Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Hanover’s Micic, L.C.’s Robinson add to Harvest hauls

2012-12-01T21:15:00Z 2013-04-23T23:28:05Z SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Hanover’s Micic, L.C.’s Robinson add to Harvest haulsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
December 01, 2012 9:15 pm  • 

A greedy attitude carried four local wrestlers and an out-of-towner to added Harvest Classic championships to careers that already included at least one Classic crown, led by the meet’s most outstanding wrestler, Hanover Central 113-pounder Steve Micic.

While Joey Mamolentti (145) of team champion Penn, Highland’s Mark Maldonado (160), Hobart’s Scotty Sopko (170) and L.C.’s Gelen Robinson

(220) each made their second appearance at the top of the tourney, Micic made it 3-for-3 so far.

The junior and defending state champ improved to 99-5 for his career with a 21-6 technical fall in the championship match against Penn’s Zach Davis.

The Kingsmen had 279 team points to beat 2011 champ Lake Central (207) and 2010 champ Hanover (176.5) in the standings.

“(Micic) is a great kid who does all the right things,” Hanover coach Nick Petrov said. “Today he wrestled a quality kid and turned it up a notch to show a little toughness and remind him he was there.”

Hanover's 182-pounder Tyler Scott beat defending 170 champ Tony Rodriguez of Hobart, 4-2 in overtime. Heavyweight Josh Bartoszek pulled a late comeback to pin Gerald Valenzuela of the fourth-place Brickies.

Robinson was dominant in winning his second title in a row, almost toying with opponents to put on takedown clinics. The junior was runner-up at 215 his freshman year. He won the championship after two first-period pins and a semifinal technical fall. Asked why he didn’t pin his semifinal opponent he humbly shrugged and said, “I lost track of the points.”

Griffith’s Eric Peek won the 106 title 5-3 in overtime, L.C.’s Matt Lechowicz won 9-5 at 120, River Forest’s Ryan Brown edged Griffith’s Nate Reitz 5-3 at 126, and Penn won the other five weights.

LaPorte Super Duals: Merrillville rolled to the title, winning its five matches by an average of 52 points. The closest match for the No. 2 Pirates was a 52-22 victory over the host Slicers in the opening round.

Valparaiso December Duals: Noblesville edged the host Vikings 40-27 in the third round to finish unbeaten and win the team crown. Valparaiso and South Bend Adams tied for second at 4-1.

Plymouth Invitational: Lowell defeated Munster, Peru, South Bend Riley and Plymouth, but the No. 5 Red Devils fell to Mishawaka to go 4-1. Lowell's Drew Hughes went undefeated at 126 pounds.

 

Girls Basketball

Merrillville 63, Elkhart Memorial 49: The Times No. 2 Pirates (6-0) battled a very tough weekend and came out of it undefeated. After a tough win at Chesterton on Friday night, half the Pirates took SATs on Saturday morning then took off for a huge game in Elkhart. AJ Downs led the way with 13, Dariyan Morris added 12 and Myranda Harris scored 10 as the Pirates forced 21 turnovers.

"We knew this would be a big test," Merrillville coach Amy Govert said. "I wanted to see how they would respond. The kids were tired but they came out and were very focused and played hard."

Morgan Township 36, Lake Station 24: Brianna Leuck drained five 3-pointers and scored a game-high 21 points for Morgan Township.

Leuck also had five rebounds and three assists for the Cherokees (4-3).

Joanna Dwyer hit four 3-pointers and scored a team-high 16 points for the Eagles (2-4).

Valparaiso 50, Highland 37: Grace Withrow scored a team-high 22 points to lead the host Vikings (2-6) over the Trojans (1-5).

South Bend Washington 76 , West Side 74: Lexus Fox led the No. 4 Cougars with a game-high 23 points, but West Side (3-1) took its first loss of the season as the Panthers (4-2) made 31-of-40 from the free-throw line. Mariah Hopkins scored nine and grabbed 15 rebounds. Amari Ferguson scored 16 with five assists and four steals.

Carmel 59, Crown Point 40: Katija Taraillo scored eight and grabbed nine rebounds as the Bulldogs (2-6) lost to the visiting Greyhounds. Taylor Equihua scored nine and had 10 rebounds.

Washington Township 41, Kouts 39: Heather Burton and Sammie Higgins each scored 10 points as the host Senators (2-5, 1-3) edged the Fillies (1-4, 0-1) in Porter County Conference play.

Kouts' Jayla Crump led all scorers with 12.

LaLumiere 46, Westville 25: Tammy Russell scored a game-high 21 points as the visiting Lakers defeated the Blackhawks (1-6). Jephany Brown added 13 points.

Shaina Jacks led Westville with seven points.

Boys Basketball

Munster 52, Morton 35: The Times No. 4 Mustangs (3-0) made quick work of the Govs (0-3) at home. Craig Dedelow led the way with 13, Drew Hackett added 12 and Michael Schlotman scored 10 with five assists. Morton was led by Darius Coty's 12.

Lake Station 53, North Newton 37: The visiting Eagles (2-0, 1-0) opened the GSSC season with a solid win over the Spartans (0-2, 0-1). Brian Patterson led the way with 23 points, knocking down 11 from the free throw line. Wade Scheurich led the hosts with 10 points.

Kouts 45, Kankakee Valley 31: Cody Nelson scored a career-high 25 points and added five steals, leading the Mustangs (4-0) over the Kougars (2-2). Matt Stewart added 10 points, eight blocks and six rebounds.

Dustin Ketelaar led Kankakee Valley with 11 points.

Indianapolis North Central 105, Lew Wallace 51: The Hornets (2-3) traveled to the Class 4A No. 7 Panthers (2-1) and took a beating. Charles Cooper scored 19 for the Hornets.

Indianapolis Marshall 88, Gary Lighthouse 68: The Lions (2-2) hosted the Patriots (1-0) and got 17 points apiece from Alex Johnson and Thomas Smith, but it wasn't enough.

Lake Station 53, North Newton 37: The Eagles (2-0, 1-0) got 23 points from Brian Patterson to cruise to the Greater South Shore Conference win.

Wade Scheurich and Blake Ramos led the Spartans (0-2, 0-1) with 10 points apiece.

Morgan Township 49, Culver Community 43: Chase Braden scored a game-high 22 points to lead the Choerkees (1-2) over the Cavaliers (3-1). Ryan Klikus added 15.

LaPorte 59, New Prairie 40: Gage Ott had a game-high 20 points to lead the Slicers (1-4) over the Cougars (2-1). Zach Kiger added nine points, 11 rebounds and six assists.

 

Swimming

Winterfest Invitational: Host Hobart won the meet for the first time with a combined 224 points between its boys and girls teams.

The Brickies won the girls title with 130 points and were second in the boys meet with 94 points. Bishop Noll was second overall with 145 points, winning the boys meet with 101 points.

South Central's Tori Klimczak was the female outstanding athlete of the meet as she scored 30 points, winning the 50-yard freestyle (25.41 seconds) and 100 freestyle (55.67).

Lowell's Hailey Stender and Mikki Wood also won two individual events and were on the winning 200 medley relay team. Stender won the 200 freestyle (2:17.0) and 100 butterfly (1:08.01). Wood won the 200 individual medley (2:22.14) and 100 backstroke (1:04.38).

In the boys meet, Morton's Connor Davidson was voted the meet's outstanding athlete as he won the 50 (22.39) and 100 freestyles (48.92) and was on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Hobart freshman Austin Sepke won the 200 (1:59.49) and 500 freestyle (5:23.52).

 

Boys Tennis

Eberle to sign with Bethel College: Hobart boys tennis player Robert Eberle will sign with Bethel College on Monday at the high school.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses