Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-11-23T21:15:00Z 2013-11-26T03:11:04Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 23, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Friday's Late Results

Victory Christian 72, Families of Faith 54

VICTORY CHRISTIAN

Calvin Reisinger 8 14-18 31, David Stover 1 0-4 2, Chris Johnson 2 0-2 5, Justin Wanless 0 0-0 0, Sam Linden 1 1-2 4, Shane Motshagen 0 2-4 2, Jake Pqwlicki 0 0-0 0, Brandon Herald 3 2-2 8, Hunter Huber 0 0-0 0, Devvon Jefferson 7 2-3 20. Totals -- 22 21-35 72.

3-point field goals: Jefferson 4, Reisinger, Johnson, Linden (VCA). Leaders -- Rebounds: Jefferson 8 (VCA). Steals: Stover 5 (VCA). Assists: Reisinger 5 (VCA).

Girls Basketball

Penn 39, Lake Central 27

PENN (10-14-3-12)

Kaitlyn Marenyi 3 3-4 10, Lauren Ellenberger 0 1-2 1, Caroline Buhr 4 4-4 12, Claire Carlton 1 2-4 4, Camryn Buhr 4 3-4 11, Kamra Solomon 0 0-0 0, Cassandra Morton 0 1-3 1. Totals – 12 14-21 39.

LAKE CENTRAL (15-5-5-2)

Gina Rubino 1 0-0 3, Christy Addison 2 0-0 4, Rolanda Curington 2 1-2 6, Tara Zlotkowski 2 0-0 4, Lindsay Kusbel 1 2-2 4, Ashley O'Malley 0 0-0 0, Rachel Bell 1 1-2 3, Megan Krol 1 0-0 3. Totals – 10 4-6 27.

3-pointers: Marenyi (P), Curington, Rubino. Krol (LC). Rebounds: Cam. Buhr 8 (P); Kusbel 7 (LC). Assists: Solomon 2 (P); Rubino 2 (LC). Steals: Marenyi 4 (P); Zlotkowski 3 (LC). Team fouls: Penn 12, Lake Central 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Penn 3-0, Lake Central 3-1.

LaPorte 95, South Bend Riley 29

SOUTH BEND RILEY (7-9-5-8)

Totals – 10 5-13 29.

LAPORTE (32-29-23-11)

Kyleigh Kubik 10 0-0 27, Abby Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Jaclyn Heath 9 0-0 23, Nicole Konieczny 2 1-2 6, Savannah Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Taylor Thompson 4 0-1 9, Delanie Alcorn 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Gushrowski 5 1-2 11, Jocelyn Colburn 8 1-2 17, Kate Ulmer 1 0-0 2. Totals – 39 3-7 95.

3-point field goals: Kubik 7, Heath 5, Konieczny, Colburn (L). Leaders – Rebounds: Ulmer 7 (L). Assists: Heath 7, Konieczny 7 (L). Steals: Kubik 6 (L). Team fouls: South Bend Riley 13; LaPorte 17.

21ST CENTURY (2-2-5-4)

Shakira Burks 1 1-4 3, Tyronda Bandy 0 0-0 0, Makia Freeman 1 1-2 3, Daysha Bandy 0 0 0 0, Amberchante’ Cutnoe 2 0-1 5, Chairel Lockwood 0 0-0 0, Starr Clark 0 0-0 0, Freeman 1 1-2 3, Davis 0 0-2 0. 5 2-9 13.

LACROSSE (10-25-26-11)

Naomi Culver 3 2-2 8, Alissa Tucker 4 0-2 11, Hannah Terry 4 0-1 8, Callie McDougal 3 2-2 8, Katie Vance 6 3-5 15, Shelby Heavilin 1 0-0 2, Liz Risk 1 0-0 2, Sierra Pressel 1 0-0 2, Jessica Bruder 1 0-0 2, Goodwin 2 1-4 5. Totals – 29 11-19 72.

3-point field goals: Cutnoe (TFC); tucker 3 (L). Team fouls: 21st Century 14; LaCrosse 11. Fouled out: Freeman.

Plymouth 46, Valparaiso 45

PLYMOUTH (18-12-6-10)

Hunter Stevens 8-14 1-3 17, Bailey Brown 0-5 0-0 0, Nicole Horvath 1-4 1-2 3, Haley Harrell 3-8 4-4 13, Kirstin Riise 1-1 0-0 3, Elise Patrick 2-2 0-0 4, Shannon Stephenson 2-4 0-0 4, Dylan Holiday 1-1 0-0 2, Kaydon Fosler 0-1 0-0 0. Totals - 18-40 6-9 46.

VALPARAISO (10-12-11-12)

Nicole Chiabai 2-10 0-1 4, Kayla Gates 1-2 0-0 2, Steph Parker 4-8 4-5 12, Heather Fetla 4-11 2-2 13, Lexi Ferngren 1-1 2-2 5, Maggie Meyer 3-6 0-1 9, Lauren Caputo 0-1 0-0 0, Alissa Anselm 0-0 0-0 0, Olivia Murray 0-0 0-0 0. Totals - 15-39 8-11 45.

3-point field goals: Plymouth 4-9 (Harrell 3-7, Riise 1-1, Brown 0-1, Fosler 0-1); Valparaiso 7-11 (Fetla 3-5, Meyer 3-5, Ferngren 1-1). Rebounds: Parker 7 (V). Assists: Parker 4 (V). Steals: Chiabai 2 (V). Fouled out: Stephenson (P). Records: Plymouth 3-0, Valparaiso 2-2. JV: Valparaiso, 29-24.

West Central 42, Kouts 30

WEST CENTRAL (20-5-7-10)

Totals – 12 11-17 42.

KOUTS (7-10-4-9)

Megan Heinold 3 1-2 7, Emma Leatherman 3 1-2 7, McKenzie Ehrlich 1 0-0 2, Jayla Crump 5 3-3 14, Bella Wireman 0 0-0 0, Rebekah Case 0 0-0 0, Olivia Birky 0 0-0 0, Sierra Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals – 12 5-7 30.

3-point field goals: Crump (K). Leaders – Rebounds: Crump 9 (K). Assists: Wireman 3 (K). Steals: Crump 2, Heinold 2 (K). Team fouls: West Central 13; Kouts 15. Records: West Central 3-0; Kouts 2-2. JV: West Central 28, Kouts 22.

Kankakee Valley 55, Morgan Township 44

KANKAKEE VALLEY (17-15-16-7)

Lexie Eggert 0 0-0 0, Breanna Toppen 5 6-8 18, Bethany Jansma 3 2-4 9, Ashley Norberg 5 0-0 10, Lauren Stokes 5 4-6 14, Jenna Musall 0 1-2 1, Raegan Walther 0 1-2 1, Megan Groen 1 0-0 2. Totals – 19 14-22 55.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (9-11-11-13)

Trina Coleman 4 8-10 16, Lauren Bobinski 1 2-4 4, Katie Bacher 1 0-0 2, Alison Goetz 2 1-1 5, Kameron Stanko 1 5-6 7, Brianna Leuck 1 0-0 3, Hannah Murphy 3 1-2 7. Totals – 13 17-23 44.

3-pointers: Kankakee Valley (Toppen 2, Jansma), Morgan Townwhip (Leuck). Leaders – Rebounds: Kankakee Valley (Stokes 16), Morgan Township (Stanko 4, Coleman 4). Assists: Kankakee Valley (Stokes 4), Morgan Township (Coleman 3). Total fouls – Kankakee Valley 18, Morgan Township 19. Fouled out: none. Records: Kankakee Valley 2-2, Morgan Township 2-2.

Hebron 41, Boone Grove 38

HEBRON (8-11-12-10)

Jewel Elam 2 2-6 6, Lauren Carlson 4 3-7 11, Madison Bell 2 1-2 6, Katie Clemens 3 1-2 7, Rachel Pauer 1 1-4 3, Shelby Yankauskas 3 2-4 8, Mia Riese 0 0-0 0, Cayla Rokosz 0 0-0 0. Totals – 15 10-14 41.

BOONE GROVE (7-5-16-10)

Sara Martinez 3 3-89, Rachel Cantwell 1 4-4 6, Ruby Mioduski 1 0-0 2, Sarah Brown 4 4-6 12, Courtney Casbon 1 0-0 2, Arielle Bennington 0 0-0 0, Emily Martinez 0 0-0 0, Taylor Stevens 2 3-4 7. Totals – 12 14-22 38.

3-point field goal: Bell (H). Leaders – Rebounds: Casbon 6 (BG). Assists: Cantwell 4 (BG). Steals: Mioduski 2 (BG). Record: Boone Grove 2-2 (1-1 PCC). JV: Hebron 33, Boone Grove 4.

Wrestling

Fifth Annual Danny Chavez Invitational

AT LAKE STATION

1. MORTON 5-0, 2. LAKE STATION 3-2, 3. NORTH NEWTON 3-2, 4. SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON 3-2, 5. ANDREAN 2-3, 6. E.C. CENTRAL 2-3, 7. WHITING 2-3, 8. BOONE GROVE 0-5.

Round 1

South Bend Washington 51, Whiting 16

North Newton 54, E.C. Central 12

Lake Station 65, Boone Grove 9

Morton 60, Andrean 22

Round 2

South Bend Washington 41, North Newton 36

Whiting 36, E.C. Central 27

Morton 48, Lake Station 26

Andrean 41, Boone Grove 30

Round 3

North Newton 48, Whiting 36

South Bend Washington 50, E.C. Central 16

Morton 78, Boone Grove 6

Lake Station 66, Andrean 17

Round 4

Lake Station 41, South Bend Washington 34

Morton 63, North Newton 24

Whiting 42, Boone Grove 16

E.C. Central 36, Andrean 34

Round 5

Morton 49, South Bend Washington 24

North Newton 43, Lake Station 33

Andrean 36, Whiting 36 (Andrean wins on tiebreaker)

E.C. Central 48, Boone Grove 18

 

Northern Indiana Challenge

At Munster

1. CARROLL (FORT WAYNE) 295.5, 2. VALPARAISO 192.5, 3. KOKOMO 179.5, 4. KANKAKEE VALLEY 178.5, 5. HARRISON (WEST LAFAYETTE) 174.5, 6. (tie) ANGOLA and DEKALB 142, 8. TWIN LAKES 124, 9. FORT WAYNE WAYNE 120, 10. MUNSTER 114, 11. HOBART 91.5, 12. CULVER COMMUNITY 70.

Championship

106 -- Zach Lovell (Ho.) d. Jabin Wright (K) 4-1, 113 -- Jason Crary (M) d. Kobe Raypole (FWC) 13-9. 120 -- Tristan Dembowski (V) d. Ben Cauffman (FWC) 5-4. 126 -- Joe Israbain (FWC) d. Chase Gish (D) 7-2. 132 -- Logan Jester (FWC) p. Cody Widner (TL) 0:31. 138 -- Zachery Krumlauf (D) p. Nick Spears (A) 1:00. 145 -- Alex Arney (FWC) d. Austin Bauer (A) 6-2. 152 -- Chad Gaddis (K) p. Connor Armuth (Ha.) 4:45. 160 -- Zach Slosser (M) p. Shaun Johnson (FWW) 1:17. 170 -- Tristan Wilson (FWC) d. Keair Ross (K) 3-0. 182 -- Elliot Granados (V) p. won by Ryan Collins (FWC) 5:40. 195 -- Kanez Omar (FWW) maj. dec. Tim Schoonveld (KV) 14-5. 220 -- Fletcher Miller (K) p. Al Berdine (KV) 1:50. 285 -- Ian Suttles (V) p. Ammon Carr (FWC) 5:00.

Outstanding Wrestler: Fletcher Miller (Kokomo).

Chesterton Super Duals

1. (tie) Portage and Chesterton 4-0, 3. (tie) Elkhart Memorial and Lawrence North 2-3, 5. (tie) Delphi and McCutcheon 1-4.

Round 1

Chesterton 33, Lawrence North 28

Portage 50, Delphi 15

Elkhart Memorial 53, McCutcheon 18

Round 2

Chesterton 60, McCutcheon 15

Delphi 42, Lawrence North 36

Portage 45, Elkhart Memorial 13

Round 3

Chesterton 56, Delphi 18

Portage 47, McCutcheon 24

Lawrence North 42, Elkhart Memorial 27

Round 4

Chesterton 49, Elkhart Memorial 1

Portage 50, Lawrence North 18

McCutcheon 42, Delphi 40

Round 5

Elkhart Memorial 60, Delphi 15

Lawrence North 55, McCutcheon 15

Unbeaten wrestlers

106 -- Johnny Atkinson (EM) 5-0. 113 -- Miguel Prado (P) and Jack Tolin (C) 4-0. 120 -- Johnny Duque (P) 4-0. 126 -- Gage Torres (P) 4-0. 132 -- Seth Carithers (M) 5-0. 138 -- Tommy Cash (LN) 5-0, Mike Double (C) 3-0. 145 -- Isaac Morgan (P) 4-0, 152 -- Aaron Madison (D) 5-0. 160 -- Cameron Jones (LN) 5-0, Sawyer Hallas (C) 3-0. 170 -- Alex Katsafaros (C) 3-0. 182 -- Jaycee Jensen (C) 4-0. 195 -- Tieshawn Johnson (EM) 5-0. 220 -- Travis Williams (P) 4-0, Connor Smith (4-0). 285 -- James Hopkins 5-0.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News