Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-02-15T21:15:00Z 2014-02-19T03:31:03Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 15, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Griffith 59, E.C. Central 56

E.C. CENTRAL (23-12-15-6)

Hyron Edwards 4 3-3 12, Damien Jefferson 7 1-1 19, Jeremiah Ochoa 3 0-0 6, Ricky Readus , Tre'Quan Burnett 3 0-0 8, Martayveus Carter 1 1-4 3, Jamar Adams 1 0-0 2, Cousinard 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 5-8 56.

GRIFFITH (12-13-12-22)

Flint Powell 5 6-6 16, Rodney Lewis , Chad Noldin , Anthony Murphy 4 3-4 13, Tremell Murphy 8 4-5 21, Erick Johnson 0 1-2 1, Chad Noldin 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 21 14-19 59.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central 5 (Jefferson 2, Burnett 2, Edwards 1); Griffith 3 (A. Murphy 2, T. Murphy 1). Records: Griffith 13-4; E.c. Central 10-6. JV score: E.C. Central 50, Griffith 36.

Hanover Central 63, North Newton 61

HANOVER CENTRAL 12-20-15-16)

Luke Pedersen 2 6-8 10, Bobby McClelland 6 4-6 16, Alex Calvin 4 4-7 12, Payton Smith 2 1-4 6, Jordan Smith 3 2-2 9, Dustin Lindley 0 0-0 0, Dylan Knutsen 2 0-2 4, Billy McClelland 0 0-0 0, Brad Witvoet 1 4-4 6. Totals -- 22 21-33 63.

NORTH NEWTON (13-17-12-19)

Wade Scheurich 4 0-1 11, Blake Ramos 3 1-2 9, Kyle Mack 4 5-5 15, Brandon Propes 0 2-2 2, Bryce Carden 5 5-7 15, Jono Bigger 0 1-3 1, John Hartnig 0 0-2 0, Tyler Richardson 1 0-0 2, Decker 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 19 15-24 61.

3-point field goals: Hanover Central 2 (J. Smith 1, P. Smith 1); North Newton 8 (Scheurich 3, Ramos 2, Mack 2, Richardson 1). Team fouls: Hanover Central 23; North Newton 20. Foueld out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Hanover Central 1-16 (1-6 GSCC); North Newton 1-15 (1-7).

Lowell 54, Kankakee Valley 39

LOWELL (11-18-13-12)

Nick Mantis 0 0-0 0, Austin Poortenga 0 3-3 3, Delmer Fleming 1 0-0 3, Joe Nowocin 1 0-0 2, Eric Zukauskas 4 0-0 8, Brandon Cory 2 2-3 6, Aaron Hamm 4 1-2 9, Zack VanHook 5 1-3 12, Quentn Oller 0 0-0 0, Jayson Savich 0 0-0 0, Billy Barker 4 2-3 10, Jordan Hansen 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 22 8-13 54.

KANKAKEE VALLEY (2-6-13-18)

Logan Abbring 0 0-0 0, Alonte' Blackwell 1 0-0 2, Rockley 1 0-0 2, Darrick Webster 2 2-4 6, 1 0-0 3, Dylan Caldwell 0 0-0 0, Matt Kralik 0 0-0 0, Steve Ganzeveld 4 4-4 15, Hill 1 0-0 2, Daniel Maring 1 4-4 6, Sizemore 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 11 11-14 39.

3-point field goals: Lowell 2 (Fleming, VanHook); Kankakee Valley 6 (Ganzeveld 3, Myers 1, Webster 1, Rockley 1). Rebounds: Cory, VanHook 5 (L); Blackwell 5, Myers 5 (KV). Steals: Hamm 4 (L); Abbring 1, Webster 1 (KV). Assists: Cory 3 (L); Abbring 1, Balckwell 1, Webster 1, Myers 1, Maring 1 (KV). Team fouls: Lowell 15; Kankakee Valley 12. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Lowell 12-3 (4-2 NCC); Kankakee Valley 6-11 (0-5).

New Prairie 52, South Central 35

NEW PRAIRIE (15-9-17-11)

Totals -- 20 9-14 52.

SOUTH CENTRAL (4-5-11-15)

Austen Hanna 0 0-0 0, Jacob Clindaniel 0 1-2 1, Noah Matthys 0 0-0 0, Max Clemons 1 0-0 2, R.J. Snyder 0 0-0 0, Garrett Hewlett 0 0-0 0, Collin Froedge 2 0-0 5, David Williams 3 0-0 6, Cooper Husmann 0 0-0 0, Josh Regan 0 0-0 0, Mark Richards 5 0-0 14, Johnny Rosenbaum 3 1-2 7. Totals -- 14 2-4 35. JV: South Central, 42-40.

Valparaiso 56, Munster 49

MUNSTER (8-4-15-22)

Drew Hackett 6-11 7-7 20, Pat McCarthy 4-6 0-0 11, Nikola Mandic 0-3 0-0 0, Adam Ostoich 1-7 3-4 6, Kevin Schlotman 1-5 1-2 3, Mike Hayes 3-5 0-0 9, Luke Wuchenich 0-1 0-0 0, Cody Grzybowski 0-0 0-0 0, Sam Toth 0-1 0-0 0. Totals - 15-39 11-13 49.

VALPARAISO (15-9-7-25)

Drew Paul 3-5 7-8 14, Alex Healy 2-3 0-0 6, Conner TenHove 1-3 6-8, Brandon Nicholas 3-7 3-4 11, Justin Osburn 4-9 0-0 12, Cole Wolf 2-2 0-0 5, Max Jindra 0-0 0-0 0, Jay Bisacky 0-0 0-0 0. Totals - 15-29 16-20 56.

3-point field goals: Munster 8-20 (McCarthy 3-5, Hayes 3-5, Hackett 1-4, Ostoich 1-3, schlotman 0-2, Wuchenich 0-1); Valparaiso 10-18 (Osburn 4-9, Nicholas 2-5, Healy 2-2, Paul 1-1, Wolf 1-1). Team leaders - Rebounds: Schlotman 4 (M); Nicholas 6 (V). Assists: Hayes 4 (M); Osburn 3 (V). Team fouls: Munster 18, Valparaiso 16. Fouled out: None. Records: Munster 15-4; Valparaiso 11-7. JV: Valparaiso, 35-32.

Marquette Catholic 86, New Buffalo (Mich.) 38

MARQUETTE (23-26-26-11)

Richie Mitchell 3 1-1 8, Braxton Miller 3 0-0 8, Malcolm Reed 4 2-2 10, Tommy Wilson 0 0-1 0, Kyren Miller 2 1-2 5, Jordan Raney 0 0-0 0, Cameron Hall 1 0-0 2, Nathan Flores 10 1-2 24, Cortland Gillespie 0 0-0 0, JoVonte Peals 3 0-0 6, Ty'Shaun Smallwood 2 0-0 4, Caleb Carnes 1 1-2 3, Ryan Fazekas 7 0-0 16. Totals -- 36 6-10 86.

NEW BUFFALO (8-8-18-4)

Totals -- 18 1-3 38.

3-point field goals: Marquette 8 (Mitchell, B. Miller 2, Flores 3, Fazekas 2). Team fouls: Marquette 7; New Buffalo 14. Record: Marquette 11-6.

Girls Basketball

Class 4A

Hobart Sectional

Merrillville 56, LaPorte 49

LAPORTE (11-15-11-12)

Nicole Konieczny 0 0-0 0, Kyleigh Kubik 4 3-4 12, Jaclyn Heath 5 5-6 17, Delanie Alcorn 3 0-0 8, Kelsey Gushrowski 2 0-4 4, Jocelyn Colburn 2 0-0 4, Kate Ulmer 1 0-0 2. Totals – 17 8-14 49.

MERRILLVILLE (18-13-12-13)

Jasmine Wright 5 5-6 16, Victoria Gaines 4 1-4 10, Jaz Talley 2 0-0 4, Myranda Harris 2 0-0 5, AJ Downs 5 4-6 14, Riana Todd 1 0-0 2, Kiarra Thompson 1 1-2 3, Erika McClinton 0 0-0 0. Totals – 20 11-18 56.

3-pointers: Alcorn 2, Kubik 1, Heath 2 (L), Harris 1, Wright 1, Gaines 1 (M). Leaders – Rebounds: Konieczny 4, Alcorn 4 (L), Gaines 6 (M). Assists: Heath 5 (L), Wright 3, Downs 3 (M). Steals: Konieczny 5 (L), Downs 3 (M). Total fouls: LaPorte 19, Merrillville 17. Fouled out: none. Records: LaPorte 20-3, Merrillville 16-6.

Lowell Sectional

West Side 66, Lowell 30

LOWELL (7-6-9-8)

Sara Lewandowski 1 0-0 2, Hunter Jusevitch 1 0-0 3, Nicole Sharkey 3 0-0 6, Samantha Roach 1 0-0 2, Joselyne Bobos 2 0-2 4, Sydney Barta 3 2-4 8, Amy Fraikin 1 1-2 3, Nicole Kiszenia 1 0-0 2. Totals – 13 3-8 30.

WEST SIDE (16-18-16-16)

Amari Ferguson 2 4-4 8, Dana Evans 14 1-2 30, Janae Elkins 1 2-5 5, Jerrica Neal 4 0-1 8, Ashley Danzy 2 0-0 6, Lexus Fox 2 2-3 7, Timon Hunter 0 0-0 0. Totals – 26 9-15 66.

3-pointers: Lowell (Jusevitch), West Side (Danzy 2, Neal, Elkins, Fox). Leaders – Rebounds: Lowell (Barta 8), West Side (Fox 5). Assists: Lowell (Barta 3), West Side (Evans 4). Total fouls – Lowell 15, West Side 11. Fouled out: none. Records: Lowell 11-8, West Side 17-3.

Class 3A

Griffith Sectional

Griffith 48, Lew Wallace 30

LEW WALLACE (2-8-3-17)

Brittany Dotson 0 0-2 0, Brionia Haynes 0 2-4 2, China Lollis 4 0-0 12, Ayanna Hunter 4 0-10 8, Ashanti Mays 2 2-4 6, Deja Perry 0 0-1 0, Nicole Smiley 0 0-0 0, Erica Howard 1 0-0 2. Totals – 11 4-21 30.

GRIFFITH (7-13-15-13)

Courtney Bell 5 7-9 21, Talia Roldan 2 0-3 4, Taylor Strauch 1 0-0 2, Lisette Roldan 0 0-0 0, Amy Bubala 2 0-0 5, Jasmine Alvarez 2 5-8 9, Rachel Kruhaj 2 1-1 5, Jasmine Naper 0 0-0 0, Lauren Hernandez 1 0-2 2, Rachel Deck 0 0-0 0, Brianna Carter 0 0-0 0, Desarae Garcia 0 0-0 0. Totals – 15 13-24 48.

3-point field goals: Lollis 4 (LW); Bell 4, Bubala 1 (G). Rebounds: Dotson 4 (LW); L. Roldan 10 (G). Assists: Dotson 2 (LW); Bell 4 (G). Steals: Dotson 2, Hunter 2 (LW); Bell 2 (G). Team fouls: Lew Wallace 16, Griffith 19. Fouled out: Haynes (LW). Records: Griffith 12-10; Lew Wallace 9-8.

Hanover Central Sectional

Kankakee Valley 71, Andrean 58

KANKAKEE VALLEY (11-25-20-15)

Breanna Toppen 5 16-19 27, Jenna Musall 0 0-0 0, Lauren Stokes 7 3-5 15, Bethany Jansma 3 13-15 19, Raegan Walther 0 0-0 0, Ashley Norberg 4 0-3 8, Danielle Ruesken 0 0-0 0, Megan Groen 0 0-0 0. Totals – 19 32-42 71.

ANDREAN (12-19-15-12)

Brenna Boyle 1 0-0 2, Maddi Lesch 5 5-7 14, Haley Hrosik 7 0-0 14, Kennedy Kuykendall 1 0-0 2, Brittany Gray 0 0-0 0, Andrien Green 0 0-2 0, Meranda Garcia 0 0-0 0, Korie McCrea 2 2-4 6, Lauren Stazinski 7 2-3 17, Mady Mandich 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 24 9-17 58.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley 1 (Toppen); Andrean 1 (Stazinski). Leaders -- Rebounds: Jansma 10, Stokes 10 (KV), Stazinski 9 (A). Steals: Jansma 4 (KV), Lesch 3 (A). Total Fouls: Kankakee Valley 20, Andrean 25. Fouled out: Lesch (A). Records: Kankakee Valley 15-6, Andrean 8-15.

Class 2A

Whiting Sectional

Bishop Noll 52, Whiting 22

BISHOP NOLL (16-22-9-3)

Asya Hobbs 0 0-0 0, Brenda Pennington 3 2-2 8, Naomi House 8 0-0 22, Elena Sobilo 2 0-0 4, Tori Keilman 2 1-2 6, Brittany Anderson 3 3-4 9, Erin Mullaney 0 0-1 0, Isabel Vazquez 1 1-4 3, Colleen Kearney 0 0-0 0, Monica Martin 0 0-0 0, Cynthia Melero 0 0-0 0, Megan Mullaney 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 7-13 52.

WHITING (7-1-9-5)

Courtney Blackwell 0 2-4 2, Kallie Mansfield 0 0-0 0, Citlali Lopez 3 4-5 12, Alex Danielides 1 0-0 2, Mercedes Trimble 0 3-4 3, Sydney Neyhart 0 0-0 0, Mariah Trimble 1 0-0 2, Emily Brooks 0 1-2 0, Taylor Hensley 0 0-0 0, Maira Huizar 0 0-0 0, Yesenia Castelan 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 5 10-15 22.

3-pointers: House 4 (BN); Lopez 2(W). Rebounds: Anderson 8 (BN); Me. Trimble 8 (W). Assists: Pennington 4 (BN); Lopez 1 (W). Steals: Keilman 3 (BN); Lopez 4 (W). Total fouls: Bishop Noll 16, Whiting 14. Fouled out: None. Records: Bishop Noll 20-3; Whiting 13-9.

Class A

Kouts Sectional

Morgan Township 32, Washington Township 29

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (3-11-9-9)

Heather Burton 6-13 0-0 13, Bethany Kingery 2-4 0-0 5, Natalee Kwiatkowski 0-2 2-3 2, Madeline Johnson 1-3 1-2 3, Samantha Higgins 0-3 2-2 2, Paige Ruesch 0-1 2-2 2, Donnae Lipinski 0-5 0-2 0, Marissa Brys 0-0 0-0 0. Totals – 9-31 7-11 29.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (9-3-7-13)

Trina Coleman 2-12 8-9 12, Alison Goetz 0-1 0-0 0, Kameron Stanko 1-7 0-0 2, Brianna Leuck 4-8 0-0 11, Hannah Murphy 1-4 3-4 5, Kia Holder 1-5 0-0 2, Morgan Lippins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals – 9-37 11-13 32

3-point field goals: Washington Twp. 2 (Burton, Kingery), Morgan Twp. 3 (Leuck 3). Rebounds: Higgins 9 (WT). Assists: Coleman 5 (MT). Steals: Coleman 2 (MT. Team fouls: Washington Twp. 17, Morgan Twp. 14. Fouled out: Heather Burton (WT). Technical fouls: None. Records: Washington Twp 15-6, Morgan Twp. 15-6.

Gymnastics

Michigan City 108.25, Chesterton 105.4

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Brandi Tuzinski (C) 37.55, 2. Ashley Koza (MC) 37.3, 3. (tie) Becca Jensen (MC) and Natalie Smith (MC) 33.55.

BARS -- 1. Koza (MC) 9.55, 2. Tuzinski (C) 9.35, 3. Shelby Ford (MC) 8.9.

BEAM -- 1. Tuzinski (C) 9.5, 2. Koza (MC) 9.25, 3. Kristen Gushrowski (MC) 8.9.

FLOOR -- 1. (tie) Tuzinski (C) and Koza (MC) 9.3, 3. Gushrowski (MC) 9.05.

VAULT -- 1. Tuzinski (C) 9.4, 2. Koza (MC) 9.2, 3. Ford (MC) 9.1.

Team II -- Michigan City, 96.1-70.4.

Girls Swimming

State Finals

At IU Natatorium in Indianapolis

1. CARMEL 399, 2. CROWN POINT 209, 3. FISHERS 203, 4. PENN 166, 5. ZIONSVILLE 137, 6. CHESTERTON 133.5, 7. CENTER GROVE 106, 8. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 101, 9. MUNSTER 99, 10. HOMESTEAD 91, Also: 17. LAKE CENTRAL 36, 39. HIGHLAND 4.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Carmel 1:41.17,* 2. Crown Point (Aly Tetzloff, Kelsi Artim, Hannah Kukurugya, Rachael Bukowski) 1:42.78, 3. Zionsville 1:43.92, 4. Fishers 1:44.66, 5. Penn 1:44.79, 6. Homestead 1:45.13, 7. Columbus N. 1:45.90 8. Castle 1:47.23. Also: 9. Chesterton (Caylee Casbon, Cara Kroeger, Amy Socha, Marita Banta-Long) 1:46.57.

200 FREE -- 1. Claire Adams (Car) 1:46.95,* 2. Kukurugya (CP) 1:47.69, 3. Summer Brown (West) 1:48.85, 3. Lauryn Parrish (Fish) 1:48.98, 5. Olivia Treski (Castle) 1:49.81, 6. Emily Moser (Fish) 1:51.07, 7. Emily Saugstad (CG) 1:51.74, 8. Kendall Smith (Car) 1:52.57. Also: 15. Kelly Craig (Chest) 1:53.22, 16. Allison Cunningham (Mun) 1:54.80

200 IM -- 1. Bethany Galat (P) 1:57.52, 2. Tetzloff (CP) 2:00.04, 3. Lillia King (ER) 2:01.42, 4. Alex Clarke (Car) 2:01.45, 5. Taite Kitchel (Z) 2:01.59, 6. Kroeger (Chest) 2:02.48, 7. Sammie Buchill (Car) 2:02.99, 8. Reagan Cook (Hom) 2:03.19. Also: 10. K. Artim (CP) 2:04.52.

50 FREE -- 1. Amy Bilquist (Car) 22.17, 2. Alex Cleveland (Z) 22.68, 3. Veronical Burchill (Car) 22.91, 4. Clara Baggett (MTV) 23.29, 5. (tie) Rachel Hayden (NC), Vanessa Krause (Chest) 23.35, 7. Robyn Clevenger (HSE) 23.50, 8. Mary Beth Blocher (Mun) 23.75. Also: 9. Bukowski (CP) 23.73, 12. Holly Spears (LC) 23.95.

DIVING -- 1. Sarah Bacon (Ritter) 546.45,* 2. Meme Sharp (Nob) 492.35, 3. Courtnee Williams (Fish) 480.10 4. Morgan Meixner (LN) 451.80, 5. Maddie Gordon (CG) 449.00 6. Courtney Coverdale (Plain) 440.45, 7. Brooke Madden (Cent) 437.15, 8. Mariam Khamis (Rich) 420.50, 16. Abigail Prince (LC) 364.40. Also: 20. Kallie Higgins (LC) 250, 30. Caitlyn Gilbert (Mun) 137.35.

100 FLY -- 1. Tetlzoff (CP) 52.70,* 2. Breanna Robinson (Waw) 53.77, 3. Vanessa Krause (Chest) 53.84., 4. Nikki Smith (Mun) 53.90, 5. Kitchel (Z) 54.43, 6. Christie Jensen (Castle) 54.66, 7. Hanna House (Car) 55.02, 8. Robyn Clevenger (HSE) 55.63.

100 FREE -- 1. Bilquist (Car) 48.93, * 2. Cleveland (Z) 49.76, 3. Hayden (NC) 50.39, 4. Baggett (MTV) 50.84, 5. Parrish (Fish) 51.03, 6. K. Smith (Car) 51.12, 7. Saugstad (CG) 51.21, 8. Blocher (Mun) 51.96. Also: 11. Spears (LC) 51.74, 13. M. Artim (CP) 52.16.

500 FREE -- 1. Kukurugya (CP) 4:47.83, 2. Moser (Fish) 4:48.80, 3. Schneider (Fish) 4:51.47, 4. Emily Meckstroth (Penn) 4:52.02, 5. Brown (West) 4:52.06, 6. Smith (Mun) 4:56.06, 7. Hannah Miller (Snider) 4:56.06, 8. Claudia Sherman (Car) 5:01.27.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Carmel 1:31.37,* 2. Penn 2:34.21, 3. Center Grove 1:35.10, 4. HSE 1:35.65, 5. Chesterton (Krause, Kroeger, Craig, Socha) 1:36.07, 6. Carroll 1:36.15, 7. Munster (Blocher, Megan Wimmer, Cunningham, Smith) 1:36.26, 8. Crown Point (Bukowski, K. Artim, M. Artim, Schuster) 1:36.56. Also: 11. Lake Central (Victoria Springman, Spears, Jessica Lopez, Traci Muszalski) 1:38.08.

100 BACK -- 1. Adams (Car) 52.97, * 2. Robinson (Waw) 53.96, 3. House (Car) 54.77, 4. Burchill (Car) 55.60, 5. Cara Kroeger (Chest) 55.64, 6. Grace Haskett (CN) 56.06, 7. Natalie Mudd (HSE) 56.08, 8. Margaret Jahns (Fish) 56.53. Also: 12. Jackie Smailis (High) 57.79. 15.  Casbon (Chest) 58.26.

100 BREAST -- 1. Galat (Penn) 59.66, * 2. King (Reitz) 59.99, 3. Caroline Weigand (Home) 1:02.99, 4. Annie Spalding (Penn) 1:03.25, 5. Clarke (Car) 1:03.78, 6. K. Artim (CP) 1:04.02, 7. Schuster (CP) 1:04.24, 8. Harris (Car) 1:04.30. Also: 16. Craig (Chest) 1:06.19.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Carmel 3:21.20, * 2. Crown Point (Bukowski, Tetzloff, Kukurugya, M. Artim) 3:22.03,* 3. Zionsville 3:24.44, 4. Fishers 3:27.88, 5. North Central 3:28.34, 6. Chesterton (Krause, Andrea Hanas, Socha, Craig) 3:28.34, 7. Munster (Blocher, Cunningham, Wimmer, Smith) 3:30.39, 8. HSE 3:30.86. Also: 11. Lake Central (Springman, Muszalski Hailey Garlich, Spears) 3:33.61.

* State record

Wrestling

Merrillville Semistate

Penn 125, Merrillville 102, Mishawaka 73.5, Lowell 47.5, Hanover Central 40.5, Lake Central 32.5, Crown Point 32, Griffith 21.5, Munster 21, Harrison 20, McCutcheon 20, South Bend St. Joseph 19, Valparaiso 16, South Bend Washington 16, Valparaiso 16, West Lafayette 16, Tippecanooe Valley 14, LaPorte 13, Morton 11, Kankakee Valley 11, Culver Academies 10, Delphi 9, South Bend Clay 8, South Bend Riley 8, Andrean 6, John Glenn 6, New Prairie 6, Portage 6,  Rochester 6, South Bend Adams 6, Twin Lakes 6, Warsaw 6, West Central 6.

(Top four finishers qualify for the state finals)

Championship matches

106 -- Jeremiah Reitz (Grif, 41-1) d. Drew Hildebrant (Penn, 4-2). 113 -- Jason Crary (Mun, 45-2) d. Michael Garza (Merr, 39-4) 4-2 (OT). 120 -- Jake Sinkovics (Mish, 36-0) d. Tristan Dembowski (Val, 36-14) 15-4. 126 -- Stevan Micic (HC, 38-0) tech. fall Clarence Johnson (Merr, 36-5) 2:26. 132 -- Seth Carithers (McC, 38-1) p. Devin Childers (TV, 41-4) 3:18. 138 -- Drew Hughes (Low, 34-1) d. Jake Covaciu (Merr, 39-4) 6-5. 145 -- Tommy Forte (Mish, 23-1) d. Isaac Rentas (Merr, 41-2) 13-1. 152 -- Tristan Macri (Mish, 37-0) p. Willie Armstrong (Merr, 36-8) 1:01. 160 -- Joey Mamomlenti (Penn, 37-2) d. Kenny Hughes (Low, 34-1) 6-1. 170 -- Chase Osborn (Penn, 37-1) tech. fall Michael Bates (SBW, 27-5) 4:30. 182 -- Ryan Jankowski (SBSJ, 37-1) d. Jeff Wiseman (Penn, 36-7) 5-3. 195 -- Tyler Scott (HC, 40-3) d. Kobe Woods (Penn, 39-3) 9-6. 220 -- Gelen Robinson (LC, 48-0) p. Seth Meyer (Harr, 46-6) 1:14. 285 -- Shawn Streck (Merr, 41-1) d. John Duvall (WL, 34-1) 15-6.

Third-place matches

106 -- Colton Cummings (Low, 34-2) d. Kyle Hatch (War, 33-7) 14-1. 113 -- Austin Slates (Penn, 36-10) d. Austen Laughlin (SBA, 33-11) 7-2. 120 -- Ruben Rodriguez Jr. (Mort, 32-4) injury default Jake Hartman (SBC, 38-8). 126 -- Zack Davis (Penn, 38-3) p. John Hunting (Roch, 37-6) 2:45. 132 -- Daniel Hesch (Mish, 32-7) d. Scott Warner (SBR, 28-9) 5-3 (OT). 138 -- Steven Lawrence (Port, 26-10) d. Mike Krzyston (And, 32-7) 7-0. 145 -- Jake Sebahar (LC, 35-10) d. Parker Fritz (WC, 40-6) 12-7. 152 -- Denton Schurg (CP, 34-2) p. Alex Rinehart (Penn, 35-8) 4:10. 160 -- Edmond Hogan (CA) d. Adam Dodson JG, 38-4) 7-4. 170 -- Hunter Mote (Del, 30-3) d. Wade Young (NP, 22-5) 5-3 (2 OT). 182 -- Tim Schoonveld (KV, 44-3) d. Daniel Wright (Harr, 43-11) 7-0. 195 -- Morgan Kral (CP, 34-3) p. Kevin Winkle (TL, 37-3) 1:20. 220 -- Clayton Stohler (Penn, 33-5) d. Steven Potosky (CP, 28-5) 4-3 (OT). 285 -- Landon Blackburn (LP, 40-4) p. Caleb Coffel (Bre) 1:07.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News