Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Andrean 57, Bishop Noll 54 (OT)

BISHOP NOLL (17-4-18-13-2)

Isaiah Hymes 3 0-0 8, Morgan Grant 2 1-5 5, Payton Hewlet 4 0-0 9, Antonio DeCrescenzo 1 0-1 3, Brandon Scott 10 2-2 24, Jaelon Brooks 1 2-4 4, Joel Montenegro 0 1-2 1.

ANDREAN (15-16-13-8-5)

Caden Helfrich 2 0-0 5, Peter Galanos 1 0-0 3, Curtis Jones 7 0-0 17, Kennard Jarrett 1 0-1 2, Kyle Ross 6 1-4 14, John Carrothers 3 0-0 6, Francis Reardon 0 1-2 1, Matt Leilto 1 0-2 2, Nick Fiesher 1 0-0 2.

3-point field goals: Andrean (Curtis Jones 3, Caden Helfrich 1, Peter Galanos 1, James Hudson 1, Kyle Ross 1); Bishop Noll (Isaiah Hymes 2, Payton Hewlett 1, Antonio DeCrescenso 1). Leaders – Rebounds: Michael Quintero 11 (A); Brandon Scott 5 (BN). Assists: John Carrothers 3 (A); Hymes 2 (BN). Steals: Carrothers 3 (A); Hymes 2 (BN). Total fouls: Andrean 17; Bishop Noll 11. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Andrean 16-8;Bishop Noll 10-12.

Calumet 63, Highland 54

CALUMET (11-6-26-20)

Jacori Gillespie 3 4-6 10, Davion Brooks 6 2-6 19, Paris Hernandez 1 0-0 3, Jerell Johnson 0 2-2 2, Jaylen Sullivan 6 5-5 17, Marvin Gill 0 0-0 0, Charles Payne 0 0-0 0, Jamar Porter 1 0-1 2, Caleb Deel 0 0-0 0, Lagrone 3 1-2 7, Sean Goodman 0 1-2 1, Armani Christopher 0 0-2 0, Joshua Johnson 1 0-0 2. Totals — 21 15-26 63.

HIGHLAND (14-12-8-20)

Tyler Brankin 2 1-2 6, Isaac Sytsma 3 2-2 10, Raul Maldonado 1 2-2 5, Alex Pulleyblank 2 0-0 5, Nick Thompson 2 3-4 7, Billy Morinville 0 0-1 0, Tyler Scheidt 6 4-6 16, Jordan Siska 0 0-0 0, Damen Castillo 2 1-1 5, Nathan Tuskan 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 13-18 54.

3-point field goals: Calumet (Brooks 5, Hernandez 1, Sullivan 2, Lagrone 1); Higland (Brankin 1, Sytsma 2, Maldonado 1, Pulleyblank 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Sullivan 10 (C); Thompson 9 (H). Assists: Hernandez 2, Deel 2 (C); Sytsma 4 (H). Steals: Hernandez 3 (C); Brankin 2 (H). Total fouls: Calumet 20; Highland 20. Fouled out: Maldonado 5 (H).

Chesterton 48, West Side 47

WEST SIDE (12-8-9-18)

Quimari Patterson 1-7 1-1 3, Emmanuel Calhoun 4-8 0-0 9, Teionte Marshall 5-9 2-2 12, Jimmie Washington 1-2 0-0 2, Keontae Lee 0-1 0-0 0, Jaylin Hughes 6-12 1-1 14, Jessie Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Chrishawn Christmas 2-3 0-0 4, Paron Roberson 0-1 3-4 3, Jason Randolph 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19-43 7-8 47.

CHESTERTON (8-10-13-17)

Tyler Nelson 3-7 4-4 11, Ky Palombizio 1-10 2-2 5, Josh Matthews 0-2 3-4 3, Austin Peterson 3-11 8-10 14, Harley Lohmeyer 0-1 0-0 0, Jack Eaton 1-1 0-0 3, Kolton Cardenas 4-5 0-1 10, Nick Mullen 1-3 0-0 2, Drew Vanderwoude 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 13-40 17-21 48.

3-point field goals: West Side 2 (Calhoun, Hughes); Chesterton 5 (Cardenas 2, Nelson, Palombizio, Eaton). Leaders -- Rebounds: Mitchell 7 (WS); Palombizio 6 (C). Assists: Peterson 4 (WS); Cardenas 2, Vanderwoude 2 (C). Steals: Calhoun 4 (WS). Team fouls: West Side 18. Chesterton 6. Fouled out: Washington (WS). Records: West Side 12-9, Chesterton 20-3.

Kouts 66, LaCrosse 51

KOUTS (18-22-17-9)

Dillan Matthes 5 0-0 11, Jake Stewart 1 1-3 3, Tyler Heimberg 2 1-2 5, Cole Wireman 3 0-2 6, Brent Wireman 4 2-2 13, Zac Nomanson 6 6-7 18, Cale Wireman 1 2-2 4, Anthony Norman 2 1-2 6, Jay Heinold 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 13-20 66.

LACROSSE (14-9-14-14)

Blake Rogers 0 0-0 0, Hayden McDougal 4 2-3 10, Wes Brust 4 5-7 13, Dejan Dakic 2 1-2 5, Oliver Wendland 0 0-0 0, Kaleb Frazier 4 1-1 9, Bradley Tucker 2 0-0 5, Nate Jones 1 2-2 4, Jaye Mitzner 2 0-0 5, Zach Brust 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 11-15 51.

3-point field goals: Kouts (B. Wireman 3, Matthes, Norman); LaCrosse (Tucker, Mitzner). Leaders — Rebounds: Heimberg 7 (K); McDougal 10 (L). Assists: B. Wireman 6 (K); W. Brust 3 (L). Steals: B. Wireman 4 (K); Dakic 2 (L). Total fouls: Kouts 17; LaCrosse 19. Fouled out: None. Records: Kouts 11-11 (5-2 PCC); LaCrosse 8-13 (1-6 PCC). JV score: Kouts 63 LaCrosse 40.

Merrillville 70, Penn 64

MERRILLVILLE (20-16-14-20)

Keon Thompson 1 0-0 2, Cameron Wright 0 2-2 2, Johnny Bernard 11 4-6 28, Braedan Stubbs 5 1-2 11, Jayon Holmes 4 5-10 13, Will Fulton 0 2-2 2, Rob Sanders 3 3-4 12, Lavari Ruffin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 17-26 70.

PENN (17-14-8-25)

Totals — 25 8-8 64.

3-point field goals: Merrillville (Sanders 3, Bandy 2). Total fouls: Merrillville 15, Penn 20. Fouled out: Wright (M).

Munster 78, LaPorte 42

LAPORTE (7-11-7-17)

Wes Cabrera 0 0-0 0, Ethan Osowski 0 0-0 0, Austin Haferkamp 4 0-0 10, Garrott Ott-Large 10 0-0 15, Jake Spence 0 1-2 1, Carlos Jenkins 1 2-4 4, Grant Seaburg 3 0-0 7, Mason Schroeder 0 0-0 0, Marshawn Sherrod 1 3-7 5. Totals — 14 6-13 42.

MUNSTER (17-15-23-23)

Tyler Zabrecky 6 5-5 19, Eric Jerge 5 0-0 12, Jevon Morris 4 2-2 11, Josh Davis 2 1-1 6, Greg Charles 1 0-0 2, Tommy Maloney 1 0-1 2, Blake Stepanovich 2 0-0 4, Nick Fies 4 0-0 10, Scott Farmer 2 1-2 5, P.J. Katona 1 2-2 4, T. Giannini 1 0-0 3. Totals — 29 11-13 78.

3-point field goals: LaPorte (Haferkamp 2, Ott-Large 5, Seaburg 1); Munster (Zabrecky 2, Jerge 2, Morris 1, Davis 1, Fies 2, Giannini 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Jenkins 4, Seaburg 4 (L); Charles 5, Stepanovich 5 (M). Assists: Haferkamp 3 (L); Davis 3, Stepanovich 3 (M). Total fouls: LaPorte 14; Munster 16. Fouled out: None.

Washington Twp. 75, Morgan Twp. 52

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (5-9-22-16)

Luke Savage 2 0-0 4, Hunter Swivel 2 0-0 5, Cody Maxwell 6 4-6 18, Trevor Braden 7 2-3 17, Josh Bencie 1 0-0 2, Quinn Anderson 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Landgrebe 0 0-0 0, Casey Abbett 0 0-0 0, Tate Ivanyo 0 0-0 0, Matt Lawton 2 0-0 6, Jimmy Polarek 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 6-9 52.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (18-18-11-28)

Dylan Clem 5 2-3 12, Brock Pappas 6 0-0 12, Zach Little 3 0-0 7, Colin Burton 6 0-0 15, Jared Armstrong 4 5-6 17, Zach Brys 3 1-1 8, James Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Tyler Hachey 0 0-0 0, Austin Darnell 1 0-0 2, Colin Majda 0 0-0 0. Totals — 29 8-10 75.

3-point field goals: Morgan Twp. (Maxwell 2, Swivel, Braden, Lawton 2); Washington Twp. (Armstrong 4, Burton 3, Brys, Little). Leaders — Rebounds: Braden 10 (MT); Pappas 9 (WT). Assists: Savage 4 (MT); Pappas 8 (WT). Steals: Savage 2, Bencie 2 (MT); (WT). Total fouls: Morgan Twp. 14, Washington Twp. 9. Fouled out: Maxwell (MT). Technical fouls: Maxwell (MT). Records: Morgan Twp. 14-8 (5-2 Porter County Conference), Washington Twp. 16-4 (6-1).

Thursday's Late Result

Covenant Christian 76, West Central 24

WEST CENTRAL (1-8-2-13)

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (19-25-13-19)

Gavin Herrema 1 0-0 2, Daniel VanKley 2 0-0 4, Ben Lins 7 2-2 17, Andrew Ingram 4 2-4 10, Cade Walstra 4 2-3 10, Adam Kopka 4 0-0 10, Luke Zylstra 2 0-2 4, Chris Beezhold 8 3-4 19. Totals — 32  9-15 76.

3-point field goals: Covenant Christian (Lins 1, Kopka 2).


Boys Swimming

State Finals

Swimming Prelims

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Carmel (Wyatt Davis, Drew Kibler, Stefano Batista, Andrew Couchon) 1:28.00, 4. Munster (Holden Raffin, Grant Afman, Kyle Adams, Brandon Silver) 1:31.92, 6. Chesterton (Lucas Piunti, Andrew Alders, Noah VanNevel, Ethan Wing) 1:33.96, 12. LaPorte (Graham Siefker, Justin Dusza, Isaac Temores, Jacob Cooper) 1:36.65.

200 FREE — 1. Jacob Destrampe (Franklin) 1:37.78, 7. Nick Hanas (Chesterton) 1:41.00, 11. Justin Wallar (Chesterton) 1:41.73, 26. Evan Holland (Crown Point) 1:44.88.

200 IM — 1. Tristan DeWitt (Fort Wayne Carroll) 1:48.47, 7. Holden Raffin (Munster) 1:50.57, 9. Andrew Alders (Chesterton) 1:51.72, 11. Lucas Piunti (Chesterton) 1:52.20.

50 FREE — 1. Drew Kibler (Carmel) 19.38, 3. Ryan Hrosik (Valparaiso) 20.45, 4. Ethan Churilla (Highland) 20.46, 13. Jacob Cooper (LaPorte) 21.19, 19. Kyle Adams (Munster) 21.34, 22. Ethan Wing (Chesterton) 21.47, 29. Ethan Krucina (Lowell) 21.71.

100 FLY — 1. Drew Kibler (Carmel) 46.81, 4. Andrew Alders (Chesterton) 49.60, 7. Grant Afman (Munster) 50.03, 11. Christian Mikrut (Crown Point) 50.47, 13. Ryan Hrosik (Valparaiso) 50.94, 18. Samuel Behrend (Valparaiso) 51.52, 19. Jack Smith (Michigan City) 51.60, 24. Gabe Kroeger (Chesterton) 51.85.

100 FREE — 1. Jack Franzman (Zion) 44.22, 3. Ethan Churilla (Highland) 45.21, 7. Ethan Wing (Chesterton) 46.51, 8. Riley Ingram (Lake Central) 46.56, 9. Coleman St. Aubi (Valparaiso) 46.60, 15. Ethan Krucina (Lowell) 46.89, 18. Jacob Cooper (LaPorte) 47.02.

500 FREE — 1. Jacob Mitchell (Carmel) 4:27.14, 6. Nick Hanas (Chesterton) 4:33.12, 10. Jack Tinsley (Lake Central) 4:37.60, 14. Justin Wallar (Chesterton) 4:41.79, 15. Evan Holland (Crown Point) 4:41.97.

200 FREE RELAY — 1. Franklin (Jacob Destrampe, Brock Lock, Michael Couet, Maxwell Kramer) 1:22.92, 7. Chesterton (Ethan Wing, Gabe Kroeger, Declan Tharp, Justin Wallar) 1:25.97, 11. Valparaiso (Coleman St. Aubin, Ryan Hrosik, William Miltenberger, Samuel Behrend) 1:26.27, 22. Lake Central (Michael Zajac, Jack Tinsley, Jonathan Thrall, Riley Ingram) 1:28.70, 28. LaPorte (Isaac Temores, Jordan Hull, Graham Siefker, Jacob Cooper) 1:30.69.

100 BACK — 1. Noah Yarian (Fort Wayne Carroll) 48.35, 4. Holden Raffin (Munster) 50.01, 11. Lucas Piunti (Chesterton) 51.33, 17. Jack Smith (Michigan City) 52.00, 22. Riley Ingram (Lake Central) 52.86, 24. Danny Schmiegel (Chesterton) 53.22.

100 BREAST — 1. Stefano Batista (Carmel) 54.28, 3. Kyle Adams (Munster) 54.71, 24. Coleman St. Aubin (Valparaiso) 59.30.

400 FREE RELAY — 1. Franklin (Jacob Destrampe, Brock Lock, Cade Oliver, Maxwell Kramer) 3:03.46, 3. Chesterton (Andrew Alders, Justin Wallar, Declan Tharp, Nick Hanas) 3:07.12, 8. Munster (Grant Afman, Kyle Adams, Holden Raffin, Brandon Silver) 3:09.49, 25. Lake Central (Michael Zajac, Jack Tinsley, Jonathan Thrall, Riley Ingram) 3:15.05.

0
0
0
0
0