Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-08-24T21:45:00Z 2013-08-27T02:43:04Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
August 24, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Cross Country

Purdue University High School Invitational

TEAM SCORES

Crown Point 27, Lowell 40, Connersville 42, Harrison 115, Rossville 115

Top local finishers

1. Tyler Gray (CP), 15:40.1, 2. Brian Blaylock (Lo), 15:47.1, 4. Jacob Langbehn (CP), 16:33.9, 5. Ryan Kepshire (CP), 16:34, 6. Ethan Huseman (Lo), 16:37.8, 7. Matthew Mosak (CP), 16:39.9, 9. Luke Rudzinski (Lo), 17:07.3, 10. Nick Morin (CP), 17:11.2, 11. Matt Wilson (Lo), 17:12.2, 12. Matt Mathias (Lo), 17:14.9, 13. Luke Voss (CP), 17:24.5, 18. Zachary Hoover (CP), 17:38.7.

North White Invite

TEAM SCORES

Twin Lakes 76, Hebron 87, Winamac 88, Kankakee Valley 98, Morgan Twp. 163, Tri-County 205, Pioneer 222, Benton Central 239, South Central 245, Clinton Central 254, Caston 267, North White 281, West Central 282, LaCrosse 296

Individual winner and local finishers

1. Ben Savage (MT) 16:30, 4. Bryce Gawronski (KV) 17:04, 5. Travis Conley (KV) 17:08, 10. Ryab Witt (Heb), 12. Crawley (Heb), 13. Logan Redmon (MT), 28. Robert Svitek (KV) 18:48, 29. Isaac Tillema (KV) 18:51, 32. Andrew Schultheis (KV) 19:02.

Andrean Invitational

AT WHEELER

Team Scores

1. Andrean 34, 2. Highland 51, 3. Bishop Noll 80, 4. Wheeler 94, 5. Calumet 129, 6. Lowell 138, 7. Lake Station 150, 8. Whiting 170, 9. Gary 21st Century 189. INC: Boone Grove, Hanover Central, West Side.

Top 20

1. Sal Cordova (BN) 17:10, 2. Alex Nader (Whe) 17:32, 3. Jon Hogg (BG) 17:51, 4. Mike York (HC) 17:53, 5. Andrew Huff (C) 17:54, 6. Danny Kukla (A) 18:!5, 7. Kyle Pfister (H) 18:17, 8. Zach McCrea (A) 18:18, 9. Christian Germonprez (A) 18:43, 10. Nick Vedo (A) 18:46, 11. Justin Anderson (A) 18:48, 12. Jonathan Mateja (A) 18:54, 13. Adrian Chavez (H) 19:05, 14. Adrian Ruiz (H) 19:07, 15. Nolan O’Donnell (H) 19:07, 16. Mike Kristy (H) 19:18, 17. Justin Figueroa (BN) 19:29, 18. Tristen Comer (H) 19:34, 19. Erik Shive (A) 19:41, 20. James Mills (Whe) 19:44.

 

Girls Cross Country

North White Invite

TEAM SCORES

Hebron 52, Twin Lakes 75, Kankakee Valley 77, Clinton Central 117, Winamac 129, West Central 145,  Rensselaer 157, Tri-County 193, South Central 204,  Morgan Twp. 212

Individual winner and local finishers

1. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 19:16, 3. Payton Schatz (Heb), 7. Brittany Stepp (KV) 20:49, 8. Brittany Kent (KV) 20:55, 11. Abbey Getautas (Heb), 12. Benjamin (Heb), 15. Lexie Schatz (Heb), 17. Allison Rockley (KV) 21:42, 20. Kaylin Orsburn (KV) 21:50, 34. Allison Schultheis (KV) 22:53.

Andrean Invitational

AT WHEELER

Team Scores

1. Andrean 30, 2. Hanover Central 77, 3. Highland 79, 4. Boone Grove 80, 5. Lowell 116, 6. Whiting 135, 7. Griffith 145, 8. Lake Station 177, 9. Bishop Noll 196. INC: Calumet, West Side, Wheeler.

Top 20

1. Kellyn Vale (A) 21:35, Isabella Pradhan (A) 21:47, 3. Alyson Janiga (A) 21:54, 4. Lindsey Kolanowski (HC) 22:00, 5. Olivia Umlauf (HC) 22:07, 6. Citlali Lopez (Whi) 22:08, 7. Kaycee Crist (A) 22:09, 8. Clarissa Magley (H) 22:26, 9. Sammie Hunt (HC) 22:30, 10. Sarah Steinhilber (BG) 22:45, 11. Mariah Rodriguez (BG) 22:49, 12. Reilly Panozzzo (H) 23:10, 13. Megan Jordan (BG) 23:27, 14. Rachel Megquier (L) 23:29, 15. Jesnia Zendejas (H) 23:43, 16. Haily Bushore (L) 24:15, 17. Kayla Ericksen (A) 24:28, 18. Lindsey Arndt (Whe) 24:37, 19. Brittany Burbridge (G) 24:38, 20. Chloe Killion (A) 24:50.

 

Football

Indianapolis Marshall 32, Bowman Academy 14

Marshall;19 7 6 0 -- 32

Bowman;0 8 0 6 -- 14

M -- Drew Milbrooks 44 run (run failed), 7:37 1Q

M -- Marcus Vaughn 6 run (Salvador Rodriguez), 2:36 1Q

M -- Micah Moss 33 fumble return (kick failed), 0:12 1Q

B -- Marshall fumble safety, 6:19 2Q

B -- James Taylor 5 run (run failed), 2:44 2Q.

M -- Aric Powell 44 run (Rodriguez kick), 1:30 2Q

M -- Milbrooks 10 run (kick blocked), 3:09 3Q

B -- Devon Allen 54 pass from DeShawn Franklin (run failed), 0:25 4Q

;Marshall;Bowman

First Downs;9;11

Total Net Yards;211;227

Rushes-Yards;26-199;41-135

Passing;12;92

Comp.-Att.-Int.;1-7-0;3-12-0

Penalties-Yards;11-108;7-45

Fumbles Lost;1;4

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- MARSHALL Drew Milbrooks 12-125, Marcus Vaughn 2-9, Aric Powell 12-65. BOWMAN James Taylor 20-52, Michael Hubbard 6-1, DeShawn Franklin 12-70, Izaiah Cole 3-12.

PASSING -- MARSHALL 1-7-0-12. BOWMAN DeShawn Franklin 3-12-0-92.

 

Whiting 31, Clark 6

Clark; 0 6 0 0 -- 6

Whiting; 6 0 6 19 -- 31

W -- Martin Petruf 6 pass from AJ Veloz (Kick failed), 1st 2:33

C -- Ramon Luevano 32 pass from Justin Martinez (Pass failed), 2nd 6:33

W -- Petruf 33 pass from Veloz (Pass failed), 3rd 4:16

W -- Ethan Young 12 run (Pass failed), 4th 9:16

W -- Evan Rodriguez 16 run (Pass failed), 4th 4:50

W -- Rodriguez 18 run (Rene Calderon kick), 4th 4:01

;Clark;Whiting

First Downs;9;16

Total Net Yards;174;390

Rushes-Yards;36-113;24-174

Passing;61;216

Comp.-Att.-Int.;5-14-0;14-21-0

Penalties-Yards;13-95;9-65

Fumbles Lost;1;1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- CLARK, Justin Martinez 22-43, Rodney Bagget 6-12, Kensha Funches 6-51, Maurice Dawkins 1-(-4), Dillon Slowiak 1-11. WHITING, AJ Veloz 3-14, Ethan Young 11-85, Rudy Becerra 2-8, Martin Petruf 1-0, Jesse Maynard 5-33, Evan Rodriguez 2-34.

PASSING -- CLARK, Justin Martinez 5-14-0-61. WHITING, AJ Veloz 14-21-0-216.

RECEIVING -- CLARK, Ramon Luevano 2-39, Chris Diaz 1-4, Anthony Baucom 2-18. WHITING, Brett Gibbons 1-7, Keegan Rooke 3-56, Ethan Young 6-89, Mitchell Alicea 2-25, Martin Petruf 2-39.

Boys Soccer

Bishop Noll 11, Hanover Central 1

AT BISHOP NOLL

BISHOP NOLL -- Gabriel Anguiano 3 goals; Alex Avalos 2 goals; Aaron Garza 2 goals; Omar Calderon 1 goal; 2 assists; Luke Fuehrmeyer 1 goal; Nathan Payonk 1 goal; Alejandro Hernandez 1 goal; Ryan Cloghessy 1 assist; Mitchell Argamasilla 1 assist; Jonathan Lozano 6 saves.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Dyllan Baker 1 goal; Jeremy Burns 20 saves.

JV -- Bishop Noll 2, Hanover Central 1.

Chesterton 4, West Lafayette 0

CHESTERTON -- Trent Weller 1 goal; Billy Biehl 1 goal; Noah Brickley 1 goal; Jameson Sensibaugh 1; John Ward 1 assist; Jared O'Dell 1 assist; Trevor Turner 1 assist; Caleb Gmyrek 4 saves.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 3-0, West Lafayette 0-2.

JV -- Chesterton 6, West Lafayette 0

Covenant Christian 3, Marquette Catholic 2

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC -- Will Connelly 2 goals.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Justin Handtke 2 goals; Justin Dahm 1 goal, 1 assist; Tyler Bogaard 6 saves.

RECORDS -- Marquette Catholic 1-1 (0-1 NWISC) Covenant Christian 1-0 (1-0).

E.C. Central 6 Wheeler 2

WHEELER -- Cam Foor 2 goals; Joey Desimone 1 assists; Adam Handley 1 assist; Patrick Berg 5 saves.

Munster 9, Lowell 0

MUNSTER -- Brett Kaufmann 2 goals; Demetri Georgulas 1 goal; Jack Arnold 1 goal; Nik Kajmakoski 1 goal; Arturo Ortiz 1 goal; Kirako Tsoukalas 1 goal; Yiorgo Karnezis 1 goal; Hartis Kouklakis 1 goal; Xavier Hofferth 5 saves.

LOWELL -- Zach Herr 13 saves; Alex Rudek 10 saves.

Portage 1, South Bend Adams 0

PORTAGE -- Nate Johnson 1 goal; Matt Ford 1 assist; Cody Simmons 5 saves.

RECORDS: Portage 2-1; South Bend Adams 0-2.

JV -- Portage 1, S.B. Adams 1

East Chicago Central 6, Wheeler 2

EC CENTRAL -- Daniel Castro 3 goals, Erick Cuevas 1 goal, 1 assist, Francisco Torres 2 assists, Marco Alvarado 1 goal, Juan Gonzalez 1 assist, Arturo Godinez 1 assist, Juvenal Enriquez 4 saves.

WHEELER -- Cameron Foor 2 goals, Joey Desimome 1 assist, Pat Berg 8 saves.

RECORDS -- EC Central 2-0

JV score -- EC Central 9, Wheeler 0.

Kouts 1, Rensselaer 1

KOUTS -- Anthony Furdeck 1 goal; Nate Anweiler 1 assist; Cody Nelson 10 saves.

RENSSELEAR -- Chandler Gull 1 goal; Matt Rodibaugh 1 assist; Simmeon Gastineau 7 saves.

RECORDS: Kouts 2-0-1; Rensselaer 2-0-1.

 

Friday's Result

Victory Christian 6, Portage Christian 1

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Isaac Bustos 3 goals; Andre Guadron 1 goal, 4 assists; Luke Brechner 1 goal; Sam Linden 1 goal; Evan Duey 9 saves.

PORTAGE CHRISTIAN – Max Lucas 1 goal.

RECORD – Victory Christian 1-1-1.

Girls Soccer

Covenant Christian 3, Marquette Catholic 0

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC -- Emmi Block 9 saves.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Hannah Lins 2 goals; Sophia Van Keppel 1 goal, 1 assist; Rossana Ruano 1 assist; Adrienne Funderburg 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Marquette Catholic 2-0, Covenant Christian 1-0, 1-0 NWISC.

Griffith 12, Bishop Noll 0

AT BISHOP NOLL

GRIFFITH -- Emily Duhon 3 goals; Brianne Basham 2 goals; Michelle Beck 2 goals; Megan Miller 2 goals; Marisa Perez 2 goals; Yadi Castellanos 1 goal; Amy Bubala 1 save.

BISHOP NOLL -- Megan Whelan 6 saves; Julia Kusiak 3 saves; Kirsten Markusic 2 saves.

Kankakee Valley 2, Harrison 1

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Hannah Wilder 1 goal; Raegan Walther 1 goal; Natalie Lotz 2 assists; Mackenzie DeMars 6 saves.

Wheeler 3, Highland 2

WHEELER -- Shannon Eden 1 goal, 1 assist; Terra Phillips 1 goal; Kelley Frey 1 goal; Kadie spoor 6 saves.

HIGHLAND -- Paige Brown 1 goal; Sarah Hinkel 1 goal.

RECORD -- Wheeler 3-0.

Rensselaer 2, Kouts 1

KOUTS -- Maranda Birmingham 1 goal; Kasey Cavinder 1 Assist; Tiffany Tratar 12 saves

RENSSELAER -- Alex Clemente 1 goal; Allison Graves 1 goal; Monica Clemente 1 assist; Emily Hopkins 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Rensselaer 1-1; Kouts 1-1.

South Bend St. Joseph Tournament

Munster 5. South Bend Adams 2

MUNSTER -- Lexie Lyons 1 goal, 1 assist; Allyson Goodrich 1 goal; Mackenzie Peirick 1 goal; Rachel Kalbfell 1 goal; Lizzie Fies 1 goal; Jessica Flores 3 assists; Courtney Zunica 1 assist; Olivia Kindt 5 saves

Munster 0, Homestead 0

MUNSTER -- Melanie Krueger 5 saves.

Valparaiso 0, Homestead 0

VALPARAISO -- Cami Holford 9 saves; Kristina Veljovic 8 saves.

Valparaiso 1, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 0

VALPARAISO -- Veljovic 1 goal; Ashley Thomas 1 assist; Veljovic 8 saves;  Holford 4 saves.

RECORD: Valparaiso 2-1-1.

 

Friday's Late Results

South Bend St. Joseph Tournament

Munster 2, South Bend St. Joseph 2

MUNSTER -- Lyons 1 goal; Cayla Bales 1 goal; Mackenzie Portone 1 assist; Krueger 6 saves.

Mishawaka Marian 3, Valparaiso 0

VALPARAISO -- Holford 7 saves; Veljovic 4 saves.

 

Boys Tennis

LaPorte 3, Highland 2

SINGLES -- Michael Varda (LP) d. Jeff Michner 6-2, 6-1; Miles Droege (LP) d. Nick Polster 6-0, 6-4; Bobby Barden (LP) d. Brett Sabo 6-0, 0-6, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Benton Wood-Anthony Juranovich (H) d. Josh Cornwell-Andrew Wintek 0-6, 6-0, 6-0; Andres Campos-Luke Turoci (H) d. Morgan Arndt-Austin Reese 6-2, 6-2

RECORD -- LaPorte 2-1.

JV -- Highland 3, LaPorte 2

 

Girls Volleyball

Argos Tournament

Calumet Christian 25-25, Gavit 19-12

Gavit 25-25, Goshen 18-23

Gavit 25-19-25, Argos 21-25-12

Calumet Christian 25-25, Argos 14-22

Calumet Christian 25-25, Goshen 19-11

GAVIT -- Vanessa Skierkiewicz 21 kills, 12 digs, 1 kill; Brianna Mangerson 4 aces; 16 kills, 18 digs; Ashley Roman 4 aces, 8 digs; Amber Sanders 2 aces, Amber Earl 1 ace, 30 assists, 5 kills.

 

Hobart tournament

Championship

Wheeler 25-25, Hobart 13-13

Pool Play

Court 1

Boone Grove 25-25, Calumet 6-9

Hobart 25-25, Hammond 7-15

Hobart 25-25, Calumet 12-16

Boone Grove 25-25, Hammond 15-9

Hammond 25-30, Calumet 20-28

Hobart 22-26-15, Boone Grove 25-24-9

Court 2

Wheeler 25-21-15, River Forest 22-25-3

Lake Station 20-26-15, Clark 25-24-6

Wheeler 25-25, Clark 11-19

River Forest 27-25, Lake Station 25-23

Wheeler 25-25, Lake Station 13-7

River Forest 25-25, Clark 7-12

Overall Individual Statistics

WHEELER -- Jordynn Parks 28 kills, 8 blocks; Belle Bravo 51 assists, 9 aces, 2 blocks, 21 digs; Regan Plothow 14 kills; Shawn McKenna 8 aces.

HOBART -- Caylie Pruitt 46 kills, 8 aces; Jessica Panock 12 kills, 11 aces; Lri Vazquez 37 assists; Geena Lammertin 22 assists; Madison Elliot 32 digs.

BOONE GROVE -- Carrie Kovacik 13 aces; Lexi Thill 11 aces; Nicole Maloukos 29 kills; Sky Hall 12 kills.

LAKE STATION -- Ashlinn Jorgensen 14 aces, 2 kills; Tristen Majka 3 aces, 13 assists; Joanna Dwyer 2 aces, 7 kills; Desiree Parillo 11 kills.

CLARK -- Sara Kruszynksi 3 aces, 18 assists, 10 kills; Tori Barrios 3 aces; Tique Woods 12 kills.

Hanover Central 25-25-25, South Newton 15-9-14

Kokomo Invitational

Lake Central 25-25, Fishers 19-18

Lake Central 25-25, Christian Academy 18-14

Hamilton Southeastern 25-29, Lake Central 22-27

Ft. Wayne Carroll 25-26, Lake Central 18-24

LAKE CENTRAL -- Alyssa Stepney 15 kills, 13 digs; Stephanie Spigolon 29 assists, 3 aces, 21 digs; Rylee Oleris 26 assists, 4 aces, 24 digs; Megan Maletestinic 29 kills, 4 aces, 17 digs; Brooke Renner 14 kills; Talor Ellis 10 digs; Tori Gardenhire 20 kills, 2 aces; Katherine Stepanian 5 kills.

LaPorte Tourney

New Prairie 25-25, LaPorte 23-21

LAPORTE -- Bayli Lebo 16-16 hitting (6 kills), 15 digs; Natalie Santana 13-14 hitting (5 kills); Maddi Kessler 9-9 serving (2 aces), 12 digs; Kaylene Norris 13 digs; Danielle Plank 17 digs.

LaPorte 25-25, Merrillville 19-18

MERRILLVILLE -- Myranda Harris 6 kills, 15 digs; Ashley Hansbury 13 digs.

LAPORTE -- Shaina Perry 17-19 hitting (9 kills), Lebo 18-21 hitting (7 kills), 11 digs; Santana 12-14 hitting (5 kills); McKenzie Haite 25 assists, 9-10 serving (3 aces); Kessler 9 digs.

LaPorte 25-25, E.C. Central 3-9

LAPORTE -- Brandi Michie 6-7 hitting 9=(6 kills); Lebo 8-9 hitting (5 kills); Haite 21 assists; Norris 10-11 serving (6 aces); Plank 9-9 serving (2 aces); Courtney Lindquist 9-10 serving (2 aces).

LaPorte 25-26, Kankakee Valley 20-24

LAPORTE -- Perry 17-20 hitting (9 kills); Santana 14-16 hitting (6 kills); Lebo 16-16 hitting (5 kills), 10-10 serving (2 aces), 12 digs; Haite 24 assists; Norris 18 digs; Plank 19 digs; Kessler 10 digs.

Washington Township 21-25-15, Merrillville 25-14-12

MERRILLVILLE -- Harris 19-22 hitting (7 kills), 11-11 serving (2 aces), 11 digs; Jaz Talley 15-19 hitting (7 kills); Morgan Harris 10-10 hitting (5 kills); Hansbury 12 digs; Maya Griffin 9 digs; Riana Todd 26 assists.

Merrillville 25-25, Highland 20-19

MERRILLVILLE -- Griffin 16-17 hitting (8 kills), 8-8 serving; Todd 18 assists, 7 digs; Hansbury 13 digs.

Merrillville 25-25, Goshen 20-16

MERRILLVILLE -- Harris 12-14 hitting (7 kills), 10 digs; Harris 13-14 hitting (6 kills); Talley 12-12 serving (5 aces); Todd 20 assists; Hansbury 10 digs; Griffin 9 digs.

Washington Township 24-25-15, West Lafayette 26-21-9

Washington Township 26-25, South Bend Clay 24-22

New Prairie 25-25, Washington Township 9-19

 

Oregon-Davis Early Bird Tournament

Hebron 25-20-25, Culver Community 14-25-13

Hebron 25-24-30, Oregon-Davis 7-26-28

HEBRON – Natalie Kaczmarski 45 assists, 36-36 serving (13 aces); Morgan Marrow 31 digs; Lauren Carlson 8 digs, 17 kills, 6-7 blocking (3 kills); Sydney Marrs 7 digs, 9 kills; Taylor Pass 20-22 serving (4 aces); Katie Clemens 8 kills; Sam Stueber 3-4 blocking (3 kills).

Covenant Christian 25-25, Tri-County 17-16

 

Friday's Late Result

Victory Christian 25-25-25, Portage Christian 10-12-15

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Elly Smith 18 assists; McKayla Huber 6 kills; Kala Pawlicki 5 kills; Maddy Bailey 6 aces.

RECORDS – Victory Christian 3-0, Portage Christian 1-2.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News