PREP ROUNDUP

SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Portage wrestlers win Burkhart crown

2013-01-19T22:00:00Z 2013-01-22T18:15:06Z SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Portage wrestlers win Burkhart crownTimes Staff nwitimes.com
January 19, 2013 10:00 pm  • 

Times No. 3 Portage had four individual champions Saturday en route to the wrestling team title at the Garry Burkhart Invitational.

The Indians defeated Mishawaka 255-207 for the crown. Gaige Torres (113 pounds), Dylan Logsdon (126), Julian Torres (132) and Danny Roach (152) won titles for Portage.

Host Hobart finished third with 163.5 points, as Tony Vasquez (138), Scottie Sopko (170), Tony Rodriguez (195), Jon Ramirez (220) and Gerald Valenzuela (285) all picked up wins.

Morton's Ruben Rodriguez won at 120 to help the Governors finish fourth with 147 points.

Griffith finished sixth (115), and North Newton (94) placed seventh.

Bishop Noll 40, Clark 36: After the Pioneers dominated the early part of the meet with wins at 113, 120, 126, 132, 138 and 145, Noll (12-19) fired back to win every other weight class but 220.

 

Boys basketball

Hammond 78, Gavit 68: Levon Hamilton's 23 points led the Wildcats to a Great Lakes Athletic Conference win.

D.J. Jones and Shalon Bell led Gavit with 13 points apiece.

Lowell 60, Kankakee Valley 35: Zack VanHook had 32 points and eight rebounds to lead the Red Devils to an Northwest Crossroads Conference win.

Kankakee Valley's Dustin Ketelaar scored 15 points.

Munster 60, Hobart 29: Nate Bubash led Munster (15-0, 3-0) with 14 points and eight rebounds in an NCC win.

Juan Lamar and Anthony Burgos paced Hobart (3-11, 0-4) with six points apiece.

 

Girls basketball

Indianapolis Marshall 48, Lew Wallace 40: Jessica Cunningham's 11 points weren't enough as host Indy Marshall won in its own MLK Tournament. Alexa Dennie added nine points for the Hornets (9-4).

Lew Wallace 47, Indianapolis Metropolitan 15: Brionia Haynes led the Hornets with 10 points in a win at the Indianapolis Marshall MLK Tournament. Alexa Dennie added six points for Lew Wallace (9-3)

Lowell 66, Morton 27: Katie Bobos led the Red Devils (13-3) with 19 points in the win. Carley Austgen added 12 points for Lowell.

 

Girls swimming

GLAC Meet: Liliana Mendoz won both the 200 and 500 free, helping  Morton eke out the team crown. The Governors edged Gavit 357-356. Cierra Charbonneau added a victory in the 100 free.

Helen Shelton won both the 50 free and 100 breast for the Gladiators. Katelyn Goodrich (200 IM), Kristina Palmerin (100 back) and Amber Earl (100 fly) also won crowns.

 

Boys swimming

GLAC Meet: Ethan Juarez (100 fly) was the lone individual winner for Clark, but the Pioneers used their depth to win the team crown. Clark defeated Morton 381.5-355.

Ben Daniels (200 and 500 free ), Mike Beatty (200 IM, 100 breast) and Connor Davidson (50 and 100 free) each won two crowns for the Governors, while Troy Charbonneau won the 100 back and Frankie Vasquez diving.

Hoosier Conference Meet: John Urbano was second in the 100 breast and third in the 100 fly, helping Rensselaer finish third in the team standings with 254 points.

West Lafayette won eight events and took the team title with 331 points.

 

Gymnastics

Concordia Classic Invitational: Morgan Algozine won the all-around (37.825), beam (9.475) and vault (9.55) to help state No. 1-ranked Valparaiso edge defending state champion Fort Wayne Dwenger 109.175-108.15 for the crown. Teammates Caroline and Rushelle Miller tied for second on vault (9.4), while Lea Milary (8.65) and Hannah Erwin (8.6) completed a top-three sweep on beam.

"(Dwenger is) the state champs, and that was definitely a great win for us," Valparaiso coach Lorie Cook said. "It was awesome, but we still realize that there's a lot of great competition around the state."

Merrillville was third with 100 points.

 

News

K.V. looking for coaches: Kankakee Valley is accepting applications for the positions of head varsity volleyball coach and head varsity girls soccer coach. Contact Athletic Director Doug Greenlee at dgreenle@kv.k12.in.us or (219) 956-3143, ext. 2025.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News