Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-06T21:45:00Z 2013-04-09T13:12:08Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 06, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Crown Point 3, Mount Carmel 2

Crown Point;100 002 0 – 3 6 1
Mount Carmel;101 00 0 – 2 5 2

2B – Alex Nickla, Jake Jatis (CP). SB – Nickla, Zach Plesac, Glenn Hecht (CP). Jerry Houston, Ako Thomas, Dave Dobrinich (MC). Pitching summary – Crown Point – Noah Burkholder (6 2/3 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 5 SO, 3 BB); Ronnie Plesac (13/ IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 SO, 1 BB). WP – Burkholder (1-0). LP – Jeremy Kravetz (1-2). Sv – Plesac (1). Leading hitters – Crown Point – Jake Carey (2 H, RBI); Mount Carmel – Houston (2 H, SB, 1 run). Records: Crown Point 3-1; Mount Carmel 9-2.

Bishop Noll 15, Whiteland 3

Bishop Noll;124 121 4 -- 15 13 2
Whiteland;102 000 0 -- 3 3 4

2B -- Angel Figueroa, Nick Thrasher (BN). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Julian Guerrero (4 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO), Chad Mateja (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Danny Pobereyko (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Guerrero (2-0. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Anthony Fundunkian (4-4, 3 RBIs, 1 run), Thrasher (2-3, 4 RBIs, 3 runs), Mateja (2-3, 2 runs), Figueroa (2-4, 2 RBIS, 1 run), Larry Crisler (1-3, 3 BB, 3 runs). Records -- Bishop Noll 2-2; Whiteland 1-1.

Valparaiso 7, Griffith 0

Griffith;000 000 0 -- 0 5 1
Valparaiso;330 010 x -- 7 5 0

2B -- Tyler Ellrich (V). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Brett Tauber (1.1 IP, 2 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 0 SO), Austin Brown (2.2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO), Hoese (2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO); Valparaiso -- Alex Bales (7 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Bales (1-0). LP -- Tauber. Leading hitters -- CJ Gear (2-3, 2 RBIs), Rene Lozano (2 runs), Sam Miller (2 RBIs). Records: Griffith 3-2; Valparaiso 2-0.

South Bend Clay 7, Michigan City 6

Michigan City;020 202 0 -- 6 10 2
South Bend Clay;012 012 1 -- 7 9 4

2B -- Logan Kaletha, Andrew Ray (MC). HR -- Kaletha (MC). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Danny Lemon (2 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), Daulton Williams (2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO), Garrett McDaniel (2 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Chris Hebb (0.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Tim Strychalski. LP -- Hebb. Leading hitters -- Michigan City -- Tony Lemon (2 runs), Kaletha (2-3, run, 4 RBIs), Jay Hixon (2-4), Hebb (2-4, 2 RBIs).

Kouts 4-12, Victory Christian 0-6

Victory Christian;000 000 0 -- 0 2 1
Kouts;400 000 x -- 4 6 3

2B -- Evan Ducy (VC); Jake Moore (K). Pitching summary -- Victory Christian -- Calvin Reisinger (6 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 9 SO); Kouts -- Andrew Birky (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO), Seth Hershberger (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Birky (1-0). LP -- Reisinger. Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Moore (2-2, run), Birky (2-3, run), Tyler Birmingham (1-2, 2 RBIs), Jake Bekelya (1-2, run, 3 SB).

Victory Christian;001 032 00 - 6 5 4
Kouts;303 501 x -- 12 11 5

2B -- Reisinger (VC); Hershberger, Moore (K). Pitching summary -- Victory Christian -- Mike Vershay (3 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO), David Stover (0 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO), Peter Guess (3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); Kouts -- Bekelya (4 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO), Andy Kropp (1 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO), Mark Neary (0.2 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO), Hershberger (1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Bekelya (1-0)). LP -- Vershay. Leading hitters -- Victory Christian -- Joey Vershay (3-4, 3 runs), Reisinger (1-3, 2 RBIs), Mac Price (1-3, run); Kouts -- Moore (3-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Max Everaert (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Hershberger (2-4, 3 RBis, 3 runs), Neary (2-4, 2 RBIs), Bekelya (1-1, 3 runs, 3 SB). Records: Kouts 3-0; Victory Christian 0-3.

Lafayette Jefferson 10, Chesterton 0

Chesterton;000 00 -- 0 3 4
Lafayette Jefferson;300 61 -- 10 8 1

Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Mitch Kobitz (3.2 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO), Taubert (0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Sufana (0.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Ripke. LP -- Kobitz. Leading hitters -- Ralph (1-2), Morandini (1-2), Rusboldt (1-2).

Chesterton 13, West Side 9

West Side;011 520 0 -- 9 8 5
Chesterton;140 521 -- 13 4 5

2B -- Sufana (C). 3B -- Suttles (WS). Pitching summary -- West Side -- Jones (3 IP, 2 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 8 BB, 4 SO), Stalling (3 IP, 2 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO); Chesterton -- Crowley (2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO), Taubert (3 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO), Griffin (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP --  Taubert. LP -- Jones. Leading hitters -- West Side -- Jones (2-4, 2 runs), Cherry (2-4, run, RBI), McCullogh (2 runs); Chesterton -- Morandini (3 runs), Rusboldt (2 runs), Sufana (2 runs, 3 RBIs), McEuen (2 runs).

Andrean 4, Penn 1

Penn;000 001 0 -- 1 6 3
Andrean;012 001 0 -- 4 8 1

2B -- Jamie Johnson, Zack Ryan (A). 3B -- Johnson (A). HR: Alejandro Kinney. Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Matt DeSomer (5 1/3, 6 H, 1 R, 3 BB, 7 SO), Parker Huttel (1 IP, 2 BB, 1 SO), Ryan (2/3 IP). WP -- DeSomer (2-0). S -- Ryan. Leading hitters: Johnson (2-3, 2 runs), Kinney (2-3, HR, 2 RBIs), Ryan (2-2, run). Records: Andrean 5-0.

Seton Academy 21, Hammond 2 (5 inn.)

Hammond;000 11 -- 2 2 2
Seton Academy;492 6x -- 21 15 7

2B -- William Thomas, Kameron Lindsay,Jacob Duncan (SA). 3B -- Thomas, Ty Gaston, Devin Howard (SA). Pitching summary -- Seton Academy -- Gaston (5 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 10 SO, 4 BB). WP -- Gaston (2-0). Record: Seton 6-2.

LaCrosse 8-3, Culver 7-17

Culver;102 001 3 -- 7 6 4
LaCrosse;500 003 x -- 8 6 2

2B -- Pritz (C). Pitching summary -- Culver -- Stevens (4 IP, 6 H, 4 BB, 4 SO, 4 ER), Zehner (2 IP, 2 H, 6 BB, 4 SO, 3 ER); LaCrosse -- Dyjak (7 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Dyjak (1-0). LP -- Stevens. Leading hitters -- Culver -- Vlach (3-4 , 3 runs, RBI), Zehner (2-4, 2 RBIs); LaCrosse -- Wylie Brown (2-3, run, RBI) Z. Brown (1-3, 2 RBIs).

Culver;(10)02 50 -- 17 10 4
LaCrosse;120 00 -- 3 5 6

2B -- Stevens, Zehner (C); Z. Brown (L). HR -- Pritz 2 (C). Pitching summary -- Culver -- Vlach (5 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 5 BB, 10 SO, 3 ER); LaCrosse -- Guse (3 IP, 7 H, 3 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO), Tucker (1 IP, 3 H, 5 ER, 1 BB), Z. Brown (1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB). WP --Vlach LP -- Guse (0-1). Leading hitters -- Culver -- Pritz (2-4 , 2 runs, 6 RBIs), Zehner (2-4, 2 R, RBI); LaCrosse -- Tucker (1-2, run, RBI), Dyjak (1-2, RBI), (1-3, run, RBI).

Morgan Township 15-4, Calumet 0-8

Morgan Township;433 50 -- 15 8 0
Calumet;000 00 -- 0 0 6

2B -- Adam Rettinger (MT). HR -- Jake Koselke, Joe Dougherty (MT). Piutching summary -- Morgan Township -- Dougherty (5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 7 SO); Calumet -- Kalmonski (1.2 IP, 3 H, 7 R, 5 ER. 3 BB, 4 SO), Salazar (1.1 IP, 4 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO), Unknown (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Dougherty (2-0). LP -- Kalmonski. Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Ryan Klikus (2-3, 2 RBIs), Rettinger (2-3, 3 runs), Austin Porter (2-3, run, RBI). Record: Morgan Township 5-1.

Calumet 8, Morgan Township JV 4

Morgan Twp. JV;310 000 0 -- 4 7 4
Calumet;220 103 x -- 8 8 5

2B -- Connor Martin (MT), Thomas (C). 3B -- Thomas (C). HR -- Jackson, Thomas (C). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Jake Koselke (5 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO), Nick Conner (1 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO); Calumet -- Willis (7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 14 SO). WP -- Willis. LP -- Koselke. Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Martin (2-4), Conner (2-4, 2 runs); Calumet -- Thomas (4 RBIs), Jackson (2 RBIs). Records: Morgan JV 0-1.

Rensselaer 13, North Judson 2 (5 inn.)

2B -- Avery Walker, Luke Robertson (R) Pitching summary -- Ryan Lattimore (5 IP, 4 H, 3 K, 2 BB, 2 R). Leading Hitters -- Rensselaer -- Ryan Lattimore( 1-2, 1 RBI, 3 R, 2 SB), Walker (2-3, 3 R, 2 RBIs, 1 SB), Robertson (3-4, 4 RBIs, 1 SB).

Rensselaer 9, North Judson 6

2B -- Dylan Wright, Jacob Foster, Cole Hickman (R). Pitching Summary -- Rensselaer -- Avery Walker (4 IP, 5 H, 2 K, 3 BB, 3 R), Jay Resendez (3 IP, 3 H, 4 K, 2 BB, 3 R). Leading hitters -- Rensselaer -- Wright (4-4, 3 R, 3 SB), Foster (1-1, 2 RBIs, 1 R), Hickman (2-4, 2 RBIs), Robertson (2-4, 2 RBI, 1 R).

 

Kankakee Valley Invitational

Championship

Boone Grove 19, Lake Station 9 (5 inn.)

Lake Station;900 00 -- 9 3 3

Boone Grove;(10)34 02 -- 19 9 2

2B -- Dean Hill (BG). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Szoztek (2/3 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 0 SO), Silva (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 1 SO), Aguilar (2 1/3 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 2 SO); Boone Grove -- Jon Hogg (2/3 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 0 SO), Austin Rhoda (0 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 0 SO), Kyle Erickson (4 1/3 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Erickson (2-0). LP -- Szoztek. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Caleb Narron (2-3, 2 RBIs), Jake Morris (2-4), Casey Grubb (2 RBIs), Chuck Kidd (2 RBIs). Record: Boone Grove 4-1; Lake Station 2-3.

Consolation

Kankakee Valley 9, Knox 1

Knox;001 000 0 -- 1 4 2
Kankakee Valley;034 011 X -- 9 3 1

2B -- Jeremy Crittendon (KN). Pitching summary -- Knox -- Davey Johnson (5 IP, 3 H, 8 R, 3 BB, 6 SO), Sean Martin (1 IP, 1 BB, 3 SO). Kankakee Valley -- Trent Smith -- (2 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 2 SO), Matt Berdine (5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Berdine (2-0). LP -- Johnson (0-1). Leading hitters -- Knox -- Crittendon (2-3), Kankakee Valley -- Berdine (2-3, 2 R). Record: Kankakee Valley 3-4, Knox 0-4.

Doc Mueller Classic

AT LAPORTE

Lakeshore (Mich.) 2, Elkhart Memorial 1

LaPorte 13, Elkhart Memorial 12 (8 inn.)

LaPorte 6, Lakeshore (Mich.) 0

Hobart 10, Elkhart Memorial 0 (5 inn.)

Elkhart Memorial;000 00 -- 0 4 2
Hobart;162 01 -- 10 12 1

 2B -- Tyrus Joseforsky 2, Guy Birchel 2, Brandon Murray, Drey Devereaux (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Sharpe Marshall (5 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 3 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Marshall (2-0). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Joseforsky (4-4, 2 2B, 3 runs, 3 RBIs); Daniel Stewart (2-3, run, 2 RBIs); Birchel (2-2, 2 2B, RBI).

Lakeshore (Mich.) 3, Hobart 2

Hobart;000 200 0 -- 2 3 2
Lakeshore;101 000 1 -- 3 5 0

Two outs when winning run scored.

Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Luke Budzielek (1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 1 SO, 1 BB); Tyler Kenjic (4 1/3 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 3 SO, 4 BB); Daniel Stewart (1 1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 2 SO, 2 BB). LP -- Stewart (1-1). Record: Hobart 6-3.

Friday's Late Result

Hobart 6, LaPorte 5 (9 inn.)

Hobart;121 010 001 -- 6 11 4
LaPorte;010 030 100 -- 5 11 1

2B -- Brandon Murray, Donny Parlock (H); Drew Jones, Blake Arnett (L). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Braden Niksich (4 2/3 IP, 8 H, 4 ER, 7 SO, 2 BB); Daniel Stewart (4 1/3 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 4 SO, 0 BB). LaPorte -- Evan Miller (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 2 ER, 1 SO, 3 BB); Brody Kutch (7 2/3 IP, 10 H, 3 ER, 4 SO, 3 BB). WP -- Stewart (1-0). LP -- Kutch. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Stewart (2-3); Murray (3-5, run); Drey Devereaux (4-4, 2 RBIs). LaPorte -- Chase Ruiz (3-4, 2 runs); Drew Jones (2-4, RBI).

 

Softball

Westville 10-10, West Central 0-3

Westville;260 11 -- 10 8
West Central;000 00 --0 1

2B -- Katie Piotrowski (W). 3B -- Beth Piotrowski (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- K. Piotrowski (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 6 SO, 0 BB). WP -- K. Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Shaina Jacks (3-4), Michaela Shrader (2-3, 2 RBIs).

Westville;012 502 0 -- 10 10
West Central;101 010 0 -- 3 2

2B -- B. Piotrowski, Sidney Chasko (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- B. Piotrowski (6 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- B. Piotrowski (2-3, 2 RBIs), McKenzie Gardner (2-4).

Kankakee Valley 7, Hanover Central 6 (8 innings)

Kankakee Valley;200 012 11 -- 7 6 1
Hanover Central;100 220 10 -- 6 9 2

2B -- Taurie Piatt, Morgan Cavinder, Alyssa Matson (KV); Ashley Yoways, Melissa Balkema (HC). HR -- Sydney Pumnea (KV); Abby Thompson, Alyssa Howard (HC). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Piatt (8 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 20 SO); Hanover Central -- Yoways (8 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Piatt (5-0). LP -- Yoways (1-3). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Matson (1-3, run, RBI), Lexie Eggert (2 runs), Cavinder (2 RBIs), Mia Stevens (2 RBIs), Pumnea (2 RBIs); Hanover Central -- Yoways (3-4, 3 runs), Thompson (2-3, 2 RBIs, run), Balkema (2-4, RBI), Howard (2 RBIs). Records -- Kankakee Valley 5-0; Hanover Central 2-3.

Hobart 9, Hebron 3

Hobart;330 002 1 -- 9 8 2
Hebron;000 020 1 -- 3 2 6

2B -- Hannah Wilson 3 (Ho). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Dana Claussen (7 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 8 SO); Hebron -- Maggie Lindeman (7 IP, 8 H, 9 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Claussen. LP -- Lindeman (1-2). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Wilson (5 RBIs). Records; Hobart 4-3; Hebron 1-2.

Pendleton Heights Tournament

Rising Sun 3, Chesterton 2

Rising Sun;001 000 02 -- 3 6 0
Chesterton;000 100 01 -- 2 10 1

2B -- Sydney Cooley, Amanda Dujmovich (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Megan Tymorek (8 IP, 9 SO). LP -- Tymorek. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Mallory McKee (3 hits); Shelby Carter (2 hits).

Chesterton 10, Lake Central 0

Lake Central;000 000 -- 0 3 4
Chesterton;420 112 -- 10 15 2

2B -- Sarah Richards, Sydney Cooley 2, Megan Matheny 2. Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Cooley (6 IP, 6 SO, 2 BB); Abbey Rouch. (1 IP, 2 SO, 0 BB). Lake Central -- Michelle Weber (5 IP, 4 SO, 2 BB). WP -- Cooley. LP -- Weber. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Carter (2 RBIs), Matheny (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Richards (2 RBIs), Mallory McKee (3 hits), Cooley (3 hits).

Chesterton 4, Madison Grant 3

Madison Grant;001 100 010 - 3 - -
Chesterton;010 100 011 -- 4-8-2

3B -- Sierra LaFreniere (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Megan Tymorek (9 IP, 7 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Tymorek. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Amanda Dujmovich (2 hits, 2 RBIs); Shelby Carter (2 hits). Record -- Chesterton 9-1.

 

Girls Tennis

Chesterton 5, West Lafayette 0

AT CHESTERTON

SINGLES -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Sasha Sokolchick 6-3, 6-1; Margaret Shinn (C) d. Audrey Folta 6-0, 6-0; J.J. Lee (C) d. Nicki Shiver 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr (C) d. Rachel Berry-Miriam Frank 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; Natalie Petro-Abby Burke (C) d. Katie Sigurdson-Rachel Wiese 6-4, 6-2.

JUNIOR VARSITY -- Chesterton 8, West Lafayette 2.

 

Boys Track

Hanover Central 73, Highland 60

AT HIGHLAND

PV -- Colton Vroom (HC) 10-0. DIS -- Ian Hardy (H) 125-9. HJ -- T.J. Craig (H) 5-10. 3200 RELAY -- Highland 9:23. LJ -- Alec Nirtaut (HC) 19-9. 110 H -- Sam Bokodi (HC) 17.67. SP -- Trevor O'Donnell (H) 44-2 1/2. 100 -- Matt Yzaquirre (HC) 11.88. 1600 -- Zach Glick (H) 4:56. 800 -- Mike York (HC) 2:13. 400 RELAY -- Highland 47.09. 200 -- Yzaquirre (HC) 24.50. 400 -- Nirtaut (HC) 53.66. 3200 -- Glick (H) 10:54. 300 H -- Bokodi (HC) 44.55. 1600 RELAY -- Hanover Central 3:42.

 

Girls Track

Hanover Central 79, Highland 42

AT HIGHLAND

DIS -- Kayla York (HC) 101-6. HJ -- K. Kerber (H) 4-8. 3200 RELAY -- Hanover Central 11:38. LJ -- Destiny Ryan (HC) 14-6. 100 H -- Nikki Hahn (HC) 19.84. SP -- York (HC) 36-3 1/2. 100 -- Kristen Roper (HC) 13.90. 1600 -- Olivia Umlaut (HC) 6:11. 800 -- J. Neidow (H) 3:01. 400 RELAY -- Hanover Central 53.33. 200 -- Kaylin Fanta (HC) 29.3. 400 -- Megan Varner (HC) 1:08. 3200 -- Lindsey Kolarowski (HC) 13:03. 1600 RELAY -- Highland 4:47.

 

Friday's Late Results

Boys Volleyball

Hebron 25-25, Chesterton 13-14

Hebron 25-25, Indianapolis Brebeuf 14-20

Chesterton 25-25, Indianapolis Brebeuf 15-18

HEBRON -- Matt Hernandez 11-11 serving; Austin Wayne 15-18 serving (5 aces), 10 kills; Trey Biggs 34 assists, 6 kills; Ryan Patz 9 kills; Spencer Sheets 14 kills; Jay Fieser 7 kills, 3 assists.

RECORD -- Hebron 8-1.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses