Girls Golf

Lake Central Sectional

AT PALMIRA, Par 72

Top three teams and top three individuals not advancing with a team qualify for the Sept. 25 Lafayette Jefferson Regional

1. Lake Central 325, 2. Munster 384, 3. Crown Point 391, 4. Highland 423, 5. Andrean 450, 6. Griffith 474, 7. Hobart 484, 8. Bishop Noll 488, 9. Calumet 542.

MEDALIST — Alexis Miestowski (LC) 68.

LAKE CENTRAL — Miestowski 68, Dominique Colantuono 85, Isabel Spanburg 86, Danielle Colantuono 86.

MUNSTER — Euna Lee 87, Ananya Sharma 90, Grace Gozdecki 101, Mirela Jeknic 106.

CROWN POINT — Delaney Adams 89, Sydney Weiner 100, Gabby Sopher 101, Madelyn Adams 101.

HIGHLAND — Kylie Richardson 94*, Carlyn Stone 104, Miyah Hinkel 109, Elise Gluth 116.

ANDREAN — Madelyn Howard 102, Jessica Mirabella 115, Jenna Thomas 115, Meredith Osmulski 118.

GRIFFITH — Catherine Brzycki 97*, Courtney Smith 121, Mary Leski 128, Melanie Meyer 128.

HOBART — Sydney Ellis 116, Skye Lipke 117, Faith Spencer 123, Hailey Holder 128.

BISHOP NOLL — Abigail Gula 112, Michelle Garza 120, Alexis Zieminski 123, Maya Cazares 133.

CALUMET — Aniya Griffin 129, Starr Reynolds 137, Marieh McLaurin 138, Jenna Stacy 138.

HAMMOND ACADEMY — Hannah Heller 101*.

(* — individual qualifier)

LaPorte Sectional

Par 72

Top three teams and top three individuals not advancing with a team qualify for the Sept. 25 Lafayette Jefferson Regional

1. Culver Academies 335, 2. LaPorte 368, 3. Michigan City 399, 4. New Prairie 429, 5. Glenn 430, 6. South Central 470, 7. Knox 535, 8. Oregon-Davis 539, Marquette Catholic (Inc.)

MEDALIST — Kara Blair (NP) 71.

LAPORTE —Bethany Schuster 89, Claire Miller 92, Hannah Schuster 93, Emily Wilmsen 94.

MICHIGAN CITY — Lia Thomas 86, Emily Gushrowski 99, Sara Poulin 105, Emma Sells 109, Evangelea Dabagia 109.

SOUTH CENTRAL — Chloe Ryan 100, Julie Myers 119, Morgan Hinz 125, Katelyn Rudolph 126.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC — Teresa Dorado 75*, Ann Peterson 124, Mary Kate Bobillo 144.

(* — individual qualifier)

Valparaiso Sectional

AT VALPARAISO COUNTRY CLUB, Par 72

Top three teams and top three individuals not advancing with a team qualify for the Sept. 25 Lafayette Jefferson Regional

1. Valparaiso 350, 2. Chesterton 420, 3. Portage 433, 4. Boone Grove 461, 5. Wheeler 532, 6. Hanover Central 583, 7. LaCrosse 584.

MEDALIST — Elyse Stasil (C) 75.

VALPARAISO — Wynne Aldrich 80, Grace Cusson 85, Ema Gilliana 90, Claire Lee 95.

CHESTERTON — Stasil 75, Madison Simms 91, Peyton Martinson 121, Bethany House 133.

PORTAGE — Olivia Wood 85, Peyton Panozzo 109, Delaney Samuels 112, Gina Kapions 127.

BOONE GROVE — Stephanie DeLaFuente 111*, Annika Ehrlich 114*, Katie Brie 115*, Olivia Mshar 121.

WHEELER — Madeline Strezovski 127, Jillian Strezovski 129, Kaitlin Horgash 134, Gina Stephenson 142.

HANOVER CENTRAL — Paige Novosel 124, Izzy Sitlowski 131, Kylie McAllister 156, Alora Kelly 172.

LACROSSE — Autumn Scarborough 117, Madison Conover 152, Smantha Vance 152, Natalie Vernon 163.

(* — individual qualifier)


Football

Boone Grove 15, Hanover Central 7

Hanover Central; 0 0 7 0 – 7

Boone Grove; 0 0 8 7 – 15

HC – Bonscott Young 35-yard touchdown run (James Delange PAT), 3rd 10:24

BG – Brae’ton Vann 2-yard touchdown run (2-pt conversion good), 3rd 4:05

BG – Vann 37-yard touchdown reception from Dylan Paul, 4th 11:48

;HC;BG

First Downs;6;13

Total Net Yards;130;206

Rushes-yards;29-93;43-144

Passing;44;62

Comp;7-10;4-8

Penalties;4-39;4-25

Fumbles-Lost;1-1; 1-0

Individual Statistics

Rushing – Boone Grove, Brae’ton Vann 22-59; Paul 5-28; Cameron Pfeifer 8-27; Brandon Vonn 4-8; Hanover Central James DeLange 18-22, Brett Driscoll 1-10, Young 9-63

Passing – Boone Grove, Paul 4-8-62; Hanover Central DeLange 7-10-44

Receiving – Boone Grove, Brae’ton Vann 1-37, Jake Mayersky 2-23, Taylor Piazza 1-2; Hanover Central David Krueger 2-28, Brandon Demoff 1-6, Grayden Heeter 1-10

Griffith 48, Wheeler 0

Griffith;12 22 14 0 -- 0

Wheeler;0 0 0 0 -- 0

G -- Fred Winston 21 run (Run failed), 8:18 1st

G -- Tayvien Walker 4 run (Run failed), 2:14 1st

G -- Walker 15 run (Kadafi Coleman run), 8:57 2nd

G -- Ernest Johnson 76 run (Jacob Damski kick), 5:40 2nd

G -- Sayvion Miles 17 pass from Winston (Damski kick), 0:18 2nd

G -- Johnson 24 pass from Winston (Damski kick), 9:18 3rd

G -- Johnson 4 run (Damski kick), 4:46 3rd

;Griffith;Wheeler

First Downs;15;6

Total Net Yards;478;154

Rushes-Yards;34-306;38-107

Passing;172;42

Comp.-Att-Int;8-12-1;3-10-1

Penalties-Yards;8-65;5-55

Fumbles-Lost;1-1;1-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- GRIFFITH, Fred Winston 5-40, Tayvien Walker 14-136, Ernest Johnson 4-104, Kadafi Coleman 1-5, Jesse Miller 2-5, Jared Cottrell 1-6, Sam Peterson 7-10; WHEELER, Payton Hinkel 9-12, Nathan Leduc 8-54, Bryce Catherman 14-16, Jacob Strausbaugh 1-1, Anthony Cawby 2-5, Riley Henslee 4-19.

PASSING -- GRIFFITH, Fred Winson 6-9-1-127, Josh Peterson 2-3-0-45; WHEELER, Bryce Catherman 2-9-1-42, Payton Hinkel 1-1-0-5.

RECEIVING -- GRIFFITH, Cole Cervantes 3-45, Sayvion Miles 1-17, Ernest Johnson 1-24, Kadafi Coleman 2-53, Kevon Tillman 1-33; WHEELER, Jacob Strausbaugh 1-5, Jonah Lucido 2-42.

Hobart 13, Andrean10

Hobart;0 7 0 0 3 -- 10

Andrean;0 7 0 0 6 -- 13

INDIVIDUAL SCORING

HOB -- Omena Onomakpome 27 pass from Sam Ehrlich (DJ Lipke kick), 6:28, 2nd

AND -- Tyler Thomas 28 pass from Zack Merrill (JJ Wadas kick), 3:13, 2nd

AND -- 25 FG, Wadas, OT

HOB -- Ehrlich 10 run, OT

;HOB;AND

First Downs;11;13

Total Net Yards;199;238

Rushes-Yards;33-172;37-144

Passing;27;94

Comp.-Att-Int;1-9-0;8-12-0

Penalties-Yards;7-45;6-50

Fumbles-Lost;4-1;2-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- HOBART, Sam Ehrlich 23-110, Sal Valle 10-62; ANDREAN, Zack Merrill 12-31, Teely Rhyne 25-113.

PASSING -- HOBART, Sam Ehrlich 1-9-27; ANDREAN, Zack Merrill 8-12-94.

RECEIVING -- HOBART, Omena Onomakpome 1-27; ANDREAN, Tyler Thomas 3-51, Nick Flesher 3-31, Teely Rhyne 1-10.

LaPorte 56, Lake Central 7

Lake Central;‎ 0 7 0 0 — 7

LaPorte;‎ 20 22 14 0 — 56

LP —‎ Drayson Nespo 42 run (Caleb Kuzdas kick), 10:40 1st

LP —‎ Nespo 4 run (Kuzdas kick), 3:28 1st

LP —‎ Nespo 2 run (kick failed), 0:20 1st

LC — Keon Sellers 74 pass from Zach Bundalo (Sam Frank kick), 11:05 2nd

LP — ‎Nespo 4 run (Nolan Lorenz pass to Detrick Merriweather), 10:10 2nd

LP — Merriweather 1 run (Kuzdas kick), 7:06 2nd

LP — Lorenz 10 run (Kuzdas kick), 3:04 2nd

LP — Isaac Alexander 9 run (Jovani Villa kick), 0:56 3rd

LP — Alexander 12 run (Villa kick), 0:00 3rd

;Lake Central;LaPorte

First downs;‎‎9;25

Total Net Yards;‎‎‎231;604

Rushes-Yards;‎‎‎30-104;62-604

Passing;‎‎‎127;0

Comp.-Att.-Int.;‎‎‎7-20-0;0-0-0

Penalties-Yards;‎‎‎3-20;1-10

Fumbles-Lost;‎‎‎2-1;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — LAKE CENTRAL, Sir Felix Garcia 18-86, Carlos Mancera 8-28. LAPORTE, Drayson Nespo 14-221, 4 TD, Detrick Merriweather 13-108, 1 TD, Caleb Kuzdas 9-102, Nolan Lorenz 6-56, 1 TD, Isaac Alexander 7-53, 2 TD.

PASSING — LAKE CENTRAL, Zach Bundalo 7-20-127-0.

RECEIVING — LAKE CENTRAL, Keon Sellers 3-92, 1 TD.

Lowell 27, Kankakee Valley 13

Lowell;7 7 13 0 -- 27

KV; -- 0 3 7 3 -- 13

L -- Tyler Wildman 10 run (Ryan Farmer kick), 1st 2:16

KV -- Milan Dezelich 24 FG, 2nd 10:36

KV -- T. Wildman 6 run (Farmer kick), 2nd 5:58

KV -- Randy Sneed 2 pass from Nick Schoonveld (Dezelich kick), 3rd 7:15

L -- Ethan Igras 40 run (Farmer kick), 3rd 6:53

L -- T. Wildman 5 run (Kick failed), 3rd 1:42

KV -- Dezelich 46 FG, 4th 10:13

;Lowell; KV

First Downs;18;7

Total Net Yards;342;209

Rushes-Yards;44-306-;29-101

Passing;36;108

Comp-Att.-Int.;3-10-0;9-20-1

Penalties-Yards;5-45;4-40

Fumbles Lost;2-1;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- LOWELL, Jaeger Gill1-3, Tyler Wildman 16-148. Cedric Caschetta 15-71, Ethan Igras 10-80, Branden Bertola 2-4. KV, Donald Nannenga 5-5, Nick Schoonveld 16-84, Nathan Swafford 7-13, Jaxon Grace 1-(-1),

PASSING -- LOWELL, Igras 3-10-0 36. KV, Schoonveld, 9-20-0 108

RECEIVING -- LOWELL, Mitch Wildman 2-17, Jordan Jusevitch 1-19. KV, Grace 3-22, Nannenga 1-2, Dylan Parker 1-8, Randy Sneed 2-34, Wade Williams 1-42.

Michigan City 56, Merrillville 28

Merrillville;0 14 7 7 — 28

Michigan City;28 7 14 7 — 56

MC — Daelon Wren 3 run (Riley Shreve kick), 9:10 1st

MC — Wren 6 run (Shreve kick), 4:28 1st

MC — Wren 4 run (Shreve kick), 4:21 1st

MC — Wren 32 run (Shreve kick), 0:22 1st

M — Justin Rhodes 4 run (Meagan Wise kick), 8:40 2nd

MC — Wren 4 run (Shreve kick), 6:48 2nd

M — Cameron Wright 4 run (Wise kick), 2:30 2nd

MC — Mason Kaletha 23 fumble recovery (Shreve kick), 11:50 3rd

MC — Michael McCullough 8 run (Shreve kick), 5:43 3rd

M — Xavier Griffin 20 pass from Wright (Wise kick), 0:17 3rd

MC — Wren 4 run (Shreve kick), 6:48 4th

M — Peter Rodriguez 23 run (Wise kick), 0:14 4th

;M;MC

First Downs;15;24

Total Net Yards;304;504

Rushes-Yards;33-183;44-420

Passing;121;84

Comp.;12-23-0;7-15-2

Penalties;5-30;8-70

Fumbles-Lost;3-2;2-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING —MERRILLVILLE, Justin Rhodes 17-82, Cameron Wright 11-23, Markus Fielder 1-3, Peter Rodriguez 3-71, Darius Schultz 1-4. MICHIGAN CITY, Daelon Wren 35-369, Michael McCullough 3-25, Solomon Martin 1-3, Bryce Hayman 5-23.

PASSING — MERRILLVILLE, Cameron Wright 12-22-121-0, Peter Rodriguez 0-1-0-0. MICHIGAN CITY, Michael McCullough 7-15-84-2.

RECEIVING — MERRILLVILLE, Tyjonn Lockett 1-11, Markus Fielder 6-51, Justin Rhodes 1-23, Jeremiah Howard 1-12, Xavier Griffin 3-24. MICHIGAN CITY, Keyshawn McGill 1-20, Zennon Wilhelm 3-46, Kameron Muhammad 1-3, Justin Wozniak 2-15.

Valparaiso 14, Chesterton 0

Valparaiso;0 7 0 7 -- 14

Chesterton;0 0 0 0 -- 0

V -- Jesse Harper 2 run (Lucas White kick), 2nd, 9:19

V -- Reece Crossin 1 run (White kick), 4th, 8:32

V;C

First downs;15;6

Total yards;320;128

Rushes-Yards;38-222;27-15

Passing;98;113

Att./Comp./Int.;6-17-0;8-16-2

Penalties-Yards;5-40;3-22

Fumbles-Lost;1-1;2-1

Punts-Avg.;7-30.3;6-39.7

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- VALPARAISO, Jesse Harper 20-91, Eddie Curry 10-75, Reece Crossin 14-45, Peyton Krutz 3-5, Jake Evans 1-0. CHESTERTON, Louie Razo 8-19, Anthony Frencl 5-16, Andrew Zimmerman 14-(-20).

PASSING -- VALPARAISO, Reece Crossin 5-15-1-59, CJ Opperman 1-2-0-39.. CHESTERTON, Andrew Zimmerman 8-16-2-113.

RECEIVING -- VALPARAISO, John Hruska 2-46, Jesse Harper 2-36, Sam Bernardi 1-8, Jake Evans 1-8. CHESTERTON, Ben Slatcoff 3-45, Jake Warren 2-15, Louie Razo 1-27, Eric McLaughlin 1-21, Anthony Frencl 1-5.


Boys Soccer

Victory Christian 4, Westville 1

VICTORY CHRISTIAN — Will Brechner 2 goals, 1 assist; Jaden Byers 1 goal; Braden Regier 1 goal; Sam Linden 1 save.

RECORD — Victory Christian 7-1-2.

Thursday's Late Result

Glenbard South 1, Illiana Christian 0

RECORD — Illiana Christian 4-2-1 (0-2).


Girls Soccer

Hebron 3, Morgan Twp. 0

HEBRON — Evie Farler 1 goal; Haley Rokosz 1 goal; Katlyn Cherry 1 goal; Haylee Wiegman 1 assist; Allison Hano 1 assist; Shannon Schultz 1 save.

MORGAN TWP. — Madie Ilic 10 saves.

Thursday's Soccer Results

Chesterton 4, Kankakee Valley 0

CHESTERTON — Addy Joiner 2 goals; Jenna Eadding 1 goal; Olivia Hansen 1 goal.

KANKAKEE VALLEY — Jenna James 23 saves.

Clark 4, Washington Twp. 1

CLARK — Adelia Mendieta 1 goal; Leslie Alcantar 1 goal; Veronica Campos 2 goals; Lesly Silva 2 assists; Sasha Corral 9 saves.

Crown Point 5, Andrean 0

CROWN POINT — Olivia Small 2 goals, 1 assist; Emmie McConnell 1 goal; Bridget Rayonec 1 goal; Haneen Abdulla 1 goal; Leah Surufka 1 assist; Bridget Rayonec 1 assist; Grace Lynch 1 save; Madi Dross 1 save.

Griffith 1, Portage 1

GRIFFITH — Aary Cano 1 goal; Marrissa Walter 12 saves.

Morgan Township 1, Morton 0

MORGAN TOWNSHIP — Madison Vickrey 1 goal; Lyn Rocchi 1 assist; Madie Ilic 11 saves.

Wheeler 8, Covenant Christian 1

COVENANT CHRISTIAN — Maria Nanninga 1 goal; Dominique Bennett 6 saves; Macy Williams 13 saves.


Boys Tennis

Culver Academy 5, Valparaiso 0

SINGLES — Iam Smith (C) d. Evan Cecchini 6-2, 6-0; Nicon Warnholtz (C) d. Matt Wanek 6-3, 6-1; Patrick Wilson (C) d. Spencer Ross 7-5, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Jose Peraza-Henry Bilicic (C) d. Will Behrend-Joe McMurtrey 6-1, 6-3; Peter Gallagher-Vinert Huary (C) d. John Janesheski-Corigan Walworth 6-0, 6-2.

JV score — Valparaiso 8, Culver Academy 5.

Thursday's Late Results

Highland 5, Kankakee Valley 0

Portage 3, Michigan City 2

SINGLES — Zack Gertzen (M) d. Devon Stromer 6-1, 6-1; Bryce Kissinger (P) d. Bohdan Walker 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Winkler (P) d. Chris Walker 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Alex Bourge-Evan Gerike (M) d. Danny Walker-Tommy Komay 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Ronnie Wilkins-Bryan Garrison (P) d. Scott Kreighbaum-John Bringing 6-1, 6-4.

RECORD — Portage 7-4 (2-4 DAC), Michigan City 5-10 (1-5 DAC).

JV score — Portage 5, Michigan City 1.

GSSC Tournament

AT HANOVER CENTRAL

1 SINGLES — Daniel Nieto (Calumet) d. Chris Gordon (Bishop Noll) 6-2, 6-2; Joe Hibbard (Whiting) d. Tyler Smith (Griffith) 6-1, 6-0; Jared Wright (Lake Station) d. Ed Mecias (River Forest) 6-1, 6-1; Tyler Smith (Griffith) d. Chris Gordon (Bishop Noll) 8-6; Tyler Smith (Griffith) d. Ed Mecias (River Forest) 8-0.

2 SINGLES — Jackson Foreman (Hanover Central) d. Ryan Dudlicek 6-2, 6-1; Michael Whiteside (Lake Station) d. Ameer Lawrence (Bishop Noll) 6-2, 6-2; Javier Lopez (Calumet) d. Austin Bastin (River Forest) 6-3, 6-3; Ryan Dudlicek (Griffith) d. Ameer Lawrence (Bishop Noll) 8-6; Ryan Dudlicek (Griffith) d. Austin Bastin (River Forest) score n/a.

3 SINGLES — Eric Krol (Calumet) d. Charles Murphy 6-4, 7-5; Blake Rentschler (Bishop Noll) d. Osvaldo Guzman (River Forest) 6-2, 6-2; Jacob Schumann (Hanover Central) d. Ethan Keehne 6-1, 6-0; Charles Murphy (Griffith) d. Osvaldo Guzman (River Forest) 8-1; Charles Murphy (Griffith) d. Ethan Keehne 8-0.

1 DOUBLES — Jonathan Knott-Nathan Remaly (Hanover Central) d. James Sopariz-Juan Lopez (Calumet) 6-1, 6-1; Franco Komyatte-Johm Wea (Bishop Noll) d. Xavier Sopher-Ryan Jelenski (Griffith) 6-1, 6-0; Zeke Williams-Jared Jones (Lake Station) d. Tony Rodriguez 6-0, 6-2; James Sopariz-Juan Lopez (Calumet) d. Xavier Sopher-Ryan Kelenski Griffith) 8-1; James Sopariz-Juan Lopez (Calumet) d. Tony Rodriguez-Paul Schult (River Forest) 8-3.

2 DOUBLES — Nick Brown-Mathew Whiteside (Lake Station) d. Karlo Heade-Jose Bercerra (Calumet) 6-3, 3-6, 10-8; Aidan Bielke-Dominick Amadio (Hanover Cenetral) d. Curtis Carter-Paulo Chur (Griffith) 6-3, 6-1; Giovanni Komyatte-Joey Gruszkowski (Bishop Noll) d. Christian Duh-Chris Stewart 6-0, 6-1; Karlo Heade-Jose Bercerra (Calumet) d. Curtis Carter-Paulo Chur (Griffith) 8-5; Karlo Heade-Jose Bercerra (Calumet) d. Christian Duh-Chris Stewart 8-1.


Boys Volleyball

Hebron 25-25-25, Westville 14-17-14

HEBRON — Steve Miskus 27 assists (4 aces)l; Jake Willison 5 aces; Carson Roeske 10 kills; Peyton Doelling 8 kills; Trey Wolverton 3 kills; Josh Clemens 3 kills; Matt Kubiak 3 kills.


Girls Volleyball

Boone Grove 25-25-25, LaCrosse 10-10-5

BOONE GROVE — Delaney Starcevich 6-8 hitting (2 kills); Emily Zoll 4-4 hitting (3 kills); Emma Hylek 7-7 serving (2 aces); Hailey Cook 2-3 hitting; Jessice Graystone 5-5 hitting (5 kills); Josie Joiner 10-10 serving (5 aces), 11-13 hitting (7 kills), 10 digs; Olivia Hendzel 16-19 serving (6 aces), 4-4 hitting (2 kills), 53-53 setting (29 assists), 4 digs; Rachael Wilkening 6-7 serving, 28-33 hitting (17 kills), 4 digs; Savanna Cain 14-14 serving; Sydney Dixon 16-16 serving (4 aces), 7 digs.

RECORD — Boone Grove 21-4 (5-0).

Morgan Twp. 37-25-25, Washington Twp. 35-9-18

WASHINGTON TWP. — Anna Banaski 3 kills; Morgan Bullington 8 digs, 11-11 serving; Haley Clark 10-10 serving, 22 digs; Olivia Follis 27 assists, 6 digs; Haley Kennedy 3 kills; Jackie Lukes 10 kills, 16 digs; Maddy Moore 3 kills, 2 digs; Hailey Ruesch 10 digs.

Westville 25-25-25, Hebron 7-14-23

WESTVILLE — Sarah Henrich 15-16 serving (3 aces), 15-17 setting (6 assists); Haley Meyers 10-12 serving (3 aces); Morgan Shreves 16-20 hitting (8 kills); Alexandria Hisick 16-16 setting (5 assists). 

RECORDS — Westville 12-6.

Thursday's Late Results

LaPorte 25-23-25-25, Chesterton 17-25-18-22

LAPORTE — Reilly Briggs 17 kills, 10 digs; Kara Cooper 10 kills; Lexi Joyner 6 kills; Maddie Dowty 6 kills; Cheyenne Seymour 6 digs; Gillian Santana 26 digs; Annalise Warnock 8 digs; Paige Conklin 16 assists; Grace Pavy 13 assists, 4 aces.

Munster 25-25-25, Kankakee Valley 19-17-13

Lowell 25-25-25, North Newton 12-20-20

LOWELL — Morgan Iversen 10 kills, 2 aces; Genevieve Grah 7 kills, 2 assists, 2 aces; Gabriela Malave 6 kills; Cheyenne Riley 6 kills; Haley Penman 32 assists, 2 aces, 4 digs; Jenna Beck 2 aces, 9 digs; Addyson Taylor 6 digs.

Michigan City 25-25-23-25, Portage 17-22-25-15

PORTAGE — Emileishka De Jesus 16 kills, 27 digs; Mackenzie McCart-Hubbard 6 kills, 6 aces, 3 blocks; Madison Carver 5 kills, 19 digs; Joslihn Corradino 22 assists, 4 aces.

South Central 25-25-25, Lake Station 15-8-19

SOUTH CENTRAL — Molly Mueller 10 aces, 6 digs; Emily Hanchar 4 digs; Lexy Wade 7 digs; Mia Lebo 3 kills; Lexy Wde 3 aces, 4 kills; Maggie Thomas 4 kills, 22 assists, 5 digs; Lany Hagy 4 kills; Skyler Wildfong 4 kills; Breana Brewer 3 kills, 2 assists.

Outbrain