Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: No. 6 Bulldogs edge Lowell at Purdue boys cross country invite

2013-08-24T22:00:00Z 2013-09-12T22:44:12Z SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: No. 6 Bulldogs edge Lowell at Purdue boys cross country inviteTimes Staff nwitimes.com
August 24, 2013 10:00 pm  • 

Crown Point's Tyler Gray edged Lowell's Brian Blaylock by seven seconds Saturday in leading the Bulldogs to the Purdue University High School Boys Cross Country Invitational title.

Gray ran 15 minutes, 40.1 seconds to Blaylock's 15:47.1 as The Times' No. 6 Bulldogs beat Lowell, 27-40, for team honors.

Connersville, Harrison and Rossville completed the field.

Elkhart Christian Hokum Karem: Hobart won team honors with a total time of 1:35.30 to edge Goshen (1:35.47), Northwood (1:38.03), Concord (1:38.35), Elkhart Christian Academy (1:42.34) and Jimtown (1:45.20).

The Brickies' John Petroskey-Brent Dunn ran a 30:33 to finish second to Goshen (30:12).

Also placing for Hobart were Collin Allen and Jacy Leon (32:16), seventh; Alek Seeley and Reno Erving (32:41), ninth, and Josh Novak and Brandon Robison (34:20), 13th.

North White Invite: Hebron, Kankakee Valley and Morgan Township finished second, fourth and fifth, respectively, in the team standings.

Ben Savage of Morgan was the individual winner in 16:30 followed locally by K.V.'s Bruce Gawronski in fourth (17:04) and Travis Conley in fifth (17:08).

 

Girls cross country

Elkhart Christian Hokum Karem: Hobart was the class of the six-team field, beating Concord 1:51.51 to 1:53.51 for the title.

Leading the Brickies were Mindy Whidden and Celena Guerrero (34:53), who were first; Sydney Hicks and Marina Ahner (37:47), fifth; Marisa Porras and Harley Sutton (39:11), 10th, and Maddie Leonard and Brittany Anderson (41:30), 16th.

North White Invite: Hebron captured team honors; Kankakee Valley placed third, Rensselaer seventh, South Central ninth and Morgan Township 10th.

South Central's Kyleigh Werner was the individual winner in 19:16. Hebron's Payton Schatz was third.

 

Girls volleyball

Hobart tournament: Wheeler beat host Hobart 25-13, 25-13 to win the championship as the Bearcats' Belle Bravo had 51 assists and nine aces.

Teammate Jordynn Parks finished the day with 28 kills and eight blocks. Reagan Plothow had 14 kills and Shawn McKenna had eight aces.

Caylie Pruitt led the Brickies with 46 kills and eight aces on the day.

Oregon-Davis Early Bird Tournament: Lauren Carlson totaled 17 attack kills and three block kills as Hebron won the title. The Hawks (4-1) defeated Culver Community 25-14, 20-25, 25-13 and then hung on for a 25-7, 24-26, 30-29 victory over the host Bobcats. Natalie Kaczmarski added 45 assists and 13 aces.

Kokomo Invitational: Times No. 1 Lake Central finished 2-2. The Indians beat Fishers 25-19, 25-18, and Christian Academy 25-18, 25-14. Hamilton Southeastern defeated the Indians 25-22, 29-27, and Carroll beat L.C. 25-18, 26-24.

The Indians' Ryle Oleris had four aces, 26 assists and 24 digs. Tori Gardenhire had 20 kills and two aces. Megan Maletestinic totaled 29 kills, four aces and 17 digs.

Argos tournament: Calumet Christian took all three of its matches and won the tournament.

It beat Argos 25-14, 25-22, Gavit 25-19, 25-12 and Goshen 25-19, 25-11.

Gavit lost to Calumet Christian, then beat Goshen 25-18, 25-23 and Argos 25-21, 19-25, 15-12.

Brianna Mangerson and Ashley Roman led Gavit with four aces each. Mangerson also had 16 kills and 18 digs. Roman added three kills. Vanessa Skierkiewicz had 21 kills, and Amber Earl had 30 assists.

 

Boys soccer

Munster 9, Lowell 0: Brett Kaufmann's two goals led the No. 5 Mustangs to a Northwest Crossroads Conference victory over the Red Devils as eight Munster players scored.

Bishop Noll 11, Hanover Central 1: Gabriel Anguiano's hat trick led the No. 7 Warriors in their win over the Wildcats. Alex Avalos and Aaron Garza had two goals each.

 

Girls soccer

Griffith 12, Bishop Noll 0: Emily Duhon had a hat trick, and Brianne Basham, Michelle Beck and Megan Miller scored two goals each as the Panthers shut out the Warriors.

Kankakee Valley 2, Harrison 1: Raegan Walther scored in the 12-minute mark of the second half to give the No. 6 Kougars a win over the Raiders. Hannah Wilder also scored, and Natalie Lotz had both assists. Mackenzie DeMars made six saves.

Wheeler 3, Highland 2: Shannon Eden had a goal and an assist, while Terra Phillips and Kelley Frey had a goal apiece to lead the No. 8 Bearcats (3-0) past the Trojans. Kadie Spoor made six saves.

Highland got goals from Paige Brown and Sarah Hinkel.

 

Boys tennis

LaPorte 3, Highland 2: The No. 5 Slicers swept the singles to beat the No. 9 Trojans. LaPorte's Michael Varda, Miles Droege and Bobby Barden won in singles.

Highland's Benton Wood and Anthny Juranovich, and Andres Campos and Luke Turoci won in doubles.

 

Football

North Newton 48, South Newton 42: Sophomore quarterback Jono Bigger completed 24-of-37 passes for 364 yards and four touchdowns Friday, leading the Spartans to a season-opening victory.

Schuyler Gargano caught five passes for 96 yards and two TDs; Evan Heir had nine receptions for 130 yards and one TD; Bryce Carden a 10-yard TD catch, and Tyler Richardson four receptions for 84 yards. Heir also rushed for 99 yards and a touchdown.

Bowman game moved: Friday's game between Bowman Academy and Lake Station has been moved to Lake Station at 7 p.m.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News