Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Andrean 61, Kankakee Valley 52

KANKAKEE VALLEY (13-17-5-17)

Malik Hemphill 3 0-0 8, William Bonilla 8 1-2 21, Jaxon Grace 3 1-2 8, Wade Williams 1 3-4 5, Brian Tucker 1 0-0 2, Colin Hayes 3 2-4 8. Totals -- 19 7-12 52.

ANDREAN (13-17-21-10)

John Carrothers 2 1-2 6, James Hudson 7 2-4 21, Curtis Jones 3 3-6 10, Matt Lelito 2 0-2 4, Kyle Ross 5 1-1 11, Dorian Harris 2 0-0 4, Caden Helfrich 1 0-0 3, Nick Flesher 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 22 9-15 61.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley 7 (Bonilla 4, Hemphill 2, Grace); Andrean 8 (Hudson 5, Carrothers, Jones, Helfrich). Rebounds: Hayes 8 (KV), Ross 9 (A). Assists: Bonilla 3 (KV), Hudson 4 (A). Blocks: Hayes 2 (KV). Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 14, Andrean 14. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Andrean 4-2 (1-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Kankakee Valley 0-6 (0-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference). Junior varsity: Andrean, 62-45.

Chesterton 43, Highland 42

HIGHLAND (12-8-8-14)

Tyler Brankin 0 0-0 0, Isaac Sytsma 5 1-1 12, Raul Maldonado 0 0-0 0, Allex Pulleyblank 1 0-2 3, Nick Thompson 5 1-1 11, Tyler Scheidt 7 0-0 16, Damen Castillo 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 2-4 42.

CHESTERTON (14-10-11-8)

Joshua Matthews 0 0-0 0, Harley Lohmeyer 2 0-0 5, Kolton Cardenas 1 0-0 3, Tyler Nelson 2 0-0 5, Jack Eaton 0 0-0 0, Nick Mullen 0 0-0 0, Jake Wadding 6 0-1 12, Ky Palombizio 3 0-0 7, Austin Peterson 5 0-0 11. Totals — 19 0-1 43.

3-point field goals: Highland (Scheidt 2, Sytsma, Pulleyblank); Chesterton (Lohmeyer, Cardenas, Nelson, Palombizio, Peterson). Leaders — Rebounds: Thompson 8 (H); Peterson 7 (C). Assists: Systma 3 (H); Nelson, Peterson 3 (C). Steals: Sytsma 2 (H); Nelson 2 (C). Total fouls: Highland 8; Chesterton 10. Records: Highland 4-3, Chesterton 6-0.

Hammond 88, Gavit 77

HAMMOND (22-18-22-26)

Elijah Fuller 0 0-0 0, Amari Young 1 0-1 2, Montell Bates 6 4-6 20, Malik Miller 10 7-17 29, Tresean Neal 1 0-0 3, Lamont Greenwood 0 0-0 0, Jamar Styles 1 0-0 3, Dale James 5 2-2 12, Reggie Abram 1 0-2 3, Immanuel Anderson 7 0-5 14, Antonio Bush 1 0-0 2. Totals — 34 13-33 88.

GAVIT (13-26-18-20)

Mike Anderson 5 0-0 10, JaMarcus King 1 0-0 2, Justyn McClinton 6 10-11 21, Darius Moore 0 0-0 0, Dennis Williams 0 0-0 0, Darius Phillips 0 0-0 0, Cameron Riley 3 1-1 8, Kevin Shelton 0 0-0 0, Denver Taylor 7 9-9 23, George Tucker 4 5-6 13. Totals — 26 25-27 77.

3-point field goals: Hammond (Bates 4, Miller 2, Neal, Styles, Abram); Gavit (Riley). Leaders — Rebounds: Styles 6 (H); Anderson 10 (G). Assists: Miller 3 (H); Tucker 3 (G). Steals: Miller 3 (H); Taylor 4 (G). Fouled out: Styles, Abram (H). Records: Hammond 5-1 (2-0 Great Lakes Athletic Conference); Gavit 1-4 (0-1).

Illiana Christian 60, Fenton 48

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN

Collin Flipse 18, Andrew Smits 10, Payton Smits 10.

Kouts 57, Westville 47

KOUTS (15-9-19-14)

Dillan Matthes 0 0-0 0, Jake Stewart 8 0-0 16, Tyler Heimberg 5 2-4 12, Cole Wireman 0 0-0 0, Brent Wireman 4 7-8 17, Cale Wireman 4 1-1 9, Zac Nomanson 1 0-0 3. Totals — 22 10-13 57.

WESTVILLE (9-13-11-14)

Cade Albers 5 6-11 17, Josh DeChantal 1 1-2 4, Chase Klosinski 1 0-0 2, Tyrese Walker 8 1-4 17, LaQunn Wilson 0 0-0 0, Drake Foster 0 3-4 3, Jordan Nichols 1 1-3 4, Jose Jenkins 0 0-2 0.  Totals — 16 12-26 47.

3-point field goals: Westville (DeChantal, Albers, Nichols); Kouts (B. Wireman, Nomanson). Leaders — Rebounds: Heimberg 7 (K); Albers 8 (W). Assists: Matthes 7, B. Wireman 7 (K); Albers 3 (W). Steals: Matthes 4, B. Wireman 4 (K); Walker 5 (W). Total fouls: Kouts 20, Westville 16. Fouled out: Albers (W). Records: Kouts 4-2 (2-1 Porter County Conference); Westville 5-1 (2-1). JV score: Kouts 54, Westville 52.

Lowell 62, Hobart 50

HOBART

Ryan Ashlock 18, Julian Harvey 18.

LOWELL (12-9-28-13)

Grant Monix 7 0-0 16, Noah Durr 8 0-1 18, Dustin Hudak 2 0-0 5, Zack Cory 1 0-0 3, Chris Mantis 6 1-2 16, Tyson Chavez 0 0-0 0, Hayden Ingram 0 0-0 0, Brandon Chocholek 1 0-1 2, Ethan Igras 1 0-1 2. Totals — 26 1-5 62.

3-point field goals: Lowell (Monix 2, Durr 2, Hudak, Cory, Mantis 3). Total fouls: Lowell 16. Fouled out: None. Records: Lowell 3-4 (1-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Hobart 3-3 (0-1).

Morgan Township 53, Hebron 43

HEBRON (5-7-14-17)

Peyton Doelling 0-5 2-2 2, Carson Roeske 6-11 3-5 15, Logan Ryan 1-4 0-0 2, Josh Clemens 1-1 2-2 4, Jake Friel 6-15 3-4 20, Brenden Vaupel 0-0 0-0 0, Rhyker Schatz 0-1 0-0 0, Matt Kubiak 0-0 0-0 0, Ethan Drook 0-0 0-0 0, Michael Briggs 0-1 0-0 0. Totals — 14-38 10-13 43.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (11-10-12-20)

Trevor Braden 7-14 5-5 19, Josh Bencie 2-3 0-0 4, Cody Maxwell 1-3 2-2 5, Hunter Swivel 3-7 0-0 7, Luke Savage 0-2 6-6 6, Jeremy Landgrebe 6-9 0-0 12, Quinn Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Casey Abbett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals — 19-38 13-13 53.

3-point field goals: Hebron (Friel 5); Morgan Twp. (Swivel, Maxwell). Leaders — Rebounds: Roeske 6 (H); Braden 6 (MT). Assists: Friel 3 (H); Maxwell 4 (MT). Steals: Swivel 2, Savage 2 (MT). Team fouls: Hebron 17, Morgan Township 14. Fouled out: Doelling, Clemens. Records: Hebron 3-2 (2-1 Porter County Conference), Morgan Township 4-0 (1-0). JV: Hebron won.

Munster 46, Crown Point 45

MUNSTER (10-10-12-14)

Tyler Zabrecky 1 2-2 4, Eric Jerge 0 1-2 1, Jevon Morris 6 1-1 15, Tommy Maloney 1 1-1 3, Luka Balac 4 0-0 8, Nick Fies 2 2-2 8. Totals — 14 7-8 46.

CROWN POINT (12-12-14-7)

Matt Hanlon 3 1-2 9, Jake McCallister 1 0-0 3, Nick Geisen 0 2-2 2, Sam Snodgrass 1 2-2 4, Sam Krutz 1 1-3 3, Elias Gerodemos 7 2-2 17, Sam Decker 3 1-2 7, Vince Smith 0 0-1 0. Totals — 16 9-14 45.

3-point field goals: Munster (Fies 2, Morris 2, Davis 1); Crown Point (Hanlon 2, McCallister 1, Gerodemos 1, Decker 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Gerodemos 13 (CP); Fies 5 (M). Assists: Hanlon 3 (CP); Zabrecky, Jerge, Morris 2 (M). Steals: Morris 3 (M); Hanlon 2 (CP). Total fouls: Crown Point 15; Munster 13. Technical fouls: None. Records: Crown Point 1-3; Munster 4-2.

South Central 59, West Central 38

WEST CENTRAL (10-6-11-11)

Totals — 14 7-14 38.

SOUTH CENTRAL (8-19-17-15)

Josh Sims 3 2-6 9, Jake Osburn 0 2-2 2, BJ Intagliata 1 1-2 3, Trent Smoker 0 1-2 1, Trent Olling 0 0-0 0, Jason Hughes 1 0-1 2, Austin Sallee 8 1-2 17, Carson Husmann 7 4-6 18, Zack Cristy 1 1-2 3, Kolton Bailey 0 0-0 0, Brady Glisic 0 4-4 4. Totals — 21 16-27 59.

3-point field goals: South Central (Sims). Record: South Central 1-6.

Washington Twp. 70, North Judson 54

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Zach Little 19, Collin Burton 16, Brock Pappas 15.

Records: Washington Twp. 5-0

Thursday's Late Results

E.C. Central 62, Michigan City 48

MICHIGAN CITY (12-16-7-13)

E.C. CENTRAL (23-16-8-15)

Rayshawn Lewis 0, Shammon Williams 13, Louis Williams 6, Syrrus Nunn 13, Bryson Jenkins 5, Joshua Morgan 6, Deonte Bonaparte 13, Juwuan Jones 6, Dave Williams 0.

Leaders — Steals: S. Williams 4 (ECC). Records: E.C. Central 2-4, Michigan City 2-3.

Marquette Catholic 73, Roosevelt 54

ROOSEVELT (14-11-14-15)

Latrell Williams 7 0-0 15, F. Williams 3 1-2 7, J. Smith 2 3-4 7, T. Wilder 5 0-0 13, A. Partee 2 0-0 4, A. Moore 0 0-0 0, Z. Laminore 1 0-0 2, M. Smith 0 0-0 0, M. Smith 3 0-0 6. Totals — 23 4-6 54.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (19-13-22-19)

Colin Kenney 8 3-5 23, Jalen Russell 3 2-3 9, Tommy Gotsch 2 0-0 3, Chandler Goodwin 6 6-8 18, Joe Andershock 5 0-0 12, Buddy Jaffee 3 0-0 7, Jake Tarnow 0 0-0 0, Connor Donaldson 0 0-0 0, London Long 0 1-2 1, Dave Sigler 0 0-0 0, Carson Grott 0 0-0 0. Totals — 26 11-16 73.

3-point field goals: Roosevelt (Wilder 3, L. Williams); Marquette Catholic (Kenney 4, Andershock 2, Jaffee 2, Russell, Gotsch). Total fouls: Roosevelt 20, Marquette Catholic 8. Fouled out: none. Records: Marquette Catholic 2-4, Roosevelt 1-5.


Girls Basketball

Bishop Noll 53, Lake Station 51

BISHOP NOLL (18-15-13-7)

Courtney Blakely 8 2-2 20, Eris Harris 1 0-0 2, Rose Fuentes 3 1-2 8, Faith Jackson 3 0-2 7, Niya William-Scott 1 3-4 5, Paris Harris 0 1-2 1, Laila Rogers 5 0-0 10. Totals -- 21 7-12 53.

LAKE STATION (11-18-7-15)

Taylor Austin 10 6-14 30, Diamond Nalley 2 0-0 4, Sade Shumpert 1 1-2 4, Bre Poats 1 0-0 3, Julie Castillo 1 1-3 3, Bridget Collins 3 0-0 7. Totals -- 18 8-19 51.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll (Blake 2, Fuentes 1, Jackson 1).  Lake Station (Austin 4, Shumpert 1, Poats 1, Collins 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Castillo 10 (LS). Assists: Austin 8 (LS). Steals: Castillo 4, Austin 4 (LS). JV score: Bishop Noll 34, Lake Station 26. Records: Bishop Noll 6-4 (3-0 Greater South Shore Conference); Lake Station 6-6 (2-1).

Calumet 50, Griffith 42

CALUMET (7-15-10-18)

GRIFFITH (6-11-10-15)

Sierra Slaven 8 3-7 19, Ariel Esquivel 3 2-4 9, Skylar Davenport 2 4-6 8, Julissa Hamm 1 1-4 3, Briah Strezo 1 1-2 3. Totals — 15 11-23 42.

Records: Calumet 2-6 (1-2 Greater South Shore Conference); Griffith 1-8 (0-3).

Hanover Central 51, Wheeler 17

WHEELER (4-2-3-8)

HANOVER CENTRAL (11-15-16-9)

Amanda Schreiber 24, Madison Fanta 6, Kaylee Huyser 5, and Bri Kickert 4, Sarah Spangler 4.

Lake Central 53, Crown Point 33

CROWN POINT (10-9-2-12)

Caitlyn Phillips 2 0-0 6, Ellie VanDeel 3 4-4 10, Sydney Goodmann 0 0-0 0, Taylor Tyndall 0 1-2 1, Madi Dross 0 0-0 0, Grace Tyndall 0 0-0 0, Yasmine Porter 0 0-0 0, Alyna Santiago 1 0-4 3, Mya Scheidt 3 1-4 8, Abby Stoddard 0 3-5 3, Alexis Smith 0 0-0 0, Gabbie Vania 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 9-19 33.

LAKE CENTRAL (12-14-14-13)

Lauren Ladowski 6 4-6 16, Sara Zabrecky 2 2-2 7, Taiylour Kirkwood 4 0-0 8, Rachael Robards 1 2-2 5, Lauren Smolen 3 2-6 8, Stephanie Dijak 0 0-0 0, Albrianna Gibbs 0 0-0 0, Cheyene Mathas 1 0-0 2, Madison Dulski 1 0-0 3, Taylor Jaksich 1 0-0 3, Bailey Fehrman 0 0-0 0, Allie Mularski 0 1-2 1, Aubrey Rowser 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 11-18 53.

3-point field goals: Crown Point (Phillips 2, Santiago, Scheidt); Lake Central (Zabrecky, Robards, Dulski, Jaksich). Total fouls: Crown Point 16, Lake Central 18. Fouled out: none. Records: Lake Central 9-4 (3-1 Duneland Athletic Conference); Crown Point 6-7 (0-4).

LaPorte 50, Portage 33

PORTAGE (12-10-3-8)

LAPORTE (8-15-15-12)

Madison Pierro 1 3-4 5, Riley Ott 8 12-13 29, Jacqui Leal 2 0-0 6, Ryin Ott 1 0-0 2, Nyla Asad 0 0-0 0, Janelle O'Neal 1 0-0 2, Kayla Jones 2 0-0 4. Totals — 15 15-17 48.

3-point field goals: LaPorte (Leal 2, Ri. Ott). Leaders — Rebounds: Ry. Ott 15 (LP). Assists: Ri. Ott 2, Ry. Ott 2 (LP). Steals: Ri. Ott 4 (LP). Total fouls: 14. Fouled out: None. Records: LaPorte 8-2 (4-0 Duneland Athletic Conference); Portage 5-5 (2-2)

Michigan City 52, Merrillville 34

MICHIGAN CITY

Hannah Noveroske 22.

MERRILLVILLE

Denae Joshua 9, Torri Miller 8.

Leaders — Steals: Miller 4 (M). Records: Michigan City 6-5 (1-3 DAC); Merrillville 1-9 (0-4).

Oregon-Davis 70, South Central 55

SOUTH CENTRAL (7-17-14-17)

Lauren Anthony 9, Sarah Smoker 0, MaKenzie Hudspeth 2, Faith Biggs 0, Larr 4, Amber 23, Morgan Ward 0, Skyler Wildfong 8,Kate  Rudolph 2, Linda Kidwell 7.

OREGON-DAVIS (21-13-20-16)

Total fouls: South Central 22, Oregon-Davis 19. Fouled out: Anthony (SC); Mercedes Rhodes (OD).

Valparaiso 65, Chesterton 55

CHESTERTON (16-14-9-16)

Maddie Scott 1 0-0 2, Courtney Krol 4 1-2 10, Sarah Dzierba 3 0-0 9, Ashley Craycraft 2 1-2 6, Hailey Vale 6 6-8 18, Marney Sisson 3 1-2 9. Totals — 19 9-14 55.

VALPARAISO (28-14-9-14)

Madison Molnar 0 0-0 0, Jessica Gast 4 5-6 13, Sarah Douglas 1 0-0 2, Shea Pendleton 4 0-0 10, Aleah Ferngren 3 0-0 9, Taylor Zimmerman 2 0-0 4, Ari Gerdt 4 5-6 14, Taelynn Oelling 4 4-7 13. Totals — 22 14-19 65.

3-pointers: Chesterton (Krol 1, Dzierba 3, Sisson 2); Valparaiso (Pendleton 2, Ferngren 3, Gerdt 1, Oelling 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Vale 10 (C); Gast 6, Gerdt 6 (V). Assists: Krol 5 (C); Gerdt 5 (V). Steals: Krol 5 (C); Gerdt 4 (V). Total fouls: Chesterton 16; Valparaiso 12. Fouled out: Dzierba (C). Records: Chesterton 10-1 (3-1 DAC); Valparaiso 10-3 (3-1).

Thursday's Late Results

Highland 59, Lowell 44

HIGHLAND (13-15-17-14)

Jen Sheehan 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Pickens 1 2-2 4, Meaghan Hillier 0 0-0 0, Morgan Rinkema 6 0-1 14, Olivia Gibson 4 2-2 10, Amanda Cruse 4 0-0 8, Michaela Schmiddt 11 1-4 23. Totals — 26 5-9 59.

LOWELL (6-11-10-17)

3-point field goals: Highland (Rinkema 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Gibson 11 (H). Assists: Sheehan 4 (H). Steals: Rinkema 5 (H). Total fouls: Highland 13. Fouled out: None.


Girls Bowling

Thursday's Late Results

T.F. South 1,565, Lemont 1,513

T.F. SOUTH — Amanda Moehlig 152-147—299; Jazmyne Bailey 138; Lajanice Montgomery 185-173—358; Mady Gault 159-180—339; Jessica Hernandez 143-134—277; Ivy Flores 154.

Record: T.F. South 5-1


Boys Swimming

Thursday's Late Results

Portage 105, Kankakee Valley 77

(Portage winners)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Portage (Nico Janes, Gabriel Barajas, Crispin Flores, Truman Edwards). 400 FREE RELAY — Portage (Janes, Edwards, Davis, Flores). 200 FREE — Flores. 100 BACK — Flores. 100 BREAST — Janes. 200 IM — Janes. 50 FREE — Edwards. 100 FREE — Edwards. 400 FREE — Barajas.


Girls Swimming

Thursday's Late Results

Portage 118, Kankakee Valley 66

(Portage winners)

200 FREE — Erin Burke. 100 BACK — Burke. 200 IM — Cayla Breault. 500 FREE — Breault. 50 FREE — Avery Johnston. 100 BREAST — Johnston. 100 FREE — Francesca Flores. 200 MEDLEY RELAY — Portage (Breault, Johnston, Burke, Flores). 200 FREE RELAY — Portage (Flores, Burney, Galinsky, Demko). 400 FREE RELAY — Portage (Breault, Flores, Burke, Johnston).

0
0
0
0
0