Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2014-06-07T21:15:00Z 2014-06-12T01:10:06Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com

Baseball

Class 4A

LaPorte Regional

Championship

Lake Central 5, Hobart 4

Lake Central;010 030 1 -- 5 7 1 
Hobart;004 000 0 -- 4 8 0

2B -- Chuck Alexa 2 (LC). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Brenden Seren (7 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 1 BB, 1 HP, 7 SO). Hobart -- Brandon Barnes (4 1/3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 BB, 5 HP, 1 SO), Andrew Niksich (2 2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Seren (7-2). LP -- Niksich (3-3). Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Alexa (3-3, 2 R, 3 RBIs), Zach Turnbough (1-3, 1 R), Jorey Dimopoulos (1-2, 1 RBI), Johnny Gbur (1-2, 1 RBI). Hobart -- Alex Batistatos (3-3, 1 RBI), Nick Bokun (1-3, 2 RBIs). Records -- Lake Central 23-10, Hobart 26-6.

Semifinals

Lake Central 5, Concord 2

Lake Central;100 220 0 -- 5 7 0
Concord;101 000 0 -- 2 4 0

2B -- Alec Olund, Johnny Gbur (LC); Stephen Anarski (C). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- John Milaszewski (3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 4 SO), Christian Sullivan (4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 6 SO). Concord -- Brenden Curry (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 5 BB, 3 sO), Matt Williams (5 2/3 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 0 BB, 1 HP, 2 SO). WP -- Sullivan (3-1). LP -- Williams. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Alec Olund (3-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Brenden Seren (1-3, 2 RBIs), Gbur (1-3, 1 RBI). Records: Lake Central 22-10, Concord 15-16.

Hobart 8, Penn 3

Hobart;000 701 0 -- 8 5 2 
Penn;120 000 0 -- 3 2 4 

2B -- Donny Parlock, Drey Devereaux (H). 3B -- Brandon Murray (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Brandon Murray (7 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 5 BB, 2 HP, 8 SO). Penn -- Skylar Szynski (3 2/3 IP, 3 H, 7 R, 6 BB, 2 HP, 6 SO), Jake Thoma (3 1/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Murray (10-1). LP -- Szynski (7-2). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Luke Budzielek (1-3, 1 R, 2 RBIs), Murray (1-1, 3 BB, 1 R), Devereaux (1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI). Records -- Hobart 26-5, Penn 27-5.

Class 3A

Griffith Regional

Championship

Andrean 11, Griffith 7

Griffith;000 012 4 -- 7 8 2
Andrean;340 211 x -- 11 13 2

2B -- Josh Terzarial, Kody Hoese (G); Donovan Chandler (A). 3B -- Chandler (A). HR -- Anthony Quintero (G). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Josh Terzarial (1 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 1 SO, 5 ER, 7 R), Troy Cullen (3 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 5 SO, 2 ER, 3 R), Ryan Nunez (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 0 SO, 0 ER), Amir Wright (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 SO, 1 ER). Andrean -- Jimmy Skiff (6 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 5 SO, 3 ER), Cullan Carey (1/3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 0 SO, 4 ER), Dan Gomez (2/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 1 SO, 0 ER). WP -- Skiff (10-0). LP -- Terzarial. Hitting summary -- Andrean -- Chandler (3-3, 3 RBI, 3 runs, BB), Nick Podkul (2-4, 2 RBI, 2 runs), Kevin McCune (2-3, BB). Records: Griffith 20-11, Andrean 29-4.

Semifinals

Griffith 10, Rochester 0 (5 inn.)

Rochester;000 00 -- 0 3 1
Griffith;060 04 -- 10 11 1

2B -- Kody Hoese, Josh Terzarial (G). Pitching summary: Rochester -- Cyrus Holland (4 1/3 IP, 11 H, 8 BB, 3 SO, 11 ER). Griffith -- Troy Cullen (5 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 2 SO, 0 ER). WP -- Cullen. LP -- Holland. Hitting summary: Rochester -- Alec Holland (2-3). Griffith -- Hoese (2-2, 2 RBI, 2 BB), Terzarial (2-3, 2 RBI), Amir Wright (2-4, 2 RBI, run) Records -- Rochester 18-10; Griffith 20-10.

Andrean 8, Northwestern 0

Northwestern; 000 00 0 0 -- 0 1 2 
Andrean; 113 00 3 X -- 8 5 1

2B --   Austin Pyle (N); Stone Brogan (A). Pitching summary: Northwestern -- Logan Macaluso (1.2 IP, 1 H, 5 BB, 2 SO, 2 ER), Dylan Sheely (0.1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO, 1 ER), Evan Matlock (4 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 0 SO, 5 ER). Andrean -- Matt DeSomer (6 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 11 SO, 0 ER), Dan Gomez (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO, 0 ER). WP -- DeSomer. LP -- Macaluso. Hitting summary: Northwestern -- Pyle (1-3). Andrean -- DeSomer (2-3, 2 RBI, run), Brogan (1-2, RBI, BB, run). Records -- Northwestern 18-11; Andrean 28-4.

Class 2A

Whiting Regional

Semifinals

Lafayette Central Catholic 5, Bishop Noll 3

Lafayette CC;000 030 2 -- 5 8 3
Bishop Noll;101 001 0 -- 3 8 0

2B -- Evan Kennedy (LCC); Anthony Cobb (BN). Pitching summary -- Lafayette Central Catholic -- Hayes Cronk (7 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 11 SO); Bishop Noll -- Cal Djuraskovic (5 1/3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO), Cesar Montemayor (1 2/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Hayes Cronk. LP -- Montemayor. Leading hitters -- Lafayette Central Catholic -- Evan Kennedy (2-2, 2 BB, 3 RBI, run), Bradyn Bordenet (2-3, RBI, SB); Bishop Noll -- Nick Thrasher (2-4, RBI), Jaylen Yarbrough (2-3, RBI, run), Angel Figueroa (2-3, run). Records -- Lafayette Central Catholic 26-6; Bishop Noll 22-8.

Class A

Caston Regional

Championship

Washington Township 11, North White 3

Washington Twp.;101 009 0 -- 11 9 1
North White;110 001 0 -- 3 6 3

2B -- Bryce Collins (WT); Frybolt (NW). 3B -- Collins (WT). Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Chase Peiffer (7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 5 SO); North White -- Caleb Hendress (5 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO), Luke Diener (1/3 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO), Ty Mattix (1 2/3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Peiffer. LP -- Hendress. Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Jake Goodan (2-3, 2 RBIs, 3 runs), Collins (3-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs). Records: North White: 25-7, Washington Township 23-8.

Semifinals

Washington Township 8, South Central 2

Washington Twp.;140 300 0 -- 8 6 3
South Central;101 000 0 -- 2 2 4

2B -- Austen Hanna (SC). Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Jake Goodan (7 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 9 SO).; South Central -- Logan Lionberger (1 2/3 IP, 2 H, 5 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO), JT Snyder (2 1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO), Seth Carlson (3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Goodan. LP -- Lionberger. Leading hitters -- South Central -- Hanna (1-2, 2 runs); Washington Township --Chase Peiffer (2-3, run, 2 SB), Troy Kwiatkowski (1-3, RBI, 2 runs, 2 SB), Jimmy Milligan (1-3, run, RBI). Records: Washington Township 22-8, South Central 14-15.

Softball

Softball

Class 4A Harrison Semistate

Semifinal

Huntington North 2, Crown Point 0

Crown Point;000 000 0 — 0 2 0
Huntington;010 100 0 — 0 2 1

2B — Ally Rock (CP); Maddi Kennedy (HN). Pitching summary: Crown Point — Miranda Elish (6 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 9 SO, 1 BB). Huntington North — Erin Rethlake (7 IP, 2 H, 11 SO, 1 BB). WP — Rethlake (13-1). LP — Elish (25-1). Leading hitters: Crown Point — Ally Rock (1-2, BB). Huntington North — Kennedy (2-3). Records: Huntington North 24-5, Crown Point 29-1.

Class 3A Twin Lakes Semistate

Leo 3, Hanover Central 0

Semifinal

Leo;001 020 0 -- 3 4 0
Hanover Central;000 000 0 -- 0 4 0

2B -- Allen (L), Kori Davis (HC). Pitching summary -- Leo -- Lindsey Bowers (7 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 2 SO, 1 BB). Hanover -- Ashley Yoways (7 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 11 SO, 2 BB). WP -- Bowers. LP -- Yoways (23-5). Leading hitters -- Leo -- Allen (3-3, 2B, 1 R, 1 RBI). Hanover -- Caitlyn Rebenack (1-2), Davis (1-2, 2B). Records: Hanover 29-5, Leo 25-6.

Class 2A Eastern Semistate

Semifinal

Southmont 5, Bishop Noll 3

Southmont;000 131 0 -- 5 10 0
Bishop Noll;000 030 0 -- 3 5 1

2B -- McKenzie Jordan 2, Sydney Casteel (S); Monica Martin 2 (N). Pitching summary -- Southmont -- Jordan (7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO). Noll -- Ashley Gordish (7 IP, 10 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Jordan. LP -- Gordish. Leading hitters -- Southmont -- Jordan (3-4, 2 RBI). Noll -- Martin (2-3, 3 RBI). Record: Noll 23-7.

Boys Track

IHSAA State Finals

1. West Side 41, 2. Carmel 39, 3. Center Grove & Avon 29, 5. Hamilton Southeastern 28, 6. Warren Central 24, 7. Ben Davis 23.75, 8. Lawrence North 20, 9. Brownsburg 18, 10. (tie) Bloomington South and Lake Central 17. Also. T-23. Chesterton 10, 30. Portage 8.75, T-31. LaPorte 8, T-48. Lew Wallace 5, T-55. Valparaiso 4.

Individual Results

100 -- 1. Austin Roberts (Carmel) 10.83, 3. Jonvae Johnson (West Side) 10.94.

200 -- 1. Isaiah Thomas (Warren Central) 21.68, 2. Jonvae Johnson (West Side) 21.76.

400 -- 1. Stoney Prowell (Indianapolis Marshall) 48.40, 9. Carlton Sims (West Side) 49.51.

800 -- 1. Daniel Kuhn (Shelbyville) 1:50.91.

1,600 -- 1. Joe Murphy (Lawrence North) 4:11.05, 2. Anthony Didion (LaPorte) 4:14.63.

3,200 -- 1. Clayton Bowie (Southport) 9:06.63.

110 HUR -- 1. Jacob Wright (Hamilton Southeastern) 14.09, 9. Troy Grady (Crown Point) 14.83.

300 HUR -- 1. Justin Veteto (Center Grove) 36.85, 4. Taylor Sebben (Portage) 38.32, 5. Darius Mahome (Lew Wallace) 38.41.

400 RELAY -- 1. West Side (Barry Wesby, Carlton Sims, Lonnie Johnson, Jonvae Johnson) 41.32, 9. Crown Point (Troy Grady, Garrett Shoemaker, Tristian Peterson, Devion Kyles) 42.77.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Brownsburg (Brandon Britton, Tyler Kirtz, Nassif Kouton, Hari Sathyamurthy) 3:18.51, 5. West Side (Deronte Buggs, Barry Wesby, Carlton Sims, Lonnie Johnson) 3:19.41, 6. Valparaiso (Liam McGrath, Ricardo Rosario, Michael Rastovic, Jacob Chapman) 3:20.59.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Tyler Vore, Billy Biehl, Marlon Williams, Kevin Kenney) 7:44.87, 8. Portage (Tommy Martin, Nicholas Heimberg, Gemel Tribble, David Clegg) 7:55.62

HJ -- 1. Javen Reeves (New Albany) 6-9, T-8. Christopher Watson (Portage) 6-4.

PV -- 1. Deakin Volz (Bloomington South) 17-1/2.

LJ -- 1. Lonnie Johnson (West Side) 23-6.

SP -- 1. Angelo Allen (Avon) 60-6, 3. Gelen Robinson (Lake Central) 58-2, 9. Mitchell Kessler (Crown Point) 55-7 3/4.

DIS -- 1. Gelen Robinson (Lake Central) 197-7.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News