Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-19T21:15:00Z 2013-10-22T01:55:05Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 19, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Crown Point Regional

AT LEMON LAKE

1. Munster 49, 2. Crown Point 52, 3. Lake Central 72, 4. Lowell 96, 5. Hobart 97, 6. Merrillville 180, 7. Hebron 197, 8. Highland 232, 9. Bishop Noll 258, 10. Calumet 277.

Top 20 and additional qualifiers

1. Ryan Kritzer (M) 16:06, 2. Tyler Gray (CP) 16:14, 3. Brian Blaylock (L) 16:21, 4. Tom Bolanowski (M) 16:25, 5. Ryan Kepshire (CP) 16:25, 6. Sal Cordova (BN) 16:35, 7. Brent Dunn (Ho), 16:37, 8. Zach Hupp (LC) 16:41, 9. Scott Farley (M) 16:50, 10. Jacob Langbehn (CP) 16:52, 11. Tyler Kramer-Stephen (LC) 16:54, 12. John Petoskey (Ho) 16:55, 13. Luke Rudzinski (L) 16:55, 14. Casey Garvey (LC) 16:55, 15. Theo Burgwald (M) 16:58, 16. Dylan Wallace (CP) 17:01, 17. Collin Allen (Ho) 17:10, 18. Kameron Knapsack (LC) 17:14, 19. Matthew Mosak (CP) 17:20, 20. Emmanuel Lopez (M), 25. Conor Hill (M) 17:35, 28. Christian Germonprez (A) 17:39, 32. Brandon Hurson (M) 17:45, 33. Zach Schreiber (Gavit) 17:47, 35. Miguel Tapia (M) 17:51, 36. Joe MacNeill (He) 17:54, 37. Erik Brebner (He) 17:54, 38. Justin Anderson (A) 17:59, 39. Andrew Huff (Cal) 18:03.

 

New Prairie Regional

1. Valparaiso 35, 2. LaPorte 52, 3. Portage 114, 4. Chesterton 119, 5. New Prairie 125, 6. Kankakee Valley 141, 7. Morgan Township 197, 8. LaCrosse 224, 9. North Newton 243, 10. Rensselaer 267, 11. Boone Grove (incomplete), 12. Knox (inc.), 13. Kouts (inc.), 14. Michigan City A (inc.), 15. North Judson (inc.), 16. South Central (inc.), 17. West Central (inc.), 18. Wheeler (inc.), 19. South Newton (inc.), 20. Michigan City B (inc.).

Top 20

1. Anthony Didion (LaP) 15:50.5, 2. Ari Coulopoulos (V) 15:54.7, 3. Joel O’Shea (W) 16:20.2, 4. Andrew Jankowski (V) 16:22.4, 5. David Kampf (NP) 16:28.9, 6. Ben Savage (MT) 16:28.9, 7. Braden Griffin (LaP) 16:35.4, 8. Mitch Wilborn (C) 16:36.7, 9. Daniel Dalton (V) 16:37.1, 10. Samuel Miller (LaP) 16:37.3, 11. Corey Alfredson (V) 16:37.7, 12. Travis Conley (KV) 16:43.8, 13. Bryan Flannery (SC) 16:51.1, 14. Kevin Hickey (V) 16:53.6, 15. Gavin Gresham (MC) 16:58.7, 16. Kevin Kenney (C) 17:00.8, 17. Jacob Chapman (V) 17:02.0, 18. Jacob Adams (MC) 17:08.0, 19. Dakota Merkel (LaP) 17:08.4, 20. Lucas Sullivan (P) 17:10.0.

Individual Qualifiers

Savage, Logan Redmon (MT); Conley, Bryce Gawronski, Mike Nava and Robert Svitek (KV); Flannery (SC); Gresham, Adams, Luke Latchford and Alejandro Miller (MC); Nate Rhodes (LC); Jon Hogg (BG); Michael Farrell (Ko.); and Anthony Alsman (R).

 

 

Girls Cross Country

Crown Point Regional

At LEMON LAKE

1. Lake Central 53, 2. Crown Point 58, 3. Hobart 58, 4. Munster 88, 5. Hebron 122, 6. Andrean 148, 7. Hanover Central 179, 8. Highland 202, 9. Griffith 273.

Top 20 and additional qualifiers

1. Celina Guerrero (Ho) 19:18, 2. Mindy Whidden (Ho) 19:31, 3. Sarah Hunsley (LC) 19:44, Megan Zajac (LC) 20:02, 5. Amber Willette (CP) 20:23, 6. Payton Schatz (He) 20:28, 7. Jade Tazbir (LC) 20:32, 8. Lindsey Kolanowski (HC) 20:32, 9. Kristen Collins (CP) 20:35, 10. Brittney Barajas (M) 20:40, 11. Alexis Carpenter (CP) 20:41, 12. Rebecca Karnezis (M) 20:42, 13. Jill Zimmerman (CP) 20:42, 14. Marina Ahner (Ho) 20:45, 15. Sarah Wieser (L) 20:50, 16. Jennifer Crague (LC) 20:52, 17. Emily Cinchonas (M) 20:53, 18. Abigail Getautas (He) 20:58, 19. Madeline Leonard (Ho) 20:58, 20. Citali Lopez (Whi) 21:01, 21. Tamera Julkes (Merr) 21:02, 22. Kaycee Crist (A) 21:03, 24. Kellyn Vale (A) 21:12, 28. Isabella Pradham (A) 21:15, 29. Olivia Umlauf (HC) 21:16, 30. Clarissa Magley (Hi) 32. Anna Feliciano (Merr) 21:26.

New Prairie Regional

1. Portage 45, 2. LaPorte 55, 3. Valparaiso 73, 4. New Prairie 86, 5. Chesterton 107, 6. Kankakee Valley 193, 7. West Central 200, 8. Rensselaer 206, 9. North Newton 263, 10. North Judson 267, 11. Boone Grove (incomplete), 12. Knox (inc.), 13. Kouts (inc.), 14. LaCrosse (inc.), 15. Marquette (inc.), 16. Michigan City (inc.), 17. Morgan Township (inc.), 18. South Central (inc.), 19. Wheeler (inc.), 20. South Newton (inc.).

Top 20

1. Elena Lancioni (LaP) 18:30.6, 2. Rachel Thompson (NP) 19:10.6, 3. Alison Mundell (V) 19:23.5, 4. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 19:25.3, 5. Kailee Schoof (LaP) 19:29.2, 6. Michaela Gazdich (V) 19:29.4, 7.Kyra Ball (P) 19:31.7, 8. Kelsey Tyler (NP) 19:36.0, 9. Paige Pizer (P) 19:36.9, 10. Kelly O’Shea (W) 19:38.6, 11. Rhyan Sloan (P) 19:40.1, 12. Rebecca Timm (P) 19:50.8, 13. Mickayla Wenzel (WC) 19:59.2, 14. Haley Orshonsky (P) 20:03.1, 15. Alyssa Gerick (LaP) 20:09.0, 16. Lindsey Nielsen (C) 20:13.9, 17. Hope Myroup (NP) 20:14.8, 18. Kristin Cave (LaP) 20:15.1, 19. Erin Reynolds (P) 20:18.2, 20. Aurora Bonner (V) 20:27.6.

Individual Qualifiers

Werner (SC); O’Shea (W); Wenzel and Ariel Barlow (WC); Hailey Haveck (MT); Riley Hickman, Leealison Korniak (R); Allison Rockley, Brittany Stepp and Kylin Orsburn (KV); Sarah Steinhilber and Maraih Rodriguez (BG); Casey Korniak and Alyce Kressler (NJ); Alexis Jackson (MC).

 

 

Football

West Side 78, Roosevelt 6

West Side;30 30 12 6 -- 78

Roosevelt;0 6 0 0 -- 6

WS -- DeAndre Lampley 3 pass from Ramone Atkins (run failed), 10:31 1st

WS -- Avery Nash 19 pass from Atkins (Nash pass from Atkins), 9:03 1st

WS -- Lonnie Johnson 51 punt return (Christian Jacobs pass from Atkins), 6:34 1st

WS -- Nash 1 pass from Atkins (Nash pass from Atkins), 1:14 1st

WS -- Jacobs 18 pass from Atkins (run failed), 10:24 2nd

WS -- Safety, Roosevelt recovered own fumble in end zone, 9:54 2nd

WS -- JonVae' Johnson 49 kickoff return (pass failed), 9:45 2nd

R -- Darren Payne 5 run (pass failed), 3:46 2nd

WS -- Lonnie Johnson 26 pass from Atkins (Atkins run), 2:05 2nd

WS -- William Wadley 16 pass from Atkins (Lonnie Johnson pass from Atkins), :06.5 2nd

WS -- JonVae' Johnson 24 pass from Atkins (run failed), 8:13 3rd

WS -- JonVae' Johnson 25 pass from Atkins (pass failed), 1:08 3rd

WS -- Wadley 60 run (run failed), 1:50 4th

;West Side;Roosevelt

First Downs;30;9

Total Net Yards;491;104

Rushing Yards;231;6

Passing;260;96

Comp.-Att.-Int.;16-26-1;5-9-2

Penalties-Yards;4-50;2-16

Fumbles Lost;0;6

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- WEST SIDE, Henry Smith 9-121, William Wadley 6-113, Barrie Wesby 2-10, Bryce James 1-5, Ramone Atkins 4-(minus-18). ROOSEVELT, Darren Payne 5-18, No. 35 8-2, Ray White 4-(minus-14).

PASSING -- WEST SIDE, Ramone Atkins 16-26-1-260. ROOSEVELT, Darren Payne 4-6-1-96, Ray White 1-3-1-2.

RECEIVING -- WEST SIDE, JonVae’ Johnson 3-62, William Wadley 4-62, Christian Jacobs 2-62, Lonnie Johnson 1-26, Avery Nash 2-20, Kaylin Brookshire 2-14, Khalil Muhammad 1-11, DeAndre Lampley 1-3. ROOSEVELT, No. 33 2-78, No. 18 1-12.

 

Boys Soccer

Class 2A Merrillville Regional

Championship

Crown Point 3, Chesterton 0

CHESTERTON -- Caleb Gmyrek 8 saves.

CROWN POINT -- Nate Brower 1 goal, Carmelo Morales 1 goal, Bay Kurtz 1 goal, 2 assists, Connor Keaveney 2 saves.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 16-3-1, Crown Point 18-0-1.

Class A LaVille Regional

Championship

Andrean 1, Mishawaka Marian 0

ANDREAN – Michael Gore 1 goal; Chris Orozco 3 saves.

MISHAWAKA MARIAN – Christopher Coulter 6 saves.

 

 

Girls Soccer

Class 2A Valparaiso Regional

Championship

Valparaiso 1, Crown Point 0

CROWN POINT -- Meghan Morasan 14 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Grace Withrow 1 goal; Kristina Veljovic 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 13-6-1, Valparaiso 12-6-2

 

Class A Wheeler Regional

Championship

Wheeler 2, Boone Grove 0

BOONE GROVE – Mickey Boatwright 10 saves.

WHEELER – Alex Praschak 1 goal, Shannon Eden 1 goal, Kadie Spoor 3 saves.

RECORDS – Wheeler 17-1-2, Boone Grove 13-5-1.

 

 

Girls Volleyball

Penn Tournament

Lake Central went 3-1 to win first place.

Southwood 27-25, Lake Central 25-19

Lake Central 25-25, Homestead 12-13

Lake Central 25-25, Northwood 14-11

Lake Central 18-25-15, Penn 25-18-8

Cumulative statistics

LAKE CENTRAL -- Tori Gardenhire 23 kills, 8 aces; Brooke Renner 17 kills; Taylor Ellis 26 digs; Rylee Oleris 32 assists, 3 aces, 18 digs; Dani Ellis 50 digs, 4 aces; Alyssa Stepney 27 digs, 14 kills, 7 aces; Megan Maletestinic 18 kills, 7 digs; Sam Anderson 26 digs.

 

Porter County Conference Tournament

At Washington Township

Championship

Washington Township 25-25-29, Boone Grove 9-13-27

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Lauren Kleist 11 kills; Maddy Johnson 12 kills; Sammie Higgins 8 block kills; Emily Holcomb 13 digs.

BOONE GROVE -- Kennedy Starcevich 15-22 passing; Carrie Kovacik 9-10 serving (3 aces), 40-40 setting (15 assists); Emily Dragomer 14-14 setting (7 assists); Lexi Thill 7-8 serving (3 aces); Nicole Malouhos 16-16 hitting (6 kills), 2 block kills; Sky Hall 22-23 hitting (5 kills).

Semifinals

Washington Township 25-25-25, Westville 14-21-13

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Kleist 8 kills, 10 digs; Johnson 11 kills; Marissa Brys 8 kills, 2 block kills; Higgins 7 kills, 8 block kills.

WESTVILLE -- Britney Sparks 39-40 setting (8 assists); Megan Henrich 22-24 setting (5 assists); Ashley McClintock 39-43 passing (9 digs), 16-20 hitting (9 kills), 6-7 blocking (3 kills); Sydnie Chasko 17-19 passing; Samantha Albers 14-15 serving (2 aces), 23-27 hitting (5 kills); Beth Piotrowski 4 digs, 6-8 blocking; Michaela Shrader 8-8 seving.

RECORD -- Westville 19-7.

Boone Grove 15-25-21-25-15, Morgan Township 25-19-25-19-12

BOONE GROVE -- Kovacik 57-59 setting (14 assists); Dragomer 35-38 setting (9 assists), 25-27 serving (3 aces); Hall 42-43 hitting (14 kills), 24-28 passing (8 digs); Malouhos 33-34 hitting (10 kills), 17-19 serving, 6 block kills; Starcevich 22-28 passing (10 digs); Courtney Casbon 15-17 passing (8 digs).

Friday's Results

Porter County Conference

AT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Washington Township 25-25-25, Kouts 14-18-5

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Lauren Kleist 8 kills, 3 aces; Maddy Johnson 9 kills; Marissa Brys 6 kills; Sammie Higgins 5 kills; Caitlyn Lembke 25 assists, 3 aces.

Westville 19-25-26-12-15, Hebron 25-16-24-25-15

WESTVILLE -- Ashley McClintock 42-44 hitting (18 kills), 43-44 passing (47 digs), 11-12 blocking (5 kills); Samantha Albers 34-39 hitting (13 kills); Megan Henrich 56-59 setting (15 assists); Britney Sparks 29-29 setting (15 kills); Beth Piotrowski 26-29 passing; 9-12 serving; Michaela Shrader 8-10 serving; Sydney Chasko 19 digs; Maddie McKibben 9-19 blocking (3 kills).

HEBRON -- Lauren Carlson 13 kills, 14 digs; Sydney Marrs 12 kills, 12 digs, 4 block kills; Taylor Pass 8 kills; Katie Clemens 8 kills; Morgan Morrow 22 digs, 2 aces; Sam Stueber 4 block kills; Natalie Kaczmarski 40 assists.

RECORD -- Westville 19-6.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses