Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2012-11-10T22:00:00Z 2012-11-13T02:08:37Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 10, 2012 10:00 pm

Girls Basketball

South Central 68, Hanover Central 63

HANOVER CENTRAL (7-21-17-18)

Pattison 0 1-4 1, Blayr Poston 12 8-12 33, Frankie Turtturillo 3 3-7 9, Hannah Blue 2 0-2 4, Kristen Roper 1 0-0 2, Rylie Singleton 4 0-0 11. Totals -- 22 12-25 63.

SOUTH CENTRAL (16-15-17-20)

Rylee Nunemaker 0 4-4 4, Morgan Wright 3 2-5 10, Madison Tomblin 2 2-4 6, Taylor Johnson 1 1-2 3, Riley Popplewell 11 5-11 27, Hannah Stolte 0 0-0 0, Hannah Howell 0 0-0 0, Katelyn Tucker 2 0-0 4, Jill Rosenbaum 6 1-2 14. Totals -- 25 15-28 68.

3-point field goals: Hanover Central (Poston 4, Singleton 3), South Central (Wright 2, Rosenbaum). Records: South Central 1-1 (1-0 PCC); Hanover Central 1-1 (0-1).

Gavit 56, 21st Century Academy 15

GAVIT (20-9-10-17)

Schnque Evans 0 0-0 0, Rogers 2 1-2 5, Breanna Davis 2 2-3 6, K. Davis 0 0-0 0, Breona Muller 1 0-2 2, Saraye Stringer 4 0-0 8, Shanika Thornton 5 4-5 15, Myshaunique Loggins 1 0-0 2, Emonn Goode-Almodovar 0 0-0 0, Marable 0 0-0 0, Hattie Andrews 8 0-0 16, Murphy 1 0-4 2. Totals -- 24 7-16 56.

21ST CENTURY ACADEMY (0-4-2-9)

Tiera Steele 0 0-0 0, Burks 0 0-0 0, Octavia Steele 0 0-2 0, Cutnoe 1, 0-0, 3. Wortham 0, 0-0, 0. Freeman 0, 0-0, 0. Canady 0, 0-0, 0. Palmer 5, 0-0, 10 Davis 0, 0-0, 0. D. Bandy 0, 0-0, 0. T. Bandy 1, 0-0, 2. Meelroy 0, 0-0, 0. Totals: 7, 0-2, 15

3-point field goals: Gavit: Shanika Thornton. 21st Century -- Cutnoe. Rebounds: Hattie Andrews (G) 13. Assists: Breanna Davis (G) 5. Steals: Shanika Thornton (G) 7. Blocks: Hattie Andrews (G) 4. Team fouls: Gavit 7, 21st Century. 15. Records: Gavit 2-0, 21st Century 0-1

Whiting 60, Clark 11

CLARK (3-3-0-5)

Anais Picazzo  0 0-0 0, Dulce Garcia 0 0-0 0, Mariah Barrios 0 0-0 0, Alexis Simmons 0 0-0 0, Ana Resnez 0 0-0 0, Gladis Garcia 3 0-0 8, Mariah Turner 0 0-0 0, Anastasia Holden 0 1-2 1, Jocelyn Villanueva 0 0-0 0, Cleste Martinez 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 4 1-4 11.

WHITING (18-12-17-13)

Alex Danielides 0 2-4 2, Brianna Blackwell 7 0-0 17, Lauren Markovich 1 2-4 4, Jessica Butler 0 0-0 0, Abby Bondi 7 0-0 15, Roxy Maslikowski 0 0-0 0, Mariah Aguilera 1 0-0 3, Citlali Lopez 4 2-2 11, Serena Huss 2 0-0 4, Michaela Brown 0 0-0 0, Veronica Aguilera 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 24 6-11 60.

3-point field goals: Clark: Garcia 2. Whiting: Blackwell 3, Bondi 1, M. Aguilera 1, Lopez 1. Rebounds: Lauren Markovich (W) 10. Steals: Lopez (W) 5. Assists: Blackwell (W) 6. Team fouls: Clark 8, Whiting 7. Fouled out: None. Records: Whiting 2-0. JV score: Whiting 27, Clark 11.

LaCrosse 56, South Newton 29

LACROSSE (9-14-17-16)

Long 0, Gordon 4, Culver 1, Tucker 13, Terry 2, Guse 13, McDougal 10, McDowell 2, Bruder 0, Sievers 11. Totals 22 9-15 56.

Westville 59, Culver 24

WESTVILLE (7-8-2-7)

Katie Pietrowski 3, Beth Pietrowski 2, Grethell Burkhardt 4, Shaina Jacks 2, Stephanie Popp 4, Hanna Antakainen 4, Megan Henrich 3, Krysten Wilson 2. Totals 9 4-10 24.

Munster 39, Crown Point 36

CROWN POINT (7-7-11-11)

Hannah Albrecht 3 2-2 8, Rachel Honaker 3 0-0 6, Katija Taraillo 2 0-0 4, Abby Kvachkoff 5 1-1 11, Taylor Equihua 1 2-4 4, Ashley Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Katie Horwarth 0 0-0 0, Miranda Elish 0 0-0 0. Totals – 14 5-7 36.

MUNSTER (6-5-12-16)

Jennifer Allen 2 2-2 6, Jordan Cole 2 7-8 11, Bernadette Grabowski 2 2-3 4, Alyssa Wojcik 2 0-0 4, Anika Gasich 6 0-0 13, Natalie Vellutini 0 0-0 0. Totals – 14 11-13 39.

3-point field goals: Crown Point (Honaker); Munster (Gasich). Rebounds: Crown Point (Equihua 11); Munster (Grabowski 9). Steals: Crown Point (Honaker 2); Munster (Cole 2). Assists: Crown Point (Albrecht 3); Munster (Gasich 3). Team fouls: Crown Point 12, Munster 12. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Crown Point 0-1, Munster 1-1. JV score: Crown Point 35, Munster 29.

Merrillville 60, Andrean 27

MERRILLVILLE (13-16-15-16)

Dairyan Morris 4 0-0 10, Victoria Gaines 4 1-1 9, Jaz Talley 4 0-0 8, Myranda Harris 3 2-2 8, A.J. Downs 5 0-0 10, Riana Todd 0 0-0 0, Darian Patton 0 0-0 0, Anjelica Peppers 1 0-0 3, Amber Sturdivant 2 1-1 3, Erika McClinton 1 0-0 2, Kristin McGee 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 26 4-4 60.

ANDREAN (6-10-8-3)

Brittany Gray 2 0-0 6, Madison Lesch 4 0-2 8, Meranda Garcia 0 0-0 0, Brenna Boyle 3 0-0 6, Desiree Green 0 0-0 0, Jessica Gray 0 3-6 3, Lauren Stazinski 0 3-4 3, Haley Hrosik 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 9 7-14 27.

3-point field goals: Merrillville (Morris 2, Peppers, McGee), Andrean (B. Gray 2). Team fouls: Merrillville 15, Andrean 9. Fouled out: None. Records: Merrillville 2-0; Andrean 0-1. JV score: Merrillville, 33-27.

Hobart 39, Morton 26

HOBART (11-13-3-12)

Alyssa Hart 0 0-0 0, Autumn Beal 2 0-0 5, Marissa Chabes 0 0-0 0, Makala Morales 0 0-0 0, Paige Palian 0 0-0 0, Kara Cooke 0 1-2 1, Kailin Trezak 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Leath 0 5-6 5, Daley Law 6 0-0 13, Morgan Flaharty 2 2-4 7, Grayce Roach 3 2-4 8. Totals: 13 10-16 39

MORTON (8-7-6-5)

Essra Elabed 2 1-2 5, Jazmine Naper 0 0-1 0, Elisa McKinley 0 0-0 0, Mia Amador 0 0-0 0, Ella Robinson 0 0-0 0, Olivia Redmond 0 0-0 0, Keaira Barry 0 0-0 0, Te Te Johnson 1 1-2 3, Keonna Baldwin 2 0-0 4, Alexis Casas 3 0-0 7, Tatyana Skinner 0 0-0 0, Timya Ray 2 2-2 7. Totals: 10 4-6 26

Records: Hobart 2-0, Morton 0-1. JV: Hobart 39, Morton 6.

Kankakee Valley 62, Kouts 44

KOUTS

Bella Wireman 1 0-0 3, McKenzie Ehrlich 0 0-0 0, Allie Zimmerle 2 2-4 6, Emma Leatherman 0 0-0 0, Megan Heinold 3 7-9 13, Olivia Birky 0 0-0 0, Rebekah Case 2 0-0 4, Jayla Crump 4 2-2 12, Jessica Richie 2 0-0 6. Totals -- 14 11-15 44.

KANKAKEE VALLEY

Lexie Eggert 0 0-0 0, Breanna Toppen 0 2-2 2, Caitlyn Ginaven 0 0-0 0, Gaby Martin 0 0-0 0, Lauren Stokes 5 3-3 15, Bethany Jansma 5 4-5 15, Lexi Howard 3 0-0 9, Ashley Norberg 3 3-4 9, Danielle Ruesken 3 4-7 10, Madison Wireman 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 20 16-21 62.

3-point field goals: Kouts (Crump 2, Richie 2, Wireman); Kankakee Valley (Howard 3, Stokes 2, Jansma). Records: Kankakee Valley 1-1; Kouts 0-2.

 Hamilton Southeastern Tip-Off Classic

Hamilton Southeastern 69, Valparaiso 31

HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN (17-18-18-16)

VALPARAISO (7-6-8-10)

Grace Withrow 6 4-4 18, Nicole Chiabai 0 0-0 0, Kayla Gates 1 0-0 2, Andi Sarkisian 0 2-2 2, Karlie Thorn 2 0-1 4, Kassie Feczko 1 0-0 2, Caputo 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Parker 1 9-1 2, Alyssa Gates 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 6-8 31.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso (Withrow 2, Thorn). Rebound leaders: Valparaiso (Withrow 2, Thorn 2, Parker 2, A. Gates 2).

Fishers 46, Valparaiso 33

VALPARAISO (11-5-6-11)

Withrow 8 4-6 21, Chiabai 0 0-0 0, Kayla Gates 1 0-3 2, Andi Sarkisian 1 0-0 2, Karlie Thorn 2 2-2 6, Kassie Feczko 1 0-1 2, Yasmin Carillo 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Parker 0 9-0 0. Totals -- 13 6-12 33.

FISHERS (10-10-12-14)

3-point field goals: Valparaiso (Withrow). Rebound leaders: Valparaiso (Thorn 3, Carillo 3). Seals leader: Valparaiso (Withrow 2). Record: Valparaiso 1-2.

Hamilton Southeastern 65, Lake Central 39

Fishers 52, Lake Central 45

 

Girls Swimming

Penn 108, Munster 78

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Penn (Madeline Bradford, Annie Spaulding, Bethany Galat, Jennifer Priebe) 1:47.53. 200 FREE -- Emily Meckstroth (P) 1:56.24. 200 IM -- Spaulding (P) 2:08.2. 50 FREE -- Galat (P) 23.22. DIVING -- Danielle Forbes (P) 199.85. 100 FLY -- Nikki Smith (M) 58.41. 100 FREE -- Galat (P) 51.49. 500 FREE -- Meckstroth (P) 5:09.83. 200 FREE RELAY -- Munster (Emily Wimmer, Smith, Allison Cunningham, Mary Beth Blocher) 1:40.27. 100 BACK -- Bradford (P) 1:02.24. 100 BREAST -- Spaulding (P) 1:04.09. 400 FREE RELAY -- Penn (Meckstroth, Anna Darr, Casey Ziegert, Galat) 3:39.22. 

JV -- Munster, 90-81.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses