. 126 -- Sky Flores (MUN) p. David Madriz (ECC) 4:09. 132 -- Ismael Quintanilla (CLA) d. Antonio Presta (LC) 11-0. 138 -- Adam Kulam (MUN) d. Bryan Tate (MOR) 11-7. 145 -- Dylan DeYoung (MUN) d. Isaiah Walker (MOR) 8-2. 152 -- Greg Rosales (CLA) p. Arturo Lopez (GAV) 1:49. 160 -- Thomas Butler (MER) p. Joey Snyder (MOR) 1:43. 170 -- Andy Key (MOR) p. Torrey Flourney (BNI) 2:14. 182 -- Kensha Funches (CLA) d. AJ Fruth (WHI) 8-5. 195 -- Rene Zamora (CLA) d. Kamau Richardson (MER) 12-0. 220 -- Shamar Shields (HAM) d. Ceaser Martinez (CLA) by injury default. 285 -- Denzel Thruston (ECC) p. Tim Wieser (MUN) 3:48.

LaPorte Sectional

Team Scores

1. New Prairie 253, 2. Chesterton 242, 3. LaPorte 180, 4. Knox 161, 5. John Glenn 139, 6. LaVille 128, 7. North Judson 57, 8. Michigan City 29.

(Top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to Saturday's Crown Point Regional)

Championship

106 -- Jack Tolin (C) p. Kyle Gaurotte (NP) 3:15. 113 -- Chris Trent (NP) d. Josh Jensen (C) 14-3. 120 -- Zack Wells (LP) d. Brad Freestone (NP) 3-1. 126 -- Tristan Weaver (LV) d. Ronald Fisher (K) 3-1. 132 -- Mike Double (C) d. Eric Brown (NP) 4-2 (OT). 138 -- John Trent (NP) d. James Frey (G) 2-1. 145 -- Eric Dan (K) p. Jaren Young (NP) 2:42. 152 -- Jacob Krause (K) p. Luke Zelenika (C) 3:49. 160 -- Adam Dodson (G) d. Sawyer Hallas (C) 3-1. 170 -- Wade Young (NP) d. Alex Katsafaros (C) 3-1 (OT). 182 -- Jaycee Jensen (C) d. Mike Eldridge (LP) 15-13. 195 -- Michael Sustaita (K) p. Danny Cutter (C) 4:36. 220 -- Connor Smith (C) d. Miguel Ibarra (NP) 8-1. 285 -- Landon Blackburn (LP) p. Austin Wilson (LV) 3:30.

Consolation

106 -- Seth Hernandez (K) p. A.J. Knight (NJ) 2:46. 113 -- Seth Joseph (K) won by forfeit. 120 -- Devon Becker (G) d. Steven Smith (NJ) 3-2. 126 -- Eric Kramer (C) p. Collin Jacobs (NP) 2:21. 132 -- Braden Griffin (LP) d. Anthony Felke (LV) 8-4. 138 -- DaQwon Stewart (C) d. Colton Tanber (LP) 3-1. 145 -- Jacob Shaffer (LP) p. Kolton Rudynski (G) 2:54. 152 -- Cody MacLeod (NP) d. Michael Clifton (LV) 0:12. 160 -- Dalton Escobedo (NP) p. Cameron Prankus (LP) 2:39. 170 -- Ben Norton (LV) p. Grant Mikowski (LP) 1:05. 182 -- Dylan Pflughaupt (NP) d. Corrian Correll (LV) 2:53. 195 -- Derek Pflughaupt (NP) d. Miguel Barron (LP) 5-2. 220 -- Bayland Brown (NJ) p. Andrew Hansen (G) 3:13. 285 -- Jacob Ayers (G) p. Jackson Heard (C) 1:19.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses