Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Covenant Christian 56, Kouts 55

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (13-16-12-15)

Andrew Ingram 1 0-0 2, Cade Walstra 4 0-0 8, Chris Beezhold 12 0-0 24, Gavin Herrema 3 0-0 8, Ben Lins 4 0-0 9, Daniel Van Kley 0 0-0 0, Carson Bakker 1 0-0 2, Adam Kopka 0 0-0 0, Luke Zylstra 0 1-2, Danny Bultema 1 0-0 2. Totals —26 1-2 56.

KOUTS (12-17-12-14)

Dillan Matthes 2 2-3 6, Jake Stewart 1 2-3 4, Tyler Heimberg 2 2-4 6, Cole Wireman 6 0-2 14, Brent Wireman 3 0-0 6, Cale Wireman 0 2-2 2, Zac Nomanson 6 5-5 17, Jay Heinold 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 13-19 55.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Herrema 2, Lins); Kouts (Cole Wireman 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Beezhold 8 (CC); Stewart 5, Cole Wireman 5 (K). Assists: Herrema 4 (CC); Matthes 5 (K). Steals: Bakker 2, Bultema 2 (CC); Brent Wireman 4 (K). Total fouls: Covenant Christian 16, Kouts 11. Fouled out: none. Records: Covenant Christian 3-0, Kouts 1-2. JV score: Kouts 66, Covenant Christian 27.

Hammond 68, Munster 65

MUNSTER (11-16-17-13)

Tyler Zabrecky 4-9 0-1 10, Jevon Morris 3-11 7-7 13, Josh Davis 3-5 0-0 8, Tommy Maloney 1-7 5-7 7, Scott Farmer 1-2 3-3 5, Eric Jerge 4-7 0-0 10, Greg Charles 1-3 0-0 2, Nick Fies 4-8 2-2 10. Totals — 21-52 17-20 65.

HAMMOND (18-8-18-24)

Montell Bates 4-11 6-8 17, Malik Miller 7-17 4-6 19, Jamar Styles 2-5 0-0 4, Reggie Abram 5-9 0-0 12, Manny Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Amiri Young 2-5 4-6 9, Tre’Sean Neal 1-1 0-0 2, Dale James 2-2 1-1 5. Totals — 23-51 15-21 68.

3-point field goals: Munster 6 (Davis 2, Zabrecky 2, Jerge 2); Hammond 7 (Bates 3, Abram 2, Young, Miller). Rebounds: Maloney 6, Fies 6 (M); Anderson 8 (H). Assists: Zabrecky 5 (M); Miller 6 (H). Steals: Fies 2 (M); Young 4 (H). Total fouls: Munster 17, Hammond 20. Fouled out: none. Technical foul: Zabrecky (M). Records: Hammond 1-1; Munster 2-1. JV score: Munster 58, Hammond 45.

Hanover Central 75, Whiting 70

HANOVER CENTRAL (19-20-14-22)

Kole Popko 20, Wyatt Chalos 14, Luke Barach 11, Dillon Koontz 10.

WHITING (15-20-17-18)

Records: Hanover Central 3-0.

Hebron 56, Wheeler 38

WHEELER (2-10-12-14)

E. Credit 0 0-0 0, Kyle Horan 2 1-2 5, Bryce Catherman 0 0-0 0, Zander Rubio 0 0-0 0, Dylan Radinsky 0 0-0 0, Jordan Bradford 1 1-1 3, Peyton Kostbade 1 1-2 7, Cole Kostbade 1 0-0 3, Evan Kreul 0 0-0 0, Cameron Morton 2 3-3 7, Hunter Catherman 0 0-0 0, Garrett Spoor 0 0-0 0, Dane Simatovich 6 0-0 13. Totals — 14 6-8 38.

HEBRON (8-10-18-20)

Carson Roeske 4 2-3 10, Peyton Doelling 2 3-3 7, Logan Ryan 5 1-4 11, Jake Friel 6 0-0 15, Josh Clemens 2 1-2 5, Ethan Drook 0 0-0 0, Brenden Vaupel 2 3-4 7, Matt Kubiak 0 0-2 0, Peyton Syrovatka 0 0-0 0, Mike Briggs 0 0-0 0, Rhyker Schatz 0 1-2 1. Totals — 21 11-20 56.

3-point field goals: Wheeler (P. Kostbade 2, C. Kostbade 1, Simatovich 1); Hebron (Friel 3). Total fouls: Wheeler 16; Hebron 9. Fouled out: Morton (W). Records: Hebron 2-1, Wheeler 1-2.

Highland 50, Bishop Noll 31

BISHOP NOLL (8-11-4-8)

Jaelon Brooks 2 1-2 5, Joel Montenegro 2 0-0 4, Isaiah Hymes 4 0-2 9, Morgan Grant 3 0-0 6, Payton Hewlett 0 0-0 0, Antonio DeCrescenzo 0 0-0 0, Brandon Scott 1 2-2 4, Michael Quintero 1 0-0 3. Totals — 13 3-6 31.

HIGHLAND (10-14-15-11)

Tyler Brankin 1 0-0 2, Nick Thompson 8 4-7 20, Billy Morinville 0 0-0 0, Isaac Sytsma 5 1-2 13, Raul Maldonado 0 0-0 0, Alex Pulleyblank 2 2-2 8, Tyler Scheidt 1 2-2 4, Damen Castillo 1 0-0 3. Totals — 18 9-13 50.

3-point field goals: Hymes, Quintero (BN); Sytsma 2, Pulleyblank 2, Castillo (H). Leaders — Rebounds: DeCrescenzo 5 (BN); Scheidt 8 (H). Assists: Brooks 3 (BN); Sytsma 3 (H). Steals: Hymes 3 (BN). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 16, Highland 10. Fouled out: None. Records: Bishop Noll 1-3, Highland 3-0.

Morgan Twp. 63, West Central 46

MORGAN TOWNSHIP

Trevor Braden 11 5-6 27, Luke Savage 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-2 2, Abbett 1 0-0 2, Hunter Swivel 4 3-3 12, Landgrebe 2 0-1 4, Cody Maxwell 5 2-3 12, Venice 0 0-0 0, Lawton 0 0-0 0, Bencie 2 0-2 4. Totals — 26 10-17 63.

3-point field goals: Morgan Twp. (Swivel). Leaders — Rebounds: Braden 13 (MT). Assists: Savage 7 (MT). Steals: Braden 5 (MT). Team fouls: Morgan Twp. 22. Fouled out: Braden (MT). Records: Morgan Twp. 2-0.

Victory Christian 69, North White 52

NORTH WHITE (7-12-18-15)

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (13-21-19-16)

Tyler Schmidt 31, Niles Drotar 4, Jack Carlson 2, Brandon Elea 10 points, Tomas Lapas 12, Zeke Shock 4, Sam Linden 6.

Record: Victory Christian 5-0.

Washington Township 64, Boone Grove 49

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

Collin Burton 20, Dylan Clem 11, Brock Pappas 9, Zack Little 9.

Records: Washington Twp. 3-0 (1-0 PCC); Boone Grove 0-3 (0-1).

Westville 66, LaCrosse 47

LACROSSE (13-10-7-17)

WESTVILLE (22-18-10-16)

Tyrese Walker 21, Cade Albers 13, Josh DeChantal 10, Chase Klosinski 6.

Leaders — Rebounds: Albers 10 (W). Assists: Albers 4, Walker 4 (W). Steals: Walker 2 (W). Records: Westville 3-0 (1-0 PCC); LaCrosse 0-2 (0-1).

Thursday's Late Results

Griffith 60, Clark 48

CLARK (14-8-7-19)

Jeremy Shannon 3 2-5 8, Tristun Cano 2 0-0 4, David Lara 0 0-0 0, Victor Malave 1 5-8 7, Julian Davis 2 2-3 6, Jesse Magee 1 2-4 4, Darrell Reed 3 3 6-11 12, Corey Clark 3 1-3 7. Totals — 15 18-33 48.

GRIFFITH (19-11-16-14)

Jake Dye 5 8-10 21, Michael Kantor 2 0-0 4, Timothy Lawson 8 4-6 23, Oshawn Lee 1 2-3 4, Maurice Grandberry 0 0-0 0, Craig Gordon 0 2-8 2, Alaa Mroueh 0 0-0 0, Joenathan King 0 0-0 0, Helal Issa 1 0-1 2, A.J. Lair 1 0-0 2, Aarion Harvey 0 2-4 2. Totals — 18 18-32 60.

Total fouls: Clark 24, Griffith 26. Fouled out: Shannon, Davis (C); Issa (G).

Lake Station 70, Calumet Christian 45

CALUMET CHRISTIAN (6-13-17-9)

Totals — 16 9-18 45

LAKE STATION (14-23-18-15)

Sean Gooch 1 1-3 3, Angelo Guerra 1 3-4 6, Danta Long 8 7-8 23, Nathan O'Malley 4 2-2 10, Dominique Smith 3 2-4 8, Jared Jones 3 0-3 6, Zeke Williams 0 0-0 0, Michael Parrillo 0 2-2 2, Nathan Dukich 6 0-1 12. Totals — 26 15-26 70.

3-point field goals: Lake Station (O'Malley 2, Guerra). Leaders — Rebounds: Gooch 12 (LS). Assists: Smith 3, Jones 3 (LS). Steals: Dukich 3, Long 3, Gooch 3 (LS). Total fouls: Lake Station. Fouled out: none. Records: Lake Station 1-1. JV score: Calumet Christian 43, Lake Station 29.

Lowell 65, Gavit 64

Lowell (10-17-16-22)

Dustin Hudak 9 9-10 30, Noah Durr 4 6-7 14, Grant Monix 4 0-1 9, Zack Cory 2 0-0 4, Chris Mantis 2 0-0 4, Hayden Ingram 1 1-2 4.

Gavit (4-17-21-22)

Justyn McClinton 7 12-16 27, George Tucker III 3 7-8 15, Denver Taylor 2 4-4 8, Bryant Grant Jr. 2 1-2 5, Cameron Riley 2 0-2 5, Darius Phillips 2 0-0 4.

Records: Lowell 1-1, Gavit 1-1.


Girls Basketball

Boone Grove 43, Washington Twp. 26

BOONE GROVE (6-17-14-6)

Kate Pfister 3 3-4 9, Annika Ehrlich 0 0-0 0, Angela Casanova 3 0-0 7, Madie Pfister 4 1-4 9, Emma Hylek 0 0-0 0, Mackenzie Cantwell 2 3-4 8, Rachel Wilkening 3 0-0 6, Katelynn Downham 2 0-0 4. Totals —17 7-12 43.

WASHINGTON TWP. (9-6-8-3)

Olivia Klinger 1 0-1 2, Morgan Spicer 0 1-2 1, Katelyn Majda 2 0-0 4, Jillian Burton 0 0-0 0, Sydney Yagelski 5 2-5 12, Emma Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Megan Boby 0 0-0 0, Mikaela Armstrong 1 3-7 5. Totals — 10 6-15 26.

3-point field goals: Boone Grove (Casanova, Cantwell). Leaders — Rebounds: Wilkening, Downham 7 (BG); Yagelski 8 (WT). Assists: M.Pfister 2 (BG); Burton 2 (WT). Steals: Casanova 6 (BG); Yagelski 2 (WT). Total Fouls: Boone Grove 16; Washington Twp. 14. Fouled out: K. Pfister (BG). Records: Boone Grove 9-0 (2-0 Porter County Conference), Washington Twp. 4-3 (0-2).

Chesterton 55, Michigan City 47

CHESTERTON (15-13-11-16)

Maddie Scott 2 1-2 7, Courtney Krol 6 11-14 24, Sarah Dzierba 1 4-4 7, Hailey Vale 1 3-3 5, Marney Sisson 2 0-1 4, Ashley Craycraft 3 0-0 7, Kelly Carr 0 0-0 0, Molly Slatcoff 0 1-2 1. Totals — ‎15 20-25 55.

MICHIGAN CITY (9-12-7-19)

DeNaya Hall 2 0-0 5, Katelyn Halfacre 1 0-0 3, Joani Ashley 0 0-0 0, Molly Heath 2 0-0 6, Hannah Noveroske 10 4-5, 24, Shellaya Miller 0 0-0 0, Jenna Stevenson 3 3-4 9. Totals — ‎16 7-9 47.

3-point field goals: Chesterton 5 (Krol, Scott 2, Dzierba, Craycraft); Michigan City 4 (Heath 2, Hall, Halfacre). Leads — Rebounds: Sisson 7 (C); Noveroske 18 (MC). Assists: Vale 3 (C); Heath 3 (MC). Steals: Scott 5, Dzierba 5 (C); Noveroske 3 (MC). Team fouls: Chesterton 11, Michigan City 22. Fouled out: Halfacre (MC). Technical fouls: Hall (MC). Records: Chesterton 8-0 (2-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), Michigan City 3-4 (0-2). JV score: Chesterton 70, Michigan City 25

Kankakee Valley 65, Lowell 30

LOWELL (4-13-11-2)

Alana Bennett 14, Alivia Barta 6, Katie Mathas 5, Catlyn Mulligan 3, Sarah Richardson 2.

KANKAKEE VALLEY (12-17-20-16)

Lindsey Stokes 19, Kaylee Barrett 13, Sarah Martin 9, Cat Cavinder 7, Karmen Nowak 6, Maddie Swart 6, Aubrey Toppen 5.

Records: Kankakee Valley 8-1, Lowell 2-5.

LaCrosse 31, Westville 28

LACROSSE (8-8-6-9)

Dana Wherrett 0 0-0 0, Morgan Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Mya Morrow 4 1-3 9, Erin O'Connor 2 0-2 4, Katie Bell 1 1-2 3, Allison McCormick 3 2-6 8, Madison Heavilin 0 0-0 0, Claire Garwood 3 0-0 7. Totals — 13 4-13 31.

WESTVILLE (9-10-3-6)

Weston 3 2-4 8, Albers 0 0-0 0, Henrich 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Shreves 2 1-1 5, Meyers 0 0-0 0, Sidhu 0 0-0 0, Rodgers 0 0-0 0, Pender 3 4-6 10, Riffert 0 0-0 0, Brindza 0 0-0 0, Neic 2 0-0 5. Totals — 10 7-11 28.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse (Garwood 1); Westville (Neic 1). Leaders — Rebounds: McCormick 7 (L); Pender 8 (W). Assists: Weston 2 (W). Steals: Albers 3 (W). Total fouls: LaCrosse 12; Westville 16. Fouled out: None. Records: LaCrosse 5-3 (1-0 Porter County Conference); Westville 5-3 (0-1).

Lake Central 51, Merrillville 28

MERRILLVILLE (0-6-7-15)

Torri Miller 0 1-2 1, Kennedy Tanniehill 3 4-6 11, Amani Alvarez 0 0-0 0, Shelby Harmon 2 0-0 4, Denae Joshua 2 0-3 5, Brittney Williams 2 0-0 4, Amari Johnson 0 0-0 0, Armani Cole 0 0-0 0, Shekinah Thomas 0 0-0 0, Myjae' Armstrong 1 0-2 3, Ma'Kaela Patterson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 5-13 28.

LAKE CENTRAL (11-15-15-10)

Lauren Ladowski 3 0-2 6, Sara Zabrecky 0 0-0 0, Taylor Jaksich 0 0-0 0, Rachael Robards 6 3-4 18, Lauren Smolen 2 2-2 6, Stephanie Dijak 1 0-0 2, Albrianna Gibbs 1 0-0 2, Cheyene Mathas 0 0-0 0, Madison Dulski 0 2-2 2, Taiylour Kirkwood 5 2-2 13, Bailey Fehrman 0 0-0 0, Aubrey Rowser 0 0-0 0, Allie Mularski 1 0-0 2. Totals — 19 9-12 51.

3-point field goals: Merrillville (Armstrong, Joshua, Tanniehill); Lake Central (Robards 3, Kirkwood). Total fouls: Merrillville 14, Lake Central 11. Fouled out: none. Records: Merrillville 1-6 (0-2 Duneland Athletic Conference); Lake Central 5-4 (1-1). JV score: Lake Central 58, Merrillville 9.

Lake Station 57, Griffith 28

LAKE STATION (18-14-14-11)

GRIFFITH (4-8-8-8)

Vicky Perez 1 1-2 3, Grace Szymanski 0 0-0 0, Skylar Davenport 0 1-3 1, Julissa Hamm 3 0-1 6, Briah Strezo 1 4-6 6, Sierra Slaven 2 1-2 6, Ariel Esquivel 2 2-2 6. Totals — 9 9-16 28.

Leaders — Rebounds: Perez 15 (G). Steals: Perez 3 (G). Records: Lake Station 4-3, Griffith 1-5.

LaPorte 62, Valparaiso 51

VALPARAISO (20-10-12-9)

Maddie Molnar 0 0-0 0, Jessica Gast 2 2-2 6, Shea Pendleton 0 0-1 0, Aleah Ferngren 3 1-3 8, Ari Gerdt 7 3-7 19, Taelynn Oelling 4 2-2 10, Kiana Oelling 1 4-6 8, Destiny Elder 0 2-2 2. Totals — 17 14-23 51.

LAPORTE (18-19-10-15)

Madison Pierro 3 0-1 6, Riley Ott 8 2-2 19, Kayla Jones 1 0-0 2, Jacqueline Leal 2 0-1 5, Ryin Ott 6 6-7 19, Nichole Flowers 0 2-2 2, Emily Reed 0 0-0 0, Janelle O'Neal 3 3-5 9. Totals — 23 13-18 62.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso (Ferngren 1, Gerdt 2); LaPorte LaPorte (Riley Ott 1, Leal 1, Ryin Ott 1). Leaders — Rebounds: O'Neal 9 (LP). Assists: Jones 3 (LP). Steals: O'Neal 5 (LP). Total fouls: Valparaiso 19; LaPorte 18. Fouled out: Gerdt (V); Ryin Ott (L). Records: LaPorte 5-2 (2-0 DAC), Valparaiso 6-3 (1-1).

Munster 30, Hobart 22

MUNSTER (9-3-13-5)

Jaycee Helmer 1 3-4 5, Izzy Bednarowski 3 3-10, Mikayla Collins 0 0-0 0, Emily Zabrecky 2 1-2 7, Holly Kaim 0 0-0 0, Taneigh Boyd 2 2-6 6, Aleena Mongerie 1 0-0 2, Grace Helmer 0 0-0 0. Totals — 9 9-17 30.

HOBART (6-0-4-12)

Ramos 0 0-0 0, Sam Vode 3 1-1 7, Trinity Collins 0 0-0 0, Gabbie Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Kora Neace 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-2 2, Amya Shinkle 0 0-0 0, Paige Nestich 2 0-1 4, Calynn Drobac 0 0-0 0, Insydia Rivera 0 0-0 0, Grace Nestich 3 0-0 7. Totals — 11 1-4 22.

3-point field goals: Munster (Zabrecky 2, Bednarowski); Hobart (G. Nestich). Total fouls: Munster 10, Hobart 13. Records: Munster 6-3 (1-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Hobart 1-6 (0-1).

Portage 50, Crown Point 45

CROWN POINT (11-12-11-11)

Caitlyn Phillips 0 0-0 0, Ellie VanDeel 4 8-10 16, Taylor Tyndall 1 0-0 2, Alyna Santiago 2 0-4 7, Mya Scheidt 3 3-4 12, Paige Sanborn 1 0-0 2, Abby Stoddard 2 0-4 4, Gabbie Vania 1 0-0 2. Totals — 13 13 14-22 45.

PORTAGE (12-13-14-11)

Skylar Flanagan 0 0-0 0, Layla Melendez 0 0-2 0, Bonnie Clancy 2 0-0 4, Kristen Cravens 4 0-0 11, Hanna Piro 0 2-3 2, Serena Flanagan 2 1-1 6, Trolisia Lacey 0 0-0 0, Kaitlynn Clasen 1 2-4 4, Alexis Switzer 5 8-9 18, Asia Chessor 2 0-0 0-0 5. Totals — 14 13-18 50.

3-point field goals: Crown Point (Scheidt 3); Portage (Cravens 3, S. Flanagan, Chessor). Total fouls: Crown Point 14, Portage 15. Fouled out: none. Records: Crown Point 3-5 (0-2 Duneland Athletic Conference); Portage 5-2 (2-0).

Victory Christian 48, Grace Christian 33

VICTORY CHRISTIAN

Leighton Huber 23, Savannah Shock 6, Maddy Butcher 4, Ashtyn Huber 6, Haley Butcher 8, Autumn Thomae 1.

Record: Victory Christian 2-1.

Thursday's Late Results

South Central 59, Kouts 39

SOUTH CENTRAL (11-14-14-20)

Lauren Anthony 2 2-3 6, Amber Wolf 4 3-6 11, Skyler Wildfong 1 0-0 3, Faith Biggs 1 4-6-6, Molly Mueller 2 1-1 5, Sarah Smoker 4 0-0 11, Marissa Carr 0 1-2 1, Linda Kidwell 3 1-2 7, Katelyn Rudolph 0 0-2 0, McKenzie Hudspeth 3 0-0 9, Daphney Williams 0 0-0 0, Morgan Ward 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 12-22 59.

KOUTS (10-11-9-9)

Sadie Leatherman 2 1-2 5, Morgan Kobza 5 3-9 14, Claire Cochran 3 3-7 9, Olivia LaPrad 0 1-2 1, Mckenna Magura 3 0-5 6, Madolyn Smith 1 0-1 2, Audrey Benefield 1 0-0 2, Mallory Simpson 0 0-0 0, Isabella Semento 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Clindaniel 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 8-26 39.

3-point field goals: South Central (Smoker 3, Hudspeth 3, Wildfong); Kouts (Kobza). Leaders — Rebounds: Kidwell 7 (SC); Kobza 9 (K). Assists: Biggs 3, Rudolph 3 (SC); Leatherman 2, Kobza 2, Cochran 2, Magura 2, Benefield 2 (K). Steals: Mueller 5 (SC); Leatherman 3, Cochran 3 (K). Total fouls: South Central 19, Kouts 19. Fouled out: none. Records: South Central 3-4 (1-0 Porter County Conference); Kouts 3-5 (1-1). JV score: South Central 37, Kouts 21.

0
0
1
0
0