Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-02-23T21:45:00Z 2013-02-26T02:43:04Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 23, 2013 9:45 pm

Girls Basketball

Crown Point Semistate

Class A

FW Canterbury 74, Lafayette Central Catholic 50

LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC (8-15-17-10)

Cameron Onken 0 0-0 0, Emily Denhart 6 5-6 17, Emily Burks 3 1-3 8, Michaela Davis 0 0-0 0, Angela Tharp 2 4-4 6, Emily Tharp 1 2-2 4, Maggie Bobillo 0 0-0 0, Sarah Roswarski 0 0-0 0, Alanna Roswarski 5 0-0 14, Sammy Bonner 0 0-0 0, Camille Ulery 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 12-15 50.

FORT WAYNE CANTERBURY (23-16-16-19)

Darby Maggard 7 0-0 16, Bailey Farley 4 7-8 17, Aaliyah Gaines 6 0-0 12, Carly Johnson 0 0-0 0, Rachel Hoagbury 0 0-0 0, Georgia Lea Williams 0 0-0 0, Emma Hyndman 1 0-0 2, Kindell Fincher 7 0-0 15, Sarah Rice 0 0-0 0, Katie Haines 0 0-0 0, Katherine Smith 6 0-0 12. Totals – 31 7-8 74.

3-point field goals: Canterbury (Maggard 2, Farley 2, Fincher 1), Central Catholic (Roswarski 4, Burks 1). Rebounds: Canterbury (Farley 10); Central Catholic (Denhard 7). Steals: Canterbury (Farley 6); Central Catholic (Bobillo 2). Assists: Canterbury (Maggard 6, Gaines 6); Central Catholic (Bobillo 2). Team fouls: Canterbury 12, Central Catholic 9. Records: Canterbury 24-3, Central Catholic 17-10.

Class 3A

Hamilton Heights 69, Benton Central 58

HAMILTON HEIGHTS (11-23-18-17)

Haley Cook 6 8-12 24, Katelyn Rednour 2 0-0 4, Kiley Walters 4 1-3 12, Maranda Pennington 2 0-0 4, Dakota Weatherford 4 10-14 20, Caitlin Matchett 2 0-0 5, Morgan Burton 0 0-0 0. Totals – 20 21-29 69.

BENTON CENTRAL (18-11-9-20)

Bayley Goodman 0 0-0 0, Bailey Geswein 0 0-0 0, Caitlyn Tolen 10 3-3 24, Cassidy Deno 8 2-2 24, Tessa Brouillette 1 0-0 2, Courtney Lester 0 0-0 0, Evonnie Payne 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Shields 2 2-4 6, Kle Krichbaum 0 0-0 0, Courtney Best 0 0-0 0, Kaylan Coffman 1 0-0 2. Totals – 22 7-9 58.

3-point field goals: Hamilton Heights (Cook 4, Weatherford 1, Walters 2), Benton Central (Tolen 1, Deno 6). Rebounds: Hamilton Heights (Weatherford 5); Benton Central (Tolen 8). Steals: Hamilton Heights (Weatherford 5); Benton Central (Deno 4). Assists: Hamilton Heights (Weatherford 6); Benton Central (Tolen 3). Team fouls: Hamilton Heights 9, Benton Central 17. Fouled out: Brouillette (BC). Records: Hamilton Heights 23-2, Benton Central 22-4.

Gymnastics

Duneland Athletic Conference Meet

AT MERRILLVILLE

1. VALPARAISO 113.5, 2. PORTAGE 111.725, 3. CHESTERTON 107.55, 4. CROWN POINT 105.225, 5. MERRILLVILLE 104.85, 6. MICHIGAN CITY 104, 7. LAPORTE 102.975, 8. LAKE CENTRAL 93.925.

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Morgan Algozine (V) 38.4, 2. Mackenzie Barcelli (P) 38.275, 3. Hannah Erwin (V) 37.5, 4. Brandi Tuzinski (C) 37.225, 5. Danielle Solis (P) 36.575, 6. Madison Kurtz (P) 36.45.

BARS -- 1. Algozine (V) 9.75, 2. Erwin (V) 9.525, 3. Barcelli (P) 9.475, 4. Ashley Koza (MC) 9.4, 5. Tuzinski (C) 9.25, 6. Lia Milroy (V) 9.2.

BEAM -- 1. Barcelli (P) 9.5, 2. Solis (P) 9.475, 3. Tuzinski (C) 9.425, 4. Erwin (V) 9.175, 5. Algozine (V) 9.05, 6. Kurtz (P) 9.0.

FLOOR -- 1. Barcelli (P) 9.75, 2. Algozine (V) 9.7, 3. Erwin (V) 9.55, 4. Kurtz (P) 9.525, 5. Milroy (V) 9.5, 6. Lyndsey Cunningham (P) 9.475.

VAULT -- 1. Algozine (V) 9.9, 2. Solis (P) 9.825, 3. Rushelle Miller (V) 9.675, 4. Caroline Miller (V) 9.6, 5. Barcelli (P) 9.55, 6. Kurtz (P) 9.525.

Boys Swimming

IHSAA State Finals

AT IUPUI Natatorium

1. CHESTERTON 238.5, 2. NORTH CENTRAL 203.5, 3. CARMEL 173, 4. PENN 169, 5. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 144, 6. COLUMBUS NORTH 131.5, 7. JEFFERSONVILLE 124, 8. BLOOMINGTON NORTH 116, 9. AVON 97, 10. SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 94, 11. BLOOMINGTON SOUTH 82, 11. NORTHRIDGE 82, 13. FRANKLIN COMMUNITY 51, 14. WESTFIELD 37, 15. BATESVILLE 34, 16. FORT WAYNE SNIDER 32, 17. VALPARAISO 26, 17. FORT WAYNE CARROLL 26, 19. EVANSVILLE REITZ 25, 19. FISHERS 25, 21. MUNSTER 23, 22. CENTER GROVE 22, 22. HIGHLAND 22, 24. CASTLE 20.50, 25. LAPORTE 20, 26. WEST LAFAYETTE 18, 27. NOBLESVILLE 16, 27. LAFAYETTE JEFF 16, 29. GRIFFITH 15, 30. GREENCASTLE 14, 30. FLOYD CENTRAL 14, 30. INDIANAPOLIS CATHEDRAL 14, 33. LAWRENCE CENTRAL 13, 34. MISHAWAKA MARIAN 12, 34. NEW ALBANY 12, 34. MICHIGAN CITY 12, 37. BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE 11.5, 38. TERRE HAUTE SOUTH 11, 38. HOMESTEAD 11, 40. ZIONSVILLE 9.5, 41. SOUTH BEND RILEY 9, 41. PERRY MERIDIAN 9, 43. GREENFIELD CENTRAL 8, 44. PLAINFIELD 7, 44. PARK TUDOR 7, 46. BREBEUF JESUIT 6, 46. ELKHART CENTRAL 6, 46. BROWNSBURG 6, 49. PENDLETON HEIGHTS 4, 50. WARREN CENTRAL 3, 50. CENTERVILLE 3, 50. LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3, 50. INDIAN CREEK 3, 54. WARSAW 2, 55. LAWRENCE NORTH 1, 55. BREMEN 1.

Top 8 and local finishers

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Jack Waller, Aaron Whitaker, Blake Pieroni) 1:32.45, 2. Penn 1:33.34, 3. Hamilton Southeastern 1:34.11, 4. Bloomington South 1:34.43, 5. Northridge 1:34.44, 6. Jeffersonville 1:34.70, 7. Avon 1:35.02, 8. North Central 1:35.20.

200 FREE -- 1. Trevor Carroll (SBSJ) 1:37.10, 2. Ethan Whitaker (CH) 1:39.58, 3. Joseph Steinkamp (NC) 1:40.98, 4. Adam Destrampe (FC) 1:41.07, 5. Joseph Krahulik (NC) 1:41.40, 6. Andrew Antoinetti (VAL) 1:41.58, 7. Luke Johnson (HSE) 1:41.85, 8. Parks Jones (AV) 1:42.40.

200 IM -- 1. Pieroni (CH) 1:48.86, 2. Cody Taylor (CN) 1:50.54, 3. Brennan Berger (CAR) 1:50.92, 4. Ian Finnerty (BS) 1:51.95, 5. Joe Young (HSE) 1:53.77, 6. Jon Stoller (NR) 1:54.49, 7. Rawley Davis (NC) 1:55.10, 8. Nathaniel Bledsoe (WF) 1:55.81, 15. Patrick Curley (CH) 1:56.36, 16. Matt Quinlan (MC) 1:56.86.

50 FREE -- 1. Austin Flager (NR) 20.37, 2. Bryce Timonera (BV) 20.83, 3. Tim Martin (JV) 20.93, 4. Theodore Steinkamp (NC) 21.10, 5. Sam Loescher (CN) 21.28, 5. Trey Kolleck (CA) 21.28, 7. Luke Lete (NA) 21.30, 8. Nick Wonder (BS) 21.31, 9. Stephen Castillo (HI) 21.07, 13. Jack Waller (CH) 21.59.

DIVING -- 1. Josh Arndt (LP) 484.00, 2. Cody Coldren (HSE) 464.25, 3. Dustin Miller (LJ) 461.80, 4. Alex Rosales (GR) 444.60, 5. Andrew Cramer (IC) 441.60, 6. Reed Dillon (LCE) 431.65, 7. Stephen Rice (MM) 428.85, 8. Kevin Frebel (HOME) 427.60, 15. Muyenda Burnett (VAL) 373.15.

100 FLY -- 1. Aaron Whitaker (CH) 47.33 (STATE RECORD), 2. Max Irwin (BN) 47.88, 3. Bowen Anderson (PENN) 49.65, 4. Theodore Steinkamp (NC) 50.41, 5. Nash Firebaugh (GC) 50.87, 6. Brandon Colonis (WL) 50.69, 7. Max McKay (CAR) 51.56, 8. Rick Kelley (HSE) 51.92, 9. Wilson Beckman (MU) 51.15.

100 FREE -- 1. Pieroni (CH) 44.28 (STATE RECORD), 2. Bryce Timonera (BV) 45.80, 3. Jon Astashinsky (CAR) 45.81, 4. Sam Loescher (CN) 46.10, 5. Steinkamp (NC) 46.32, 6. Joseph Krahulik (NC) 46.32, 7. Seamus Lucero-Dixon (PENN) 47.42, 8. Brooks Logan (ER) 47.71, 9. Castillo (HI) 46.51.

500 FREE -- 1. Irwin (BN) 4:23.60, 2. Carroll (SBSJ) 4:26.01, 3. E. Whitaker (CH) 4:30.09, 4. Anderson (PENN) 4:30.63, 5. Destrampe (FC) 4:33.16, 6. Martin (JEFF) 4:35.70, 7. Eric Oleson (WF) 4:36.23, 8. Antoinetti (VAL) 4:41.80.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. North Central 1:24.26, 2. Columbus North 1:24.99, 3. Penn 1:25.61, 4. Bloomington North 1:25.96, 5. Chesterton (Waller, Curley, Jack Kurfman, E. Whitaker) 1:26.49, 6. South Bend St. Joseph 1:27.28, 7. Jeffersonville 1:28.08, 15. Highland (Castillo, Matt Harnisch, Sam Gordon, Jeff Schroeder) 1:28.95.

100 BACK -- 1. A. Whitaker (CH) 47.29 (STATE RECORD), 2. Flager (NR) 49.17, 3. Wonder (BS) 50.94, 4. McKay (CAR) 51.06, 5. Anderson (FC) 51.21, 6. Beckman (MU) 51.62, 7. Joe Young (HSE) 51.35, 8. Evan Shive (JEFF) 52.86.

100 BREAST -- 1. Cody Taylor (CN) 55.25, 2. Brennan Berger (CAR) 55.42, 3. Ian Finnerty (BS) 56.48, 4. Tanner Anderson (PENN) 56.80, 5. Christian Lorenz (AV) 57.03, 6. Grant Music (FWC) 57.46, 7. Waller (CH) 57.52, 8. Quinlan (MC) 57.58, 16. Joey Gardner (MU) 59.57.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Pieroni, E. Whitaker, Curley, A. Whitaker) 3:04.77, 2. Carmel 3:06.37, 3. Columbus North 3:07.83, 4. North Central 3:08.64, 5. Jeffersonville 3:08.67, 6. Penn 3:09.26, 7. South Bend St. Joseph 3:11.08, 8. Hamilton Southeastern 3:11.65.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News