Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-05T21:15:00Z 2013-10-08T02:31:05Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 05, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Duneland Athletic Conference Championship

AT KESLING PARK, LAPORTE

Valparaiso 40, Crown Point 59, Lake Central 73, LaPorte 93, Portage 106, Chesterton 149, Michigan City 160, Merrillville 227.

Top 20

1. Anthony Didion (LP) 16:03.2, 2. Ari Couolpoulos (V) 16:06.3, 3. Tyler Gray (CP) 16:16.7, 4. Andrew Jankowski (V) 16:21.4, 5. Ryan Kepshire (CP) 16:24.7, 6. Zach Hupp (LC) 16:28.4, 7. Corey Alfrfedson (V) 16:30.9, 8. Jake Langbehn (CP) 16:32.1, 9. Tyler Kramer-Stephens (LC) 16:32.7, 10. Mitch Wilborn (C) 16:36.4, 11. Sam Miller (LP) 16:41.4, 12. Casey Garvey (LC) 16:45.2, 13. Kevin Hickey (V) 16:46.9, 14. Danny Dalton (V) 16:47.6, 15. Lucas Sullivan (P) 16:56.2, 16. Antonio Chapa (P) 16:56.8, 17. Jacob Chapman (V) 16:57.8, 18. Jacob Adams (MC) 16:58.7, 19. Kameron Konopasek (LC) 16:58.8, 20. Braden Griffin (LP) 16:59.9.

Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet

AT HOBART

Team Scores

1. Munster 22, 2. Lowell 57, 3. Hobart 58, 4. Kankakee Valley 117, 5. Andrean 129, 6. Highland 145. Incomplete: Griffith.

Top 20

1. Ryan Kritzer (M) 16:02, 2. Brian Blaylock (L) 16:13, 3. Tom Bolanowski (M) 16:19, 4. Brent Dunn (Hob) 16:23, 5. Emmanuel Lopez (M) 16:41, 6. Scott Farley (M) 17:02, 7. Theo Burgwald (M) 17:04, 8. Jimmy Murphy (M) 17:07, 9. Bryce Gawronski (KV) 17:14, 10. John Petroskey (Hob) 17:20, 11. Luke Rudzinski (L) 17:23, 12. Collin Allen (Hob) 17:25, 13. Matthew Wilson (L) 17:33, 14. Alek Seeley (Hob) 17:38, 15. Ethan Huseman (L) 17:41, 16. Matthew Matthias (L) 17:49, 17. Charlie Loitz (L) 17:57, 18. Jacy Leon (Hob) 18:01, 19. Bryce Niewoehner (KV) 18:08, 20. Robert Svitek (KV) 18:09.

Girls Cross Country

Duneland Athletic Conference Championship

AT KESLING PARK, LAPORTE

LaPorte 48, Portage 49, Lake Central 75, Valparaiso 92, Crown Point 101, Chesterton 126, Merrillville 212, Michigan City 239.

1. Elena Lancioni (LP) 18:38.2, 2. Kayla McGurk (CP) 19:05.3, 3. Kailee Schoof (LP) 19:18.3, 4. Michaela Gazdich (V) 19:22.2, 5. Sarah Hunsley (LC) 19:26.5, 6. Rebecca Timm (P) 19:40.2, 7. Alison Mundell (V) 19:52.9, 8. Kyra Ball (P) 19:54.9, 9. Megan Zajac (LC) 19:58.7, 10. Haley Orshonsky (P) 19:59.2, 11. Kristin Cave (LP) 19:59.4, 12. Rhyan Sloan (P) 20:07.8, 13. Paige Pizer (P) 20:12.6, 14. Erin Reynolds (P) 20:15.5, 15. Marie Didion (LP) 20:24.6, 16. Lindsey Nielsen (C) 20:24.7, 17. Haley Cushway (C) 20:26.3, 18. Alyssa Gerick (LP) 20:27.4, 19. Jade Tazbir (LC) 20:29.5, 20. Sydney Vandersteeg (LC) 20:33.5.

Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet

Team Scores

1. Hobart 27, 2. Munster 49, 3. Kankakee Valley 75, 4. Andrean 109, 5. Lowell 115, 6. Highland 134, 7. Griffith 203.

AT HOBART

Top 20

1. Mindy Whidden (Hob) 19:16, 2. Celena Guerrero (Hob) 19:26, 3. Emily McNicholas (M) 20:28, 4. Sarah Wieser (L) 20:51, 5. Marina Ahner (Hob) 20:52, 6. Kaylin Orsburn (KV) 20:58, 7. Allison Rockley (KV) 21:03, 8. Rebecca Karnezis (M) 21:06, 9. Madeleine Leonard (Hob) 21:19, 10. Marisa Porras (Hob) 21:20, 11. Brittany Barajas (M) 21:24, 12. Mallory Grim (M) 21:25, 13. Kellyn Vale (A) 21:31, 14. Rachel Megquier (L) 21:34, 15. Melanie Mooney (M) 21:35, 16. Clarissa Magley (Hi) 21:43, 17. Brittany Kent (KV) 21:48, 18. Harley Sutton 21:50, 19. Reilly Panozzo (Hi) 21:54, 20. Kaycee Crist (A) 21:55.

 

Football

Friday's Late Results

Bowman Academy 48,  Roosevelt 6

Roosevelt;0 0 0 6 -- 6

Bowman;16 24 8 0 -- 48

B -- Laron Golden 20 pass from Deshawn Franklin (Michael Hubbard run), 1st, 10:43

B -- Hubbard 44 run (James Taylor run), 1st, 6:51

B -- Izaiah Cole 13 run (Taylor run), 2nd, 9:45

B -- Hubbard 1 run (Taylor run), 2nd, 9:05

B -- Hubbard 9 run (Taylor run), 2nd, 2:42

B -- Taylor 1 run (Taylor run), 3rd, 8:50

R -- 4 run, 4th, 1:50

;Bowman

First Downs;12

Total Net Yards;409

Rushes-Yards;29-384

Passing;25

Comp.-Att.-Int.;2-5-0

Penalties-yards;7-60

Fumbles Lost;1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- Bowman, Hubbard 7-120, Taylor 15-150; Franklin 2-50.

 

South Central 48, North Newton 19

North Newton;0 0 6 13 -- 19

South Central;19 15 14 0 -- 48

;SC;NN

First Downs;17;9

Total Net Yards;x;178

Rushes-Yards;x;39-71

Passing;x;107

Comp.-Att.-Int.;x;7-18-3

Penalties-yards;2-30;7-85

Fumbles Lost;x;2

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- NORTH NEWTON, Evan Herr 22-31, Jono Bigger 11-24, Sam Thomas 6-16.

PASSING -- NORTH NEWTON, Jono Bigger 7-18-3-107, Harry Klisiak 1-1-0-4.

RECEIVING -- NORTH NEWTON, Brady Decker 3-44, Schuyler Gargano 1-36, Tyler Richardson 2-30, Sam Thomas 1-1.

Girls Golf

IHSAA State Finals

Championship Round

At Legends Golf Course, Par 72

1. Carmel 604, 2. Penn 631, 3. Zionsville 639, 4. Hamilton Southeastern 652, 5. Yorktown 660, 6. Evansville North 663, 7. Noblesville 666, 8. Martinsville 671, 9. Valparaiso 674, 10. Lake Central 675, 11. Floyd Central 684, 12. Madison 689, 13. Chesterton 713, 14. Rochester 734, 15. Northwood 736

Medalist -- Harley Dubsky, Valparaiso

Local scores

VALPARAISO -- Dubsky 68-76--144, Jennifer Gough 81-79--160, Brooke Fullencamp 86-89--175, Lauren Caputo 98-97--195, Elise Lee 108-114-- 222.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kylie Shoemake 78-83--161, Kiana Jongsma 78-73--151, Julia Beggs 89-83--172, Allie Onest 95-96--191, Amanda Blais 98-100--198.

CHESTERTON -- Cara Kroeger 78-90--168, Grace Davis 93-89--182, Andrea Hanas 90-87--177, Taryn Trusty 91-95--186, Alexys Hanas 117-Caylee Casbon 120 (237).

Local Individual

Tiffany Curtis (Crown Point) 78-83--161.

Boys Soccer

Wheeler 5, Lowell 2

WHEELER -- Joey DeSimone 2 goals, 1 assist; Cameron Foor 2 goals; Brenden Melvin 1 goal; Henry Nettels 1 assist; Adam Handley 1 assist; Patrick Berg 4 saves; Ryan Ruane 2 saves.

LOWELL -- Noah Newcomb 1 goal; Alex Jovanoski 1 goal; Alex Rudek 5 saves; Zach Herr 4 saves.

JV --- Wheeler, 5-2.

South Shore Christian Conference Tournament

Championship

Kankakee Trinity 4, Victory Christian 4

(KTA wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Brian Gibson 2 goals; Andre Guadron 1 goal, 1 assist; Isaac Bustos 1 goal, 1 assist; Sam Linden 1 assist; Callie Klingbeil 1 goal, 1 assist; Evan Duey 7 saves

RECORDS -- Victory Christian 12-4-2

Semifinals

Victory Christian 6, Homeschool Resource 0

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Isaac Bustos 3 goals; Andre Guadron 2 goals, 1 assist; Evan Duey 1 save.

Kankakee Trinity 5, Portage Christian 2

 

Girls Soccer

Hobart 3, Portage 2

HOBART -- Alexis Jenkins 1 goal; Sydney Hicks 1 goal; Heather Mock 1 goal, 1 assist; Pam Richa 3 saves; Ashley Henningfield 1 assist.

PORTAGE -- Brooke Jackson 1 goal; Carrie Prohl 1 goal; Bree Coleman 8 saves.

Lowell 2, Hebron 0

LOWELL -- Hayley Farmer 2 goals; Melissa McBride 1 assist; Kimi Kasparian 1 assist; Rebecca Koon 11 saves.

HEBRON -- Shelby Keehn 10 saves.

 

Boys Volleyball

Friday's Results

Washington Township 25-16-25-25, Morgan Township 21-25-20-14

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Tyler Abbett 41-44 passing (11 digs), 11-11 serving; Austin Abbett 107-113 setting (30 assists); Aiden Heinold 30-34 passing (10 digs), 27-33 hitting (10 kills); Adam Srofek 27-27 passing (8 digs); Dalton Kizior 23-26 hitting (11 kills), 22-22 serving; Jake Koselke 15-22 hitting (7 kills), 4.5 block kills; Alex Michaels 8-8 serving.

RECORDS -- Washington Township 11-1; Morgan Township 10-5 (5-1 PCC).

Boone Grove 25-25-25, Westville 14-7-9

WESTVILLE -- Jake Parsons 6-6 serving, 29-29 setting (2 assists); Alex Henn 16-17 hitting, 6 digs; Brandon Watkins 3 block kills; Jacob DeChantel 20-21 passing; Nathan Albers 28-28 setting (2 assists).

RECORD -- Westville 0-6 (0-6 PCC).

Hebron 25-25-19-26-15, Kouts 18-17-25-28-9

HEBRON -- Jay Fieser 32 assists, 6 digs, 23-23 serving (4 aces), 6 kills; Andrew Briggs 10 digs, 15-15 serving (2 aces); Matt Hernandez 10 digs, 15-15 serving, 13 kills; Brad Blank 23-23 serving (2 aces), 11 kills; Ryan Daniel 15 kills.

Girls Volleyball

Charger Invite

AT ELKHART MEMORIAL

Elkhart Memorial 21-25-15, Chesterton 25-18-8

Chesterton 25-25, Carroll 17-17

Fairfield 25-25, Chesterton 21-11

CHESTERTON -- Sara Tarnowski 14 digs; Emily Marcus 56-64 hitting (11 kills), 17 digs; Kennedy Baltus 27 assists; Shelby Snyder 18 assists, 11 digs; Jordyn Moleski 28 digs; Aubrey Nagdeman 36-40 hitting (7 kills), 6 aces, 10 digs; Jessica Urycki 55-61 hitting (20 kills); Brittany Milzarek 27-28 hitting (8 kills); Sammi Ostrom 36-41 hitting (10 kills).

RECORD -- Chesterton 14-10.

South Shore Christian Conference Tournament

Victory Christian 25-25, Grace Christian 16-11

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Gabby Carlson 6 kills; Hannah Kroll 4 kills, 5 blocks; Elly Smith 20 assists; Jessica Holbrook 6 blocks

RECORDS -- Victory Christian 26-3.

 

Friday's Results

Washington Township 26-25-16-25,  Morgan Township 24-15-25-12

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP --Emily Holcomb 23 digs; Sammie Higgins 16-17 hitting (10 kills), 3 block kills; Maddy Johnson 25-33 hitting (12 kills); Caitlyn Lembke 80-90 setting (31 assists).

RECORD -- Washington Township 17-4 (7-0 PCC).

Hebron 25-25-21-25, Kouts 21-20-25-18

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 35 assists, 9 digs, 19-19 serving (2 aces); Morgan Morrow 12 digs, 6-6 serving (3 aces); Madison Bell 10 digs; Sydney Marrs 9 digs, 7 kills, 2 block kills; Taylor Pass 19-20 serving (2 aces); Lauren Carlson 18 kills; Sam Stueber 8 kills, 2 block kills.

KOUTS -- Lauren Dowdy 57-59 setting (14 assists); Kate Gorski 34-34 settting (7 assists); Olivia Birky 64-71 passing (7 digs); Megan Heinold 33-37 passing (4 digs); Jayla Crump 18-20 serving (2 aces), 33-39 hitting (14 kills); Madison Clinton 11-11 serving (4 aces); Kaylee Heimberg 23-27 hitting (10 kills), 13-17 blocking (8 kills).

RECORD -- Kouts 6-13 (1-6 PCC).

Westville 26-25-25-25, Boone Grove 24-25-23-20

BOONE GROVE -- Carrie Kovacik 64-64 setting (12 assists), 17-20 passing; Emily Dragomer 22-22 setting; Nicole Malouhos 23-27 hitting (14 kills), 16-16 serving (3 aces), 5 block kills; Sky Hall 39-40 hitting (9 kills), 11-12 serving (3 aces); Kennedy Starcevich 29-33 passing.

WESTVILLE -- Ashley McClintock 18-18 serving (7 aces), 25-27 hitting (18 kills), 23-24 passing, 4 block kills; Michaela Schrader 10-10 serving (2 aces); Maddie McKibben 3 block kills; Samantha Albers 19-19 hitting (12 kills); Sydney Chasko 12-14 passing (8 digs); Brittany Sparks 24-25 setting (14 assists); Jessica Marks 11 digs; Megan Henrich 12-12 setting (6 assists).

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 14-7 (4-3 PCC).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses