Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2012-11-17T22:00:00Z 2012-11-20T06:59:03Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 17, 2012 10:00 pm

Girls Basketball

Whiting 70, Bowman Academy 58

BOWMAN ACADEMY (17-17-10-14)

Diamond Harvey 6 2-3 15, Rodnikka McCormick 4 2-6 10, Kailynn Steele 3 3-6 12, Kendra Sims 5 1-1 13, Maggie Galtney 2 1-4 5, Tenaytia Sanford 0 0-0 0, Alisha Hayes 1 1-2 3, Christina McWilliams 0 0-0 0, Asche-Lee Robinson 0 0-0 0. Totals – 21 10-20 58.

WHITING (12-20-21-17)

Brianndia Blackwell 5 13-17 27, Citiali Lopez 6 2-4 15, Lauren Markovich 0 1-3 1, Abby Bondi 7 7-8 25, Alex Danieildes 0 2-2 2, Roxy Maslikowski 0 0-0 0, Veronica Aguilera 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 25-34 70.

3-point field goals: Bowman 6 (Harvey 1, Steele 3, Sims 2), Whiting 9 (Blackwell 4, Lopez 1, Bondi 4). Rebounds: Bowman (Galtney 8); Whiting (Markovich 10). Steals: Bowman (Harvey 4); Whiting (Lopez 8). Assists: Bowman (Steele 3); Whiting (Lopez 7). Team fouls: Bowman 24, Whiting 21. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: Lopez (W). Records: Whiting 4-0; Bowman 0-2. JV score: Whiting 23, Bowman Academy 18.

Kouts 40, West Central 36

WEST CENTRAL (11-7-9-9)

Totals -- 14 6-10 36.

KOUTS (8-10-10-12)

Megan Heinold 1 1-2 4, Jessica Richie 0 0-2 0, Allie Zimmerle 7 1-3 15, Bella Wireman 1 0-1 2, Jayla Crump 7 3-5 19, Rebekah Case 0 0-1 0, Emma Leatherman 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16 5-14 40.

3-point field goals: Crump 2, Heinold (K); Mickayla Wenzel 2 (WC). Leaders: Rebounds -- Crump 7, Heinold 6 (K). Assists -- Crump 5 (K). Steals -- Crump 5 (K). Team fouls: West Central 15, Kouts 12. Fouled out: None. Records: Kouts 1-2; West Central 2-1. JV: Kouts, 27-22.

LaCrosse 62, Marquette 45

LACROSSE (13-15-16-18)

Mikaela Gordon 5, Naomi Culver 0, Pressel 0, Hannah Terry 6, Brooke Long 2, Taylor Guse 12, Jonas 0, Alissa Tucker 10, Jessica Bruder 4, Gabbie Sievers 13, Vance 10.

MARQUETTE (8-7-8-22)

Sydney Mussman 16, Beth Bobillo 1, Hannah Weber 2, D'aria Kincaid 8, Colleen Falk 8, Dakota Kaplan 2, Seroyah Johnson 8.

Records: LaCrosse 2-3; Marquette 0-4.

Kankakee Valley 47, Morgan Township 25

MORGAN TOWNSHIP

Trina Coleman 2 3-4 8, Mikolajczak 0 2-2 2, Courtney Osby 1 2-4 4, Lauren Bobinski 0 0-0 0, Katie Bachert 0 0-0 0, Alison Goetz 0 1-2 1, Courtney Maxwell 0 0-0 0, Brianna Leuck 3 1-1 10. Totals -- 6 9-13 25.

KANKAKEE VALLEY

Lexie Eggert 1 0-0 2, Breanna Toppen 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Ginaven 0 0-0 0, Cassie Cleveland 0 0-0 0, Lauren Stokes 6 2-2 14, Bethany Jansma 4 1-3 10, Lexi Howard 0 0-0 0, Ashley Norberg 4 4-5 12, Danielle Ruesken 2 3-4 7, Madison Wireman 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 17 12-16 47.

3-point field goals: Morgan Township (Leuck 3, Coleman); Kankakee Valley (Jansma). Rebound leaders: Osby 4 (MT); Norberg 9 (KV). Assist leader: Jansma 5 (KV). Steals leader: Jansma  4, Ruesken 4, Stokes 4 (KV). Records: Kankakee Valley 3-1; Morgan Township 2-2. JV: Kankakee Valley, 30-16.

LaPorte 47, South Bend Riley 41

LAPORTE

Maddie Voelker 0, Jaclyn Heath 22, Taylor Thompson 11, Delanie Alcorn 8, Kelsey Gushrowski 5, Jocelyn Coburn 0, Kate Ulmer 1, Abby Vaughn 0.

SOUTH BEND RILEY

Denning 0, Columbus 13, Smith 2, Walker 10, Allison 10, Sylvester 6.

JV -- LaPorte 42-6.

Lowell 51, E.C. Central 30

E.C. CENTRAL (4-11-5-10)

Danyelle Ricks 0 0-0 0, Alicia Jackson 2 2-3 7, Tiajanaey Hawkins 3 4-6 10, Denita Brown 2 0-0 4, Kajah Wilson 1 0-0 3, Laniah Davis 2 2-2 6, Sharese Billups 0 0-0 0, Kiana Clark 0 0-0 0, Natisha Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals – 10 8-12 30.

LOWELL (8-16-9-18)

Sarah Wietbrock 2 0-0 4, Carley Austgen 1 0-0 2, Mackenzie Kreutz 4 11-12 19, Katie Bobos 7 3-5 17, Kalyne Godbolt 3 0-0 7, Sarah Wieser 0 0-0 0, Marie Ingebretsen 0 0-0 0, Hunter Jusevitch 0 0-0 0, Amy Fraikin 1 0-0 2, Nicole Kiszenia 0 0-0 0. Totals – 18 14-17 51.

3-point field goals: EC Central (Jones, Jackson); Lowell (Godbolt). Rebounds: EC Central (Hawkins 13); Lowell (Bobos 11). Steals: EC Central (Ricks 2); Lowell (Wietbrock 3). Assists: EC Central (Jackson 3); Lowell (Wieser 4). Team fouls: EC Central 16, Lowell 13. Fouled out: Lowell (Bobos). Technical fouls: EC Central (Davis). Records: EC Central 2-3, Lowell 2-0. JV score: EC Central 29, Lowell 25.

North Judson 48, Wheeler 39

NORTH JUDSON (7-18-15-8)

Totals -- 21-42 5-16 48.

WHEELER (4-8-12-15)

Shannon Eden 5-13 0-0 10, Allie Hellwege 0-0 0-0 0, Allie Stevenson 3-16 4-5 10, Hale yLovison 2-4 1-2 5, Nicole Skopelja 3-7 0-0 6, Mackenzie Schoon 0-0 0-0 0, Nickole Finch 2-11 3-7 8. 18-41 8-14 39.

3-point field goals: Frasure (NJ); Finch (W). Team fouls: North Judson 19; Wheeler 16. Fouled out: Lovison (W). Records: Wheeler 0-3; North Judson 2-1.

Hebron 53, Boone Grove 27

BOONE GROVE (8-6-6-7)

Sarah Steinhilber 1-6 0-2 2, Faith Dammarell 0-2 0-0 0, Nicole Malouhos 3-8 0-0 6, Brittany Slicker 1-2 0-0 2, Claudia Cooper 6-9 1-2 13, Rachel Cantwell 1-1 0-1 2, Sarah Brown 0-9 2-2 2, Megan Wilcox 0-3 0-0 0, Ellie Graber 0-2 0-0 0, Katie Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 12-42 3-7 27.

HEBRON (11-12-13-17)

Madison Bell 0-7 3-4 3, Bre Lewin 5-12 2-5 12, Emily DeFries 0-6 0-0 0, Rachel Pauer 0-1 7-8 7, Shelby Yankauskas 0-0 0-0 0, Katie Clemens 0-1 0-0 0, Lauren Carlson 6-11 3-6 15, Rylie Shrum 4-6 8-11 16. Totals -- 15-44 23-34 53.

Leaders: Rebounds -- Cooper, Malouhos (BG) 5. Steals: Malouhos 4 (BG). Team fouls: Hebron 12; Boone 24. Fouled out: Dammarell (BG). Records: Hebron 4-0 (2-0 PCC); Boone Grove 2-1 (0-1). JV: Boone Grove, 25-19.

Plymouth 50, Valparaiso 32

VALPARAISO (4-16-5-7)

Yasmin Carillo 3, Nicole Chiabai 9, Kassie Feczko 2, Stephanie Parker 2, Andi Sarkisian 2, Karlie Thorn 5, Kristina Veljovic 1, Grace Withrow 8.

PLYMOUTH (7-21-10-12)

Records: Plymouth 3-0; Valpariaso 1-4.

 

Wrestling

Chesterton Super Duals

Portage 5-0, Elkhart Memorial 4-1, Chesterton 4-1, Lawrence North 3-2, Delphi 2-3, Kankakee Valley 1-4, McCutcheon 1-4, Munster 0-5.

Top finishers

106 -- Mykel Lundy (P) 5-0. 113 -- Gage Torres (P) 5-0. 120 -- Tony Vaughn (EM) 5-0. 126 -- Codey Flickinger (EM), Adam Marvel (D) 4-1. 132 -- Seth Carithers (M) 5-0. 138 -- Juwan Bartlett (LN) 5-0. 145 -- Eric Blodgett (LN) 5-0. 152 -- Chris Katsafaros (C) 5-0, Danny Roach (P) 4-0. 160 -- Caleb Medrano (M) 5-0. 170 -- Jaycee Jensen (C) 5-0, Jake Wright (P) 4-0. 182 -- Kain Jenkins (EM) 5-0. 195 -- Alonzo Beruman (D), Tieshawn Johnson (EM) 5-0. 220 -- Travis Williams (P) 5-0. 285 -- Ryley Harlow (C) 5-0.

Culver Academy Early Bird Duals

South Bend Adams 61, Knox 18; Knox 48, Indianapolis Arlington 24; Tippecanoe Valley 48, Knox 32; Culver Academy 63, Knox 9; Plymouth 63, Knox 17.

Danny Chavez Invitational

AT LAKE STATION

North Newton 5-0, South Bend Washington 4-1, Morton 3-2, Andrean 2-3, Lake Station 2-3, Whiting 2-3, Boone Grove 1-4, East Chicago 1-4.

Scoring by rounds

Round 1: Morton 42, E.C. Central 39; South Bend Washington 60, Boone Grove 18; North Newton 60, Andrean 12; Whiting 42, Lake Station 18. Round 2: Morton 51, Boone Grove 24; South Bend Washington 54, E.C. Central 19, North Newton 51, Whiting 27, Lake Station 42, Andrean 36. Round 3: South Bend Washington 36, Morton 35; Boone Grove 36, E.C. Central 21; North Newton 63, Lake Station 18; Whiting 51, Andrean 18. Round 4: South Bend Washington 50, Whiting 24; North Newton 48, Morton 28; Lake Station 51, Boone Grove 21; Andrean 36, E.C. Central 30. Round 5: North Newton 39, South Bend Washington 23; Morton 43, Whiting 30; E.C. Central 39, Lake Station 30; Andrean 48, Boone Grove 30.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News