Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-05-10T21:15:00Z 2014-05-16T18:06:32Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 10, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

E.C. Central 7, T.F. North 2

E.C. Central;2 5 0 0 0 0 0 -- 7 8 1 
T.F. North;0 0 0 0 0 0 2 -- 2 4 3

3B --Rey Colon (ECC). Pitching summary -- Colon (7 IP, 5 BB, 5 SO); T.F. North -- Jones (1 2/3 IP, 2 BB, 3 SO), Sandoval (5 1/3 IP, 6 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Colon. LP -- Jones. Leading hitters --  E.C. Central -- Reyes Maldonado (2-3, 2R, RBI), Rey Colon (2-4, 2R), D'Angelo Gonzalez (2-4, RBI). T.F. North -- Mitchell (1-2, run). Records: E.C. Central 7-9-1; T.F. North 7-19.

Highland 7, Gavit 5

Highland;310 012 0 -- 7 10 3 
Gavit;100 031 0 -- 5 7 3 

2B -- David Copeman 2 (G). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Jason Ornacki (4 1/3, 4 R, 6 H, 3 BB, 5 SO), Andrew Kinly (1 2/3, 2 R, 3 H, 0 BB, 1 SO), John Wirenski (1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). Gavit -- Brandon Brogdon (4 1/3, 5 R, 6 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Randy Ferguson (2 2/3, 2 R, 4 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Highland -- Clay Kelsner (2-3). Pat Manyek (2-4), Zak Syzrnte (2-4). Gavit -- David Copeman (2-4, 4 RBIs). Records: Gavit 0-13, Highland 5-6.

Hobart 11, Hanover Central 0 (5 inn.)

Hobart;263 00 -- 11 12 0 
Hanover Central;000 00 -- 0 7 4 

2B -- Luke Budzielek (H); Riley Welch (HC). Pitching summary: Hobart -- Alex Batistatos (4 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 3 SO, 0 ER), Sharpe Marshall (1 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 1 SO, 0 ER). Hanover Central -- Branden Sears (2 IP, 12 H, 2 BB, 0 SO, 5 ER, 11 R), Eric Lakomak (3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO, 0 ER) WP -- Batistatos. LP -- Sears. Hitting summary: Hobart -- Batistatos (2-4, 3 RBIs), Brandon Murray (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Tyrus Joseforsky (2-4, 2 runs), Drey Devereaux (2-4, RBI, run, SB). Hanover Central -- Michael Craig (2-3). Records -- Hobart 17-3; Hanover Central 16-5.

Lake Station 13, Calumet 8

Lake Station;246 000 1 -- 13 12 5
Calumet;130 004 0 -- 8 6 2

2B -- Mike Luellman, Kody Lemley, Matt Forsythe. Davis, Baker (C). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Lemley (2 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 4 BB, 3 SO), Mike Denisiuk (5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 3 BB, 3 SO); Calumet -- Baker (2 2/3 IP, 11 H, 12 R, 6 BB, 1 SO), Nally (4 1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Denisiuk. LP -- LP -- Baker. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Nick Aguilar (2 hits, 3 runs, 2 SB), Lemley (2 hits, 2B, 2 SB), Forsythe (3-4, 2B, 4 RBIs),. Claumet -- Burgess (2 hits), Best (2 hits). Record: Lake Station 7-11 (3-9 GSCC)

Morgan Twp. 13-10, North Judson 3-6

Morgan Twp.;303 142 -- 13 12 3  
North Judson;010 110 -- 3 8 2  

2B -- Bo Anderson, Jake Koselke, Will Swisher, Sheets (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Twp. -- Dalton Kizior (4 IP, 2 R, 5 H, 2 SO, 0 BB), Meschede (2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 3 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Kizior. LP -- Leszek. Leading hitters -- Morgan Twp. -- Jake Koselke (3-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Swisher (2-2, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Anderson (2-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Martin (2 RBIs), Jake Hernandez (2-3, 3 runs).

Morgan Township;100 320 4 -- 10 12 2
North Judson;012 000 3 -- 6 11 3

2B -- Jake Hernandez, Jake Koselke, Will Swisher (MT). HR -- Connor Martin (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Hernandez (4 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO), Swisher (2 1/3 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO) Koselke (2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Hernandez (2-0). LP -- Tunis. Save -- Koselke (3). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Hernandez (2-3, 2 RBIs), Martin (2-4, 4 RBIs), Sutton (2-4), Bormet (2-2, 2 runs). Record: Morgan Township 12-8.

Morton 12, Highland 2

Highland;000 110 -- 2 5 2
Morton;014 520 -- 12 15 1

2B -- Patrick McCormack 2, Brandon Andres (M). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Jake Winarski (3 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 1 SO, 1 BB), Kevin O'Donnell (2 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 0 SO, 1 BB). Morton -- Alex Tomaszewski (5 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 4 SO, 3 BB). LP -- Winarski (2-5). WP -- Tomaszewski (2-3). Leading hitters -- Highland -- O'Donnell (RBI). Morton -- Devonte Robinson (2-4, 2 R), McCormack (2-4, 2 R), Tomaszewski (3-4, 3 R, 3 RBIs), Andres (3-3, 3 R), Sam Miller (3-4, 4 RBIs). Records -- Highland 6-8, Morton 11-5.

Munster 15, West Side 0

West Side;000 00 -- 0 2 0
Munster;703 5x -- 15 15 0

2B -- Patrick Burke 2, Alex DelRio, Alec Skalka 2, Trevor Brooks 2, Nick Fromm (M). HR -- Joe Jumonville (M). Pitching summary -- West Side -- Paco Jordan (3 IP, 10 R, 9 H, 5 BB, 2 SO), Teddy Cherry (1 IP, 5 R, 6 H, 2 BB, 0 SO). Munster -- Trevor Brooks (5 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 0 BB, 8 SO). LP -- Jordan. WP -- Brooks (1-0). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Skalka (3-4, 2 R, 3 RBIs), Brooks (2-2), Jumonville (2-3, 3 R), Burke (2-4, 3 RBIs). Records -- Munster 18-2.

Valparaiso 6, Lowell 5

Valparaiso;000 600 0 -- 6 11 2 
Lowell;000 000 5 -- 5 6 1

2B -- Ryan Wexelberg (V), Logan Schiessle (L). HR -- Mitchell Finigan (L). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Michael Jindra (6 2/3 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO). Austin Ford (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). Lowell -- Josh Arnold (6 IP, 6 R, 11 H, 4 SO, 1 BB), Jeremy Surowiec (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Jindra (4-1). LP - Arnold (3-3). Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Justin Duty (2-3), Andrew Page (3-4, 1 R, 2 RBIs), Wexelberg (2-4, 1 R). Lowell -- Justin Thomas (1-4, 2 RBIs), Finigan (2-3, 1 R, 2 RBIs). Records -- Lowell 7-10, Valparaiso 11-10.

Portage 10, Merrillville 0 (5 inn.)

Portage;510 04 -- 10 10 2
Merrillville;000 00 -- 0 1 3

2B -- Braden Majewski (P). 3B -- Cody Simmons (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Jon Velez (4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Jacob Bearss (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO); Merrillville -- Meux (4 IP, 10 H, 10 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Velez. LP -- Meux. Leading hitters -- Portage -- Alec Coates (1-2, 2 RBIs), Hunter Thorn (1-3, 2 RBIs), Joey Roman (1-3, 2 runs), Sam Schest (1-2, 2 runs), Cameron Sorensen (2-3, run), Majewski (2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs).

Rensselaer 7, Frontier 0

Rensselaer;210 022 0 -- 7 9 1 
Frontier;000 300 0 -- 3 4 1 

2B -- Avery Walker 3 (R). Pitching summary -- Renssalaer -- Zack Piatt (7 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 1 BB, 6 SO). Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Avery Walker (3-3, 4 R, RBI), Jacob Foster (3-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Luke Robertson (2-3, RBI).

South Central 10, Westville 0 (6 inn.)

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Swistek (6 IP, 9 H, 6 BB, 4 SO).

Victory Christian 8, Westville 1

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Riley Cuma (7 IP, 6 H, 6 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville -- Cody Combs (2-3).

Boys Golf

Rensselaer Invite

AT CURTIS CREEK COUNTRY CLUB, Par 72

1. Boone Grove 309, 2. Crown Point 309, 3. Andrean 321, 4. Munster 328, 5. Valparaiso 337, 6. Rensselaer 343, 7. Highland 346, 8. Hanover Central 355, 9. Kankakee Valley 357, 10. Twin Lakes 367, 11. Lowell 371, 12. Rensselaer Red 380, 13. Marquette Catholic 386, 14. South Central 405, 15. Wheeler 416, 16. Bishop Noll 544.

Note: Boone Grove on a fifth-score tiebraker.

Medalist: Mike Lee (CP) 75

Note: Lee won the title on the seventh playoff hole.

BOONE GROVE -- Brad Bobrowski 76, Jeremy Shaffer 75, Zach Wagner 79, Logan Lucas 85, Grant Stockwell 79.

CROWN POINT -- Lee 72, Grant Miller 78, Kevin Cunningham 79, Andrew Orosz 80, Ken Decker 89.

ANDREAN -- Jack Musgrave 73, Brendan Mulshine 83, Jacob Thorsen 79, Patrick Howard 86.

MUNSTER -- Matt Specht 72, Kyle Wilkinson 80, Drew Hackett 88, Luke Wuehemich 88.

VALPARAISO -- Brandon Hamill 85, Mike Gallinatti 85, Jacob Woodward 84, Jake Pancek 83, Nate Letnich 85.

RENSSELAER -- Jacob Spurgeon 83, Chris Minter 89, Jared Shanley 82, Tyler Potts 89.

HIGHLAND -- Danny King 78, Tayler Peters 81, Luke Wadkins 92, Matt Harnisch 95.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Austin Umlauf 88, Payton Smith 89, Josh Jackowski 85, Ethan Hacker 93.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Eric Vorst 84, Cody Snowden 89, Michale Sokol 87, Tyler Risner 97.

TWIN LAKES -- Justin Crabb 86, Matt Bonnell 97, Blaker Harker 94, Austin Chiafos 90.

LOWELL -- Jared Cottingham 78, David Varella 82, John Wahietbrock 104, Stanley Nichols 107.

RENSSELAER RED -- Ben Hillan 89, Garett Eldridge 91, Chandler Gull 99, Brantley Culp 101.

MARQUETTE CAHTOLIC -- Tyler Paholski 83, Hank Littleton 94, Aiden Tolton 110, Quinn White 99.

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Austin Howell 92, Tyler Good 95, Ben Denecho 107, Damon Dewitt 111.

WHEELER -- Brad Young 77, Willard Haunfelder 85, Mitchell Michaels 113, Austin Healy 141.

BISHOP NOLL -- Lenny Chocholek 131, Zack Quackenbush 106, Carl Johnson 154, Andrew Garibay 153.

WASHINGTON TWP. -- Sam Cubberley 88.

Softball

Bishop Noll 11, Hebron 3

Hebron;001 100 1 -- 3 10 3
Bishop Noll;051 104 x -- 11 7 3

2B -- Rachel Paver, Bri Spicer (H); Tori Keilman (BN). HR -- Monica Martin (BN). Pitching summary -- Dana Roeske (2 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 1 BB, 1 SO), Katie Clemons (2 2/3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 BB, 3 SO), Samantha Steuber (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 5 BB, 0 SO). Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (7 IP, 10 H, 3 R, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Fremouw. LP -- Roeske. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Paver (2-4, 2B, RBI), Spicer (2-4, 2 runs, 2B), Clemons (2-4). Bishop Noll -- Brittany Anderson (3-4, 2 runs), Monica Martin (HR, 3 RBIs), Keilman (2B). Record: Bishop Noll 16-4 (10-3).

Hobart 13-4, S.B. Washington 2-3

Hobart;000 201 01 -- 4 9 1 
S.B. Washington;010 002 00 -- 3 12 0

2B -- Amanda Sandilla 2(H).Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Alix Moon (6 IP, 10 H, 3 R, 5 BB, 4 SO), Alexis Bunch (2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 H), WP -- Bunch. Leading hitters -- Sandilla (3-4, 2 2B), Brittany Probasco (2-4, RBI). Record: Hobart 11-9.

Hobart;003 208 -- 13 15 1 
S.B. Washington;200 000 -- 2 5 7

2B -- Hope Messina, Carlee Cundiff (H). 3B -- Maddy Adams, Brianna Kraft, Chloe Fleming (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Alexis Bunch (6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Bunch. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Adams (3-4, 3B, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Kraft (2-4, 3B, 2 RBIs), Amanda Sandilla (2 runs), Fleming (1-3, 2 runs). Record: Hobart 12-9.

Westville Tournament

Westville 7, Washington Township 6 (8 inn.)

Westville;000 401 02 -- 7 13 x
Washington Twp.;400 001 01 -- 6 10 x

2B -- Katie Piotrowski, Beth Piotrowski (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- B. Piotrowski (8 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO). WP -- B. Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- McKensi Gardner (3-5), K. Piotrowski (2-5), B. Piotrowski (2-5), Kara Jevyak (2-4).

Knox 3, Westville 1

Knox;201 000 x -- 3 8 x
Westville;000 001 0 -- 1 11 x

2B -- Danielle Bennitt (W). Pitching summary -- Beth Piotrowski (7 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 7 SO). LP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Sydney Chasko (3-3), Kara Jevyak (2-3).

Washington Township 6, Knox 4

Note: All three teams finished 1-1 with Knox declared the champion by virtue of having allowed the fewest runs (seven).

Caveman Classic

AT MISHAWAKA

Portage 8, Mishawaka 3

Portage;012 100 4 -- 8 10 3
Mishawaka;200 010 0 - 3 4 2

2B -- Adrien Hall, Krystle Allison (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Kiley Jones (7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Jones. LP -- Markiewicz. Leading hitters -- Hall (2-3, run, RBI); Allison (2-3, run, RBI); Haley Perez (2 RBIs), Abby Alexander (2-3, run, RBI).

Portage 5, Fairfield 2

Fairfield;200 000 0 -- 2 3 6
Portage;311 000 x -- 5 6 4

2B -- Krystle Allison, Kaitlin Doud, Kiley Jones (P). HR -- Annabelle Karagias (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Jones (7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitters -- Portage -- Allison (2-3, 2 runs), Karagias (2-3, run, RBI).

Record: Portage 18-5.

Note: Portage won the tournament with a 4-0 record. Jones and Doug were named to the all-tournament team with Jones chosen MVP.

Twin Lakes Invitational

White Tourney

Championship

Crown Point 6, Western 0

Crown Point;002 121 0 — 6 9 0 
Western;000 000 0 — 0 2 1 

2B — Miranda Elish, Bailey Mores (CP). Pitching summary: CP — Elish (7 IP, 2 H, 7 SO, 2 BB). WP — Elish. LP — n/a. Leading hitters: CP — Alexis Holloway (3-3, 3 runs, 2 SB); RECORDS: Crown Point 19-0

Hanover Central 5, Pioneer 2

Pioneer;001 100 0 — 2 3 3

Hanover Central;100 310 X — 5 6 2

2B — Caitlyn Rebenack, Sophia Barbosa, Alyssa Gill, Dakota Ward (HC). Pitching summary: HC — Kori Davis (7 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 4 K, 2 BB). WP — Davis. LP — Bingaman. RECORDS: Hanover 18-4

Crown Point 15, Delphi 0

Crown Point;101 502 6 — 15 16 0 
Delphi;000 000 0 — 0 1 3 

WP — Miranda Elish. LP — Napier.

Crown Point 4, Harrison 2

Crown Point;000 301 0 — 4 5 2 
Harrison;010 010 0 — 2 5 1 

2B — Alexis Holloway (CP). 3B — Holloway (CP). Pitching summary: CP — Miranda Elish (4.67 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 5 K, 2 BB), Holloway (2.33 IP, 2 H, 3K). WP — Elish. LP — Moody. S — Holloway.

Red Tourney

Championship

Lowell 12, Eastern 2 (6 inn.)

Eastern;100 001 — 2 10 3 
Lowell;024 105 -- 12 11 1

2B — Vint, Oyler (EAS); Kendal Torrence, Lexi Collins (LOW). Pitching summary: LOW — Cayla Woldhuis (6 IP, 10 H, 1 ER, 4 SO, 2 BB); WP — Woldhuis. LP — n/a. Leading hitters: LOW — Collins (3-4, 2 RBI, run), Woldhuis (2-2, RBI, 3 runs, 2 BB). RECORD: Lowell 17-5.

Lowell 6, Frontier 4

Lowell;120 002 1 — 6 9 2 
Frontier;000 400 0 — 4 8 3 

2B — Randi Rutkowski, Riley Schilling (LOW). WP — Kendal Torrence.

Boys Track

Washington Township Relays

1. Morgan Township 80, 2. Washington Township 78, 3. Kouts 71, 4. Hebron 63, 5. River Forest 44, 6. Westville 31.

DIS -- Hebron 186-1 1/2, Kouts 172-2, River Forest 167-1. LJ -- Morgan Township (Spencer, Gast) 36-10 3/4, Washington Township 34-7, Kouts 32-3 1/2. SP -- Washington Township 66-8 1/2, Hebron 66-1 1/2, Westville 63-9 1/4. HJ -- Kouts (Crump, Satoski) 10-8, Morgan Township 10-8, River Forest 10-4. 800 RELAY -- Morgan Township 1:35.9, River Forest 1:39.6, Washington Township 1:41.3. HURDLES -- Washington Township 33.2, Kouts 33.3, Morgan Township 34.4. 3200 RELAY -- Hebron 8:57.5, Morgan Township 9:04.9, Washington Township 9:40.8. SPRINT MEDLEY -- Washington Township 1:46, Morgan Township 1:46.5, River Forest 1:46.7. 400 RELAY -- Morgan Township 44.9, Hebron 45.9, Washington Township 46.7. POLE VAULT -- Hebron 20-6, Kouts 19-6, Washington Township 18-6. DISTANCE MEDLEY -- Kouts 8:43.2, Hebron 8:54, River Forest 8:56. 1600 RELAY -- Washington Township 3:38.8, Morgan Township 3:42, Kouts 3:44.

Friday's Corrected Results

Valparaiso Relays

1. Valparaiso 122, 2. Crown Point 118, 3. Chesterton 67, 4. E.C. Central 39.5, 5. Bishop Noll 36.5, 6. South Bend Washington 34, 7. Bowman Academy 23, 8. Indianapolis Metropolitan 5.

SHOT PUT -- Crown Point 96-8, Chesterton 96-4 1/2, Valparaiso 90-10 1/2, Bishop Noll 87-0 1/5, E.C. Central 85-1, Bowman Academy 67-4 1/2.

POLE VAULT -- Chesterton 28-6, Valparaiso 22-0, Crown Point 22-0.

Girls Track

Washington Township Relays

1. Morgan Township 92, 2. Hebron 69, 3. Kouts 55, 4. River Forest 52, 5. (tie) Westville and Lake Station 43.

HJ -- Morgan Township (Coleman, Goetz) 9-10, Hebron 8-8, Kouts 4-8. SP -- River Forest (Lopez, Easton) 60-3 1/2, Westville 57-10 3/4, Hebron 34-10. LJ -- Morgan Township (Maxwell, Stanko) 30-8, River Forest 28-5 1.2, Hebron 26-11 3/4. DIS -- River Forest (Easton, Lopez) 180-5, Lake Station 170-2, Westville 163-6. HURDLES -- Hebron 38.4, Lake Station 39.6, Westville 40.2. 800 RELAY -- Morgan Township 1:56.4, River Forest 1:57.9, Kouts 1:59.7. 3200 RELAY -- Morgan Township 11:50, Hebron 11:52.3, Kouts 12:32.7. POLE VAULT -- Hebron 16-0, Morgan Township 8-0, Kouts 5-0. SPRINT MEDLEY -- Lake Station 2:06, Morgan Township 2:10, Westville. 400 RELAY -- Morgan Township 53.1, Kouts 54.9, River Forest 55.8. DISTANCE MEDLEY -- Morgan Township 10:43, Hebron 10:46, River Forest 11:19. 1600 RELAY -- Kouts 4:35.4, Morgan Township 4:35.8, Hebron 4:45.2.

Friday's Late Result

Metro Suburban Conference Meet

AT RIDGEWOOD H.S.

1. Glenbard South 188 1/2, 2. Fenton 116, 3. Elmwood Park 78 1/2, 4. Illiana Christian 71, 5. Riverside Brookfield 55, 6. Timothy Christian 47, 7. Ridgewood 2.

(Winners and local placewinners)

100 --1. Emelia Burris (F) 12.69, 5. Kassandra Burgett (IC) 13.65. 200 -- Burris (F) 26.44, 6. Burgitt (IC) 29.37. 400 -- 1. Taylor Blohm Bivens (GBS) 1:01.31, 4. Gabby Kreykes (IC) 1:04.01, 5. Hilary VanDrunen (IC) 1:07.09. 1,600 -- 1. Elizabeth Niedert (GBS) 5:31.05, 5. Emma Crevier (IC) 5:57.02, 6. Monica Smits (IC) 6:11.23. 3,200 -- 1. Diane Lipa (GBS) 11:46.19, 6. Rachel Smits (IC) 13:50.24. 100 H -- 1. Kateyln Hill (GBS) 15:41. 300 H -- Hill (GBS) 47.99 47.99, 3. Diane Kamp (IC) 51.68. 400 RELAY -- 1. Glenbard South 50.33, 6. Illiana Christian (Burgett, Christy DeBoer, Chanel Easter, Nia Fuller) 55.37. 800 -- 1. Fenton 1:49.41, 6. Illiana Christian (Burgett, DeBoer, JannaVree, Fuller) 2:00.14. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Glenbard South 4:12.28, 5. Illiana Christian (Kamp, VanDrunen, Easter, Alexa Beezhold) 4:44.19. 3,200 RELAY -- 1. Illiana Christian (Kreykes, Crevier, VanDrunen, Beezhold) 10:12.66. 300 H -- 1. Katelyn Hill (GBS) 47.99, 3. Kamp (IC) 51.68. 400 RELAY -- 1. Glenbard South 50.33, 6. Illiana Christian (Burgett, DeBoer, Easter, Fuller) 55.37. 800 RELAY -- 1. Fenton 1:49.41, 6. Illiana Christian (Burgett, DeBoer, Vree, Fuller) 2:00.14. HJ -- Taylor Patton (F) 5-2, 3. Kamp (IC) 4-6, 5. VanDrunen (IC) 4-6. PV -- 1. Jackie LaBelle (RB) 9-0. LJ -- 1. Burris (F) 16-10 1/4. TJ -- 1. Kayla Kottra (F) 32-0 3/4. SP -- 1. Mercedes Whitaker (GBS) 36-4 1/4, 3. Lauren Carlson (IC) 31-7, 6. Kreykes (IC) 30-2. DIS -- 1. Whitaker (GBS) 96-2, 2. Kreykes (IC) 94-10, 4. Paris Mickles (IC) 79-9.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses