Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-07T21:15:00Z 2013-12-15T05:32:06Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 07, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

State Preview Meet

AT TERRE HAUTE

1. Carmel 36, 2. Valparaiso 86, 3. Brebeuf 96, 4. Cathedral 144, 5. Zionsville 153, 6. Terre Haute South 181, 7. Homestead 220, 8. Seymour 221, 9. Ben Davis 273, 10. Terre Haute North 324, 11. Center Grove 338, 12. Castle 380, 13. Evansville Memorial 422, 14. Evansville North 442, 15. Danville 446, 16. Jasper 454, 17. Greencastle 459, 18. Plainfield 483, 19. Bedford North Lawrence 501, 20. Northview 507, 21. Union Home School 547, 22. Decatur Central 557, 23. Evansville Mater Dei 674.

(Winner and Valparaiso runners)

1. Zack Snider (B) 15:50.8, 11. Corey Alfredson (V) 16:30.4, 15. Ari Coulopoulos (V) 16:38.6, 21. Andrew Jankowski (V) 16:48.4, 23. Danny Dalton (V) 16:49.5, 27. Kevin Hickey (V) 16:52.6, 43. Connor Ritzi (V) 17:21.7, 52. Jacob Chapman (V) 17:29.7.

Artesian Classic

AT MARTINSVILLE

1 Columbus North 40, 2, Bloomington North 94, 3. Indianapolis North Central 95, 4. Shelbyville 139, 5. Chesterton 169, 6. Warren Central 175, 7. Greenfield-Central 191, 8. Borden 217, 9. Martinsville 247, 10. Brownsburg 254, 11. Whiteland 267, 12. Columbus East 342, 13. Southport 356, 14. Jennings County 375, 15. Mooresville 420, 16. Greenwood 428.

(Winner and Chesterton runners)

1. James Huffman (INC) 15:34.85, 24. Tyler Vore (C) 16:49.97, 27. Mitch Wilborn (C) 16:59.32, 32, Alex Genetski (C) 17:03.46, 41. Jonah Noel (C) 17:18.69, 45. Kevin Kenney (C) 17:22.91. 

Harrison Invitational

AT WEST LAFAYETTE

1. Bloomington South 49, 6, Munster 147, 7, Lake Central 198, 8. LaPorte 224, 9. Portage 237, 15. Kankakee Valley 376, 16. Andrean 485, 17. Highland 493, 19. Wheeler 569.

(Winner and KV runners)

1. Anthony Williams (BS) 15:18 (meet and course record), 21. Travis Conley (KV) 16:39, 32. Bryce Gawronski (KV) 16:39, 104. Bryce Niewoehner (KV) 18:23, 107. Robert Svitek (KV) 18:32, 112. Isaac Tillema (KV)18:38.

Rich Dust Invitational

AT NORTH CREEK MEADOW, Lansing, 3 miles

1. Crown Point 33, Oswego East 45, 3. Joliet West 91, 4. Lincoln-Way North 117, 5. Bremen 150, 6. Argo 223, 7. Bloom Township 244, 8. Bishop Noll 244, 9. Evergreen Park 250, 10. Reavis 259, 11. T.F. South 299, 12. Thornton 356, 13. Gavit 360, 14. Calumet 389, 16. Thornridge 458, 17. T.F. North 523, 18. Whiting 525, 19. E.C. Central 545.

Individuals

1. Tyler Gray (CP) 16:02, 2. Salvador Cordova (BN) 16:03, 3. Ryan Kepshire (CP) 16:04, 4. Jacob Langbehn (CP) 16:06, 5. Ryan Fluke (OE) 16:09, 6. Dan Treasure (JW) 16:14, 7. Mason Miller (OE) 16:17, 8. Turner Kelly (OE) 16:19, 9. John Chomiak (LWN) 16:27, 10. Matt Prezschicke (EP) 16:28, 11. Matthew Mosak (CP) 16:31, 12. Tanner McQuality (OE) 16:32, 13. Mike Delaney (OE) 16:39, 14. Nick Marin (CP) 16:46, 15. Zach Schreiber (G) 16:48, 16. Sabby Arroyo (JW) 16:51, 17. Tremayne Broy (TFS) 17:00, 18. Luke Buhe (LWN) 17:01, 19. Andrew Huff (C) 17:02, 20. Erik Meza (B) 17:05, 27. Mitchell Gerlach (CP) 17:32, 33. Darion Wiggs (BL) 17:54, 35. Isaiah Quinn (BL) 17:56, 37. Luke Voss (CP) 17:57, 40. Daniel Perez (BL) 18:10, 42. Anthony Kyte (TFS) 18:13, 43. Santiago Gonzalez (TH) 18:14, 48. Justin Figueroa (BN) 18:34, 50. Adam Johnson (THTN) 18:36.

Girls Cross Country

Artesian Classic

AT MARTINSVILLE

Class AA

1. Columbus North 23, 2. Chesterton 106, 3. Indianapolis North Central 119, 4. Bloomington North 124, 5. Greenwood 143, 6. Brownsburg 152, 7. Mooresville 176, 8. Shelbyville 207, 9. Southport 243, 10, Whiteland 264, 11. Greenfield-Central 297, 12, Columbus East 306, 13. Martinsville 342, 14. Jennings County 372.

(Winner and Chesterton runners)

1. Mackenzie Caldwell (CN) 18:24.35, 14. Kassidy Scott (C) 20:17.55, 17. Lindsey Nielsen (C) 20:32.02, 22. Erin Socha (C) 20:59.11, 23. Kaylee Slont (C) 20:59.77, 30. Josie Tolin (C) 21:29.76.

Harrison Invitational

AT WEST LAFAYETTE

1. Avon 39, 5. Lake Central 147, 7. LaPorte 184, 8. Portage 251, 15. Munster 422, 18. Andrean 534, 19. Kankakee Valley 546, 20. Rensselaer 572, 24. Wheeler 729.

(Winner and KV runners)

1. Malyka Abramson (A) 17:55 (meet record), 77. Brittany Kent (KV) 20:41, 79. Allison Rockley (KV) 20:52, 109. Brittany Stepp (KV) 21:55, 126. Allison Schultheis (KV) 22:42, 156. Kate Lott (KV) 25:08.

Rich Dust Invitational

AT NORTH CREEK MEADOW, Lansing, 3 miles

1. Lincoln-Way Central 37, 2. Oswego East 62, 3. Crown Point 98, 4. Lincoln-Way North 117, 5. Joliet West 151, 6. Argo 196, 7. Reavis 257, 8. Bloom Township 265, 9. Highland 276, 10. Bremen 324, 11. Thornton 324, 13. T.F. South 366, 14. Whiting 374, 16. Bishop Noll 489.

Individuals

1. Kayla McGurak (CP) 19:08, 2. Taylor Martinez (LWC) 19:27, 3. Abby Casey (LWN) 19:35, 4. Michelle Borycki (OE) 19:37, 5. JJ Robinson (LWC) 19:41, 6. Charlotte Yoyell (JW) 19:43, 7. Alexis Menz (OE) 19:47, 8. Carly Marchal (LWN) 19:49, 9. Mallory Johnson (LWC) 19:54, 10. Liz Venezio (LWC) 19:58, 11. Bridget Sullivan (LWC) 20:05, 12. Jill Zimmerman (CP) 20:07, 13. Heidi Killinger (LWC) 20:15, 14. Mari McDowell (OE) 20:23, 15. Citlali Lopez (WH) 20:27, 16. Gina Narcisi (BL) 20:28, 17. Rose Amodea (OE) 20:30, 18. Lyndie Pierce (CP) 20:31, 19. Marian Arzate (JW) 20:33, 20. Hannah Bauer (OE) 20:42, 26. Amber Willette (CP) 21:02, 27. Sullibet Ramirez (BL) 21:06, 28. Clarissa Magley (H) 21:16, 32. Karina Perez (TH) 21:47, 33. Yanet Manendez (TH) 21:54, 35. Monica Munoz (TFN) 21:58, 40. Alexandria James (GA) 22:27, 41. Savanna Robison (CP) 22:31, 42. Jazzmin Ruiz (BL) 22:37, 43. Trisha O'Brien (CP) 22:39, 46. Jesenia Zendejas (H) 22:52, 50. Olivia Velasquez (TFS) 23:12.

Football

Friday's Late Result

Calumet 42, North Newton 35

North Newton;14 7 0 14 -- 35

Calumet;14 14 14 0 -- 42

NORTH NEWTON STATISTICS

RUSHING -- NORTH NEWTON, Harry Klisiak 2-20.

PASSING -- NORTH NEWTON, Jono Bigger 14-41-6-312.

RECEIVING -- NORTH NEWTON, Tyler Richardson 2-76, Brady Decker 3-76, Schulyer Gargano 2-79, Bryce Carden 3-45.

Girls Golf

Friday's Late Result

Andrean 203, Griffith 244

AT SCHERWOOD (Back)

ANDREAN -- Lexi Prasco 44, Haley Hrosik 52, Megan Kaminski 53, Brittany Gray 54.

GRIFFITH -- Chandler Adkins 54, Paige Obermeyer 67, Corynn Kealey 60, Heather Steele 63.

RECORDS -- Andrean 5-4 (3-3), Griffith 0-8 (0-6).

Boys Soccer

Chesterton 4, Munster 0

CHESTERTON -- Trent Weller 1 goal, 1 assist, John Ward 1 goal, Jason Garmany 1 goal, Adam Whitlow 1 goal, Caleb Gmyrek 5 saves.

MUNSTER -- Xavier Hofferth 7 saves.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 6-1; Munster 3-1-1.

JV -- Chesterton, 2-1.

Covenant Christian 2, Westville 1 (OT)

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Justin Handtke 1 goal, 1 assist; Justin Dahm 1 goal; Brandon Sheets 1 assist; Luke Dexter 3 saves.

WESTVILLE -- Chandler Bell 1 goal.

RECORD: Covenant Christian 3-2.

Portage 3, Andrean 1

AT ANDREAN

PORTAGE -- Matt Ford 1 goal, 1 assist; Vic Mendoza 1 goal; Nate Johnson 1 goal; Cody Simmons 6 saves.

ANDREAN -- Mike Metlov 1 goal; Jose Angulo 1 assist; Chris Orozco 8 saves.

RECORDS -- Portage 4-2; Andrean 3-3.

JV -- Portage 2, Andrean 1.

Plymouth 5, LaPorte 3

LAPORTE -- Casey Cornett 2 goals; Jon Aaron 1 goal; Jose Martinez 1 assist; Carter Huber 5 saves.

RECORD: LaPorte 2-4.

JV: LaPorte, 3-2.

Bishop Noll 2, Culver Academy 0

BISHOP NOLL -- Gabriel Anguiano 2 goals; Jonathan Lozano 1 assist; Aaron Garza 1 assist; Lozano 6 saves.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 5-0-1; Culver Academy 1-1.

Rensselaer 4, Lowell 3

LOWELL -- Kyle Sisk 1 goal; Brandon Smith 1 goal; Branden Fortner 1 goal.

RENSSELAER -- Chase Klingler 1 goal; Chandler Gull 1 goal, 1 assist; Pierce Van Houten 1 goal; Parker Balvich 1 assist; Matthew Rodibaugh 1 assist; Graham Balvich 1 goal.

RECORDS -- Rensselaer 4-2-1; Lowell 0-3.

Valparaiso 0, Penn 0

VALPARAISO – Andrew Fletcher 5 saves.

RECORD: Valparaiso 3-0-1.

Girls Soccer

Andrean 3, Hobart 1

ANDREAN -- Nowesnick 1 goal, Tazic 2 goals, 1 assist, K. Loera 1 assist, Mandich 8 saves.

HOBART -- Rassbach 1 goal, McPherson 14 saves.

RECORDS -- Andrean 6-1 (2-1 NCC)

Covenant Christian 6, Westville 0

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Sophia Van Keppel 3 goals, 1 assist; Hannah Lins 1 goal; Adrienne Funderburg 1 goal; Alyssa Sheeres 1 assist; Whitney Rouster 1 assist; Allison Eades 1 assist; Carrie Vander Molen 1 assist; Isabella Bogaard 1 save.

RECORD: Covenant Christian 3-2-1.

Hanover Central 7, Marquette Catholic 1

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Brooke Sterkowitz 2 goals; Mellisa Balkema 2 goals; Kaylin Fanta 1 goal; Carrie Johnston 1 goal; Emily Walzak 1 goal; Ivy Dawson 10 saves.

 Portage 7, Morton 0

PORTAGE -- Brooke Jackson 3 goals, Carrie Prohl 1 goal, Jasmine Cartagena 1 goal, Julia Ashby 1 goal, Maddie McCulloch 1 goal; Bree Coleman 2 saves, Lauryn Thompson 5 saves.

MORTON -- Joselin Alcala 12 saves.

Friday's Late Result

Hebron 2, Marquette Catholic 1

HEBRON -- Sarah Paskis 1 goal; Mia Riese 1 goal; Shelby Keehn 4 saves.

MARQUETTE -- Maggie Mellen 1 goal, Madeline Wood 1 assist; Emmi Block 2 saves.

Boys Tennis

Chesterton 3, South Bend Adams 2

SINGLES -- Johny Mario (C) d. Phillip Moss 7-5, 6-3; Matt Hinkle (SBA) d. Dylan Jayasuriya 6-0, 6-3; Jacob Casper (SBA) d. Chris Fouts 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Conner Kuhnle-Trey Moffett (C) d. Lukas Hostetler-Raymound Hann 6-0, 6-2; Tom McGue-James Jewison (C) d. Nick Lykoudis-Phillip Hostetler 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

RECORD: Chesterton 5-0.

JV: Chesterton, 5-2.

Northern Indiana 4-way Classic

At Penn

Munster 4, Culver Military 1

SINGLES -- Cascannon (C) d. Colin Richter 2-6, 7-6 (2), 10-6; Arlo Detmer (M) d. Fecorata 6-2, 7-6 (5); Andrew Dorn (M) d. Barrera 6-2, 7-6 (1).

DOUBLES -- Trey DeLuna- Patrick Toth (M) d. Bulcic-Tao 6-2, 6-0; Alex Wisniewski- Marty O'Shaughnessy (M) d. Handon-Dillon 7-6 (5), 2-6, 10-7.

Munster 3, West Lafayette 2

SINGLES -- Hollis (WL) d. Colin Richter 6-2, 6-0; Arlo Detmer (M) d. Ramani 6-0, 6-2; Chandler Marcus (M) d. Chien 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Krause-Reuhe (WL) d. Trey DeLuna- Patrick Toth 7-6 (4), 7-5, 10-7; Alex Wisniewski- Marty O'Shaughnessy (M) d. Patel-Zhou 6-1, 6-3.

Hammond Festival Tournament

At E.C. Central

Morton 137, E.C. Central 128, Bishop Noll 127, Lake Station 84, Gavit 36, Clark 31

Boys Volleyball

Friday's Late Results

Washington Township Invitational

Championship

Boone Grove 28-18-15, Washington Township 26-25-14

Consolation

Hanover Central 25-26, LaCrosse 23-24

Semifinals

Washington Township 25-24-15, LaCrosse 20-26-3

Boone Grove 25-25, Hanover Central 18-21

Girls Volleyball

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Highland 21-21-18

BISHOP NOLL -- Carly Cappello 18 kills, 4 digs; Asya Hobbs 14 kills, 7 blocks, 4 digs; Carissa Jones 10 kills, 7 aces, 4 digs; Brittany Anderson 15 assists, 4 digs; Emily Johnson 14 assists; Delaney Soto 6 digs.

RECORD -- Bishop Noll 7-3.

Logansport Tournament

Westfield 25-25, Portage 22-23

Huntington North 25-23-15, Portage 23-25-11

Portage 25-25, Manchester 12-7

Portage 25-25, Knox 23-18

PORTAGE -- Mariah Wright 27 kills, 29 digs; Josi Auksel 27 kills, 12 block kills; Rachael Block 30 digs; Lauren Winicky 21 digs, 61 assists.

RECORD: Portage 6-5.

Kankakee Valley Invitational

1. Kankakee Valley 4-0, 2. Calumet Christian 3-1, 3. Griffith 2-2, 4. Merrillville 4-1, 5. Winamac 2-2, 6. Hebron 1-3, 7. Gavit 2-2, 8. North Judson 1-3, 9. Morton 0-4.

Championship match

Kankakee Valley 15-25-15, Calumet Christian 25-22-12

KANKAKEE VALLEY --- Lauren Stokes 28 assists; Danielle Ruesken 8 blocks; Gab Martin 21 kills; Lexi Eggert 17 digs.

GAVIT -- Rebecca Cruz 8 digs; Amber Earl 2 aces, 55 assists; 6 kills; Vanessa Skierkiewicz 9 aces, 43 kills; Kristen Alamillo 8 kills.

All-Tournament Team

Gab Martin, Lauren Stokes (KV); Lisette Roldan, Hanna Miller (G); Miranda Harris, Riana Todd (M); Bethany Brogdon, Taylor Jones (W); Allie Rohn, Mandy Frantz (CC). MVP: Gab Martin.

Other matches from K.V.

Calumet Christian 25-25, Hebron 9-10

Hebron 25-16-15, Gavit 18-25-7

Winamac 25-15-20, Hebron 8-25-18

Kankakee Valley 25-25, Merrillville 19-17

MERRILLVILLE -- Maya Griffin 8 aces; Riana Todd 9 aces; Ashley Hansbury 8 digs.

Merrillville 25-25, Hebron 12-14

MERRILLVILLE -- Myranda Harris 15 kills, 13 digs; Riana Todd 26 assists; Maya Griffin 5 kills, 3 aces, 6 digs; Ashley Hansbury 10 digs; Victoria Gaines 4 kills, 3 digs.

Merrillville 25-25, Morton 4-15

MERRILLVILLE -- Riana Todd 14 assists; Myranda Harris 8 kills; Ashley Hansbury 7 digs; Samantha Lee 5 digs; Maya Griffin 5 digs.

Merrillville 25-25, Winamac 18-16

MERRILLVILLE -- Taylor Jones 10 assists; Ashley Eichelberger 5 kills; Bethany Brogdon 9 digs.

HEBRON – Sydney Marrs 17-17 serving (6 aces), 9 digs; Natalie Kaczmarski 36-36 serving (3 aces), 58 assists; Lauren Carlson 26 kills, 2 block kills; Katie Clemens 11 kills; Morgan Morrow 29 digs.

RECORD: Hebron 6-6.

Friday's Late Result

Calumet Christian 25-25-25, Morgan Park Academy 18-20-15

CALUMET CHRISTIAN -- Ally Rohn 16 kills; Cassie Obinger 24 assists; Caylie Obinger 13 digs.

RECORDS -- Calumet Christian 12-1.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses