Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-01-05T22:00:00Z 2013-01-07T23:32:04Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 05, 2013 10:00 pm

Boys Basketball

Boone Grove 67, Morgan Township 65 (OT)

BOONE GROVE (13-15-17-14-8)

Jake Clapp 7 4-5 18, Jon Hogg 7 0-2 15, Daniel Malouhos 6 0-0 12, Jordan Jana 4 0-0 8, Dean Hill 2 2-3 7, Isaac Mioduski 1 2-3 5, Skyler Mizgate 1 0-1 2, Collin Christ 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 28 8-14 67.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (19-12-14-14-6)

Ryan Klikus 8 5-5 22, Chase Braden 6 5-6 17, Austin Porter 4 1-4 9, Jake Koselke 3 1-1 7, Adam Rettinger 3 1-3 7, Tyler Abbett 1 0-0 3, Bo Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 25 13-19 65.

3-point field goals: Boone Grove 3 (Hogg, Hill, Mioduski); Morgan Township 2 (Klikus, Abbett). Leaders -- Rebounds: Clapp (B) 5; Koselke (MT) 7. Assists: Klikus 3, Koselke 3 (MT). Steals: Clapp (BG) 2. Blocks: Clapp (BG) 3. Records: Boone Grove 6-2 (3-1 PCC); Morgan Township 2-8 (0-2).

Highland 54, Lowell 38

LOWELL (8-3-12-15)

Fleming 1 0-0 3, VanHook 8 5-6 23, Gramhofer 0 1-2 1, Kersey 3 0-0 6, Savich 1 0-1 2, Portenga 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 14 6-9 38.

HIGHLAND (15-11-15-13)

Tommy Brankin 2 0-1 4, Seth Hardy 0 1-2 1, Nick Elish 3 6-8 14, Ben Wood 5 3-4 13, Matt Benninghoff 2 0-0 5, Brendan Jameyfield 6 1-2 13, Alex Freitag 1 0-0 2, Aj Kowalkowski 1 0-1 2. Totals -- 20 11-18 54.

3-point field goals: Lowell 4 (VanHook 2, Fleming, Portenga); Highland 3 (Elish 2, Benninghoff). Leaders -- Rebounds: VanHook 5 (L); Wood 7 (H). Assists: VanHook 3 (L); Elish 4 (H). Steals: VanHook 5 (L); Hardy 2 (Hi). Total fouls: Lowell 16; Highland 14. Fouled out: None. Records: Highland 4-8 (2-0 NCC); Lowell 4-7 (1-1).

Kouts 81, Oregon-Davis 57

KOUTS (19-29-24-9)

Andrew Birky 9 1-2 19, Max Everaert 8 6-10 25, Matt Stewart 6 4-4 16, Cody Nelson 1 3-6 6, Nick Taylor 1 0-0 2, Cole VanDyke 0 0-0 0, Jake Bekelya 3 0-1 6, Austin MacNeill 2 0-0 4, Jake Moore 1 1--4 3, Dylan Bruce 0 0-0 0, Nathan Ballesteros 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 31 15-27 81.

OREGON-DAVIS (19-11-10-17)

Totals -- 20 12-14 57.

3-point field goals: Kouts 4 (Everaert 3, Nelson); Oregon-Davis 5. Leaders -- Rebounds: Everaert 8 (K). Assists: Everaert 6, Nelson 6 (K). Steals: Everaert 3 (K). Blocks: Stewart 4 (K). Team fouls: Oregon-Davis 21, Kouts 15. Fouled out: Minix, Taylor, Schnekenburger (OD). Records: Kouts 9-1; Oregon-Davis 0-9. JV: Kouts 57, Oregon-Davis 25.

Heritage Christian 68, Covenant Christian 54

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN (12-28-11-17)

Tyler Zylstra 1 0-0 3, Levi Smits 9 2-3 20, Liam Lanting 0 0-0 0, Grant Lenting 2 1-2 5, Zach Zylstra 12 3-5 27, Caleb Maatman 3 0-0 8, Eric Van Drunen 1 1-1 3, Xander Lubbers 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 7-11 68.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (10-13-19-12)

3-point field goals: Heritage Christian 3 (Maatman 2, T. Zylstra). Leaders -- Rebounds: Z. Zylstra 9. Assists: Smits 3. Steals: Z. Zylstra 9. Total fouls: Heritage Christian 15. Records: Heritage Christian 7-4; Covenant Christian 2-10.

Hammond 59, S.B. Washington 57

SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON (9-19-9-20)

Montel Green 3 0-0 7, Robert Urbanski 4 2-2 10, Jacob Watts-Jenkins 4 0-0 9, Tra'veon Jackson 7 6-10 21, Chris Sleepers 4 0-0 10, Rashaun Lane 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 8-12 57.

HAMMOND (13-11-15-20)

Juwan Holmes 4 5-7 13, Michael Kirkendall 2 1-2 6, Robert Evans 1 0-0 2, Levon Hamilton III 6 9-9 23, Anthony McClendon 1 1-2 3, Cameron Vortice 4 1-1 12, Tim Jones 0 0-0 0, John Gates 0 0-0 0, Joe Jackson 0 0-0 0, Nate Harris 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 16-21 59.

3-point field goals: S.B. Washington (Sleepers 2, Green, Johnson, Watts-Jenkins); Hammond (Hamilton 2, Vortice 3, Kirkendall). Rebounds: Johnson 8 (SBW); McClendon, Holmes 6 (H). Steals: Urbanski 3 (SBW); Vortice 1 (H). Assists: Sleepers 2 (SBW); Holmes 3 (H). Team fouls: S.B. Washington 17, Hammond 14. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: SB Washington (5-4); Hammond (6-3).

River Forest 61, Calumet 51

RIVER FOREST (9-12-16-24)

Brandon Laas 10 5-5 25, Malachi Sala 3 0-0 6, Tyler Thompson 1 2-3 4, Fernando Cardenas 7 1-5 15, Luis Cordero 3 0-0 6, Lynrelle King 1 0-0 2, Chris Lauderback 1 0-0 3, Anthony Laas 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 26 8-13 61.

CALUMET (11-14-7-19)

Rashaan Carson 4 3-4 13, Nick Vega 3 0-0 7, Javonta Whitehead 2 0-0 4, Dakota Humphrey 0 0-0 0, Cornelius Hill 1 0-0 2, Andrew Huff 1 0-0 2, Sha'Quan Little 1 2-2 4, Jaylan Blacher 3 1-2 7, Anthony Harris 4 2-5 10. Totals -- 20 8-13 51.

3-point field goals: River Forest 1 (Lauderback); Calumet 3 (Carson 2, Vega). Leaders -- Rebounds: Cardenas 9. Assists: King 4. Steals: B. Laas 6. Total fouls: River Forest 14; Calumet 18. Fouled out: Blacher (C). Records: River Forest 5-4 (2-2 GSSC); Calumet 4-5 (2-2). JV Score: Calumet 41-22.

Munster 65, Kankakee Valley 29

KANKAKEE VALLEY (6-4-5-14)

Dustin Ketelaar 4 6-6 14, Justin Eger 1 0-0 3, Alex Forrestall 0 0-0 0, Matt Myers 1 0-0 2, Brent VanSoest 0 0-2 0, Alonte Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Dylan Caldwell 1 1-2 1, Derick Tesh 2 0-0 6, Steve Ganzeveld 1 0-0 2, Alex Forrestall 0 0-0 0. Totals – 10 6-9 29.

MUNSTER (14-17-17-17)

Michael Schlotman 4 2-3 11, Craig Dedelow 2 1-2 5, Drew Hackett 2 4-4 9, Luke Wuchenich 3 2-2 11, Nate Bubash 5 1-2 11, Pat McCarthy 3 0-0 6, Cody Gryzbowski 2 0-0 4, Steve Herndon 0 0-0 0, Sam Toth 1 0-0 2,, Adam Ostoich 2 0-0 6. Totals – 24 10-13 65.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley 3 (Eger 1, Tesh 2), Munster 7 (Schlotman 1, Ostoich 2, Wuchenich 3, Hackett 1). Rebounds: Kankakee Valley 20 (Ketelaar 7); Munster 25 (McCarthy 7). Steals: Kankakee Valley 3; Munster 12 (Schlotman 4, Hackett 4). Assists: Kankakee Valley 5; Munster 19 (Hackett 4, Ostoich 4). Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 14; Munster 13. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Munster 11-0 (1-0 NCC); Kankakee Valley 7-6 (0-2). JV score: Munster 54, Kankakee Valley 25.

Lake Station 79, Whiting 37

WHITING (9-11-2-15)

N. Filipek 3 0-0 8, T. Hildebranski 1 0-0 3, M. Petruf 3 0-0 7, C. Chorba 4 8-10 17., P. Petruf 1 0-0 2.

LAKE STATION (22-17-25-15)

Kyle Gooch 2 3-4 8, Dwayne Haden 6 4-4 17, Kody Lemley 2 8-11 13, Mark Novakovich 4 1-2 9, Brian Patterson 8 2-4 18, Elias Williams 6 2-2 14. Totals 28 20-27 79.

3-point field goals: Whiting 5 (N. Filipek 2, Hildebranski, M. Petruf, Chorba); Lake Station 3 (Haden, Gooch, Lemley). Leaders -- Rebounds: Chorba 4 (W); Novakovich 12 (LS). Assists: Haden 4. Steals: Patterson 3, Gooch 3. Total fouls: Whiting 19; Lake Station 17. JV: Whiting 43-23. Records: Lake Station 5-4 (2-2); Whiting 1-9 (0-3).

Griffith 58, Hobart 30

HOBART (4-3-14-9)

Wynn 5, Kelly 5, Burgos 2, Lamar 5, Colvin 9, Walker 2, Thomas 2.

GRIFFITH (16-11-15-16)

Powell 8, Brown 8, Mosley 2, Murphy 5, Murphy 5, Lewis 5, Johnson 6, Noldin 4, Parish 15.

JV: Hobart 52-42. Records: Griffith 6-3 (1-1); Hobart 3-7 (0-2).

LaPorte 85, South Central 48

SOUTH CENTRAL (9-15-6-16)

Austen Hanna 0 3-6 3, Blaine Howell 4 4-6 14, Adam Clindaniel 3 5-6 11, Brett Walters 1 2-2 5, Max Clemons 0 0-0 0, Japser Dittmar 0 0-0 0, Collin Froedge 0 0-0 0, David Williams 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Thomas 2 8-14 12, Joel Poling 0 0-0 0, Mark Richards 1 0-0 3, KJ Wherrett 0 0-0 0, Jacob Clindaniel 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 22-34 48.

LAPORTE (24-25-20-16)

Blake Arnett 1 0-0 2, Arthur Hurt 0 0-0 0, Logan Dubbs 3 0-0 8, Mitch Mrozinski 4 1-2 9, Josh Fleming 2 2-4 7, Aaron Vaughn 6 4-4 16, Miles Browder 2 2-3 7, Tyler LIttlejohn 0 1-2 1, Zach Kiger 3 0-0 6, Jacob Jones 2 0-0 5, Gage Ott 10 4-7 24, Matt Otwinowski 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 33 14-22 85.

3-point field goals: Howell 2, Richards, Walters (SC); Dubbs 2, Browder, Fleming, Jones (L). Rebound leader: Fleming 5, Ott 5, Vaughn 5 (L). Assist leader: Fleming 12 (L). Steal leader: Fleming 8 (L). Records: LaPorte 2-9; South Central 2-7.JV: LaPorte, 42-26.

Girls Basketball

Lake Central 54, LaPorte 38

LAKE CENTRAL (11-8-11-24)

Megan Krol 1 0-0 2, Rolanda Curington 0 1-2 1, Jessica Bell 3 5-5 11, Jessica DelBovo 0 0-0 0, Tara Zlotkowski 4 6-6 16, Gina Rubino 2 1-2 7, Chrissy Addison 1 2-2 4, Lindsay Kusbel 5 3-4 13. Totals -- 16 18-21 54.

LAPORTE (9-11-6-12)

Jaclyn Heath 6 2-2 16, Taylor Thompson 2 1-2 5, Delanie Alcorn 3 0-2 8, Kelsey Gushrowski 2 0-0 4, Maddie Voelker 1 0-0 3, Jocelyn Colburn 0 0-0 0, Katie Ulmer 0 0-0 0, Abby Vaughn 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 15 3-6 38.

3-point field goals: Lake Central 4 (Zlotkowski 2, Urbino 2); LaPorte 5 (Alcorn 2, Heath 2, Voelker). Leaders -- Rebounds: Kusbel 11 (LC); Gushrowski 6 (LP). Assists: Zlotkowski 4 (LC); Heath 5 (LP). Steals: Krol 2, Urbino 2 (LC); Heath 2, Gushrowski 2 (LP). Total fouls: Lake Central 12; LaPorte 19. Fouled out: Thompson (LP). Records: Lake Central 8-6 (6-3 DAC); LaPorte 9-4 (5-4).

Morton 27, Gavit 10

GAVIT (2-0-1-7)

Breanna Davis 0 1-2 1, Sheila Rodgers 1 2-2 4, Shanika Thornton 1 3-6 5, Sarge Stringer 0 0-2 0, Mikey Perkins 0 0-2 0, Breona Muller 0 0-0 0. Totals --- 2 6-14 10.

MORTON (6-7-9-5)

Tete Johnson 1 1-2 3, Keonna Baldwin 4 0-0 8, Megan Rodgers 2 1-1 6, Alexis Casas 2 0-0 4, Tatyana Skinner 3 0-0 6, Alivia Redmond 0 0-0 0, Elia Robinson 0 0-0 0, Rayann Johnston 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 12 2-3 27.

3-point goals: Morton (Rodgers 1). Team fouls: Gavit 11; Morton 15. Fouled out: None. Records: Morton 7-7 (4-0 GLAC).

North Newton 39, Marquette 26

MARQUETTE (6-8-6-6)

Beth Bobillo 1 0-0 2, Hannah Weber, 0 0-0 0, Sydney Mussman 4 1-3 9, Colleen Falk 0 3-5 3, D'aria Kincaid 5 0-0 10, Seroyah Johnson 0 0-0 0, Dakota Kaplan 1 0-0 2, Kathryn Range 0 0-0 0. Toals 11 4-8 26.

NORTH NEWTON (13-4-9-13)

Morgan Lang 3 1-4 9, Mariah Boezeman 6 1-2 13, Allyson Leach 4 1-2 9, Alisha Watts 1 1-2 5, Kylie Duhamell 1 1-2 3, Bethany West 0 0-0 0, Kayla Leach 0 0-0 0, Alisha Harper 0 0-0 0, Gabby Jackson 0 0-0 0, Jena Leach 0 0-0 0, Emma Hollopeter 0 0-0 0, Kasandra Duncan 0 0-2 0, Morgan Kutsch 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 6-14 39.

3-point field goals: North Newton (Lang 2, Watts 1). Team fouls: Marquette 14; North Newton 11. Fouled out: None. Record: North Newton 6-7 (3-3 GSSC).

South Central 60, Kouts 56

KOUTS (8-12-24-12)

Jayla Crump 3 3-6 10, Emma Leatherman 2 5-8 9, Bella Wireman 5 0-0 15, Rebekah Case 1 5-9 7, Megan Heinold 2 3-6 7, Allie Zimmerle 3 0-2 6, Jessica Richie 1 0-1 2. Totals -- 17 16-32 56.

SOUTH CENTRAL (20-8-11-21)

Rylee Nunemaker 1 2-2 4, Morgan Wright 4 0-0 9, Madison Tomblin 2 7-9 11, Taylor Johnson 2 0-0 4, Riley Popplewell 0 3-7 3, Hannah Stolte 1 0-0 2, Hannah Howell 1 0-0 3, Katelyn Tucker 6 0-0 17, Jill Rosenbaum 2 2-2 7. Totals -- 19 14-20 60.

3-point field goals: Wireman 5, Crump (K); Tucker 5, Howell, Rosenbaum, Wright (SC). Records: South Central 10-3 (5-0 PCC); Kouts 6-8 (1-5).

Hanover Central 52, Morgan Township 35

HANOVER CENTRAL (14-17-9-12)

Hannah Blue 3 4-6 10, Nikki Hahn 1 1-2 3, Johnalin 3 0-1 6, Blayr Poston 3 8-10 14, Alyssa Howard 1 0-0 2, Frankie Tuturillo 2 0-0 5, Tiphani Ward 1 0-0 3, Kristen Roper 1 7-10 9, Lisa Gac 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 21-28 52.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (4-16-6-9)

Shelby Heavilin 0 0-0 0, Amber Wasz 0 0-0 0, Trina Coleman 7 0-0 16, Mattie Mikolajczak 0 0-0 0, Morgan Lippens 0 0-0 0, Courtney Osby 2 0-1 4, Lauren Bobinski 2 0-0 4, Courtney Maxwell 2 0-1 4, Brianna Leuck 1 1-2 3, Hannah Murphy 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 16 1-4 35.

3-point field goals: Turturillo, Ward (HC); Coleman 2 (MT). Rebound leaders: Coleman 6, Muprhy 6 (MT). Steal leaders: Coleman 2, Lippens 2, Murphy 2 (MT). Records: Hanover Central 10-4 (4-1 PCC); Morgan Township 6-8 (1-3). JV: Hanover Central, 37-20.

Rensselaer 47, West Central 31

RENSSELAER (14-11-11-11)

Laura Tonner 7 0-1 18, Rachael Dobson 1 0-0 2, Aimee Mattocks 5 0-4 10, Megan Dobson 1 0-2 2, Emilie Ziese 7 1-2 15, Mackenzi Marohl 0 0-0 0, Kara Bullington 0 0-0 0, Courtney Schleman 0 0-0 0, Emily Tonner 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21 1-9 47.

WEST CENTRAL (7-10-8-6)

Totals -- 12 5-9 31.

3-point field goals: Rensselaer 4 (L. Tonner 4); West Central 2. Leaders -- Rebounds: Mattocks 8 (Re). Assists: R. Dobson 5 (Re). Steals: M. Dobson 2, R. Dobson 2 (Re). Team fouls: Rensselaer 15, West Central 12. Records: Rensselaer 10-3; West Central 6-8. JV: Rensselaer, 44-18.

Michigan City 80, Valparaiso 45

MICHIGAN CITY (20-24-17-19)

Toni Murphy 8 2-2 21, Dee Evans 1 0-2 2, Aubria Smith 0 2-2 2, Jameka Collins 7 2-3 16, Michal Miller 7 1-4 18, Diamond Thompkins 0 0-0 0, Aubria Clifton 0 0-0 0, Keshyana Cooper 7 5-8 19, Raven Wood 0 2-2 2, Desiree Fields 0 0-2 0. Totals: 30 14-25 80.

VALPARAISO (15-7-12-11)

Grace Withrow 5 2-4 14, Lauren Caputo 0 0-0 0, Andi Sarkisian 1 1-2 3, Yasmin Carrillo 3 4-4 10, Kristina Veljovic 4 0-0 8, Nicole Chiabai 0 0-0 0, Karlie Thorn 0 0-1 0, Kassie Feczko 1 3-4 6, Kayla Gates 2 0-2 4. Totals: 16 10-17 45.

3-point field goals: Murphy 3, Miller 3 (MC); Withrow 2, Feczko (V). Total fouls: Michigan City 15, Valparaiso 14. Records: Michigan City 12-3 (7-2 DAC); Valparaiso 2-12 (0-9).

Merrillville 56, Portage 43

MERRILLVILLE (9-15-16-16)

Doryian Morris 6 2-2 15, Victoria Gaines 6 8-12 20, Jaz Talley 2 1-3 5, A.J. Downs 1 1-3 3, Anjelica Peppers 2 1-2 6, Amber Sturdivant 1 3-4 5, Erika McClinton 1 0-0 2. Totals – 19 16-25 56.

PORTAGE (14-9-10-10)

Sierra Piro 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Steers 1 3-5 5, Salina McConnell 0 0-0 0, Hannah Glos 0 0-0 0, Nicki Monahan 11 6-8 32, Alexis Johnson 1 2-2 4, Alyssa Tampier 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Doud 0 0-0 0. Totals – 14 11-15 43.

3-pointers: Merrillville (Morris, Peppers), Portage (Monahan 4). Leaders – Rebounds: Merrillville (Gaines 6), Portage (Johnson 6). Assists: Merrillville (Morris 6), Portage (Johnson 2, Tampier 2). Totals fouls – Merrillville 11, Portage 18. Fouled out: Glos. Records: Merrillville 13-0 (9-0 DAC), Portage 9-6 (4-4).

Friday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 43, Marquette 20

BISHOP NOLL (14-15-7-7)

Aysa Hobbs 4 1-2 9, Brenda Pennington 0 0-2 0, Colleen Kearney 2 0-0 4, Julia Kusiak 1 0-0 2, Marissa Radziwiecki 0 0-0 0, Monica Martin 1 0-0 2, Yessina Orta 2 0-0 4, Alanah Riosas 0 0-0 0, Erin Mullaney 0 0-0 0, Naomi House 3 0-0 6, Elena Sobilo 6 1-1 13, Tori Keilman 1 1-1 3, Cynthia Malero 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 20 3-8 43.

MARQUETTE (7-2-5-6)

Beth Bobillo 2 1-2 5, Hannah Weber 2 1-2 6, Sydney Mussman 1 0-1 2, Seroyah Johnson 1 0-0 3, D'Aria Kintaid 2 0-0 4, Dakota Kaplan 0 0-0 0, Kathyrn Range 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 8 2-6 20.

3-point field goals: Johnson, Weber (M). Records: Bishop Noll 12-1 (6-0 GSSC); Marquette 1-9 (1-4).

Gymnastics

Viking Pairs Invitational

AT VALPARAISO

1. VALPARAISO 33, 2. ELKHART CENTRAL 11, 3. LAKE CENTRAL 6, 4. PLYMOUTH 5.

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Morgan Algozine-Rushelle Miller (V) 37.25, 2. Hannah Erwin-Lisa Milroy (V) 36.1, 3. Emily Crosmer-Caroline Miller (V) 35.2.

BARS -- 1. (tie) R. Miller-Algozine (V) and Milroy-Erwin (V) 9.0, 3. C. Miller-Crosmer (V) 8.9.

BEAM -- 1. R. Miller-Algozine (V) 9.7, 2. Milroy-Erwin (V) 9.4, 3. Emily Lynch-Hanna Wilson (V) 8.15.

FLOOR -- 1. (tie) C. Miller-Crosmer (V) and Libby Yeakey-Holly Lehman (EC) 9.25, 3. Bea Thomas-Madison McArt (EC) 9.2.

VAULT -- 1. R. Miller-Algozine (V) 9.4, 2. C. Miller-Crosmer (V) 9.25, 3. Milroy-Erwin (V) 9.2.

 

Merrillville 102.825, Michigan City 96.625

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Kristina Goodman (M) 34.4, 2. Taylor Woods (M), 32.325, 3. Natalie Smith (MC) 32.075.

BARS -- 1. Goodman (M) 8.8, 2. Lauren Lamb (M) 8.2, 3. Bethany Rochefort (M) 8.0.

BEAM -- 1. Amy Aponte (M) 8.875, 2. Smith (MC) 8.55, 3. Ashley Koza (MC) 8.5.

FLOOR -- 1. Goodman (M) 9, 2. Lamb (M) 8.65, 3. Woods (M) 8.625.

VAULT -- 1. Woods (M) 9.225, 2. Goodman (M) 8.85, 3. Smith (MC) 8.75.

 

Boys Swimming

Lowell Invitational

1. BISHOP NOLL 82, 2. MORTON 76, 3. LOWELL 59, 4. GRIFFITH 58, 5. KANKAKEE VALLEY 44, 6. GAVIT 6, 7. HANOVER CENTRAL 2.

200 MEDLEY -- 1. Lowell (Zack Wakefield, Zach Potat, Tyler Morgan, Jeff Potat) 1:53.08, 2. Griffith 1:53.12, 3. Morton 1:54.42, 4. Bishop Noll 1:57.42, 5. Kankakee Valley 1:58.23, 6. gavit 2;24.97.

200 FREE -- 1. Ben Daniels (M) 1:59.34, 2. Robby Lorenz (BN) 2:02.80, 3. Tyler Morgan (L) 2:04.16, 4. Justin Figueroa (BN) 2:10.06, 5. Andrew Brown (M) 2:14.21, 6. Ryan DeMars (KV) 2:18.83.

200 IM -- 1. Danny Bolda (G) 2:11.76, 2. Frank Lapota (KV) 2:18.49, 3. Mike Beatty (M) 2:21.30, 4. Brayden Banske (BN) 2:24.75, 5. Wakefield (L) 2:28.71, 6. Troy Chabonneau (M) 2:29.01.

50 FREE -- 1. Connor Davidson (M) 22.47, 2. Jake Miller (BN) 23.40, 3. J. Potat (L) 24.26, 4. Kristian Cullings (KV) 24.32, 5. Cameron Johnson (KV) 24.53, 6. Thomas Kudyba (G) 24.71.

1-METER DIVING -- 1. Alex Rosales (G) 310.40 points, 2. Trevor Shelhart (KV) 151.30, 3. Frankie Vasquez (M) 131.05, 4. Robert Svitek (KV) 122.90.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Morgan (L) 57.72, 2. Banske (BN) 57.99, 3. Anthony Rodriguez (BN) 1:03.54, 4. Nolan Cook (L) 1:08.08, 5. Kenneth Ewing (M) 1:10.10, 6. Walter Dinga (KV) 1:10.64.

100 FREE -- 1. Davidson (M) 50.45, 2. JT Long (G) 54.28, 3. Chabonneau (M) 55.11, 4. Anthony Repay (BN) 55.60, 5. Z. Potat (L) 55.86. 6.Aaron Kruse (BN) 56.09.

500 FREE -- 1. Daniels (M) 5:19.34, 2. Lorenz (BN) 5:43.93, 3. Figueroa (BN) 5:55.82, 4. Brown (M) 5:58.62, 5. Brian Voas (HC) 5:58.92, 6. Nolan Cook (L) 6:20.14.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll (Repay, Miller, Kruse, Banske) 1:36.99, 2. Griffith 1:37.27, 3. Kankakee Valley 1:41.98, 4. Morton 1:45.11, 5. Lowell 1:49.62, 6. Morton 2:02.74.

100 BACK -- 1. J.Potat (L) 1:03.45, 2. Miller (BN) 1:03.47, 3. Long (G) 1:03.81, 4. Ed Florek (BN) 1:06.41, 5. Wakefield (L) 1:07.29, 6. Brandon Martin (KV) 1:15.15.

100 BREAST -- 1. Bolda (G) 1:06.74, 2. Lapota (KV) 1:06.76, 3. Mike Beatty (M) 1:08.22, 4. Logan Denny (G) 1:09.94, 5. Repay (BN) 1:11.11, 6. Z. Potat (L) 1:12.06.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll (Miller, Lorenz, Kruse, Banske) 3:36.19, 2. Morton 3:37.65, 3. Lowell 3:51.16, 4. Kankakee Valley 4:00.81, 5. Griffith 4:01.97.

 

Girls Swimming

Highland Invitational

AT HIGHLAND

1. Lake Central 388, 2. Munster 378, 3. Crown Point 315, 4. Valparaiso 121, 5. Highland 90, 6. Michigan City 69, 7. Portage 34.

DIVING -- 1. Charlie Wayne (CP) 368.8, 2. Ashley Holland (CP) 330.87, 3. Kristen Copple (LC) 318.95.

200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. Crown Point (Aly Tetzloff, Alex St. Amour, Holly Schuster, Racheal Bukowski) 1:48.75, 2. Munster 1:50.74, 3. Lake Central 1:52.10.

200 FREE – 1. Aly Tetzloff (CP) 1:52.47, 2. Traci Muszalski (LC) 1:56.30, 3. MacKenzie Artim (CP) 1:57.61.

200 IM – 1. Holly Schuster (CP) 2:08.80, 2. Nikki Smith (Mun) 2:10.43, 3. Alex St. Amour (CP) 2:!5.30.

50 FREE – 1. Racheal Bukowski (CP) 23.98, 2. Mary Beth Blocher (Mun) 24.20, 3. Holly Spears (LC) 24.33.

100 FLY – 1. Aly Tetzloff (CP) 55.98, 2. Nikki Smith (Mun) 58.50, 3. Kaitlyn Steffus (Val) 1:00.16.

100 FREE – 1. Racheal Bukowski (CP) 52.83, 2. Holly Spears (LC) 53.07, 3. Mary Beth Blocher (Mun) 53.66.

500 FREE – 1. Traci Muszalski (LC) 5:11.77, 2. MacKenzie Artim (CP) 5:12.38, 3. Allison Cunningham (Mun) 5:23.96.

200 FREE RELAY – 1. Lake Central (Victoria Springman, Holly Spears, Jessica Lopez, Traci Muszalski) 1:41.76, 2. Munster 1:45.81, 3. Lake Central 1:47.91.

100 BACK – 1. Holly Schuster (CP) 59.27, 2. Jackie Smailis (High) 59.81, 3. Marina Vasquez (LC) 1:00.92.

100 BREAST – 1. Mary Bridget Baeza (Mun) 1:08.66, 2. Alex St. Amour (CP) 1:09.06, 3. Alaina Willis (LC) 1:09.39.

400 FREE RELAY – 1. Crown Point (Racheal Bukowski, MacKenzie Artim, Aly Tetzloff, Holly Schuster) 3:32.18, 2. Munster 3:40.19, 3. Lake Central 3:41.17.

Lowell Invitational

1. KANKAKEE VALLEY 125, 2. LOWELL 75, 3. GRIFFITH 37, 4. BISHOP NOLL 32, 5. GAVIT 25, 6. SOUTH NEWTON 21, 7. MORTON 15

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Katelin Lott, Alysia Beenes, Madison Babicka, Abbey Sittema) 2:05.83, 2. Lowell 2:13.60, 3. Bishop Noll 2:25.43, 4. Gavit 2:30.09, 5. Griffith 2:32.16, 6. Morton 2:41.95. 200 FREE -- 1. Mikki Wood (L) 2:07.94, 2. Jordan Rhoades (KV) 2:23.76, 3. Allie Meece (Gr) 2:30.64), 4. Caitlin Roth (KV) 2:34.95, 5. Sarah Kuna (Gr) 2:39.75, 6. Kaelynn Czubak (BN) 2:42.82. 200 IM -- 1. Abbey Sittema (KV) 2:28.79, 2. Hailey Stender (L) 2:34.79, 3. Audra Lewis (KV) 2:53.31, 4. Grace Wernert (SN) 2:57.81, 5. Caitlynn Edinger (BN) 2:57.93, 6. Katelyn Goorich (Ga) 2:59.22. 50 FREE -- 1. Madison Babicka (KV) 25.40, 2. Samantha Chalmers (L) 31.50, 3. Becca Karstensen (L) 31.64, 4. Leah Gouwens (KV) 31.66, 5. Helen Shelton (Ga) 31.67, 6. Amber Earl (Ga) 31.96. DIVING -- 1. Shannon Kunka (Gr) 178.35, 2. Bri-Anne Andriessen (Gr) 161.25, 3. Jordan Brodner (KV) 148.30, 4. Katie Karstensen (L) 132.05, 5. Maribeth Strong (KV) 125.65, 6. Liza Kouns (L) 97.65. 100 FLY -- 1. Hailey Stender (L) 1:08.06, 2. Sonny Anderson (KV) 1:21.84, 3. Grace Wernert (SN) 1:23.18, 4. Amber Earl (Ga) 1:23.42, 5. Madison Stahura (BN) 1:26.31, 6. Caitlynn Ediner (BN) 1:27.27. 100 FREE -- 1. Abbey Sittema (KV) 58.38, 2. Brittany Stepp (KV) 1:07.19, 3. Martina Weinberger (L) 1:13.06, 4. Cierra Charbonneau (M) 1:14.44, 5. Jessica Hudak (SN) 1:14.53, 6. Alondra Macias (Ga) 1:15.90. 500 FREE -- 1. Madison Babicka (KV) 6:03.02, 2. Allie Meece (Gr) 6:40.71, 3. Jaeque Lelo (BN) 6:43.51, 4. Caitlin Roth (KV) 7:00.40, 5. Sarah Kuna (Gr) 7:18.56, 6. Kaelynn Czubak (BN) 7:29.26. 200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Brittany Stepp, Alysia Beenes, Leah Gouwens, Audra Lewis) 2:01.66, 2. South Newton 2:11.91, 3. Lowell 2:12.63, 4. Morton 2:20.01, 5. Griffith 2:20.09, 6. Bishop Noll 2:20.49. 100 BACK -- 1. Mikki Wood (L) 1:05.37, 2. Jordan Rhoades (KV) 1:13.71, 3. Katelin Lott (KV) 1:13.92, 4. Jaeque Lelo (BN) 1:16.50, 5. Kristina Palmerin (Ga) 1:29.96, 6. Samantha Chalmers (L) 1:30.91. 100 BREAST -- 1. Audra Lewis (KV) 1:21.19, 2. Alysia Beenes (KV) 1:23.09, 3. Jesse Yarnelle (Gr) 1:24.76, 4. Helen Shelton (Ga) 1:29.75, 5. Martina Weinberger (L) 1:31.65, 6. Jacqulyn Davis (L) 1:37.70. 400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Madison Babicka, Jordan Rhoades, Audra Lewis, Abbey Sittema) 4:20.19, 2. Lowell 4:28.61, 3. Bishop Noll 4:48.01, 4. Gavit 4:57.31, 5. Morton 5:13.88, 6. South Newton 6:04.76.

Wrestling

Crown Point Super Duals

Crown Point 31, Portage 24

106 -- Riley Akers (CP) d. Tyler Joseph (P) 16-0. 113 -- Gaige Torres (P) p. Austin Torres (CP) 1:59. 120 -- Louis Escobedo (P) d. Brett Ervin (CP) 7-5. 126 -- Dylan Logsdon (P) p. Josh Ellison (CP) 2:12. 132 -- Julian Torres (P) d. Trevor Burlison (CP) 6-4. 138 -- Darden Schurg (CP) d. Jason Spence (P) 3-2. 145 -- Stephan Wilkins (P) d. Tyler Burlison (CP) 3-2. 155 -- Dustin Schurg (CP) d. Danny Roach (P) 11-3. 160 -- Dax Jones (CP) d. Alex Guerrero (P) 8-1. 170 -- Jacob Hazi (CP) d. Jake Wright (P) 6-3. 182 -- Exvonte Jones (P) d. Matt Langbehn (CP) 9-8. 195 -- Morgan Kral (CP) d. Xavier Orta (P) 12-0. 220 -- Steven Potosky (CP) d. Travis Williams (P) 3-1. 285 -- Quentin Klingsberg (CP) p. Aaron White (P) 1:23.

Crown Point 81, Rensselaer 0

106 -- Riley Akers (CP) p. B. White (R) 1:20. 113 -- Austin Torres (CP) p. A. Warren 1:59. 120 -- Brett Ervin (CP) won by forfeit. 126 -- Josh Ellison (CP) p. Anthony Amsler (R) 0:31. 132 -- Trevor Burlison (CP) won by forfeit. 138 -- Darden Schurg (CP) d. H Hickman (R) 4-1. 145 -- Tyler Burlison (CP) p. R. Arrhood (R) 0:46. 155 -- Dustin Schurg (CP) p. J. Martin (R) 1:44. 160 -- Dax Jones (CP) p. C. Martin (R) 1:22. 170 -- Jacob Hazi (CP) p. B. Dunlop (R) 0:52. 182 -- Matt Langbehn (CP) p. A. Anderson (R) 0:44. 195 -- Morgan Kral (CP) p. B. Campbell (R) 0:27. 220 -- Steven Potosky (CP) p. J. Ohanrs (R) 2:52. 285 -- Quentin Klingsberg (CP) won by forfeit.

Crown Point 56, Lowell 21

106 -- Riley Akers (CP) p. Ryan Bottos (L) 0:49. 113 -- Austin Torres (CP) p. Clark Smith (L) 0:22. 120 -- Drew Hughes (L) p. Brett Ervin (CP) 0:58. 126 -- Jake Gross (L) p. Josh Ellison (CP) 4:50. 132 -- Trevor Burlison (CP) d. Brett Curry (L) 15-0. 138 -- Darden Schurg (CP) p. Josh Bottos (L) 1:34. 145 -- Mitch Roodruck (L) d. Denton Schurg (CP) 5-0. 152 -- Dustin Schurg (CP) p. Alex Mavros (L) 1:16. 160 -- Kenny Hughes (L) p. Dax Jones (CP) 1:02. 170 -- Brensen Bigbie (L) p. Jacob Hazi (CP) 5:57. 182 -- Matt Langbehn (CP) p. George Fields (L) 1:24. 195 -- Morgan Kral (CP) d. Ryan Patterson (L) 1-0. 220 -- Steven Potosky (CP) won by forfeit. 285 -- Quentin Klingsberg (CP) p. Joe Reed (L) 4:22

Portage 42, Lowell 31

106 -- Tyler Joseph (P) maj. dec. Clark Smith 12-3; 113 -- Gaige Torres (P) p. Ryan Bottos 1:00; 120 -- Drew Hughes (L) p. Louis Escobedo 1:58. 126 -- Dylan Logsdon (P) p. Jake Gross 3:04; 132 -- Julian Torres (P) p. Brett Curry 1:01; 138 -- Jason Spence (P) maj. dec. Josh Bottos 8-0; 145 -- Mitch Roadruck (L) d. Stephon Wilkins 3-2; 152 -- Alex Mavros (L) p. Issac Morgan 1:14; 160 -- Kenny Hughes (L) p. Alex Guerrero 0:30. 170 -- Jake Wright (P) maj. dec. Bronson Bigbie 10-1; 182 -- Exvonte Jones (P) p. George Fields 1:41; 195 -- Ryan Patterson (L) maj. dec. Xavier Orta 10-1. 220 -- Travis Williams (P) won by forfeit. 285 -- Joe Reed (L) p. Dilan Kettwig 2:15.

Lowell 63, Rensselaer 12

106: Clark Smith (L) maj. dec. Brady White 16-8; 113 -- Ryan Bottos (L) tech. fall Austin Warran 6:00 15-0. 120: Drew Hughes (L) won by forfeit. 126 -- Jake Gross (L) tech. fall Anthony Amsler 5:05; 132 -- Brett Curry (L) won by forfeit. 138 -- Josh Bottos (L) p. Hunter Hickman 5:43; 145 -- Mitch Roadruck (L) maj. dec. Rylan Arihood 12-2; 152 -- Alex Mavros (L) d. Jeffrey Martin 6-3; 160 -- Clay Martin (R) p. Isaac James 3:36; 170 --  Kenny Hughes (L) p. Brandon Dunlap 0:41; 182 -- Bronson Bigbie (L) p. Alex Anderson 0:46; 195 -- Ryan Patterson (L) p. Billy Campbell 1:02. 220 -- John Ohanis (R) p. Kyle Deutsch 0:43; 285 -- Joe Reed (L) won by forfeit.

Lake Country Tournament

1. Lake Central 273, 2. Hanover Central 247, 3. Hobart 245, 4. Calumet 208.5, 5. Gavit 132, 6. Munster 126, 7. Highland 120, 8. Clark 112, 9. Bishop Noll 110.5, 10. Griffith 100, 11. West Side 99, 12. River Forest 96, 13. E.C. Central 94, 14. Lake Station 79, 15. Andrean 60, 16. Hammond 41, 17. Lew Wallace 38, 18. Whiting 26.

Championships

106 -- Isaac Cortez (HC) d. Dijon Smith (West) 8-3. 113 -- Stevan Micic (HC) p. Brandon Truver (LC) 1:47. 120 -- Matt Lechowicz (LC) p. D.J. Neil (HC) 1:35. 126 -- Ryan Brown (RF) d. Alec Noworul (Cal) 3-2. 132 -- Doriante Bryant (Cal) d. John Reeves (HC) 10-5. 138 -- Tony Vasquez (Hob) d. Zach Slosser (Mun) 7-4. 145 -- Jake Sebahar (LC) p. Justin Leon (Hob) 3:33. 152 -- Kodie Christenson (LC) d. Mark Feliciano (BN) 5-1. 160 -- Mark Maldonado (High) d. Damien Gomez (BN) 3-1 (OT). 170 -- Scottie Sopko (Hob) d. Nick Fowler (Cal) 9-2. 182 -- Tony Rodriguez (Hob) d. Tyler Scott (HC) 11-2. 195 -- Derrick Medley (Gav) d. Robert Rivera (ECC) 14-2. 220 -- Gelen Robinson (LC) tech. fall Robert Yanez (RF) 22-7. 285 -- Josh Bartoszek (HC) d. Mike Pajdzik (Gav) 5-1.

Consolation

106 -- Zach Pardus (Hob) d. Jose Villarreal (Cal) 4.3. 113 -- Chris Diaz (Clark) p. Durante Bell (WS) 2:53. 120 -- Eddie Villarreal (Cal) d. Sergio Casteallanos (Hob) 7-1. 126 -- Evan Larsen (HC) d. Noe Gutierrez (Clark) 1-0. 132 -- Ismael Quintanilla (Clark) d. Darius Arriaga (LC) 5-3. 138 -- Jordan Goodwin (LC) d. Connor Guzior (Grif) 9-0. 145 -- James Gaskey (High) p. Adam Bogs (Mun) 2:41. 152 -- Ryan Camp (Grif) d. AJ Goeders (HC) 4-1. 160 -- John Nauracy (Mun) d. Dan Vargas (LC) 4-0. 170 -- Jeff Brassea (LC) d. Ryan Dunlap (Grif) 14-0. 182 -- Alex Tucker (LC) d. Noah Fowler (Cal) 7-4. 195 -- Ryne Kijuma (High) p. JJ Novosel (Cal) 2:02. 220 -- Brandon Lolkema (Cal) p. Manuel Guererra (LS) 3:27. 285 -- Marshawn Manuel (Cal) d. Michael Henney (ECC) 2-1.

Knox Invitational

Chesterton 68, Triton 9

Chesterton 73, Winamac 6

Chesterton 49, Knox 27

Glenn 36, Chesterton 30

4-0 Chesterton Wrestlers

126 -- Mike Double. 138 -- Hunter Rucklos. 145 -- Chris Katsafaros. 152 -- Sawyer Hallas. 285 -- Ryley Harlow.

Nick Spitler Invitational

AT NORTH NEWTON

New Prairie 5-0, Delphi 4-1, North Newton 3-2, South Newton 2-3, Hebron 1-4, Wheeler 0-5.

Individual Champions

106 -- Ozzie Herrera (SN); 113 -- Chris Trent (NP), 120 -- Walker Alderman (D); 126 -- Tyler Kessler (NP); 132 -- Johnny Little (NP); 138 -- Jaren Young (NP); 145 -- Cody McLeod (NP); 152 -- Dalton Escobedo (NP); 160 -- Wade Young (NP); 170 -- Colin Grounds (NP); 182 -- Nick Dobkis (NP); 195 -- Alonzo Bereumen (); 220 -- Bryer Houston (D); 285 -- Kyle Fehlberg (D).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses