Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Late interception seals Boone Grove win

2013-08-31T21:30:00Z 2013-09-04T21:45:09Z SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Late interception seals Boone Grove winTimes Staff nwitimes.com
August 31, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Matt Wiggins intercepted a pass by Nick Thrasher with a little more than one minute left to thwart Bishop Noll's comeback bid and secure Boone Grove's 26-21 victory Saturday night.

The host Warriors rallied from a 23-0 first-half deficit and were threatening when Wiggins' interception -- the fourth takeaway by the Boone Grove defense -- enabled the Wolves to win their second game in as many weeks.

Andrew Ooms kicked two field goals for Boone Grove; Evan Stewart ran 45 yards for a touchdown, and quarterback Aaron Ellis logged TD runs of 2 yards and 5 yards as the Wolves did all their scoring before halftime.

Wiggins was a defensive menace. The Boone Grove linebacker set up the first score of the game by stripping the ball from Warriors running back Anthony Mayers on the opening series and running it to the Noll 10.

Boone Grove's Alan Espino also played a big role with two interceptions.

Noll also used a turnover to score, Thrasher caused a fumble that Jahari Davis picked up and ran 46 yards to the end zone.

Noll (0-2) pulled closer after halftime, scoring on a 16-yard Thrasher-to-Davis pass and a 1-yard TD run by Mayers.

Culver Community 32, South Central 21: Kane Klimczak rushed for one touchdown and passed for another, but the visiting Cavaliers (1-1) still defeated the Satellites (0-2).

Klimczak scored from 4 yards out in the first quarter, and he connected with Robert Miller for a 76-yard touchdown in the fourth.

Rensselaer 56, North Newton 20: Rensselaer came out very aggressive on defense, as Eli Isom returned a fumble 52 yards for a touchdown in the first quarter and Avery Walker returned an interception 95 yards for a score in the second quarter.

The Bombers scored all their points by halftime, put up 35 in the first quarter and let the junior varsity play in the second half.

"Our defense came out and played extremely well and extremely fast," Rensselaer coach Chris Meeks said. "They created some turnovers to help lead to some scores."

Dylan Wright led the Bombers with four carries for 59 yards and a touchdown.

Jono Bigger threw for 343 yards and three touchdowns for the Spartans.

 

Boys cross country

421 Run: South Central's Bryan Flannery finished second overall (17:53), while the Satellites finished third as a team (71 points).

Rossville won the title with 41 points. Nate Rhodes was third (18:02), helping LaCrosse place fourth (82).

McCutcheon Invitational: Kankakee Valley placed third at Saturday's McCutcheon Invitational. Bryce Gawronski finished first in 17:38 and Travis Conley placed second (17:47) to highlight K.V.'s day.

 

Girls cross country

421 Run: South Central's Kyleigh Werner won the individual crown (20:02), while the Satellites placed fourth as a team (95).

Host West Central won the meet with 29 points. Westville's Molly Corder finished eighth (23:23), helping the Blackhawks place second as a team (63).

McCutcheon Invitational: Kankakee Valley finished second behind the strength of Brittany Kent, who won the meet in 22:03. Allison Rockley placed fourth (22:31) while Brittany Stepp finished eighth (23:02).

 

Boys soccer

Merrillville 3, Kankakee Valley 1: Jose Gonzalez, Jamal Duke and Damian DiGangi each scored for the Pirates before the game was called official with 32 minutes left in the second half due to lightning.

Tyler Montgomery scored K.V.'s lone goal.

 

Girls soccer

Hebron 4, Clark 1: Cayla Rokosz scored two goals while Alyssa Doeing and Devin Walsh each scored one goal to lead the Hawks.

Sonia Ruiz scored Clark's lone goal.

Wheeler 2, Merrillville 0: Kelley Frey and Terra Phillips each scored goals to lead the Times No. 7 Bearcats (6-0) past the Pirates.

Highland-Lake Central match cancelled: Saturday's inclement weather forced the cancellation of the Highland-Lake Central match.

 

Boys volleyball

Hanover Central VolleyCat Tournament: Washington Township defeated Hanover Central 21-25, 25-10, 25-9 in the championship game, leaving the host Wildcats in second place. Morgan Township finished in third place, while LaCrosse placed fourth.

Girls volleyball

Benton Central Tournament: Clark went 1-2, beating Faith Christian 25-19, 25-11 and losing to Benton Central 25-17, 25-19 and North Montgomery 25-13, 25-10.

Sara Kruszynski had 14 kills, 14 assits and 10 digs, Alexis Christian had 10 kills and four aces, and Mari Lopez had 12 digs in the three matches played.

Lafayette Central Catholic Tournament: Despite losing 25-13, 25-20 to Andrean, Calumet Christian won the tournament by virtue of giving up the least amount of points, as the 59ers suffered a loss to Loogootee.

The Patriots defeated Lafayette Central Catholic 25-23, 17-25, 16-14 in a tough match.

Ally Rohn compiled 41 kills throughout the four matches, Cassie Obinger had 72 assists and Kaylie Obinger recorded 61 digs.

Plymouth Invitational: Lake Central went 2-2, beating Valparaiso and Muncie Burris but losing to Penn and New Prairie.

In the four matches, Brooke Renner had 28 kills, Stephanie Spigolon had 39 assists and 18 digs; Rylee Ollearis compiled 36 assists and 22 digs and Dani Ellis led the Indians (7-5) with 48 digs.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses