Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Lake Central's depth gets boys golf victory

2014-04-26T22:00:00Z 2014-05-01T20:44:13Z SATURDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Lake Central's depth gets boys golf victoryTimes Staff nwitimes.com
April 26, 2014 10:00 pm  • 

Lake Central's boys golf team had a great Saturday in a meet at the Warren Course against Penn and Valparaiso. The Indians won with 415, while Penn was second (417) and Valpo third (437).

The top five scores were used in this event, not the typical four. Valparaiso's Brandon Hamill was the medalist with a 79 on the Par 71 greens. But it was Lake Central's depth that got the win. Kyle Theil led with an 80; Rhett Barker had an 81, Ryan Wells an 82, Matt Meneghetti an 83 and Ryan Dahlkamp an 89 for L.C.

Boys track

West Lafayette Relays: Michael Rastovic took first place the 300-meter hurdles and ran a leg on the winning 1,600 relay to help the Valparaiso boys track team win.

The Vikings, who also won the 800 relay, posted 92.5 points, followed by Merrillville (73), Chesterton (68) and Portage (61).

Other local winners were Merrillville's Raqib Cox (shot put), Garrett Ferrell (pole vault) and 800 sprint medley, Portage shuttle hurdle relay, Hobart's Ernie Ray (discus) and Chesterton's 3,200 relay.

Talon Relays: At Brown County, Wesley Honaker won the 100 and helped the 400 and 800 sprint medley relays to victories for Crown Point (110), which finished second behind Columbus North (143). Mitchell Kessler and Justin Fiacable teamed to take the shot put in a meet record 100-4 1/2. C.P. also was first in the 3,200 relay.

Girls track

West Lafayette Relays: Harrison edged Merrillville, 95-92, for team honors, with Chesterton (74.5) fourth and Valparaiso (71) fifth.

Chesterton won the 800 sprint medley and 1600 relays, while Valpo took the shuttle hurdle relay.

Merrillville's Alivia Ash and A'Leah Scott went 1-2 in the high jump, and Pirate Jaz Talley was first in the pole vault.

Goshen Relays: West Side was edged 79-76 by West Noble for the Class B title. Jonvae Johnson won the 100 and ran legs on the first-place 400 and 1,600 relays. The Cougars also won the 800 relay.

Plano Track and Field of Dreams Invitational: Lowell finished second, just a point behind team champion Aurora Christian. The Red Devils' Sarah Wieser won the 3,200, Nicole Kiszenia took the discus and the 1,600 relay also placed first.

Coed track

Hanover Relays: The host Wildcats won the meet with 202 points, while Bishop Noll was second with 142.

Hanover Central's boys won the distance medley, shuttle hurdle, 400, 800, 1,600 and 3,200 relays. They also took first in the shot put, discus and long jump.

The Wildcats girls topped the field in the distance medley, 400, 1,600 and 3,200 relays as well as the shot put, long jump and discus.

Baseball

Bishop Noll 3, Whiting 2: Larry Crisler went 2-for-3 and Noll (5-6) used a two-run fourth to slip past the Oilers (2-5), who got two hits from Matt Dvorscak.

Griffith 11, Chesterton 8: In a seesaw affair, Griffith prevailed with three runs in the sixth inning. Matt Colomes hit a homer and drove in five runs while scoring three to pace the Panthers, who used five pitchers and marked five strikeouts.

Tyler Sufana hit two triples and drove in two runs to lead Chesterton.

Elkhart Memorial 7, Valparaiso 5: Tyler Ellrich was 3-for-4 with an RBI, and Elliot Granados was 2-for-3 with an RBI, but the Vikings fell to the Chargers.

Michigan City 14, Boone Grove 7: Logan Kaletha had three hits and three RBIs to lead Michigan City (8-2) past Times No. 8 Boone Grove (8-3).

Boone Grove's Dan Gholston was 2-for-3 with four RBIs.

River Forest 10, Kouts 4: Chris Lauderbach was 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs as the Ingots (4-5-1) scored six times in the sixth inning to beart the Mustangs (3-6).

Kouts' Jake Moore was 4-for-4 with four RBIs.

Andrean 11-10, Illiana Christian 2-1: Matt DeSomer (4-0) helped his cause in Game 1 with two hits and three RBIs. Frank Podkul (2-0) fanned five in five innings of the nightcap, and brother Nick added two hits, two runs and RBIs. Zeke Godinez also drove in two runs for the 59ers (13-0).

North Newton 12-2, North Judson 1-1: Brandon Propes struck out six and allowed a run in the first game, and the Spartans survived with a single hit to win the second. Propes also drove in three runs in the five-inning first game.

In the second game of the doubleheader, Harry Klisiak knocked a triple, his team's only hit, and scored a run.

Morton 5, Lake Central 3: Morton (5-4) scored all of its runs in the first inning then held off an Indians' rally for the win. Cody Early doubled and scored a run to pace the Governors' offense, and Alex Tomaszewski went 2-for-3 with a run and an RBI.

Lake Central (6-8) scored three runs in the third inning and picked up a double from Zach Turnpough. Blake Bosold threw five scoreless innings in relief, allowing three hits and striking out four.

Softball

Morton 10, Kouts 2: Ashlie Rossi struck out 10 and was 2-for-4 as the Governors beat the Fillies (3-5). Paula Justiniano had two hits and three RBIs.

Kouts' Jayla Crump had three hits.

Hanover Central 19-14, Beecher 0-8: Jesse Wilkening had seven RBIs, and Dylan Knutsen had five RBIs as the No. 6 Wildcats swept the Illinois No. 4 Bobcats.

Harrison 8, Lake Central 4: Lizzie Seymour and Julia Schassburger had two hits each, but No. 9 Indians fell to Harrison. Schassburger had three RBIs.

Lake Central 9, Lafayette Jeff 4: Crystal Guzman was 3-for-3 with two doubles and four RBIs as the Indians (11-7) beat the Bronchos. Annabel Karberg (4-4) struck out 11.

Lowell 10, Merrillville 0: Emma Littrell was 2-for-3 with a double to lead the No. 8 Red Devils (10-4) past the Pirates.

Whiting 11, Plymouth 0: Mollie Lovasko and Courtney Blackwell combined to throw a no-hitter in the first game of a doubleheader. Lovasko, Sydney Neyhart and Alex Danielides all had doubles, and Michaela Brown homered. Lovasko had 12 strikeouts in five innings.

Whiting 1, Pioneer 0: Lovasko had 12 more strikeouts in getting the complete-game win. In the bottom of the seventh, Blackwell, Destiny Smith and Neyhart singled to load the bases, and Danielides's sacrifice fly won the game for the Oilers (7-2).

Girls volleyball

Hebron needs a coach: Hebron has a vacancy for a girls volleyball coach. Interested individuals should contact athletic director Rhonda Walker at (219) 996-4771, ext. 123, or hawksad@hebronschools.k12.in.us.

Wrestling

Hanover Central coaching vacancy: Hanover Central has an opening for the position of head varsity wrestling coach. Interested individuals should contact athletic director Kevin Bachinski at (219) 374-3866 or kbachinski@hanover.k12.in.us. Applications can be found on the Hanover Community School Corporation website at www.hanover.k12.in.us.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses