Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Bishop Noll sweeps doubleheader with Whiting

2013-04-20T21:30:00Z 2013-09-16T19:43:28Z SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Bishop Noll sweeps doubleheader with WhitingTimes Staff nwitimes.com
April 20, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Despite combining for six walks, Chad Mateja and Eloy Melero pitched Bishop Noll to a 9-0 no-hitter of Whiting in the first game of a Greater South Shore Conference doubleheader on Saturday.

Noll's Larry Crisler drove in three runs to lead the offense.

Whiting put up a better fight in the second game, as AJ Veloz drove in two runs, but the Warriors pounded out 10 hits to earn the 7-5 win.

Munster 14, Morton 2 (5 inn.): Scott Shaner went 3-for-4 with three doubles and drove in four runs to help the Mustangs rout the Governors.

Joe Jumonville added two RBIs for the Mustangs (6-4).

Crown Point 15, LaPorte 0: The Bulldogs roughed up the Slicers in a five-inning Duneland Athletic Conference rout. Jake Jatis went 3 for 4, Jake Jatis was 2 for 2, and Alex Nickla tripled and drove in three runs for CP (6-1, 3-0). Ronnie Plesac, David Kepshire and Zach Plesac teamed on a two-hitter.

Hanover Central 8-12, Beecher 3-0: Jesse Wilkening went 4-for-4 with three RBIs in the first game of a doubleheader.

In the second game, Brandon Sears pitched five innings and struck out eight batters in a no-hitter for the Wildcats (6-2).

Morgan Township 5, Faith Christian 1: Austin Porter homered and knocked in four runs to back the distance effort of freshman Jake Koselke for the Cherokees (6-3). Adam Rettinger chipped in two hits and two RBIs.

Portage 12, Gavit 0: Chris Klenk doubled, tripled and knocked in three runs, pacing a 16-hit attack in the Indians' five-inning victory. Sam Schest and Tyler Soberg each notched two hits and John Velez picked up two RBIs for Portage (10-2). Jacob Bearss and Tyler Retherford combined on a no-hitter.

North Newton 20, North Judson 0 (5 inn.): Brandon Propes and Austin Sartori combined to throw a no-hitter as the Spartans (2-2) beat the Bluejays.

Propes struck out seven and Sartori five.

Propes was 3-for-4 with a triple and four RBIs. Chad Schultz (2-4, four RBIs) and Sartori also homered.

Softball

Munster 6, Carmel 4: Carly Murphy went the distance and struck out three Greyhounds batters to lead the Mustangs to the big win in the Carmel Invitational.

Taylor Michalski went 3-for-5 and drove in two runs for the Mustangs.

Munster 5, South Bend Riley 3 (8 inn.): Already throwing one complete game earlier in the day, Munster's Carly Murphy did it again, striking out 12 batters in eight innings to lead Munster to the win.

Emma Hodges drove in two runs to lead Munster's offense.

Whiting 4, Pioneer 1: Mollie Lovasko struck out 10 batters to lead the Oilers to a win over the Class A No. 8-ranked Panthers in their own Pioneer Invitational.

Jessica Butler went 2-for-3 with one RBI for Whiting.

Whiting 11, Plymouth 1 (5 inn.): Destiny Smith drove in three runs for the Oilers in the rout.

Jessica Butler scored four runs for Whiting (6-1) who won the first-place trophy for the tourney.

Hammond 11-10, Marquette 1-0: Jazzlyn Baines threw a five-inning no-hitter in the second game and Andrea Davila threw a one-hitter in the opener to lead the Wildcats (4-2) to a sweep of the Blazers.

Davila was 5-for-9 on the day with a pair of doubles, a triple and three RBIs. Baines was 4-for-7 with a double and homer, and five RBIs.

Bishop Noll 4-9, Westville 0-4: Jade Acevedo drove in two runs to help give the Times No. 9 Warriors the win over the Blackhawks in the first game of a doubleheader.

Noll had to rebound from a 4-0 deficit in the second game. The Warriors scored six runs in the fifth inning to complete the comeback.

Monica Martin and Elena Sobilo each drove in two runs in the second game.

Shaina Jacks, Katie Piotrowski and Michaela Shrader all had two hits for Westville in game two.

Chesterton 16, South Bend Washington 3: Winning pitcher Sydney Cooley, Megan Matheny, Megan Tymorek and Mallory McKee all drove in three runs as the Trojans (12-1) pounded the Panthers in five innings.

Lake Central 8, Harrison 0: Kayla Bishton went 3-for-4 with a triple and drove in three runs to lead the Times No. 2 Indians to the win.

L.C. pitchers Lily Del Toro and Annabel Karberg held Harrison to just two hits.

Lake Central 4, Lafayette Jefferson 0: Annabel Karberg struck out eight batters in five innings to earn the win for the Indians (10-5).

 

Girls tennis

Hobart 3, Merrillville 2: Geena Lammertin, Mikayla Small and Breanna Childers all recorded wins in singles competition for Hobart.

Tia Harris and Erika McClinton won at No. 1 doubles, while Bethany Rochefort and Laura Bier took No. 2 doubles for the Pirates.

Chesterton 3, Valparaiso 2: JJ Lee won a three-set match at three singles to lift the Trojans past the Vikings in the DAC. Meg Modesto and Margaret Shinn were straight-set winners at one and two singles, respectively, for Chesterton. Brooke Sever-Kate Spencer and Ava Meyer-Rachel Crookston took captured double victories in straight sets for Valpo.

 

Girls track

Jesse Jones Invite: Bishop Noll's Asya Hobbs helped her team win the 400 relay (52.56), and individually won the 400 dash (1:04.19) and high jump (4-8) to help the Warriors amass 61 points and hold off host Morton, who finished second with 58 points.

Leslie Ciprez helped the Governors win the 3200 relay (12:14.12), won the 1600 (6:34.17) and the 800 (2:53.3).

Lew Wallace finished third with 31 points, getting wins from Arielle Borders in the 100 (12.47) and 200 (26.49).

Plano Field of Dreams Invitational: Lowell's Nicole Kiszenia won the shot put with a heave of 37 feet, 10 3/4 inches, helping Lowell finish third out of 11 teams with 116 points.

Tori Nida also won the 300 hurdles for the Red Devils, finishing in 46.78 seconds.

 

Boys track

T.F. South Invitational: Lowell's Kyle Eller took first place in the 800- and 1,600-meter runs to lead the Red Devlis to the team title with 94 points.

Eller ran times of 2 minutes, 1 second and 4:35 respectively.

"I was a little tired, but once you're in the race mood, you're ready to race," Eller said. "I was really looking forward to racing with the Illiana Christian people. I know they do well at cross country and last year at this meet, they were pretty good."

Lowell's Josh Bostamante took first in the discus (129 feet). Highland's Trevor O'Donnell place first in the shot put (47-11).

"I didn't feel very good," Bostamante said. "It's less than I usually throw. I'm usually in the one fifties or so. I was a little nervous. I'm pretty happy with how I'm throwing this year, but I expect to be a lot better."

Illiana Christian sophomore Bryan Perschbacher took first place in the high jump (5-10) and was second in the triple jump (35-0) as the Vikings were third (58 points). Highland was fourth (49 points). — Dwight Haislet

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses