Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-14T21:15:00Z 2013-09-17T03:48:04Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 14, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Rensselaer Invitational

Grade 12 Division 1

Valparaiso 10, Crown Point 19, Lafayette Jefferson 45.

Division 2

Hebron 37, Carroll 43, LaCrosse 45, West Central 64.

Top 10

Tyler Gray (CP) 16:14, Conner Ritzi (V) 16:57, Jacob Chapman (V) 16:58, Josh Long (LJ) 16:59, Drew Finley (V) 17:00, Kevin Mangel, (V) 17:02, Jon Hogg (Boone Grove) 17:30, Nick Morin (CP) 17:37, Ryan Witt (H) 17:39, Zack Hardesty (V) 17:44, Nate Rhodes (L) 17:48.

Grade 11

Division 1

Lafayette Jefferson 13, Valparaiso 34, Crown Point 38, Plymouth 77, West Side 80.

Division 2

Hanover Central 41, Benton Central 53, North Newton 64, South Newton 90, Bowman Academy 91, South Central 103, North Judson 118.

Top 10

Jacob Langbehn (CP) 16:36, Cayce Griffin (LJ) 16:47, Akis Medrano (BC) 16:48, Kennedy Schnieders (P) 16:55, Zach Vandivier (LJ) 17:13, Daniel Feltis (LJ) 17:19, Zach Kroll (V) 17:36, Leo Espino (NN) 17:49, Nick Zak (HC) 17:59, Luke Voss (CP) 18:05.

Grade 10

Division 1

Valparaiso 13, Crown Point 15, Lafayette Jefferson 41.

Division 2

South Central 45, Hebron 51, Washington Township 56, Boone Grove 77.

Top 10

Ryan Kepshire (CP) 16:38, Danny Dalton (V) 16:52, Bryan Flannery (SC) 16:55, Dylan Wallace (CP) 16:56, Jack Gabrish (V) 17:31, Logan Meeter (V) 17:36, Shane Shipley (LJ) 17:38, Jonathon Zygmunt (V) 17:44, Aaron Finley (V) 17:45, Matt Muller (CP) 17:48.

Grade 9

Division 1

Crown Point 13, Valparaiso 17, Lafayette Jefferson 36, Plymouth 65, West Side 71.

Division 2

Hebron 16, Carroll 56.

Top 10

Scott Crawley (H) 17:37, Ian Holmes (V) 17:46, Zachery Hoover (CP) 17:51, Matt McConnell (CP) 17:53, Adrian Casaday (V) 18:08, Matt Frechette (CP) 18:18, Miguel Espino (North Newton) 18:29, Zack Titus (Washington Township) 18:36, Joe MacNeill (H) 18:41, Bobby Lazzaroni (H) 18:42.

Ben Davis Invitational

Zionsville 72, Carmel 79, West Lafayette 92, Avon 95, Lawrence North 102, Ben Davis 175, Chesterton 180, Center Grove 223, Indpls. Pike 267, Southport 281, Columbus East 313, Plainfield 337, Greencastle 349, Heritage Christian 411, Seeger 432, Western Boone 437, Herron 550.

(Winner and Chesterton scorers)

1. Clayton Bowie (So) 15:34, 12. Tyler Vore (Ch) 16:11, 31. Mitch Wilborn (Ch) 16:46, 38. Jonah Noel (C) 16:53, 53. Alex Genetski (Ch) 17:12, 55. Robert St. Pierre (Ch) 17:13.

Bob Thomas Invitational

AT LOWELL

Team Scores

1. Munster 65, 2. Lake Central 87, 3. LaPorte 93, 4. Portage 96, 5. Hobart 150, 6. Lowell 167, 7. Kankakee Valley 174, 8. Michigan City 222, 9. Merrillville 243, 10. Wheeler 261, 11. Highland 300, 12. Bishop Noll 335, 13. T.F. South 369, 14. North White 401, 15. Calumet 437, 16. Morton 448, 17. Lake Station 524, 18. E.C. Central 547, 19. Hammond 575.

Top 20

1. Anthony Didion (LP) 15:41, 2. Brian Blaylock (L) 15:50, 3. Ryan Kritzer (Mu) 15:52, 4. Tom Bolanowski (Mu) 15:57, 5. Joel O’Shea (W) 16:14, 6. Zach Hupp (LC) 16:16, 7. Brent Dunn (Hob) 16:17, 8. Travis Conley (KV) 16:19, 9. Sal Cordova (BN) 16:20, 10. Sam Miller (LP) 16:21, 11. Theo Burgwald (Mu) 16:21, 12. Casey Garvey (LC) 16:22, 13. Lucas Sullivan (P) 16:27, 14. Tyler Kramer-Stephens (LC) 16:27, 15. Bryce Gawronski (KV) 16:33, 16. Antonio Chapa (P) 16:35, 17. Gavin Gresham (MC) 16:43, 18. Dakota Merkel (LP) 16:43, 19. Ethan Huseman (L) 16:44, 20. Jacob Theilebar (P) 16:44.

Girls Cross Country

Rensselaer Invitational

Grades 11-12

Division 1

Plymouth 21, West Side 101, Lafayette Jefferson 110.

Division 2

Carroll 46, Rensselaer 62.

Top 10

Kyleigh Werner (South Central) 19:44, Mickayla Wenzel (West Central) 19:53, Abby Patrick (Plymouth) 20:35, Libby Read (P) 21:16, Mekenzie Gear (Delphi) 21:23, Ancilya Carbaugh (D) 21:25, Shari Bowers (Carroll) 21:30, Madysen Krintz (WC) 21:54, Shelby Harrell (P) 21:55, Mya Rodriguez (Boone Grove) 21:57.

Grades 9-10

Division 1

Lafayette Jefferson 47, Plymouth 60.

Division 2

Rensselaer 25, Bowman Academy 111.

Top 10

Payton Schatz (Hebron) 20:18, Riley Hickman (Rensselaer) 20:37, Lindsey Kolanowski (Hanover Central)  21:17, Olivia Umlauf (Hanover Central) 21:29; Ariel Barlow (West Central) 21:38, Leealison Korniak (R) 21:44, Rachel Crawford (Plymouth) 21:47, Brooke Wagner (P) 21:47, Jodi Miller (South Newton) 21:59, Casey Korniak (North Judson) 22:12.

Ben Davis Invitational

AT INDIANAPOLIS

West Lafeyette 40, Avon 50, Zionsville 87, Franklin Central 120, Pendleton Heights 155, Center Grove 161, Fishers 173, Indpls. Pike 260, Chesterton 270, Seeger 310, Plainfield 316, Bellmont 318, Lawrence North 396, Columbus East 425, Southport 432, Ben Davis 460, Greencastle 496, Heritage Christian 536, Western Boone 543, Tri-West Hendricks 545.

(Winner and Chesterton scorers)

1. Malyka Abramson (A) 17:41, 36. Kassidy Scott (C) 19:50, 47. Lindsey Nielsen (C) 20:09, 55. Kaylee Slont (C) 20:20, 60. Haley Cushway (C) 20:27, 72. Josie Tolin (C) 20:53,

Bob Thomas Invitational

AT LOWELL

Team Scores

1. LaPorte 38, 2. Portage 49, 3. Lake Central 67, 4. Hobart 95, 5. Munster 130, 6. Merrillville 200, 7. Kankakee Valley 203, 8. Highland 223, 9. Lowell 231, 10. Michigan City 267, 11. North White 306, 12. T.F. South 331, 13. Morton 393, 14. Bishop Noll 398, 15. Griffith 412, 16. Lake Station 468. Incomplete teams: Wheeler, Calumet, E.C. Central, Hammond.

Top 20

1. Elena Lancioni (LP) 18:09, 2. Celena Guerrero (Hob) 18:45, 3. Kailee Schoof (LP) 18:51, 4. Mindy Whidden (Hob) 19:39, 5. Rebecca Timm (P) 19:49, 6. Megan Zajac (LC) 19:53, 7. Sarah Hunsley (LC) 19:54, 8. Rhyan Sloan (P) 20:01, 9. Kristin Cave (LP) 20:05, 10. Paige Pizer (P) 20:07, 11. Madison Allen (P) 20:10, 12. Alyssa Gerick (LP) 20:10, 13. Marie Didion (LP) 20:11, 14. Sarah Wieser (L) 20:11, 15. Erin Reynolds (P) 20:12, 16. Josie Polaski (LC) 20:14, 17. Haley Orshonsky (P) 20:17, 18. Sydney Vandersteeg (LC) 20:19, 19. Rebecca Kamezis (Mu) 20:20, 20. Jade Tazbir (LC) 20:31.

 

Boys Soccer

Crown Point 2, Penn 0

CROWN POINT -- Fernando Barajas 1 goal; Bay Kurtz 1 goal; Stojan Krsteski 1 assist; Connor Keaveney 4 saves.

Indian Classic

AT SOUTH BEND

Valparaiso 2, South Bend St. Joseph 0

VALPARAISO -- Thomas Walsh 2 goals; Steven Gerry 1 assist; Bennett VanSchouwen 1 assist; Andrew Fletcher 4 saves.

Elkhart Central 4, Valparaiso 0

VALPARAISO -- Andrew Fletcher 5 saves; Billy Yogan 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 6-1-1; Elkhart Central 9-2; South Bend St. Joseph 7-3.

Chesterton 3, Highland 0

CHESTERTON -- Billy Biehl 2 goals; Trent Weller 1 goal; John Ward 1 assist; Trevor Turner 1 assist; Caleb Gmyrek 4 saves.

HIGHLAND -- Josh Bertossi 7 saves; Evan Hillier 3 saves.

RECORD -- Chesterton 7-2.

JV -- Chesterton 3, Highland 1.

Wheeler 7, Hanover Central 0

WHEELER -- Cameron Foor 3 goals, 1 assist; Joey DeSimone 2 goals, 1 assist; Ben Moricz 1 goal, 1 assist; Brenden Melvin 1 goal, 1 assist; Henry Nettels 1 assist; Davey Sokol 1 assist; Patrick Berg 7 saves; Ryan Ruane 3 saves.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Jeremy Borns 12 saves.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 3-3-1.

Lake Central 1, LaPorte 1 (Lake Central wins in penalty kick shootout)

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kyle Kil 1 goal.

LAPORTE -- Alberto Salas 1 goal; Carter Huber 6 saves.

RECORD -- LaPorte 3-5 (1-3 DAC).

JV -- Lake Central, 2-0.

Portage 3, Hobart 0

PORTAGE -- Josh Gonzalez 2 goals; Matt Ford 1 goal; Cody Simmons 5 saves.

HOBART -- K.J. Haluska 3 saves.

RECORD -- Hobart 2-4.

JV SCORE -- Portage 3, Hobart 0.

Rensselaer 7, Twin Lakes 6 (Rensselaer wins in penalty kick shootout)

RECORDS -- Rensselaer 6-2-1; Twin Lakes 9-3.

Victory Christian tournament

Semifinals

Victory Christian 4, Morgan Township 3

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Luke Brechner 2 goals; Brian Gibson 1 goal; Isaac Bustos 1 goal; Andre Guardon 2 assists; Evan Duey 8 saves.

Heritage Christian 6, Kankakee Trinity 1

Consolation

Kankakee Trinity 5, Morgan Township 2

Finals

Heritage Christian 7, Victory Christian 0

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Evan Duey 10 saves.

RECORD -- Victory Christian 8-2-1.

Munster 2, Merrillville 0

MUNSTER -- Nik Kajmakoski 1 goal; Michael Portone 1 goal; Peter Panos 2 assists; Xavier Hofferth 4 saves.

MERRILLVILLE -- Bradley Brack 13 saves.

RECORD -- Merrillville 2-7.

Girls Soccer

Wheeler 5, Hanover Central 1

WHEELER -- Lauren Fratzke 2 goals, 1 assist; Terra Philips 1 goal, 3 assists; Katie Reif 1 goal; Kelly Frey 1 goal; Shannon Eden 1 assist; Kadie Spoor 11 saves.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Kaylin Fanta 1 goal; Ivy Dawson 20 saves.

RECORD -- Wheeler 8-1-1.

Lake Central 3, LaPorte 1 (OT)

LAKE CENTRAL – Brianna Dougherty 3 goals, Lindsay Kusbel 2 saves.

LAPORTE – Brooke Pissarski 1 goal, Tiarra Spikes 6 saves.

Lowell 3, Bishop Noll 0

LOWELL -- Hayley Farmer 2 goals; Jordan Sanders 1 goal, 1 assist; Stephanie Ward 1 assist; Paiton Daniel 3 saves.

BISHOP NOLL -- Megan Whelan 6 saves; Brianna Camacho 19 saves.

Kankakee Valley 3, Boone Grove 0

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Natalie Lotz 2 goals; Hannah Wilder 1 goal; Mackenzie DeMars 3 saves.

BOONE GROVE -- Mickey Boatwright 12 saves.

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 10-0; Boone Grove 4-3.

Kouts 2, Hebron 1

KOUTS -- Chloe Deardurff 1 goal; Gracie Birmingham 1 goal; Kasey Cavinder 1 assist; Maranda Birmingham 1 assist; Tiffany Tratar 6 saves.

HEBRON -- Rachel Pauer 1 goal; Shelby Keehn 10 saves.

Terre Haute North 2, Covenant Christian 1

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Whitney Rouster 1 goal; Rossanna Ruano 1 assist; Rossanna Ruano 1 save.

RECORDS -- Terre Haute North 6-3-1; Covenant Christian 4-4-1.

Griffith 4, Merrillville 0

GRIFFITH -- Lauren Hernandez 2 goals, Yadi Castellanos 1 goal, Alby Krajnak 1 goal.

RECORDS -- Griffith 4-0

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk Christian 6, Westville 1

WESTVILLE -- Alex Seabeck 1 goal

RECORDS -- Westville 0-3, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk Christian 3-4-1.

Michigan City 3, Marquette Catholic 2

MICHIGAN CITY -- Hannah Laux 1 goal; Erin Callaghan 1 goal; Drew Hultgren 1 goal.

MARQUETTE -- Maggie Mellen 2 goals; Emmi Block 16 saves.

Boys Tennis

Highland Doubles Tournament

1. CROWN POINT 24, 2. CHESTERTON 17, 3. HIGHLAND 14, 4. LOWELL 13, 5. WHEELER 8, 6. PORTAGE 7, 7. MORTON 7, 8. MICHIGAN CITY 6.

ONE DOUBLES -- 1st: Carson Hoogewerf-Dominic Peretin (CP) d. Ben Roesel-Jayson Savich (L) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd: Jack Hibbard-Trent Foster (W) d. Jeff Michner-Nick Polster (H) 6-1, 6-0.

TWO DOUBLES -- 1st: Boris Pavlovski-Brendan Ray (CP) d. Johny Mario-Dylan Jayasuriya (C) 6-4, 6-1; 3rd: Delmer Fleming-Tyler Damm (L) d. John Fannin-Blake Logsdon (P) 6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 13-11.

THREE DOUBLES -- 1st: Bryce Bonin-Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. Tom McGue-Chris Fouts (C) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd: Patrick McCormack-Alex Tomasezki (M) d. Jesse Bustos-Michael Lakomek (P) 7-5, 6-1.

FOUR DOUBLES -- 1st: Anthony Kendall-Trevor Gray (CP) d. Brett Sabo-Anthony Kowalkowski (H) 6-1, 7-5; 3rd: Zac Nabhan-James Jewison (C) d. Josh Innes-Michael Santos (M) 6-1, 6-1.

Warsaw Invitational

Park Tudor 22, Munster 20, Fort Wayne Canterbury 20

No. 2 singles -- Trey DeLuna (M) d. Fort Wayne Luers 6-0, 6-0; DeLuna d. South Bend Adams 6-0, 6-3; DeLuna d. Fort Wayne Canterbury 6-3, 0-6, 11-9

No. 3 singles -- Patrick Dorn (M) d. Park Tudor 6-2, 6-1; Dorn d. South Bend Adams 6-0, 6-0; Fort Wayne Canterbury d. Dorn 6-2, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles -- Arlo Detmer-Patrick Toth (M) d. Warsaw 6-1, 6-2; Detmer-Toth d. Fort Wayne Canterbury 6-4, 4-6, 10-5; Park Tudor d. Detmer-Toth 6-3, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles -- Alex Wisniewski-Marty O'Shaughnessy (M) d. Merrillville 6-0, 6-0; Wisniewski-O'Shaughnessy d. Fort Wayne Canterbury 6-3, 6-3; Park Tudor d. Wisniewski-O'Shaughnessy 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

LaPorte LeRoy Invitational

Championship

LaPorte 4, Marquette 1

SINGLES -- Michael Varda (L) d. Nate Shinn 6-0, 6-0; Miles Droege (L) d. Carter Moldenhauer 6-2, 6-4; Hunter Moldenhauer (M) d. Tristen Manuszak 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Josh Cornwell-Bobby Barden (L) d. Jake Scott-Justin Smith 6-2, 6-2; Austin Reese-Jordi Saunders (L) d. Liam Roder-Patrick McDonell 6-0, 2-6, 6-1.

Semifinals

LaPorte 3, Elkhart Central 2

SINGLES -- Michael Varda (L) d. Eric Burton 6-0, 6-2; Miles Droege (L) d. Andrew Salmon 6-0, 6-4; Curtis Hill (EC) d. Tristen Manuszak 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Josh Cornwell-Bobby Barden (L) d. Scott Hanberg-Will Riblet 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Alex Boyer-Christian Lankford (EC) d. Austin Reese-Jordi Saunders 6-4, 6-3.

Marquette 5, Mishawaka 0

SINGLES -- Nate Shinn (Ma) d. Nathan Vaughn 6-0, 6-0; Carter Moldenhauer (Ma) d. Kyle Garnett 6-0, 6-0; Hunter Moldenhauer (Ma) d. Alessandro Martellara 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Jacob Schmidt-Justin Smith (Ma) d. Wesley De Monica-Devin Jodway 6-2, 6-4; Marquette won by forfeit.

Bremen 4, E.C. Central 1

SINGLES -- Tommy Foster (B) d. Fabian Garcia 5-7, 6-2, 10-5; Bryce DeVine (B) d. Abraham Garcia 6-4, 6-4; Krent Hueni (B) d. Guillermo Cabrera 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Austin Ingle-Tyler LaFlash (B) d. Christian Camacho-Ahmid Muhammed 7-5, 6-1; Reyes Maldorado-Cesar Guillen (EC) d. Ryker Hand-Chandler Snyder 5-7, 6-4, 13-11.

 

Friday's Late Results

Griffith 3, Kankakee Valley 2

SINGLES -- Luke Sanderson (KV) d. Brett Tauber 6-0, 6-0; Aaron Brown (G) d. Anthony Zoppetti 7-6, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5); Matt Csonka (G) d. Kyle Banaszak 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Greg Copp-Josh Zoran (G) d. Cameron Fritts-Hunter DeHaan 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Trevor Wiesemann-Adam Sayers (KV) d. Zack Diamond -Jon Madrigal 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).

JV -- Griffith 3, Kankakee Valley 0.

Note: Sanderson broke the K.V. school record for career wins with 57.

Boys Volleyball

Friday's Late Results

Washington Township 25-25-25, Westville 10-9-15

WESTVILLE -- Alex Henn 7-7 receiving, 5-5 passing, 6-10 hitting (3 kills); Nathan Albers 21-22 setting (3 assists); Collin Walker 7-7 serving (1 ace).

RECORD -- Washington Township 6-1.

Morgan Township 25-19-25-15-15, Hebron 15-25-20-25-13

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Aiden Heinold 19 kills; Tyler Abbett 28 digs; Austin Abbett 42 assists.

HEBRON --Jay Fieser 29 assists, 9 kills, 4 block kills; Matt Hernandez 9 digs, 12-13 serving; Andrew Briggs 6 digs, 13-14 serving; Brandon Maximovich 6 digs; Brad Blank 16-17 serving (1 ace), 17 kills; Ryan Daniel 7 kills, 2 block kills.

RECORD -- Hebron 3-4 (0-1 PCC).

Kouts d. LaCrosse, scores n-a

KOUTS -- Cole VanDyke 57-59 setting (25 assists), 11-14 serving (3 aces); Cody Nelson 18-20 serving (5 aces), 7-11 hitting (5 kills); Zach Minchuck 20-20 passing (6 digs); Dylan Crump 18-20 serving (5 aces), 9-14 hitting (3 kills); Dylan Bruce 8-10 hitting (4 kills); Matt Stewart 31-32 hitting (21 kills), 6-6 blocking (3 kills).

LACROSSE -- Andrew McCormick 46-47 setting (7 assists), 3 block kills; Jared Spoljaric 19-20 passing; Bryce Guse 9-9 serving, 5 kills.

RECORDS -- Kouts 4-1 (1-0 PCC); LaCrosse 0-8 (0-1).

Girls Volleyball

Triton Tournament

Championship

South Central d. John Glenn, scores n-a

Pool Play

South Central d. LaVille, Argos, Triton, scores n-a

(Cumulative statistics)

SOUTH CENTRAL  Briana Satoski 30 kills, 33 digs, 9 block assists, 2 aces; Kaitlyn Jackson 20 kills, 20 digs, 8 block assists, 5 aces; Riley Popplewell 10 kills, 26 digs, 12 block assists, 6 aces; Katelyn Tucker 81 assists, 19 digs, 3 kills; Morgan Harlow 32 digs, 5 aces; Kayla Sommers 10 digs; Sydney Dial 6 kills, 2 blocks; Taylor Johnson 3 kills, 5 blocks, 3 aces.

RECORD -- South Central 10-2.

Chesterton Invitational

Chesterton 4-0, Boone Grove and Bishop Noll 3-1, Washington Township, Hobart and Kokomo 2-2, E.C. Central and South Bend Washington 1-3, Clark 0-4.

Pool 1: Chesterton 25-25, Hobart 22-22; Hobart 25-25, Clark 11-13; Chesterton 25-25, Clark 16-8.

Pool 2: Washington Township 20-25-15, Bishop Noll 25-21-11; Washington Township 25-25, Kokomo 17-18; Bishop Noll 25-25, Kokomo 17-16.

Pool 3: Boone Grove 25-25, South Bend Washington 20-23; South Bend Washington 25-25, E.C. Central 13-11; Boone Grove 25-25, E.C. Central 9-10.

Championship Round

Chesterton 25-25, Boone Grove 15-6; Boone Grove 25-16-15, Washington Township 17-25-10; Chesterton 25-25, Washington Township 7-15.

Hobart 25-25, South Bend Washington 18-11; Bishop Noll 23-25, South Bend Washington 25-21; Bishop Noll 25-25, Hobart 15-11.

E.C. Central 25-25, Clark 23-21; Kokomo 25-25, E.C. Central 10-13; Kokomo 25-25, Clark 12-11.

Cumulative statistics

CHESTERTON -- Sammi Ostrom 21 kills, 4 blocks; Jessica Urycki 21 kills; Emily Marcus 21 kills, 19 digs, 2 blocks; Jordyn Moleski 37 digs, 5 aces; Sara Tarnowski 21 digs; Kennedy Baltus 48 assists; Shelby Snyder 27 asissts; Aubrey Nagdeman 10 aces; Ashley Hecimovich 9 aces; Jordyn Moleski 5 aces; Brittany Milzarek 5 blocks.

BISHOP NOLL -- Carly Cappello 37 kills, 25 digs, 3 aces; Asya Hobbs 21 kills, 17 digs, 3 aces, 23 blocks; Carissa Jones 23 kills, 19 digs, 13 aces; Amber Williams 6 kills, 8 blocks; Brittany Anderson 6 kills, 36 assists; Delany Soto 15 digs; Emily Johnson 48 assists, 3 aces.

BOONE GROVE -- Nicole Malouhos 39 kills, 6 blocks; Lexi Thill 20 kills, 3 blocks; Sky Hall 35 kills, 10 digs, 9 aces; Carrie Kovacic 10 assists, 7 aces; Emily Dragomer 10 assists, 16 aces; Ruby Mioduski 3 blocks.

E.C. CENTRAL -- Bianca Krol 5 kills, 18 assists, 6 blocks; Jasmyn Becerra 31 assists; Andrea Rivera 6 aces.

CLARK -- Tique Woods 17 kills, 21 digs, 3 blocks; Alexis Christian 13 kills, 6 aces, 2 blocks; Tori Barrios 17 digs, 10 assists; Mari Lopez 9 digs; Sam Almanza 4 assists.

HOBART -- Zoe Wilson 20 kills, 15 blocks; Caylie Pruitt 15 kills, 14 digs, 12 blocks, 5 aces; Jessica Parlock 8 kills, 2 aces, 9 blocks; Madison Elliot 8 digs; Rhylee Beshears 26 digs; Genna Lammertin 36 assists, 3 aces; Alyssa Hart 5 blocks; Kara Cooke 5 blocks.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Maddy Johnson 26 kills; Lauren Kleist 23 kills; Sammie Higgins 10 kills, 6 blocks; Brook Regalado 6 kills; Emily Holcomb 36 digs, 4 aces; Caitlyn Lembke 69 assists; Bethany Kingery 6 aces.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 8-4; Bishop Noll 11-4; Boone Grove 8-5; Washington Township 11-3; Clark 5-12.

All-tournament team: Urycki, Ostrom, Nagdeman, Moleski (MVP), Chesterton; Johnson, Kleist (Washington Township); Pruitt (Hobart).

Lake Central 25-25-25, Calumet Christian 9-19-19

LAKE CENTRAL -- Brooke Renner 12 kills; Alyssa Stepney 8 kills; Stephanie Spigolon 20 assists; Dani Ellis 15 digs.

CALUMET CHRISTIAN -- Ally Rohn 9 kills, 2 aces.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 11-6, Calumet Christian 17-3.

 

Friday's Late Results

Hebron 31-25-16-17-15, Morgan Township 29-15-25-25-12

AT MORGAN TOWNSHIP

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Alison Goetz 26-31 hitting (13 kills); Courtney Maxwell 36-46 hitting (13 kills); Alexis Perdue 23-29 hitting (10 kills), 19-20 serving (4 aces), 7 block kills; Hannah Murphy 15-22 hitting (10 kills), 6 block kills; Jessie Lee 73-74 setting (25 assists); Kylee Maxwell 55-57 setting (20 assists), 15-16 serving (2 aces); Alexa Kertje 42-44 passing (33 digs), 24-24 serving (2 aces); Kim Holde 4 block kills.

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 34 assists, 21-21 serving; Morgan Morrow 19 digs; Sydney Marrs 11 digs, 16-17 serving (3 aces), 7 kills, 1 block kill; Madison Bell 6 digs, 13-14 serving (2 aces); Lauren Carlson 16 kills; Katie Clemens 5 kills; Sam Stueber 1 block kill.

RECORD -- Hebron 7-7 (1-1 PCC); Morgan Township 6-3 (1-1).

Washington Township 23-25-25-25, Westville 25-14-23-22

AT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

WESTVILLE -- Michaela Shrader 14-15 serving; Ashley McClintok 12-14 serving (1 ace), 28-32 hitting (11 kills), 9-9 blocking (6 kills), 13-13 receiving, 20-22 passing; Samantha Albers 18-22 hitting (1 kill); Beth Piotrowski 6-6 blocking (4 kills), 13-14 receiving; Brittany Sparks 11-14 passing, 36-36 setting (6 assists); Megan Henrich 16-16 setting (6 assists).

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Lauren Kleist 10 digs, 9 kills; Emily Holcomb 17 digs; Sammie Higgins 7 kills, 8 block kills; Maddy Johnson 18 kills; Caitlyn Lembke 38 assists.

RECORD -- Washington Township 9-1 (2-0 PCC).

LaCrosse vs. Kouts, scores n-a

LACROSSE -- Naomi Culver 11 assists, 18-19 serving; Alyssa Tucker 15-16 receiving, 12-13 serving (1 ace), 12 kills; Caitlin Anson 9-11 receiving, 5 block kills; Hannah Terry 6 kills; Katie Vance 3 block kills.

KOUTS -- Lauren Dowdy 82-84 setting (24 assists), 9-9 serving (4 aces); Olivia Birky 47-55 receiving (7 digs); Megan Heinold 28-32 receiving (7 digs), 28-28 serving (5 aces); Ivette Muzquiz 23-29 receiving (5 digs), 18-19 hitting (8 kills); Chloe Koedyker 14-15 serving (1 ace); Jayla Crump 15-19 hitting (8 kills), 2 block kills; Kaylee Heimberg 10-13 hitting (4 kills).

RECORD -- Kouts 3-4 (1-1 PCC).

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses