Boys Golf

Illiana Christian 152, Chicago Christian 169

AT SILVER LAKE, Par 36 (Front)

Medalist: Lawton Bouwer, Illiana Christian, 36

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN — L. Bouwer 36, Seth Bouwer 37, Justin DeBoer 39, Kade Bouwer 40.


Boys Soccer

Chesterton 4, Hobart 0

CHESTERTON — Harley Lohmeyer 1 goal, 1 assist; Robbie Capehart 1 goal; Caleb Haire 1 goal; Logan Stewart 1 goal; Seth Conway 1 assist; Doug Filipek 1 save; Nick Harman 3 saves.

HOBART — CJ Udoltz 10 saves; Dan Leslie 2 saves.

RECORD — Chesterton 8-5-2.

Clark 2, Highland 1

AT CLARK

CLARK — Alex Lopez 1 goal; Marco Medina 1 goal; Mauricio Marquez 1 assist; Sam Perez 1 assist; Josiah Calderon 12 saves.

RECORD — Clark 11-3.

Hanover Central 2, Kankakee Valley 1

HANOVER CENTRAL — Austin Fank 1 goal; Westin Baker 1 goal; Clayton Cameron 1 assist; James Maciejewski 1 assist; Jake Jackowski 7 saves.

Illiana Christian 5, Marian Catholic 0

MARIAN CATHOLIC — Isaac Gomez 3 goals; David Gomez 1 goal, 2 assists; Josh Smits 1 goal.

RECORD — Illiana Christian 9-4-1.

Lowell 1, Boone Grove 1

LOWELL — Jeremy Henson 1 goal; Michael Hutton 1 assist; Dominik Vanderlaan 10 saves.

BOONE GROVE — Dakota McCollum 1 goal; Jack Hamady 1 assist; Max Kidd 6 saves.

RECORD — Lowell 6-6-2.

Marquette Catholic 11, Kouts 0

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC — Will Cannon 3 goals, 2 assists; Joe Disser 2 goals; Bryan Gonzalez 1 goal; Brendan Stadler 1 assist; Connor Donaldson 1 save; Sidney Mahone 2 goals; Jon Beglin 1 goal, 2 assist; Robert Luscomb 1 goal; Gavin O'Halloran 1 goal; Matt Devens 1 assist; Scott Anderson 1 assist; Ian Baker 1 assist.

RECORD — Marquette Catholic 10-3-2.

Thornton Fractional 2, Shepard 1

THORNTON FRACTIONAL — Marco Ayala 1 goal; Jefferson Adeolu 1 goal; Lalo Melgoza 1 assist; David Meraz 8 saves

RECORD — Thornton Fractional 7-6.

Washington Twp. 1, Michigan City 1

WASHINGTON TWP. — Tyler Smolar 1 goal; Bryan Vences 1 assist; Michael Olson 18 saves.


Girls Soccer

Boone Grove 11, Washington Twp. 2

BOONE GROVE — Lexi Darnell 2 goals, 3 assists; Lauren Casbon 2 goals, 4 saves; Brook Burbridge 1 goal, 2 assists; Hailee Schultz 1 goal, 1 assist; Addison Guerra 1 goal, 1 assist; Jessica Conner 1 goal; Tayler Farney 1 goal; Alivia Peters 1 goal; Hannah Wojtyska 1 goal; Mackenzie Cantwell 1 assist; Ambur Ecklund 1 save.

WASHINGTON TWP. — Emma Hawkins 1 goal; Mikaela Armstrong 1 goal; Meadow Meade 1 assist; Alexa Mecchia 15 saves.

Hebron 8, Westville 0

HEBRON — Brooklyn Rhoades 2 goals; Rachel Miley 1 goal, 1 assist; Haley Rokosz 1 goal; Kyleigh Laska 1 goal, 1 assist; Allison Hano 1 goal, 1 save; Jessica Popp 1 assist; Kylee Babiak 1 goal, 1 assist; Katlyn Cherry 1 goal, 2 assists; Shannon Schultz 4 saves.


Boys Tennis

Calumet 5, Hammond Academy 0

SINGLES — Daniel Nieto (Ca) d. Zack Garcia 6-3, 7-6 (11-9); Javier Lopez (Ca) d. Jeremiah Delgado win by forfeit; Eric Koi (Ca) d. Luis Carlo Barraza 7-6(7-5), 6-4.

DOUBLES – James Sopariz-Juan Lopez (Ca) d. Kobe Thompson-Jarod Deiterman 6-1, 6-1; Karlo Heade-Jose Bercerra (Ca) win by forfeit.

RECORDS – Calumet 10-5, Hammond Academy 5-2.

Merrillville 3, Lowell 2

SINGLES — Luke Fleming (L) d. Justin Jackson 6-3, 6-3; Keith Rochefort (M) d. Landon Krambeck 6-1, 6-0; Cameron Louthan (M) d. Chris Overmeyer 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Nick Bank-Noah Durr (L) d. Justin Villanveva-Tony Williamson 6-0, 6-1; Ivan Sahagun-Josh Roberts (M) d. Dawson Hornickel-Joe Gricus 6-1, 6-1.

Munster 5, Crown Point 0

SINGLES — Zack Schmidt (M) d. Layton Noerenberg 6-3, 6-0; Peyton Specht (M) d. Zachary Jones 6-0, 6-1; Jonathan Harris (M) d. Armando Bracco 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Frank Wolf-Joe Webster (M) d. Ethan Scott-Daniyaal Rasheed 6-0, 6-0; Easan Venkat-Joey Baeza (M) d. Chris Newlin-Cal Curiel 6-1, 6-3.

RECORD — Munster 12-4.

JV score — Munster 10, Crown Point 0.

New Prairie 3, Wheeler 2

SINGLES — Evan Knowlton (NP) d. Joe Hibbard 6-3, 6-2; Clayton Sanders (W) d. Hunter Houser 6-2, 6-2; Ahmed Safadi (W) d. Wrigley Hemphill 6-1, 7-6 (5) 1-0.

DOUBLES — Joe Henning-Levi Britton (NP) d. Grant Giorgi-Trey Erny 6-1, 6-1; Isaac Kuczmanski-Josh Ferrell (NP) d. Wil Armentrout-Michael Min 6-2, 6-0.

RECORDS — Wheeler 9-5.

JV score — New Prairie 3, Wheeler 1.


Girls Volleyball

Bishop Noll 26-25-24-25, Lake Central 24-22-26-23

BISHOP NOLL — Bella Kuechenberg 25 kills, 3 aces, 34 digs; Elizabeth Buksa 10 kills, 2 blocks; Raina Gillis 5 kills, 4 blocks; Mary Markusic 2 kills, 7 blocks; Alexandra Traciak 4 aces, 22 digs; Alyssa Real 2 aces, 20 assists; Alexis Fortuna 12 digs; Savannah Krolak 11 digs; Rose Fuentes 11 digs, 22 assists; Ashanti Frazier 5 blocks.

LAKE CENTRAL — Talia Gruthuson 2 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs; Amanda Robards 8 kills, 8 digs; Kaylee Marovich 6 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs; Maggie Mulligan 11 kills; Mia DiNino 5 kills, 15 digs, 28 assists; Kassiedie Lessentine 3 kills; Emma Best 12 kills, 23 digs; Makenzie Kusbel 3 digs; Hope Huenecke 6 digs, 7 assists; Peyton Crnjak 7 digs; Lauren Stearns 18 digs, 3 assists; Taylor Marten 2 digs, 4 assists.

RECORDS — Bishop Noll 18-9.

Chesterton 19-22-30-25-16, Hobart 25-25-28-12-14

HOBART — Jessica Fazekas 4 aces, 26 assists, 9 digs; Stephanie Teer 6 kills, 5 aces; Addison Metts 14 kills, 3 aces, 10 digs, 2 blocks; Alaiya Melton 10 kills, 2 aces, 10 blocks; Emily Zanolla 3 aces, 14 digs; Nina Rucinski 5 aces, 17 digs.

Lake Station 25-25-16-18-15, Clark 12-12-25-25-7

CLARK — Delilah Philips 10-10 serving (2 aces); Anna Zandy 11-11 serving (3 aces), 50-62 passing; Rebecca Larios 29-33 hitting (7 kills); Hannah Denys 86-91 setting (12 assists).

LAKE STATION — Kayla Smith 18-18 serving; Ana Zepeda 21-23 serving (2 aces), 60-64 setting (18 assists), 19-20 passing; Julie Castillo 10-11 serving, 2-2 blocking; Alorah Hopper 19-24 hitting (6 kills); Bridget Collins 24-31 hitting (15 kills), 6-7 blocking; Diamond Nalley 30-34 passing.

RECORD — Lake Station 8-9, Clark 9-12.

JV score — Lake Station 25-25, Clark 13-21.

Porter County Conference Tournament

Boone Grove 25-25-25, Hebron 11-16-12

BOONE GROVE — Abby Foster 18-18 hitting (8 kills), 2 digs; Delaney Starcevich 10-10 hitting (3 kills), Emily Zoll 2-4 hitting (1 kill); Emma Hylek 13-14 serving (1 ace), 6 digs; Jessica Graystone 1-1 hitting, 1 dig; Josie Joiner 21-24 serving (7 aces), 14-17 hitting (9 kills), 6 digs; Olivia Hendzel 62-63 setting (30 assists), 5 digs, 8-10 serving (3 aces); Rachel Wilkening 8-9 serving, 22-26 hitting (13 kills), 7 digs); Savanna Cain 6-8 serving (1 ace), 4 digs; Sydney Dixon 10-10 serving (6 aces), 8 digs.

RECORD — Boone Grove 24-4.

Kouts 25-25-25, LaCrosse 11-15-15

KOUTS — Sadie Leatherman 7 kills, 4 block kills; Meagan Farmer 4 block kills; Abby Maier 67-67 setting (26 assists); Morgan Kobza 18-19 serving; Hannah Maier 33-37 hitting (13 kills).

Morgan Twp. 23-23-25-25-15, Washington Twp. 25-25-14-17-9

South Central 25-25-21-25, Westville 23-14-25-18

WESTVILLE — Emma Ray 15-15 serving (2 aces); Sarah Henrich 19-19 serving (3 aces), 33-37 setting (9 assists); Morgan Shreves 21-29 hitting (8 kills), 2 solo blocks; Alexandria Hisick 12-18 hitting (5 kills), 21-22 setting (7 assists).

RECORD — Westville 16-9.


Boys Volleyball

Porter County Conference Tournament

Hebron 25-25-25, Boone Grove 17-14-14

HEBRON — Carson Roeske 9-9 serving, 11-13 hitting (11 kills); Trey Wolverton 13-16 serving (2 aces), 5-6 hitting (4 kills); Peyton Doelling 6-7 serving, 20-24 hitting (20 kills); Steve Miskus 21-22 serving (1 ace), 42 assists; Jake Willison 10-12 serving (2 aces).

BOONE GROVE — Ty Bothwell 7 digs; Logan Dixon 21-27 hitting (13 kills), 27-27 setting (9 assists), 7-7 serving (2 aces); Jacob Dobrowski 22-22 setting (11 assists), 9-10 serving (2 aces); James Kraus 8-11 hitting (3 kills).

Washington Twp. 25-25-25, Morgan Twp. 7-9-18

Outbrain