Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-01-19T21:45:00Z 2013-01-22T03:00:46Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 19, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

E.C. Central 66, Crown Point 56

E.C. CENTRAL (29-9-11-17)

Anfernee Brown 5 3-6 15, Hyron Edwards 6 2-3 20, Tre'Quan Burnett 4 1-1 9, Jeremiah Ochoa 3 6-8 12, Jalen Alston 0 0-2 0, Kenneth Lloyd 2 1-4 5, Damien Jefferson 2 0-0 5. Totals 23 13-24 66.

CROWN POINT (19-10-9-18)

Tom Bardeson 7 7-7 21, Braxton Rice 0 0-0 0, Bret Barclay 1 2-2 4, Nick Jeffirs 5 3-7 13, PJ Phelps 1 1-2 3, Noah Burkholder 2 1-1 5, Josh Berquist 0 0-0 0, Rade Kukobat 0 0-0 0, Alex Nickla 3 2-2 9. Totals -- 13 16-21 56.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central (Edwards 4, Brown 2, Jefferson); Crown Point (Nickla, Bardeson). Rebounds: E.C. Central (Alsoton 9); Crown Point (Phelps 7). Assists: E.C. Central (Edwards 7); Crown Point (Bardeson 5). Steals: E.C. Central (Ochoa 4); Crown Point (Bardeson 2). Team fouls: E.C. Central 16; Crown Point 19. Fouled out: Nickla. Records: E.C. Central 8-5; Crown Point 4-9. JV: Crown Point 65-41.

Hammond 78, Gavit 68

HAMMOND (16-24-19-19)

Darnell Culbreath 1 1-1 4, Nate Harris 2 0-0 4, Cameron Vortice 4 0-0 9, Juwan Holmes 4 1-3 9, Robert Evans 4 1-2 9, Levon Hamilton 6 9-10 23, Tim Jones 1 0-0 2, Anthony McClendon 1 0-0 2, Mike Kirkendall 6 4-6 16. Totals -- 29 16-22 78.

GAVIT (15-26-14-13)

Eric Sims 2 0-0 6, Aryk Rivoli-Johnson 0 4-5 4, Tashon Rogers 1 0-0 2, Kyle Johnson 1 3-4 6, Shalon Bell 4 5-6 13, Kyle Landers 3 0-0 6, D.J. Jones 3 6-6 13, Josh Toodle 2 0-2 4, DeShaun Reese 0 2-4 2, Xavier Copeland 4 4-7 12. Totals -- 20 24-34 68.

3-point field goals: Hammond 4 (Hamilton 2, Vortice, Culbreath); Gavit 4 (Sims 2, Johnson, Jones). Total fouls: Hammond 20; Gavit 23. Fouled out: None. JV: Gavit 73-70.

Lowell 60, Kankakee Valley 35

KANKAKEE VALLEY (10-7-10-8)

Dustin Ketelaar 6 2-2 15, Justin Eger 0 0-0 0, Alex Forrestall 0 0-0 0, Matt Myers 1 1-2 3, Brent VanSoest 2 0-0 4, Brandon VanSoest 0 0-0, Cody Sytsma 1 2-2 4, Alonte Blackwell 1 0-0 2, Dylan Caldwell 1 0-0 3, Derick Tesh 0 0-0 0, Steve Ganzeveld 1 0-0 2. Toals -- 14 5-6 35.

LOWELL (10-13-14-23)

Cory 1 0-0 3, Zack VanHook 10 5-8 32, Eric Zukauskas 6 2-2 14, Billy Barker 1 0-0 3, Spenser Kersey 3 0-0 6, Jordan Hansen 0 2-2 2, Savich 0 0-0, Dougherty 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21 9-12 60.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley (Katelaar 1, Caldwell 1); Lowell (VanHook 5, Cory 1, Barker). Team fouls: Kankakee Vallet 13; Lowell 8. Fouled out: None. Technical foul: Blackwell.

Munster 60, Hobart 29

HOBART (8-5-9-7)

Levi Spencer 1-3 0-0 3, Anthony Burgos 3-4 0-0 6, CJ Komosa 2-3 0-0 5, Josh Kelly 1-5 1-2 4, Juan Lamar 1-6 4-8 6, Jarrett Colvin 2-3 1-4 5. Totals 10 6-16 29.

MUNSTER (11-19-7-23)

Mike Schlotman 3-8 2-2 10, Craig Dedelow 3 0-2 6, Luke Wuchenich 2 2-2 7, Drew Hackett 2 1-2 5, Nate Bubash 4 6-6 14, Cody Gryzbowski 2 1-2 5, Pat McCarthy 4-5 3-4 13. Totals -- 20 15-20 60.

3-point field goals: Hobart 3 (Spencer, Komosa, Kelly); Munster 5 (Schlotman 2, McCarthy 2, Wuchenich). Leaders -- Rebounds: Burgos 3 (H); Bubash 8 (M). Assists: Patrick Wynn 3 (H); Drew Hackett 4 (M). Steals: Schlotman 3 (M). Total fouls: Hobart 19; Munster 10. Fouled out: None. Records: Hobart 3-11 (0-4); Munster 15-0 (3-0).

West Side 61, Chicago Farragut 49

AT WHITNEY YOUNG MLK CLASSIC

WEST SIDE (11-14-12-19)

Arnold Wilson 12, JaRe' Glover 6, Denzel Casson 0, Christian Jacobs 8, Tremaine Grubbs 0, Bobby Edwards 0, Lonnie Johnson 2, Curtis Lee 0, William Rayburn 0, Marcus Carter 0, Marlon Northern 8, Phazon Calhoun 14, TuQuary Scott 2, Tyrell Bullock 0, Darius Bates 12.

FARRAGUT (2-18-6-23)

3-point field goals: West Side 2 (Glover 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: Jacobs 6. Assists: Casson 7. Steals: Wilson 5. Record: West Side 7-5; Farragut 8-6.

Merrillville 60, Lake Central 57

MERRILLVILLE (16-15-12-17)

Zoran Talley 2 0-0 6, Jelani Pruitt 9 4-10 22, Breon Hill 1 0-0 3, Jake Raspopovich 3 4-5 10, B.J. Jenkins 5 0-0 12, Jalen Wilbert 0 0-2 0, Jamard Owens 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Wilson 0 1-2 1, Darion Williams 3 0-0 6, Donte Lockwood 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 23-50 9-19 60.

LAKE CENTRAL (14-15-14-14)

Tye Wilburn 2 1-1 5, Mike Miklusak 4 2-2 12, Joe Bannister 1 0-0 3, Cory Dickelman 4 0-0 8, Tyler Wideman 7 4-5 18, Robert Ryan 1 3-4 5, Matt Meneghetti 2 0-0 6, Tyler Ross 0 0-0 0, Chris Tuskan 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21-36 10-12 57.

3-point field goals: Merrillville (Talley 2, Jenkins 2, Hill); Lake Central (Miklusak 2, Meneghetti 2, Bannister). Rebounds: Merrillville (Raspopovich 7); Lake Central (Wideman 10). Assists: Merrillville (Raspopovich 5); Lake Central (Wilburn 6). Steals: Merrillville (Pruitt 3); Lake Central (Wilburn 2). Team fouls: Merrillville 15; Lake Central 15. Fouled out: None. Records: Merrillville 11-1 (9-0 DAC); Lake Central 8-5 (6-3 DAC). JV: Lake Central, 70-50.

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Championship

Bishop Noll 63, Marquette 50

MARQUETTE (18-5-15-12)

Jasmin Biberovic 1 0-1 2, Ryan Fazekas 6 1-2 13, JoVonte Peals 6 2-5 14, Richard Mitchell 2 1-3 5, Nathan Flores 3 0-0 8, Braxton Miller 2 2-2 8, Jaylen Jemison 0 0-0 0.Totals – 20 7-13 50.

BISHOP NOLL (25-11-12-15)

Mathew Sandoval 6 0-0 15, Larry Crisler 8 3-5 19, James Nabors 3 0-0 6, Nick Nelson 0 0-0 0, Tyreon Gates 5 4-4 14, Marquis Tarver 1 0-0 2, Martin Schiele 0 0-0 0, Lee Howard 1 1-2 3, Jalen Hord 2 0-0 4, .Totals – 26 8-11 63.

3-point field goals: Marquette 4 (Miller 2, Flores 2), Bishop Noll 3 (Sandoval 3). Rebounds: Marquette (Fazekas 8); Bishop Noll (Gates 13). Steals: Marquette (Peals 3); Bishop Noll (Sandoval 3). Assists: Marquette (Mitchell 6); Bishop Noll (Sandoval 6). Team fouls: Marquette 16; Bishop Noll 16. Fouled out: Mitchell (M). Technical fouls: None. Records: Bishop Noll 13-0; Marquette 9-4.

Porter County Conference Tournament

AT BOONE GROVE

Semifinals

Kouts 55, Boone Grove 51

KOUTS (23-7-10-15)

Andrew Birky 1-6 4-6 6; Max Everaert 6-15 5-8 22; Matt Stewart 3-6 3-6 9; Cody Nelson 3-9 3-5 9; Nick Taylor 3-6 3-5 9; Austin McNeill 0-0 0-0 0; Jake Bekelya 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16-42 18-30 55.

BOONE GROVE (18-8-7-18)

Skyler Mizgate 1-1 0-0 2; Jon Hogg 3-10 3-3 9; Jake Clapp 5-7 2-4 12; Dean Hill 6-17 0-0 15; Daniel Malouhos 3-6 3-3 11; Jordan Jana 0-1 0-0 0; Isaac Mioduski 0-1 0-0 0; Collin Christ 0-0 2-2 2. Totals -- 18-43 10-12 51.

3-point field goals: Everaert 5 (K); Hill 3, Malouhos 2 (BG). Leaders -- Rebounds: Birky 17, Stewart 7 (K); Hogg 4, Clapp 4, Jana 4 (BG). Assists: Taylor 6 (K); Hill 5 (BG). Steals: Birky 4, Nelson 3 (K); Hill 4 (BG). Team fouls: Kouts 13; Boone Grove 21. Fouled out: None. Records -- Kouts 13-1; Boone Grove 8-4.

Hanover Central 52, Washington Township 45

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (5-9-11-20)

Ryan Geberin 3-12 0-1 8; Thamarr McGee 3-4 0-0 6; Bobby Ross 3-7 5-7 11; Brandon Adkins 4-8 0-0 12; Alex Perez 1-2 0-0 3; Garrett Short 0-5 3-4 3; Alex Lowther 1-3 0-1 2; Luke Lipinski 0-1 0-0 0; Kyle Wolf 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15-42 8-13 45.

HANOVER CENTRAL (6-12-16-18)

Dan Kubiak 2-6 1-2 6; Jeremy Pedersoli 3-5 2-4 8; Sean Kelly 4-7 1-1 9; Max Johnson 6-13 7-7 19; Nick Myszkowski 0-3 0-0 0; Bobby McClelland 0-0 0-0 0; Luke Pedersen 0-3 2-2 2; Brandon Sears 3-5 2-3 8. Totals -- 18-42 15-19 52.

3-point field goals: Adkins 4, Geberin 2, Perez (WT); Kubiak (HC). Leaders -- Rebounds: Ross 7, Geberin 6 (WT); Johnson 11, Sears 6 (HC). Assists: Adkins 5, Perez 3 (WT); Johnson 3 (HC). Steals: Adkins 2 (WT); Kelly 2 (HC). Team fouls: Washington Township 17; Hanover Central 16. Fouled out: Short (WT); Kelly (HC). Records -- Washington Township 8-6; Hanover Central 8-6.

Championship

Hanover Central 64, Kouts 60

HANOVER CENTRAL (12-15-22-15)

Nick Myszkowski 1-8 6-8 8, Max Johnson 9-15 5-6 26, Jeremy Pedersoli 4-7 5-6 13, Dan Kubiak 2-6 0-0 5, Sean Kelly 3-3 0-0 6, Luke Pedersen 0-4 0-0 0, Brandon Sears 2-3 1-4 5, Bobby McClelland 0-1 1-2 1. Totals -- 21-47 18-26 64.

KOUTS (18-6-17-19)

Cody Nelson 5-12 0-0 12, Nick Taylor 0-3 4-4 4, Andrew Birky 5-9 3-4 15, Max Everaert 7-15 6-15 22, Matt Stewart 3-5 1-2 7, Jake Bekelya 0-2 0-0 0, Coel VanDyke 0-1 0-0 0. Totals -- 20-47 14-25 60.

3-point field goals: Hanover 4 (Johnson 3, Kubiak); Kouts 6 (Everaert 2, Birky 2, Nelson 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: Pedersoli 6 (HC); Birky 6 (K). Assists: Johnson 2 (HC); Taylor 5 (K). Team fouls: Hanover Central 20; Kouts 19. Fouled out: Kelly (HC); Taylor (K). Technical foul: Kelly (K). Records: Hanover Central 9-6; Kouts 13-2.

 

 

Girls Basketball

Indianapolis Marshall MLK Tournament

Lew Wallace 47, Indianapolis Metropolitan 15

LEW WALLACE (17-13-10-7)

Alexa Dennie 6, Brittany Dotson 4, Brionia Haynes 10, Ayanna Hunter 5, Ashantii Mays 4, La'Meika Charleston 2, Equa Vorice 4, Jessica Cunningham 4.

INDIANAPOLIS METROPOLITAN (7-0-2-6)

3-point field goals: Lew Wallace 1 (Dennie); Metropolitan 1. Leaders -- Rebounds: Mays 7. Assists: Dennie 4. Steals: Dennie 2. Total fouls: Lew Wallace 9; Metropolitan 15.

Indianapolis Marshall 48, Lew Wallace 40

LEW WALLACE (9-11-11-9)

Alexa Dennie 9, Brionia Haynes 6, Ayanna Hunter 7, Ashantii Mays 7, Jessica Cunningham 11.

INDIANAPOLIS MARSHALL (7-20-14-6)

3-point field goals: Leaders -- Rebounds: Mays 8. Assists: Hunter 2. Total fouls: Indianapolis Marshall 15, Lew Wallace 10. Record: Lew Wallace 11-4.

Lowell 65, Morton 27

LOWELL (11-18-24-13)

Carley Austgen 5 2-2 12, Sarah Wietbrock 0 1-4 1, Kalyne Godbolt 1 0-0 2, Katie Bobos 8 3-4 19, Marie Ingebretsen 0 1-2 1, Sarah Wieser 1 1-2 3, Amy Fraikin 1 0-2 2, Nicole Kiszenia 3 2-2 8, Sydney Barta 2 4-8 8, Hunter Jusevitch 4 0-1 9. Totals -- 25 14-27 65.

MORTON (13-3-8-3)

Ella Robinson 1 0-1 2, Alivia Redmond 1 0-0 2, TeTe Johnson 3 0-0 6, Keonna Baldwin 3 1-2 7, Alexis Casas 2 4-6 8, Tatyana Skinner 1 0-1 2. Totals -- 11 5-9 27.

Records: Morton 9-10; Lowell 13-3.

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Championship

Bishop Noll 56, Whiting 52

BISHOP NOLL (21-8-6-23)

Asya Hobbs 4 1-2 9, Colleen Kearney 0 2-2 2, Elena Sobilo 3 2-6 8, Naomi House 6 0-0 16, Brenda Pennington 5 2-4 13, Julia Kusiak 0 4-7 4, Tori Keilman 2 0-0 4. Totals – 20 11-21 56.

WHITING (7-11-13-21)

Alex Danielides 1 0-0 2, Citlali Lopez 6 4-5 17, Brianna Blackwell 4 0-0 8, Lauren Markovich 1 0-0 2, Abby Bondi 8 2-2 23, Veronica Aguilera 0 0-0 0, Mariah Aguilera 0 0-0 0, Roxy Maslikowski 0 0-0 0. Totals – 20 6-7 52.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll 4 (Pennington 1, House 4), Whiting 6 (Bondi 5, Lopez 1). Rebounds: Bishop Noll (Pennington 8); Whiting (Markovich 7). Steals: Bishop Noll (Kusiak 4); Whiting (Lopez 5). Assists: Bishop Noll (Kusiak 7); Whiting (Lopez 5). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 13; Whiting 18. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Bishop Noll 17-1; Whiting 16-3.

Porter County Conference Tournament

Championship

Boone Grove 40, Morgan Township 28

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (3-8-4-13)

Trina Coleman 1 4-4 7, Morgan Lippens 0 0-0 0, Courtney Osby 0 1-2 1, Lauren Bobinski 0 0-0 0, Brianna Leuck 2 0-0 6, Hannah Murphy 3 1-2 7, Courtney Maxwell 2 3-6 7. Totals – 8 9-14 28.

BOONE GROVE (7-5-12-16)

Sarah Steinhilber 3 5-9 11, Faith Dammarell 1 2-5 4, Paige Aguilera 1 14-18 16, Nicole Malouhos 4 0-2 8, Claudia Cooper 0 0-6 0, Ellie Graeber 0 0-0 0, Sarah Brown 0 0-0 0, Katie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals – 9 21-40 40.

3-pointers: Morgan Twp. (Coleman, Leuck). Leaders – Rebounds: Morgan Twp. (Murphy 5), Boone Grove (Cooper 7). Assists: Morgan Twp. (Coleman 3), Boone Grove (Dammerell 2). Steals: Morgan Twp. (Coleman 3), Boone Grove (Aguilera 2). Total fouls – Morgan Twp. 20, Boone Grove 13. Fouled out: none. Records: Morgan Twp. 9-9, Boone Grove 13-5.

 

 

Gymnastics

Concordia Classic Invitiatonal

AT FORT WAYNE

1. Valparaiso 109.175, 2. Fort Dwenger 108.15, 3. Merrillvilel 100.1, 4. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 99.4, 5. Fort Wayne Northrop 98.65, 6. Huntingon Norht 95, 7. Homesrtead 94.6, 8. Connersville 93.3, 9. Angola 90.95, 10. Fort Wayne Snider 88.9, 11. Heritage 83.85, 12. Fort Wayne Concordia 77.05.

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Morgan Algozine (V) 37.825.

BARS -- 1. Katy Linvill (FWD) 9.4, 2. Algozine (V) 9.35.

BEAM -- 1. Algozine (V) 9.475, 2. Lea Milroy (V) 8.65, 3. Hanneh Erwin (V) 8.6.

FLOOR -- 1. Linvill (FWD) 9.6, 2. Algozine (V) 9.45.

VAULT -- 1. Alozione (V) 9.55, 2. (tie) Carolline Miller (V) and Rushelle Miller (V) 9.4.

 

Thursday's Late Results

Merrillville 105.375, Lake Central 95.625

ALL-AROUND -- Kristina Goodman (M) 35.925, Bethany Rochefort (M) 34.475, Taylor Woods (M) 34.3.

BARS -- Goodman (M) 9.25, Woods (M) 8.55, Lauren Lamb (M) 8.275.

BEAM -- Goodman (M) 8.525, Rochefort (M) 8.375, Lamb (M) 8.275.

FLOOR -- Goodman (M) 9.2, Rochefort (M) 9.15, Woods (M) 9.15.

VAULT -- Goodman (M) 8.95, Woods (M) 8.95, Andi Wartman (LC) 8.85.

 

Boys Swimming

Great Lakes Athletic Conference Meet

1. CLARK 381.5, 2. MORTON 355, 3. GAVIT 284.5, 4. HAMMOND 83.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Morton A (Ben Daniels, Mike Beatty, Troy Chabonneau, Connor Davidson) 1:52.73, 2. Clark 2:00.64, Gavit 2:05.88, 4. Morton B 2:11.43, 5. Clark B 2:14.71, 6. Gavit B 2:30.11.

200 FREE -- 1. Ben Daniels (M) 1:59.38, 2. Andrew Brown (M) 2:10.93, 3. Rogaciano Reynoso (Cl) 2:41.59, 4. Ben Turpin (G) 2:44.31, 5. Adam Trevino (G) 2:46.35, 6. Arturo Ruiz (Cl) 2:54.49.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Mike Beatty (M) 2:22.84, 2. Troy Chabonneau (M) 2:32.52, 3. Xavier Oquendo (Cl) 2:32.54, 3. Ethan Juarez (CL) 2:32.54, 5. Kaven Kolb (G) 3:20.05, 6. Thomas Shelton (G) 3:49.94.

50 FREE -- 1. Connor Davidson (M) 23.21, 2. James Murzyn (CL) 26.23, 3. Josh Wick (G) 26.42, 4. Eduardo Orozco (G) 27.96, 5. Erik Neverez (H) 28.64, 6. Jordan Santiago (CL) 28.87.

DIVING -- 1. Frankie Vasquez (M) 167.45.

100 FLY -- 1. Ethan Juarez (Cl) 1:03.21, 2. Kenneth Ewing (M) 1:08.48, 3. Arnulfo Villar (CL) 1:21, 4. Eduardo Orozco (G) 1:28.82, 5. Chris Ward (M) 1:32.21, 6. Kaven Kolb (G) 1:45.75.

100 FREE -- 1. Connor Davidson (M) 51.54, 2. Jacob Doan (M) 1:05.01, 3. Michael Martorelli (Cl) 1:09.81, 4. Rogaciano Reynoso (CL) 1:10.28, 5. Ben Turpin (G) 1:13.61, 5. Arturo Ruiz (CL) 1:13.61.

500 FREE -- 1. Ben Daniels (M) 5:18.67, 2. Andrew Brown (M) 5:50.67, 3. Mike Howard (G) 6:11.62, 4. James Murzyn (Cl) 6:20.27, 5. Arnulfo Villar (CL) 7:17.34, 6. Armando Camereno (CL) 7:49.74.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Morton A 1:39.04, 2. Clark A 1:48.87, 3. Gavit A 1:50.12, 4. Morton B 1:56.3, 5. Hammond A 2:03.58, 6. Clark B 2:04.

100 BACK -- 1. Troy Chabonneau (M) 1:11.17, 2. Edward Piaseczny (Cl) 1:15.34, 3. Kaine Krause (G) 1:16.88, 4. Armando Camereno (CL) 1:19.74, 5. Alex Ronquillo (CL) 1:36.71, 6. Thomas Shelton (G) 1:39.04.

100 BREAST -- 1. Mike Beatty (M) 1:10.04, 2. Kenneth Ewing (M) 1:15.9, 3. Xavier Oquendo (Cl) 1:21.66, 3. Daniel Klus (Cl) 1:21.66, 5. Mike Walker (G) 1:22.04, 6. Michael Martorelli (CL) 1:28.49.

Hoosier Conference

AT WEST LAFAYETTE

1. WEST LAFAYETTE 331, 2. TWIN LAKES 272, 3. RENSSELAER 254, 4. DELPHI 163, 5. LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC 94, 6. TIPTON 92, 7. BENTON CENTRAL 54.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -= 1. West Lafayette 1:43.12, 2. Twin Lakes 1:45.87, 3. Rensselaer 1:54.58, 4. Lafayette Central Catholic 1:58.14, 5. Tipton 1:59.97, 6. Delphi 2:04.46.

200 FREE -- 1. Cooper Williams (WL) 1:52.18, 2. Nick Lyons (TL) 1:52.64, 3. Jaydon Koczan-Steele (R) 1:55.45, 4. Nicholas Huetteman (WL) 1:57.45, 5. Connor Jackson (R) 2:02.45, 6. Grant Price (D) 2:02.65.

200 IM -- 1. Chris Billue (TL) 2;16.57, 2. Kahner Hunt (TL) 2:19.68, 3. Elliott Murphy (D) 2:10.44, 4. Devon Colonis (WL) 2:22.22, 5. Scott Blomberg (WL0 2:23.36, 6. Cory McAlister (R) 2:27.07.

50 FREE -- 1. Andrew Kotlarz (WL) 23.02, 2. Cameron Burns (D) 23.06, 3. Lane Robertson (TL) 23.29, 4. Fabio Garofalo (WL) 24.11, 5. Doug Bailey (TL) 24.33, 6. Joel Walker (R) 24.82.

DIVING -- 1. Logan Sotelo (WL) 470.55, 2. Dylan Williams (WL) 389.85, 3. Doug Bailey (TL) 358.85, 4. Anjel Clemente (R) 303.3, 5. Kolt Kinsler (D) 290.25, 6. Adam Dragoo (TL) 254.65.

100 FREE -- 1. Josh McCabe (TL) 50.49, 2. Cameron Burns (D) 51.1, 3. Lane Robertson (TL) 51.13, 4. Jayden Koczen-Steele (R) 52.49, 5. Andrew Kotlarz (WL) 53.07, 6. Nathan Ziese (R) 55.29.

100 FLY -- 1. Brandon Colonis (WL) 53.15, 2. Jake Thomas (LCC) 55.35, 3. John Urbano (R) 59.18, 4. Kahner Hunt (TL) 1:00.9, 5. Devon Colonis (WL) 1:01.84, 6. Coy McAlister (R) 1:06.79.

500 FREE -- 1. Cooper Williams (WL) 5:05.35, 2. Nick Lyons (TL) 5:21.9, 3. Connor Jackson (R) 5:29.71, 4. Grant Price (D) 5:35.78, 5. Matthew Von Werder (WL) 5:45.53, 6. Parker Balvich (R) 5:46.83.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. West Lafayette 1:33.29, 2. Twin Lakes 1:33.78, 3. Rensselaer 1:37.19, 4. Delphi 1;42.07, 5. Lafayette Central Catholic 1:43.89, 6. Tipton 1:44.11.

100 BACK -- 1. Jake Thomas (LCC) 55.61, 2. Josh McCabe (TL) 58.36, 3. Nathan Ziese (R) 59.28, 4. Nicholas Huetteman (WL) 1:00.83, 5. Fabio Garofalo (WL) 1:02.53, 6. Nate Post (BC) 1:09.65.

100 BREAST -- 1. Brandon Colonis (WL) 1:00.84, 2. John Urbano (R) 1:06.79, 3. Chris Billue (TL) 1:07.68, 4. Scott Blomberg (WL) 1;08.57, 5. (tie) Elliott Murphy (D) and Gabe Engelking (R) 1:14.63.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Twin Lakes 3:25.84, 2. West Lafayette 3:36.15, 3. Rensselaer 3:39.59, 4. Delphi 3:50.57, 5. Tipton 4:08.06, 6. Benton Central 4:10.84.

 

Girls Swimming

Great Lakes Athletic Conference Meet

1. MORTON 357, 2. GAVIT 356, 3. CLARK 160, 4. HAMMOND 112.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Gavit A (Kristina Palmerin, Helen Shelton, Katelyn Goodrich, Amber

Earl) 2:25.84, 2. Morton A 2:36.95, 3. Morton 2:57.66, 4. Clark A 2:57.74, 5. Gavit B 2:59.88, 6. Hammond A 3:23.00.

200 FREE -- 1. Liliana Mendoza (M) 2:27.31, 2. Alondra MacIas (G) 2:52.88, 3. Vivian Peterson (M) 3:02.57, 4. Megan Reeves (M) 3:02.99, 5. Abigail Govert © 3:10.88, 6. Lauren Sherman (G) 3:16.75.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Katelyn Goodrich (G) 2:59.04, 2. Courtney Keilman (M) 3:19.37, 3. Alyssa Garvey (M) 3:26.4, 4. Samantha Cole (G) 3:34, 5. Keyalah Warren (G) 3:39.2, 6. Krysta Syler (Cl) 3:46.92.

50 FREE -- 1. Helen Shelton (G) 30.61, 2. Amber Earl (G) 31.81; 3. Cierra Charbonneau (M) 32.9, 4. Kali Caine (M) 33.09, 5. Esmeralda Ceballos (CL) 36.8, 6. Vanessa Peterson (M)38.13.\

100 FLY -- 1. Amber Earl (G) 1:23.16, 2. Katelyn Goodrich (G) 1:25.7, 3. Sara Kruszynski (CL( 1:32.94, 4. Courtney Keilman (M) 1:43.99, 5. Jordan Boatwright (M) 1:58.48, 6. Vivian Peterson (M) 2:01.34.

100 FREE -- 1. Cierra Charbonneau (M) 1:13.12, 2. Kristen Powers (H) 1:14.42, 3. Kali Caine (M) 1:16.36, 4. Alondra MacIas (G) 1:18.42, 5. Rachel Metz (M) 1:20.7, 6. Lauren Sherman (G) 1:22.7.

500 FREE -- 1. Liliana Mendoza (M) 6:43.71, 2. Kristina Palmerin (G) 7:23.34, 3. Andrea Zamora (CL) 7:30.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Morton A (Cierra Charbonneau, Alyssa Garvey, Kali Caine, Liliana Mendoza) 2:12.29, 2. Clark A 2:22.68, 3. Gavit A 2:25.07, 4. Morton B 2:28.19, 5. Hammond A 2:38.82.

100 BACK -- 1. Kristina Palmerin (G) 1:24.08, 2. Rachel Metz (M) 1:32.42, 3. Esmeralda Ceballos (Cl) 1:45.31, 4. Jordan Boatwright (M) 1:49.97, 5. Vanessa Peterson (M) 1:51.04, 6. Jennifer Diaz (G) 1:52.88.

100 BREAST -- 1. Helen Shelton (G) 1:29.43, 2. Alyssa Garvey (M) 1:35.75, 3. Keyalah Warren (G) 1:40.13, 4. Samantha Cole (G) 1:44.7, 5. Isabella Settle (H) 1:52.69.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Gavit A (Katelyn Goodrich, Kristina Palmerin, Helen Shelton, Amber Earl) 4:49.01, 2. Morton A 5:08.1, 3. Clark A 5:25.38, 4. Hammon A 6:01.05, 5. Gavit B 6:01.19.

 

Wrestling

Bishop Noll 40, Clark 36

106 -- Mulholland (BN) won by forfeit. 113 -- Diaz (C) p. Gordon 1:06. 120 -- Valleho (C) p. Breclaw. 126 -- Standford (C) won by forfeit. 132 -- Gutierrez (C) p. Johnson 1:31. 138 -- Quintanilla (C) p. Golich 5:42. 145 -- Vega (C) d. Esparza 7-4. 152 -- Feliciano (BN) won by forfeit. 160 -- Gomez (BN) won by forfeit. 170 -- Casko (BN) p. Juarez 3:41. 182 -- Hurtig (BN) won by forfeit. 195 -- Wedryk (BN) d. Martinez 15-7. 220 -- Zamora (C) d. Loe 5-0. Deluna-Debrowski (BN) p. Williams 5:21.

Garry Burkhart Wrestling Invitational

PORTAGE 255, MISHAWAKA 207.5, HOBART 163.5, MORTON 147, FRANKFORT 123, GRIFFITH 115, NORTH NEWTON 94, SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH'S 65.

Winners and top local finisher

106 -- 1. Jake Sinkovics (Mi); 2. Tyler Joseph (P). 113 -- Gaige Torres (P). 120 -- Ruben Rodriguez (Mo). 126 -- Dylan Logsdon (P). 132 -- Julian Torres (P). 138 -- Tony Vasquez (H). 145 -- 1. Tristion Macri (Mi); 2. Stephon Wilkins (P). 152 -- Danny Roach (P). 160 -- Clint Proctor (Mi); Casey Sonaty (NN). 170 -- Scottie Sopko (H). 182 -- Tony Rodriguez (H) 195 -- 1. Alex Greeno (F); 3. Adrian Palacios (Mo). 220 -- Jon Ramirez (H). 285 -- Gerald Valenzuela (H).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses