Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-03-09T21:45:00Z 2013-03-12T04:05:54Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 09, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Class 4A Michigan City Regional

Championship

Merrillville 76, South Bend Adams 55

SOUTH BEND ADAMS (20-6-11-18)

Joe Beard 10, Jalen White 2, Michael Bush 0, Terry Davis 22, Stevie Thomas 3, Juwan Johnson 10, A.J. Glick 6, Demar Wright 0, J.T. Gavin 2. Totals: 19 13-20 55.

MERRILLVILLE (23-19-16-18)

B.J. Jenkins 16, Jelani Pruitt 20, Jake Raspopovich 4, Zoran Talley 20, Isaiah Wilson 0, Jalen Wilbert 2, Jamard Owens 5, K.V. Myricks 0, Darion Williams 9. Totals: 32 8-8 76.

3-point field goals: SBA 4 (Johnson 2, Thomas, Glick), Merrillville 4 (Jenkins 2, Talley 2). Rebounds: SBA 17 (Davis 8); Merrillville 31 (Pruitt 12).. Team fouls: SBA 8, Merrillville 15. Fouled out: None. Records SB Adams 22-3, Merrillville 22-3.

Semifinal

Merrillville 55, Munster 52

MUNSTER (16-11-17-8)

Mike Schlotman 24, Craig Dedelow 0, Luke Wuchenich 3, Drew Hackett 9, Nate Bubash 13, Adam Ostoich 3, Pat McCarthy 0. Totals: 20-34 8-11 52.

MERRILLVILLE (12-10-17-16)

B.J. Jenkins 17, Jelani Pruitt 7, Jake Raspopovich 6, Zoran Talley 12, Isaiah Wilson 4, Jalen Wilbert 0, Jamard Owens 4, K.V. Myricks 0, Darion Williams 5. Totals: 23-42 2-3 55.

3-point field goals: Munster 4 (Schlotman, Wuchenich, Hackett, Ostoich), Merrillville 7 (Jenkins 5, Talley 2). Rebounds: Munster 20 (Bubash 7); Merrillville 16 (Jenkins 4, Talley 4). Assists: Munster 7 (Dedelow 3); Merrillville 13 (Raspopovich 5). Team fouls: Munster 8, Merrillville 14. Fouled out: Raspopovich. Technical fouls: Jenkins (unsportsmanlike conduct). Records: Munster 25-1, Merrillville 21-3.

 

 

Class 3A Plymouth Regional

Championship

Andrean 70, Plymouth 60 OT

PLYMOUTH (13-9-11-18-9)

Totals -- 22 11-16 60.

ANDREAN (14-9-17-11-19)

Ramon Guerrero 0 0-0 0, Daniel Keilman 1 0-0 3, Ben Davidson 0 0-0 0, JJ Bosak 0 0-0 0, Matt Ruberry 0 0-0 0, DJ Gonzalez 2 3-4 5, Nick Davidson 5 6-7 18, Sam Toporski 0 0-0 0, Nick Podkul 2 2-2 7, Shamir Johnson 0 0-0 0, Collin Wojcik 5 3-4 16, Skyler Moss 9 1-3 20. Totals -- 23 15-20 70.

3-pointers -- Plymouth (Knapp 2, Mercer 2, Felke 1), Andrean (Wojcik 4, Davidson 2, Moss 1, Keilman 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Andrean (Moss 7). Assists: Andrean (Davidson 10). Steals: Andrean (Toporski 2). Total fouls -- Plymouth 18, Andrean 17. Fouled out -- Mercer (P), Keilman (A). Records -- Plymouth 21-4, Andrean 22-3.

Semifinal

Andrean 71, Lew Wallace 56

LEW WALLACE (8-15-14-19)

Devon Harris 1 2-2 4, Trevon Boddie 5 0-0 14, Keontae Bridges 2 0-0 5, Ulzana Sullivan 3 0-0 7, Richard Wash 0 0-0 0, Dante Mister 0 0-0 0, Cortez Arrington 0 0-0 0, Charles Cooper 9 7-14 26, Chris Porter 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20 9-16 56.

ANDREAN (13-20-16-22)

Ramon Guerrero 0 2-2 2, Daniel Keilman 2 0-0 4, Ben Davidson 1 0-0 2, JJ Bosak 1 1-2 3, Matt Ruberry 0 0-0 0, DJ Gonzalez 2 1-3 5, Nick Davidson 5 2-2 12, Sam Toporski 1 2-4 4, Nick Podkul 0 0-0 0, Collin Wojcik 5 0-0 14, Skyler Moss 7 8-14 25. Totals -- 24 16-23 71.

3-pointers -- Lew Wallace (Boddie 4, Bridges 1, Sulivan 1, Cooper 1), Andrean (Moss 1, Wojcak 4). Leaders -- Rebounds: Lew Wallace (Cooper 15), Andrean (Moss 10). Assists: Lew Wallace (SUllivan 2), Andrean (Gonzalez 3). Steals: Lew Wallace (Sullivan 3), Andrean (N. Davidson 3). Total fouls -- Lew Wallace 17, Andrean 13. Fouled out -- Harris, Bridges (LW). Records -- Lew Wallace 14-8, Andrean 21-3.

 

 

Class 2A North Judson Regional

Championship

Bowman Academy 82, Fort Wayne Luers 72

BOWMAN ACADEMY (19-25-15-23)

Arhtur Haggard 3-5 1-3 9, Darrion Riddle 0-2 0-1 0, Antonio Pipkin 8-13 3-4 19, Justin King 8-16 3-5 19, Davon Dillard 7-13 5-5 19, Anthony Cole 3-3 0-1 6, Austin Daniels 1-1 0-0 2, DeShawn Franklin 2-7 0-0 4, Linden Jackson 1-1 2-2 4, TaShaun Lenear 0-0 0-0 0, Montell Barfield 0-0 0-0 0, Raynard Perry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 33-61 14-21 82.

FORT WAYNE LUERS (22-15-16-19)

James Blackmon 10-22 2-2 26, Vijay Blackmon 4-12 6-6 14, Randon Jackson 6-14 5-5 18, Matt Harris 0-1 0-0 0, C.J. McCarter 3-5 1-2 7, Tony Shelton 0-3 0-0 0, Tyrell Johnson 2-6 0-2 4, Randon Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Austin Rybicki 0-2 0-0 0, Austin Mack 1-1 1-2 3, Jake Schulthies 0-1 0-0 0, Solomon Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 26-67 15-19 72.

3-point field goals: Bowman Academy 2-9 (Haggard 2-4, Dillard 0-3, Riddle 0-1, King 0-1); Fort Wayne Luers 6-20 (J. Blackmon 5-10, Jackson 1-4, Rybicki 0-1, Johnson 0-1), V. Blackmon 0-4). Leaders -- Rebounds: King (B) 10; Jackson (L) 8. Assists: Daniels (B) 3; Jackson (L) 4. Steals: Riddle (B) 2; V. Blackmon (L) 4. Team fouls: Bowman Academy 17; Fort Wayne Luers 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Bowman Academy 16-9; Fort Wayne Luers 16-7.

Semifinals

Fort Wayne Luers 60, Boone Grove 34

FORT WAYNE LUERS (13-15-12-20)

C.J. McCarter 6-6 0-1 12, James Blackmon 8-19 6-6 26, Randon Jackson 3-11 2-2 8, Vijay Blackmon 1-6 3-3 5, Matt Harris 1-2 0-0 2, Tyrell Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Austin Rybicki 1-1 0-1 2, Matt Harris 1-5 1-1 3, Solomon Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Jake Schulthies 0-0 0-0 0, Austin Mack 0-0 0-0 0, Tony Shelton 0-0 0-0 0, Randon Moore 1-2 2-2 4. Totals -- 22-52 14-16 60.

BOONE GROVE (16-2-7-9)

Jon Hogg 3-6 1-1 7, Jake Clapp 5-10 0-1 10, Dean Hill 0-7 0-1 0, Jordan Jana 1-2 0-2 2, Daniel Malouhos 3-8 1-2 7, Skyler Mizgate 1-3 1-1 3, Collin Christ 0-0 0-0 0, Isaac Mioduski 2-5 0-0 5, Kyle Kaminski 0-1 0-0 0, Alec Schutkovske 0-0 0-0 0, Daniel Gholston 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15-42 3-8 33.

3-point field goals: Luers 4-20 (Blackmon 4-10, Jackson 0-4, Blackmon 0-3, Harris 0-2, Moore 0-1); Boone Grove 1-16 (Mioduski 1-4, Hogg 0-1, Hill 0-6, Malouhos 0-4, Kaminski 0-1). Leaders -- Rebounds: J. Blackmon (L) 6; Jana (BG) 10. Assists: Hill (BG) 5. Steals: V. Blackmon (L) 3. Team fouls: Boone Grove 18; Luers 12. Fouled out: Hill (BG). Records: Luers 16-6; Boone Grove 14-9.

Bowman Academy 65, LaVille 58

BOWMAN ACADEMY (16-18-19-12)

Arhtur Haggard 8-15 0-0 20, Darrion Riddle 2-2 1-3 5, Antonio Pipkin 5-9 2-2 12, Justin King 3-8 4-4 10, Davon Dillard 1-2 4-4 6, DeShawn Franklin 1-6 0-2 2, Austin Daniels 0-0 0-0 0, Asnthony Cole 3-3 1-2 7, Linden Jackson 1-3 0-0 3, TaShaun Lenear 0-1 0-0 0, Raynard Perry 0-1 0-0 0. Totals -- 24-50 12-17 65.

LAVILLE (16-14-18-10)

Jeff Haygood 1-1 0-0 2, Blake Berger 4-8 0-1 9, Landon Manuel 0-0 0-0 0, Andrew Hostetler 7-17 2-2 22, Nicholas Amor 7-12 7-8 21, Cameron Gurtner 0-4 4-4 4, Ryan Bettcher 0-1 0-0 0, Alec Baker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals -- 19-44 13-15 58.

3-point field goals: Bowman 5-8 (Haggard 4-6, Jackson 1-1, King 0-1); LaVille 7-21 (Hostetler 6-16, Berger 1-2, Gurtner 0-2, Bettcher 0-1). Leaders -- Rebounds: King (B) 5; Amor (L) 6. Steals: Haggard (B) 7. Team fouls: Bowman 13; LaVille 12. Fouled out: None. Records: Bowman 15-9; LaVille 18-7.

 

 

Class A Triton Regional

Pioneer 63, Gary 21st Century 49

PIONEER (12-18-18-15)

Stephen Whitlock 0-0 2-2 2, Brandon Scruggs 6-18 4-4 19, Matthew Dorris 7-10 1-3 15, Mitchell Williams 1-3 1-2 3, Carter Skaggs 9-16 0-0 24, Tyler Beaupre 0-1 0-0 0, JP Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Blake Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Boonstra 0-2 0-0 0, Dillon Stanton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 23-50 8-11 63.

GARY 21ST CENTURY (7-15-10-17)

Mykel Mayes 0-6 0-0 0, Dantrell Hurt 5-10 0-0 10, David German 0-2 0-0 0, Louis Brown 7-17 1-3 15, David Jernigan 4-6 0-2 8, Jamel Dickerson 2-12 1-2 6, Myrin Kirksey 1-6 0-0 2, Arnez Cathey 3-6 0-0 6, Ahkee Porter 0-1 0-0 0, D’Juan Pinkin 0-1 0-0 0, Sharrod Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Alec Boose 1-2 0-0 2. Totals -- 23-69 2-7 49.

3-pointers: Pioneer (Skaggs 6, Scruggs 3); Gary 21st Century (Dickerson). Rebounds: Pioneer 43 (Scruggs 16); Gary 21st Century 34 (Jernigan 6). Assists: Pioneer 13 (Scruggs 5); Gary 21st Century 8 (Dickerson 3). Steals: Pioneer 4 (Skaggs 2); Gary 21st Century 10 (Hurt 2, Brown 2, Dickerson 2). Blocks: Pioneer 6 (Dorris 3, Williams 3); Gary 21st Century 6 (Brown 4). Turnovers: Pioneer 19; Gary 21st Century 11. Team fouls: Pioneer 11; Gary 21st Century 14. Fouled out: none. Records: Pioneer 21-3; Gary 21st Century 15-8.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses