Boys Cross Country

Morgan Township 15, Kouts 44

Kouts 17, South Central 45

Morgan Township 15, South Central 48

AT BOONE GROVE

Trevor Braden (MT) 17:13, Luke Lemmons (MT) 17:14, Cameron Chapman (MT) 17:37, JL Venice (MT) 17:39, Casey Abbett (MT) 17:42, Jay Heinold (K) 17:57, Chase Jefferson (K) 17:58, Dakota Dick (K) 18:02, Logan Tabor (SC) 18:16, Jacob Ogiego (MT) 18:18.

Washington Township 24, Boone Grove 33

Boone Grove 15, Westvile INC

Washington Township 15, Westville INC

Tyler Hachey (WT) 18:04, Cameron Jones (BG) 18:07, Konnor Wauro (BG) 19:54, Michael DeHaven (WT) 20:02, Zach Jeffies (BG) 20:10, Haynen Johnson (WT) 21:09, Sunjay Raman (WT) 21:12, Matthew Sears (WT) 21:14, Ethan Jones (WT) 21:15, Andy Vas (WT) 21:21.

Hebron 18, LaCrosse 45

Connor Nuest (H) 18:42, Jacob Stewart (H) 19:18, Eric Sutter (L) 19:31, Jacob Poradzisz (H) 19:48, Alex Lyons (H) 19:50, Noah Weaver (H) 20:11, Ty Maldonado (H) 20:23.


Girls Cross Country

Porter County Conference Round Robin

AT BOONE GROVE

Hebron 16, LaCrosse 46

Madison Elijah (H) 22:20, Nikki Schmidt (H) 23:04, Ellie Wagoner (H) 23:10, Alyssa Rokosz (H) 23:35, Kelsey Rennier (L) 24:13, Kyana Maldonado (H) 24:52, Riley McCullough (H) 24:57.

Kouts 21, South Central 36

Morgan Twp. 20, Kouts 41

Morgan Twp. 20, South Central 43

Adelaide Young-Brust (SC) 21:07, Holly Kuebler (K) 21:15, Kiersten Duzan (MT) 21:19, Emma Rakowski (MT) 21:26, Megan Teitge (MT) 21:57, Anna Pressel (MT) 22:22, Gracie Abbett (MT) 22:27, Madison Hanna (MT) 22:35, Katherine Davis (K) 23:05, Ryleigh Cadwell (K) 23:09. 

Washington Twp. 15, Boone Grove INC.

Washington Twp. 15, Westville INC.

Nicole Albers (W) 24:02, Madison Gilbert (WT) 26:58, Emily Walsworth (WT) 27:36, Makayla Millard (WT) 28:57, Allison Haines (WT) 30:00, Lean Primiani (BG) 30:12, Val Churchill (WT) 30:24, Jennifer Cahille (WT) 31:58, Willa Wingard (BG) 31:59.


Boys Golf

Illiana Christian 160, Beecher 181

AT PALMIRA GOLF COURSE (Front), Par 35

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN — Seth Bouwer 39, Lawton Bouwer 40, Kade Bouwer 40, Matt Lagestee 41.

RECORDS — Illiana Christian 9-2.


Boys Soccer

Bishop Noll 4, Griffith 2

BISHOP NOLL – Joey Minor 3 goals; Jacob Wichlinski 1 goal; Sergio Marquez 2 assists; Bruno Zamara 1 assist; Daniel Salazar 15 saves.

GRIFFITH – Cameron Starks 1 goal; Will Carroll 1 goal; Justin Mayo 14 saves.

RECORDS – Bishop Noll 9-2-1 (5-0 NWISC); Griffith 9-1-1 (4-1).

JV score – Griffith 4, Bishop Noll 0.

Boone Grove 8, Westville 0

BOONE GROVE — Mac Magiera 3 goals, 1 assist; Shane Schroeder 1 goal; Michael Fritcher 2 goals; Logan Tatalovich 1 goal; Dakota McCollum 1 goal, 1 assist; Hunter McCoy 3 assists; Max Kidd 4 saves.

WESTVILLE — Danny Theilman 15 saves, Austin Brown 2 saves.

Hanover Central 4, Lowell 2

HANOVER CENTRAL – Westin Baker 2 goals, 1 assist; Jared Graham 1 goal; Kamden Sarkey 1 goal; Sergio Felix 1 assist; James Maciejewski 1 assist.

LOWELL – Michael Hutton 1 goal; Julian Johnsen 1 goal; Avery Stein 1 assist; Logan DeHaan 1 assist; Dylan Lax 13 saves.

Highland 1, Michigan City 0

HIGHLAND – Ben Strode 1 goal; Brian Burbridge 4 saves.

MICHIGAN CITY – Gabe Galvan 6 saves.

JV score – Michigan City 5, Highland 3.

Hobart 1, Rensselaer 1

HOBART – Cameron Tarry 1 goal; Matthew Hylek 1 assist; CJ Udoltz 11 saves.


Girls Soccer

Hammond 8, Gavit 2

GAVIT -- Adrianna Gaitan 2 goals; Hannia Padilla 1 assist; Xitlaly Velazquez 10 saves.

HAMMOND -- Katerin Vargas 6 goals; Guadalupe Navarro 2 goals; Engie Govea 2 saves.

Wheeler 7, Andrean 0

WHEELER — Lyric Green 3 goals; Claudia Phillips 2 goals, 2 assists; Riley Garcia 1 goal, 2 assists; Lauren Putz 1 goal, 1 assist; Cheyenne Foor 1 save; Sydney Eden 1 save.

RECORDS — Wheeler 14-0.


Boys Tennis

Calumet 5, Andrean 0

SINGLES — Daniel Nieto (C) d. Tommy Pampalone 6-2, 6-1; Javier Lopez (C) d. Alex Kielbasa 6-4, 6-0; Eric Koi (C) d. Matt Thomas 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES — James Sopiraz-Juan Lopez (C) d. Sonny Ferrantella-Joe Karl 6-1, 6-1; Karlo Heade-Jose Berccera (C) d. Dejai Barf-George Reillo 6-0, 7-6 (7-4).

RECORDS — Calumet 8-4.

Chesterton 3, Lowell 2

SINGLES – Luke Fleming (L) d. Matt Jewison 2-6, 6-4, 10-8; Hayden Ingram (L) d. Nick Hanson 6-2, 6-3; Corydon Gaff (C) d. Landon Krambeck 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Blake Ellenwood-Chad Whelan (C) d. Noah Durr-Nick Bank 6-1, 6-0; Paul Petro-Luke Liapes (C) d. Dawson Hornickel-Joe Gricus 6-0, 6-4.

RECORD – Chesterton 7-3.

JV score – Chesterton 10, Lowell 2.

Crown Point 5, Kankakee Valley 0

SINGLES -- Layton Noerenberg (CP) d. Austin Atterbury 6-0, 6-0; Armando Bracco (CP) d. Austin Martakis 6-2, 6-3; Danivaal Rasheed (CP) d. Garrett Brewster 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Zachary Jones-Ethan Scott (CP) d. Sam Sanders-Toby Aldrich 6-0, 6-0; Chris Newlin-Brendan Herr (CP) d. Nolan McKim-Cole Brezeznski 6-0, 6-4.

RECORD -- Crown Point 5-4.

JV -- Crown Point won, 4-1.

Lake Central 5, Hanover Central 0

SINGLES — Andrew Walsh (LC) d. Dakota Pederson 6-0, 6-0; Steven Tulsiak (LC) d. Jackson Foreman 6-0, 6-1; Mathew Matakovic (LC) d. Jacob Schulman 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Ammaar Muhammed-Griffen Swartzentruber (LC) d. Nathan Remaly-Jonathan Knott 6-1, 6-2; Jack Scanlon-Luis Martinez (LC) d. Aidan Beilke-Dominick Amadio 7-5, 6-3.

Merrillville 4, Hobart 1

SINGLES — Justin Jackson (M) d. Cade Brumley 6-0, 6-1; Keith Rochefort (M) d. Evan Cara 6-2,6-3; Cameron Louthan (M) d. Charles Craylon 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Cannon Briggs-Dante Conchola (H) d. Justin Villanueva- Tony Williamson 6-4,3-6, 10-6; Ivan Sahagun-Josh Raddatz (M) d. Max Jancich-Nick Kolapanis 6-1, 6-1.


Girls Volleyball

Calumet 25-25-25, E.C. Central 15-19-11

CALUMET – Laurun Hall 7 kills, 3 aces; Myesha Taylor 9 kills, 8 aces, 6 assists; Chloe LeLoup 13 assists, 5 aces; Alexis Wood 4 kills; Jai Reed 4 kills.

Griffith 24-26-25-25, Whiting 26-24-17-21

GRIFFITH – Skylar Davenport 10 kills, 7 blocks; Briah Strezo 8 kills, 15 digs, 3 aces; Jenna Brown 11 kills, 7 blocks; Leah Dye 12 digs.

Lake Station 25-25-25, Marquette Catholic 21-21-23

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC – Sara Molina 5 aces, 4 kills; Maggie Williams 7 kills, 3 aces; Bri Moyer 20 digs; Ally McConnell 3 kills; Madi Lindsey 11 assists.

RECORD – Marquette Catholic 7-15.

River Forest 25-18-25-25, Hammond 16-18-16-14

RIVER FOREST – Abby Galligan 14 kills, 3 aces; Emily Bowen 5 aces, 13 assists; Emma Clare 4 kills.

Outbrain