Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-11T21:45:00Z 2013-05-14T13:28:06Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 11, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

LaPorte 3-0, Lowell 2-1

LaPorte;000 200 000 001 -- 3 9 0
Lowell;000 000 200 000 -- 2 4 2

Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Saliwanchik (9 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 17 SO), Jones (3 IP, 1 H, 1 SO). Lowell -- Siedentopf (6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 SO), Arnold (6 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Eldridge (3-5). Lowell -- Hansen (2-3, HR).

LaPorte;000 000 0 -- 0 4 1
Lowell;001 000 X -- 1 5 2

Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Kutch (2 2/3 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 2 SO), Teets (1 1/3, 1 SO), Nelson (2 IP, 1 H). Lowell -- Garza (7 IP, 4 H, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Thomas (2-3), Siedentopf (2-3, 2B).

Morgan Township 11, Kankakee Valley 6

Morgan Township;200 322 2 -- 11 11 2
Kankakee Valley;000 040 2 -- 6 9 4

2B -- Andrew Jackson (KV); Ryan Klikus, Jake Koselke 2, Joe Dougherty. Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Klikus (7 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 1 BB, 4 SO). Kanakee Valley -- Anthony Clendenen (3 1/3 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 BB, 3 SO), Steven Ganzeveld (1 2/3 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 2 BB, 2 SO), Matt Berdine (1 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Trent Smith (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB). WP -- Klikus. LP -- Clendenen (0-1). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Koselke (3-4, 2 RBI), Dougherty (2-4, 2 RBI), Adam Rettinger (2-3, RBI), Klikus (2-4, 2 RBI, 4 R). Kankakee Valley -- Jackson (2-4, 2 RBI), Al Berdine (2-2, 2 RBI). Records: Morgan Township 13-8; Kankakee Valley 8-15.

Valparaiso 7, Culver Academy 2

Valparaiso;001 312 0 -- 7 10 1
Culver Academy;101 000 0 -- 2 4 2

2B -- Ethan Lehnen, CJ Gear (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Devin Bafia (7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Bafia. LP -- Perley Provost. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Lehnen (2-3, run), Sam Miller (2-3, 2 runs, RBI).

Valparaiso 8, Westview 7

Westview;000 033 1 -- 7 11 3
Valparaiso;002 123 1 -- 8 10 3

2B -- CJ Gear, Sam Miller, Stephen Simms, Tyler Ellrich (V). 3B -- Simms (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Drew Weston (5 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO), Alex Bales (2 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Bales. LP -- Jacob Berkey. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Simms (2-2, 3 runs, RBI); Miller (2-4), Gear (2-3, 2 RBIs), Devin Bafia (1-3, 2 RBIs).

Wheeler 11-6, Lake Station 7-5

Wheeler;062 000 3 -- 11 14 0
Lake Station;230 010 1 -- 7 7 1

2B -- Tyler Crussen 2, Sam Bolla, Dustin Bogs, Matt Pappas, C.J. Wodetzki 2, Austin Whitaker (W); Kody Lemley, Aguilar (LS). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Pappas (5 IP, 7 SO), Whitaker (2 IP); Lake Station -- Denisiuk (6 IP, 3 SO), Silva (1 IP). Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Crussen (3-4, 2 RBIs), Whitaker (3-4), Jake LaFever (2 RBIs), Bogs (2 RBIs); Lake Station -- Szoztek (3-4, 2 SB), Aguilar (2 RBIs), Forsythe (2 RBIs).

Lake Station;001 040 0 -- 5 9 2
Wheeler;220 100 1 -- 6 10 1

2B -- Gooch (LS); Bolla, Wodetzki (W). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- CJ Wodetzki (6 IP, 4 SO), Austin Whitaker (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB); Lake Station -- Ramirez (6.2 IP, 2 SO). WP -- Whitaker. LP -- Ramirez. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Gooch (3-3); Wheeler -- LaFever (2-4), Bolla (2-4).

Clark 3, Westville 1

Westville;000 000 1 -- 1 4
Clark;010 020 x -- 3 5

2B -- Eric Quinn (W). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Justin Martinez (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO); Westville -- Austin Hisick (6 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Martinez. LP -- Hisick. Record: Westville 5-14.

Hobart 11, Merrillville 8

Merrillville;100 102 4 -- 8 12 4
Hobart;300 080 -- 11 14 1

2B -- Grubbs (M); Murray, Budzielek, Kenjic (H). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Jon Feliciano (4.1 IP, 4 SO), Schieve (1.2 IP); Hobart -- Stewart (5 IP, 3 SO), Devereaux (2 IP, 1 SO). WP -- Stewart. LP -- Feliciano. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Stewart (2-3), Bokun (2-4), Devereaux (2-4, 2 RBIs), Murray (2 RBIs), Budzielek (2 RBIs); Merrillville -- Grubbs (2 RBIs).

Boone Grove 8, Kankakee Valley 2

Boone Grove;101 030 3 -- 8 10 1
Kankakee Valley;000 011 0 -- 2 5 1

2B -- Jon Hogg (BG); Berdine (KV). 3B -- Jake Wright (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Dean Hill (6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 8 SO), Kyle Erickson (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Jackson (5 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO), Schoonveld (1.1 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO), Berdine (0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Hill (8-0). LP -- Jackson (0-6). Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Hill (3-4), Hogg (3-4), Sawa (2 RBIs), Narron (2 RBIs), Jake Gholston (3 runs). Record: Boone Grove 14-4; Kankakee Valley 8-16.

 

 

Boys Golf

Crown Point Invitational

AT YOUCHE COUNTRY CLUB

1. CROWN POINT 316, 2. MUNSTER 322, 3. ZIONSVILLE 327, 4. LAKE CENTRAL 333, 5. NORTHRIDGE 336, 6. ANDREAN 359, 7. LOWELL 370, 8. HIGHLAND 373, 9. HANOVER CENTRAL 399, 10. CASTON 441, 11. NORTH NEWTON 526.

Medalist: Matt Mudd (CP) 73.

CROWN POINT -- Matt Mudd 73, Luke Lambert 78, Grant Miller 82, Mike Lee 83.

MUNSTER -- AJ Gauthier 74, Kyle Wilkinson 80, R. Tilva 81, Luke Wuchenich 87.

LAKE CENTRAL -- D. Mikrut 80, Matt Meneghetti 82, R. Barker 84, R. Wells 87.

ANDREAN -- Jack Musgrave 77, J. Thorsen 86, Brendan Mulshine 98, T. Sinal 98.

LOWELL -- D. Varella 92 J. Wyrick 92, K. Snyder 93, J. Cottingham 93.

HIGHLAND -- T. Peters 86, D. King 92, N. Canham 97, G. Arnold 98.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- K. Kubiak 82, J. Jankowski 104, A. Umilof 105, P. Smith 108.

NORTH NEWTON -- B. Kecker 128, C. Campbell 129, C. Woodward 131, T. Bbur 138.

 

Westville Invitational

AT LEGACY HILLS, Par 72

1. WARSAW 327, 2. NEW PRAIRIE 336, 3. BOONE GROVE 337, 4. LAVILLE 338, 5. LAPORTE 361, 6. MORGAN TOWNSHIP 376, 7. TRITON 382, 8. NORTH JUDSON 395, 9. SOUTH CENTRAL 412, 10. WESTVILLE 419, 11. KNOX 426, 12. WHITING 480, 13. RIVER FOREST 496, 14. CALUMET 563.

Medalist: Zach Gurnter (LaVille) 72.

WARSAW -- Josh Ahlersmeyer 81, Ryan Cultice 81, Brandon Eckert 81, Reid Cameron 84.

NEW PRAIRIE -- Jacob Chadderon 80, C.J. Kowalski 81, Adam Cox 86, Mitchell Newport 89.

BOONE GROVE -- Jeremy Shaffer 76, Brad Bobrowski 78, Zach Wagner 85, Logan Lucas 98.

LAVILLE -- Gurtner 72, Cam Gurtner 81, Zach Hostetler 85, Tyler Thomas 100.

LAPORTE -- Chris Gaines 82, Nate Irons 89, Nick Tilling 89, Trent Williams 101.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Ty Abbett 86, Brandin Bryan 93, Aidan Heinold 96, Ty Balon 101.

TRITON -- Jacob Oldham 91, Jordan Anderson 95, Darren Harrell 98, Cameron Lemler 98.

NORTH JUDSON -- Peyton Manna 94, Lee Lukac 96, Conner Dvorcsak 101, Levi Bailey 104.

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Chris Babjack 99, Ben Denecho 104, Austin Howell 104, Ben Gibbs 105.

WESTVILLE -- Nick Woloszyn 98, Greg Shaw 103, Alex Henn 107, Chase Crawford 111.

KNOX -- Jacob Albon 88, Hunter Gilbert 97, Curt Scherer 113, River Brooks 128.

WHITING -- Jake Jacobson 92, Sam Novak 122, Houston Shimala 122, John Resa 144.

RIVER FOREST -- Brent Breese 121, Allen Long 123, Jason Guel 125, Mark Long 127.

CALUMET -- William Nimenez 118, Ricky Fannin 142, Marcos Martenez 149, Tyler Rose 154.

 

Softball

Clark 12, Hammond Academy 7

Hammond Academy;013 010 2 -- 7 8 13
Clark;320 520 X -- 12 10 1

2B -- P. Long (H); Abby Govert (C). 3B -- Govert (C). Pitching summary -- Hammond Academy -- P. Long (6 IP, 10 H, 12 R, 0 ER, 2 SO). Clark -- Sara Kruszynski (7 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 9 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Kruszynski (3-0). LP -- Long. Leading hitters -- Hammond Academy -- S. Smith (2 RBI), D. Romero (2 RBI). Clark -- Govert (3-5, 2 RBI, 2 R), Celeste Martinez (3 RBI), Tikka Woods (3 RBI).

Hobart 1, Crown Point 0

Hobart;001 000 0 -- 1 2 0
Crown Point;000 000 0 -- 0 5 1

2B -- Rachel Hunaker (CP). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Dana Claussen (7 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 8 SO). Crown Point -- S. Gyure (4 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 3 SO), Miranda Elish (3 IP, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Claussen. LP -- Gyure. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Hannah Wilson (RBI). Crown Point -- Hunaker (1-3, 2B). Record: Hobart 11-10.

Lowell 13, Merrillville 1 (5 inn.)

Merrillville;000 10 -- 3 1 2
Lowell;126 4X -- 14 13 0

Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Brandi Faverty (3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 10 SO). Merrillville -- Emily Glover (12 H, 11 R, 4 BB, 1 SO), Arie Cann (2 H, 2 R, 2 ER). WP -- Faverty (8-8).

North Newton 12, Calumet 0 (5 inn.)

North Newton;525 00 -- 12 16 0
Calumet;000 00 -- 0 2 5

Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Aubrey Spencer (5 IP, 2 H, 7 SO). Calumet -- Miranda Jackson (3 IP, 13 H, 12 R, 10 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO), Danneylle Thomas (2 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Spencer. LP -- Jackson. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Emma Hollopeter (2-4, 3 RBI), Hanna Halliar (2-3, 2 RBI), Allyson Leach (2-5, 2 RBI), Jena Leach (3-4, 2 RBI). Records: North Newton 7-6 (5-4 GSSC); Calumet 4-13 (2-10).

Portage 12-0, Kankakee Valley 0-8

Portage;051 303 -- 12 10 1
Kankakee Valley;000 000 -- 0 2 2

2B -- Kaitlin Doud (P). HR -- Alexis Johnson (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Kiley Jones (6 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 2 SO, 3 BB). Kankakee Valley -- Lauen Cambe (4 IP, 9 R, 7 ER, 7 H, 1 SO, 4 BB), Mia Stevens (2 IP, 3 R, 3 H, 2 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Jones (9-4). LP -- Cambe (4-3). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Johnson (2-3, 2 RBI, 1 R), Haley Hodges (2-4, 1 RBI, 2 R), Lauren Murray (2-4, 1 RBI, 2 R), Rachel Ortiz-Zabloudil (1-2, 2 RBI, 1 R). Kankakee Valley -- Lauren Stokes (1-2).

Portage;000 000 0 -- 0 3 3
Kankakee Valley;201 005 x -- 8 7 0

2B -- Lauren Stokes 2 (KV), Sydney Pumnea (KV), Brianna Niemiec (KV). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Heather Zengler (5.2 IP, 8 R, 7 H, 5 SO, 1 BB), Kiley Jones (0.1 IP, 0 R, 0 H). Kankakee Valley -- Taurie Piatt (7 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 10 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Piatt (12-3). LP -- Zengler (7-1). Leading hitters -- Jena Alaniz (1-2); Kankakee Valley -- Stokes (3-4, 3 R), Morgan Cavinder (2-4, 4 RBI). Records -- Portage 17-6, Kankakee Valley 17-6.

Porter County Conference Tournament

AT LACROSSE

Championship

Hebron 4, Boone Grove 2

Boone Grove;002 000 0 – 2 3 1

Hebron;200 200 X – 4 10 0

2B – Maggie Lindeman, Katie Clemens (H). HR – Kyle Doelling (H). Pitching summary – Boone Grove – Amanda Hawrot (6 IP, 10 H 4 R, 4 ER, 6 K, 3 BB). Hebron – Lindeman (7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 6 K, 1 BB). WP – Lindeman. LP – Hawrot. Leading hitters – Boone Grove – Hannah Golwitzer (1-3, RBI), Meghan Smentek (1-2, run). Hebron – Doelling (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Rachel Pauer (2-3, RBI, run), Lindeman (1-3, RBI), Bri Spicer (2-3, run). Records – Hebron 15-3; Boone Grove 14-6.

Semifinals

Boone Grove 6, Hanover Central 0

Boone Grove;001 005 0 – 6 8 0

Hanover Central;000 000 0 – 0 2 0

2B – Kennedy Starcevich (BG). 3B – Mackenzie Starcevich (BG). Pitching summary – Boone Grove – Amanda Hawrot (7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 6 K, 3 BB). Hanover Central – Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 6 K, 2 BB). WP – Hawrot. LP – Yoways (11-7). Leading hitters – Boone Grove – M. Starcevich (2-4, 2 RBIs, run), K. Starcevich (1-3, RBI, run).

Hebron 7, Kouts 1

Hebron;310 012 0 – 7 8 4

Kouts;000 100 0 – 1 0 1

2B – Kyle Doelling, Bri Spicer (H). 3B – Shelby Yankauskas, Audrey Sutherland (H). Pitching summary – Hebron – Katie Clemens (6 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 8 K, 7 BB), Maggie Lindeman (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB). Kouts – Kylie Bruce (7 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 2 K, 3 BB). WP – Clemens. LP – Bruce. Leading hitters – Hebron – Doelling (2-5, RBI, run, SB), Sutherland (2-4, 2 run), Yankauskas (1-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs).

 

Girls Tennis

Culver Military Invitational

Championship

Valparaiso 5, Kokomo 0

SINGLES -- Caitlin Kennedy (V) d. Morgan Mohr 6-0, 6-1; Rachel Willing (V) d. Amanda Tran 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Crookston (V) d. Rachel Stout 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever-Madisen Kammerer (V) d. Brooke Grider-Stephanie Kailey 6-2, 6-2; Marissa Weston-Kate Spencer (V) d. Anne Marie Balsbaugh 6-2, 6-2.

Semifinal

Valparaiso 5, Fort Wayne Luers 0

SINGLES -- Kennedy (V) d. Natalie Rahrig 7-6 (7-3), 6-0; Willing (V) d. Maddie Brown 6-3, 6-2; Crookston (V) d. Kelly Dwire 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Sever-Kammerer (V) d. Andrea Choka-Courtney Witte 6-2, 6-3; Weston-Spencer (V) d. Sabrina Streicher-Ava Meyer 6-3, 6-4.

RECORD: Valparaiso 14-1.

 

Boys Volleyball

Carmel Invitational

Hebron 25-25, Lafayette Jeff 12-21

Hebron 25-25, Carmel 12-18

St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 27-22-15, Hebron 25-25-13

Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 25-21-16, Hebron 20-25-14

HEBRON – Austin Wayne 38 kills, 15 digs; Trey Biggs 99 assists, 35-42 serving (6 aces); Ryan Patz 19 kills, 4 block kills, 9 digs; Spencer Sheets 25-32 serving (7 aces), 29 kills, 4 block kills; Jay Fieser 20 kills, 3 block kills, 18 digs; Matt Hernandez 26-27 serving, 8 digs.

RECORD -- Hebron 22-3.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses