Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-01-04T21:15:00Z 2014-01-10T02:16:05Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 04, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Washington Township 82, South Bend Career Academy 19

SOUTH BEND CAREER ACADEMY

Totals -- 9 1-3 19.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Alex Lowther 6 2-2 14; Nathan Line 5 0-0 10; Brandon Adkins 7 0-0 16; Bryce Pappas 3 4-6 10; Alex Perez 1 5-6 7; Luke Soliday 4 1-2 9; Jake Goodan 3 0-0 6; Joe Nugent 1 2-2 4; Evan Muha 0 1-2 1; Ryan Sears 1 0-0 3; Nolan Johnson 1 0-0 2; Michael Prescott 0 0-0 0. Totals – 32 15-20 82.

3-point field goals: SBCA (0), WT (3). Rebounds: SBCA (13); WT (19). Assists: SBCA (3); WT (15). Team fouls: SB 17, WT 10. Fouled out: Turner-Smith. Technical fouls: None. Records: SBCA  0-5; Washington Township, 5-2.

Indianapolis Brebeuf 75, Bishop Noll 64

BREBEUF (17-18-21-19)

BISHOP NOLL (7-13-22-22)

BISHOP NOLL -- Tyreon Gates 17, Larry Crisler 12, Roman Penn 8, Jaylen Hord 6, Marquis Tarver 5, Anthony Diaz 4, Lee Howard 4, Kodi Greenwell 4, Jasinto Carter 2, Mike Jakubielski 2.

3-point field goals: Noll 4 (Penn 2, Gates 1, Greenwell 1); Brebeuf 4 (Terrell 2, Kroot 1, Thompson 1). Technical fouls: Crisler 2, Carter 1 (BN). Records: Bishop Noll 6-1; Indianapolis Brebeuf 7-1.

Lake Station 59, Morgan Township 58

LAKE STATION (17-14-15-13)

Brian Patterson 6 4-6 19, Kyle Gooch 1 0-1 2, Dwayne Haden 6 1-2 16, Mark Novakovich 7 2-2 16, Benjamin Neals 3 0-0 6, Melvin Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 23 7-11 59.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (13-15-13-17)

Tyler Abbett 4 2-2 11, Bo Anderson 0 0-0 0, Chase Braden 4 2-2 11, Jake Koselke 8 4-7 20, Aidan Heinold 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 1 0-0 3. Martin 5 0-0 11. Totals -- 23 8-11 58.

3-point field goals: Patterson 3, Haden 3 (LS); Abbett, Braden, Hernandez, Martin (MT). Leaders -- Rebounds: Novakovich 6 (LS); Braden 5, Koselke 5 (MT). Assists: Patterson 2 (LS); Braden 2, Hernandez (MT). Steals: Koselke 2 (MT). Team fouls: Morgan Township 12; Lake Station 14. Records: Lake Station 4-2; Morgan Township 4-4.

Valparaiso 81, North Judson 50

VALPARAISO (15-18-31-17)

Drew Paul 5-7 0-0 10, Alex Healy 3-3 0-2 9, Conner TenHove 8-10 3-5 19, Max Jindra 0-3 0-0 0, Justin Osburn 2-5 2-2 7, Cole Wolf 6-7 0-0 17, Brandon Nicholas 2-3 0-0 5, Mitch Wszolek 2-4 0-0 5, Jay Bisacky 2-3 0-0 4, Steve Helm 1-1 0-0 3, Andrew Mears 0-1 0-0 0, Matt Hoyert 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 32-48 5-9 81.

NORTH JUDSON (9-4-17-20)

Caston Sanchez 5-8 3-4 15, Will Stasiek 0-0 0-0 0, Anthony Powell 2-3 0-0 4, Jacob Shabi 6-17 0-0 15, Dalton Bailey 6-8 4-5 16, Tayler Elsea 0-1 0-0 0, Kaden Shepherd 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-37 7-9 50.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 12-21 (Wolf 5-5, Healy 3-3, Nicholas 1-1, Helm 1-1, Wszolek 1-3, Osburn 1-4, Mears 0-1, Jindra 0-3); NJ 5-14 (Shabi 3-9, Sanchez 2-4, Bailey 0-1). Leaders - Rebounds: Valparaiso 29 (Paul 8, TenHove 8); NJ 10 (Sanchez 5). Assists: Osburn 3 (V); Bailey 4 (NJ). Steals: Nicholas 4 (V); Shabi 2 (NJ). Team fouls: Valparaiso 10, North Judson 8. Fouled out: None. Records: Valparaiso 5-4; North Judson 3-3. JV: Valparaiso, 53-14.

Caston Shootout

Championship

Lowell 58, Caston 20

LOWELL (13-19-13-13)

Austin Poortenga 2 0-0 4, Joey Nowacin 2 0-0 5, Eric Zukauskas 3 1-2 7, Brandon Cory 3 0-0 8, Aaron Hamm 3 1-2 7, Zach Van Hook 8 1-2 19, Jayson Savich 2 0-0 4, Billy Barker 2 0-0 4. Totals – 25 3-6 58.

3-point field goals: Lowell 5 (Van Hook 2, Cory 2, Nowacin). Leaders – Rebounds: Van Hook 9. Assists: Cory 4, Van Hook 4. Steals: Van Hook 3. Total fouls: Lowell 14. Record: Lowell 8-1.

Semifinals

Lowell 56, Northfield 36

LOWELL (16-17-17-6)

Austin Poortenga 2, Joey Nowocin 0, Eric Zukaukas 12, Brandon Cory 5, Aaron Hamm 0, Zach VanHook 13, Quintin Oller 0, Jayson Savich 10, Billy Barker 12, Jordan Hansen 0, Delmer Fleming 2. Totals -- 26-39 3-3 56.

Bob Wettig Tournament

Portage 53, Connersville 41

AT RICHMOND

PORTAGE (12-13-10-18)

Jordan Collazo 2 4-4 9, Luke Kizer 3 3-4 9, Michael Lattanzi 5 1-2 12, Jacob Bearss 5 1-2 13, David Clegg 0 0-0 0, Tim Bryant 1 1-2 3, De'Juan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Peter Psomadelis 1 2-2 5, Oliver Bishop 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 17 14-18 54.

CONNERSVILLE (13-6-3-19)

Totals --- 15 7-8 41.

3-point field goals: Connersville 4; Portage 5 (Bearss 2, Collazo, Psomadelis, Lattanzi). Leaders -- Rebounds: Bearss 6 (P). Assists: Lattanzi 4 (P). Steals: Psomadelis 2, Bearss 2 (P). Team fouls: Portage 10; Connersville 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Portage 7-4; Connersville 5-4.

Friday's Late Results

Calumet 77, Westville 65

CALUMET (14-18-19-26)

Whitehead 6 4-4 16, Mason 5 0-1 10, Harris 8 3-6 19, Winbush 4 3-4 11, Best 3 0-1 6, Humphrey 3 0-0 6, Brooks 0 0-2 0, Williams 1 0-0 2, Outerbridge 0 0-0 0, Perry 1 1-2 3, Davis 2 0-1 4. Totals -- 33 11-20 77.

WESTVILLE (12-17-16-20)

Shawn Gerron 8 6-9 22, Josh Brownlee 3 2-2 8, Alex Henn 3 3-4 9, Chris Wilkins 5 8-11 18, Alex Quinn 0 0-0 0, Collin Walker 2 0-0 4, Austin Swistek 1 2-2 4. Totals -- 22 21-28 65.

Leaders -- Rebounds: Gerron 8 (W); Harris 15 (C). Assists: Harris 3 (C). Steals: Gerron 5 (W); Mason 2 (C). Team fouls: Westville 15; Calumet 22. Fouled out: None. Records: Calumet 4-1, Westville 4-4.

Michigan City 54, Concord 49

MICHIGAN CITY (10-14-13-17)

Keenan Simmons 26, Donovan Wilson 10, ShanQuan Hemphill 9, Troy Jones 3, Mike Miller 2, Shayne Barron 2, Javarrie Oliver 3. Totals -- 22 8-12 54.

CONCORD (17-12-8-12)

Totals -- 18 10-11 49.

3-point field goals: Michigan City 2 (Jones, Simmons), Concord 3 (Johnson 2, Austin). Team fouls: Michigan City 14, Concord 12. Fouled out: Serwatka (C). Records: Michigan City 6-2, Concord 4-3.

Caston Shootout

Kankakee Valley 43, Caston 38 (OT)

Record: Kankakee Valley 2-6.

Bob Wettig Tournament

Portage 58, Greenfield-Central 51

AT RICHMOND

PORTAGE (8-7-15-28)

Jordan Collazo 3 6-7 12, De'Juan Nelson 1 0-1 2, Luke Kizer 3 10-12 16, Michael Lattanzi 0 0-0 0, Jacob Bearss 9 0-1 21, Tim Bryant 2 1-1 5, Peter Psomadelis 1 0-0 2, David Clegg 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 17-22 58.

GREENFIELD-CENTRAL (11-7-13-20)

Totals -- 15 14-20 51.

3-point field goals: Portage 3 (Bearss 3); Greenfield-Central 7. Leaders -- Rebounds: Lattanzi 4 (P). Assists: Lattanzi 2 (P). Steals: Bryant 2 (P). Team fouls: Portage 19; Greenfield-Central 19. Fouled out: None. Records: Portage 6-4; Greenfield-Central 1-8.

Girls Basketball

Knox 76, Westville 31

KNOX (15-27-19-15)

Totals -- 27 12-24 76.

WESTVILLE (7-11-6-7)

Mary Parkman 2 5-6 9, Megan Henrich 1 1-2 3, Stephanie Popp 2 4-6 8, Angel Hodum 1 0-2 2, Danielle Bennitt 1 0-1 4, Becca Polchlopek 0 0-0 0, Kerra Jevyak 0 0-0 0, Sami Brindza 0 4-4 4, Shelby Fleming 0 1-2 1, Alyssa Arciniega 0 0-1 0. Totals -- 8 15-24 31.

3-point field goals: Knox 10. Team fouls: Westville 17; Knox 19. Fouled out: Henrich (W). Records: Knox 5-6; Westville 0-12. JV: Westville, 23-20.

Wheeler 54, North Newton 25

WHEELER (8-14-19-13)

Shannon Eden 8 1-3 17, Katie Reif 3 4-6 10, Allie Stevenson 4 2-5 11, Kadie Spoor 2-5 0-0 4, Ilivia Horsfall 0 0-0 0, Sierra Slaydon 1 0-0 2, Courtney Mockler 4 2-4 10. Totals -- 22 9-18 54.

NORTH NEWTON (5-8-10-2)

Gabby Jackson 1 2-2 4, Skyler Belt 3 0-0 6, Autumn Smolenski 1 0-0 2, Alisha Watts 0 1-2 1, Michaels 1 0-0 2, Bober 0 0-0 0, Kasondra Duncan 2 0-0 5, Morgan Goddard 1 0-0 2, Kylie Duhamell 0 3-8 3, Jena Leach 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 9 6-12 25.

3-point field goals: Wheeler 1 (Stevenson); North Newton 1 (Duncan). Team fouls: Wheeler 14; North Newton 18. Fouled out: Duhamell (NN). Records: Wheeler 4-7 (4-1 GSSC); North Newton 2-7 (1-3).

Winter Classic

AT WEST CENTRAL

Championship

Kankakee Valley 50, West Central 42

KANKAKEE VALLEY (8-12-14-16)

Bethany Jansma 7 4-4 21, Breanna Toppen 4 3-5 11, Lauren Stokes 1 3-10 6, Danielle Rueseken 3 0-0 6, Ashley Norberg 2 1-2 5, Megan Groen 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 17 12-23 50.

WEST CENTRAL (5-15-9-13)

Totals -- 14 9-16 50.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley 4 (Jansma 3, Stokes); West Central 5. Records: Kankakee Valley 7-4; West Central 9-1.

Records: Kankakee Valley 7-4; West Central 10-1.

Covenant Christian 38, Lakeland Christian 25

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (17-6-9-6)

Carrie VanderMolen 4 1-4 9, Courtney VanderMeer 1 1-2 3, Calli Beezhold 2 2-3 6, Jennifer Heerema 3 2-6 8, Renae Buiter 5 0-0 12. Totals -- 15 6-15 38.

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN (3-7-11-4)

Totals -- 10-3-5 25.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian 2 (Buiter 2).; Lakeland Christian 2 (Hannah Delp 2). Records: Covenant Christian 7-4; Lakeland Christian 4-8.

Kouts 38, Rensselaer 37

KOUTS (16-9-3-10)

Megan Heinold 5 1-4 11, Rebekah Case 1 2-4 4, Mackenzie Erlich 0 1-2 1, Jayla Crump 5-1-2 11, Bella Wioreman 2 0-0 5, Emma Leatherman 1 0-0 2, Olivia Birky 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 16 5-12 38.

RENSSELAER (14-5-4-14)

Allison Graves 5 1-3 11, Riley Hickman 0 0-0 0, Mackenzi Marohl 2 0-0 4, Courtney Schleman 1 0-0 3, Valerie Edelman 1 0-0 2, Aimee Mattocks 4 5-9 13, Megan Dobson 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 14 6-12 37.

3-point field goals: Kouts 1 (Wireman); Rensselaer 1 (Schelman). Leaders -- Rebounds: Crump 11, Heinold 10 (K); Mattocks 12 (R). Assists: Heinold 2 (K); Graves 2, Schleman 2 (R). Steals: Crump, Heinold 2 (K). Mattocks 4 (R). Team fouls: Kouts 12; Rensselaer 12. Fouled out: None. Records: Kouts 8-3; Rensselaer 5-8. JV: Kouts, 37-35.

Washington Township 65, South Bend Career Academy 5

SOUTH BEND CAREER ACADEMY (0-0-2-3)

Totals -- 2 1-3 5.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (17-15-18-15)

Ashley Wilkerson 0 0-0 0, Heather Burton 4 4-4 15, Sydney Evans 0 0-1 0, Bethany Kingery 2 2-4 7, Natalee Kwiatkowski 1 0-0 2, Maddy Johnson 3 0-0 6, Marissa Brys 1 2-4 4, Donnae Lipinski 2 1-2 5, Paige Ruesch 2 1-2 5, Sara Rokosz 3 0-1 6, Sammie Higgins 3 0-2 6, Taylor Jorgenson 3 1-2 7, Kayla Sullivan 1 0-0 2, Brianna Meade 1 1-2 3. Totals -- 25 11-22 65.

3-point field goals: Washington Township 4 (Burton 3, Kingery). Leaders -- Rebounds: Higgins 6 (WT). Assists: Burton 2, Lipinski 2 (WT). Steals: Kingery 4 (WT). Team fouls: Washington Township 7; South Bend Career Academy 19. Fouled out: Burton (SBA). Records: Washington Township 9-2; South Bend Career Academy 2-7.

Friday's Late Results

LaPorte 66, South Bend Washington 51

SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON (13-9-12-17)

Totals -- 19 11-14 51.

LAPORTE (11-24-16-15)

Kyleigh Kubik 6 0-0 16, Jaclyn Heath 6 0-2 17, Nicole Konieczny 3 6-6 13, Taylor Thompson 2 0-0 4, Delanie Alcorn 4 0-0 12, Kelsey Gushrowski 0 0-0 0, Jocelyn Coburn 2 0-0 4, Kate Ulmer 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 23 6-8 66.

3-point field goals: Heath 5, Alcorn 4, Kubik 4, Konieczny (L). Leaders -- Rebounds: Konieczny 11 (L). Steals: Konieczny 2 (L). Assists: Heath 4, Kubik 4 (L). Team fouls: South Bend Washington 11; LaPorte 15. Records: LaPorte 12-0; South Bend Washington 10-4.

Mid-Winter Classic

AT WINAMAC

Kankakee Valley 81, Rochester 80 (OT)

Wrestling

Griffith Super Duals

1. Kankakee Valley 4-0, 2. Griffith 4-1, 3. Andrean 2-2, 3. E.C. Central 2-2, 5. Highland 2-3, 6. Hebron 1-3, 7. Whiting 0-4.

Round 1

Griffith 58, Andrean 22

Kankakee Valley 69, Highland 5

Hebron 36, Whiting 30

Round 2

Griffith 55, Highland 21

Kankakee Valley 65, Andrean 17

E.C. Central 38, Whiting 21

Round 3

Kankakee Valley 38, Griffith 27

E.C. Central 42, Hebron 24

Andrean 55, Highland 24

Round 4

Griffith 54, E.C. Central 38

Highland 45, Hebron 36

Kankakee Valley 78, Whiting 6

Round 5

Griffith 60, Hebron 13

Andrean 72, Whiting 12

Highland 48, E.C. Central 30

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses