Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-03-30T21:45:00Z 2013-04-02T00:09:04Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 30, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Merrillville 5, Boone Grove 2

Merrillville;200 010 2 -- 5 6 0

Boone Grove;001 001 0 -- 2 9 3

2B -- Jake Wright (BG). Pitching summary -- Jon Feliciano (6 IP, 8 H, 2 BB, 9 SO), Griffin (1 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Boone Grove -- Jon Hogg (5 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 3 SO), Kyle Erickson (2 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Feliciano. LP -- Hogg (0-1). Sv. -- Griffin. Leading hitters -- Merrilllville -- Feliciano (3 hits); Boone Grove -- Wright (2 hits), Caleb Narron ( 2 hits), Jake Morris (2 hits), Jason Sawa (2 hits). Records: Merrillvile 2-0; Boone Grove 1-1.

 Crown Point 10, Elkhart Memorial 2

 Crown Point;232 111 0 -- 10 12 2

Elkhart Memorial;000 002 0 -- 2 2 4

2B -- Alex Nickla, Jake Jatis, Ronnie Plesac, Glenn Hecht (CP). 3B -- Nickla, Tyler Downing (CP). HR -- Johnny Lynk (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Zach Plesac 5 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 10 SO, 0 BB); R. Plesac (1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 2 SO, 2 BB); Noah Burkholder (1 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 0 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Z. Plesac. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Nicla (3-4, 2B, 3B, 2 R, 3 RBIs); R. Plesac 2-5, 2B); Lynk (1-1, 2 R, HR, RBI).

Baseball

Hammond Academy 16, Calumet 15

Hammond Academy;130 541 2 -- 16 9 6
Calumet;131 441 0 -- 15 13 3

 2B -- TJ Thomas, Marcus Jackson, Josh Kalminski (C). 3B -- Josh Borst (C). HR -- Tommy Qualls (C). Pitching summary -- Hammond Academy -- Xavier Reillo (3 2/3 IP, 11 H, 6 ER, 10 SO, 1 BB); Michael Godbolt (1 1/3 IP, 2 H, 3 ER, 4 SO, 2 BB); Cody Glass (2 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 5 SO, 2 BB). Calumet -- Thomas (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 2 ER, 1 SO, 5 BB); Justin Estrada (2 1/3 IP, 4 H, 8 ER, 2 SO, 5 BB); AJ Willis (3 1/3 IP, 4 H, 3 Er, 5 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Glass (1-0). LP -- Willis (0-1). Leading hitters -- Hammond Academy -- Brandon Swart (2 H, 5 RBIs), Cody Glass (3 RBIs), Jakob Rezpka (2 RBIs), Calumet -- Thomas (2H, 2B, 4 R, RBI), Kurt Davia (3H, 2 RBIs), Borst (4 H, 3 RBIs). Record: Hammond Academy 1-0; Calumet 0-2.

Frontier Tournament

Championship

Frontier 6, Morgan Township 3

Morgan Township;101 010 0 -- 3 6 4
Frontier;110 013 x -- 6 9 3

2B -- Austin Porter (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Porter (5.1 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 2 SO, 2 BB), Ryan Klikus (0.2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). LP -- Porter (0-1). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Porter (2-4). Records: Frontier 2-0; Morgan Township 1-1.

Morgan Township 10, Wheeler 2

Morgan Twp.;124 300 0 -- 10 14 3
Wheeler;000 100 1 -- 2 6 1

2B -- Ryan Klikus, Adam Rettinger, Austin Porter, Jake Koselke (MT). HR -- Koselke (MT). Pitchimg summary -- Morgan Township -- Joe Dougherty (5 IP, 9 SO), Jake Koselke (2 IP); Wheeler -- Matt Pappas (3.1 IP, 2 SO), Dustin Bogs (3.1 IP, 3 SO). WP -- Dougherty (1-0). LP -- Pappas (0-1). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Porter (3-5, 2 RBIs), Bo Anderson (3-3, 2 RBIs), Koselke (2-4), Will Swisher (2 RBIs); Wheeler -- Sam Bolla (2-2). Records: Morgan Township 1-0; Wheeler 0-1.

Andrean 6, Hebron 0

Hebron;000 000 0 -- 0 0 2
Andrean;330 000 x -- 6 6 0

2B -- Matt DeSomer, David Cox (A). 3B -- Cox (A). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Kyle Joyce (3 IP, 4 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO); Zac Hernandez (3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 5 SO). Andrean -- DeSomer (5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 11 SO); Jimmy Skiff (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- DeSomer (1-0). LP -- Joyce. Leading hitters -- Andrean -- DeSomer (2-2, run, RBI), Cox (2-3, run), Joey Plesac (2-4, run). Records -- Andrean 1-0; Hebron 0-1.

Washington Township 3, Highland 0

Highland;000 000 0 -- 0 3 1
Washington Township;110 001 x -- 3 6 0

2B -- Tyler Byerly, Jake Goodan, Bobby Ross (WT). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Danny Hamilton (5 2/3 IP, 5 H, 5 BB, 4 SO), Kevin O'Donnell (1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Washington Township -- Tyler Frye (7 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Frye (1-0), LP -- Hamilton (0-1). Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Byerly (2-3); Corey Holderread (2 hits). Records: Washington Township 3-1; Highland 1-2.

Crown Point 10, Elkhart Memorial 2

Crown Point;232 111 0 -- 10 12 2
Elkhart Memorial;000 002 0 -- 2 2 4

2B -- Alex Nickla, Jake Jatis, Zach Plesac, Hecht (CP). 3B -- Nickla, Downing (CP). HR -- Lynk (CP). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Z. Plesac (5 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 10 SO), R. Plesac (1 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Burkholder (1 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Z. Plesac. LP -- Tucker. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Nickla (3-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Morgan (1-3, 2 RBIs), R. Plesac (2-5, RBI), Lynk (1-1, 2 runs).

Kankakee Valley 4, Rensselaer 2

Rensselaer;100 000 1 -- 2 2 2
Kankakee Valley;002 020 0 -- 4 5 6

2B -- Anthony Clendenen (KV). Pitching summary -- Rensselaer -- Robertson (2 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Lattimore (2 1/3 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO), Walker -- (1 2/3 IP, 1 BB, 2 SO). Kankakee Valley -- Matt Berdine (3 IP, 1 H, 5 SO), trent Smith (2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO) Jack Miles (2 IP, 2 SO) WP -- Berdine (1-0). LP -- Lattimore. Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Clendenen (2-4, R), Austin Brewster (1-2, BB, 2 RBI). Records: Kankakee Valley 2-0; Rensselaer 0-1.

West Side 22, Chicago Longwood 14

West Side;863 020 3 -- 22

Chicago Longwood;302 420 3 -- 14

2B -- Paco Jordan, Anthony Cherry, Tequary Scott (W). 3B -- Jordan, Charlie Butler (W). HR -- Jordan (W). Pitching sumary -- West Side -- Byron Jones (3 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 4 SO), Kevin Suttles (3 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Scott (1 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Jones (1-0). Leading hitters -- Jordan 4-4 (six RBIs, three runs), Butler (2-4) Cherry (2-4). Record: West Side 1-1.

Munster 20, New Haven 1

AT TERRE HAUTE SOUTH BRAVES BASH

New Haven;010 000 0 -- 1 1 3
Munster;10 62 2X -- 20 17 0

3B -- Craig Dedelow (M). HR -- Mike Mueller. Pitching summary -- Munster -- Jonathan Azar (5 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 1 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Azar (1-0). Leading hitters -- Dedelow (3-4, 3 R), Jumonville (2-2, 3 R), Alex Coccia (4 HBP, 3 R).

Mount Vernon 11, Munster 8

AT TERRE HAUTE SOUTH BRAVES BASH

Championship

Munster;230 020 1 -- 8 10 2
Mount Vernon;400 133 X -- 11 11 1

2B -- Joe Jumonville, Alex Del Rio 2, Scott Shaner, Aloe Morado (M). HR -- Craig Dedelow (M). Pitching summary -- Connor Manous (4 IP, 5, 5 R, 5 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO), Trace McCarthy (1 1/3 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Sean McCarthy (2/3 IP, 2 BB). LP -- T. McCarthy (0-1). Leading hitters -- Jumonville (2-3), Del Rio (2-5, 3 RBI), David Haladek (2-5, 2 RBI). Record: Munster 2-1.


Softball

Bishop Noll 16, Merrillville 1 (5 inn.)

Bishop Noll;223 63 -- 16 12 0
Merrillville;010 00 -- 1 1 6

2B -- Jade Acevedo (BN). 3B -- Tori Keliman (BN). HR -- Monica Martin (BN). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Kate Richardson (5 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 5 SO, 2 BB). Merrillville -- Emily Glover (4 IP, 9 H, 8 ER, 1 SO, 9 BB); Arie Conn (1 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 0 SO, 0 BB). WP -- Richardson. LP -- Glover. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Martin (3-3, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 2 R); Elena Sobilo (2-4, 2 R); Rachel Kubisz (2-3, 1 RBI, 3 R). Records: Bishop Noll 1-1.

Hanover Central 4, Munster 3

Munster;201 000 0 -- 3 8 2
Hanover Central;200 002 X -- 4 5 2

2B -- Sadie Conner, Emma Hodges (M); Tina Zychowski (HC). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Taylor Kotzo (6 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 8 SO). Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Yoways (1-1). LP -- Kotzo (1-1). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Conner (2-4, 2B, 2 R), Hodges (2-4, 2B). Hanover Central -- Zychowski (2-2, 2B, 2 RBI, R). Abby Thompson (1-2, R). Records: Hanover Central 2-1; Munster 2-1. JV score: Munster 16-6.

Hobart 9, LaPorte 0

LaPorte;000 000 0 -- 0 4 4
Hobart;400 311 x -- 9 15 0

2B -- L. Frame (L); Maddy Adams, Dana Claussen, Brittany Probasco, Paige Talian, Brianna Kraft (H). HR -- Claussen, Jordan Benton (H). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Stasia Merkel (3 1/3 IP, 12 H, 5 ER, 0 SO, 1 BB); Alexis Botsford (2 2/3 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 0 SO, 0 BB). Hobart -- Clausse (6 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 4 SO, 3 BB). WP -- Claussen (2-0). LP -- Merkel (0-1). Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- L. Frame (2B). Hobart -- Claussen 3-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs); Aimee Pope 2-3, RBI); Adams (2-4, 2B, RBI, 2 R); Probasco (2-4, 2B, RBI); Talian 2-4, 2B).

Lowell 2, Valparaiso 0

Lowell;000 200 0 -- 2 6 1
Valparaiso;000 000 0 -- 0 1 1

Pitching summary -- Lowell -- Brandi Faverty (4 IP, 1 BB, 5 SO), Brooke Cummins (3 IP, 1 BB, 7 SO); Valparaiso -- Evann Grabow (4 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Megan Krantz (3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 3 SO).

Griffith 4, Boone Grove 2

Griffith;000 300 1 -- 4 5 1
Boone Grove;000 002 0 -- 2 7 1

2B -- Amanda Hawrot (BG). 3B -- Hana Golowitz (BG). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Sierra Gutierrez (7 IP, 9 H, 10 SO); Boone Grove -- Meghan Smentek (7 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Grifith -- Erica Yost (3 for 3, RBI); Boone Grove -- Golowitz (2-4, run), Mackenzie Starcevich (2-4), Hawrot (1-3, RBI), Sarah Brown (1-3, RBI).

Chesterton 10-11, Mishawaka 1-3

Mishawaka;000 100 0 -- 1 2 3
Chesterton;300 160 x -- 10 13 2

2B -- Sarah Richards (C). HR -- Megan Tymorek (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Tymorek (7 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Tymorek. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Richards (3 RBIs), Tymorek (3 RBIs).

Mishawaka;001 101 0 -- 3 9 3
Chesterton;523 010 x -- 11 13 4

HR -- Sydney Cooley (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Cooley (7 IP, 9 H, 1 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Cooley. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Cooley (4 RBIs), Jill Bohnert (3 RBIs), Megan Matheny (2 RBIs). Records: Chesterton 4-0; Mishawaka 1-2.

South Central 17, South Bend Washington 7

2B -- Katelyn Tucker 2 (SC). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Madi Walter (6 IP, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Walter (1-0). Leading hitters -- South Central -- Tucker (3-3, 3 runs), Taylor Johnson (3-5, 3 runs), Sarah Denham (3-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Stephanie St. Germain (3-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs).

South Central 3, South Bend Washington 0

2B -- Mikayla Eaton, Savannah Salyer (SC). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Walter (7 IP, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Walter (2-0). Leading hitters -- South Central -- Walter (2-3, RBI), Mikayla Eaton (3-3, RBI), Savannah Salyer (1-3, run, RBI). Records: South Central 2-0.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News