Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Bishop Noll rolls past Calumet in GSSC play

2013-11-30T22:00:00Z 2014-06-24T21:07:33Z SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Bishop Noll rolls past Calumet in GSSC playTimes Staff nwitimes.com
November 30, 2013 10:00 pm  • 

Naomi House paced Bishop Noll with 18 points Saturday in a 62-19 Greater South Shore Conference rout over Calumet in girls basketball action. Brenda Pennington added 10 points for Noll (5-1, 1-0).

Jaireh Ratliff led Calumet (1-4, 0-1) with 10 points.

Whiting 64, Bowman 42: Senior guard Brianna Blackwell scored 24 points and grabbed 10 rebounds; senior guard Citlali Lopez scored 19 points and made eight assists and four steals, and sophomore center Alex Danieledes scored 15 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to lead Whiting (3-1).

Joshlynn King scored 12 points, while Kailynn Steele and Rodnikka McCormick scored 10 apiece to lead Bowman.

Griffith 48, Clark 30: Courtney Bell scored 15 points; Taylor Strauch added 14, and the Panthers (4-2) made all 11 free throw attempts to cruise past the Pioneers (0-4).

Gladys Garcia topped Clark with nine points; Oshuntique Woods grabbed 13 rebounds,  and Odalys Garcia had three assists and three steals.

Morgan Township 60, South Bend Clay 30: Trina Coleman had team highs of 18 points, eight steals, six rebounds and four assists in a win for the visiting Cherokees (4-2). Brianna Leuck made three 3-pointers and added 11 points.

Tippecanoe Valley 46, Portage 28: Kaitlin Doud's 11 points and 12 rebounds led the Indians (2-2) in the loss.

Kouts 47, North Judson 38: Jayla Crump posted 15 points and 10 rebounds to lift the Fillies (3-2) over the Bluejays. Olivia Birky added 10 points for Kouts. Crump and Birky combined to make 16 free throws.

Wheeler 37, River Forest 30: Allie Stevenson and Shannon Eden each scored 13 points as the Bearcats (1-5, 1-0 GSSC) topped the Ingots for the first win. Wheeler won despite missing 16 of its 25 free throws. Kelly Easton notched a dozen points for the Ingots, but went 0 of 7 at the line.

Washington Township 45, Covenant Christian 19: Heather Burton registered 19 points, hitting four 3-pointers, to pace the Senators (3-1) to the victory. Sammie Higgins snagged seven boards for Washington.

Boys basketball

Munster 63, Crown Point 49: Junior guard Drew Hackett scored 17 points, while Sam Toth and Pat McCarthy added 11 points apiece to lead the Mustangs (2-0).

Senior forward Bret Barclay had 17 points and seven rebounds to lead Crown Point. Sophomore guard Blake Bonin had 10 points and six assists for the Bulldogs (1-1).

Washington Township 69, Covenant Christian 37: Alex Lowther scored 13 of his game-high 18 points in the Senators' 28-point third quarter to bust the game open.

Jake Goodan added 13 points for Washington Twp. (1-0). Brandon Sheets led Covenant Christian (0-2) with 10.

LaPorte 67, South Bend Clay 61: Josh Fleming put on a show, scoring 33 points to go with 11 steals and 10 rebounds to power the Slicers (1-1) past the Colonials. Blake Arnett and Jacob Jones backed Fleming with 15 and 11 points, respectively.

Boys swimming

Chesterton 124, Northridge 61: The senior foursome of Blake Pieroni, Jack Wallar and twin brothers Aaron and Ethan Whitaker each won two events as defending state champion and top-ranked Trojans  rolled to a season-opening win over the No. 14 Raiders.

Pieroni won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 free; Wallar took the 100 breast and 50 free; Aaron Whitaker captured the 100 fly and 100 back, and Ethan Whitaker won the 200 and 500 free.

Valparaiso 140, Hobart 42: Valparaiso won all three relay events to beat Hobart in the dual meet. Alex Rostovski, Joel Uban, Cory Caldwell and Tim Blue took the 200 medley relay in 1:54.81, while Andrew Antonetti, Trevor Mahlmann, Isaiah Parrish and Darian Low won the 200 yard freestyle in 1:32.39. Antonetti, Mahlmann, Parrish and Low teamed up again to win the 100 breaststroke in 3:28.04

Juan Marcano won the diving competition with a score of 222.35 to lead Hobart.

Girls swimming

Chesterton 140, Northridge 46: The state No. 8 Trojans won 11 events and crushed the Raiders. Freshman Cara Kroeger won the 200 IM and 100 breast, while sophomore Vanessa Krause won the 50 free and 100 fly.

Valparaiso 120, Hobart 62: Valparaiso powered to wins in two relays and got strong performances from Annie Rostovski to take the win over Hobart. Rostovski won the 100-yard freestyle in 58.9 seconds and was on the winning 200 medley relay team with Kami Kleefisch, Lauren Marcinak and Erin Delahunty. She was also on the winning 400-yard freestyle relay team with Liz Schlichting, Maddie Simac and Delahunty.

Kaylee Gubricky won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.08 and the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.63 to lead Hobart. She also helped to win the 200-yard freestyle relay for Hobart

Wrestling

War on the Wabash: Lake Central senior Gelen Robinson was nominated outstanding wrestler after posting a 10-0 performance in the 220 weight class at Harrison High School.

Sophomore Jake Kleimola also went 10-0 in the 170-pound weight class to help lead Lake Central to a second-place finish in the tournament behind Harrison. Lake Central finished 9-1 in the 10-dual meet tournament.

Senior Danny Vargas was 9-1 in the 160 pound weight class; senior Jake Sebahar was 9-1 in the 145-pound weight class; junior Branden Truver was 9-1 in the 126-pound weight class; junior Kody Christenson was 8-2 in the 152-pound weight class, and sophomore Tristian Tintor was 7-3 in the 120-pound weight class for Lake Central.

Football

Class 2A: Jake Purichia ran for two touchdowns, passed for two more and returned a blocked punt to lead Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter to a 56-6 win over Tipton in the state championship.

Kyree Hollis had 97 yards and two touchdowns receiving for the Raiders (13-2), who were last year's runner-up.

Austin Hooker was 4 of 16 passing with four interceptions for Tipton (11-4), which never scored after halftime.

Purichia, who finished with 273 yards on 21 of 31 passing, scored twice rushing and threw a 47-yard TD pass to Hollis to give the Raiders a 21-0 lead in the opening quarter. Purichia scored on a blocked punt recovery and threw a 19-yard score to Hollis to give Ritter a 42-6 advantage by halftime.

Class 4A: Top-ranked Columbus East scored on a 73-yard touchdown drive with 3:42 to play and made the extra point for a 28-27 win over Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger in the state championship.

The Olympians had been stymied for most of the second half after building a three-touchdown lead.

On the previous possession, Bishop Dwenger took a 27-21 lead with 9:10 remaining. The Saints faked the kick, but Columbus East (15-0) stopped a mishandled two-point conversion running attempt.

Junior Markell Jones rushed 32 times for 197 yards and two touchdowns for Columbus East, which won its second title.

Quarterback Mike Fiacable completed 20 of 27 passes for 280 yards and three touchdowns for Dwenger (11-4).

Class 6A: Warren Central's Mykelti Williams picked off Isaac James with 3:12 remaining, allowing the Warriors to edge Carmel 7-6 in the Indiana Class 6A state championship game.

Warren Central (11-3) quarterback Jeff George connected with Zachary Gegner on an 18-yard pass for the go-ahead score with 18 seconds left in the third quarter.

Kicker Adam Kremer had all of Carmel's points with a 22-yard field goal in the first quarter and a 38-yard field goal in the third to give the Greyhounds (10-4) a 6-0 lead.

Warriors' first-year coach Jayson West became the first coach to win back-to-back state titles with two separate schools. Last season, West coached the Class 5A state champion Lawrence Central Bears.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses