Quote logo2

nwipreps.com

Boys Basketball

Bowman Academy 81, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 45

BOWMAN

Chinedu Okanu 21, Joseph Moore 16, Langston Stalling 15.

Covenant Christian 78, North White 45

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (16-17-27-18)

Gavin Herrema 5 1-1 13, Daniel VanKley 2 0-0 4, Ben Lins 3 2-2 8, Andrew Ingram 2 0-0 4, Carson Bakker 2 1-2 6, Cade Walstra 0 1-2 1, Adam Kopko 3 0-0 9, Luke Zylstra 2 2-3 6, Danny Bultema 5 1-2 12, Chris Beezhold 5 5-8 15. Totals -- 29 13-20 78.

NORTH WHITE (6-5-14-20)

3-poinr field goals: Covenant Christian 7 (Herrema 2, Bakker, Kopko 3, Bultema). Team fouls: Covenant Christian 14. Fouled out: None. Record: Covenant Christian 14-1.

Hammond 86, Gavit 55

GAVIT (8-12-13-22)

George Tucker III 5 1-2 12, Cameron Riley 3 0-0 8, Cordero Goodman 2 3-4 7, Justyn McClinton 3 2-2 9, Julian Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Kevin Shelton 4 7-14 15, Caleb Jones 1 0-2 2, Dennis Williams 0 0-0 0, Darius Moore 1 0-0 2, Hutton 0 2-2 2. Totals — 19 13-24 55.

HAMMOND (13-21-22-30)

Elijah Fuller 3 2-2 11, Paul Redden 0 0-0 0, Amiri Young 10 0-0 24, Montell Bates 5 2-2 16, Malik Miller 3 0-0 8, Tresean Neal 4 0-0 11, Lamont Greenwood 0 0-0 0, Jamar Styles 0 0-0 0, Dale James 2 0-0 4, Reggie Abram 2 3-3 8, Manny Anderson 2 0-3 4, Shamar Hale 0 0-0 0, Jailen Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals — 31 7-10 86.

3-point field goals: Gavit (Riley 2, McClinton, Tucker III); Hammond (Bates 4, Young 4, Neal 3, Fuller 3, Miller 2, Abram). Total fouls: Gavit 12, Hammond 16. Fouled out: Miller (H). Technical fouls: Miller (H). Records: Hammond 12-3 (4-0 Great Lakes Athletic Conference); Gavit 3-11 (1-3).

Lake Station 70, Hanover Central 68

HANOVER CENTRAL (20-11-13-24)

Joe Jackson 7 0-0 19, Kole Popko 1 0-0 2, Dominic Lucido 9 4-6 23, Luke Barach 3 5-6 12, Wyatt Chalos 0 1-2 1, Joey Glidewell 1 0-0 2, Dillon Koontz 0 0-0 0, Ryan Raczkowski 1 2-2 5, Jared Comia 1 2-4 4. Totals — 23 14-20 68.

LAKE STATION (15-12-19-24)

Dorian Hale 0 0-0 0, Dominique Smith 4 3-3 11, Danta Long 12 2-3 30, Jared Jones 1 0-0 3, Sean Gooch 6 1-2 13, Angelo Guerra 1 0-2 2, Darius Moses 0 0-1 0, Nathan O'Malley 2 0-0 6, Nathan Dukich 2 1-1 5. Totals – 28 7-12 70.

3-point field goals: Barach 1, Lucido 1, Jackson 5, Raczkowski 1 (HC); Long 4, Jones 1, O'Malley 2 (LS). Leaders — Rebounds: Jackson 8 (HC); Long 9 (LS). Assists: Barich 5 (HC): Long 4 (LS). Steals: Lucido 4 (HC); Gooch 5 (LS). Team fouls: Hanover Central 14 , Lake Station 20 . Fouled out: None. Technical foul: None. Records: Lake Station 10-6 (5-1 GSSC), Hanover Central 12-3 (4-3). JV score: Hanover Central 61, Lake Station 19.

Munster 75, Hobart 35

MUNSTER (19-15-18-23)

Nick Fies 7 2-3 19, Tyler Zabrecky 7 0-0 15, Jevon Morris 5 2-2 13, Eric Jerge 2 3-4 7, Tommy Maloney 2 2-4 6, Josh Davis 2 0-0 5, Greg Charles 1 0-0 2, Scott Farmer 1 0-0 2. Totals — 29 9-13 75.

HOBART (2-12-14-7)

Manjarrez 3 2-2 9, Ford 4 0-0 8, Ashlock 3 0-0 8, Shultz 2 0-0 6, Undendahl 1 0-0 2, Botello 1 0-0 2. Totals — 14 2-2 35.

3-point field goals: Munster 8 (Fies 3, Zabrecky, Morris, Davis). Leaders -- Rebounds: Morris 9 (M).

South Bend Washington 52, Valparaiso 46

SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON (16-12-13-11)

Cory McKinney 5 3-4 13, Tony Stuckey 0 1-2 1, Alex Francoeur 0 0-0 0, DaQwan Dockery 3 0-0 6, Cade Walberg 3 0-0 7, Demarcus Vaughn 3 0-0 7, Janye Griffin 1 0-0 2, Jylen Petty 6 4-7 16. Totals: 21 8-13 52.

VALPARAISO (13-8-16-9)

Colton Jones 2 0-0 6, Colin Walls 0 0-0 0, Charlie Healy 2 1-1 5, Brandon Newman 7 1-3 15, Nate Aerts 4 3-3 12, Max Otterbacher 0 0-0 0, Jake Evans 0 0-0 0, Marcus Gholston 4 0-0 8, Cooper Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 5-7 46.

3-point field goals: Walberg, Vaughn 1 (SBW); Aerts 1 (V). Leaders -- Rebounds: Petty 6 (SBW); Newman 10 (V). Assists: McKinney 8 (SBW); Walls 4 (V). Steals: McKinney 5 (SBW); Newman 2 (V). Total Fouls: South Bend Washington 13; Valparaiso 17. Records: South Bend Washington 11-3; Valparaiso 9-4.

Porter County Conference tournament

Westville 59, Kouts 55

KOUTS (9-16-11-19)

Dillan Matthes 9-15 0-0 22, Jake Stewart 1-2 0-1 2, Brent Wireman 4-8 2-3 12, Tyler Heimberg 4-8 0-1 8, Cole Wireman 3-11 0-2 6, Cale Wireman 2-5 0-1 5. Totals — 23-49 2-8 55.

WESTVILLE (15-11-14-19)

Josh DeChantal 3-10 0-0 7, Cade Albers 8-14 6-6 23, Jose Jenkins 0-5 0-2 0, Chase Klosinski 6-7 3-5 15, Tyrese Walker 4-11 4-4 14, Jordan Nichols 0-1 0-0 0, La Quinn Wilson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals — 21-49 13-15 59.

3-point field goals: Kouts 7 (Matthes 4, B. Wireman 2, Ca. Wireman); Westville 4 (Walker 2, Albers, DeChantal). Leaders — Rebounds: Heimberg 9 (K); Klosinski 10 (W). Assists: Br. Wireman 4 (K); Klosinski 3 (W). Steals: Br. Wireman 2, Co. Wireman 2 (K); DeChantal 4, Albers 4 (W). Team fouls: Kouts 12, Westville 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Kouts 8-4; Westville 9-3.

Morgan Township 57, South Central 38

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (18-11-17-11)

Luke Savage 2-4 0-0 6, Trevor Braden 10-13 3-3 24, Cody Maxwell 2-4 0-0 6, Jeremy Landgrebe 4-4 1-2 9, Hunter Swivel 2-4 3-5 7, Josh Bencie 0-2 0-0 0, Casey Abbett 0-1 0-0 0, Quinn Anderson 1-1 0-0 3, Matt Lawton 0-2 0- 0, Jimmy Polarek 0-0 1-2 1. Totals — 22-37 8-13 57.

SOUTH CENTRAL (5-16-4-13)

Austin Sallee 1-5 3-7 6, Carson Husmann 5-11 5-5 18, Trent Smoker 0-1 1-2 1, Zach Christy 0-1 0-0 0, Jake Osburn 0-0 0-0 0, Brady Glisic 1-4 1-1 3, Josh Sims 3-8 0-0 8, BJ Intagliata 0-0 0-0 0, Kolton Bailey 0-0 0-0 0, Jason Hughes 0-1 0-0 0, Trent Olling 0-0 2-2 2, Brendan Carr 0-1 0-0 0. Totals — 10-32 12-17 38.

3-point field goals: Morgan Township 6 (Savage 2, Maxwell 2, Braden, Anderson); South Central 5 (Husmann 3, Sims 2). Leaders — Rebounds: Braden 8 (MT); Sallee 3 (SC). Assists: Savage 8 (MT). Steals: Savage 3 (MT); Glisic 2 (SC). Team fouls: South Central 16, Morgan Township 20. Fouled out: Maxwell. Records: South Central 3-11; Morgan Township 9-3.

Friday's Late Results

T.F. South 60, Lemont 43

T.F. SOUTH

Eric Blair 29, DeKwan Turner 18

Leaders — Assists: Turner 10, Blair 5 (TFS). Steals: Turner 4, Blair 3 (TFS).


Girls Basketball

LaPorte 76, S.B. Washington 57

SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON (9-21-7-20)

LAPORTE (25-15-23-13)

Madison Pierro 2 1-2 5, Riley Ott 8 2-4 19, Kira Morton 0 0-0 0, Kayla Jones 5 0-0 11, Jacqui Leal 0 0-0 0, Ryin Ott 4 2-2 10, Nyla Asad 7 2-4 19, Janelle O'Neal 4 2-4 10, Summer Lowe 1 0-0 2. Totals — 31 9-16 76.

3-point field goals: LaPorte (Asad 3, Jones, Ri. Ott). Leaders — Rebounds: O'Neal 13 (LP). Assists: Ri. Ott 4, Jones 4 (LP). Steals: Ri. Ott, Leal, Asad all with 3 (LP). Total fouls: LaPorte 15. Records: LaPorte 15-4.

Friday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 43, Whiting 37

BISHOP NOLL (10-8-17-8)

Courtney Blakely 6 0-0 14, Eris Harris 2 0-0 5, Jenna Lis 0 0-0 0, Rose Fuentes 2 0-5 4, Faith Jackson 5 1-2 11, Emily Sutton 0 0-0 0, Niya Williams-Scott 0 0-2 0, Kristian Steele 3 0-0 6, Paris Harris 1 1-2 3, Laila Rogers 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 2-11 43.

WHITING (10-8-9-10)

Jenna Mercer 3 0-0 8, Carmen DeLaTorre 0 0-0 0, Ariana Adam 0 0-0 0, Emily Balcazar 3 5-8 14, Nahelly Pacheco 0 0-2 0, Allison Casanova 0 3-4 3, Abby Toth 1 0-2 2, Desiree Vega 4 2-2 10. Totals — 11 10-18 37.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll (Blakely 2, E. Harris); Whiting (Balcazar 3, Mercer 2). Leaders — Rebounds: P. Harris 12 (BN). Assists: Blakely 4 (BN). Steals: Blakely 5, Jackson 5 (BN). Total fouls: Bishop Noll 17, Whiting 16. Fouled out: none. Records: Bishop Noll 13-8 (7-0 Greater South Shore Conference); Whiting 10-11 (5-2).

Hammond 60, Gavit 39

GAVIT (16-5-6-12)

Dominique Johnson 18, Ronnie Porter 8, Zakaiyah Lockridge 7, Lashana Hassel 0, Maria Carter 6, Journi Tisby 0, Briana LaSalle 0, Chasidy McClinton.

HAMMOND (16-15-8-21)

Collins 14, Rivera 16, Bailey 2, Watts 18, Lewis 10, King 0, Miller 0, Adams 0.

Records: Hammond 6-12 (4-2 Great Lakes Athletic Conference); Gavit 3-14 (1-5).

LaPorte 61, Michigan City 57

LAPORTE (10-18-14-19)

Madison Pierro 2 1-2 6, Riley Ott 8 8-13 24, Kayla Jones 2 2-4 7, Jacqui Leal 0 0-0 0, Ryin Ott 4 2-3 9, Nyla Asad 1 1-2 3, Janelle O'Neal 3 5-9 11, Keatyn Boren 0 1-4 1. Totals — 19 20-37 61.

MICHIGAN CITY (16-10-21-10)

3-point field goals: LaPorte (Pierro, Jones, Ry. Ott). Leaders — Rebounds: Ry. Ott 12, Ri. Ott 10, O'Neal 10 (LP). Assists: Pierro 3, Ri. Ott 3 (LP). Steals: Ri. Ott 8, Jones 8 (LP). Total fouls: LaPorte 15. Fouled out: none. Records: LaPorte 14-4 (6-1 Duneland Athletic Conference); Michigan City 10-9 (2-5).

Wheeler 42, Calumet 39

CALUMET (7-11-17-4)

Jai Reed 13, Samantha Stull 3, Kennedie Armstron 10, Michaiah Walton 8, Kymoni Abrams 4, Jamiyah Donald 0, Haley Conners 0, Leinani Lopez 0, Jillian Haygood 1. Totals — 13 12-22 39.

WHEELER (15-7-10-10)

Gina Stephenson 4, Delaney Bath 11, Sydney Eden 4, Aaliyah Williams 17, Anna Vettickal 2, Skylar Subart 0, Tori Subart 4, Elena Giorgi 0, Lexus Spries 0. Totals — 17 6-16 42.

Records: Wheeler 2-17 (1-6 Greater South Shore Conference); Calumet 6-13 (2-5).


Hockey

Central Indiana 6, Bishop Noll 1

BISHOP NOLL — Hunter Zahorsky 1 goal.

Friday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 1, Bloomington Blades 1

BISHOP NOLL — Hunter Zahorsky 1 goal; Brady DeLaney 35 saves.


Boys Swimming

Northwest Crossroads Conference meet

At Munster

1. Munster 407, 2. Highland 261, 3. Hobart 244.5, 4. Lowell 204, 5. Kankakee Valley 91.5.

DIVING — 1. Jacob Torres (Ho) 369.85, 2. Eric Zysmanksi (Ho) 350.50, 3. Chris Breault (L) 291.60, 4. Michael Gilmore (Hi) 284.25, 5. Joens Justin (M) 278.25, 6. Jerek Gallion (KV) 273.10.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Munster (Holden Raffin, Kyle Adams, Grant Afman, Brandon Silver) 1:34.51 (MEET RECORD), 2. Hobart 1:45.64, 3. Highland 1:54.53, 4. Lowell 2:00.88, 5. Kankakee Valley 2:04.78.

200 FREE — 1. Ethan Churilla (Hi) 1:42.37, 2. Silver (M) 1:47.56, 3. Joey Baeza (M) 1:51.09, 4. Justin Singh (M) 1:51.24, 5. Taylor Walker (Ho) 1:58.46, 6. Eddie Predroza (Hi) 1:59.68.

200 IM — 1. Raffin (M) 1:57.36, 2. Tony Bohling (M) 2:03.68, 3. Brenden Kinnis (L) 2:07.28, 4. Jake Piech (Hi) 2:19.40, 5. Roland Cormier (Ho) 2:24.91, 6. Hunter Rielly (Hi) 2:25.34.

50 FREE — 1. Ethan Krucina (L) 21.69, 2. Adams (M) 21.88, 3. Afman (M) 22.27, 4. Jake Hemingway (M) 22.76, 5. Wyatt Decanter (Ho) 23.42, 6. Nathan Wright (Ho) 23.72.

100 FLY — 1. Afman (M) 50.50 (MEET RECORD), 2. Eric Wallace (M) 54.14, 3. Pedoza (Hi) 57.79, 4. Walker (Ho) 57.84, 5. Shane Woods (Ho) 1:00.14, 6. Carlo Candelaria (M) 1:00.44.

100 FREE — 1. Churilla (Hi) 46.24 (MEET RECORD), 2. Krucina (L) 46.47, 3. Silver (M) 48.24, 4. Hemingway (M) 49.86, 5. Bohling (M) 50.64, 6. Wright (Ho) 51.89.

500 FREE — 1. Justin Singh (M) 5:11.08, 2. Mikey Dempsey (M) 5:21.67, 3. Ilija Manojlovic (M) 5:23.83, 4. Felipe Arbelez (Hi) 5:34.88, 5. Bradley Miley (L) 5:54.29, 6. Daniel Leonard (Ho) 6:00.83.

200 FREE RELAY — 1. (Baeza, Bohlin, Hemingway, Singh) 1:30.80, 2. Highland 1:32.81, 3. Lowell 1:33.71, 4. Hobart 1:33.90, 5. Kankakee Valley 1:43.04.

100 BACK — 1. Raffin (M) 54.03, 2. Bradley Gobin (Ho) 1:00.64, 3. Martin Barnard (1:01.32), 4. Rielly (Hi) 1:02.24, 5. Van Lambert (M) 1:03.62, 6. Ben Ayon (Hi) 1:10.85.

100 BREAST — 1. Adams (M) 57.73 (MEET RECORD), 2. Brenden Kinnis (L) 1:00.74, 3. Baeza (M) 1:04.99, 4. Smith (M) 1:05.91, 5. Woods (Ho) 1:08.50, 6. Alex Huseman (L) 1:09.96.

400 FREE RELAY — 1. Munster (Silver, Raffin, Afman, Adams) 3:13.36, 2. Highland 3:25.33, 3. Lowell 3:26.81, 4. Hobart 3:52.61, 5. Kankakee Valley 3:57.90.


Girls Swimming

Warsaw 119, LaPorte 64

LaPorte winners

50 FREE — Abigail Roberts. DIVING — Chloe Perkins. 100 FLY — Alicia Wireman. 100 FREE — Roberts.

Northwest Crossroads Conference meet

At Munster

1. Munster 402, 2. Lowell 260, 3. Hobart 214, 4. Highland 196, 5. Kankakee Valley 133.

DIVING — 1. Casey Meldgin (M) 337.30, 2. Ali Annunziata (M) 318.00, 3. Alivia Ahner (Ho) 285.35, 4. Kayla Musch (KV) 274.05, 5. Bridget Hoffman (KV) 273.95, 6. Alice Foley (M) 266.65.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Munster (Lindsy Vanek, Audrey Beck, Brisa Bohling, Sam Buffano) 1:54.95, 2. Hobart 1:57.09, 3. Highland 1:58.16, 4. Lowell 2:03.65, 5. Kankakee Valley 2:08.53.

200 FREE — 1. Kay Foley (M) 1:49.02, 2. Raquel Divilia (Hi) 2:03.99, 3. Beck (M) 2:06.24, 4. Morgan Blank (L) 2:08.56, 5. Brooke Otis (L) 2:11.18, 6. Rayanne Janota (L) 2:11.33.

200 IM — 1. Vanek (M) 2:15.29, 2. Bohling (M) 2:20.49, 3. Kirstin West (KV) 2:22.22, 4. Emily Marvel (Hi) 2:22.78, 5. Buffano (M) 2:24.75, 6. Beth Vaught (L) 2:26.57.

50 FREE — 1. Emma Wright (Ho) 24.80, 2. Rachel Stange (Hi) 25.25, 3. Delaney O’Brien (Ho) 25.71, 4. Clarissa Cortez (M) 26.17, 5. Anabel Stein (L) 26.20, 6. Angie Fisher (L) 26.22.

100 FLY — 1. Stange (Hi) 1:01.18, 2. Savannah Kunas (M) 1:02.07, 3. Buffano (M) 1:04.38, 4. Vaught (L) 1:05.30, 5. Stein (L) 1:05.70, 6. Leah John (M) 1:06.57.

100 FREE — 1. Wright (Ho) 53.12 (MEET RECORD), 2. Fisher (L) 57.68, 3. (M) 57.95, 4. Morgan Rose (Hi) 58.00, 5. Cortez (M) 58.39, 6. Carly Weller (L) 58.58.

500 FREE — 1. K. Foley (M) 4:53.58 (MEET RECORD), 2. Divilia (Hi) 5:35.50, 3. Burse (M) 5:48.65, 4. Blank (L) 5:48.65, 5. B. Otis (L) 5:49.38, 6. Kirstin West (KV) 5:51.17.

200 FREE RELAY — 1. Munster (Bohling, Cortez, Beck, K. Foley) 1:40.83, 2. Lowell 1:43.89, 3. Hobart 1:44.45, 4. Highland 1:44.87, 5. Kankakee Valley 1:51.75.

100 BACK — 1. Vanek (M) 59.19, 2. Marvel (Hi) 1:02.76, 3. Miranda Adams (M) 1:03.22, 4. Bella Blackford (M) 1:05.95, 5. O’Brien (Ho) 1:06.25, 6. C. Otis (L) 109.43.

100 BREAST — 1. Bohling (M) 1:11.70, 2. Amanda Kowalsky (Ho) 1:15.94, 3. Savannah Frazier (M) 1:16.97, 4. John (M) 1:17.53, 5. Ana Tepavcevich (Ho) 1:18.47, 6. Jamie Kuiken (L) 1:19.60.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Munster (Vanek, Buffano, Blackford, K. Foley) 3:45.65, 2. Lowell 3:52.54, 3. Hobart 4:22.91, 4. Highland 4:45.17, 5. Kankakee Valley 4:48.28.


Wrestling

Rensselaer Duals

Chesterton 40, Boone Grove 40

Chesterton 54, Crown Point 12

Chesterton 39, Lafayette Central Catholic 34

Chesterton 51, Rensselaer 30

Chesterton 45, Twin Lakes 36

Garry Burkhart Invitational

At Hobart

1. Mishawaka 241.5, 2. Hobart 230, 3. Lowell 184.5, 4. Valparaiso 136, 5. Portage 126.5, 6. Frankfort 108.5, 7. Morton 101.5.

Finals

108 — Brodie Fogart (Mi) p. Ryan Judge (L) 2:30; 115 — Brendon Mark (Mi) p. Jacob Krouse (V) 5:13; 122 — Andres Moreno (L) d. Tylor Triana (H) 8-6; 126 — Jacob Bond (V) d. Nathan Schammer (H) 9-5; 134 — Reese Rodriguez (Mo) d. Shawn Hollis (L) UTB 4-4; 140 — Kris Rumph (P) d. Ian Dembowski 13-5; 147 — Jacob LaPlace (Mi) d. Tyler Turley 12-3; 154 — Donnell Washington (P) d. Joe Walker (Mi) 14-12; 162 — Dante Colza (H) p. Kevin Hooley (L) 1:42; 172 — Zack Fattore (H) d. Rober Miller (L) 16-0; 184 — Jeremy Torres (P) d. Jacob Vode (H) 6-0; 197 — Erion Hogan (Mo) ff. Tyler Hunter (H); 222 — Garrett Sandefur (Mi) p. Jordan Ortiz (F) 3:47; 287 — Alex Faulkner (Mi) d. Chandler Austgen (L) 4-0.

0
0
0
0
0