Boys Cross Country

Culver Academies Invitational

Elite Division

Neuqua Valley (Ill.) 49, Lyons Township (Ill.) 85, Mason (Ohio) 110, Bloomington North 137, Crown Point 148, Milford (Mich.) 220, Fort Wayne Concordia 229, Warsaw 239, Columbus North 252, Fort Wayne Snider 255, Lake Central 261, Harrison (West Lafayette) 278, Tippecanoe (Ohio) 312, Portage 341, Fort Wayne Northrop 345, Sylvania Northview (Ohio) 402, Munster 451.

Top 10

1. Danny Kilrea (LT) 15:08.1, 2. Zach Kinne (NV) 15:47.9, 3. Reece Gibson (FWC) 16:04.1, 4. Mitchell Rans (Caston) 16:07.4, 5. Geno Christofanelli (CP) 16:10.8, 6. Andrew Warren (BN) 16:12.5, 7. Danny Winek (NV) 16:12.8, 8. Isaiah Hollars (BN) 16:13.0, 9. Isaiah Robyne (WL) 16:15.9, 10. Ryan Kennedy (NV) 16:16.3.

Open Division

Plainfield East (Ill.) 69, Elkhart Central 130, Wawasee 135, St. Joseph 140, LaPorte 145, New Prairie 155, Plymouth 165, Kankakee Valley 209, Culver Academy 219, Indianapolis Chatard 254, Logansport 305, NorthWood 317, Rochester 317, Michigan City 355, Kokomo 367, Twin Lakes 405, Morgan Township 491, Northwestern 534.

Top 20

1. Amani Morrell (SJ) 16:17.4, 2. Thomas Rohr (R) 16:28.1, 3. Spencer Hare (W) 16:49.5. 4. Zahid Salodawa (PE) 16:56.6, 5. Nathan Dibley (EC) 17:05.2, 6. lLoukas Karallas (MC) 17:09.3, 7. Jarrod Michael (NP) 17:11.1, 8, Eddie Cintron (PE) 17:14.3, 9. Nathan Kolbus (IC) 17:19.3, 10. Nick Pedersen (PE) 17:21.2, 11. Callaway Bird (CA) 17:24.0, 12. Jonathan Gancarczyk (PE) 17:25.9, 13. Luis G. Perez (EC) 17:26.7, 14. Mitchell Gits (LP) 17:29.3, 15. Dean Schmidt (KV) 17:31.6, 16. Elias Soto (EC) 17:32.4, 17. Shane Pursch (CA) 17:32.9, 18. Trevor Conley (KV) 17:35.4, 19. Jeff Oliver (Ply) 17:40.5, 20. Saul Garcia (SJ) 17:41.8.

Closed Division

West Lafayette 52, Illiana Christian 105, Kouts 142, Brown County 173, Frankfort 176, Washington Twp. 194, Indianapolis Scecina 257, Manchester 278, Indianapolis Ritter 278, Park Tudor 306, Winamac 353, South Adams 379, Hanover Central 410, Fairfield 435, Fort Wayne Wayne 462, Northfield 464, Marquette Catholic 489, Eastern (Greentown) 490, Mishawaka Marian 519, North Judson 544, Caston 572, Rensselaer 589, Pioneer 604, Carroll (Flora) 618, Triton 647, Lafayette Central Catholic 651, South Central 671, John Glenn 685, North Miami 685, Argos 721, Cranbrook-Kingswood (Mich.) 743, Oregon-Davis 882.

Top 20

1. Austin Ohm (IC) 16:17.4, 2. Derek Van Prooyen (IC) 16:37.6, 3. Wyatt Wyman (BC) 16:48.6, 4. Kevin Paszko (HC) 16:55.1, 5. Henry Egan (IS) 16:56.4. 6. Carson Bakker (CC) 17:05.1, 7. Marino Dolph (BC) 17:06.2, 8. Solomon Barket (WL) 17:07.8, 9. Jared Wells (Fr) 17:08.1, 10. Mitch Curl (WL) 17:09.4, 11, Colten Cripe (Fair) 17:09.4, 12. Carter Delworth (WL) 17:16.1, 13. Reese Holloway (WL) 17:25.9, 14. Harry Shook (WL) 17:31.5, 15. Holden Martin (IS) 17:32.9, 16. Jackson McPheeters (BC) 17:33.8, 17. Sunjay Raman (WT) 17:34.4, 18. Dakota Dick () 17:47.5, 19. Jake Tarnow (MC) 17:49.4, 20. Tyler Hachey (WT) 17:52.6.

Highland Invitational

1. VALPARAISO 42, 2. PERRY MERIDIAN 84, 3. WHEELER 90, 4. LOWELL 137, 5. MERRILLVILLE 139, 6. BOONE GROVE 239. 7. GAVIT 251, 8. HIGHLAND 252, 9. GRIFFITH 273, 10. HEBRON 274, 11. WHITING 299, 12. NORTH NEWTON 322, 13. BISHOP NOLL 356, 14. MORTON 356, 15. E.C. CENTRAL 358, 16. CLARK 435, 17. WEST SIDE 522.

Top 20

1. Chris Switzer (PM) 16:19.4, 2. Hudson Hall (Whe) 17:00.7, 3. Joey Roytan (Val) 17:04.8, 4. Tyler Dowd (BN) 17:05.3, 5. Cameron Jones (BG) 17:10.6, 6. Enrique Romo (EC) 17:12.9, 7. Nick Clark (V) 17:14, 8. Thomas Perez (G) 17:17.8, 9. Ty Puskar (V) 17:20.7, 10. Steve Franczek (Whe) 17:22.6, 11. Bobby Woodburn (V) 17:24.3, 12. George Azar (V) 17:27.4, 13. Aiden Hostetler (Whe) 17:29.7, 14. Will Millenberger (V) 17:39, 15. Alex Huseman (L) 17:43.2, 16. Ethan Vinyard (V) 17:45.5, 17. Carter Stephens (V) 17:49.6, 18. Tommy Cavanaugh (V) 17:50.3, 19. Oscar Lara (Mor) 17:51.5, 20. Andrew Haggerty (PM) 17:58.4.


Girls Cross Country

Culver Academies Invitational

Elite Division

Bloomington North 56, Milford (Mich,) 89, Mason (Ohio) 92, Columbus North 128, Indianapolis Cathedral 137, Penn 145, Sylvania Northview (Ohio) 188, Tippecanoe (Ohio) 192, Munster 203, Warsaw 249, Lake Central 280, Harrison (West Lafayette) 288.

Top 10

1. Victoria Heilegenthal (Mil) 19:06.4, 2. Grace Williams (BN) 19:13.6, 3. Mary Schultz (WL) 19:26.2, 4. Mya Hagerty (BN) 19:30.1, 5. Lauren Frank (Penn) 19:32.9, 6. Jenna Kill (SN) 19:36.1, 7. Katie Taylor (Tip) 19:37.9, 8. Abbey Armstrong (BN) 19:47.0, 9. Arig Tong (CN) 19:50.5, 10. Audrey McKinney (IC) 19:55.7.

Open Division

LaPorte 47, Fort Wayne Concordia 48, Twin Lakes 123, Portage 129, Rochester 174, Fort Wayne Snider 198, Indianapolis Chatard 233, Elkhart Central 278, New Prairie 294, Fort Wayne Northrop 304, Wawasee 307, Western 329, Crown Point 334, Northwestern 348, Culver Girls Academy 405, Indianapolis Roncalli 430, Kankakee Valley 447, Logansport 474, Plymouth 528, Lafayette Jeff 539, Michigan City 575, St. Joseph 598, Kokomo 725.

Top 20

1. Maggie Gutwein (TL) 18:36.3, 2. Shelby Riehle (LP) 19:20.6, 3, Katerina Shuble (LaPorte) 19:51.3, 4. Rachel Gerick (LP) 20:15.8, 5. Callie Hoover (FWC) 20:17.4, 6. Jenny Noll (LP) 20:21.5, 7. Miah Martin (LC) 20:38.5, 8. Alexis Jackson (LC) 20:41.9, 9. Mallory Hiatt (Roch) 20:46.9, 10. Abby Mays (FWC) 20:51.4, 11. Natalie Witmer (FWC) 20:56.7, 12. Ellie Cates (FWC) 20:59.7, 13. Lexie Cipich (Port) 21:05.3, 14. Sarah Rohr (Roch) 21:09.6, 15. Allyssa Fanning (TL) 21:10,7, 16. Lauren Longshore (Nor) 21:11.2, 17. McKenzie Smith (Waw) 21:11.8, 18. Abbey Brennan (FWC) 21:13.9, 19. London Greisey (TL) 21:17.1, 20. Lauren Dibley (EC) 21:20.1

Closed Divison

West Lafayette 64, South Adams 142, Indianapolis Ritter 142, Morgan Township 150, Rensselaer 174, Manchester 261, Hanover Central 264, Fairfield 282, Park-Tudor 294, Kouts 325, Brown Country 336, Mishawaka Marian 354, Northfield 382, Cranbrook-Kingswood (Mich,) 395, Lewis Cass 405, Eastern (Greentown) 406, North Miami 420, Carroll (Flora) 440, Caston 443, Lafayette Central Catholic 463, South Bend Clay 469, Indianapolis Scecina 549, North Judson 574, Winamac 596, Frankfort 613, South Central 615, Washington Township 767, Argos 777, South Bend Washington 868.

Top 20

1. Mary Anna Wehrle (IR) 19:25.3, 2. Caroline Jordan (WL) 19:40.1, 3. Morgan Fleming (Ren) 19:44.3, 4. Emma Tate (WL) 19:58.0, 5. Mariah Wehrle (IR) 20:21.7, 6. Nicky Scher (NM) 20:27.7, 7. Kelsey Dugger (South) 20:28.0, 8. Emilia Koster (BC) 20:28.6, 9. Carol Haldeman (Fair) 20:31.2, 10. Holly Kuebler (K) 20:42.5, 11. Bella Garcia (WL) 20:43.6, 12. Adelaide Young Brust (SC) 20:45.8, 13. Jaelyn Webb (Man) 20:49.4, 14. Jenna Beagle (PT) 20:49.8, 15. Torina Runkel (Man) 20:52.1, 16. Miriam Walker (LCC) 20:53.4, 17. Madeline Kartz (HC) 20:53.6, 18. Angela Gonzalez (HC) 21:01.8, 19. Eliza Harruff (SA) 21:05.7, 20, Alyssa McKillip (North) 21:16.6.

Highland Invitational

1, LOWELL 25, 2, VALPARAISO 88, 3, PERRY MERIDIAN 104, 4, MERRILLVILLE 123, 5, WHEELER 125, 6, HEBRON 189, 7, WHITING 193, 8, GRIFFITH 219, 9, HIGHLAND 238, 10, NORTH NEWTON 284, 11, RIVER FOREST 300, 12, ANDREAN 323,

Top 20

1, Hailey Orosz (Whe) 19:43,8, 2, Trinity Austin (Gr) 19:54,5, 3, Jessie Mescal (Lo) 19:54,9, 4, Brooke Hayden (Lo) 20:00, 5, Megan Sullivan (BN) 20:05,1, 6, Olivia McCauley (Lo) 20:54,9, 7, Alexia Bibakis (Lo) 20:55,8, 8, Kaly Beecham (Calumet) 20:59, 9, Claire Mitsch (Lo) 21:00,1, 10, Diamond Taher (Mer) 21:04,9, 11, Megan Kaczur (Lo) 21:15,2, 12, Natalie Dye (Mer) 21:18,1, 13, Hallie Mills (PM) 21:19,4, 14, Nicole Brandy (Val) 21:20,9, 15, Triniti Spurgeon (PM) 21:22, 16, Sydney Kramer (Lo) 21:23,5, 17, Hayley Jenkins (Lo) 21:24,8, 18, Jazmin Grund (Lo) 21:28,3, 19, Ivy Allen (NN) 21:32,4, 20, Ruth Stamp (Val) 21:56,7,


Football

Friday's Late Results

Griffith 55, Boone Grove 12

Griffith;12 29 14 0 – 55

Boone Grove;0 0 6 6 – 12

G – Kadafi Coleman 88 pass from Fred Winston (Jacob Damski kick blocked), 1st 6:43

G – Ernest Johnson 8 run (Run failed), 1st 2:17

G – Coleman 3 run (Coleman run), 2nd 8:56

G – Cole Cervantes 68 pass from Winston (Damski kick), 2nd 6:52

G – Winston 20 run (Damski kick), 2nd 3:09

G – Tayvien Walker 1 run (Damski kick), 2nd 1:42

G – Johnson 39 pass from Winston (Marrissa Walter kick), 3rd 11:08

BG – Taylor Piazza 22 pass from Dylan Paul (Logan Tatalovich kick blocked), 3rd 6:02

G – Coleman 1 run (Walter kick), 3rd 3:36

BG – Monsoor Adisa 15 run (Jack Hamady kick failed), 4th 5:41

;Griffith;Boone Grove

First Downs;13;6

Total Net Yards;370;135

Rushes-Yards;30-92;35-83

Passing;278-52

Comp.-Att.-Int.;5-7-0;6-18-0

Penalties-Yards;3-35;11-71

Fumbles-Lost;1-1;2-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — GRIFFITH, Fred Winston 5-46, Tayvien Walker 8-41, Jesse Miller 4-15, Ernest Johnson 3-4, Kadafi Coleman 3-3, Anthony Compton 1-0, Jared Cottrell 1-(-4), Josh Peterson 5-(-13). BOONE GROVE, Monsoor Adisa 4-40, Brae’ton Vann 17-33, Cameron Pfeifer 6-8, Jake Mayersky 1-2, Dylan Paul 7-0.

PASSING — GRIFFITH, Fred Winston 5-7-0-278, Josh Peterson 0-2-0-0. BOONE GROVE, Dylan Paul 6-18-0-52.

RECEIVING — GRIFFITH, Kadafi Coleman 1-88, Cole Cervantes 1-68, Tayvien Walker 1-67, Ernest Johnson 1-39, Anthony Compton 1-16. BOONE GROVE, Taylor Piazza 2-32, Brae’ton Vann 4-20.

Hobart 34, Kankakee Valley 21

Kankakee Valley;7 7 0 7 — 21

Hobart;13 7 7 7 — 34

H — Sam Ehrlich 37 run (2pt failed), 1st 7:52

H — Dj Lipke 15 run (Matt Hylek kick), 1st 3:10

K — Wade Williams 2 pass from Nick Schoonveld (Dezelich kick), 1st :8

H — Brock Cooper 20 pass from Ehrlich (Hylek kick), 2nd 8:40

K — Dylan Parker 60 int return (Dezelich kick), 2nd 8:03

H — Ehrlich 4 run (Hylek kick), 3rd 7:23

H — Ehrlich 80 run (kick good), 4th 4:01

K — Parker 10 pass from Schoonveld (Dezelich kick), 4th :10

;Kankakee Valley;Hobart

First Downs;

Total Net Yards;231;436

Rushes-Yards;22-76;

Passing;155;32

Comp.-Att-Int;18-28-1;2-9-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — KANKAKEE VALLEY, Randy Sneed 1-29; Nathan Swafford 5-23; Nick Schoonveld 10-15; Donald Nannenga 5-10; HOBART, Sam Ehrlich 28-337; Sal Valle 10-85; Dj Lipke 4-21.

PASSING — KANKAKEE VALLEY, Nick Schoonveld 18-28-2-155; HOBART, Sam Ehlrich 2-9-1-32.

RECEIVING — KANKAKEE VALLEY, Jaxon Grace 4-63; Dylan Parker 7-44; Wade Williams 4-31; Donald Nannenga 2-6; Reece Williams 1-4; HOBART, Brock Cooper 2-32.


Girls Golf

Lafayette Jeff Regional

AT BATTLE GROUND GOLF CLUB, Par 72

1. Lafayette Jeff 322, 2. Culver Academies 326, 3. Valparaiso 331, 4. Lake Central 336, 5. Western 346, 6. Crown Point 352, 7. Munster 353, 8. Northwestern 354, 9. Kokomo 355, 10. LaPorte 362, 11. Twin Lakes 369, 12. Kankakee Valley 374, 13. Harrison (West Lafayette) 386*, 14. Rensselaer 386, 15. McCutcheon 396, 16. Chesterton 398, 17. Portage 402*, 18. Michigan City 402.

* – fifth player’s score determined team’s place

Medalist: Elyse Stasil (Chesterton), 71.

Advancement: The top three teams and the top five individuals not on qualifying teams advance to the state finals on Friday and Saturday at Prairie View Golf Club in Carmel.

Individuals advancing: Stasil (Chesterton) 71, Kara Blair (New Prairie) 72, Emma Kelly (Tipton) 74, Alexis Miestowski (LC) 74, Teresa Dorado (Marquette Catholic) 77**

** – won one-hole playoff

VALPARAISO – Wynne Aldrich 79, Grace Cusson 80, Ema Gilliana 83, Annika Johnson 89.

LAKE CENTRAL – Miestowski 75, Dominique Colantuono 85, Dannielle Colantuono 87, Isable Spanburg 89.

CROWN POINT – Madelyn Adams 79, Delaney Adams 86, Gabby Sopher 91, Emma Baker 96.

MUNSTER – Ananaya Sharma 80, Euna Lee 82, Grace Gozdecki 94, Emma Ladd 97.

LAPORTE – Hannah Schuster 86, Claire Miller 90, Emily Wilmsen 92, Bethany Schuster 94.

KANKAKEE VALLEY – Hannah Herma 78, Halle Gutwein 86, Sara Groen 99, Maggie Hufnagel 111.

CHESTERTON – Stasil 71, Madison Simms 95, Addison Gentry 113, Bethany House 119.

MICHIGAN CITY – Lia Thomas 90, Emily Gushrowski 94, Sara Poulin 101, Evangelea Dabagia 117.

PORTAGE – Olivia Wood 82, Delaney Samuels 99, Peyton Panozzo 108, Gina Kapinos 113.

Local individuals: Catherine Brzycki (Griffith) 89, Kylie Richardson (Highland) 91, Stephanie DeLaFuente (Boone Grove) 105, Annika Ehrlich (BG) 105, Hannah Heller (Hammond Academy) 107, Katie Brei (BG) 115.


Boys Soccer

Marquette Catholic 2, Hanover Central 1

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Westin Baker 1 goal; Dillon Koontz 1 assist; Jake Jackowski 8 saves.


Girls Soccer

Covenant Christian 4, Bishop Noll 1

BISHOP NOLL -- Chyna Davis 1 goal; Jenna Lis 1 assist; Jalynn Edwards 6 saves.

Portage 1, Kankakee Valley 1

PORTAGE -- Joanie Warmick 1 goal; Chloe Davis 10 saves.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Karmen Nowak 1 goal; Miranda Dezelich 1 assist; Jenna James 10 saves.


Girls Volleyball

Crown Point Tourney

Lowell 25-25, Whiting 15-13

Lowell 25-25, Wawasee 14-18

SB St. Joseph 25-25, Lowell 14-16

LOWELL — Haley Penman 64 assists, 7 aces, 11 digs; Genevieve Grah 19 kills, 6 aces, 8 digs; Morgan Iverson 17 kills, 4 aces; Gabriela Malave 9 kills, 5 aces; Cheyenne Riley 11 kills; Dakota Goetz 9 kills, 5 aces; Jenna Beck 5 assists, 21 digs; Addyson Taylor 19 digs; Dana Lewandowski 5 digs.

Michigan City 25-25-25, Highland 9-21-13

MICHIGAN CITY -- Alexa Sparks 15 assists; Samantha Flores 7 kills; Reece Shirley 14 assists; Ellery Dolezal 3 aces, 6 kills; Kiley Voytavoich 11 kills.

Michigan City 25-21-25-25, Munster 23-25-22-n/a

MICHIGAN CITY -- Kylie Filipiak 8 kills, 9 digs; Allison Ruhe 28 digs; Emily Kinney 9 kills, 23 assists, 12 digs, 3 aces; Reece Shirley 7 kills, 15 assists, 9 digs; Hannah Noveroske 14 kills, 4 blocks.

RECORD -- Michigan City 23-2.

Friday's Late Result

Kouts 25-25-25, Westville 7-13-16

WESTVILLE — Sarah Henrich 13-13 serving, 28-29 setting (7 assists); Madison Denecho 12-12 serving; Morgan Shreves 15-24 hitting (7 kills), 6 digs, 2 solo blocks; Alexandria Hissick 21-22 setting (4 assists).


Boys Volleyball

Friday's Late Results

Boone Grove 25-25-15, Morgan Township 17-19-23

BOONE GROVE -- Logan Dixon 12-12 passing, 25-27 setting (11 assists), 21-23 hitting (11 kills), 2 block kills, 8-11 serving (4 aces); Kevin Sandburg 15-15 passing, 14-14 serving (3 aces); James Kraus 8-8 hitting (5 kills); Erik Buth 6-6 hitting (5 kills).

Record: Boone Grove 7-5.

Outbrain