Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-11-02T21:15:00Z 2013-11-10T02:18:07Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 02, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

State Finals

AT LAVERN GIBSON CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE, TERRE HAUTE

1. Carmel 64, 2. Columbus North 78, 3. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 192, 4. Indianapolis Brebeuf 198, 5. Terre Haute South 228, 6. Bloomington South 230, 7. Indianapolis North Central 230, 8. Northridge 234, 9. West Lafayette 244, 10. Lawrence North 265, 11. Westfield 269, 12. Warsaw 337, 13. Munster 347, 14. Bloomington North 359, 15. Fort Wayne Dwenger 369, 16. Zionsville 382, 17. South Adams 390, 18. Valparaiso 416, 19. Crown Point 422, 20. Homestead 452, 21. South Bend Riley 503, 22. South Knox 581, 23. Lake Central 587, 24. Evansville North 606.

(Winner and local runners)

1. Jackson Bertoli (THS) 15:32.4, 4. Anthony Didion (LaPorte) 15:43.9, 11. Brian Blaylock (Lowell) 15:50.3, 25. Ryan Kritzer (Mun) 16:04.4, 57. Ari Coulopoulos (V) 16:26.6, 61. Tommy Bolanowski (Mun) 16:28.6, 68. Tyler Gray (CP) 16:32.7, 69. Andrew Jankowski (V) 16:33.6, 80. Ryan Kepshire (CP) 16:40.9, 98. Jacob Langbehn (CP) 16:50.4, 108. Tyler Kramer-Stephens (LC) 16:53.3, 119. Sal Cordova (Bishop Noll) 16:59.4, 125. Theo Burgwald (Mun) 17:04.7, 133. Scott Farley (Mun) 17:10.6, 135. Emmanual Lopez (Mun) 17:11.8, 136. Corey Alfredson (V) 17:12.2, 143. Kameron Konopasek (LC) 17:14.8, 145. Daniel Dalton (V) 17;15.7, 152. Kevin Hickey (V) 17:19.1, 153. Jacob Chapman (V) 17:20.5, 157. Dylan Wallace (CP) 17:21.6, 163. Drew Finley (V) 17;26.2, 166. Matthew Mosak (CP) 17:31.4, 171. Casey Garvey (LC) 17:35.1, 173. Steven Sweeney (LC) 17:38.3, 174. Brandon Long (LC) 17:39.9, 181. Jimmy Murphy (Mun) 17:49, 182. Nicholas Morin (CP) 17:49.8, 186. Mitchell Gerlach (CP) 17:51.9, 187. Brian St. John (LC) 17:54.6. 197. Daniel Gustas (LC) 18:35.3, 204. Brian Banach (Mun) 19:06.9.

Girls Cross Country

State Finals

AT LAVERN GIBSON CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE, TERRE HAUTE

1. Carmel 76, 2. Hamilton Southeastern 122, 3. Columbus North 141, 4. West Lafayette 150, 5. Avon 152, 6. Penn 171, 7. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 180, 8. Westfield 216, 9. Zionsville 289, 10. LaPorte 344, 11. Bloomington South 350, 12. Twin Lakes 354, 13. Franklin Central 365, 14. Pendleton Heights 383, 15. Portage 394, 16. Northridge 398, 17. Homestead 422, 18. Terre Haute North 430, 19. Floyd Central 454, 20. Bloomington North 494, 21. Warsaw 503, 22. Lake Central 512, 23. Huntington North 523, 24. Jasper 528.

(Winner and local runners)

1. Kelcy Welch (Car) 17:53.9, 3. Elena Lancioni (LP) 18:03.5, 48. Kailee Schoof (LP) 19:14.3, 68. Michaela Gazdich (Valparaiso) 19:28.3, 85. Celena Guerrero (Hobart) 19:38, 94. Sarah Hunsley (LC) 19:45.6, 95. Kyra Ball (Por) 19:46.2, 97. Rebecca Timm (Por) 19:47.3, 98. Alison Mundell (Val) 19:47.3, 103. Mindy Whidden (Hob) 19:53, 111. Paige Pizer (Por) 20:00.6, 112. Megan Zajac (LC) 20:02.2, 115. Rhyan Sloan (Por) 20:05.9, 120. Kristin Cave (LP) 20:10, 121. Kyleigh Werner (South Central) 20:10.6, 140. Alyssa Gerick (LP) 20:33.7, 145. Erin Reynolds (Por) 20:38.4, 148. Sydney Vandersteeg (LC) 20:39.8, 150. Madison Allen (Por) 20:41.1, 158. Haley Orshonsky (Por) 20:47.3, 167. Marie Didion (LP) 20:58.9, 170. Jennifer Crague (LC) 21:01.3, 171. Jade Tazbir (LC) 21:02.4, 173. Maritza Castaneda (LC) 21:03.1, 187. Catharine Pickford (LP) 21:21.4, 198. Joule Tazbir (LC) 21:51.4, 203. Roby Rogers (LP) 22:02.4.

Boys Soccer

Class 2A State Finals

Crown Point 3, Avon 1

AVON -- Taylor Kleyn 1 goal, Quinton Bridegroom 1 assist, Tyler Shanahan 3 saves.

CROWN POINT -- Bay Kurtz 1 goal, Nate Brower 1 goal, Brad Kurtz 1 goal, Connor Keaveney 6 saves, Tod Oram 1 save.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 21-0-1, Avon 22-1-1.

Girls Volleyball

Class 4A Huntington North Semistate

Semifinal

Elkhart Central 27-25-24-25, Munster 25-17-26-23

ELKHART CENTRAL -- Taylor Shreiner 58 assists; Katharine Cobb 19 digs; Allison Delks 1 ace, 20 digs; Jenai White 14 kills; Madison Vaught 2 blocks; Azariah Stahl 37 kills.

MUNSTER -- Amber Caldwell 21 digs; Blaire Barnett 11 assists, 5 digs; Elizabeth Kloos 7-9 serving, 3 aces, 7-12 hitting, 12 kills, 2 block kills, 1 dig; Victoria Foster 9-10 serving, 1 ace, 7-11 hitting, 8 kills, 5 digs, 2 block kills; Antonia DalleCarbonare 12-13 serving, 23-31 hitting, 7 kills, 16 digs, 1 block kills; Lexi Pitsas 1 dig; Morgan Switalla 16-17 serving, 21 assists, 19 digs; Emily Kaniewski 3 digs; Quinn Harris 3-5 hitting, 3 kills, 4 digs, 2 block kills; Shannon Farrell 19-19 serving, 4 aces, 29-29 hitting, 12 kills, 20 digs.

RECORDS -- Elkhart Central 30-3, Munster 34-4.

Class 2A Bremen Semistate

Championship

Bishop Noll 25-20-23-25-15, Woodlan 21-25-25-19-7

WOODLAN -- Brooke Gerbers 1 kill, 36 assists, 7 digs; Brooke Romines 1 kill, 5 assists; Burgundy Price 13 kills, 3 assists, 8 digs, 1 ace, Morgan Gerig 1 kill, 1 assist, 3 digs; Kory Gerig 8 kills, 1 block; Tori Bontrager 26 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces, 6 blocks.

BISHOP NOLL -- Emily Johnson 19 assists, 5 digs, 3 aces; Cortney Kielbania 2 digs; Elena Sobilo 1 kill, 2 assists, 1 dig; Brittany Anderson 2 kills, 23 assists, 2 digs, 1 ace; Delaney Soto 4 digs; Asya Hobbs 20 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace, 8 blocks; Carissa Jones 12 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace, 1 block; Carly Cappello 21 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces; Amber Williams 2 kills.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 30-9, Woodlan 26-8.

Semifinal

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Madison-Grant 22-21-23

MADISON-GRANT -- Kayla Martin 8 digs, 4 aces; Bailie Havens 1 kill, 1 dig; Mallorie Havens 4 kills, 3 blocks; Kayla Stanley 1 dig, 1 ace; Chloe Stitt 12 kills, 3 assists; Madison Snyder 15 digs, 1 ace; Jessica Hull 13 kills, 5 digs, 1 block; Kenzie Stitt 2 kills, 23 assists; Bethani Herniak 3 kills, 2 blocks.

BISHOP NOLL -- Emily Johnson 13 assists, 2 digs; Cortney Kielbania 1 dig; Brittany Anderson 13 assists, 1 kill, 1 dig; Delaney Soto 4 digs; Asya Hobbs 12 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace, 7 blocks; Carissa Jones 4 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces; Cary Cappello 20 kills, 4 digs; Amber Williams 2 kills, 3 blocks.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 29-9, Madison-Grant 26-10.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses