Saturday's Indiana prep sums

2013-03-16T21:45:00Z 2013-03-19T02:48:04Z Saturday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
March 16, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Class 4A Lafayette Jeff Semistate

Carmel 66, Merrillville 36

CARMEL (19-11-13-23)

Ryan Cline 2 0-0 5, James Crowley 8 3-4 22, James Volovic 1 2-2 4, Zach McRoberts 1 1-2 3, Michael Volovic 4 12-14, Parker Bernhold 1 0-0 2, Tyler Kwasiewski 0 0-0 0, Grnat Goodman 2 2-2 6, Liam Duncan 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19-39 22-26 66

MERRILLVILLE (11-6-4-15)

Jake Raspopovich 0 0-0 0, K.V. Myricks 1 0-0 3, Jalen Wilvert 0 2-2 2, B.J. Jenkins 3 1-2 9, Jamard Owens 1 0-0 2, Zoran Talley 2 0-0 4, Isaiah Wilson 1 0-0 2, Darion Williams 2 0-1 4, Jelani Pruitt 3 1-1 7, Donte Lockwood 0 0-0 0, Breon Hill 1 0-0 3, James Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14-47 4-6 36

3-point goals: Carmel 4 (Crowley 3, Cline ), Merrillville 4 (Jenkins 2, Myricks, Hill). Leaders -- Rebounds: Goodman (Car) 6, Pruitt (M) 5. Assists: M. Volovic (Car) 4, Raspopovich (M) 4. Steals: M. Volovic 2, Wilson (M) 1. Total fouls: Carmel 14, Merrillville 21. Fouled out: Cline (Car). Total rebounds: Carmel 33, Merrillville 24. Records: Merrillville 22-4, Carmel 24-3.

 

Class 3A Huntington North Semistate

Ft. Wayne Concordia 68, Andrean 63

FT. WAYNE CONCORDIA (11-19-5-19-14)

Reginald Tharp 0, Desmond McCall 20, Austin Harris 3, Ryan Gross 7, Marq Rogers 15, Tom Starks Jr. 10, Aric Curry 0, Brandon Webb 0, Brian Gremaux 13. Totals: 22-48 19-27 68.

ANDREAN (15-10-17-12-9)

Ramon Guerrero 0, Daniel Keilman 0, J.J. Bosak 0, Matt Ruberry 0, DJ Gonzalez 0, Nick Davidson 10, Sam Toporski 20, Nick Podkul 0, Shamir Johnson 0, Collin Wojcik 17, Skyler Moss 16. Totals: 22-43 12-20 63.

3-point field goals: FWC 5 (Rogers 3, Harris, Starks), Andrean 7 (Toporski 4, Wojcik 3). Rebounds: FWC 28 (McCall 8); Andrean 29 (Toporski 8). Team fouls: FW Concordia 20, Andrean 23. Fouled out: Moss. Records: Ft. Wayne Concordia (23-4), Andrean (22-4).

 

Class 2A Huntington North Semistate

Bowman Academy 67, Tipton 64

BOWMAN ACADEMY (12-19-22-14 )

Arthur Haggard III 19, Raynard Perry 0, Darrion Riddle 2, Linden Jackson 0, Austin Daniels 2, DeShawn Franklin 2, Antonio Pipkin 16, Justin King 8, Davon Dillard 16, Anthony Cole 2, Montrell Barfield 0. Totals: 28-56 7-16 67.

TIPTON (9-17-19-19)

Mike Crawford 40, Tanner Maxey 1, Blake Hoover 9, Nate Friend 2, Austin Hooker 6, Mason Degenkolb 6, Luke Shively 0, Brody Dell 0. Totals: 24-58 15-18 64.

3-point field goals: Tipton 1 (Crawford), Bowman 4 (Haggard 3, Dillard). Rebounds: Tipton 34 (Crawford 15); Bowman 36 (Dillard 8). Team fouls: Tipton 18, Bowman 20. Fouled out: Degenkolb, Dillard. Records: Tipton 25-3, Bowman Academy 17-9.

Gymnastics

IHSAA State Finals

AT MUNCIE

1. PORTAGE 112.6, 2. VALPARAISO 112.1, 3. FORT WAYNE BISHOP DWENGER 110.975, 4. COLUMBUS NORTH 109.875, 5. COLUMBUS EAST 107.660, 6. LOGANSPORT 105.750, 7. NEW PALESTINE 104.625, 8. HOMESTEAD 102.850.

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Mackenzie Barcelli (P) 38.325, 2. Alex Nickel (ANG) 38.150, 3. Morgan Algozine (V) 37.925, 4. Kelley Platt (L) 37.2, 5. Katy Linvill (FW) 37.150, 5. Kylee Maxwell (MT) 37.150.

Locals: 7. Madison Kurtz (P) 37.025, 10. Hannah Erwin (V) 36.725, 11. Danielle Solis (P) 36.650, 20. Lyndsey Cunningham (P) 35.325.

BARS -- 1. Algozine (V) 9.7, 2. Barcelli (P) 9.65, 3. Nickel (ANG) 9.625, 4. Lia Milroy (V) 9.6, 5. Kurtz (P) 9.5, 6. Daran Brady (CE) 9.4.

Locals: 9. Ashley Koza (MC) 9.325, 14. Brandi Tuzinski (CH) 9.125, 19. Caroline Miller (V) 8.925, 20. Erwin (V) 8.9, 21. Maxwell (MT) 8.85, 37. Solis (P) 8.35, 40. Cunningham (P) 8.2.

BEAM -- 1. Anna Watkin (OV) 9.575, 2. Platt (L) 9.35, 3. Kenzi Hoffman (NP) 9,35, 4. Barcelli (P) 9.35, 5.Sydney Huber (CV) 9.275, 6. Maxwell (MT) 9.225.

Locals: 9. Emily Crosmer (V) 9.125, 9. Erwin (V) 9.125, 9. Algozine (V) 9.125, 13. Milroy 9.025, 14. Cunningham (P) 9.0, 18. Solis 8.85, 36. Kurtz (P) 8.4.

FLOOR -- 1. Barcelli (P) 9.675, 2. Nickel (ANG) 9.625, 3. Solis (P) 9.6, 4. Kaitlyn Coffee (FW) 9.55, 5. Hannah Best (CP) 9.45, 6. Alexis Eddy (FW) 9.425, 6. Linvill (FW) 9.425, 6. Kurtz (P) 9.425.

Locals: 12. Erwin (V) 9.25, 13. Algozine (V) 9.225, 16. Milroy (V) 9.15, 17. Crosmer (V) 9.125.

VAULT -- 1. Algozine (V) 9.875, 2. Solis (P) 9.85, 3. Clancy (CE) 9.8, 3. Chastity Wampler (RICH) 9.8, 5. Maxwell (MT) 9.725, 6. Kurtz (P) 9.7, 6. Nickel (ANG) 9.7.

Locals: 9. Barcelli (P) 9.65, 12. C. Miller (V) 9.55, 16. Erwin (V) 9.45, 28. Rushelle Miller (V) 9.225, 37. Cunningham (P) 9.0.

Boys Track

Hoosier State Relays

AT INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY, MARION

CLASS 4A-5A

TEAM SCORES (TOP 5 PLUS AREA SCHOOLS)

1. Lawrence Central 60, 2. Hamilton SE 59, 3. Warsaw 46, 4. Avon 42, 5. Fishers, 6. Chesterton 26.5, 14. Hobart 16, 19. Valparaiso 11, 21. East Chicago Central 10, 24. LaPorte 8, 26. Crown POint 7.5, 28. Portage 6.

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (WINNERS AND LOCAL FINISHERS)

55 -- 1. Deontre Gray (Lawrence Central) 6.44, 7. Scott Schreiber (LaPorte) 6.56.

3,200 -- 1. Ellis Coon (Warsaw) 9:19.40, 5. Peyton Reed (Valparaiso) 9:31.31, 7. Anthony Didion (LaPorte) 9:33.35, 8. Nick Arndt (New Prairie) 9:36.37, 21. Ari Coulopoulos (Valparaiso) 10:03.07.

55 HURDLES -- 1. Adrian Mable (FW South) 7.54, 4. Andrew Kittridge (Valparaiso) 7.66.

4 x 200 RELAY -- 1. Hamilton SE 1:31.71, 6. Portage (Taylor Sebben, Alex Sanchez, Lorenzo Wells, Dushaun Holmes) 1:33.30, 11. EC Central (Jason Stewart, Martyveous Carter, Patrick Shaw, Laraunte Fairley) 1:34.24, 12. Crown Point (Wess Honaker, Nick Faso, Troy Grady, Zack Sneiderwine) 1:34.40, 22. Chesterton (Nick Barango, Joe Troop, Tyler Colvin, Justin Moore) 1:37.77.

4 x 400 RELAY --  1. Hamilton SE 3:23.35, 2. Chesterton (Billy Biehl, Barango, Archie Sullivan, Troop) 3:27.07, 12. Portage (Tribble, David Clegg, Sanchez, Wells) 3:32.74, 14. EC Central (Jakhari Hightower, Fairley, Shaw, Murray) 3:33.25, 18. Valparaiso (Jacob Chapman, Ricardo Rosario, Cody Zander, Josh Marciniak) 3:35.45.

4 x 800 RELAY -- 1. Lawrence Central 8:00.94, 4. Chesterton (Biehl, Tyler Vore, Kevin Kenney, Brad Adkins) 8:11.50, 8. Crown Point (Zack Seamon, Travis Kucic, Daniel Walters, Alex Ray) 8:18.93, 17. Valparaiso (Kevin Hickey, Andrew Jankowski, Xavier Reed, Corey Alfredson) 8:31.86.

DISTANCE MEDLEY (1,200-400-800-1,600): 1. Carroll (FW) 10:23.98, 8. Valparaiso (Peyton Reed, Marciniak, Xavier Reed, Coulopoulos) 10:48.19, 12. LaPorte (Mike Ash, Sam Miller, Nate Gerick, Didion) 10:56.33), 16. Hobart (Brent Dunn, Curtis, Alek Seeley, John Petroskey) 11:04.76, 18. Crown Point (Walters, Kucic, Seamon, Ray) 11:06.49, 22. Chesterton (Andrew Kearney, Biehl, Vore, Kenney) 11:37.25.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Kenneth Lloyd (EC Central) 6-10, 6. Matt Stewart (Hobart) 6-4.

POLE VAULT: 1. Nick Stack (Hobart) 15-0, 3. Jordan Kelly (Crown Point) 14-6, 7. Logan Allen (Hobart) 13-6, 9. Nick Raffin (Chesterton) 13-0, 16. Brett Lara (Chesterton) 12-6.

LONG JUMP: 1. Carrington Robinson (FW Wayne) 23-3 1/4, 5. Schreiber (LaPorte) 22-3, 20. Matt Stewart (Hobart) 20-4.

SHOT PUT: 1. Tim Gardner (Lawrence Central) 51-1 1/4, 13. Trever Walker (Chesterton) 47-9.

CLASS A, 2A, 3A

TEAM SCORES (TOP 5 PLUS AREA SCHOOLS)

1. Indianapolis Brebeuf 71, 2. Fairfield 42.5, 3. Eastern (Greentown) 37.5, 4. Indianapolis Ritter 33, 5. Andrean 32, 7. Bowman Academy 28, 26. Morgan Twp. 7, 27. Lew Wallace 6, 30. Wheeler 6.

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (WINNERS AND LOCAL FINISHERS)

55: 1. LeVante Bellamy (Brebeuf) 6.52, 8. Darius Mahome (Lew Wallace) 6.79.

3,200: 1. Zack Snider (Brebeuf) 9:16.65, 3. Alec Kostelnik (Morgan Twp.) 9:37.18, 8. Ben Savage (Morgan Twp.) 10:03.14.

55 HURDLES: 1. Grant Stamm (Linton-Stockton) 7.65, 2. Marsalis Gibson (Bowman) 7.72, 4. Mahome (Lew Wallace) 8.04.

4 x 200 RELAY: 1. Fairfield 1:35.50, 2. Andrean (Mark Dravet, Trevor Berg, Kewan McCully, Rich Thiel) 1:34.99, 22. Bowman (Maurice Phillips, Xavier Walker, Jordan Grady, Michael Hubbard) 1:42.17.

4 x 400 RELAY: 1. Bowman (Gibson, Jalen Knight, Walker, Grady) 3:30.18, 2. Andrean (Nick Janiga, Owen Satoski, Jordan Smith, Thiel) 3:35.13, 15. Wheeler (James Mills, Davey Sokol, Cody Thompson, Clay Turpin) 3:46.22.

4 x 800 RELAY: 1. Brebeuf 8:22.59, 6. Wheeler (Mills, Alex Nader, Sokol, Michael Bodnar) 8:36.43, 12. Bowman (Knight, Charles Hurt, Marcus Lloyd, Marvin Rea) 8:44.98.

DISTANCE MEDLEY (1,200-400-800-1,600): 1. Brebeuf 10:53, 22. Andrean (Janiga, Satoski, Brandon Bonta, Christian Germonprez) 12:01.77.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Skyler Peetz (Waldron) 6-5.

POLE VAULT: 1. Blake Marsee (South Knox) 14-0.

LONG JUMP: 1. Grant Cole (Eastern Greentown) 23-9 1/2, 19. Phillips (Bowman) 18-7 3/4.

SHOT PUT: 1. Austin McClure (Churubusco) 55-7 1/2.

 

Girls Track

Hoosier State Relays

AT INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY, MARION

CLASS 4A-5A

TEAM SCORES (TOP 5 PLUS LOCAL SCHOOLS)

1. Carmel 64, 2. Lawrence Central 59.5, 3. Ft. Wayne Northrop 58, 4. Noblesville 38, 5. Carroll (FW) 36, 35. Hobart 3, 38. Chesterton 2, 41. Kankakee Valley 1, Portage 1.

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (WINNERS AND LOCAL FINISHERS)

55: 1. Jocelyn Miller (Indianapolis N. Central) 7.18, 8. Leanna Mulloy (KV) 7.37.

3,200: 1. Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 10:33.18, 11. Elena Lancioni (LaPorte) 11:20.85.

55 HURDLES: 1. Keirra Porter (Terre Haute North) 8.37.

4 x 200 RELAY: 1. Lawrence Central 1:44.68, 18. Portage (Shakiea Boyd, Rochelle Stubblefield, Arissa Salas, Jade McKnight) 1:50.75, 23. Chesterton (Jordyn Kincy, Claire Brady, Desiree Bell, Taylor Colvin) 1:52.59.

4 x 400 RELAY: 1. FW Northrop 3:56.95, 18. Chesterton (Kristen Homme, Kaylee Lindahl, Jordyn Kincy, Leah Sink) 4:18.37.

4 x 800 RELAY: 1. Carroll (FW) 9:33.63, 8. Chesterton (Rosie Biehl, Sink, Homme, Kelsey Scott) 9:58.04.

DISTANCE MEDLEY (1,200-400-800-1,600): 1. Noblesville 12:21.22, 9. Crown Point (Amber Willette, Bailey Beckham, Kayla McGurk, Allison Wortel) 12:54.32, 18. Hobart (Marisa Porras, Harley Sutton, Mindy Whidden, Celena Guerrero) 13:11.07, 20. Portage (Paige Pizer, Victoria Ostrander, Keanna Crum, Kyra Ball) 13:18.39, 23. Chesterton (Biehl, Kincy, Scott, Homme) 13:34.14.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Taylor Pennington (Center Grove) 5-6, 6. Kara Cooke (Hobart) 5-4.

POLE VAULT: 1. Rachel Mather (Noblesville) 12-0, 13. Alexis Malay (Chesterton) 9-6, 15. Kelly McGuire (Hobart) 9-0, 19. Dayna Gallo (Chesterton) 9-0, 22. Erin Socha (Chesterton) 9-0.

LONG JUMP: 1. Ari Nelson (Homestead) 18-7, 8. Jade McKnight (Portage) 17-6, 12. Joli Jungels (KV) 16-10 3/4, 13. Jenna Jungels (KV) 16-10 1/4.

SHOT PUT: 1. Briana Radford (Indianapolis North Central) 43-0 3/4, 11. Tara Kostelnik (Portage) 38-6 3/4.

CLASS A, 2A, 3A

TEAM SCORES (TOP 5 PLUS AREA SCHOOLS)

1. Bellmont 65, 2. Ft. Wayne Concordia 52, 3. Eastern (Greentown) 44.5, 4. West Lafayette 44, 5. (tie) Bowman Academy 29, Indianapolis Chatard 29, 10. Lew Wallace 17, 20. Wheeler 10.

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (WINNERS AND LOCAL FINISHERS)

55: 1. Symone Black (FW Concordia) 7.26, 2. Arielle Borders (Lew Wallace) 7.33, 4. Keyera Lige (Bowman) 7.43, 8. Alyza Dennie (Lew Wallace) 7.68.

3,200: 1. Bobbie Burgess (West Lafayette) 11:05.51, 13. Kyleigh Werner (South Central 12:09.23, 14. Hope Myroup (South Central) 12:09.42.

55 HURDLES: 1. Black (FW Concordia) 8.30, 5. Lige (Bowman) 8.84.

4 x 200 RELAY: 1. FW Concordia 1:47.49, 3. Bowman (Diamond Harvey, Annette January, Kenyata Todd, Lige) 1:49.91, 5. Lew Wallace (Borders, Alexa Dennie, Alyza Dennie, Denisha Golston) 1:52.83, 10. Wheeler (Courtney Hessling, Alex Mendoza, Sara Helmerich, Lyndsey Heavner) 1:54.11, 11. South Central (Savannah Little, Riley Popplewell, Taylor Johnson, Rylee Nunemaker) 1:54.90.

4 x 400 RELAY: 1. Bellmont 4:11.30, 5. Bowman (January, Lige, Todd, Keyera Foster) 4:21.46, 7. Wheeler (Mendoza, Jenna Giorgi, Lindsey Arndt, Lyndsey Heavner) 4:24.72.

4 x 800 RELAY: 1. Eastern (Greentown) 9:26.37, 6. Wheeler (Mendoza, Giorgi, Arndt, Rachel Metzger) 10:20.43.

DISTANCE MEDLEY (1,200-400-800-1,600): 1. Eastern (Greentown) 12:20.11.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Janae Moffit (Oak Hill) 5-5, 8. Sydney Payne (South Central) 5-0.

POLE VAULT: 1. Sophie Brown (Fairfield) 11-10, 13. Myroup (South Central) 7-0.

LONG JUMP: 1. Sophie Meier (Chatard) 17-11 1/2, 11. Johnson (South Central) 15-7 1/2.

SHOT PUT: 1. Micaela Hazlewood (Linton-Stockton) 41-3, 12. Kayla York (Hanover Central) 35-0.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers