Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-26T21:15:00Z 2013-10-30T02:19:05Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 26, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

New Prairie Semistate

AT NEW CARLISLE

(Top six teams and top 10 individuals not advancing with a team qualify for the state finals Saturday in Terre Haute)

1. West Lafayette 89, 2. Warsaw 108, 3. Valparaiso 128, 4. Crown Point 141, 5. Lake Central 161, 6. Munster 181, 7. LaPorte 182, 8. Lowell 248, 9. Chesterton 248, 10. Hobart 265, 11. Portage 276, 12. Frankfort 336, 13. New Prairie 348, 14. Western 349, 15. Lafayette Jefferson 375, 16. McCutcheon 384, 17. Kokomo 392, 18. Winamac 410, 19. Rochester 430, 20. Twin Lakes 521.

(Top 20 and individual qualifiers)

1. Ellis Coon (Wa) 15:45.5, 2. Anthony Didion (LP) 15:46.6, 3. Cooper Williams (WL) 15:50.1, 4. Ryan Kritzer (Mu) 15:55.2, 5. Brian Blaylock (Lo) 15:57.6, 6. Ari Couolpoulos (V) 16:02.2, 7. Robert Duke (Eastern-Greentown) 16:09.5, 8. Matt Grider (We) 16:11.6, 9. Tyler Gray (CP) 16:12.2, 10. Matthew Fahs-Brown  (Manchester) 16:12.9, 11. David Kampf (New Prairie) 16:15.9, 12. Jeremy Breedlove (K) 16:19, 13. Brent Dunn (Ho) 16:19, 14. Jake Cohen (WL) 16:23, 15. Zach Hupp (LC) 16:24.4, 16. Tommy Bolanowski (Mu) 16:25.2, 17. Andrew Jankowski (V) 16:25.7, 18. Ryan Kepshire (CP) 16:26.7, 19. Sal Cordova (Bishop Noll)  16:27.5, 20. Tyler Kramer-Stephens (LC) 16:28.2, 21. Cody Bray (F) 16:29.1.

 

Girls Cross Country

New Prairie Semistate

AT NEW CARLISLE

(Top six teams and top 10 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for Saturday's state finals in Terre Haute)

1. West Lafayette 32 (TIES MEET RECORD), 2. LaPorte 116, 3. Portage 126, 4. Warsaw 167, 5. Lake Central 179, 6. Twin Lakes 185, 7. New Prairie 194, 8. Valparaiso 196, 9. Hobart 239, 10. Crown Point 252, 11. Seeger 259, 12. Chesterton 293, 13. Harrison (West Lafayette) 326, 14. Munster 354, 15. Western 398, 16. Rochester 398, 17. Winamac 435, 18. Clinton Central 474, 19. Hebron 477.

(Top 20, including individual qualifiers)

1. Elena Lancioni (LP) 18:11.3, 2. Lauren Johnson (WL) 18:17.3, 3. Kristen Johnson (WL) 18:26.5, 4. Delaney Barber (WL) 18:35.1, 5. Madeline Lilly (TL) 18:35.9, 6. Taryn Thor (Northwestern) 18:41.6, 7. Rachel Thompson (NP) 18:42.1, 8. Celena Guerrero (Ho) 18:45.7, 9. Anna Bearss (R) 19:02.5, 10. Olivia Johnson (Ha) 19:09.2, 11. Rachel Bales (WL) 19:10.9, 12. Mindy Whidden (Ho) 19:12.8, 13. Mickayla Wenzel (West Central) 19:15.5, 14. Michaela Gazdich (V) 19:17.9, 15. Grace Denton (WL) 19:19.8, 16. Kyleigh Werner (South Central) 19:25.3, 17. Kailee Schoof (LP) 19:27.2, 18. Alison Mundell (V) 19:27.5, 19. Allison Miller (Wa) 19:32.9, 20. Kelsey Tyler (NP) 19:36.8.

Boys Soccer

Class 2A

Warsaw Semistate

Championship

Crown Point 2, Fort Wayne Canterbury 1

F.W. CANTERBURY -- Max Rowley 1 goal, Robert DelBello 13 saves, Max Moyle 1 save.

CROWN POINT -- Bay Kurtz 1 goal, Carmelo Morales 1 goal, Brad Kurtz 1 assist, Connor Keaveney 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 20-0-1, FW Canterbury 14-8-1.

Semifinals

CROWN POINT -- Bay Kurtz 1 goal, Brad Kurtz 1 assist, Connor Keaveney 5 saves.

WARSAW -- Peyton Long 9 saves.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 19-0-1, Warsaw 14-3-5.

Class A

LaVille Semistate

Semifinals

Guerin Catholic 3, Andrean 0

ANDREAN – Chris Orozco 8 saves.

GUERIN CATHOLIC – Doug Kaskie 2 goals; Jacob Cloran 1 goal; Tarcisio Trujillo 1 save.

Girls Soccer

Class 2A South Bend St. Joseph Semistate

Championship

Fishers 2, Valparaiso 0

FISHERS -- Brandy Riley 1 goal; Kennedy Turner 1 goal; Morgan Hammon 3 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Kristina Veljovic 5 saves.

Semifinals

Valparaiso 1, Homestead 1

Valparaiso wins PK shootout 4-3

HOMESTEAD -- Isabel Wells 1 goal; Hannah Miller 1 assist; Tori Hall 2 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Grace Withrow 1 goal; Kristina Veljovic 7 saves.

 

Class A Argos Semistate

Semifinals

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 1, Wheeler 0

WHEELER – Kadie Spoor 10 saves.

BISHOP LUERS – Aubrey Feipel 1 goal; Annie Whitman 1 assist.

RECORDS – Wheeler 17-2-2, Bishop Luers 15-4.

Girls Volleyball

Class 4A

Munster Sectional

Championship

Munster 25-25-25, Highland 18-12-11

MUNSTER – Shannon Farrell 15 digs, 6 kills, 4 aces; Amber Caldwell 10 digs; Elizabeth Kloos 7 kills.

HIGHLAND – Allison Jorsch 7 kills; Brittany Fowler 10 assists, 7 digs; Taylor Ryckman 8 digs.

RECORD – Munster 33-3.

Semifinals

Highland 25-25-25, West Side 9-4-7

HIGHLAND – Brittany Raab 11 aces; Alaina Chacon 8 aces; Morgan Lenhart 3 kills; Brittany Fowler 9 assists; Gabriella Tedesco 3 digs.

Munster 25-20-25-25, Lake Central 22-25-19-16

MUNSTER – Elizabeth Kloos 12 kills; Antonia DalleCarbonare 11 kills, 24 digs; Morgan Switalla 9 kills, 25 assists; Shannon Farrell 7 kills, 32 digs, 2 aces.

Crown Point Sectional

Championship

Crown Point 26-25-25, Chesterton 24-19-11

CHESTERTON – Emily Marcus 9 kills, 8 digs; Aubrey Nagdeman 4 kills; Jessica Urycki 4 kills; Shelby Snyder 11 assists, 6 digs; Jordyn Moleski 12 digs; Sara Tarnowski 6 digs.

CROWN POINT – Alyssa Kvarta 10 kills, 27 assists, 12-12 serving (2 aces); Abby Kvachkoff 9 kills, 5-6 serving; Courtney Covaciu 6 kills, 8 digs; Caley Rainford 6 kills; Meagan Fajman 4 kills, 3 blocks; Lexy Oppenhuis 5 kills, 4 blocks; Alyssa Mazur 10-12 serving; Jordyn Banske 9 digs.

RECORDS – Crown Point 28-8, Chesterton 23-13.

Semifinals

Crown Point 30-25-25-16-15, LaPorte 32-23-12-25-13

CROWN POINT -- Kvarta 16 kills, 37 assists, 14 digs; Kvachkoff 11 kills; Meagan Fajman 10 kills.

Chesterton 17-17-25-25-16, Valparaiso 25-25-23-23-14

CHESTERTON -- Jessica Urycki 14 kills; Shelby Snyder 20 assists; Kennedy Baltus 19 assists; Jordyn Moleski 20 digs.

 

Class 3A

Clark Sectional

Championship

Griffith 25-25-25, Clark 19-14-4

CLARK -- Alexis Christian 3 kills; Tique Woods 11 kills, 9 digs; Mia Ramirez 7-7 serving, 9 digs; Tori Berrios 7-8 serving, 3 kills; Vanessa Almanza 5-5 serving; Krysta Syler 5-5 serving, 10 assists; Celeste Martinez 4-4 serving.

GRIFFITH -- Lisette Roldan 12 kills, 16 digs; Talia Roldan 16 kills, 12 assists; Hannah Miller 4 kills, 16 digs; Erica Kik 4 blocks; Rhiannon Kozy 16 assists, 4 aces; Bethany Brucer 2 aces.

RECORD -- Clark 8-22.

Semifinals

Clark 25-25-25, Hammond 21-15-20

CLARK -- Alexis Christian 26-29 hitting (8 kills); Adriana Serrano 10-10 serving (2 aces), 12 digs; Tique Woods 10-12 serving, 18 digs, 3 blocks 21-26 hitting (8 kills); Mia Ramirez 14-16 serving (3 aces); Krysta Syler 11-11 serving (2 aces) 6 assists; Tori Barrios 13-14 serving (2 aces), 7 digs, 6 assists; Celeste Martinez 8-10 hitting (2 kills); 9-10 serving.

RECORD -- Clark 8-21.

Griffith 25-25-25, Lew Wallace 10-10-5

GRIFFITH -- Lisette Roldan 5 kills, 7 digs, 4 aces;. Tallis Roldan 3 kills, 5 assists' Hannah Miller 7 aces; Shania White 11 digs; Bethany Brucer 12 aces.

Knox Sectional

Championship

New Prairie 24-18-25-25-15, Andrean 26-25-20-16-8

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciecowski 13 kills, 14 digs, 5 blocks; Lauren Stazinski 11 kills, 12 blocks; Marisia Beemsterboer 22 digs; Korie McCrea 17 digs, 34 assists, 4 aces; Marija Nicksic 9 kills, 4 blocks, 3 aces; Mary Thomas 6 kills, 9 digs; Kathryn Mirabella 17 digs.

RECORDS -- Andrean 26-9, New Prairie 33-2.

Semifinals

Andrean 25-25-21-25, Knox 14-21-25-16

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciecowski 10 kills, 14 digs; Marija Nicksic 9 kills, 4 blocks, 3 aces; Korie McCrea 29 assists, 4 aces; Marisia Beemsterboer 22 digs; Lauren Stazinski 9 blocks, 9 kills.

 

Class 2A

Boone Grove Sectional

Championship

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Whiting 12-21-20

WHITING – Kaylyn Anderson 14 kills, 5 blocks; Bri Blackwell 6 kills, 13 digs, 2 aces; Mollie Lorasko 13 digs; Courtney Blackwell 17 assists.

BISHOP NOLL – Asya Hobbs 19 kills, 4 blocks, 16 digs, 1 ace; Carly Cappello 14 kills, 14 digs, 2 aces; Carissa Jones 9 kills, 16 digs, 1 ace; Brittany Anderson 13 digs, 16 assists; Emily Johnson 20 assists, Amber Williams 3 blocks.

RECORDS – Whiting 22-12, Bishop Noll 27-9.

Semifinals

Whiting 25-25-25, Hebron 18-17-19

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 20 assists; Morgan Morrow 9 digs; Sydney Marrs 12-16 hitting (6 kills), 2 solo blocks, 8-8 serving (2 aces); 7 digs; Lauren Carlson 22-23 hitting (9 kills), 9-9 serving, 7 digs, 1 block kill; Katie Clemens 9-9 serving; Sam Stueber 15-17 hitting (5 kills).

 

Class A

Oregon-Davis Sectional

Championship

South Central 25-25-25, Oregon-Davis 11-12-12

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Bri Satoski 15 kills, 14 digs; Riley Popplewell 6 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks; Kaitlin Jackson 8 kills, 9 digs; Katelyn Tucker 27 assists; Morgan Harlow 15 digs, 5 aces; Taylor Johnson 2 kills, 2 aces.

RECORD -- South Central 26-5.

 

Marquette Sectional

Championship

Washington Twp. 25-26-25, Westville 11-24-19

Semifinals

Westville 25-25-25, 21st Century 8-10-8

WESTVILLE -- Britney Sparks 23-25 setting (8 assists); Megan Henrich 12-13 setting (2 assists); Beth Piotrowski 4-4 receiving, 14-14 serving (6 aces), 4-4 hitting (2 kills); Ashley McClintock 3-3 receiving, 8-8 hitting (8 kills); Samantha Albers 5-5 hitting (2 kills), 11-11 serving (5 aces).

RECORD -- Westville 21-7.

 

Indiana Christian State Tournament

Calumet Christian 25-25, Columbus Inferno 7-9

Calumet Christian 25-25-25, Heritage Christian 9-19-15

Championship

Calumet Christian 25-25-25, Victory Christian 8-8-7

Cumulative Statistics

CALUMET CHRISTIAN – Ally Rohn 52 kills, Cassie Obinger 80 assists, Kaylie Obinger 34 digs.

RECORD – Calumet Christian 40-4.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses