Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-04-12T21:15:00Z 2014-04-16T00:57:05Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 12, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Mount Carmel 7, Crown Point 6

Mount Carmel;040 000 3 -- 7 10 3 
Crown Point;020 130 0 -- 6 11 2 

2B -- Ako Thomas (MC); Mitchell Kooi, Mark Mazure (CP). 3B -- Jake Kocher (CP). HR -- Malik Carpenter (MC); Mark Mazure (CP). Pitching summary -- Mount Carmel -- Marko Boricich (5 IP, 10 H, 1 BB, 7 SO, 5 ER, 6 R), Scott Kapers (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 3 SO, 0 ER), Dave Dobrinich (1 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO, 0 ER). Crown Point -- Jon Dietrich (4 IP, 5 H, 3 BB, 3 SO, 3 ER, 4 R), Austin Thomas (2 1/3 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 3 SO, 3 ER), Jeremy Swart (2/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO, 0 ER). WP -- Dobrinich. LP -- Thomas. Leading hitters -- Mount Carmel -- AJ Lewis (2-3, run), Jeremy Houston (2-3, RBI, run), Carpenter (1-3, 2 RBI, 2 runs). Crown Point -- Thomas (3-4, 2 runs), Mark Mazure (2-4, 2 RBI, run), Jake Kocher (2-4, 2 RBI, run), Jake Benich (2-4, 2 RBI). Records -- Mount Carmel 8-2, Crown Point 2-4.

Munster 11, Clark 0 (5 inn.)

Clark;000 00 – 0 0 2 
Munster;550 1x -- 11 15 1

HR – Joe Bryant (M); John Pitsas (M), Alec Skalka (M); 2B -- Tom DeCero (M), Alex Del Rio 2 (M), Mike Szumlas (M). Pitching summary – Clark – Koch (2 IP, 10 R, 11 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Zamora (2 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). Munster – Brandon Tepper (3 IP, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 H, 1 BB, 5 SO), Jacob Ahlf (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP – Tepper (1-1). LP – Koch. Leading hitters – Munster – Joe Bryant (3-4, 3 RBIs, 2 Runs), Tom DeCero (2-2, 2 Runs), Alex Del Rio (2-3 2runs), Mike Szumlas (2-2). Records: Munster 7-1, Clark 1-3.

Portage 16, Morton 6 (6 inn.)

2B – Devontae Robinson (M); Alec Coates, Jacob Bearss (P). 3B – Chris Klenk 2, John Velez (P). HR – Cody Earl (M); Hunter Thorn (P). Pitching summary – Morton – Alex Tomaszewski (3 IP, 8 H, 0 BB, 3 SO), Tom Milenz (2 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 1 SO); Portage – Jared Ford (5 IP, 7 H 2 BB, 5 SO); Bearss (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP – Ford. LP – Tomaszewski. Leading hitters – Morton – Robinson (2-4, 2 runs), Patrick McCormick (2-4, 2 RBIs, run), Earl (2-3, RBI, run); Portage – Coates (2-4, RBI), Klenk (3-5, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Thorn (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Bearss (4-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), John Velez (1-3, 2 RBIs, 3 runs), Ford (1-2, 2 RBIs). Record: Portage 5-1.

Seton Academy 17, Hammond High 10

Seton Academy;300 560 3 -- 17 8 4 
 Hammond High;211 104 1 -- 10 4 3

2B. Greg Alexander (SA), Devin Howard (SA). Pitching summary -- Seton -- Devin Howard (3 IP, 4 R, 3 H, 3 SO, 5 BB), Bryson Westbrook (3 IP, 5 R, H, 8 BB 3 SO). WP -- Bryson Westbrook. Leading hitters -- Seton Academy -- Tyrone Gastin (2-3, 3 R, 2 RBIs), Bryson Westbrook (2-5, R, 2 RBIs). Record: Seton Academy 2-4.

Valparaiso 6, Griffith 1

Valparaiso;202 000 2 -- 6 8 0
Griffith;001 000 0 -- 1 4 0

2B -- Kyle Miller (V). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Michael Jindra (5 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 4 BB, 3 SO), Alfonso Casaday (2 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). Griffith -- Ryan Nunez (2 1/3 IP, 4 R, 4 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Troy Cullen (3 2/3 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 1 BB, 4 SO), Aaron Brown (1 IP, 2 R, 3 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Jindra. LP -- Nunez. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Sam Miller (2-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Elliott Granados (4-4, 3 RBIs), Kyle Miller (3 R). Griffith -- Amir Wright (RBI), Matt Colomes (R). Records -- Valparaiso 2-1, Griffith 3-2.

Kankakee Valley Tournament

Championship

Boone Grove 11, Kankakee Valley 8

Boone Grove;001 400 6 – 11 11 1 
Kankakee Valley;001 050 2 – 8 6 6 

2B – Gholston, Darrell Maxey, John Morris, Tristan Hesser (BG); Myers, Popp (KV). Pitching summary – Boone Grove – Hesser (4 1/3 IP, 1 H, 7 BB, 2 SO), Jeff Birchfield (2 2/3 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 4 SO); Kankakee Valley – Andrew Jackson (6 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 4 SO), Tony Keilman (1 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP – Birchfield. LP – Jackson. Leading hitters – Boone Grove – Maxey (3-5, 3 RBIs, run), Birchfield (3-4, 2 runs, RBI); Kankakee Valley – Jackson (1-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Popp (1-2, 2 RBIs), Myers (1-2, 2 RBIs, run.

Semifinal

Boone Grove 12, Gavit 2 (5 inn.)

Gavit;000 20 – 2 3 2 
Boone Grove;212 7x – 12 12 0 

2B – Hesser, Maxey (BG). Pitching summary – Gavit – Jorge Perez (2 2/3 IP, 5 H, 4 BB, 1 SO), Brandon Brogdon (1 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 1 SO)), Garrison (1/3 IP, 1 H. 1 BB, 1 SO); Boone Grove – Charlie Kidd (5 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP – Kidd. LP – Perez. Leading hitters – Gavit – Perez (2-2, run), John Wilson (1-2, 2 RBIs); Boone Grove – Maxey (4-4, 2 RBIs), Morris (3-3, 2 RBIs, run), Dan Gholston (1-2, 2 RBIs, run), Nelson (1-3, 2 runs), Varlan (1-2, 2 runs).

Doc Mueller Classic

Championship

LaPorte 6, Lakeshore, Mich. 3

Lakeshore;300 000 0 – 3 6 2 
LaPorte;003 021 x – 6 7 2 

2B – Mike Eldridge, Jake Benefiel (LP). Pitching summary – LaPorte – Evan Miller (7 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 10 SO). WP – Miller (3-0). LP – Reyna. Leading hitters – LaPorte – Benefiel (2-4, 2 RBIs), Matt Pritz (2-3, RBI). Record: LaPorte 6-1.

LaPorte 2, Elkhart Memorial 1

Elkhart Mem.;001 000 0 – 1 3 1 
LaPorte;100 010 x – 2 6 4 

2B – Drew Jones (L). Pitching summary – LaPorte – Jake Waterson (7 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 6 SO). WP – Waterson (1-0). LP – Scottie Clark. Leading hitters – LaPorte – Watt (2-3), Mike Eldridge (1-2, RBI). Records: LaPorte 5-1; Elkhart Memorial 2-3-1.

Morgan Township 7, Calumet 6

Morgan Township;110 000 5 -- 6 8 2 
Calumet;000 000 6 -- 7 7 4 

2B -- Martin (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- N. Conner (2 IP, 1 H, 4 SO), D. Kizior (3 1/3, 1 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), W. Swisher (1 1/3 IP, 6 H, 6 R, BB, SO). Calumet -- Willis (6 IP, 5 H 2 R, 4 BB, 4 SO), Thomas (0 IP, 1 H, 5 R, 4 BB), Davis (0 IP, 1 H). Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- C. Martin (2-3, R, RBI), J. Sutton (1-4, 2 RBIs). Calumet -- Noraool (2-4, R, RBI), Baker (2-3, R, RBI), Remmings (1-2, H, RBI).

Friday’s Late Results

Doc Mueller Classic

LaPorte 10, Mattawan, Mich. 2

Mattawan;000 020 0 – 2 7 1 
LaPorte;200 062 x – 10 5 1 

2B – Evan Miller (L). Pitching summary – LaPorte – Jake Teets (6 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 8 SO), Matt Haines (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP – Teets (1-1). LP – Shawn Fillenword. Leading hitters – LaPorte – Cameron Watt (2-3, 2 RBIs), Miller (3 RBIs). Records: LaPorte 4-1, Mattawan 0-1.

Rensselaer Central 20, North Judson-San Pierre 10

Rensselaer Central;139 08 -- 20 10 1 
North Judson SP;301 42 -- 20 11 2

2B -- Luke Robertson (RC) 2, Jacob Foster (RC). HR -- Keegan Stevens (RC). Pitching summary -- Rensellaer Central -- Evan Green (4 1/3, IP, 10 R 11 H, 6 BB, HR), Cole Hickman (1/3 IP). Leading hitters -- Rensellaer Central -- Luke Robertson (4-4, 4 R, 4 RBIs), Keegan Stevens (2-4, 2 R, HR, 2 RBIs), Cole Hickman (3-4, 2 R, RBI), Avery Walker (2-3, 3 R, RBI), Jacob Foster (3-4, 3 R, RBI).

Boys Golf

Calumet Invitational

AT TURKEY CREEK

1. HOBART 378, 2. MORGAN TOWNSHIP 414, 3. CALUMET 461, 4. E.C. CENTRAL 530.

Medalist -- Tyler Abbett (MT) 94.

HOBART -- Ethan Franyi 90, Chris LaVelle 95, Jacob Crowley 90, Andrew Barras 105.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Tyler Abbett 94, Andrew Kohler 97, Ryan Rassel 101, Josh Wittmen 122.

CALUMET -- William Jimenez 97, Thomas Johnson 112, Tyler Rose 118, Alex Galvan 134.

E.C. CENTRAL -- Oscar Rodriguez 126, Kioree sherman 129, Jean Luc Vallejo 137, Joshua Perez 138.

Softball

Hobart 11, Hebron 6

Hebron;006 000 0 -- 6 9 1
Hobart;203 015 x -- 11 8 1

2B -- Shelby Yankauskas, B. Spicer (Heb), Amanda Sandilla, Hope Messina (Ho). HR -- Hannah Wilson, Amanda Sandilla (Ho). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- S. Stueber (4 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 4 BB, 3 SO), K. Clemers (2 IP, 5 R, 3 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). Hobart -- Alix Moon (2 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Maddy Adams (5 IP, 6 R, 7 H, 7 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Adams (4-2). LP -- Clemers. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Rachel Pauer (3-3, R), B. Spicer (2-5, 2 RBIs, R), M. Fronoto (2-4, RBI). Hobart -- Amanda Sandilla (2-3, 3 RBIs), Hope Messina (1-3, 3 RBIs, 2 R), Hannah Wilson (3-4, 3 R, 2 RBIs). Records -- Hobart 5-3.

Hanover Central 9, Kankakee Valley 2

Hanover Central;330 020 1 — 9 14 1 
Kankakee Valley;002 000 200 — 2 4 2 

2B — Sophia Barbosa (HAN; Lauren Stokes (KV). HR — Mackenzie Dunlap (KV). Pitching summary: HAN — Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 17 SO, 1 BB); KV — Mia Stevens (2 IP, 8 H, 5 ER), Megan Kinney (4 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 3 SO, 3 BB), Kaylin Orsburn (1 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 BB). WP — Yoways. LP — Stevens. Leading hitters: HAN — Yoways (3-5, 2 RBI), Melissa Balkema (3-4, RBI, run); KV — Dunlap (1-3, RBI, run), Bre Toppen (1-2). RECORDS — Hanover 5-0; Kankakee Valley 3-3.

Portage 3-6, Indianapolis Scecina 1-2

Portage;101 010 0 – 3 6 3 
Scecina;000 000 1 – 1 2 1 

2B – Kaitlin Doud 2 (P). Pitching summary – Kiley Jones (7 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 10 SO). WP – Jones. LP – Rogers. Leading hitters – Portage – Doud (2-4, 2 runs), Haley Perez (2-3).

Portage;040 011 0 – 6 9 2 
Scecina;002 000 0 – 2 9 3 

2B – Doud, Alexis Johnson (P). Pitching summary – Portage – Doud (7 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 7 SO). WP – Doud. LP – Blastic. Leading hitters – Portage – Doud (2-4, 2 runs, RBI), Sydney Coundiff (2-3, RBI), Madi Jercha (1-4, 2 RBIs, run), Johnson (2-3, 2 runs). Record: Portage 6-1.

Westville 10-12, West Central 0-1

Westville; 014 023 -- 10 11
West Central;000 000 -- 0 2

2B – Beth Piotrowski, Rebecca Polchlopek (W). HR – Michaela Shrader (W). Pitching summary – Westville – Katie Piotrowski (6 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP – K. Piotrowski. Leading hitters – Westville – B. Piotrowski (2-3), K. Piotrowski (2-3), Polchlopek (2-2).

Westville;302 313 -- 12 12
West Central;000 010 -- 1 1

2B – Sydney Chasko (W). Pitching summary – B. Piotrowski (6 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 10 SO). WP – B. Piotrowski. Leading hitters – Westville – B. Piotrowski (3-4), Brittany Sparks (2-5), Chasko (3-4).

LaPorte 12. Plymouth 0 (5 inn)

LaPorte;031 44 -- 12 11 0
Plymouth;000 000 -- 0 0 8

Pitching summary – Reily Galloway (5 IP, 0 H, 3 BB, 10 SO). WP – Galloway (1-0). LP – Mirish Brunley. Leading hitters – LaPorte – Emma Dickson (3-4), Lexie Frame (3-4). Record: LaPorte 3-2.

South Central 1, Lake Station 0

Lake Station;000 000 0 -- 0 5 1 
South Central;001 000 0 -- 1 6 1

3B -- Johnson (SC). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 6 SO). South Central -- M. Walter (7 IP, 5 H, 4 SO). WP -- M. Walter. LP -- S. Jorgenks. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Rachel Gillespie (2-3). South Central -- Johnson (1-3, 1 R), K. Sommers (2-2).

Boys Track

Lake Central 89, Munster 43

100 -- Chuck Sykes (LC) 12.22. 200 -- Chuck Sykes (LC) 24.02. 400 -- Nathan Bowdish (LC) 53.23. 800 M -- Tommy Bolanowski (MU) 2:11.92. 1,600 -- Tommy Bolanowski (MU) 4:59.82. 3,200 -- Tyler Kreslin (MU) 10:38.86. 110 H -- Kyle West (LC) 16.72. 300 HH -- Kyle West (LC) 42.61. 400 RELAY -- KJ Singleton, Shane Smelser, Tony Pavloski, Chuck Sykes (LC) 45.06. 800 RELAY (JV) -- Tyler Mitchuson, Joe Brown, Nathan Zajac, Nathan Bowdish (LC) 3:38.06. 3,200 RELAY -- Theo Burgwald, Jimmy Murphy, Erik Rhoades, Tim Chavez (MU) 6:59.51. HJ -- Tyler Mitchuson (LC) 6-0. LJ -- Tyler Mitchuson (LC) 20-4.5. PV -- Kurtis Markiewicz (LC) 11-0. DIS -- Gelen Robinson (LC) 161-7. SP -- Gelen Robinson (LC) 55-0.5.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses